|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
144 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
AGEE PHILIP
INSIDE THE COMPANY CIA DIARY
Publisher: STONEHILL N.Y. 1975. 640 PAGES SECOND PRINTING Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.79 | CAD 32.38 | EUR 24.35 | GBP 20.80 | JPY 2,855.45 | MXN 349.00 | ZAR 314.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020640.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aline, Countess of Romanones
The Spy Went Dancing
Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1990. 1st printing. 319p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 017002.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Thomas and Polmar, Norman Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MERCHANTS OF TREASON America's Secrets for Sale
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some wear at edges, small tears at top
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2418.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Andrew, Christopher
Her Majesty's Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence Community
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1986. xviii, 619 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Most of this book (ca. 500 pages) deals with His Majesty's Secret Service--that is the Servce from 1910 to 1940. A brief epilogue treats World War II and events afterward. Stock# 30,614x. Vg/ dj vg. Another copy. Vg, but ex-lib stamps/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30614.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
AYER FREDERICK JR.
YANKEE G-MAN
Publisher: HENRY REGNERY COMPANY CHICAGO 1957. SLIGHT CLOSED TEARS TO FRONT AND REAR PANEL, LIGHT CHIP TO JACKET ON CROWN OF SPINE, SECOND EDITION Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036439.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BAILEY, F. Lewis
Following My Nose Through Morocco
Publisher: Selwyn & Blount, 1938. F First Edition a very good copy in the original dull slate-blue cloth, spine faded, slight lean else a clean tight copy of an uncommon title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47172.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Barth, Jack w/intro. by Peter Earnest & illus. by Steven Guarnaccia
International Spy Museum Handbook of Practical Spying
Publisher: Washington: National Geographic, 2004.. 192pp. illus. paperback: Fine. A book with the unlikely combination of espionage and humor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12396.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
BERGIER JACQUES
SECRET ARMIES
Publisher: INDIANAPOLIS: BOBBS-MERRILL, 1975. Good/Good. TRANSLATED FORM THE FRENCH BY HAROLD J. SALESMAN/X-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.32 | CAD 17.16 | EUR 12.91 | GBP 11.03 | JPY 1,513.64 | MXN 185.00 | ZAR 166.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007155.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Beschloss, Michael R. (b. 1955)
Mayday. Eisenhower, Khrushchev, and the U-2 Affair.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row [1986]. 'First Edition'. xvi, 494 p., index, photos, map. “On May 1, 1960, two weeks before a vital summit meeting between President Eisenhower and Nikita Khrushchev, Francis Gary Powers flew a U-2 spy plane deep into Soviet airspace and was downed. Amazingly, and despite the CIA's assurances, Powers and his incriminating equipment survived and were captured. The confrontation that ensued became one of the pivotal episodes of the Cold War.' Dj; VG+. Stock#20951.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20951.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
BONDY, Ruth
The Emissary. A Life of Enzo Sereni
Publisher: Robson Books, 1978. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., lower portion front flapfold split.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61596.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Boyle, Andrew, 1919- .
The Fourth Man. The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them To Spy for Russia.
Publisher: N.Y., Dial Press [1979]. 'First U.S.A. printing'. 504 p., index. "The first full account of the cause and origins, the control and running, of the three most notorious traitors in modern history." The name of Anthony Blunt is not used-- 'Maurice' is used in its stead-- but, "This book forced the Prime Minister of Britain to unmask the 'Fourth Man' and reopen the most notorious espionage case of the twentieth century." Stock#23032. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23032.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bradley F. Smith
Sharing Ultra in World War II, in, International Journal of Intelligence and CounterIntelligence, volume 2 number 1, Spr
Publisher: Intel Publishing Group, Inc, Stroudsville PA 1988, quarterly issue, pp 1-153 inclusive. Near Fine, tan colored cardstock covers, softcover; 7x9 size; Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Appears UnreadIncludes -- Sharing Ultra in WWII (Bradley F Smith); RX Intelligence Communications -- use acronyms, allegories, and metaphors only as directed (James H Hansen); Shedding Light on the Rising Sun (John Vito de Luca); Myths that Never Die (American Civil War spies and ciphers) (Edwin C Fishel); more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M10853.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brown, Anthony Cave.
'C'. The Secret Life of Sir Stewart Graham Menzies, Spymaster to Winston Churchill.
