TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: Biology: Biology
366 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Series eds. - Nathan Back; N.R. Di Luzio; Bernard Halpern; Ephraim Katchalski-Katzir; David Kritchevsky; Abel Lajtha an  
Purine Metabolism in Man -- IV. Part B: Biochemical, Immunological, and Cancer Research (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology, Volume 165B)

Publisher: NY: Plenum, 1984,.
hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 520pp including index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket inside rear cover and faint stamp to front free endpaper, else Very good in slightly edge torn yet Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 74.08 CAD 75.71 EUR 57.24 GBP 48.44 JPY 6,869.09 MXN 839.56 ZAR 680.72 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14515.
    
US$75.56
Order From Dealer
2.
(Series eds. - Nathan Back; N.R. Di Luzio; Bernard Halpern; Ephraim Katchalski; David Kritchevsky; Abel Lajtha and Rodol  
Purine Metabolism in Man -- II: Regulation of Pathways and Enzyme Defects (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology, Volume 76A)

Publisher: NY: Plenum, 1977,.
hard bound, 1st edition, 641pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket inside rear cover and faint stamps to front free endpaper. Very good in Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 122.65 CAD 125.35 EUR 94.77 GBP 80.19 JPY 11,372.73 MXN 1,390.00 ZAR 1,127.03 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14514.
    
US$125.10
Order From Dealer
3.

Biomathematics Volume 7: Network Models in Population Biology

Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin, Heidelberg, and New York 1977.
Condition: Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Green cloth boards, no jacket issued, approx. 6.5" x 9.5", very light shelf wear, small bumps to corners, very lightly faded.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313223.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
4.

Symbiotic Associations: Thriteenth Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology Held at the Royal Institution, London April 1963

Publisher: Cambridge At the University Press 1963.
Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Hardcover A bit of sunning at board edges. Some soil to rear board. Inked owners name on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. DJ rubbed, somewhat age-toned, with several long, mostly closed tears. 1" loss at DJ spine head. ; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 30407.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Difco Manual of Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Procedures

Publisher: Detroit: Difco Laboratories, 1966..
9th ed, later printing. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG+/No dj. Dark blue (nearly black) pebble-grained cloth, gilt title on spine, 224 pp, index. Corners lightly bumped. Descriptions of preparation and use of bacterial and fungal culture media. The composition of each medium is given, along with a description of its use and references to the literature. Contents: dehydrated culture media (selection guide, examination of water and sewage, examination of dairy and other food products, cultivation of pathogens, sterility test, microbiological assays, mycology); ingredients of culture media (peptones, enzymatic & acid hydrolysates, amino acids, extracts, enrichments, enzymes, bile products, dehydrated meats for infusions, solidifying agents, carbohydrates, polyhydric alcohols, glucosides, dyes and indicators, biochemicals); tissue culture media reagents; serological reagents for diagnosis of syphilis (complement-fixation tests, precipitation tests, cardiolipin antigens, preparation of antigens); diagnostic reagents; miscellaneous products. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCBG00010.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
6.

Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology, Volume XLIX: Recombination at the DNA Level

Publisher: Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1984..
28 X 20½ cm. VG/No dj. ISSN 0091-7451. Full red cloth, gilt titles on spine, xxvii, 852 pp, author index, subject index. Slight shelf wear, ffep dated & rubber-stamped by previous owner. Contains 94 papers grouped under the general headings: chromosomal mechanics; yeast systems; mammalian homologous recombination; transposons; mu; plant transposons/T4 recombination; topoisomerase, resolvase, & gyrase; Escherichia coli general recombination; RecA; repair; eukaryotic enzymes; integration & excision of bacteriophage; site-specific recombination; recombination in vitro. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 83.82 CAD 85.67 EUR 64.77 GBP 54.81 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 950.00 ZAR 770.27 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCBG00025.
    
US$85.50
Order From Dealer
7.

