|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
703 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
451.
|
|
PATTERSON F
The Garden of the Gods
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1998 3rd imp. ISBN or SBN Number: 0798131470. The author is a noted photographer who has lately spent much time in Namaqualand, recording the miracle of the spring flowers which probably occurs nowhere else on earth with such exuberance. 128 pp with colour photos by the author., Very good condition with slightly sunned dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 12660.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
453.
|
|
PEARSE R O
Mountain Splendour
Publisher: Timmins 1978 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869781561. Wild flowers of the Natal Drakensberg, illustrated with a wealth of splendid photos 239 pp illustrated with colour photos, Very good condition with very good dw in plastic protector, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19283.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
455.
|
|
Percival, Mary S.
Floral Biology
Publisher: Oxford: Pergamon, 1965,. Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, 243pp includes references, animal and plant indexes, and subject index. Very good. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18644.
|
|
|
|
|
456.
|
|
Perry, Frances. Greenwood, Leslie, illustrator. Brickell, C. D.
Flowers of the World. Illustrated by Leslie Greenwood.
Publisher: Hamlyn [c1972]. 320 p., index, color illus. throughout, 34.5 cm. Includes Introduction by Consultant Taxonomist C. D. Brickell; Glossary; Bibliography. Pictorial dj a bit soiled & worn; VG+. 35750 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35750.
|
|
|
|
|
457.
|
|
PESSEY C
Introducing Bonsai
Publisher: Hamlyn 1991 repr. ISBN or SBN Number: 0600567567. Step-by-step guide to the growing, training and general care of trees. 120 pp with colour illustrations and dwgs, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 11765.
|
|
|
|
|
458.
|
|
Peters, George H.
The Trees of Long Island
Publisher: The Long Island Horticultural Society Oyster Bay, NY 1973. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing to extremeties of spine. Corners of covers rubbed lightly. Book is somewhat warped in center. Pages overall clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 11630.
|
|
|
|
|
459.
|
|
Peterson, Alvin M.
The Preservation of Wild Flowers
Publisher: Self-Published 1965. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Binding clean. Front hinge starting. Endpapers sunned. A bit of age-darkening to page edges. A gift inscription on the first blank page to the previous owner by Wisconsin conservationist Walter E. Scott. ; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 47001.
|
|
|
|
|
460.
|
|
Philip A. Munz
A Manual of Southern California Botany
Publisher: Claremont Colleges Claremont 1935. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, no jacket, approx. 6" x 9", 642 pages, hinge split back cover, spine lean/roll, stains to fly page and interior front board, dents and shelf wear to boards. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309026.
|
|
|
|
|
461.
|
|
PHILLIPS E P
A Brief Historical Sketch of the Development of Botanical Science in South Africa
Publisher: SA Assoc. for Advancement of Science 1930. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Presidential address to the Society outlining the SA contribution to Botany 44 pp, Good condition, ex library copy with stamp and pocket. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 16637.
|
|
|
|
|
462.
|
|
PIENAAR K
Die Suid Afrikaanse - Watter Blom is dit?
Publisher: Struik 1984 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0869772023. Encyclopaedic work on easy indigenous plant identification. Afrikaans text 368 pp illustrated in colour, Very good condition in laminated covers, bookplate and unrelated inscr in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22376.
|
|
|
|
|
463.
|
|
Pierre, W. H. ; Don Kirkham; John Pesek; Robert Shaw (Eds)
Plant Environment and Efficient Water Use
Publisher: American Society of Agronomy 1966. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Some surface rubbing, light soil. Spine a bit sunned. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 295 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 26913.
|
|
|
|
|
464.
|
|
PILLANS, Neville S.
The African Genera and Species of Restionaceae.
Publisher: The Royal Society of South Africa, 1928. F First Edition Transactions of the Royal Society of South Africa Vol. XVI Parts 3 and 4, the two parts in one, a near fine copy in the original cream printed wrappers as issued, light wear and chipping spine ends, spine darkened. 234pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50405.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
466.
|
|
Plowden, C. Chicheley.
A Manual of Plant Names.
Publisher: New York: Philosophical Society, 1969.. 260 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First American edition. A very good+ ex-lib copy with the usual markings in a very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 16171.
|
|
|
|
|
467.
|
|
Poelt, J.
Bestimmungsschlussel Europaischer Flechten
Publisher: J. Cramer 1969. Good with no dust jacket Softcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Some light rubbing, soil to covers, with a couple short ink marks on spine. Pages clean, but for library markings. Text in German. ; 9-1/2 x 6-1/4"; 757 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 28437.
|
|
|
|
|
468.
|
|
Pohl, Richard W.
The Grasses (revised ed.)
Publisher: Dubuque: Wm. C. Brown, (1968),. metal ring bound, card covers, revised edition, illustrated, 244pp includes index and pictured glossary. Previous owner name neatly at top of inside front cover else Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.43 | CAD 11.68 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,060.00 | MXN 129.56 | ZAR 105.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14032.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
470.
|
|
POLUNIN, Oleg & STAINTON, Adam
Concise Flowers of the Himalaya
Publisher: Oxford University Press Delhi, 1987. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61797.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
472.
|
|
Porter, C.L.
