|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
271 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
226.
|
|
Seibel, Peter (Ed.)
Coders at Work: Reflections on the Craft of Programming
Publisher: n. p.: Apress, 2009.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 23 X 15 cm. Fine/No dj. Yellow, black & purple covers, xiii, 617 pp, bibliography, index. Interviews with fifteen programmers: Jamie Zawinski, Brad Fitzpatrick, Douglas Crockford, Brendan Eich, Joshua Bloch, Joe Armstrong, Simon Peyton Jones, Peter Norvig, Guy Steele, Dan Ingalls, L. Peter Deutsch, Ken Thompson, Fran Allen, Bernie Cosell, and Donald Knuth. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00116.
|
|
|
|
|
227.
|
|
Sessions, Roger
Object Persistence beyond Object-Oriented Databases
Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall PTR (Simon & Schuster), 1996.. First Edition. 24 X 18 cm. G/No dj. Mostly green pictorial boards, black, white & yellow titles on spine, xi, 250 pp, index. One bumped corner repaired, scratch on front panel, corner cut off ffep. Contents: making of a standard; goals of persistence; the OMG object model; introduction to IDL; interfaces of persistence; application developer perspective; object implementor perspective; datastore vendor perspective; the vision. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00126.
|
|
|
|
|
228.
|
|
Spurgeon, Charles E.
Ethernet: The Definitive Guide
Publisher: Sebastopol, CA et al.: O'Reilly & Associates, Inc., 2000.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 18 cm. Fine/No dj. White covers with blue & black titles & decorations, xx, 498, [2] pp, numerous figures, glossary, index. Appears unread. Discusses history of Ethernet, details of prototcols and media from 10 megabit twisted pair (10BASE-T) through 1 gigabit optical fiber (1000BASE-X), and how to build a computer network using Ethernet. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00037.
|
|
|
|
|
229.
|
|
Stallings, William
LOCAL NETWORKS
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1990. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 510 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31189.
|
|
|
|
|
230.
|
|
Stanley, James, Donald Krantz, John Fung & Paul Stachour
ADA: A Programmer's Guide with Microcomputer Examples
Publisher: Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1985.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 19 cm. VG/No dj. Green wraps, orange & white titles, x, 358 pp, index. A few small spots to edges, back cover and last few pages curled at fore-edge, else fine. How to program in Ada, a programming language with strong data typing, data abstraction, and structured programming constructs. It was developed by the Department of Defense for programming embedded systems, but later developed into a general-purpose language. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00073.
|
|
|
|
|
231.
|
|
Stark, Peter A.
Introduction to Numerical Methods
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971.. 4th ptg. 24 X 16 cm. VG+/No dj. Brown cloth, orange titles on front board & spine, xiii, 334 pp, index. Owner's name & address on ffep, slight rubbing to extremities, else fine. According to the preface, "this is a practical book for the student who, in addition to seeing the theory of numerical methods, also likes to see the results; the predominant emphasis is on specific methods and computer solutions." Examples are coded in Fortran. The text assumes the student has taken an introductory calculus course. Contents: principles of computer operation (i.e., integer & floating-point arithmetic); power series calculation of functions; roots of equations; nonlinear simultaneous equations; matrices, determinants, and linear simultaneous equations; numerical integration; ordinary differential equations; interpolation and curve fitting. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00083.
|
|
|
|
|
232.
|
|
Stein, Lincoln & Doug MacEachern
Writing Apache Modules with Perl and C
Publisher: Sebastopol, CA et al.: O'Reilly & Associates, Inc., 1999.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 18 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Mostly white pictorial covers, white titles on green spine, xix, 724, [8] pp, fold-out quick reference card, index. Slight shelf wear & curl to front cover, else fine. Contents: server-side programming with Apache; a first module; Apache module architecture & API; content handlers; maintaining state; authentication & authorization; other request phases; customizing the Apache configuration process; Perl API reference guide; C API reference guide. Appendices: standard noncore modules; building & installing mod_perl; building multiple C API modules; Apache:: modules available on CPAN; third-party C modules; HTML::embperl--embedding Perl code in HTML. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00115.
|
|
|
|
|
233.
|
|
Stevens, Al
C Data Base Development
Publisher: Portland, OR: MIS: Press (Management Information Source, Inc.), 1987.. 4th ptg. Trade Paperback. 23 X 18½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Grey illustrated covers with white & black titles, [5], xi, 312, [3] pp, index. Slight shelf wear. Contains annotated C source code for a basic relational database manager and simple versions of a schema editor, screen manager, report generator, and a sample application. Code was tested on (and included macros to accomodate incompatibilities in) nine mid-1980s C compilers for DOS. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00102.
|
|
|
|
|
234.
|
|
Stibitz, George R.; and Jules A. Larrivee
Mathematics and Computers
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co, NY 1957, stated first edition; 228 pages, index, appendices, Bibliography, photographs, diagrams. Very Good, dark blue cloth hardcover, no dustjacket, corner bumped, very slight wear to corners and spine ends, the binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked
Includes, Mathematics, Computers and Problems; Applied Mathematics and Solutions; Kinds of problems and where they come from;
History of Computers; numerical analysis; Digital Computer Components; Logical design of digital computers
Analog Computers and Simulators; Computing with Random Numbers; Computer Errors; Computers at work; selected Bibliography; some examples of computer applications

|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B210.
|
|
|
|
|
235.
|
|
Stone, Harold S. Et al.
