TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: Biology: Botany
704 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
301.
KILLICK, D.J.B. (Edited by)  
Bothalia VOLUME 12 No.3 April 1978.

Publisher: Botanical Research Institute,, 1978.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55600.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
302.
KILLICK, D.J.B. (Edited by)  
Bothalia VOLUME 12 No.4 June 1979

Publisher: Botanical Research Institute,, 1979.
First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55601.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
303.
KIMBERLEY M J  
Succulent Plants of Zimbabwe and their Conservation

Publisher: Aloe, Cactus and Succulent Society of Zimbabwe 1997.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0301441X. The volume contains all relevant articles on the subject, previously published over the years in EXCELSA and Ingens Bulletin of the society 209 pp with colour & bw illusrtations and dwgs, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 16667.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
304.
King, Ronald.  
Botanical Illustration.
 Picture
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, N. Y. 1978..
First Edition. Hardcover. Forty full page, full color illustrations of familiar and exotic plants and flowers. Book is 22 1/2 x 30 cm. 40 pages plus 16 pages of text with bibliography and color plate captions. Lightly age toned and soiled around the edges of the dust jacket and book. Illustrations and text are clean and bright. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0517535254. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 3/4 in. x 12 in.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: QD383.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
305.
Klein, R. M.; et al  
Plant Growth Regulation: Fourth International Conference on Plant Growth Regulation

Publisher: The Iowa State University Press 1961.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Binding rubbed; bumped at corners and extremities. Hinges cracked, taped. Shaken. Portions of DJ pasted to endpapers. Endpapers soiled. ; 850 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 26852.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
306.
Knowlton, F. H.  
An Account of the Progress in Botany for the Years 1887, 1888, by F. H. Knowlton. From the Smithsonian Report for 1888 (754).
 Picture
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. 1890..
[475- 496 pp]. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. Offprint. Inscribed by the author to D. White, most likely David White, a paleontologist. Contains inked corrections. Frank Hall Knowlton was Ass't curator of the National Museum and later professor of Botany at Columbia. OCLC and RLIN show only a single copy at Harvard. A very good copy, bottom edge untrimmed, nicks to slightly soiled wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 27912.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
307.
KOK J C  
Bome & Struike van die Sentraal-Vrystaat

Publisher: Privately published 1990 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620150467. A labour of love - this modest book describes the full, if sparse spectrum of trees and shrubs of this highveld region. Afrikaans text 68 pp with bw illustrations and XXII pp index & bibliography, Very good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 23132.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
308.
Koopowitz, Harold and Norito Hasegawa  
NOVELTY SLIPPER ORCHIDS: Breeding and Cultivating Paphiopedilum Hybrids

Publisher: Angus & Robertson North Ryde, NSW 1989.
ISBN: 0207160309 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards dj w/ minor tear. Signed (inscribed) by authors

Appr.: | AUD 78.70 CAD 84.40 EUR 63.14 GBP 54.05 JPY 7,404.55 MXN 905.00 ZAR 814.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014322I.
    
US$81.45
Order From Dealer
309.
Kozlowski, T. T.  
Water Deficits and Plant Growth (5 Volume Set)

Publisher: Academic Press 1978.
with no dust jacket Hardcover Five volume set; volumes 1 - 5. Ex-Libraries; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail on volumes I, II, III. Volumes IV and V have 2 library labels on front board. Light bumping, bit of rubbing to spine extremities & corners. Else bindings quite clean. Pages clean, but for library markings.

Appr.: | AUD 125.60 CAD 134.72 EUR 100.78 GBP 86.26 JPY 11,818.18 MXN 1,444.44 ZAR 1,300.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 34781.
    
US$130.00
Order From Dealer
310.
Krieger, L. C. C. (Louis Charles Christopher), 1873-1940, comp. / Kelly, Howard A. (Atwood), 1858-1943  
Catalogue of the Mycological Library of Howard A. Kelly.

Publisher: Baltimore, Privately Printed, 1924; reprint Martino 2002.
[v], ix, 260 p., 23cm. Besterman 4127. Pier Antonio Micheli (1679-1737) published the first research on fungi in 1729; Christian Hendrick Persoon of South Africa published important papers on classifying fungi; Rev. Miles Joseph Berkeley (1803-1889) wrote over 400 papers on mycology and named approximately six thousand species of fungi. This work, considered by far the most comprehensive in antiquarian titles, describes 6500 items concerning fungi, a group of plants that includes molds, mildews, mushrooms and bacteria. Stock# 42,563x. Fine / binder's cloth; new from the publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42563.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
311.
Kyu-sun Lee.  
Wild Fruits and Berries of Korea. Ewha Photo Diary / 1995.