Publisher: New York, Macmillan [1987]. 7 p.l., 830 p., index, plates. 24 cm. ”A monumental biography of Sir Stewart Menzies, the legendary wartime leader of British intelligence. Agile, ruthless, and cunning, Menzies dominated the world intelligence scene from 1933 to 1952.” Recent authors have suggested that Menzies was better at fighting bureaucratic wars than the Germans. Without the assistance of the Abwehr and Menzies's control of information from Bletchley Park, he was a muddle-headed aristocratic dupe. ”By 1944 SIS was almost in dissolution, its few successes overshadowed by its disasters.” Stock# 44,461. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44461.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brown, Anthony Cave.
'C'. The Secret Life of Sir Stewart Graham Menzies, Spymaster to Winston Churchill.
Publisher: Collier/Macmillan, NY [1987]. 830 p., index, plates. ”A monumental biography of Sir Stewart Menzies, the legendary wartime leader of British intelligence. Agile, ruthless, and cunning, Menzies dominated the world intelligence scene from 1933 to 1952.” Recent authors have suggested that Menzies was better at fighting bureaucratic wars than the Germans. Without the assistance of the Abwehr and Menzies's control of information from Bletchley Park, he was a muddle-headed aristocractic dupe. ”By 1944 SIS was almost in dissolution, its few successes overshadowed by its disasters.” stock#23027a. Vg/paper covers slightly scuffed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23027a.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Buckley, William F.
Marco Polo, If You Can
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1982. First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 233 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Suspense novel featuring Blackford Oakes and the U-2 spy plane. Small prior owner inscription to verso front free endpaper. Fiction & Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 1004.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cavendish, Anthony.
Inside Intelligence.
Publisher: London, Collins, 1990. xxvi, 181 p., index. ”Anthony Cavendish's narration spans a crucial phase in the development of British intelligence. It draws on his personal experience and on his long friendship with the Director General of MI6 [1973-1978], the late Sir Maurice Oldfield.” This book is essentially a defence of Oldfield from charges, by Peter Wright and the Young Turks, that Oldfield was a Soviet mole because he didn't take seriously the charges that nearly everyone else in the Service was. Stock#23044. Fine/dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 17.01 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.93 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23044.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
CHARRETT, Sheldon
Electroniccircuits and Secrets of an Old-Fashioned Spy
Publisher: Paladin Press Boulder Colorado, 1999. First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57455.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cherkashin, Victor, 1932- / Feifer, Gregor
Spy Handler Memoir of a KGB officer : the true story of the man who recruited Robert Hanssen and Aldrich Ames
Publisher: New York : Basic Books, c2005.. xiv, 338 p. : illus., index, 24 cm. "Victor Cherkashin's incredible career in the KGB spanned thirty-eight years, from Stalin's death in 1953 to the fall of the Soviet Union in 1991. In this riveting memoir, Cherkashin provides a remarkable insider's view of the KGB's prolonged conflict with the United States, from his recruitment through his rising career in counterintelligence to his prime spot as the KGB's number- two man at the Soviet Embassy in Washington." Stock# 44,757. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44757.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
CLOSE ROBIN
THE BOHEME COMBINATION
Publisher: WALKER AND COMPANY N.Y. 1973. 221 PAGES, LIGHT FOXING TO TOP EDGE, SLIGHT NAIL TEAR TO HALF TITLE PAGE Good HARDCOVER G00D SMALL 8V0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026518.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
COLBY WILLIAM AND PETER FORBATH
HONORABLE MEN MY LIFE IN THE CIA
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER N.Y. 1978. FORMER DIRECTOR OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, 493 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS First Edition LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 176.47 | CAD 185.57 | EUR 139.53 | GBP 119.21 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,000.00 | ZAR 1,800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028451.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cooper, H. H. A. & Redlinger, Lawrence J.
Catching Spies: Principles and Practices of Counterespionage
Publisher: Boulder, Colo., Paladin Press, ©1988. 403 p.; 22 cm. This is an interesting technical book, but doesn't tell how to spot the spy you want to catch. I read while recovering in a nursing home and didn't see a single spy in the place. ISBN (10): 0873644662. Stock#47109. Vg / dj good +, some small tears along edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47109.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Corson, William R.
The Armies of Ignorance. The Rise of the American Intelligence Empire.