Microbiology; An Introduction (Seventh Edition)

Publisher: San Francisco: Benjamin Cummings,2004.
Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Disk included. Very Good. Lower bumped corner. Blue and green on white spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 912 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009141.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Alerstam, Thomas  
Bird Migration

Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1993.
vii + 420 pages. Clean but with wear to corners. ISBN: 0521448220 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13132.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Alexander, Gordon and Alexander, Douglas Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations  
BIOLOGY

Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1970.
Ninth Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed wear at edges; Barnes and Noble College Outline Series #4; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8200.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Allen, Herbert E. & James R. Kramer  
NUTRIENTS IN NATURAL WATERS

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc New York.
Good with no dust jacket, 1972, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 0471023280 Used in cloth. No dust jacket. A servicable reading copy. Previous laboratory stamp on front endpaper. Yellow highlighting, some ink marks throughout. Creasing to lower corners of a few pages from a bump. Two page clips to upper page edges. Note: text is in plain typescript. ; Environmental science and technology; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 457 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10882.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
11.
Altmann, Stuart A.; and Jeanne Altmann  
Baboon Ecology: African Field Research

Publisher: The University of Chicago Press 1907.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Corners bumped, and just a bit of light soil. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 9-1/2 x 7"; 220 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 28439.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Amram Scheinfeld  
The Basic Facts of Human Heredity
 Picture
Publisher: Pan Books 1967-01-01.
B003IJDZ8O 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 285 pages. Tanned pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.09 CAD 5.20 EUR 3.93 GBP 3.33 JPY 471.82 MXN 57.67 ZAR 46.76 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 077940.
    
US$5.19
Order From Dealer
13.
Arber, Agnes; Introduction by P. R. Bell  
The Mind and the Eye: A Study of the Biologist's Standpoint

Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1985.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Very light rubbing to cover corners and spine head. Light crease to rear cover. Very light surface rubbing. Else covers clean. Light, opaque staining to outer margins of several pages. Else pages clean. ; Cambridge Science Classics; 8.5 x 5.5"; 146 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 40184.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Arrieta, R. T.  
From the Atacama to Makalu: A Journey to Extreme Environments on Earth and Beyond
 Picture
Publisher: Coqui Press Panama City, FL, 1997.
Blue-grey, orange and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. Index, glossary, appendices. Species lists. Extreme terrestial environments as possible forms of Martian enviroments. VG. 2" surface slit (not through cut) to lower front hinge with no associated damage, tearing or pulling. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 095596753. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009433.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
15.
Attenborough, David  
The living planet : a portrait of the earth

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1984.
. Publisher isbn: 0316057487. 320pp. 26 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22820.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Barber, Horace G, E. Y. Haworth  
A Guide to the Morphology of the Diatom Frustule
 Picture
Publisher: Freshwater Biological Association 1981-01-01.
0900386428 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). : With a key to the British freshwater genera (Scientific publication / Freshwater Biological Association). 112 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.72 CAD 40.59 EUR 30.69 GBP 25.97 JPY 3,682.73 MXN 450.11 ZAR 364.95 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 074705.
    
US$40.51
Order From Dealer
17.
Barbour, Roger W.; Peterson, Clell T.; Rust, Delbert; Shadowen, Herbert W.; Whitt, A. L., Jr.  
Kentucky Birds : A Finding Guide

Publisher: Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky, 1973.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very good/Very good. Slight foxing on dust jacket spine and exterior faces of pages. Dark blue on white spine. Standard Size. Signed by Whitt, Barbour, and Rust. 326 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 005528.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Barclay M. Newman  
Vitalized General Biology (with Graphicolor plates)
 Picture
Publisher: College Entrance Book Co., NY, 1943.
G+ softback, decorative cover with little spine, edge and corner wear, reinforced spine. Tight binding. Pp are slightly tanned, unmarked. 12mo, 319 pps with many illustrations plus a number of high school exams and index.

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.50 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.36 JPY 1,043.64 MXN 127.56 ZAR 103.42 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2728.
    
US$11.48
Order From Dealer
19.
Barnes, David, J.P. Mather and Gordon H. Sato (eds.)  
Peptide Growth Factors, Part C. Methods in Enzymology, Volume 198

Publisher: San Diego: Academic Press, 1991,.
Hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 578pp including author and subject indexes. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 89.96 CAD 91.94 EUR 69.52 GBP 58.82 JPY 8,341.82 MXN 1,019.56 ZAR 826.67 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14356.
    