Taxonomy of Flowering Plants (2nd ed.)
Publisher: San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, (1967). Hard bound in green cloth, second edition, illustrated throughout, 472pp includes glossary and index. Faint pencil scoring to just a few pages else tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 840 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25872.
|
|
|
|
|
473.
|
|
POWRIE F
Grow South African Plants
Publisher: National Botanical Institute no date. ISBN or SBN Number: 1919684158. Kirstenbosch has shared their accumulated knowledge on the cultivation of some of our unique floral heritage. With water becoming an ever-scarcer resource, it makes sense to go 'local' in one's garden in many regions of our country 440 pp with dwgs, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 15444.
|
|
|
|
|
474.
|
|
POYNTON R J
Notes on Exotic Forest Trees in South Africa
Publisher: Dept of Forestry 1957 2nd rev ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author examines exotic species for potential silviculture in S Africa. 166 pp with map, Good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 12389.
|
|
|
|
|
475.
|
|
PRATT, Anne
Wild Flowers
Publisher: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1853. F First Edition The complete bound edition of the 96 separately issued "2d Coloured" sheets, each with two coloured illustrations of plants, with a title page and contents leaf. A very good tall clean copy in contemporary dark green cloth, foot spine chipped and neatly repaired with a matching piece of cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 45713.
|
|
|
|
|
476.
|
|
Pridham, J.B. (Ed.)
Plant Cell Organelles: Proceedings of the Pytochemical Group Symposium, London, April, 1967
Publisher: London & NY: Academic Press, 1968,. Hard bound, illustrated, 261pp inc indices. Previous owner name neatly on front free endpaper. Very good+/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1970.
|
|
|
|
|
477.
|
|
Proctor, George R.
Preliminary Checklist of Jamaican Pteridophytes, A
Publisher: Institute of Jamaica; Kingston, Jamaica: 1953. Very Good+ Softcover 89 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff green textured covers, footnotes, bibliography, several tables, 2 small maps including 1 fold-out showing geology of Jamaica, 19 line diagrams on 3 plates. Errata sheet laid in, as issued. ; Printed in Kingston, Jamaica, by Gleaner Company. ; Small closed tear to crown. No other flaws. Binding tight and square. ; Bulletin of the Institute of Jamaica Science Series; Vol. 5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10491.
|
|
|
|
|
478.
|
|
PULTENEY, Richard
A General View of the Writings of Linnaeus
Publisher: Printed for T. Payne,..and B. White, 1781 London, 1781. F First Edition A very good copy in early 19th century 1/2 black calf, marbled boards, , newly professionally refurbished and restored, paper lightly foxed as usual, else a clean tight copy of a scarce book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 563.73 | CAD 576.15 | EUR 435.61 | GBP 368.59 | JPY 52,272.73 | MXN 6,388.89 | ZAR 5,180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 35096.
|
|
|
|
|
479.
|
|
RAUH, Werner
Die Grossartige Welt Der Sukkulenten
Publisher: Paul Parey, 1979. Fine/Fine. 2nd Revised & Enlarged. a unique copy, inscribed by the author to"My Friend David S. Hardy. Pretoria AEFTAT-Congress January 1982" and bearing on the front endpapers 143 autographs of important botanists and artists attending the congress, including Cythna Letty, Mary Gunn and numerous other significant researchers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 12245.
|
|
|
|
|
480.
|
|
RAWE R
Cacti in South Africa
Publisher: Timmins 1966|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author, an authority on succulents and cacti in particular, has shared his years of cultivating experience under South African conditions. 175 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition, no dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 9716.
|
|
|
|
|
481.
|
|
RAWE R
Succulents in the Veld
Publisher: Timmins 1st ed 1968. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Detailed account of conditions under which these plants live, invaluable to would-be growers `104 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Withdrawn library copy with stamps, one page has smear on it o/w good condition, worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 3504.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
483.
|
|
Rehder, Alfred, 1863-1949
The Bradley Bibliography. A Guide to the Literature of Woody Plants Printed before the Beginning of the Twentieth Century.
Publisher: Mansfield Centre (CI), Martino, 2001. Oversize 4to; 5 volumes: xiv, 566; viii, 926; xii, 806; xvi, 589; xxxii, 1008 p.; Besterman 2259. The library of the Arnold Arboretum, established in 1872, contains the 145,000 titles on forestry, arboriculture, dendrology and all other aspects of woody plants listed in this work. Volume 5 is an index of authors, titles, subjects. First pub. Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1911-18. Fine, binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1361x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 485.29 | CAD 495.99 | EUR 375.00 | GBP 317.31 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,500.00 | ZAR 4,459.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1361.
|
|
|
|
|
484.
|
|
Reinhold, L. & Liwschitz, Y., eds.
Progress in Phytochemistry, Volume 3.
