TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Politics and Government: Elections
42 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The 1960 American Voter, Presidential Election Edition
 Picture
8vo Printed wraps. 31pp illustrated with photographs and drawings printed in red and blue, plus a map showing electoral votes and other elections for each state. Presidential candidates were John F. Kennedy and Richard M. Nixon. Includes many interesting facts about U.S. government and the electoral process. A little darkening along spine else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008701.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Becker, Ted  
Un-Vote for a New America
 Picture
Un-Vote for a New America narrated by Ted Becker, cartoons by Paul Szep with Dwight Ritter, Allyn and Bacon, paperback, 1976, 196 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.22 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46250.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
3.
Biden, Joe  
Promises to Keep: On Life and Politics
 Picture
Publisher: Random House, 2008 New York.
ISBN: 9780812976212 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book was published while Joe Biden was the Vice Presidential candidate of the Democratic Party in 2008. "..Promises to Keep is the story of a man who surmounted numerous challenges to become one of our most effective leaders. It is also an intimate series of reflections from a public servant who refuses to be cynical about political leadership taht is a stirring testament to the promise of the United State." xxiii + 365 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003328.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bledsoe, W. Craig  
Election of 1988

Election of 1988, Instructor's Manual by W. Craig Bledsoe, edited by Michael Nelson, paperback, 1989, 49 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42859.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bogart, Leo.  
Polls and the Awareness of Public Opinion.

Publisher: New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Books, 1985..
Second ed. 264+ pp. Near fine. Soft Cover. 9780887386206. ISBN: public opinion

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2931.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Converse et al  
Stability and Change in 1960: a reinstating election 1961
 Picture
Stability and Change in 1960: a reinstating election by Philip E. Converse, Angus Campbell, Warren E. Miller, and Donald E. Stokes, paperback, Bobbs-Merrill reprint series in the social sciences, from the American Political Sceince Review, June 1961, 12 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.65 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44066.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
7.
Converse et al  
Electoral Myth and Reality: The 1642 Election
 Picture
Electoral Myth and Reality: The 1964 Election by Philip E. Converse, Aage R. Clausen, and Warren E. Miller, 1965, 16 pages, paperback, Bobbs-Merril Reprint Series in the Social Sciences

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.65 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44065.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
8.
Coulter and Gordon  
Voting Behavior in Massachusetts: explorations in political ecology
 Picture
Voting Behavior in Massachusetts: explorations in political ecology by Coulter and Gordon, Bureau of Government Research, Univ of Mass, 1967, paperback, 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40345.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Crotty, William  
America's Choice: The Election of 1992
 Picture
America's Choice: The Election of 1992 by William Crotty, Dushkin Publishing Group, 1993, 200 pages, by 13 professors of the nation's universities, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44466.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Democratic Party (Mass.)  
An Address to the Republican Citizens of Massachusetts, on the Approaching Election Of State Officers
 Picture
Publisher: [Boston, printer?, 1808].
8 p., 24 cm. Caption title. A Massachusetts election during the embargo which Jefferson imposed but which New England Republicans joined the Federalists in opposing. Shaw & Shoemaker 14303. stock#OB774. Vg, Framingham MA Historical Society release stamp. Bound by Hollis Bedell, cloth spine, marbled paper covered boards.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB774.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Fulbright et al, J. William  
Elite and the Electorate: Is Governemtn by the People Possible?
 Picture
Elite and the Electorate: Is Governemtn by the People Possible? by J. William Fulbright et al, paperback, 1963, 22 pages, Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47313.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Gamm, Gerald H.  
Making of New Deal Democrats: voting behavior and realignment in Bost
 Picture
Making of New Deal Democrats: voting behavior and realignment in Boston, 1920-1940 by Gerald H. Gamm, University of Chicago Press, paperback, 1989 printing, 277 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48488.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Ginsberg and Shefter  
Politics by Other Means: declining importance of elections in America
 Picture
Politics by Other Means: declining importance of elections in America by Benjamin Ginsberg and Martin Shefter, Basic Books, paperback, 1989, 226 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39772.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Hess, Stephen  
Presidential Campaign, 3rd edition
 Picture
Presidential Campaign, 3rd edition an essay by Stephen Hess, Brookings Institution, 1988, 132 pages, paperback, brand new, still wrapped in plastic

