|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
187 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(PERIODICAL) MILLS, Greg (Edited by)
South African Journal of International Affairs Volume 6
Publisher: The South African Institute of International Affairs, 1998. F First Edition 2 parts (complete volume). A fine unread copy in the original printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 40253.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(PERIODICAL) MILLS, Greg (Edited by)
South African Journal of International Affairs Volume 7
Publisher: The South African Institute of International Affairs, 2000. F First Edition 2 parts (complete volume). A fine unread copy in the original printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 40254.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(PERIODICAL) MILLS, Greg (Edited by)
South African Journal of International Affairs Volume 9
Publisher: The South African Institute of International Affairs, 2002. F First Edition 2 parts (complete volume). A fine unread copy in the original printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 40255.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
ADAMS, James
The Unnatural Alliance (Israel and South Africa)
Publisher: Quartet Books, 1984. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., very light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70984.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Adler, Selig, 1909-
The Uncertain Giant: 1921-1941; American foreign
Publisher: New York, Macmillan [1965]. xi, 340 p. 21 cm. Series: American Diplomatic History.There "was uncertainty as to whether the United States shoukd ignore global disorder or lead the movement to curb it." Bibliography: p. 286-332. Bibliographical footnotes. NEU103. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU103.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
American Association for the United Nations. Educational Committee
A Brief History of the League of Nations
Publisher: New York, Educational Committee, The League of Nations Association, 1936. 175 p. 21 cm. "Prepared specifically for the use of students of secondary school age, in connection with the eleventh national competitive examination on the League of Nations to be held in April, 1937."-Pref. Stock# 35,129. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35129.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anonymous
Not to Be Repeated: Merry-Go-Round of Europe
Publisher: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith New York 1932. (x) 521 pages, 8vo, black cloth. Cover spine ends, bottom corners edge worn, owners stamps, good+; dust jacket ragged with pieces missing, spotting. Document's author's travel to European countries to find out what they think of America Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020763.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Armstrong, Hamilton Fish (ed.)
Fifty Years of Foreign Affairs
Publisher: Praeger New York, 1972. Blue-green cloth in black, white and blue-green jacket, 8vo. ix+501pp. Preface + 31 essays by contributors ranging from WEB DBois, Isaiah Berlin, Margaret Mead and Nikolai Bukharin through Dulles, Nixon and Kissinger. VG-/VG-. Book has rubbing and light sunning along upper and lower edges of cloth, foxed page edges, abrasion with nicks (as from paper clip) to upper margins pp.283-290). Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has toning and abrasion along upper edges, softening to both spine ends, 7/*" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) off upper front edge near spine. Nick to tip of upper rear corner. Central panels, colors and titles sharp and bright, jacket in Brodart. not ex-libn. VG-. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010131.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Armstrong, Hamilton Fish, 1893-1973, ed.
Foreign Affairs An American Quarterly Review. Vol. 45 No.2. January, 1967
Publisher: N.Y., Council on Foreign Relations, 1967.. [187]-388, 25.5 cm. Articles by McGeorge Bundy; Edwin O. Reischauer on Japan; Margaret Mead on the Rights of Primitive Peoples; articles on Cuba, Castro sand the U.S. on China, and Herbert Feis on government secrecy. Stock# 38,677. Vg/ wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38677.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Armstrong, Hamilton Fish, 1893-1973, ed.
Foreign Affairs An American Quarterly Review. Vol. 44 No.2 January, 1966
Publisher: N.Y., Council on Foreign Relations, 1966. 174-346 p. 25.5 cm. Articles by the likes of Dean Acheson and Anthony Eden, George C. Lodge on Revolution in Latin America, articles on India, Japan, and the "Chunnel" then being projected. Stock# 30,210. Vg/ wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30210.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Armstrong, Willis C., Louise S. Armstrong & Francis O. Wilcox (Eds.)