Publisher: Wiley Interscience, London. 1972.. Ex-U.S. Patent Ofc. stamps on front endpapers, title pg.; bookplate on fep; labels removed from front cover. Otherwise vg+ condition (no dj). 375 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980514.14.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
486.
|
|
REYNOLDS G W
The Aloes of South Africa
Publisher: Aloes of SA Book Fund 1969 repr. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A first edition of this standard work on the subject 520 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good working copy, covers somewhat ageworn, and a little faded, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20992.
|
|
|
|
|
487.
|
|
Reynolds, Joan; Tampion, John
Double Flowers: a Scientific Study
Publisher: Scientific and Academic Editions New York, 1983. Illustrated green and white laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. 183pp. Index, bibliography, species list. Illustrations, charts, tables, graphs, etc. throughout. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0442278446. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007769.
|
|
|
|
|
488.
|
|
RICE E G & COMPTON R H
Wild Flowers of the Cape of Good Hope
Publisher: Botanical Society of S A 1951 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Standard edition 250 pp of colour plates, Spine slightly faded, slight foxing on title page, otherwise fine condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 5655.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
490.
|
|
RICHARDS, A.J.
Plant Breeding Systems
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1986. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63055.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
492.
|
|
RILEY, John J. & BANKS, David P.
Orchids of Australia
Publisher: Princeton University Press, 2003. F First U. S. Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53653.
|
|
|
|
|
493.
|
|
Ritchie, James Cunningham
Past and Present Vegetation of the Far Northwest of Canada
Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1984,. ISBN: 0802025234 hard bound in blue cloth, edition not stated, illustrated, extensively referenced, 251pp including index. ex-library copy. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.14 | CAD 21.60 | EUR 16.33 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 1,960.00 | MXN 239.56 | ZAR 194.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14704.
|
|
|
|
|
494.
|
|
RIX, Martyn
The Art of Botanical Illustration
Publisher: Bracken Books, 1989. First Thus A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51354.
|
|
|
|
|
495.
|
|
ROBERTS M
Margaret Roberts' Book of Herbs
Publisher: Southern 1986. ISBN or SBN Number: 1868121097. A noted authority on the use of herbs gives the reader an A-Z of the medicinal and culinary uses of herbs, both indigenous and exotic, in South Africa 159 pp with exquisite colour plates by Joan van Gogh, Very good condition in hardcover, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20171.
|
|
|
|
|
496.
|
|
ROBERTS M ( MARGARET )
Kruie-Kleinood
Publisher: Jonathan Ball 1992. ISBN or SBN Number: 0947464565. Afrikaans edition of 'Treasury of Herbs' which combines five of the noted herb specialists smaller works 175 pp with numerous dwgs and colour tps, Good condition in hardcover, with good dw in plastic protector; several small name stickers in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22025.
|
|
|
|
|
497.
|
|
Roberts, Daniel A. and Carl W. Boothroyd
Fundamentals of Plant Pathology
Publisher: San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, 1975,. ISBN: 0716708221 hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 424pp includes appendices, glossary, and index. Very good or better copy. 750 grams -- extra shipping to USA applies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.02 | CAD 7.17 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.59 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 64.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17343.
|
|
|
|
|
498.
|
|
Roberts, Daniel A. and Carl W. Boothroyd
Fundamentals of Plant Pathology
Publisher: San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, 1975,. ISBN: 0716708221 hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 424pp includes appendices, glossary, and index. Very good or better copy. 750 grams -- extra shipping to USA and internationally applies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.02 | CAD 7.17 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.59 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 64.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17438.
|
|
|
|
|
499.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume I, 1899.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1899. Contents include Fernald, Rattlesnake- Plaintains of New England; Brainerd, Saniculas of Western Vermont; Webster, Fungus Notes; Collins, A Case of Boletus Poisoning; Rich, Amphicarpaea Pitcheri in New England; Robinson, Fairy-Rings Formed by Lycopodium Inundatum; Webster, Notes on Calostoma; Collins, Notes on Bryophyte Flora of Maine; Averill, Stations for Some Rarer Plants of Connecticut; Toy, Etymology of Anemone; Harper, Additions to Flora of Worcester County, Massachusetts; Collins, Rhode Island Plant-Notes; Grout, Annotated List of Rare or Otherwise Interesting Mosses Occurring in or near Plymouth, New Hampshire; Deane, Herbarium of the New England Botanical Club; Burt, List of Vermont Helvelleae, with Descriptive Notes; Fernald, Some Antennarias of Northern New England; Fernald, Oxytropis Campestris in Northeastern America; Deane, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants, I, Ericaceae & II, Umbelliferae & III, Antennaria & IV [various]; Moore, Pollution of Water- Supplies by Algae; Collins, Rhode Island Plant Notes; Andrews, Soil Preferences of Some Less Usual Vascular Plants in Central Connecticut; Webster, Hydnum Caput-Medusae; Day, Local Floras of New England [extended bibliography]; Collins, To Seaweed Collectors; Fernald, Two Ambiguous Loosestrifes from the Northern States; Smith, Notes on the Species of Agaricus (Psalliota) of the Champlain Valley; Fernald, Some Plant-Names of the Madawaska Acadians; On the Plants Introduced by Minot Pratt [1805-1878] at Concord, Massachusetts; Porter, Flora of the Pocono Plateau; Merrill, Notes on Maine Plants; Fernald, Some Undescribed and Little-Known Varieties of Aster and Solidago; Russell, Some Orchids of the Upper Pemigewasset Valley; Rich, Winter Botanizing; Davenport, Ferns of Maranacook, Maine; Webster, Lepiota Rhacodes. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 243 p., index, 12 plates (plate 6 repeated), tables, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black leather spine label stamped in gold; ex Brooklyn Institute of Arts & Sciences Children's Museum Library with t-p blindstamp & spine label; rarely used; VG. 31955.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31955.