Publisher: Ewha Womans University Press [October 25, 1994]. .
120 p., 54 color photos; text in Korean & English; spiral bound in color pictorial paper covers; 22 cm.; fine. With captions (name in English & Latin; brief description) by Chung-ae Tho and a preface, ?Fruits of the Vine, the Mind and the Spirit', by Ynhui Park; translated by Mi-za Kim. Founded in 1886 by Mary F. Scranton, ?Ehwa Haktang, being the first Christian educational institute for women in Korea, played a significant role in opening the eyes of Korean women who had lived in oppression, confined by the absolute patience and obedience that was imposed upon them as virtues of the traditional Korean society.' Though its year of intent is past, this remains a lovely photographic record of Korean botany. stock#100372.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100372.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
312.
LA CROIX, I.F.; LA CROIX, E.A.S.; LA CROIX, T.M.  
Prchids of Malawi: The Epiphytic and Terrestrial Orchids from South and Central East Africa

Publisher: A.A Balkema, Rotterdam, 1991.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68426.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
313.
LAMB E  
Illustrated reference on Cacti and other Succulents

Publisher: Blandford Press 1955 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Contains a large section on S African succulents 311 pp, numerous bw and colour plates, Good condition, spine faded. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 62.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
314.
Larsen, James A.  
Vegetational Relationships with Air Mass Frequencies: Boreal Forest and Tundra

Publisher: Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America 1971.
Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover Approximately 16 page pamphlet. A bit of very light sunning along the spine edge. Small, faint smudge on the front cover. Else covers clean. Pages clean.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47082.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
315.
LE ROUX A & SCHELPE E A C L E  
Namaqualand and Clanwilliam

Publisher: Bot Soc 1981 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0798401125. SA Wildflower guide No 1 of this region central to the unrivalled spectacle of the spring flower display that occurs after 173 pp illustrated in colour, Good condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 18792.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
316.
LE ROUX, A. & SCHELPE, E.A.C.L.E.  
Namaqualand and Clanwilliam (South African Wild Flower Guide 1)

Publisher: Botanical Society of South Affrica, 1981.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55004.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
317.
LEACH L C  
Euphorbia (Tetracanthae ) in Angola and northern Kaokoland - Dinteria No 12

Publisher: SWA Scientific Soc 1976.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A review of the eight species found in this small western region 36 pp with illustrations, Good condition in slightly worn wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 16465.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
318.
Lee, James  
Introduction To Botany Containing An Explanation Of The Theory of that Science; Extracted From The Works of Dr. Linnaeus
 Picture
Publisher: J. F. and C. Rivington London 1776.
Third Edition with Additions and Corrections Good in the publisher's original leather covered boards with gilt bands on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5" with the front hinge and joint broken so that the front board is detached. The edges of the boards are rubbed and worn, the first free end page is present but detached and there is a prior owner's name and date of 1804 on the title page. The balance of the text block is tight and in very acceptable shape permitting a binder to apply new end sheets and case. 432 pages including a glossary, an explanation of botanic terms and text. Illustrated with twelve copper plates. Our code number = TB24777

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24777.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
319.
Lee, James.  
An Introduction to Botany containing An Explanation of the Theory of that Science; extracted from the Works of Dr. Linnaeus . . .

Publisher: London: J.F. and C. Rivington ,et al., 1726..
Third Edition, corrected with additions Hardback octavo in contemporary full brown calf. 432 pages illustrated by 12 copper plate engravings. The last 175 pages include the plates, tables, appendices, explanation of terms and a glossary, all of which are invaluable for illustrating the state of the subject in this time period. One plate is nearly detached and is therefore a little rough at edges without affecting content. The textblock edges are darkened, and the lower corner of the block has been scraped, or more likely, chewed, but again, no affect on the content. A very light small dampstain on and adjacent to gutter of about the first third of the book. Endpapers are toned by underlying leather. The covers have rounded corners and the rear cover foredge is quite worn, or perhaps chewed. The spine is significantly darkened but the gilt stamped red morocco label is perfectly readable. The surfaces of the covers are generally modestly soiled and moderately stained. All in all a sound unfoxed and complete copy of an important work. Hardcover Hardcover Good +

Appr.: | AUD 386.47 CAD 414.51 EUR 310.08 GBP 265.43 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7726.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
320.
LEISTNER, O.A. (Edited by)  
Flora of Southern Africa Voloume 27 Part 4

Publisher: Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria, 1980.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original grey printed wrappers as issued. This section deals with Brachystelma, Ceropegia and Riocreuxia. It is out of print.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55607.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
321.
Lellinger, David B. et al, editors.  
American Fern Journal, July-Sept. 1974 (64: 3).