Canada and the United States: Dependence and Divergence
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1982.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/VG. Prepared for the Atlantic Council Working Group on the United States and Canada. Brown simulated leather, xiv, 331 pp, notes, index. DJ has a rubbed strip on front panel, and a tear under 1 cm on rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. This look at US-Canadian relations examines the issues of energy, investment, trade, environment, defense, and Quebecois nationalism. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: POIR00007.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Babbin, Jed and Timperlake, Edward
Showdown: Why China Wants War with the United States
Publisher: Washington, DC 2006. As New in Near Fine dust jacket Regnery Publishing Hardcover Slight wear to edges of dust jacket. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages; The authors disclose information on China's military build-up and its policies of expanding its commercial and military reach at the expense of the United States.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.34 | CAD 14.31 | EUR 10.71 | GBP 9.16 | JPY 1,255.45 | MXN 153.44 | ZAR 138.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3666.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Barnet, Richard J.
ALLIANCE America, Europe, Japan. Makers of the Postwar World
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner stamped. DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 511 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63282.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Benvenisti, Meron.
Intimate Enemies: Jews and Arabs in a Shared Land.
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1995.. ISBN: 0520085671 1st edition, 1st printing. 260 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3428.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Berkman, Paul Arthur; et al. (eds.)
Science Diplomacy: Antarctica, Science, and the Governance of International Spaces
Publisher: Smithsonian Instittution Scholarly Press Washington, DC, 2011. Hardcover with green laminate boards, no jacket, 4to. xii + 337pp. Index, appaendices. Glossy pages. Illustrations throughout. Endnotes and references with papers. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. A large, heavy item: Priority and non-U.S. orders please inquire about shipping first to avoid cancellation of order. ISBN: 9781935623069. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012218.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Berle, Adolf A., Jr.
Tides of Crisis: A Primer of Foreign Relations.
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1975]. 1st Greenwood reprint of 1957 Reynal & Co. edition. ISBN: 0837178444 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4878.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bliss, Howard and M. Glen Johnson
BEYOND THE WATER'S EDGES America's Foreign Policies
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1975. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11606.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brzezinski, Matthew.
Red Moon Rising: Sputnik and the Hidden Rivalries That Ignited the Space Age.
Publisher: New York: Times Books / Henry Holt, 2007.. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 9780805081473 322 pp. Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6819.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bull, Hedley w/foreword by Stanley Hoffmann
The Anarchical Society: A Study of Order in World Politics Second Edition
Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1995 1st ed. thus.. 329pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. A nice clean and crisp copy of this key international relations text by the Australian scholar Bull (1932-85), who was Montague Burton Professor of International Relations at Oxford, originally published in 1977.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19002.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Campbell, John
DEFENSE OF THE MIDDLE EAST Problems of American Policy
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 392 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39629.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Neither Victims nor Executioners.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: World Without War Publications, 1972. Reprint. Softcover Near Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text; ink name and date on first page, slight darkening to white cover). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5211.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Carroll, Daniel B.
Henri Mercier and the American Civil War.
Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1971.. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0691045852 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (1" tear top rear dj panel; top corner front flap clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3262.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 10(1) Summer 1985
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1985. Journal in uncoated brown card wraps, 8vo. 221pp.+ads. Three articles on Star Wars / SDI, two on Cuban missile crisis. Other articles on intelligence community, German weapons and NATO's reserve. NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Mild curl/wear to extreme tips of corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005281.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 10(2) Fall 1985
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1985. Journal in uncoated tan card wraps, 8vo. 199pp.+ads. Three articles on "decade of neglect, ", two on treaty compliance. Other articles on US tactical air arm, and Hiroshima (myth of American lives saved). NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Mild curl/wear to extreme tips of corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005282.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 10(4) Spring 1986
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA. Journal in uncoated blue card wraps, 8vo. 207pp.+ads. Articles on limited nuclear attacks, satellite warfare, wars in Third World, German Peace Movement. Index to v. 10. NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Mild stress creases to wraps near spine. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005283.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 11(1) Summer 1986