Introduction To Computer Architecture
Publisher: SRA 0. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 1975c. Boards rubbed, some soil.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 9612.
|
|
|
|
|
236.
|
|
Stroustrup, Bjarne
The C++ Programming Language
Publisher: Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1994.. Revised Ed. Signed by Author on title page. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 16 cm. VG-/ . Grey covers with white titles on spine, xi, 691 pp, index. Bump and small tear to tail of front joint, else fine. This is "the definitive guide to the language, its fundamental principles, and key techniques for mastering it, " written (and this copy signed) by its designer. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00041.
|
|
|
|
|
237.
|
|
Stutz, Michael
The Linux Cookbook: Tips and Techniques for Everyday Use
Publisher: San Francisco: Linux Journal/No Starch Press, 2001.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 19 cm. Fine/No dj. Yellow covers with black titles, [xxii], 396, [6] pp, program index, concept index. This book takes much of the frustration out of learning to use your Linux system by providing step-by-step instructions (which it calls recipes in keeping with the cookbook theme) for performing specific tasks, rather than using the usual computer manual's program-by-program orientation. All recipes use only free software, much of which is derived from the GNU project. General subject areas are: working with Linux; files; text (includes word processing & typesetting); images; sound; productivity (mostly computer housekeeping); networking; administrative issues; Linux resources on the Web. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00016.
|
|
|
|
|
238.
|
|
Sun, Andrew
Using and Managing PPP
Publisher: Sebastopol, CA et al.: O'Reilly & Associates, Inc., 1999.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 18 cm. Fine/No dj. Mostly white wraps, black decoration, reversed blue titles on spine, xii, 430, [8] pp, index. Point-to-Point Protocol carries internet traffic on a serial connection--typically a dial-up connection to an Internet Service Provider, although it has many other uses. This book describes PPP and how it is related to other protocols (especially IP & TCP), implementations in Windows, Solaris, & Linux, and discusses customizing, tuning, authentication, troubleshooting, and use of PPP in private networks. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00081.
|
|
|
|
|
239.
|
|
Svoboda, Antonin ; edited by Hubert M James
Computing Mechanisms and Linkages; MIT Radiation Laboratory Series Vol 27, 1st edition 1948, in dustjacket
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co, NY 1948, first edition; Massachusetts Institute of Technology volume 27. 359 pages, Index, appendi. and, Louis Ridenour, editor in chief MIT Radiation Laboratory Series
Very Good maroon hardcover, in Good+ offwhite-and-red dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector; nomogram chart in pocket at rear. The binding is sound and internal pages are clean, unmarked. The dustjacket has thumbsized chip with paperloss along top front jacket, crease and chiipping along top rear jacket and bottom rear jacket
COMPUTING MECHANISMS & LINKAGES - types; survey of problem of computer design; ELementary Computing Mechanisms - additive cells; multipliers; resolvers; cams; integrators;
BAR-LINKAGE COMPUTERS - historical notes; problem of design; characteristics of; bar linkages with one degree of freedom, with two degrees; complex bar-linkage computers;
BASIC CONCEPTS & TERMINOLOGY - definitions; homogenous parameters & variables; operator formalism; graphical repres.; square & square root;
HARMONIC TRANSFORMER LINKAGES - def. & geometry; mechanization of function by harmonic transformer; tables of functions; calculation of structural error; method of design, more; Harmonic Transformers in Series, monotonic function etc;
THE THREE-BAR LINKAGE; The Nomographic Method - analytic basis; nomographic chart; calculation of function; adjustments; example etc; Geometric Method for Three-Bar Linkage Design - problem, solution, improvement etc;
LINKAGE COMBINATIONS WITH ONE DEGREE OF FREEDOM - combination of two harmonic transformers with a three-bar linkage; Three-Bar Linkages in Series, double three-bar linkage;
FINAL ADJUSTMENT OF LINKAGE CONSTANTS - roles of graphical & numerical methods in linkage design; gauging parameters; small & large variations in dimensional constants; method of least squares; eccentric linkage as corrective device;
LINKAGES WITH TWO DEGREES OF FREEDOM; BAR-LINKAGE MULTIPLIERS - star grid generator, topological transformation, design of transformer linkages, errors etc;
BAR-LINKAGE FUNCTION GENERATORS WITH TWO DEGREES OF FREEDOM - summary of design procedure; example, first approximate mechanization of the ballistic function in vacuum; improving mechanization of ballistic function; curve tracing and transformer linkages for noncircular scales; Tables of Harmonic Transformer Functions; Properties of Three-Bar-Linkage Nomogram.