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1974.
Baskin & Baskin, Some Aspects of the Ecology of Ophioglossum engelmannii in the Cedar Glades of Ky. and Tn.; J.J. Duek, A Newly Recognized Gleichenia Hybrid from Cuba; Lellinger, Publication of the Ferns and Fern-allies in the 'Primitiae Florae Costaricensis'; E.A. Reisender, Chromosomes of the Male Fern from the Western U.S.; A.R. Smith, A Revised Classification of Thelypteris Subgenus Amauropelta; Adiantum capillus-veneris in Pennsylvania. 65-96 p., maps, charts, tables, illus.; green printed paper covers, 25 cm.; minor wear; VG+. 28839

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28839.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
322.
Lellinger, David B. et al., editors.  
American Fern Journal. Jan.-Mar. 1975 (65: 1).

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1975.
A.M. Evans, Cheilanthes in Florida; C. Rolleri, A New Species of Lycopodium from the Peruvian Andes; K. Fowler, An Escape Mechanism for Spermatozoids in Azolla Massulae; R. E. Brooks, Notes on the Polypodium vulgare Complex in S. Dakota; Smith & Yee, The Effect of Coconut Milk on the Germination of Spores of Nephrolepis hirsutula; B. Øllgaard, Studies in Lycopodiaceae, I. Observations on the Structure of the Sporangium Wall; Notes on Some Ophioglossaceae in the Georgia Coastal Plain; Dryopteris neo-wherryi Recorded for W. Va.; Some Lycopodiums New to Western Ky.; New Combinations in American Bolbitis Species. 32 p., illus. incl. photos, tables; printed green wrappers, 25 cm.; coffee stain; good. 28838

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28838.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
323.
Lellinger, David B. et al., editors.  
American Fern Journal. July-Sept. 1975 (65: 3).

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1975.
J.D. Montgomery, Dryopteris celsa and D. clintoniana in New Jersey; C.T. Mason, Jr., Walter Sargeant Phillips (1905-1975); Gastony & Baroutsis, Chromosome Numbers in the Genus Anogramma; Somers & Buck, Selaginella ludoviciana, S. apoda and Their Hybrids in the Southeastern U.S.; D.P. Whittier, The Origin of the Apical Cell in Psilotum Gametophytes; E. Webb, Stem Anatomy and Phyllotaxis in Ophioglossum petiolatum; Photoperiodic Control of Spore Germination of Acrostichum aureum; Blechnum occidentale New to Texas. 65-96 p., illus. incl. photos, chart, map; green printed paper covers, 25 cm.; minor wear; VG+. 28837

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28837.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
324.
Lellinger, David B. et al., editors.  
American Fern Journal, Jan.-Mar. 1973 (63: 1).

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1973.
Key & Redfearn, Additions and a Deletion to the Fern Flora of Mo.; Primack, Growth Patterns of Five Species of Lycopodium; Swails, The Recent Discovery of Psilotum nudum in S.C.; Chandra, Tetrahedral Spores in Another Species of Lastrea; Lloyd, Systematics of the Genus Ceratopteris (Parkeriaceae), I. Sexual and Vegetative Reproduction in Hawaiian Ceratopteris thalictroides; Webster, Abnormal Strobili in a Stand of Equisetum arvense. 24 p., illus. incl. photos; printed green paper covers, 25 cm.; coffee stain; good. 28843

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28843.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
325.
Lellinger, David B. et al., editors.  
American Fern Journal, Oct.-Dec. 1972 (62: 4).

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1972.
Leonard, Distribution of Thelypteris torresiana in the Southeastern U.S.; obit for James Leland Edwards; Gómez P., Neurocallis praestantissima in Costa Rica; Lellinger, Revision of the Fern Genus Niphidium; index & preliminaries to vol. 62; errata. 97-124 p., illus.; printed green paper covers, 25 cm.; VG+. 28844

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28844.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
326.
Lellinger, David B. et al., editors.  
American Fern Journal, Oct.-Dec. 1973 (63: 4).

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1973.
A.S. Rouffa, Natural Origin of the Appendageless Psilotum; D.V. Basile, A Simple Method of Initiating Axenic Cultures of Pteridophytes fro Spores; I.L. Wiggins, Notes on Three Ferns from Baja California,Mexico; S.J. Rigby, Induction of Apogamy in Pellaea glabella var. occidentalis; index & preliminaries to vol. 63, errata. 145-172 p., illus.; printed green paper covers, 25 cm.; minor wear; VG+. 28841

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28841.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
327.
Lellinger, David B. et al., editors.  
American Fern Journal, July-Sept. 1972 (62: 3).