US$91.76
Order From Dealer
20.
Barnwell, Franklin; Don Gilbertson; William Herman; Karlyn Iverson; and Paul Pezalla  
Have Eumentazoan Lately?: A Laboratory Guide to Animal Biology

Publisher: Burgess Publishing Company 1977.
Very Good with no dust jacket First Printing Softcover Metal wire binding. A bit of very light edgewear. Faint crease, a bit of light soil at bottom corner of front cover. Else binding clean. Pages clean. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 119 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 30347.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Baudry, Michel & Joel L. Davis (Eds.)  
Long-Term Potentiation (Vol. 2)

Publisher: Cambridge, MA & London: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1994..
First Edition. 26 X 18½ cm. As New/As New. Grey cloth, gilt titles on spine, xiv, 409 pp, figures, notes, chapter bibliographies, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contains 20 papers by multiple authors grouped under these general headings: the role of nitric oxide in long-term potentiation; expression & maintenance mechanisms; relationships between long-term potentiation & long-term depression; relationships between long-term potentiation & learning & memory; synaptic plasticity & computational neurobiology. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCBG00012.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Bautz, E. K. F.; P. Karlson; and H. Kersten (eds)  
Regulation of Transcription and Translation in Eukaryotes

Publisher: Springer-Verlag 1973.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Some rubbed soil. Spine tail bumped. Pages clean, but for library markings. "24. Colloquium der Gesellschaft fur Biologische Chemie 26.-28. April 1973 in Mosbach/Baden". Text in English.; 349 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 33484.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Beck, James S.  
BIOMEMBRANES Fundamentals in Relation to Human Biology
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1980.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped ; B&W Illustrations; 172 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43876.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
24.
BECKER, Wayne M.; REECE, Jane B.; POENIE, Martin F.  
The World of the Cell

Publisher: The Benjamin / Cummings Publishing Company, 1996.
Third Edition A fine unread copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55579.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bell, P.R.; J. Challinor, J.B.S. Haldane, P. Marlor, H.L.K. Whitehouse, and J.S. Wilkie  
Darwin's Biological Work: Some Aspects Reconsidered

Publisher: Cambridge At the University Press 1959.
Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Some soil, rubbing to binding. Spine extremities, corners rubbed, lightly bumped. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 342 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 26804.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bennett, J.W. and Linda L. Lasure (eds.)  
Gene Manipulations in Fungi

Publisher: Oralndo: Academic Press, 1985,.
ISBN: 0120886413 paper bound, 1st edition, 558pp includes appendices and index. Ex-library copy with withdrawn stamps and library pocket pasted inside front cover. Short tear top of front cover at spine. Covers moderately creased and fanned else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16763.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Bergmeter, Hans Ulrich (editor)  
Methods of Enzymatic Anaysis

Publisher: Weinheim, Germany: Verlag Chemie, 1971.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Ex-Library; Army stickers and stamps on endpapers; front hinge weak. Silver on blue spine. Standard Size. 600 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003428.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Beritashvili, I. S. (J. S. Beritoff); translated by John S. Barlow  
Vertebrate Memory: Characteristics and Origin

Publisher: Plenum Press 1971.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. A bit of light bumping, rubbing at spine extremities and tips of corners. A bit of light surface rubbing. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 143 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 32503.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Berman, William  
How to Dissect: Exploring with Probe and Scalpel

Publisher: NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1986,.
ISBN: 0668059419 paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 223pp includes index. Very good. How to manual on dissecting the Earthworm, Crayfish, Grasshopper, Clam, Squid, Starfish, Dogfish Shark, Perch, Frog, Fetal Pig, and Gladiolus

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15858.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Berrill, N. J. Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
SEX AND THE NATURE OF THINGS

Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1953.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42314.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Bigley, Nancy J., and Rossio, Jeffrey L., and Smith, Randall A., and Shaffer, Charles F. and Fresco, Raoul  
Immunologic fundamentals 2nd edition

Publisher: Year Book Medical Publishers; c1981; Chicago, Ill.;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
nice tight & clean text; edgewear; xiii, 341 p. : ill. ; 23 cm; Includes bibliographies and index; TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 081510801X

Appr.: | AUD 5.25 CAD 5.37 EUR 4.06 GBP 3.44 JPY 487.27 MXN 59.56 ZAR 48.29 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: A62283LE.

    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer
32.
Binder, Marc D. and Lorne M. Mendell (eds.)  
The Segmental Motor System

Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1990,.
ISBN: 0195054849 hard bound, 1st edition, 397pp including index. As new in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.79 CAD 28.41 EUR 21.48 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,577.27 MXN 315.00 ZAR 255.41 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14421.
    