'provides comprehensive analysis & synthesis methods for bar-linkage analog computing devices. It is a fundamental work in its field' [Oblonsky]
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B509.
|
|
|
|
|
240.
|
|
Tanenbaum, Andrew
Computer Networks
Publisher: Prentice Hall, NJ 1981, later printing; 517 pages, index, diagrams. Very good overall, white with blue illustrations on cover, hardcover textbook; binding sound, pages clean
Sections with multiple chapters in each, include -- Uses of computer networks; Network structure; Network Architecture
The ISO Reference model; Arpanet, SNA; DECNET, and Public Networks; Network Topology; The Physical Layer theoretical basis for data communication, the telephone system, transmiission and multiplexing, terminal handling, errors, etc; The Data Link Layer;
The Network Layer I - point-to-point networks; II -- satellite and packet radio networks; III -- local networks; Transport and session layers; Presentation layer; Application Layer; Reading list and Bibliography for all previous sections; more
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B444.
|
|
|
|
|
241.
|
|
Thiruvathukal, George K., Thomas W. Christopher & John P. Shafaee
Web Programming in Python: Techniques for Integrating Linux, Apache, and MySQL
Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall PTR (Pearson), 2002.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 18 cm. VG+/No dj. Mostly white covers, red, black & blue titles, small dec. on front cover, xviii, xviii, 745, [2] pp, bibliography, index. Slight curl to front cover, else fine. Contents: Python; GNU/Linux; internetworking & HTTP; network setup & Apache configuration; CGI programming in Python; database essentials featuring MySQL; template processing with the WriteProcessor; form processing with WebForm; debugging & logging techniques & tools; miscellaneous utility modules & classes; the Slither application development framework; Slither applications. Appendices: setting up Apache and Secure Sockets Layer; modules & packages. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00121.
|
|
|
|
|
242.
|
|
Tilly, Jesse & Eric M. Burke
Ant: The Definitive Guide
Publisher: Sebastopol, CA et al.: O'Reilly & Associates, Inc., 2002.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 18 cm. Fine/No dj. Black, white & purple covers, xviii, 269, [1] pp, index. Small smudge on fore-edge, else as new. Ant is a cross-platform build management utility for Java. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00025.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244.
|
|
Tou, Julius (editor)
Advances in Information Systems Science, volume 4 1972
Publisher: Plenum Press, NY and London, 1972; 330 pages, Index. Very Good overall, hardcover in very good dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Ex-naval library rubberstamps on textblock fore-edges, pocket at rear. Binding is sound and secure, pages are clean and unmarkedCONTENTS -- Augmentation of Machine Language Level (V K Smirnov) -- software & hardware functions; relation between source and machine languages; hardware interpretatoin of expressions; memory organization; program information structure; subroutine calls; computers with built-in compilers; conclusion and References;On the Relation between Grammars and Automata (Michael A Harrison) -- phrase-structure grammars; finite automata and right linear grammars; pushdown automata and context-free grammars; deterministric pushdown automata and LR(k) grammars; linear bounded automata and context-sensitive grammars; Turing machines and phrase-structure grammars; References;An Introduction to Information Structures and Paging Consideratons for On-line text editing systems (David E Rice and Andries van Dam) -- basic considerations for a text editor's information structure; fixed-length context editors; variable length line and superline editors; statement-oriented editors; string-oriented editors; An Introduction to the Structure of Time-Shared Computers ( C Gordon Bell and Michael M Gold) -- evolution of computer systems usage; time-sharing components and criteria; Computer Hardware memories, processors, control units, switches, terminals and transducers, hardware for memory mapping and multiprogramming, special hardware etc; The operating systems structure - common user programs, debugging, console control program etc; The PDP-10 time-sharing system structure; Economics of time-sharing, versus batch applications; conculsion and References;Error-Correcting Codes in Computer Arithmetic (James L Massey and Oscar N Gardia) -- errors in computer arithmetic etc; the general theory of AN-Codes; Cyclic AN-codes; Multiresidue codes; furhter comments; implementaion of arithmetic codes. The JPL STAR Computer; moreIncludes articles on the augmentation of machine language level, the relation between grammars and automata, the structure of time-shared computers, and error-correcting codes in computer arithmetic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C811200.
|
|
|
|
|
245.
|
|
Tsichritzis, Dionysios
DATA BASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
Publisher: Academic Press New York 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp; Computer Science and Applied Mathematics; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56079.
|
|
|
|
|
246.
|
|
Van Horebeek, Ivo & Johan Lewi
Algebraic Specifications in Software Engineering: An Introduction
Publisher: Berlin et al.: Springer-Verlag, 1989.. 24½ X 17 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Additional ISBN is listed: 3-540-51626-3. Silver boards, blue titles on front board & spine, xiv, 350 pp, index. Owner's name on fpd. Contents: abstract data types as initial algebras; an algebraic specification language; constructive specifications; case studies: the ferry problem, the mini PABX; error handling; abstract implementations. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.19 | CAD 41.97 | EUR 31.15 | GBP 26.64 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00070.
|
|
|
|
|
247.
|
|
Van Tassel, Dennis
Computer Security Management
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Engelwood Cliffs 0. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 1972c. Spine slightly twisted near top edge. Light bumping to extremeties of spine. Some rubbing to board corners. Freckling to top edge of pages. Else pages clean. Dj clean & bright; bumped at head of spine and top flap corners. Rear top corner has 1" closed tear. Tail of spine and bottom corner of rear flap rubbed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 9764.
|
|
|
|
|
248.
|
|
Veeraraghavan, Sriranga
SAMS Teach Yourself Shell Programming in 24 Hours
Publisher: Indianapolis: SAMS Publishing, 2002.. 2nd ed, 1st ptg. Trade Paperback. 23 X 19 cm. G-/No dj. Mostly white covers with red & dark blue titles on spine, xvi, 486, [1] pp. Only moderate general wear, but has some notes & underlining in pen and coffee stains to margin of one leaf and to bottom edge. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00120.
|
|
|
|
|
249.
|
|
Waldron, Manjula B. & Kenneth J. (Eds.)