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1972..
Wilce, Lycopod Spores, I. General Spore Patterns and the Generic Segregates of Lycopodium; Dorn, Nomenclature of Isoëtes echinospora and Isoëtes muricata; Bruce, Observationson the Occurrence of the Prothallia of Lycopodium inundatum; Loyal, Morphology of Hypodematium crenatum (Forsk.) Kuhn: Comments on a Recent Paper; Mickel, A 'Filmy Fern' in the Genus Cystopteris. 65-96 p., illus.; printed green paper covers, 25 cm.; VG+. 28845

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28845.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
328.
Lellinger, David B. et al., editors.  
American Fern Journal, April-June 1972 (62: 2).

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1972.
Wagner, Solanopteris brunei, a Little-known Fern Epiphyte with Dimorphic Stems; Bir, Cytological Observations on Asplenium paucivenosum; McFall & Jones, Some Interesting Fern Finds and Records in Northern Ill.; Lellinger, Five NEw Species of S. American Polybotrya; Morton, Date of Publication of Sodiro's 'Cryptogamae Vasculares Quitenses'. 33-64 p., illus.; printed green paper covers, 25 cm.; minor wear; VG+. 28846

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28846.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
329.
Lellinger, David B. et al., editors.  
American Fern Journal, Jan.-Mar. 1972 (62: 1).

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1972.
Lellinger & de la Sota, Collecting Ferns in the Chocó, Colombia; Huttleston, Fern Sources in the U.S., 1972; Oliver, Preliminary Systematic Studies of the Oak Ferns; Dorn, Notes on Pellaea glabella and Polystichum scopulonum; Macrath & Weedon, Report on Fall-fruiting Plants of Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl in Eastern Kansas; Bloom & Nichols, Rhizoid Formation inMegagametophytes of Marsilea in Response to Growth Substances; Bir, Note on the Cytology of Athyrium anisopterum Christ. 32 p., illus.; printed green paper covers, 25 cm.; minor wear; VG+. 28847

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28847.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
330.
Lellinger, David B. et al., editors.  
American Fern Journal. January-March 1971. Vol. 71 no. 1.

Publisher: American Fern Society [Baltimore], 1971..
A. Sweet & L.V. Hills, A Study of Azolla pinnata R. Brown; T. Sen & U. Sen, A New Variety of Lindsaea odorata Roxb. from Darjeeling in the Himalayas; C.V. Morton, The Proper Disposition of Meniscium macrophyllum Kunze; A. Reid Smith, The Thelypteris normalis Complex in the Southeastern United States; G.J. Gastony, Asplenium pinnatifidum X trichomanes-- A New Record for Indiana; H.L. Gibson, A Dwarf Ostrich Fern; Niphidium longifolium, a Necessary New Combination; Bulbous Adder's-tongue Common in Louisiana; Report on the 1970 Fern Foray. 48 p., illus., 21 cm., stapled in printed green paper wrappers; minor wear; VG+. 28832

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28832.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
331.
Lellinger, David B. et al., editors. Morton, Conrad Vernon, 1905-1972.  
American Fern Journal, July-Sept. 1973 (63: 3). In Memoriam Conrad Vernon Morton.

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1973.
Lellinger, Conrad Vernon Morton (portrait photo, bibliography); E.R. de la Sota, A New Species of Microgramma from Argentina; A. & R. Tryon, Thelypteris in Northeastern N. America; W.H. Hodge, Fern Foods of Japan and the Problem of Toxicity; R.E. Holttum, The Identity of Three Type Specimens in the Willdenow Herbarium; R.B. Faden, Some Notes on the Gemmiferous Species of Asplenium in Tropical E. Africa; G. Brownlie, The Genus Lindsaea in Fiji; W.H. Wagner, Jr., Reticulation of Holly Ferns (Polystichum) in the Western U.S. and Adjacent Canada; A.R. Smith, The MExican Species of Thelypteris Subgenera Amauropelta and Goniopteris; Riba & Herrera, Ferns, Lichens, and Hummingbirds' Nests; K. Iwatsuki, Phytogeography of the Pteridophytes in Peninsular Thailand; Crabbe & Jermy, Seven New Species of Selaginella from Tropical S. America. 49-144 p., photos, maps, illus.; printed green paper covers, 25 cm.; minor wear; VG+ 28842

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28842.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
332.
Lellinger, David B., editor.  
American Fern Journal. July-September 1976. Vol. 66 no. 3.