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42629.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Jennings and Zeigler, editors  
Electoral Process

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs 1966.
Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Prentice Hall First Edition Hardcover Usual library markings on spine and pages, including pocket. Scribble mark in pencil on ffep. Mylar jacket protector taped onto book cover. First three pages wavy from the pasting on of pocket to back of ffep and date slip, which has been removed. Jacket has small closed tear on back at top and light rubbing on white background. Light edge and corner wear to cover. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 304 pages; This college textbook examines every level of the electoral process -- voting behavior, campaign strategies, and contextual and contingency factors. General subtopics include local politics and decision making, congressional politics, specific instances of applied strategies, abstract and general notions of strategies, subcultural variations, comparative and cross-polity analysis, dynamic processes, and formal models of behavior.

Appr.: | AUD 9.57 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.57 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1607.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
16.
Kasoff, Mark J. and Rick Farmer, John C. Green.  
The Elections of 2000: Politics, Culture and Economics in North America.

Publisher: Akron, OH: University of Akron Press, 2005..
ISBN: 1931968306 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Still in plastic shrinkwrap.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6183.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Key, V. O., Jr.  
The Responsible Electorate: Rationality in Presidential Voting, 1936-1960

Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966..
2nd ptg. 22 X 15 cm. VG/VG+. Grey cloth, foil titles on spine, xxiii, 158 pp, index. Owner's name rubber-stamped on ffep, moderate amount of underlining & marginal notes throughout, else fine. DJ has tiny chips at corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Key was working on this book at the time of his death in 1963. According to the foreword, "Key's method is to classify voters in presidential elections as standpatters (those who vote for the candidate of the same party in successive elections), switchers, and new voters, and to determine whether there are significant correlations between the presidential choice of these three types of voters and their opinions of the issues, events, and candidates of the campaigns.. Key concludes that they move from party to party in a manner that is broadly consistent with their policy preferences, and that switchers are far more numerous than is commonly supposed." Scarce title. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: POEL00003.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Lebedoff, David  
Ward Number Six

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972..
First Edition. 21 X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Red cloth, foil titles on spine, grey endpapers, ix, 179 pp. Slight rubbing to tail of spine & bottom corners. Price-clipped DJ has a crease to rear flap; in Brodart archival cover. Lebedoff knows how to tell a story, and puts that talent to use in his personal account of the 1968 contest between supporters of the Administration (later just Hubert Humphrey) and supporters of Eugene McCarthy for the Democratic nomination. He starts with the student takeover of the Sixth Ward club in Minneapolis, and follows the process up through the precinct caucuses and ward, county, and state conventions, with his view of the national convention as an observer serving as a sort of coda. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: POEL00002.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
19.
McKay, Robert B.  
Reapportionment: the law and politics of equal representation
 Picture
Reapportionment: the law and politics of equal representation by Robert B. McKay, Clarion Book, paperback, 498 pages, 1970, tight binding

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44646.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Melder, Keith  
Hail to the Candidate: Presidential Campaigns from Banner to Broadcasts

Publisher: Smithsonian Inst. Press Washington, D. C., 1992.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 1560981784 Very light soilign to edges; Paperback. Color & B&W photos, art repros. Notes, index. History of presidential campaigns based on memorabilia collection; 4to; xii + 212 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4920.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
21.
Michener, James, A.  
Report of the County Chairman

Publisher: Random House New York 1961.
First Edition Very good+ in light blue cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine faint white spotting to the boards with light foxing to the fore edge of the text block. In a good, unclipped dust jacket with light soiling to the panels and spine area with no tears or chips; however, there is the ghost of a previous owner's catalog number label at the base of the spine. Records Michener's envolvement at the precinct level for the Kennedy election. 310 pages of text illustrated with two maps. Our code number = TB26355

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26355.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Nelson et al, Michael  
Elections of 1992
 Picture
Elections of 1992 by Michael Nelson et al, CQ Press, 1993, paperback, 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39881.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Nie et al  
Changing American Voter, enlarged edition

Changing American Voter, enlarged edition by Nie et al, Harvard U Press, paperback, 1979, 430 pages, some underlining

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 38288.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Nielsen, Leslie / de Villiers, Michael  
Is Democracy Fair? The Mathematics of Voting and Apportionment
 Picture
Publisher: Emeryville, CA.
New Key Curriculum Press Later Printing Paperback For grades 6-12. This book was born because two mathematics teachers who worked together also took quilting classes together and began to see the quilt possibilities in many of the mathematical concepts in texts and journals. They became convinced of the value of designing quilts as a learning tool. The activities in this book help student improve their visualization skills, as well as their skills in analysis, informal deduction, and formal deduction - levels one -four of the van Hiele model of the five levels of learning geometry. This book should be especially helpful to those students who have trouble with formal geometry but are otherwise capable students because its activities take these students through the first three levels of learning successfully so that they are able to also be successful in the fourth level.