Publisher: Dial Press / James Wade, NY [c1977]. 'First printing'. 640 p., index; 23.5 cm. "The Armies of Ignorance is perhaps most valuable because it gives the citizens of this country-- and its lawmakers and elected officials-- the most comprehensive account ever published of the intelligence empire. It raises profound and troubling questions: Can intelligence activity at once be effective and conform to the laws of this country? Can any president fully gain control of the fantastic number of agencies currently in operation? Can Congress devise a new charter broad enough to cover both clandestine activity (with provision for effective review of such activity) and the possibly more important though less glamorous tasks of accumulating, analyzing, and making available the intelligence information necessary to secure not only a fragile peace but the safety and endurance of the American republic?" Dj chipped; VG. Stock#20831.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20831.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Corson, William R. Trento, Susan B. Trento, Joseph John, 1947-
Widows / William R. Corson, Susan B. Trento, and Joseph J. Trento
Publisher: New York, Crown, c1989. xi, 465 p., [24] p. of plates, illus., index, 24 cm. "Sources and interviews": p. 401-444. "Four American spies, the wives they left behind, and the KGB's crippling of American intelligence." Stock# 36,949. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36949.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Costello, John
Mask of Treachery
Publisher: Collins London, 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0002175363 In DJ ; Black cloth hardback. 761 pp. B&W photos. Notes/sources, documents, index. Acct of Soviet subversion in United Kingdom; 8vo; 761 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 18511.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Costello, John, 1943- . [Blunt, Anthony, 1907-1983] [Simpson, Wallis] [Burgess, Guy]
Mask of Treachery.
Publisher: NY, Morrow [1988]. 'First Edition'. 765 p., index, photos. ”Spies, Lies, Buggery & Betrayal. The first documented dossier on Anthony Blunt's Cambridge spy ring.” ”Reveals Blunt as the first man-- not the fourth.” One interesting revelation is of "the treason attributable to the Duke of Windsor after he abdicated the throne, plus the relationship of his American-born wife, Wallis Simpson, to the Nazis.” Dj; VG. Another copy, London, Collins 1988 [1st British ed.], 761 p., index, plates; dj; VG. Stock#23030x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23030.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Deacon, Richard, 1911-
A History of the British Secret Service [by] Richard Deacon.
Publisher: New York, Taplinger Pub. Co. [1970]. viii, 440 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. This is the London, Mueller, 1969 edition with Tapplinger imprint statement pasted on. Bibliography: p. [430]-431. A review copy. Stock# 42,579. Good+, (the glue of the review slip discolored the flyleaf. Dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42579.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Deacon, Richard, pseud. of Donald McCormick.
The French Secret Service / Richard Deacon.
Publisher: London, Grafton, 1990. 363 p., illus., ports., 20 cm. The French have had a national intelligence system since the 13th century and through revolution and occupation it continued to function well. It has been in the forefront of computer applications and counter-terrorism, and THEY knew there were no dangerous weapons in Iraq. Richard Deacon is the pen name for Donald McCormick, a writer who is plugged into the British old-boy intelligence network. Stock#35791. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35791.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
DEIGHTON LEN
AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE
Publisher: PUTNAM NEW YORK 1967. WITH TOP SECRET TRANSIT DOCKET LAID IN BOOK, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.82 | CAD 72.37 | EUR 54.42 | GBP 46.49 | JPY 6,381.82 | MXN 780.00 | ZAR 702.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036008.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Deriabin, Peter, 1921- and Gibney, Frank, 1924-
The Secret World, by Peter Deriabin and Frank Gibney.
Publisher: Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1959.. 334 p. illus. 22 cm. A KGB agent who defected in 1954, this provides a detailed account of the Secret service of the Soviet Union. Outgrowth "of a two-part series of articles in Life magazine, published on March 23 and 30, 1959." NS. Stock# 39,678. Vg, book club/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39678.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
DONALD SEAMAN
THE GREAT SPY SCANDAL
Publisher: A DAILY EXPRESS PUBLICATION 1955. RED BOARDS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.62 | CAD 10.11 | EUR 7.60 | GBP 6.50 | JPY 891.82 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 98.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034689.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Donovan, James B.
Strangers on a Bridge: The Case of Colonel Abel.