US$28.35
Order From Dealer
33.
Biological Sciences Curriculm Study  
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE Moleules to Man

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York 1963.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25376.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Bisby, Frank A. (editor)  
Chemosystematics : Principles & Practice (Systematics Association Special Ser., No. 16)

Publisher: San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Academic Press, Incorporated, 1981.
ISBN: 0121015505 Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Ex-Library, with Army stickers and stamps on endpapers and top face of pages. Standard Size. 460 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001948.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Bona, Constantin A. (ed.)  
Molecular Basis of the Immune Response

Publisher: NY: NY Academy of Sciences, 1988,.
paper bound, 1st edition, 260pp including index of contributors. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14413.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
36.
Bonner, James  
The Molecular Biology of Development

Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1965,.
hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, 155pp including index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 7.02 CAD 7.17 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.59 JPY 650.91 MXN 79.56 ZAR 64.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14432.
    
US$7.16
Order From Dealer
37.
Bonner, John Tyler  
The Ideas of Biology

Publisher: New York Harper & Brothers 1962.
Hardback with dust jacket, illustrated by Anne L. Cox, 179 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and legible. Dustjacket is good: wear to edges, light tearing at top of spine, 3/4 inch tear at bottom of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 28876.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Bonner, John Tyler  
The Cellular Slime Molds

Publisher: Princeton University Press 1967.
with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Just a bit of very light rubbing at tips of corners. Else binding clean. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 205 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 34912.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Bosch, L. (ed)  
The Mechanism of Protein Synthesis and its Regulation

Publisher: North-Holland Publishing Company 1972.
with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Spine bumped, with short (1/4") closed tear in cloth near bottom of front outer hinge. Corners very slightly bumped. Else binding clean. Endpapers somewhat age-toned. Else pages clean, but for library markings. Volume 27 of the series "Frontiers in Biology". ; 9-1/2 x 7"; 590 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 34975.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Bourne, G. H.  
AIDS TO HISTOLOGY

Publisher: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox London, England 1960.
Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yellow highlighting

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2996.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Boyle, P. R.  
Molluscs and Man (The Institute of Biology's Studies in Biology no. 123)

Publisher: Edward Arnold 1981.
Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Covers rubbed, with some edgewear. Crease on front cover. Inked owners name on title page; else pages clean. ; 59 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 30405.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Brachet, Jean  
The Biological Role of Ribonucleic Acids: Sixth Weizmann Memorial Lecture Series, April 1959

Publisher: Elsevier Publishing Company 1960.
with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Else binding quite clean. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 144 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 35002.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Bradford, Gamaliel  
Darwin

Publisher: Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926..
3rd ptg. 22½ X 15 cm. G+/No dj. Full maroon cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, [1 f.] [xi, ], 315 pp, 8 ff half-tone illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Spine ends frayed, titles rubbed off spine, previous owner's name on ffep. Biography of biologist Charles Darwin. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCBG00026.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Braithwaite, Robert  
Sphagnaceae Or Peatmosses Of Europe And North America
 Picture
Publisher: London, David Bogue, 1880.
First Edition. Bound in publisher's original cloth lettered in gilt on the front and spine, t.e.g. [vii], 91 pp., 29 full-colored lithographic plates with facing explanatory leaves. Text in English. Disbound adhesive binding. Damp stain to the top of all of the plates does not obscure their images. The exterior is bright. This copy has the author's addendum slip tipped in at page 47.

Appr.: | AUD 107.84 CAD 110.22 EUR 83.33 GBP 70.51 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 990.99 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 8448.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Branden, Carl & John Tooze  
Introduction to Protein Structure

Publisher: New York: Garland Publishing (Taylor & Francis Group), 1999..
2nd ed, 2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. 27½ X 21½ cm. Fine/No dj. Pictorial covers, dark blue spine with white titles, xiv, 410 pp, hundreds of figures (mostly protein structure diagrams), chapter bibliographies, index. Contents: building blocks; motifs of protein structure; alpha-domain structures; alpha/beta structures; beta structures; folding & flexibility; DNA structures; DNA recognition in procaryotes by helix-turn-helix motifs; DNA recognition by eucaryotic transcription factors; specific transcription factors belong to a few families; example of enzyme catalysis: serine proteinases; membrane proteins; signal transduction; fibrous proteins; recognition of foreign molecules by the immune system; structure of spherical viruses; prediction, engineering & design of protein structures; determination of protein structures. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 67.64 EUR 51.14 GBP 43.27 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 608.11 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCBG00013.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Brewer, J. M., A. J. Pesce & R. B. Ashworth (Eds.)  
Experimental Techniques in Biochemistry