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1986. Journal in uncoated brown card wraps, 8vo. 195pp.+ads. Four articles on historical issues. Other articles on military organization and power, Soviet involvement in Third World coups. NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Mild curl/wear to extreme tips of corners. Light stress creases to wraps near spine. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005284.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 11(3) Winter 1986-87
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA. Journal in uncoated green card wraps, 8vo. 198pp.+ads. Articles on balance before parity, strategic defense macroeconomics, ABM Treaty, submarine in naval warfare, inteligence and foreign policy. NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Light stress creases to wraps near spine. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005285.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 12(1) Summer 1987
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA. Journal in uncoated brown card wraps, 8vo. 213pp.+ads. NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Mild curl/wear to extreme tips of corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005286.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Carter, Jimmy
TALKING PEACE: A Vision for the Next Generation
Publisher: New York Dutton Children's Books (Penguin) 1993. Edition: 2nd printing xv, 192pp. Hardcover. [9.25"x6.25"] Grey cloth, sky blue boards. Copper print on spine, blindstamped flying dove on front board. Teal endpapers. Photo pictorial dust jacket front & back. ISBN: 0525449590. --1st book by former President Carter for young adults & teens. "Discusses various factors involved in peace negotiations & conflict resolution..." (CIP) Covers peace in the Middle East, Waging peace, Making War, Conflict Today, Food Shelter & Health Care, Protecting the environment, Human rights, Mediation, Elections, Our cities at war, the Status of young people & What you can do. Illus with 8pp b/w photos, maps, charts. Includes notes, index & brief author bio.-- For Teens & Young Adults. DJ is in a new clear protective cover. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1247.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Caufield, Catherine
Masters of Illusion: The World Bank and the Poverty of Nations
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996.. First Edition. 24½ X 16½ cm. G+/Fine. Grey boards, gilt titles on black spine, xv, 432 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Fine but for a 3 cm repaired tear to front hinge at head of spine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Caufield's scathing analysis of "good intentions gone wrong" is based largely on official World Bank documents, both published and leaked by insiders. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: POIR00013.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Childs, J. Rives
American Foreign Service
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1948.. First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. VG+/No dj. Tan cloth, top edge dyed to match, white titles on spine, ix, 261 pp, index. Spine ends rubbed, else fine. Childs shows how the Foreign Service operates under the Foreign Service Act of 1946, using the Paris embassy as his main example. Contents: evolution of the Foreign Service (FS); FS as a career; FS and the Department of State; FS & other government agencies; profession & practice of diplomacy; the Paris embassy--showcase of the diplomatic service; an ambassador in action; administrative work of the embassy; the embassy's political, consular, economic, & information & cultural relations sections. Appendices: the Foreign Service Act; the British & French Foreign Services; Honors & comparative ranks of FS officers. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: POIR00005.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Clement, Lee, editor. [Young, Andrew]
Andrew Young at the United Nations. Edited by Lee Clement.
Publisher: Salisbury, N.C., Documentary Publications, 1978. series: Lost Documents on the Third Reich Volume III. xxvii, 189 p. Andrew Young served as United States Ambassador to The United Nations from February 1977. This is a collection of 15 speeches by the former civil-rights activist during his first year. ”Certainly the hallmark of Young's first year in office was his almost single-handed efforts toward the reshaping of United States policy toward Africa.” He made human rights the central issue of American foreign policy. His making of his own policy and shooting from the hip showed his rejection of traditional diplomatic attitudes and helped give the Carter Administration its aura of do-good amateurism. Dj; VG. Stock#23216.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23216.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Clesse, Armand & Archie C. Epps, editors. [Marshall, George C.]
Present at the Creation. The Fortieth Anniversary of the Marshall Plan. Conference Series Organized by the Luxembourg-Harvard Association with Harvard University.
Publisher: Harper & Row / Ballinger [1990]. xix, 165 p. Contents include Secretary of State George C. Marshall's Address at Harvard Commencement, 5 June 1947; Santer, The Marshall Plan: A vision and its implementation; Foos, From Marshall Plan to a world of economic interdependence; Hartman, The challenge of the Marshall Plan; Thorp, The origins of the Marshall Plan; Bowie, Economics and other developments in the era of the Marshall Plan; Camps, The Marshall Plan and European economic integration; Calleo, The implications of the Marshall Plan; Leontief, A second Marshall Plan; Schelling, The Marshall Plan: A rehearsal for the Atlantic Alliance; Windsor, Issues of defense and the Atlantic Alliance; Cleveland, The contribution of the Marshall Plan to Western economic development; Abs, Germany and the Marshall Plan; Quester, The changing nature of the Soviet threat; Engelmayer, Doing business with the Soviets: Sources of policy divergence within the Atlantic Alliance; Hammond, NATO and the infrastructure of reassurance. Stock#24672.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24672.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Cleva, Gregory D.