Publisher: NY: Atheneum, 1964.. 1st ed. 432+ pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Gary Powers; Soviet Spies; Rudolf Ivanovich Abel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1489.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Dulles, Allen
The Craft of Intelligence
Publisher: New York, Evanston, & London: Harper & Row, 1964.. 22 X 15 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black & grey cloth, gilt titles on spine, device on front board, ix, 277 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates, bibliography, index. Boards slightly faded near edges, small bump to fore-edge. DJ has slight edge-wear; in Brodart archival cover. Dulles served every president from Woodrow Wilson to John F. Kennedy in diplomatic, legal, or intelligence functions, the last eight years as director of the CIA. His book discusses the history, uses, and methods of intelligence, and its relation to civil liberties. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.86 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIES00002.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Dunlop, Richard
Donovan, America's master spy
Publisher: Chicago, Rand McNally, c1982. . Publisher isbn: 0528811177. 562pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 24425.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Earley, Pete
Comrade J
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, 2008. First printing. Centerfold photo supplement on coated paper. Book very good plus with some smudges to several pages at foreedge. DJ near fine. 340 pp. ISBN: 0399154396 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9036.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Epstein, Edward Jay.
Deception. The Invisible War between the KGB and the CIA.
Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster [1989]. 335 p., index. "The true story behind the 'war of the moles' that destroyed careers and the counterintelligence staff of the CIA during the 1970s. Peeling back the layers of fraud and betrayal, Deception uncovers the surprising history of the invisible wars waged by governments throughout the twentieth century..." Stock#23047. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23047.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Feklisov, Aleksandr [Alexander], 1914- and Kostine, Sergueï
The Man Behind the Rosenbergs : Memoirs of the KGB spymaster who also controlled Klaus Fuchs
Publisher: New York, Enigma Books, c2001. xxvi, 432 p., illus., 24 cm. Translated by Catherine Dop from Confession d'un agent soviétique. "By the KGB spymaster who was the case officer of Julius Rosenberg, Klaus Fuchs, and helped resolve the Cuban Missile Crisis." Stock# 36,950. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36950.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Fleming, Ian
The Spy Who Loved Me
Publisher: Viking 1962. Good. Hardcover NDJ 211 Pages. Tiny tear in top spine, tiny stain on bottom page ends. Front cover paper slit at spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000186I.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Flicke, Wilhem F
War Secrets in the Ether, 2 volumes; volume 1 (parts 1 and II); volume 2 (part III)
Publisher: Aegean Park Press, CA, 1977; 373 pages in 2 volumes, each section paginated separately.. Very Good overall, 2 volumes hardcover, cream-colored 8.5x11 hardcovers with titles in black on spine and covers. Slight corner bumps and shelfwear at upper spine ends. Bindings are secure, pages clean and unmarked'The Exciting True Story of Successes in Reading the Codes of Foreign Governments; plus 100 Challenging Cryptograms to be Solved by the Reader; and The Exciting True Story of German Successes in Reading the Codes of the Allied Governments during World War II, plus another 100 challenging cryptograms to be solved...Includes the story of the reading of the Zimmermann telegram by British intelligence, and the entry of the U.S. into WWI; the stories of battles, wars and intrigues whose outcomes were influenced by the reading of the messages of others; the details of how General Rommel was reading the US Secret Code between Cairo and washington; the story of the most successful and important intelligence operation of WWII, the Rote Drei; How the Germans were reading Russian messages; and much more

|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M548.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Foot, Michael Richard Daniell, b. 1919, & James Maydon Langley, b. 1916.
MI 9. The British Secret Service that Fostered Escape and Evasion, 1939-1945, and its American Counterpart. Foreword by Field-Marshall Sir Gerald Templer, KG.
Publisher: London, Bodley Head [1979]. ”Both authors were for a short time prisoners of war themselves, and have practical experience of escaping.” 365 p., index, maps, illus.; Vg, owner's ink stamp on all edges/ dj vg. 27120.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27120.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
FORSYTH FREDERICK
THE DAY OF THE JACKAL
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY PA. 1988. ALL EDGES GILTED, VERY BRIGHT GILT DECORATED BOARDS AND SPINE-BLUE BOARDS WITH SILVER GILT PICTURE OF A MAN AIMING HIS GUN ON FRONT BOARD, PREVIOUS PRICE STICKER ON FRONT ENDPAPER Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017984.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
FULLER OVERTON JEAN
NOOR-UN-NISA INAYAT KHAN { MADELEINE] GEORGE CROSS,M.B.E.,CROWIX DE GUERRE WITH GOLD STAR
Publisher: EAST WEST PUBLICATIONS AND BARRIE AND JENKINS LTD. LONDON ROTTERDAM 1971. TWO PREVIOUS OWNERS PERSONAL BOOKPLATES ONE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN AND FREE FRONT END PAPER, 271 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, , STAINED FOREDGE, STILL A SCARCE TITLE, TIPPED IN NOTE AND SIGNATURE OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.00 | CAD 78.87 | EUR 59.30 | GBP 50.66 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036884.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Garlinski, Jozef.