|
|
|
|
|
500.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 9, 1907.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1907. Contents include Fernald, Ribes Vulgare and Its Indigenous Representatives in Eastern North America; Blanchard, Connecticut Rubi; Lamson-Scribner, Notes on Muhlenbergia; Fernald, The Alpine Rhinanthus of Quebec and New Hampshire; On the Rules of Botanical Nomenclature Adopted by the Vienna Congress; Evans, Notes on New England Hepaticae V; Collins, The Basis of Nomenclature for Algae; Reports on the Flora of the Boston District; Brainerd, The Older Types of North American Violets I; Cushman, A Synopsis of the New England Species of Pleurotaenium; Rehder, Some New or Little Known Forms of New England Trees; Reynolds, The Flora of the Great Swamp of Rhode Island; Terry, A Partial List of Connecticut Diatoms with Some Account of Their Distribution in Certain Parts of the State; Fernald, The Genus Suaeda in Northeastern America; Fernald, The Soil Preferences of Certain Alpine and Subalpine Plants; Collins, Some New Green Algae; Brainerd, Mendel's Law of Dominance in the Hybrids of Viola; Fernald, Some New Willows of Eastern America; Cushman, New England Species of Penium. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 252 p., plates, index, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label but rarely used; VG. 31963.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31963.
|
|
|
|
|
501.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 11, 1909.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1909. Contents include Fernald, The Representatives of Potentilla Anserina in Eastern America; Forbes, Salix Subsericea a Distinct Species; Collins, New Species of Cladophora; Collins, Notes on Monostroma; Robinson & Fernald, Emendations of the Seventh Edition of Gray's Manual I; Lambert, Two New Species of Characium; Reports on the Flora of the Boston District IV; Evans, Notes upon the Flora of Newfoundland; Fernald, The Variations of Arenaria Peploides in America; Collins, Notes on the Flora of Lower Cape Cod; Fernald, The North American Species of Barbarea; Moore, Status of Epilobium Alpinum and Epilobium Hornemanni; Ganong, On Balls of Vegetable Matter from Sandy Shores; Fernald, Salix Pedicellaris and Its Variations; Sinnott, Paracedroxylon, a New Type of Araucarian Wood; Penhallow, An Account of Certain Noteworthy Features in the Habitat of Rhodora; Sargent, American Crataegi in the Species Plantarum of Linnaeus; Evans, Notes on New England Hepaticae VII; Reports on the Flora of the Boston District V; Riddle, A Key to the Species and Principal Varieties of Cladonia Occurring in New England; Riddle, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants XXIII, Cladoniaceae; Bartlett, The Submarine Chamaecyparis Bog at Woods Hole, Massachusetts. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 254 p., index, plates, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label but rarely used; VG. 31966.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31966.
|
|
|
|
|
502.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Vol. 9 No. 103, July 1907.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1907. Contents include Rehder, Some New or Little Known Forms of New England Trees; Reynolds, The Flora of the Great Swamp of Rhode Island; Bartlett, The Retrograde Color Varieties of Gratiola Aurea. Single number, pp. 109-124, 23.5 cm.; stapled in printed wrappers; VG. 31964.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31964.
|
|
|
|
|
503.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 8, 1906.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1906. Contents include Ames, Habenaria Orbiculata and H. Macrophylla; Brainerd, Hybridism in the Genus Viola II & III; Harper, Further Remarks on the Coastal Plain Plants of New England, Their History and Distribution; Evans, Notes on New England Hepaticae IV; Fernald, Two Variations of Carex Glareosa; Andrews, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants XVIII, Sphagnaceae; Fernald, The Variations of Carex Paupercula; Lamson-Scribner, Notes on Trisetum and Graphephorum; Blanchard, Two New Species of Rubus from Vermont and New Hampshire; Fernald, Paronychia Argyrocoma and Its New England Representative; Collins, New Species, etc., Issued in the Phycotheca Boreali-Americana; House, The Violets and Violet Hybrids of the District of Columbia and Vicinity; Collins, Notes on Algae VII & VIII; Fernald, Some New or Little Known Cyperaceae of Eastern North America; Preliminary Lists of New England Plants XIX; Lamson-Scribner, The Genus Sphenopholis; Blanchard, Some Maine Rubi. The Blackberries of the Kennebunks and Wells I, II, III; Collins, Acrochaetium and Chantransia in North America; Robinson, The Nomenclature of the New England Lauraceae; Hitchcock, Notes on Grasses; Fernald, Twelve Additions to the Flora of Rhode Island. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 246 p., plates, index, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label but rarely used; VG. 31962.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31962.