The book is divided into three sections, each featuring quilts with similar designs: Golden Ratio Quilts, Spiral Quilts, Right Triangle Quilts, and the Tiling Quilts. After students are introduced to the theme, they encounter a series of activities that guide them through the mathematical concepts related to that particular kind of quilt design. Each section includes research activities, technology activities for graphing calculators and computers, and Internet activities. In conclusion students recreate the quilt pattern with an emphasis on the art of the design. Students can actually learn how to sew the quilt if they are interested in doing it. 168 pages. More than 50 blackline activity masters included. Punched to fit standard three-hole notebook. ; Textbook; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 155 pages; Black Line Activity Masters, punched to fit standard three-hole notebook. This book, with its elegant illustrations and detailed folding and assembly directions, will show you and your students how to create intriguing three-dimensional models. the How do you know if an election is fair or represents the will of the people? In this book students have the opportunity to explore the mathematics of different kinds of ballots, election decision procedures, and apportionment methods. All activities use a four-function or scientific calculator and programs for graphing calculators. Computer techniques are also included. There is also an outline for a student research project. This is a great cross-curricular book to use in conjunction with history and civics to help students understand the realities and responsibilities of living in a democracy. For grades 7-12.; ISBN: 1559532777

Appr.: | AUD 16.49 CAD 17.69 EUR 13.23 GBP 11.33 JPY 1,551.82 MXN 189.67 ZAR 170.70 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1533.

    
US$17.07
Order From Dealer
25.
Palast, Greg & Robert F. Kennedy, Jr.  
STEAL BACK YOUR VOTE!
 Picture
Publisher: Palast Investigative Fund [New York]/ Top Shelf Productions. 2008. (2008)..
24 pp. Standard comic book format. Edited by Zachary Roberts. 24 full-color pages illustrated by Ted Rall, Lukas Ketner, & Lloyd Dangle. Cover signed by Greg Palast. As New (Pristine). See photo. ISBN 061525781X.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0157.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Pomper with Colleagues, Gerald  
Election of 1984: reports and interpretations
 Picture
Election of 1984: reports and interpretations by Gerald Pomper with Colleagues, Chatham House, paperback, 1985, 197 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45085.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Pomper, Gerald M.  
Election of 1988: reports and interpretations
 Picture
Election of 1988: reports and interpretations by Gerald M. Pomper, Chatham House, paperback, 1988, 221 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43522.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Reichley, A. James  
Elections American Style

Elections American Style by A. James Reichley, Brookings Institution, paperback, still wrapped in plastic

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40351.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Richie and Hill  
Reflecting All of Us: the case for proportional representation
 Picture
Reflecting All of Us: the case for proportional representation by Robert Richie and Steven Hill, Beacon Press, paperback, 1999, 96 pages, foreword by Lani Guinier new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.70 CAD 6.11 EUR 4.57 GBP 3.92 JPY 536.36 MXN 65.56 ZAR 59.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46688.
    
US$5.90
Order From Dealer
30.
Rischin, Moses  
Our Own Kind: voting by race, creed or national origina
 Picture
Our Own Kind: voting by race, creed or national origin by Moses Rischin, 1960, paperback, 38 pages, A Report to the Center for the Study of Democraftic Institutions, 8 tables

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43224.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Rogin, Michael Paul  
Ronald Reagan, the Movie and Other Episodes in Political Demonology

Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, 1987.
xx, 366 p. 23.5 cm. "The fear of the subversive has governed American politics from the racial conflicts of the early republic to the Hollywood anti-communism of Ronald Reagan."Stock #29,289. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29289.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Sabato, Larry J.  
Toward the Millennium: the elections of 1996

Toward the Millennium: the elections of 1996 by Larry J. Sabato, Allyn and Bacon, paperback, 1997, 275 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42572.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Sabato, Larry J.  
Paying for Elections: the campaign finance thicket
 Picture
Paying for Elections: the campaign finance thicket by Larry J. Sabato, Priority Press Publications, 1989, hard cover, dust jacket, new condition, 93 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 5.70 CAD 6.11 EUR 4.57 GBP 3.92 JPY 536.36 MXN 65.56 ZAR 59.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46692.
    