The Enigma War.
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1980]. Book Club edition. Publisher isbn: 0684158663. 268 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair The inside story of the German Enigma codes and how the Allies broke them.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30190.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Gehlen, Reinhard. Bailey, George. Irving, David, translator.
The Service. The Memoirs of General Reinhard Gehlen. Translated by David Irving. Introduction by George Bailey.
Publisher: NY, World / Times Mirror [1972]. xxvii, 386 p., plates. First pub. in a shorter edition by von Hase & Koehler, Mainz. One of three books to come out about Gehlen at the same time. W. O. von Hentig wrote of it: ”Anyone looking for sensational revelations will be disappointed... the only revelations are that the BND was a party tool of Globke's and that he (Gehlen) regarded the CIA as his model." Stock#23050. Good, green boards, red cloth spine/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23050.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
GROSS, Felix
I Knew Those Spies
Publisher: Hurst & Blackett / Unievolkspers Beperk, 1940. F First Edition Very good in the original tan cloth, spine faded, contents clean and tight. An uncommon title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65690.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
GUP TED
THE BOOK OF HONOR
Publisher: DOUBLE DAY NEW YORK 2000. AUTOGRAPHED COPY, COVERT LIVES AND CLASSIFIED DEATHS AT THE CIA, 390 PAGES, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON HALF TITLE PAGE First EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.50 | CAD 11.04 | EUR 8.30 | GBP 7.09 | JPY 973.64 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 107.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028898.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Hamrick, S. J. [Tyler, W. T.]
Deceiving the Deceivers : Kim Philby, Donald Maclean and Guy Burgess / S.J. Hamrick.
Publisher: New Haven, CT, Yale University Press, 2004.. xvii, 297 p., 24 cm. This book has a tantalizing thesis all set out in its preface--that British Intelligence knew as early as1949, and maybe in 1947, that Kim Philby, Donald Maclean and Guy Burgess were Soviet spies. Unfortunately the book is a muddle of supposition and fuzzy arguments that leave more questions unanswered than are resolved. Even if the thesis is correct, MI5 still appears pretty incompetent. I pity the poor editors of this book--if this is the best they could come up with, the manuscript must have been a nightmare. Stock# 39,816. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39816.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Hayduke, George
Revenge!
Publisher: LYLE STUART Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1982. SECOND Paperbound Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037534.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Headley, Lake & Hoffman, William
The Court-Martial of Clayton Lonetree
Publisher: New York, Henry Holt & Co., c1989. First printing- Review Copy. Publisher isbn: 0805008934. 240 p., illus. Story of the only U.S. Marine brought to trial in the Moscow embassy sex for secrets scandal. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29687.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Himmel, Richard
Lions At Night
Publisher: Delacorte Press NY, 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0440049806 In DJ covered by publisher's mylar DJ (has 2 edge tears) ; Signed/inscr by author. Black cloth hardback. 374 pp. Spy novel; 8vo; 374 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.76 | CAD 17.63 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.32 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 171.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 16081.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
HOHNE, Heinz & ZOLLING, Hermann
Network - The Truth About General Gehlen and his Spy Ring
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, 1972. F First English Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., head spine worn, short split and creasing top front hinge and adjacent upper margin.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62932.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Höhne, Heinz (b. 1926) & Hermann Zolling (1924-1971)
Network: The Truth About General Gehlen and his Spy Ring Translated from the German by Richard Barry Introduction by H.R. Trevor-Roper
Publisher: London, Secker & Warburg, [1972]. First pub. Hamburg, Hoffmann & Campe, 1971 as Pullach Intern, xxxiv, 347 p., index, plates. Gehlen ran the very effective German army intelligence on the Eastern Front was recruited by American Intelligence and set up an organization that was to become the BND, West Germany's secret intelligence service. By the time this book came out the organization had been penetrated and needed drastic reorganization. Stock #23048. VG/vg. espionage, military history, German army, World War II, West Germany, Third Reich, Cold War.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23048.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hutton, J. Bernard.
Women In Espionage.