|
|
|
|
|
504.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 14, 1912.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1912. Contents include Evans, Notes on New England Hepaticae IX & X; Knowlton, Notes on the Flora of Duxbury, Massachusetts; Sinnott, The Pond Flora of Cape Cod; Hubbard, Some Panicums of Essex County, Massachusetts; Owen, Frederick William Batchelder [1838-1912]; Nichols, Notes on Connecticut Mosses III; Collins, The Botanical and Other Papers of the Wilkes Exploring Expedition; Field Excursions of the New England Botanical Club; Reports on the Flora of the Boston District XIV & XV [Cyperaceae]; Bush, The Geographic Origin of Crataegus Viridis L.; Rehder, Rhododendron Carolinianum, A New Rhododendron from North Carolina; Blake, The Forms of Peltandra Virginica; Wiegand, The Genus Amelanchier in Eastern North America; Hubbard, Nomenclatorial Changes Required by Some Gramineae of the Seventh Edition of Gray's Manual; Clarke, A Suggestion for Summer Observations; Fernald & Wiegand, Alchemilla Alpina and A. Vulgaris in North America. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 254 p., index, plates, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label, but rarely used; VG. 31969.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31969.
|
|
|
|
|
505.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 16, 1914.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1914. Contents include Collins, Drifting Algae; Fernald & Long, The American Variations of Potentilla Palustris; Knowlton, Flora of the Sandy River Valley in Maine; Fernald, The Alpine Bearberries and the Generic Status of Arctous; Bartlett, Systematic Studies on Oenothera IV. Oe. Franciscana and Oe. Venusta, Spp. Novv.; Blake, Six Weeks' Botanizing in Vermont III. Notes on the Plants of Swanton and Vicinity; Davis, Some Fleshy Fungi of Stow, Massachusetts II; Fernald, Some Annual Halophytic Asters of the Maritime Provinces; Evans, Notes on New England Hepaticae XI; Weatherby, Old-Tome Connecticut Botanists and Their Herbaria I; Deane, William Whitman Bailey [1843-1914]; Reports on the Flora of the Boston district XIX [Salicaceae]; Fernald & Wiegand, The Genus Ruppia in Eastern North America; Fernald, Some Antennarias of Northeastern America; Fernald, The American Variations of Stellaria Borealis; Deane, Maria L. [Louise Tallant] Owen [1825-1913], with portrait plate; Fernald, Some Willows of Boreal America; Tidestrom, Notes on the Flora of Maryland and Virginia II. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 225 p., index, plates, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label, but rarely used; VG. 31971.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31971.
|
|
|
|
|
506.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 15, 1913.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1913. Contents include Nichols, Notes on Connecticut Mosses IV; Fernald, Nuttall's White Sassafras; Evans, Revised List of New England Hepaticae; Andrews, Philological Aspects of the 'Plants of Wineland the Good'; Fernald & Wiegand, The Variations of Luzula Campestris in North America; Gates, A New Oenothera; Bartlett, Systematic Studies on Oenothera II. The Delimitation of Oenothera Biennis L. & III. New Species from Ithaca, New York; Reports on the Flora of the Boston District XVI, XVII, XVIII [Gramineae]; Klugh, Notes on the Algae of Georgian Bay; Tidestrom, Notes on the Flora of Maryland and Virginia I; Brainerd, Is Viola Arenaria DC. Indigenous to North America?; Long, Southerly Range Extensions in Antennaria; Norton, Some Noteworthy Plants from the Islands and Coast of Maine; Blake, Six Weeks' Botanizing in Vermont I. Notes on the Plants of the Burlington Region; Bartlett, Inheritance of Sex Forms in Plantago Lanceolata; Fernald, The Indigenous Varieties of Prunella Vulgaris in North America; Blanchard, Two New Species of Stigonema; Fernald & Wiegand, The Genus Empetrum in North America. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 240 p., index, plates, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label, but rarely used; VG. 31970.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31970.
|
|
|
|
|
507.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 12, 1910.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1910. Contents include Reports of the Flora of the Boston District VI & VII; Fernald & Wiegand, A Summer's Botanizing in Eastern Maine and Western New Brunswick; Fernald, Notes on the Plants of Wineland the Good; obituary notice for Jane Loring Gray [1821-1909]; Fernald & Wiegand, A Synopsis of the Species of Arctium in North America; Pease & Moore, Agropyron Caninum and its North American Allies; Fernald & Wiegand, The North American Variations of Juncus Effusus; Nichols, Notes on Connecticut Mosses; Fernald & Wiegand, Notes on Some Northeastern Species of Spergularia; Graves, Woody Plants of Brooklin, Maine; Fernald, Notes from the Phaenogamic Herbarium of the New England Botanical Club I; Evans, Notes on New England Hepaticae VIII. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 245 p., index, plates, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label, tear mend on p. 72, but rarely used; VG. 31967.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31967.