Publisher: American Fern Society [Smithsonisn Institution, Washington, D.C.], 1976.
J.T. Mickel, Vegetative Propagation in Asplenium exiguum; R.H. Hill, Cold Requirements of Several Ferns in Southeastern Michigan; L. D. Gómez P., Variation in Costa Rican Ophioglossum palmatum and Nomenclature of the Species; T. W. Lucansky, Anatomical Studies of the Neotropical Cyatheaceae. I. Alsophilla and Nephelea; Kaur & Devi, Prothallus Morphology in Some Tectarioid Ferns; G.H. Davidonis, The Occurrence of Thelypterin in Ferns; Bir & Trikha, Cystopteris fragilis in the Western Himalayas; Two New Sites for Ceratopteris thalictroides in Texas; Adiantum Capillus-veneris in the Bahama Islands; Vascular Cryptogams at a Site Deglaciated in 1880. 81-112 p., illus. incl. photos; printed green paper wrappers, 25 cm., minor wear, small tear at top; VG. 28834

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28834.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
333.
Lellinger, David B., editor.  
American Fern Journal. January-March 1977. Vol. 67 no. 1.

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.], 1977.
E.E. Karrfalt, Substrate Penetration by the Corm of Isoëtes; R.B. Faden, A New Species of Trichomanes from Eastern Africa; S.R. Hill, Spore Morphology of Anemia Subgenus Coptophyllum; R.L. Hauke, Experimental Studies on Growth and Sexual Determination in Equisetum Gametophytes; The Azteca Ants of Solanopteris brunei. 32 p., illus., tables, photos; printed green paper wrappers, 25 cm., minor wear; VG+. 28833

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28833.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
334.
Lellinger, David B., editor.  
American Fern Journal. Oct.-Dec. 1975 (65: 4).

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.], 1975.
C.M. Allen, Trichomanes petersii in Louisiana; B.J. Hoshizaki, A Staghorn Fern (Platycerium) Hybrid; L. D. Gómez P., The Ferns and Fern-allies of Cocos Island, Costa Risa; Lloyd & Gregg, Reproductive Biology and Gametophyte Morphology of Acrostichum danaeifolium from Mexico; index to vol. 65, errata. 97-124 p., illus. incl. photos, tables, vol. 65 title-page; stapled in printed green paper covers, 25 cm.; minor wear; VG+. 28836

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28836.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
335.
Lellinger, David B., editor. Wherry, Edgar Theodore, b. 1885.  
American Fern Journal. April-June 1976 (66: 2). A Tribute to Edgar Theodore Wherry.

Publisher: American Fern Society [Washington, D.C.] 1976.
J.M. Fogg, Jr., Edgar Wherry in Pennsylvania; A.R. Kruckeberg, Perry Creek, Washington, a Fern-watcher's Eldorado; D.S. Correll, Origin of the Pteridophyte Flora of the Bahamas, Caicos and Turks Islands; D.R. Farrar, Spore Retention and Release fro Overwintering Fern Fronds; J.D. Montgomery, The Distribution and Abundance of Dryupteris in New Jersey; T. Reeves, Cystopteris bulbifera in the Southwestern United States; Taylor, Mohlenbrock & Burton, Variation in North American Asplenium platyneuron; D.M. Britton, The Distribution of Dryopteris spinulosa and its Relatives in Eastern Canada; Klekowski & Poppel, Ferns: Potential In-situ Bioassay Systems for Aquatic-borne Mutagens. 33-80 p., maps, illus., tables; printed green paper covers, 25 cm.; minor wear, VG+. 28835

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28835.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
336.
LETTY C  
Ons Eie Boomboek

Publisher: Tafelberg 1980 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0624013707. Fifty commonly encountered trees of the subcontinent, each with leaf, fruit and appearance sketch by this renowned botanical artist. Afrikaans text 101 pp with dwgs, Very good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 18513.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
337.
LETTY C ( Cythna )  
Wild Flowers of the Transvaal
 Picture
Publisher: Trustees of the Wildflowers of Tvl Fund 1962 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Classic work on the subject 362 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations by the author, Good condition in hardcover with slightly edgeworn dw, ownership, unrelated inscr and bookplate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 67.63 CAD 72.54 EUR 54.26 GBP 46.45 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 23674.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
338.
LETTY C ( Cythna )  
Wild Flowers of the Transvaal
 Picture
Publisher: Wildflowers of the Transvaal Book Fund 1962 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Classic work on the subject. 562 pp lavishly illustrated by the author, Very good condition in green linen-covered boards, with edgeworn and slightly chipped dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 24268.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
339.
LETTY C ( Cythna )  
Children of the Hours
 Picture
Publisher: A D Donker 1981 1st ed|..
ISBN or SBN Number: 0949937983. Fine botanical art by one of the doyennes of the genre 63 pp of drawings and colour plates and poems, Fine condition, full-bound in red morocco with gilt on spine and front cover, special ltd ed No 48/100 sgd by author. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 67.63 CAD 72.54 EUR 54.26 GBP 46.45 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 11373.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
340.
LETTY, Cythna  
Children of the Hours