Mechanical Design: Theory and Methodology
Publisher: New York, Berlin & Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag New York Inc., 1996.. 2nd ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Red boards, black & white titles, xii, 387 pp. Text looks at the process of design and at computer-aided design systems. Most of the examples are from mechanical engineering, but this is not a mechanical engineering book. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00123.
|
|
|
|
|
250.
|
|
Walker, Roger; Radio Shack
Understanding Computer Science; Radio Shack
Publisher: Radio Shack, Texas Instruments Learning Center, 1981, approx. 255 pages, each Section paginated separately; diagrams, so. Very Good or better condition, 6x9 white cardstock covers, softcover, titles in light blue on cover and spine, slight shelfwear. The bining is tight and secure, the pages are clean, unmarked; appears unread
How people use computers to solve problems. Begins with hardware fundamentals and continues with software basic concepts for program design, languages, data structures, resource management, systems analysis. Reinforced with actual applications. Ideal for self-paced, indiviualized learning (from the front cover)
Includes, About computers and computer science; Computer Architecture and Hardware; How to tell a computer what to do - programming; Languages (BASIC, FORTRAN, COBOL, Pascal and PL/I are discussed);
Operating Systems - an overview; Resource management; Data structures; Language translators - loaders, compilers etc; Computer science and the Futrure - indicates trends from the perspective of 1984

|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B171.
|
|
|
|
|
251.
|
|
Walker, Terry; William Cotterman
An Introduction to Computer Science and Algorithmic Processes
Publisher: Allyn and Bacon, Boston MA 1970, 563 pages, index,. Good overall, textbook with white and blue decorated covers; covers and edges a bit thumbed; exlibrary rubberstamps on textblock edges and inside cover. The binding is sound and secure, pages clean and unmarked
Sections with multiple chapters in each incluce, scope of computer science; intro to computer systems -- hardware, operating systems etc; Intro to data structures; Problem analysis and algorithm design; The PL/I Programming Language; The Fortran IV programming language; Numeric Algorithms; Nonnumeric algorithms; Information systems analysis and design; Trends and Projections -- developments in operating systems, application developments, time sharing etc; The Computer and Society - economic and social impacts; more

|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B403.
|
|
|
|
|
252.
|
|
Ward, Brian
The Linux Problem Solver: Hands-on Solutions for Systems Administrators
Publisher: San Francisco: No Starch Press, 2000.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 23 X 18 cm. Fine/No dj. Green, yellow & black covers, xiii, 283, [6] pp, glossary, index. Lacks CD. The general format of the book is to present a symptom, a brief explanation of its cause, and the solution, followed by a more detailed discussion of the problem. Contents: network installation; NFS, NIS & rdist; Windows & Appletalk networks; Web proxy server; printing; installing software from source code; kernel upgrades; backups and crash recovery; user environments. The CD contained a few utility programs, configuration files, boot images, and all the Linux HOWTOs. Most of these are available in your Linux distribution or the Internet. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00029.
|
|
|
|
|
253.
|
|
Wardle, M E; The School Mathematics Project / Computing in Mathematics
From Problem to Program -- intro to computing and how to build a matchbox computer
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1972, 129 pages, index, answers to exercises; diagrams. Good+ overall, small maroon paper-over-boards, hardcover, ex-university rubberstamp on pastedowns, binding sound but pages lie flat when opened; pages clean, unmarkedIncludes Sections on The Computer (input, store, arithmetic unit, output, control unit, other hardware; the matchbox computer -- storage); Arithmetic Instructions (dry check, 3-address instructions, economy of storage, output instructions; The matchbox computer -- output); Flow charts (types of data, inut instruction; The matchbox computer -- input instruction; drawing flow charts, stages in writing a program, graph plotting, stored program, The matchbox computer -- program store; Jump Instructions; Conditional Jump Instructions; the matchbox computer -- false data; Subroutines for functions; From Problem to Program; Appendix - running your programs on a computer; solutions to exercises; Index. 'The matchbox computer is developed alongside each new idea and this can be used as an optional project simulating every aspect of the computer, from simple arithmetic to the full stored program facility. Much of the eary development of the matchbox computer was originated by J D Tinsley...' (from the preface)  
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C811011.
|
|
|
|
|
254.
|
|
Wass, C A A
Introduction to Electronic Analogue Computers
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1955, 237 pages, Index, diagrams, photographs. Good overall, dark blue cloth hardcover with titles in silver on spine and front cover; Electronics and Waves series. Ex-technical library small numerals on lower spine, light shelfwear, binding is sound although hinges a bit weak; pages clean and unmarked; no other markings
Includes Sections on --Electronic Calculating Machines -- digital machines, analogue machines; differential analyzers and simulators, etcDifferential AnalyzersSimple Simulators
Simulators for Non-linear Problems; D.C. Amplifiers; Computing with Practical Amplifiers; Nonlinear computing elements; Using Simulators
Auxiliary Apparatus; Other classes of Simulators;
Some Existing Computers 1955 -- Repetitive computers; GEPUS; TRIDAC. Includes photographs of these computers and others

|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M657.