|
|
|
|
|
508.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 4, 1902.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1902. Contents include Webster, Remarks on Volvaria; Davenport, Miscellaneous Notes on New England Ferns; Williams, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants VIII; Kennedy, The Maine Coast at Cutler; Graves, Noteworthy Plants of Southeastern Connecticut; Churchill, Some Plants from Prince Edward Island; Driggs, Notes on the Flora of Connecticut; Pfaff, Ivy Poisoning and Its Treatment; Merrill, Notes on Sporobolus; Davenport, Miscellaneous Notes on New England Ferns; Robinson, The New England Polygomiums of the Section Avicularia; Andrews, A Note upon Recent Treatment of Habenaria Hyperborea and Its Allies; Rich, Oak Island and Its Flora; Bacon, Some Cases of Poisoning by Cypripedium Spectabile in Vermont; Collins, The Marine Cladophoras of New England; Blanchard, Some Vermont and New Hampshire Plants in the Middle Connecticut Valley; Robinson, The Protection of Our Native Flora; Merrill, Notes on North American Grasses; Fernald, The Chilian Empetrum in New England; Fernald, Taraxacum Palustre in America; Grout, Notes on Vermont Mosses; Fernald, Two Northeastern Veronicas; Rich, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants IX, Polygonaceae; Evans, Notes on New England Hepaticae; Fernald, Variations of Glaux in America; Fernald, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants X, Carex; Fernald, The Variations and Distributions of American Cranberries; Andrews, Bryophytes of the Mt. Greylock Region. Twelve numbers (37-48) bound in one volume; 268 p., plates 34-40, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label but rarely used; VG. 31958.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31958.
|
|
|
|
|
509.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors. [Dame, Lorin Low]
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 5, 1903.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1903. Contents include Collins, The Ulvaceae of North America; Harvey, An Ecological Excursion to Mount Ktaadn; Sargent, Recently Recognized Species of Crataegus in Eastern Canada and New England; Fernald, Andromeda Polifolia and A. Glaucophylla; Bacon, An Experiment with the Fruit of Red Baneberry; Cushman, List of Desmids Found in Carver's Pond, Bridgewater, Massachusetts; Robinson, The Generic Position of Echinodorus Parvulus; Fernald, New Bidens from the Merrimac Valley; Moore, Roses vs. Railroads; Thaxter, Contributions from the Cryptogamic Laboratory of Harvard University LV, Mycological Notes 1-2; Collins, Lorin Low Dame [1838-1903], with portrait plate; Blankinship, The Plant- Formations of Eastern Massachusetts; Foster, The Identity of Iris Hookeri and the Asian I. Setosa; Evans, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants XI, Hepaticae; Fernald, Chrysanthemum Leucanthemum and the American White Weed; Robinson, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants XII; Fernald, The American Representatives of Luzula Vernalis; Collins, Notes on Algae; Eames, The Dentarias of Connecticut; Collins, Notes on New England Desmids; Fernald, Arabis Drummondi and Its Eastern Relatives; Robinson, Insecticides Used at the Gray Herbarium; Fernald, A New Kobresia in the Aroostook Valley; Ames, Natural Hybrids in Spiranthes and Habenaria; Leavitt, Reversionary Stages Experimentally Induced in Drosera Intermedia. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 308 p., index, plates 41-48, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library, but rarely used, with spine label & blindstamps; VG. 31959.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31959.
|
|
|
|
|
510.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors. [Faxon, Edwin]
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 2, 1900.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1900. Contents include The Dwarf Mistletoe in New England; Fernald, Some Northeastern Species of Scirpus; Brainerd, The Blackberries of New England; Leavitt, The Relation of Certain Plants to Atmospheric Moisture; Stone, Luxuriant Development of Spirogyra Crassa in Refilled Ponds; Averill, The Distribution of Certain Trees and Shrubs in Western Connecticut; Collins, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants V, Marine Algae; Rich, The Heather in New England; Merrill, A List of Mosses Collected at Katahdin Iron Works, Maine; Harper, Further Additions to the Flora of the Amherst Region; Day, The Local Floras of New England (Addenda); Macbride, The Slime Moulds; Fernald, Notes on Echinacea; Churchill, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants VI, Leguminosae; Conant, The Boston Mycological Club; Kennedy, Edwin Faxon [1823-1898], with portrait plate; Setchell, Critical Notes on the New England Special of Laminaria; Andrews, The Orchidaceae of a Series of Swamps in Southern Vermont; Harper, Notes on the Distribution of Some of the Rarer Plants of Central Massachusetts; Harger, Stations for Some of the Less Usual Plants of Connecticut; Collins, Seaweeds in Winter; Fernald, Some Jewuit Influences upon Our Northeastern Flora; Collins, New England Species of Dictyosiphon; Eaton, A Few Additions to the New Hampshire Flora; Noyes, The Ferns of Alstead, New Hampshire; Fernald, The Distribution of the Bilberries in New England; Fernald, Rubus Idaeus and its Variety Anomalus in America; Bailey, The Old-Time Flora of Providence; Leavitt, Polyembryony in Spiranthes Sernua. Twelve issues (nos. 13-24) bound in one volume; 260 p., plates 12-21, index, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black leather spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label but rarely used; VG. 31956.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31956.
|
|
|
|
|
511.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors. [Frost, Charles C.]