Publisher: Ad Donker, 1981.
F First Edition A near fine copy (light tape stains corners of endpapers) in a near fine d.w., usual marginal curl due to lamination. SIGNED by Letty on title page, dated November 1981

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67085.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
341.
LETTY, Cythna; DYER, R.A.; VERDOORN, Inez C. & CODD, L.E.  
Wild Flowers of the Transvaal

Publisher: Wild Flowers of the Transvaal Book Fund, 1962.
F First Edition Subscriber's special edition, #415 of 600 copies, signed by Letty and by Voelker (Board of trustees), also additionally signed by the other three authors against their names on the title page. Very good indeed in the original 1/2 green morocco, green cloth boards, the spine faded to a pale brown.

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54195.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
342.
LETTY, Cythna; DYER, R.A.; VERDOORN, Inez C. & CODD, L.E.  
Wild Flowers of the Transvaal

Publisher: Wild Flowers of the Transvaal Book Fund, 1962.
F First Edition Subscriber's special edition, #35 of 600 copies, signed by Letty and by Voelker (Board of trustees), . Very good indeed in the original 1/2 green morocco, the spine faded to a pale brown, the green cloth boards somewhat scarred. .

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54196.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
343.
LETTY, Cythna; DYER, R.A.; VERDOORN, Inez; CODD, L.E.  
Wild Flowers of the Transvaal.

Publisher: Wild Flowers of the Transvaal Book Fund, 1962.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Scarce in such choice state.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68634.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
344.
LEVIN H, BRANCH M, RAPPOPORT S & MITCHELL D  
A Field Guide to the Mushrooms of South Africa

Publisher: Struik 1987.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869775529. Standard work on the subject 180 pp with colour photographs and colour plates by Margo Branch, Very good condition, laminated pictorial covers, name inside covers and on edge of textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 23939.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
345.
LEVIN H, BRANCH M, RAPPOPORT S & MITCHELL D  
A Field Guide to the Mushrooms of South Africa

Publisher: Struik 1987.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869775529. Standard work on the subject 180 pp with colour photographs and colour plates by Margo Branch, Very good condition, laminated pictorial covers, . All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 25045.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
346.
LEVIN H, BRANCH M, RAPPOPORT S & MITCHELL D  
'n Veldgids tot die Sampioene van Suid-Afrika

Publisher: Struik 1987 1st Afrikaans ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869775537. Standard work on the subject 180 pp with colour photographs and colour plates by Margo Branch, Very good condition, laminated pictorial covers, ex library copy with cancelled stamp, signs of pastedowns having been removed from prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 20407.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
347.
LEVYNS M R  
Flora of the Cape Peninsula

Publisher: Juta 1st ed 1929.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An early guidebook to the smallest and most diverse plant kingdom on earth 284 pp with 3 colour plates and dwgs by E McCollough and the author, Rebound in brown buckram, very good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 2451.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
348.
LEVYNS, J.E.P. (Edited by)  
Insnar'd with Flow'rs. The Memoirs of a Great South African Botanist.

Publisher: Botanical Society of South Affrica Kirstenbosch, 1977.
F First Edition #12 of 750 copies. Although not stated, this appears to be a de-luxe format of small limitation, as it is bound in 1/4 light brown polished calf, green cloth boards (as opposed to the full green cloth of the bulk of the edition). A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48859.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
349.
LEWIS G J  
Some Aspects of the Morphology, Phylogeny and Taxonomy of the SA Iridaceae AND Iridaceae - New Species and Miscellaneous Notes

Publisher: Annals of the SA Museum Vol XL, Parts II & III 1954.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Taxonomical revision of important genus of flowering plants 135 pp with line dwgs, Good condition in wraps, but part 3 has a tear on back cover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 23626.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
350.
LEWIS G J, OBERMAYER A A & BARNARD T T  
A Revision of the South African Species of Gladiolus
 Picture
Publisher: Purnell 1972|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com.
ISBN or SBN Number: 360001556. Sought-after standard work on the subject 316 pp with numerous colour and bw plates, Covers lightly scarred, some spotting on front eps, worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 1202.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
351.
Liegel, Leon H.; and Charles R. Venator  
A Technical Guide for Forest Nursery Management in the Caribbean and Latin America