|
|
|
|
|
255.
|
|
Weinstein, Seymour; and Armand Keim
Fundamentals of Digital Computers
Publisher: Holt, RInehart and Winston, NY 1965, 163 pages, index, diagrams and photographs of computers. Very Good, dark orange-red decorated cloth hardcover (decoration resembles core storage); light rubbing and wear at corner tips and spine ends. BInding is tight and secure, the internal pages are clean and unmarked
The purpose of this book is to provide an understanding of computer organization and application for those who may someday use or build computers...' (from the Preface)
Sections include -- History and Philosophy of Computers - analog and digital devices; history; can computers think; Niumber Systems; Basic Computer Operation -- punched cards; typewriter; printer; Magnetic Core Memory; more
Programming - learning to program;assembly language; Merlin II instructions; Programming examples - symbolic versus machine language; more
Computer Logic; Arithmetic and Control units; Computer Usage -- mathematical problems; information retrieval; command and control; process control; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M962.
|
|
|
|
|
256.
|
|
Wessels, Duane
Web Caching
Publisher: Sebastopol, CA et al.: O'Reilly & Associates, Inc., 2001.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 18 cm. Fine/No dj. Green & black on white covers, xv, 300, [4] pp, bibliography, index. Slight shelf wear, else as new & unread. Contents: how web caching works; politics of caching; configuring clients; interception proxying & caching; configuring servers; cache hierarchies; intercache protocols; cache clusters; design considerations for cache services; monitoring the health of your caches; benchmarking proxy caches. Appendices: analysis of production cache trace data; internet cache protocol; cache array routing protocol; hypertext caching protocol; cache digests; HTTP status codes; U.S.C. 17 Sec. 512. Limitations on Liability Relating to Material Online; list of acronyms. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00034.
|
|
|
|
|
257.
|
|
Wester, John and William Simpson
Software Design for Microprocessors / Texas Instruments TMS 9900 TMS 1000 TMS 8080
Publisher: Texas Instruments 1976; approx. 375 pages, each Section numbered individually; circuit diagrams, etc. Very Good, creamcolored cloth hardcover, no jacket; 7x10; binding is sound and square, pages are clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's name on endpageAt the time of the writing of this book, the term Microprocessor has become the new buzzword in the electronics industry. the manufacturers of digital integrated circuits have made the transition to large scale integration LSI in which the number of gates per square unit of silicon continues to increase almost logarithmically with time...' (from the Preface) CONTENTS include Basic Concepts - machine architecture, software, addressing etc; How to Build Software - design, flowcharting, algorithm devel. coding techniques, utility routines etc; Support & Documentation for Software microprocessor logistics selection ffactors, microprocessor-based software development systems, input/output techniques, documentation, etc; Mechanics of Programming - a sample microprocessor design; system definition, flowcharting, hardware definiition, instruction level flowchart, timing flow chart etc; coding, assembly process, object code - program loading/storage; Microprocessor Sample Design Problems - TMS 1000 Problem, with example coding, assembly listing etc; TMS 8080 Problem; TMS 9900 Problem; SBP0400 problem; Glossary; list of Texas Instruments publications; more 'This book has been prepared by the staff of the Texas Instruments Learning Cetner... and other organizations within Texas Instruments that made invaluable contributions in the form of example problems, specifications and applications data...' (titlepage) The rear sections incl data sheet information for TMS 9900 Data, includes its own table of contents for the Section, with diagrams, pin-outs, spec sheets, Instruction Set etc; There are comparable Sections in the book for the TMS 8080, TMS 1000, etc  
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: K6281.
|
|
|
|
|
258.
|
|
Wetzel, Gregory F.; Bulgren, William G.
The Algorithmic Process -- An Introduction to Problem Solving
Publisher: Science Research Associates Inc. IL, 1985, 292 pp, Illustrations, Exercises, Appendices, Index. Good overall, orange and white hardcover, textbook, shelfwear at cover edges and corners; ex university library rubberstamps along textblock edges and inside covers. Binding is shaken with inner spine reglued, pages clean PROBLEMS & PROBLEM SOLUTIONS -- What Is a Problem, What Is a Problem Solution, Problem Solving & the Computer; ALGORITHMS, PROBLEM SOLVING & HEURISTICS -- An Intuitive Definition, An Example - Following a Plan, Algorithms & Humans, A Formal Definition, Toward a Problem Solution, Using Heuristics, The Need for General Algorithms; ALGORITHMIC STRUCTURES -- An Instruction Repertoire, Example- Finding the Biggest, Checking for Valid Data, A Non-numerical Example- The Combination Lock, Example- Extracting Digits from a Number, Seeing the Forest in Spite of the Trees; USEFUL ALGORITHMIC MODULES -- Reading Data, Counting Data, Summing Data, Averaging Data; COMPUTERS & ALGORITHMS -- The Computer as a Machine, Feasible & infeasible Computations, Structure ofa Computer Program, Libraries of Computer Programs; FUNDAMENTAL DATA TYPES -- What is a Data Type, The Countable Scalar Types, The Uncountable Data Type-Real, Variables in algorithms; MODULES, SUBALGORITHMS & ABSTRACTION -- What is Modularity, Subalgorithms & Parameters, Parameter Passing Techniques, An Example of Modular Programming; COMPOSITE DATA TYPES -- Problems That Can't Be Done with Sample Types, Ways of Aggregating Data, Arrays & Their Uses, Standard Subalgorithms That Use Arrays, Records & Their Uses, Composition of Types; ALGORITHMIC MODULES USING COMPOSITE DATA TYPES -- Searching, Building Lists with Unique Entries, Sorting; EFFICIENCY & ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS -- Use of Storage, Use of Computer Time, Analysis of Algorithms, The Sorting Problem, The Searching Problem
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CA3097.