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 6, 1904.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1904. Contents include Fernald, Two Northeastern Allies of Salix Lucida; Brainerd, Notes on New England Violets; Davenport, Recollections of Charles Christopher Frost [1805-1880]; Fernald, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants XIII, Juncaceae; Chase, The North American Allies of Scirpus Lacustris; Kennedy, Flora of Willoughby, Vermont; Eggleston, Addenda to the Flora of Vermont; Collins, Some Interesting Rhode Island Bogs; Evans, Notes on New England Hepaticae II; Fernald, The American Representatives of Pyrola Rotundifolia; Brainerd, Hybridism in the Genus Viola. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 254 p., plates, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library but barely used, with blindstamps & spine label; VG. 31960.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31960.
|
|
|
|
|
512.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors. [Porter, Thomas C.]
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 3, 1901.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1901. Contents include Davenport, A Plumose Variety of the Ebony Spleenwort; Greenman, The Genus Senecio in New England; Robinson, The Identity of the Linnaean Gnaphalium Plantaginifolium; Fernald, Monarda Fistulosa and Its Allies; Sargent, Notes on Crataegus in the Champlain Valley; Bailey, Notes on the Flora of Rhode Island; Owen, Ferns of Mt. Toby, Massachusetts; Fernald, The Northeastern Carices of the Subsection Vesicariae; Torrey, Raising Mushrooms in a Cellar; Fernald, A New Variety of Juncus Tenuis; Leavitt, Notes on the Embryology of Some New England Orchids; Graves, Noteworthy Plants of Southeastern Connecticut; Day, The Herbaria of New England; Sargent, Notes on a Collection of Crataegus Made in the Province of Quebec near Montreal; Collecting Seaweeds in the Tropics; Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, The New England Species of the Genus Panicum; Morrell, Some Maine Plants and Their Uses, 'Wise and Otherwise'; Collins, Notes on Algae; Churchill, A Botanical Expedition to Mount Katahdin; Fernald, The Vascular Plants of Mount Katahdin; Kennedy & Collins, Bryophytes of Mount Katahdin; Meehan, Thomas Conrad Porter [1822-1900]; Deane, Notes on the Ericaceae of New England; Davenport, Miscellaneous Notes on New England Ferns and Allies; Fernald, Notes on Some Trees and Shrubs of Western Cheshire County, New Hampshire; Robinson, The North American Euphrasias; Fernald, The 'Fall Dandelions' of North America; Deane, Notes on the Umbelliferae of New England; A Society ffor the Protection of Native Plants; Chamberlain, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants VII, Boraginaceae. Eleven numbers (25-31, 33-36) bound in one volume, plus no. 32 loose; 315 p., index, plates 22-33, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black leather spine label stamped in gold; ex-library with blindstamps & spine label but rarely used; VG. 31957.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31957.
|
|
|
|
|
513.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors. [Davenport, George]
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 10, 1908.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1908. Contents include Collins, George Edward Davenport [1833-1907], with portrait plate & a list of his botanical writings; Farlow, Notes on Fungi I; Fernald, The Representatives of Rumex Salicifolius in Eastern America; Deane, Some Teratological Forms of Trillium Undulatum; Rehder, The New England Species of Psedera; Robinson, Notes on the Vascular Plants of the Northeastern United States; Fernald, Notes on Some Plants of Northeastern America; Reports on the Flora of the Boston District II & III; Eggleston, The Crataegi of the Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada; Cushman, A Synopsis of the New England Species of Micrasterias; Blanchard, On the Identity of Rubus Canadensis; Collins, The Genus Pilinia; Fernald, Preliminary Lists of New England Plants XXI. Cyperaceae & XXII [various]; Rich, City Botanizing; Collins, Notes on Algae IX; Owen, The Three Adventive Heaths of Nantucket, Massachusetts; Terry, Additional Lists of Connecticut Diatoms; Evans, Notes on New England Hepaticae VI; Fernald, Bidens Connata and Some of Its American Allies; Leavitt, In Memoriam: Alvah Augustus Eaton [d. 1908], with a list of his botanical writings. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 234 p., index, plates, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label but rarely used; VG. 31965.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31965.
|
|
|
|
|
514.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Lyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors. [Pringle, Cyrus G.]