Publisher: Published by MacMillan, CR 1971,. 1st American edition 1972, 192 pages w/index. Dust jacket slight tears, front cover wear at bottom corner, B&W photos. The role of female agents including the workings of Eastern & Western secret serv ices, the latest techniques and equipment, and actual case histories. History, Spies, espionage, women spies, secret service, secret agents. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001539.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
KALEDIN, Victor K.
K.14 - O.M.66. Adventures of a Double Spy.
Publisher: Hurst & Blackett London, 1937. 3rd Printing A very good copy indeed in the original green cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54302.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
KALEDIN, Victor K.
K.14 - ).M. 66. Adventures of a Double Spy.
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett Paternoster Library, 1937. First Thus A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., light wear and shallow chipping to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63532.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Kaufman, L., et al.
MOE BERG: Athlete, Scholar, Spy
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1974. ISBN: 0316483486 vg+/vg, Later printing, boards previous owner's name
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.99 | CAD 6.30 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.05 | JPY 555.45 | MXN 67.89 | ZAR 61.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS008610I.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Kettle, Michael
Sidney Reilly: The True Story of the World's Greatest Spy / Michael Kettle
Publisher: New York, St. Martin's, c1983. 144 p. ; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 143-144. Sidney George Reilly, 1874-1925, was born in Russia as Sigmund Georgievich Rosenblum. He became one of the most effective spies Great Britain ever employed. Stock# 36,322.Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36322.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Knightley, Phillip.
The Master Spy : The Story of Kim Philby / Phillip Knightley.
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1989.. ix, 292 p., [12] p. of plates : illus.; index, 24 cm. Originally published: Philby. London : A.Deutsch, 1988. 1st American ed. "The story of Kim Philby, 1912-1988, the British Intelligence officer, who was, in fact, for three decades a Soviet agent - told by the last journalist to speak with him before his death. The only Western journalist ever to interview Philby in depth since his defection in 1963 to the Soviet Union." Bibliography (p.263). Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42382.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Kosinski, Jerzy
COCKPIT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1975. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0395206715 In DJ; Black cl. Spy novel; 8vo; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 11880.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Laird, Thomas
Into Tibet: The Cia's First Atomic Spy and His Secret Expedition to Lhasa
Publisher: Grove Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002. Quarter-bound in blue, red boards, red foil titles, endpapers maps, [xviii] 364-pages, b&w photos, index, dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.35 | EUR 9.29 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 119.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4536.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Lamphere, Robert J, and Tom Shactman
The FBI-KGB War: A Special Agent's Story
Publisher: Random House New York 1986. 321 pages, b/w plates, notes, index; 8vo, white boards/gray cloth. Very good+, spine ends/corner tip slightly bumped, top of cover lightly sunned; dust jacket very good, curled/bumped ends Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020407.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Lockhart, R. H. Bruce; Hugh Walpole, intro
British Agent
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1935. 354 pages, index, 8vo, green cloth. Very good, spine titles dimmed, ends lightly worn, small addres label, paper slightly toned; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024667.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Maas, Peter
Manhunt
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1986. 1st edition . 301p. Hardcover Very good condition in torn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013400.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Maclean, Fitzroy w/foreword by Richard Beeston
Nine Lives: True Spy Stories from Mata Hari to Kim Philby
Publisher: London: Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2008 1st ed. thus.. 341pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine. A nice crisp copy of this entertaining group biography by Sir Fitzroy Maclean (1911-96), originally published in 1978.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19242.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Maclean, Fitzroy; Beeston, Richard
Nine Lives True Spy Stories from Mata Hari to Kim Philby
Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks NY, 2008. Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 9781845116309 Spine very slightly cocked; Paperback. B&W photos, biblio ; Tauris Parke Paperbacks; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40030.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
MARTIN DAVID C.
WILDERNESS OF MIRRORS
Publisher: N.Y: HARPER, 1980. TO REAR OF JACKET PANEL OVERALL GOOD COPY HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.62 | CAD 10.11 | EUR 7.60 | GBP 6.50 | JPY 891.82 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 98.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 009508.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
MATHER, John (Edited by)
The Great Spy Scandal
Publisher: Daily Express, 1955. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name and some offset browning to fep's) in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49103.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
McKENNA, Marthe
A Spy Was Born
Publisher: Jarrolds (Beacon Library), 1938. 2nd Printing A fine copy in the scarce vg+ d.w., spine ends strengthened clear tape, transverse tear head spine, light edgewear. Scarce in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68189.
|
|
|
|
|
|
144 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|