|
|
|
|
|
259.
|
|
Whitten, Neal
Managing Software Development Projects: Formula for Success
Publisher: New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1990.. 6th ptg. 24 X 16 cm. VG/Fine. Dark blue boards, foil titles on spine, xii, 276 pp, glossary, bibliography, index. Pencil underlining & marginal notes, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00101.
|
|
|
|
|
260.
|
|
Wiener, Norbert
Cybernetics, or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, New York & Paris: The Technology Press of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.,. 7th ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Full red cloth, black & white titles, [i], 194 pp. Original owner's name & date on fpd. Contents: Newtonian & Bergsonian time; groups & statistical mechanics; time series, information & communication; feed-back & oscillation; computing machines & the nervous system; gestalt & universals; cybernetics & psychopathology; information, language & society. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00108.
|
|
|
|
|
261.
|
|
Wiener, Norbert, 1894-1964.
The Human Use of Human Beings: Cybernetics and Society. Second Edition, Revised.
Publisher: New York, Doubleday Anchor [1954]. A 34. 199 p., index; 18 cm. "The new science of cybernetics which Professor Wiener and his colleagues at M.I.T. have developed has had a marked influence on theories of communication and control not only in mathematics, engineering, and electronics, where it began, but in such areas as psychiatry and psychotherapy, neurology, physics, and even in certain social sciences. In this substantially revised edition of his famous layman's version of the best-selling Cybernetics, Professor Wiener undertakes to relate his provocative point of view to some of its larger philosophical implications as well as to explain in fascinating detail the manlike machines which have acquired such formidable and potentially dangerous power in our world." Paper; cover signed Giretti; VG. Stock#21985.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21985.
|
|
|
|
|
262.
|
|
Wilkes, M V
Time-Sharing Computer Systems / 2nd edition second edition
Publisher: Macdonald / American Elsevier Computer Monographs, NY 1968, second edition 1972; 149 pp, index, Refs. Very Good brown cloth hardcover in Very Good pictorial white dustjacket & clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Jacket illustration of folded paper punched tape. Some shelfwear, flap corner clipped; pages lie flat when book is opened. Clean pages
Progress in the computer world has been by a series of revolutions. The latest of these is time-sharing which makes possible remote simultaneous use of a big computer by many individuals... This book gives a user's view of time-sharing systems...' (from the jacket flap) Includes -- A User's view of time sharing; Early Systems and General Principles; Process management; Core Space management; Scheduling; Satellite Computers and Graphical Displays; Filing Systems; Operation and managerial aspects of time sharing; References, Index
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C810908.
|
|
|
|
|
263.
|
|
Wille, Christoph & Christian Koller
SAMS Teach Yourself Active Server Pages in 24 Hours
Publisher: Indianapolis: SAMS (Macmillan Computer Publishing), 1999.. 3rd ptg. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 19 cm. Fine/No dj. White wraps, red & black titles, xviii, 477, [8] pp, numerous figures, index. A beginning-level text on ASP 2.0. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00009.
|
|
|
|
|
264.
|
|
Winston, Patrick Henry & Berthold Klaus Paul Horn
LISP
Publisher: Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1983.. 6th ptg. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 16 cm. G/No dj. Pale pictorial wraps, black titles, xiii, 430 pp, bibliography, notes, index. Two damp stains to edges affecting margins, else very good. Instruction book in LISP, a list processing language. Contents: understanding symbol manipulation; basic LISP functions; definitions, predicates, conditionals & scoping; recursion & iteration; properties, A-lists, arrays & access functions; using lambda definitions; printing, reading & atom manipulation; defining FEXPRs & macros; list storage, reclamation & surgery; examples involving binary images & search and from mathematics; extensive examples. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00049.
|
|
|
|
|
265.
|
|
Woo, Mason, Jackie Neider & Tom Davis
OpenGL Programming Guide, Second Edition: The Official Guide to Learning OpenGL, Version 1.1
Publisher: Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Developers Press (Addison Wesley Longman, Inc.), 1997.. 3rd ptg. Trade Paperback. 23 X 18½ cm. Fine/No dj. Maroon pictorial covers, mustard & white titles, xxxviii, 650 pp, 8 ff color plates, index. From blurb: "OpenGL is a powerful software interface for graphics hardware that allows graphics programmers to produce high-quality color images of 3D objects.. [This book] shows how to create graphics programs, many of which highlight features of the lateset OpenGL release." Assumes knowledge of C programming. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00104.