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1974..
2nd ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG+/VG. Full black cloth, foil titles, x, 374 pp, many figures, chapter references, index. Owner's name and address on ffep, pencil underlining on a few pages, else fine. DJ rubbed with small surface chips and a 3 cm tear; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: preparation of materials; treatment of Gaussian measurement data; chromatography; immunochemistry; electrophoresis; ultracentrifugation; absorption & fluorescence; radioactivity & counting; Appendices contain tables of chemical properties, statistical tables, computer programs, etc. In some chapters the editors are joined by co-authors R. Ballentine, R. Gaver, C. Schreiner, T. E. Spencer and S. R. Anderson. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCBG00024.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Bright, Donald E., Jr.  
Biology and Taxonomy of Bark Beetle Species in the Genus Pseudohylesinus Swain (Coleoptera: Scolytidae)

Publisher: University of California Press 1969.
Good with no dust jacket Softcover 46 pages, plus 4 plates. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels, and an inkstamp on the front cover. Some sunning along spine and cover edges. Light bumping at corners. "University of California Publications in Entomology Volume 54". ; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 31620.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Bright, Donald E., Jr.  
Biology and Taxonomy of Bark Beetle Species in the Genus Pseudohylesinus Swain (Coleoptera: Scolytidae)

Publisher: University of California Press 1969.
Good with no dust jacket Softcover 46 pages, plus 4 pages plates. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front cover. A bit of sunning along spine and at perimeter of covers. "University of California Publications in Entomology Volume 54". ; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 31758.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Brinkhurst, Raplh O.  
The Benthos of Lakes

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1974.
Good with no dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Light bumping to spine extremities, and a bit of rubbing rear top edge of front board. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 190 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 26791.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Brown, Joseph E.  
The Return of the Brown Pelican

Publisher: Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1983.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Black on white spine. 11 by 9 inches. 126 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 002907.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
51.
BROWN, R. & DANIELLI, J.F. (Edited By)  
Active Transport and Secretion (Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology Vol. VIII)

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1954.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine spinefaded lightly edgeworn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59060.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bruemmer, Fred  
Encounters With Arctic Animals

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Light wear and fading to exterior. Silver on faded purple spine. 9 by 12 inches. 254 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 005575.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Buncel, E. and Lee, C. C.  
Isotopes in Organic Chemistry, Volume 3: Carbon-13 in Organic Chemistry

Publisher: Amsterdam: The Netherlands, 1977.
Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Ex-Library, with Army stickers and stamps on endpapers and top face of pages. Standard Size. 304 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001888.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Burnham, Terry  
Mean genes : from sex to money to food, taming our primal instincts

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Perseus Pub., c2000.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0738202304. 263pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good Inscribed and signed by the author

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22208.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Burt, William Henry  
MAMMALS OF THE GREAT LAKES REGION

Publisher: Univ. Michigan Press Ann Arbor 1957.
good+/good+, 1st ed, pict. boards ex-libr.

Appr.: | AUD 4.02 CAD 4.11 EUR 3.11 GBP 2.63 JPY 372.73 MXN 45.56 ZAR 36.94 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018797I.
    
US$4.10
Order From Dealer
56.
Canning, Elizabeth U.; and C. A. Wright  
Behavioural Aspects of Parasite Transmission: Supplement 1 to the Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Volume 51, 1972

Publisher: Academic Press 1972.
Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover Light rubbing at tips of corners, and some light rubbing, bumping at spine extremities. Spine lean. Inked name on front pastedown. Else pages clean. DJ rubbed, with chipping at corners and spine extremities. 3" closed tear at head of DJ spine, and a couple short tears at edges of DJ rear panel. ; 219 pages

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 30428.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Capra, Fritjof  
The Web of Life: A New Scientific Understanding of Living Systems

Publisher: New York: Anchor Books, 1995..
First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter black paper textured to resemble cloth with light blue paper-covered boards, xix, 345, [1] pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. An exploration and synthesis of recent scientific research on what life is.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCBG00001.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Casey, Patrick J. and Buss, Janice E.  
Lipid Modifications of Proteins.