Henry Kissinger and the American Approach to Foreign Policy
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1989. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in blue and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 402pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/VG. 1: closed tear with associated creases along mid lower rear edge (internally tape-repaired and reinforced), light abrasion with surface loss along lower spine end and upper front corner. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838751474 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009106.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Clyde, Paul Hibbert
United States Policy Toward China; Diplomatic and Public Documents, 1839-1939
Publisher: New York: Russell & Russell, 1964. Hard bound, reissued edition (first thus), 321pp includes appendices. Ex-library copy in very good/-- condition with light wear to head of spine. No dust jacket. 610 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25810.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cohen, William and George Mitchell
MEN OF ZEAL A Candid Inside Story of the Iran-Contra Hearings
Publisher: Viking New York 1988. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35444.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Cohen, William and George Mitchell
MEN OF ZEAL A Candid Inside Story of the Iran-Contra Hearings
Publisher: Viking New York 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45762.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Culbertson, Ely, 1893-1955
Total Peace: What Makes Wars and How to Otganize Peace
Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1943. viii, 344 p. map 21 cm. In the midst of a second great war in 30 years, Culbertson proposed a lasting peace based on a world federation. Stock #29,232. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29232.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Davis, Forrest.
The Atlantic System: The Story of Anglo-American Control of the Seas.
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1973.. ISBN: 0837168333 1st Greenwood reprinting. Originally published by Reynal & Hitchcock in 1941. 363 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 486.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Davis, J. C. Bancroft & Cadwalader, John L. & Moore, John B. & Haswell, John H.
Treaties and Conventions Concluded Between the United States of American and Other Powers Since July 4, 1776
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D.C. 1889. xiii, [1], 1434 pp, red leather corners & spine w/gilt lettering on the spine & front cover, marbled endpapers and marbled edges. The table of contents pages are VII thru XIII, weights and measures are pg 1157 - 1167, Industrial Property is on pages 1168 - 1175, Submarine cables are on pages 1176 - 1210, treaties and conventions chronologically arranged are on pages 1211 - 1218, notes are page 1219 - 1406 and index is on pages 1407 - 1434. The treaties that are listed chronologically are listed under each President's term of office. Some of the countries listed are: Algiers, Argentine, Austria, Baden, Bavaria, Volivia, Brazil, Central America, Congo, Ecuador, Egypt, France, German Empire, Great Britain, Greece Italy, Japan, Mexico, Nicaragua, Russia, Spain, Tunis, Zanzibar and many more. Prev owner's name in gilt on the front cover - "Albert S. Burleson of Texas.", corners have some wear and edges of the spine rubbed w/some small chips. Revised Edition No Jacket Quarter-Leather HB Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.59 | CAD 66.06 | EUR 49.42 | GBP 42.30 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 637.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050738.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Davis, Jerome, editor
Peace or World War III : Symposium
Publisher: New York, Greenwich Book Publishers, c1968. . 180p. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29065.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Davis, Jerome, editor
Peace or World War III : Symposium
Publisher: New York, Greenwich Book Publishers, c1968. . 180p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair Inscribed by the editor to Kivie Kaplan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29066.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Doty, Roxanne Lynn
Imperial Encounters: The Politics of Representation in North-South Relations (Borderlines, Vol. 5)
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Minneapolis, MN, 1996. Grey boards with red stamped titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. vi+213pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Very mild softening upper spine end, else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0816627622. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.61 | CAD 88.60 | EUR 66.28 | GBP 56.74 | JPY 7,772.73 | MXN 950.00 | ZAR 855.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005844.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Duckacek, Ivo
NATIONS AND MEN An Introduction to International Politics
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1971. Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Underlining. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 560 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36204.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
DULLABH, Nitesh Amratlal
South Africa's Post-Apartheid Foreign Policy: Towards a Diplomacy of Trade.
Publisher: Rhodes University Grahamstown, 1994. F First Edition A thesis submitted as partial reqirement towards the degree Master of Arts (International Relations). A fine copy in dark blue vynide. 135 pp. single-sided double-spaced typescript.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70926.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Dulles, Allen W. (Welch) 1893-1969, and Hamilton Fish Armstron, 1893-1973
Can We Be Neutral?