|
|
|
|
|
266.
|
|
Wooldridge, R
An Introduction to Computing
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, 1962; 217 pages, index. Very Good overall, dark blue cloth hardcover, title in gilt on spine; in Good+ olivegreen and white dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Jacket a bit darkened, small closed tear at top front jacket, some edgewear; previous owner's name on front pastedown. Binding is sound and secure, pages clean, unmarkedIncludes -- Numerical Analysis - computing aids, interpolation, difference tables, linear interpolation, Newton's interpolation formula, Euler's method, Runge-Kutta method, use of Taylor's series, graphical step-by-step method, Nomograms, relaxation methods, monte carlo methods, more;An Electronic Digital Computer and its Order Code -- brief history of calculating instruments and machines; A small sequence-controlled electronic digital computer; the order code;Programming -- Programme 1 - printing a table of squares; Programme 2 - square root subroutine; Simple autocode program; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M627.
|
|
|
|
|
267.
|
|
Wyatt, Allen L., Sr.
Special Edition Using MS-DOS 6.22, Second Edition
Publisher: Indianapolis: Que Corporation, 1999.. 2nd ed, 1st ptg. Trade Paperback. 23 X 19 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Copyright 2000, but actual publication date was October 1999. Mostly black covers with white & gold titles, xxx, 1106 pp, glossary, index. Slight shelf wear, lacks CD. Contents: DOS fundamentals; files & directories (understanding files, directories, disks, and disk drives; preparing & maintaining disks; working with & managing files; protecting your data; emergency procedures); controlling DOS (system information; environment; using peripherals; controlling devices; international features); maximizing DOS (EDIT; batch files; ANSI.SYS; Doskey & macros; configuration; disk caching & compression; networking; connecting to the Internet; third-party utilities; Y2K). Appendices: list of files supplied with DOS 6.22; environment variables; DOS messages; keyboard commands; ASCII & extended ASCII codes; ANSI control codes; international country codes; PC-DOS; Caldera DR-DOS; MS-DOS 6 command reference. If you got DOS 6.22 bundled with an OEM version of Windows 95, this is the manual you always wished you had. The CD-ROM, which is missing from this copy, contained evaluation versions of third-party software, plus a free version of DOS and a shareware Web browser. Some of this software may be downloaded from various Web sites. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECS00028.
|
|
|
|
|
268.
|
|
Yourdon, Edward
Design of On-Line Computer Systems -- real-time systems from inception to implementation
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ 1972 first edition; 608 pages, index, references, illustrations. Very Good light blue cloth hardcover in Good+ dusty-rose colored illustrated dustjacket, and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Some edgewear to jacket. Binding of book is secure and sound, pages are clean and unmarkedContents include -- Characteristics of some typical on-line systems -- business oriented information systems; scientific engineering time-sharing systems; remote batch computer systems; the simplex system, communications front-end, more; Review of Hardware requirements for on-line systems -- terminals, disk storage devices etcDesigning the System -- guidelines for operating systems, hardware configurations etc; A Case Study - the Medinet system; Design Calculaitons for on-line systems; Statistic and Performance measurement for on-line systems (disk statistics, drum statistics, terminal statistics etc)Application Programs for On-line Systems -- Concepts and Philosophies of writing application programs for an on-line computer system; A comparison of Systems and Languages for on-line applications; An Example,the Widget Corporation of America;Files and Data Bases for ON-line Systems -- File Organization Concepts and philosophies; The Problem of Simultaneous Access to the data base; File Security for On-Line Computer Systems; File Recovery; Examples;Operating Systems for On-Line Computer Systems -- the Functions and Structure of On-line Operating Systems; The Priority Control Program; The Scheduler Program; The Input/OUtput Routines; The Core Allocation Routines; System Failure and Error Recovery for ON-line Systems;Testing and Debugging for On-Line Computer Systems -- Testing Concepts and Aids; The DDT Debugging ProgramIndex mentions such systems as the PDP-8, the UNIVAC1108, GE-635, Burroughs B-5500, CDC 6600, GE-485, IBM/360, NCR Century Series, PDP-10, more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M485.
|
|
|
|
|
269.