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 13, 1911.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1911. Contents include Collins, Flora of Lower Cape Cod. Third Note; Reports on the Flora of the Boston District VIII, X, XI, XII, XIII; Fernald, The Northern Variety of Gaylussacia Dumosa; Nichols, Notes on Connecticut Mosses II; Fernald, The Variations of Lathyrus Palustris in Eastern America; Davis, Some Fleshy Fungi of Stow, Massachusetts; Fernald, A Botanical Expedition to Newfoundland and Southern Labrador; Fernald, Notes from the Phaenogamic Herbarium of the NEBC II; Tidestrom, Populus Virginiana Fouger; Bartlett, On Gynodioecism in Plantago Lanceolata; Brainerd, Cyrus Guernsey Pringle [1838-1911]; Fernald, Two Lost Carices of Eastern Massachusetts. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 245 p., index, plates, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label, but rarely used; VG. 31968.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31968.
|
|
|
|
|
515.
|
|
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln, Frank Shipley Collins, Merritt Pyndon Fernald, Hollis Webster, editors.
Rhodora. Journal of the New England Botanical Club. Volume 7, 1905.
Publisher: Providence, Preston & Rounds, 1905. Contents include Brainerd, Notes on New England Violets II & III; Leavitt, On Translocation of Characters in Plants; Preliminary Lists of New England Plants XVII; Ganong, On Balls of Vegetable Matter from Sandy Shores; Evans, Notes on New England Hepaticae III; Fernald & Knowlton, Draba Incana and Its Allies in NorthEastern America; Harper, Coastal Plain Plants in New England; Fernald, The North American Species of Eriophorum; Haberer, Plants of Oneida County, New York, and Vicinity I; Cushman, A Contribution to the Desmid Flora of New Hampshire; Chrysler, Reforestation at Woods Hole, Massachusetts. A Study in Succession; Fernald, The Genus Arnica in Northeastern America; Fernald, Some Lithological Variations of Ribes; Pease, Notes on the Accentuation of Certain Generic Names; Sargent, Recently Recognized Species of Crataegus in Eastern Canada and New England VI; Collins, ed., Phycological Notes of the Late Isaac Holden I & II. Twelve numbers bound in one volume; 286 p., plates, index, 23.5 cm.; red cloth boards, black spine label stamped in gold; ex library with blindstamps & spine label but rarely used; VG. 31961.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31961.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
517.
|
|
ROSS J H
The Flora of Natal
Publisher: Agricultural Technical Services 1st ed 1972. ISBN or SBN Number: 0621003271. A checklist of the flora, containing keys to families and brief descriptions, down to enumeration of species. 418 pp, Good condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 3980.
|
|
|
|
|
518.
|
|
ROSS J H ed
Flora of Southern Africa Vol 16 Parts I & II - Leguminosae
Publisher: Dept Agricultural Technical Services 1975. ISBN or SBN Number: 0621022632 & 0621038326. Dealing with the Mimosoideae and Caesapinioideae. 159 + 142 pp, Good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 7583.
|
|
|
|
|
519.
|
|
ROURKE J P
The Proteas of Southern Africa
Publisher: Purnell 1980 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0868430277. Authoritative study of the 82 species in the region. Beatifully illustrated by Fay Anderson. 236 pp with 82 colour plates, Good condition with worn dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 13968.
|
|
|
|
|
520.
|
|
ROURKE J P
Taxonomic Studies on Sorocephalus R. BR and Spatalia Salisb.
Publisher: SA Jorunal of Botany #7, Kirstenbosch 1969 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author is an acknowledged expert on proteas, and this is an investigation into poorly described generi of these showy shrubs 124 pp with bw plates, figures and maps, Covers speckled by light insect attack, textblock good, but some light foxing throughout. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22389.
|
|
|
|
|
521.
|
|
ROURKE J P
Taxonomic Studies on Sorocephalus r.br and Spatalia salisb.
Publisher: Journal of South African Botany, Supplementary Vol No 7 1969|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africana. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Secialist monograph on two genera of Cape proteaceae 124 pp with bw photos, dwgs and maps, Good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 17944.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
523.
|
|
ROUSSEAU F
The Proteaceae of South Africa
Publisher: Purnell 1970. ISBN or SBN Number: 360001068. A complete record of SA proteaceae - a few of which are already extinct by now. 110 pp with numerous colour photographs, Good condition with good dw, bookplate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 19789.
|
|
|
|
|
524.
|
|
ROUSSEAU F
Die Proteaceae van Suid Afrika
Publisher: Purnell 1970. ISBN or SBN Number: 360001157. A complete record of SA proteaceae - a few of which are already extinct by now. Afrikaans text 110 pp with numerous colour photographs, Good condition with good dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 13170.
|
|
|
|
|
525.
|
|
Rousseau, Jean Jacques
Letters on the elements of botany, addressed to a lady. Translated into English, with notes and twenty-four additional letters fully explaining the system of Linnaeus Thomas Martyn . . .
Publisher: London, White, Cochrane and Co., 1815. 8th edition. 434p., fold. plate Hardcover Good condition. in full calf, hinges cracked
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 34615.
|
|
|
|
703 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 [ 7 ] 8 9 10 Next
|