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Brothers, 1936.. 4 p.l., 191 p., 21 cm. The Council on Foreign Relations examined whether it was practicable, by modifying he accepted neutrality policy of the zUnited States, to avoid some of the disputes which in the past have involved the country in war." Stock# 30,117. Vg, corner of pp. 103/04 torn/ dj worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30117.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Eagleton, Clyde Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
INTERNATIONAL GOVERMENT
Publisher: Ronald Press Co. New York NY 1948. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed underlining
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1528.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
EGELAND, Leif
Bridges of Understanding, A Personal Record in Teaching, Law, Politics and Diplomacy
Publisher: Human & Rousseau, 1977. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., foot spine worn and torn. A fine association /inscribed copy: "To John Barratt, with admiration for all he has done and is doing to help build bridges of understanding for our land, and with best wishes, from the Author". After a distinguished diplomatic career, Egeland became the National Chairman of the South African Institute of International Affairs. John Barratt was the Director of the Institute.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68003.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Falk, Richard A.
Human Rights Horizons: The Pursuit of Justice in a Globalizing World
Publisher: Routledge New York, 2000. Smooth blue and light green illustrated wraps, 8vo. x+270pp. Index, notes. International politics through an ethical lens. VG. Light to moderate curl/wear to all corners of wraps. Light bumping lower tips of pages. Pencilled marginalia has been erased and pages are bright and clean. Binding tight and square. ISBN: 0415925134. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002509.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Finletter, Thomas K.
Power and Policy: US Foreign Policy and Military Power in the Hydrogen Age
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1954.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG+/G+. Green cloth, foil titles on spine, viii, 408 pp, footnotes, index. Corners & spine ends rubbed. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed, spine ends tattered; in Brodart archival cover. The author, a former Secretary of the Air Force who had also served President Truman in the State Department, looks at the military and foreign policy implications of the Soviet Union's nuclear weapons. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: POIR00011.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Fox, Annette Baker, Alfred O. Hero, Jr., and Joseph S. Nye, Jr. (eds.)
Canada and the United States: Transnational and Transgovernmental Relations
Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press, 1976,. ISBN: 0231040261 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 443pp includes index. Front cover moderately scuffed and creased else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.00 | CAD 13.95 | EUR 10.43 | GBP 8.93 | JPY 1,223.64 | MXN 149.56 | ZAR 134.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16491.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Garrison, Mark, and Abbott Gleason
Shared Destiny: Fifty Years of Soviet-American Relations
Publisher: Boston, Beacon, 1985. xxxii, 167 p. 21 cm. A collection of six lectures delivered at Brown Univerity. The first by George F. Kennan, another is by Alexander Dallin. Stock# 30,660. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30660.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
George, David Lloyd
Where Are We Going?
Publisher: New York, George H. Doran & Co., c1923. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25749.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Georgetown University School of Foreign Service
Georgetown Journal of International Affairs Vol VIII Number 2 Summer / Fall, 2007
Publisher: Washington, DC., Georgetown University School of Foreign Service, 2007. 172 p., 25.5 cm. Theme: Mega Cities: Crime, Poverty, Governance, Culture, Enviornment. Stock# 43,778. Vg (some ink notes on cover),
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43778.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Gillies, Archibald
POST-REAGAN AMERICA
Publisher: World Policy Institute New York 1987. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 174 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25510.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
GILPIN, Robert
War and Change in World Politics
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1986. Reprint a near fine copy (spine lightly faded, tiny nick free edge front panel) in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52980.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Glossop, Ronald J.
Confronting War: An Examination of Humanity's Most Pressing Problem (3rd Edition)
Publisher: McFarland Jefferson, NC, 1994. Dark grey cloth with white titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 3rd edition. xiv+435pp. Index, biblography, notes. Chronology. Illustrations (including charts and maps) throughout. Frontis. Fine. Mildly bumped corners with no associated damage. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0899509800 Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008194.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Goodfriend, Arthur
TWISTED IMAGE
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner underlined one sentence in Foreword; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68289.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Halberstam, David
War in a Time of Peace: Bush, Clinton, and the Generals
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 2001 1st ed.. 543pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. A history of American foreign policy in the 1990s by the Pulitzer Prize winning journalist and historian David Halberstam (1934-2007).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13324.
|
|
|
|
187 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|