|
|
Yourdon, Edward
Techniques of Program Structure and Design
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ, 1975 later printing; 364 pages, diagrams, Appendices, Index. Very Good dark blue hardcover in Very Good dustjacket and jacket protector; slight shelfwear to jacket, small tear. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarkedThe Characteristics of a Good Computer Program -- What Are the Qualities of a Good Programmer, What Are the Qualities of a Good Program, Some Concluding Remarks About the Goodness;Top-Down Program Design -- Top-Down Design, Top-Down Coding, Top-Down Testing, Alternatives, Variations, & Problems with Top-Down Design, Case Studies & Examples - The IBM Chief Programmer Team Project;Modular Programming -- Definitions of Modularity, Advantages & Disadvantages of Modularity, Techniques for Achieving Modular Programs, General-Purpose Subroutines;Structured Programming -- History & Background of Structured Programming, Objectives & Motivation of Structured Programming, Theory & Techniques of Structured Programming, Other Aspects of Structured Programming, Considerations of Practicality in Structured Programming;Programming Style - Simplicity & Clarity -- Review of Suggestions for Developing Simple Programs, Additional Programming Techniques for Readable Programs Problems;Antibugging -- Arguments Against Antibugging, Aspects of a Computer Program that Require Checking, Antibugging Programming Techniques;Program Testing Concepts -- Definitions & Concepts, Scope of the Testing Problem, Levels of Testing Complexity, Types of Errors to be Exposed by Testing, Stages of Testing, Designing Programs for Easier Testing, Automated Testing Techniques, Other Testing Techniques;Debugging Concepts & Techniques -- Debugging Philosophies & Techniques, Common Programming Errors & Bugs, Classical Debugging Techniques, The DDT Debugging Packages, Implementation of a Simple Version of DDT;Appendices -- Class Problems & Exercises -- Money Problem, Mugwump Fertilizer Problem, Master-File Problem, Tic-Tac-Toe ProblemIncludes 300 illustrative problems, 90 valuable references and four demonstration projects; illustrates various programming philosophies in all the major languages -- FORTRAN, COBOL, PL/I, ALGOL and assembler; testing & debugging, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C3303.
|
|
|
|
|
270.
|
|
Ziegler, Kurt
Distributed Computing and the Mainframe
Publisher: Wiley and SOns, NY 1981; 387 pages, index, some illustrations. Very Good, dark orange-brown hardcover with title on spine in gilt; no dustjacket. Binding is tight and secure, pages clean and unmarkedCovers the mainframe's role in distributed solutions; Distributed Solutions and Mainframe Evolution - S/390 Distributed solutions -- background, April 1964, a system to grow on; late 1960s, remote job-entry workstations; Early 1970s, local data centers; mid 1970s through early 1980s, point of capture; late 1970s through 1980s, multiple systems coupling (These are brief histories of the periods)Departmental Solutions, background -- Minis; LANs; Personal computers; The S/390 DIstributed solutions drivers;What ever CIO should know about distributing -- Distributed and Decentralized implementations differ (pick your rut carefully!); User, Department and IS-owned systems can be strategic; Understand your implicit design poitns; Unattended and Remote operations must be designed into the solutin and are very difficult to add later; Use what you know and have, push from there; MUCH MOREWhat every Systems Architect should know about Distributed -- IBM DIstributed Application Interfaces (three interfaces; terminal emulation or termianl pass-through; batch interfaces; task-to-task; peer-to-peer services) Distributed data base/file capabilities; Complementary services capabilities; much moreSystems implementation -- S/390 Connectivity; OEM SNA Gateways; more. The S/390 Software platforms - MVS, VM, AIX, TPF, PICK, More
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M803.
|
|
|
|
|
271.
|
|
Ziemer, Tranter & fannin
SIGNALS & SYSTEMS Continuous & Discrete
Publisher: Macmillan, NY 1983, 487 pages, Appendix, Index, Tables, Answers to Sel. Problems; equations, illustr. Very Good+ clean & sound hardcover; Problems and summary at ends of ChaptersSIGNAL & SYSTEM MODELING CONCEPTS Signal Models, System Modeling Concepts; SYSTEM ANALYSIS IN THE TIME DOMAIN Examples Illustrating Evaluation of the Convolution Integral, The Superposition Integral for Fixed, Linear System, Superposition Integrals in Terms of Step Response, Stability of Linear Systems, Systematic Procedures for Writing Governing Equations for Lumped Systems; FOURIER SERIES & THE FOURIER TRANSFORM -- Trigonometric Series, Obtaining Trigonometric Fourier for Periodic Signals, Exponential Fourier Series, Symmetry Properties; Parseval's Theorem, line spectra, Transfer function of fixed linear system; Distorsionless systems; Frequency groups; Spectral Density, Fourier Transforms; Pairs; System Analysis; Filters; Fourier transforms of Periodic Signals; Hilbert Transform; LAPLACE TRANSFORMATION -- APPLICATIONS TO SYSTEMS ANALYSIS - Examples; Theorems; Inversion of Rational functions; double-sided; APPLIC OF LAPLACE TRANSFORM - Network Analysis; Mutual inductance; Analysis of circuits; loop & Nodal; frequency response; bode plots; block diagrams etc; STATE-VARIABLE TECHNIQUES - form of state equations, time-domain solution; finding state transition matrix; electrical networks; nth order differential equations etc; DISCRETE-TIME SIGNALS & SYSTEMS - Analog-to-Digital Conversion, The Z-Transform, Difference Equations & Discrete-Time Systems; Inverse z-transform; ANALYSIS & DESIGN OF DIGITAL FILTERS - Structure of digital processors; Discrete-Time Integration, Infinite Impulse Response; Finite Impulse Response; DISCRETE FOURIER TRANFORM & FAST FOURIER TRANSFORM ALGORITHMS - DFT compared; FFT algorithms; Properties of DFT; applications of; Windows & their properties; signal processing with DFT; arbitrary radixes; Chirp z-transform; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: 2684.
|
|
|
|
271 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 [ 4 ]
|