US$5.90
Order From Dealer
34.
Sandoz and Crabb  
Election 84: Landslide Without a Mandate?
 Picture
Election 84: Landslide Without a Mandate? by edited by Ellis Sandoz and Cecil V. Crabb, New American Library, paperback, 1985, 358 pages, marked up

Appr.: | AUD 0.97 CAD 1.04 EUR 0.78 GBP 0.66 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45921.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Sanford, Terry  
A Danger of Democracy: the Presidential Nominating Process

Publisher: Boulder Westview Press 1981.
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xv, 184 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A critique of the American system of political party nominations, with recommendations for improvements. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering and blind stamped decoration to both boards, colored endpapers. Slight wrinkles at spine ends. Jacket has a few short edge tears, rubbed wrinkles, and light surface abrasions. Indexed with a bibliography. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 2606.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Shapiro, Ben.  
Project President: Bad Hair and Botox on the Road to the White House.

Publisher: Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 2008..
ISBN: 9781595551009 1st edition, 1st printing. 284 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8022.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Stoddard, Henry L.  
It Costs to Be President

Publisher: New York and London 1938.
Good with no dust jacket Harper & Brothers First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Moderate wear to red baords, especially at corners. Spine and part of front board is faded. Front board has some small black spots near the top. Hinges are cracked in front and back. There are some pencil marks and a few instances of underlining in text. On the front pastedown is a name written if green ink which I can't read with the word "Hollywood" under it and 1938. It does not appear to be the usual owner name -- more like an autograph, but I can't read it. The first and last names appear to begin with "R." ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 340 pages; This book explores the physical and emotional cost those who seek the presidency pay as they work to achieve the nation's highest office. It explores some interesting campaigns and intrigues of those who tried to be president in the years before this book was written. Some historic political cartoons are included.

Appr.: | AUD 6.70 CAD 7.18 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.60 JPY 630.00 MXN 77.00 ZAR 69.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3668.
    
US$6.93
Order From Dealer
38.
Tapper, Jake  
Down& Dirty The Plot To Steal The Presidency

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 2001.
xiv, 514 p. illus., map, 24.5 cm. "What happened in Florida after the 2000 presidential election brought out the ugliest side of American politics." Stock# 31,055

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31055.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Warburg, James P. (Paul) 1896-1969  
Hell Bent For Election

Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, Doran, 1936..
xiv, 78 p.19.5 cm. Preface dated August, 1935. First published in October, 1935. Attacks on Franklin D. Roosevelt and the New Deal published for the presidential election campaign of 1936. NS 0094. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0094.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Warburg, James P.(Paul), 1896-1969  
Hell Bent for Election

Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, Doran, 1935..
xiv, 78 p. 'One of President Roosevelt's original economic advisors, Warburg withdrew in the fall of 1933. Since then he has been one of the most persistent critics of the New Deal.' Stock #25,387. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25387.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Wilcox, Clyde  
Latest American Revolution? The 1994 elections and their implications
 Picture
Latest American Revolution? The 1994 elections and their implications for governance by Clyde Wilcox, paperback, 1995, 88 pages

Appr.: | AUD 1.93 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.33 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43570.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Woodward, Bob  
THE CHOICE

Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1996.
Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 462pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] 16pp. BW photos. Binding is Black cloth & Prussian Blue boards. Glossy photo pictorial Dust Jacket w/photo of the Oval Office on back. ISBN 0684813084. ---"behind-the-scenes story" of President Bill Clinton & Senate Majority Leader Bob Dole as they prepared for the 1996 Presidential election. Also included is exclusive new material on the Republican primary; budget battles; Bosnia strategy sessions; political money; Colin's Powell's decision not to run; political strategies of both camps; and much more.--- DJ (in protective clear cover) has a light scratch on photo of carpet of the Oval Office. Condition: V-Fine in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 784.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

42 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.