Publisher: United States Department of Agriculture 1987.
Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Southern Forest Experiment Station General Technical Report SO-67. Light rubbing. Some sunning, light soil along spine. Spine lean. Inked name on inside front cover. Pages clean. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 156 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 29169.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
352.
Lincoln, Almira H.  
Familiar Lectures on Botany, Practical, Elementary, and Physiological, with a New and Full Description of the Plants of the United States, and Cultivated Exotics, & C. for the Use of Seminaries, Private Students, and Pra

Publisher: Huntington and Savage NY, 1845.
Fair, Hardcover Loss to backstrip, light foxing throughout, dampstaining to last half of book ; Full brown leather hardback, B&W illustrations. Vocabulary, indices; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 + 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45731.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
353.
LIND E M & MORRISON M E S  
East African Vegetation

Publisher: Longman 1974.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0582441498. The volume describes the major types of vegetation from an ecological point of view, as found in Kenya Uganda and Tanzania 257 pp with numerous dwgs and bw illustrations, Verty good condition in hardcover with scuffed dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 24899.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
354.
LINDLEY, John  
An Introduction to Botany

Publisher: Longman Orme Brown Green & Longmans, 1839.
3rd Edition. a good ex-library copy in contemporary 1/2 black roan, marbled boards, spine ends worn and rubbed, library numbers to spine, usual stamps and labels to endpapers and prelims, some scattered foxing to text, plates somewhat foxed and stained.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35131.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
355.
LINDLEY, John  
An Introduction To the Natural System of Botany, or a Systematuc View of the Organisation, Natural Affinities and Geographical Distribution of the Whole Vegetable Kingdom, Together with the Uses of the Most Important Spe

Publisher: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1830.
First Edition. The scarce original edition. A very good copy in contemporary black 1/2 sheep, marbled boards, heads of hinges cracking, and hinges rubbed, but overall firm, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 27249.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
356.
LINLEY K & BAKER B  
Flowers of the Veld

Publisher: Bundu Series 1972.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0582640911. Mainly Rhodesian flowers, but many species grow in SA as well 120 pp with colour photos, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 24482.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
357.
LINNE, Carl. V. (Linnaeus) (Edited WILDENOW, C. L.)  
Species Plantarum Exhibentes Plantas Rite Cognitas Ad Genera Relatas Cum Differentiis Specificis, Nominibus Trivialibus, Synonymis Selectis, Locus Natalibus Secundum Systema Sexualie Digestas

Publisher: Berlin 1797-1830: G.C.Nauk.
Fourth Edition. 10 parts in 5 vols (lacking the extremely scarce Vol.6). A very good ex-library copy in contemporary 1/2 black calf, marbled boards, rubbed, library numbers foot spine, usual labels and stamps fep's and preliminary leaves, internal hinges sl. cracked but intact, scattered foxing to text, but overall a clean tight copy

Appr.: | AUD 845.41 CAD 906.74 EUR 678.29 GBP 580.62 JPY 79,545.45 MXN 9,722.22 ZAR 8,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35242.
    
US$875.00
Order From Dealer
358.
Loewer, Peter  
SEEDS: The Definitive Guide To Growing, History, and Lore

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1995.
ISBN: 0025740423 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 8.72 CAD 9.36 EUR 7.00 GBP 5.99 JPY 820.91 MXN 100.33 ZAR 90.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012213I.
    
US$9.03
Order From Dealer
359.
LOGEMAN, Willem S. & STONEMAN, Bertha  
Glossary of Botanical Terms Dutch - English and English - Dutch

Publisher: T. Maskew Miller Cape Town, 1920.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original grey printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48955.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
360.
Longyear, Burton O.  
Rocky Mountain Wild Flower Studies : An Account of the ways of some plants the live in the Rocky Mountain Region

Publisher: Denver, Published by the author, c1909.
. 156p., with Illus. from nature by the author Hardcover Good condition, covers lightly soiled, light crayon marks on 2 pages

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24066.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
361.
Lounsberry, Alice, Illustrated by: Rowan, Mrs. Ellis  
A Guide to the Wild Flowers

Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company New York, NY 1899.
Fair 1st HC ed. w/o dj. !st printing. Decoative cover stamped and embossed in silver and orange. Ends of spine and corners bumped and worn. One 5/8 in. lateral tear in spine near top. Some wear and soiling of cover overall. Two small remnants of dj stuck to bottom left corner of back cover. Binding sound with front cover slightly loosened from spine. Former owner's name ("Zerlina Bettman") in ink on front free endpaper and title page. Endpapers foxed and browned. Some stains on text pages due to flowers and leaves still pressed between the pages. One color plate detached from text and worn at edges. Some pencil annotations in text of place and date of collection of certain wildflowers. 64 color and 100 b/w plates and 54 diagrams by Mrs. Ellis Rowan. Introduction by Dr. N. L. Britton, then Director of the New York Botanical Garden. 347 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000180.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
362.
LOUW, W.J.  
An Ecological Account of the Vegetation of the Potchefstroom Area.

Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1951.
F First Edition Only 800 copies printed. A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued. Botanical Survey of South Africa Memoir No. 24

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51810.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
363.
LOWREY T K & WRIGHT S  
Flora of the Witwatersrand Vol 1- Monocotyledonae

Publisher: Wits University Press 1987.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0854948996. Handbook of the grasses, lily family and orchids found on the Highveld 365 pp with hundreds of line dwgs, Good condition in slightly worn softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 21721.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
364.
LUCAS A & PIKE B  
Wild Flowers of the Witwatersrand

Publisher: Struik 1987.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869775758. Popular guide to the rich flora of the highveld 113 pp, 16 colour plates and numerous line drawings, Good condition in quarto softcover, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 21684.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
365.
LUCAS G  
By Any Other Name - The Story of Garden Flowers

Publisher: J Ball 1st ed 1983.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0868500631. The background of some 38 of our popular garden species ( including a number of South African origins), their discovery, hybridization and a wealth of botanical anecdote 432 pp with fine colour plates by Cora Carroll, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 9434.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
366.
LUCAS, Annabelle & PIKE, Barbara  
Wild Flowers of the Witwatersrand

Publisher: Purnell, 1972.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. SIGNED by both authors.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64261.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
367.
LYTE, Charles  
Sir Joseph Banks. 18th Century Explorer, Botanist and Entrepreneur

Publisher: David & Charles, 1980.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51355.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
368.
Macdonald, Hector  
Native Manitoba Plants in Bog, Bush and Prairie

Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Agriculture, 1968,.
stapled wraps, illustrated, 100pp includes index. Bottom corner a bit fanned else very good. Several copies available.

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16498.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
369.
MAGILL, Robert E. (LEISTNER, O.A., Edited by)  
Bryophyta. Part 1: Mosses. Fasc.1. Sphagnaceae - Grimmiaceae; Fasc.2: Gigaspermaceae - Bartramiaceae. Flora of Southern Africa .

Publisher: Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria 1981-1987.
F First Edition 2 vols. Fine unread copies in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55610.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
370.
Magnus, Rudolf  
GOETHE AS A SCIENTIST

Publisher: Henry Schuman NY 1949.
n-fine, 1st ed, black cloth

Appr.: | AUD 6.60 CAD 7.08 EUR 5.29 GBP 4.53 JPY 620.91 MXN 75.89 ZAR 68.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013264I.
    
US$6.83
Order From Dealer
371.
MANNING J & GOLDBLATT P  
West Coast - SA Flower Guide No 7

Publisher: Darling Wild Flower Society/ Botanical Society 1996 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 1874999112. Guide to almost 600 species - half those growing in the region and part of the spectacular spring display every year 240 pp with hundreds of colour illustrations, Good condition in softcovers, name on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 23892.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
372.
MANNING J & GOLDBLATT P  
Niewoudtville - SA Wild Flower Guide No 9

Publisher: Botanical Society 1997 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 1874999171. A guide to the flora - mainly geophyte - that has made this small area in Namaqualand renowned in springtime 204 pp with hundreds of colour illustrations, Very good condition in laminated softcovers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 23894.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
373.
MANNING J, GOLDBLATT P & SNIJMAN D  
The Colour Encyclopedia of Cape Bulbs
 Picture
Publisher: Timber Press 2002 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0881925470. Essential aid to the identification of some 1200 species found in the region, mostly endemic, of which about half are illustrated with colour photos 486 pp with hundreds of colour photos, Fine condition in hardcover with fine dw, sgd by Manning & Snijman on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 22040.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
374.
MANNING, John & GOLDBLATT, Peter  
West Coast (South African Wild Flower Guide 7)

Publisher: Botanical Society of South Affrica, 1996.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67458.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
375.
MARKOTTER, E.I.  
Die Lewensgeskiedenis Van Sekere Geslagte Van Die Amaryllidaceae.

Publisher: Nasionale Pers Beperk Cape Town, 1936.
F First Edition Annale van die Universiteit van Stellenbosch Jaargang XIV Reeks A Afl.2 . A fine copy in the original pale brown thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61949.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer

704 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  [ 5 ]  6  7  8  9  10  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.