Publisher: Academic Press. San Diego. 1995..
Cloth. Very Good., No dust jacket Standard size., 772 pages. Ex-Library. Rubber stampings on top edge and rear endpapers only; pastedowns on rear endpapers. Volume 250 of the Methods in Enzymology se ries.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000342.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Chance, Britton, Ronald W. Estabrook and Takashi Yonetani (eds.)  
Hemes and Hemoproteins

Publisher: NY: Academic Press, 1966,.
hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated with graphs, 624pp including index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamp to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 15.84 CAD 16.19 EUR 12.24 GBP 10.36 JPY 1,469.09 MXN 179.56 ZAR 145.59 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14496.
    
US$16.16
Order From Dealer
60.
Chapin Library. / Richard Archer  
Landmarks of Biology, 1470-1859 : four centuries of printed editions from Aristotle to Darwin in the Chapin Library

Publisher: Williamstown, MA, Williams College,1965.
[23] p., 21.5 cm. Exhibition handlist, summer 1965 Williams College. Cover title. 45 classics of Botany. Includes bibliographical references. IAB. Stock# 41,972. Vg, nicely printed at the Chapel Press. / paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41972.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Chappell. L. H.  
Physiology of Parasites

Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1980.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover A bitof light bumping at spine extremities; else binding clean. Previous owners name on front pastedown; else pages clean. LA bit of light rubbing at DJ corners. Spine background color somewhat sunned. ; 230 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 30339.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Charnov, Eric L.  
The Theory of Sex Allocation (Monographs in population biology)

Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1982.
First Edition (n.a.p.) Princeton University Press, 1982. Octavo. 355pp. Charts. Bibliography. Taxonomic Index. Author and Subject Index. Near Fine green cloth hardcover (slight slant to spine) with Very Good+ dust jacket (tiny nick; light shelf dust) No marks or names. Clean, crisp. ISBN: 0691083118

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4063.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Chatterjee, T.K.  
Handbook on Laboratory Mice and Rats

Publisher: Calcutta: 1993,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, 262pp + xxxvi. Author's letter laid in at front. Boards bowed else Very good in slightly edge torn dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 57.35 CAD 58.62 EUR 44.32 GBP 37.50 JPY 5,318.18 MXN 650.00 ZAR 527.03 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4502.
    
US$58.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Chu, H. F.  
How to Know the Immature Insects

Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers 1949.
Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover No publication date listed. Metal wire binding. Rubbing to covers. Owners name inked and inkstamped on title page. Pages a bit age-toned. Else pages clean. ; 234 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 30375.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Ciampi, Elgin  
Those Other People: The Porpoises

Publisher: New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1972.
pictorial canvass, without dust jacket. Very Good. Long inscription to grandmother on early front endpaper. White and black on light blue spine. 7 by 9 inches. 170 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 002970.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Clark, Sayles and J. Albert Mould  
BIOLOGY FOR TODAY A Basic Course

Publisher: Cambridge Book Company Bronxville, NY 1960.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has small tear at top; Ecology, Evolution, Nutrition, conservation, Heredity, Health and Special Section preparing for your collge boards; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8172.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
67.
CLUTE WILLARD  
THE USEFUL PLANTS OF THE WORLD

Publisher: WILLARD N. CLUTE INDIANAPOLIS 1932.
BLUE CLOTH WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER.220 PAGES Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 39.71 CAD 40.58 EUR 30.68 GBP 25.96 JPY 3,681.82 MXN 450.00 ZAR 364.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030834.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Coker, William Chambers; and Alma Holland Beers  
The Stipitate Hydnums of the Eastern United States

Publisher: J. Cramer 1970.
Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Library rebinding in red decorated buckram. Binding clean but for library labels. Pages clean, but for library markings. "Bibliotheca Mycologica, Band 27". ; B&W Photos & Illustrations; 211 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 32542.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Coleman, William & Camille Limoges (eds.)  
Studies in History of Biology (Vol. 1)

Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore, MD, 1977.
Red cloth w. silver stamped titles, no dust jacket, 8vo. 218pp. Notes w. articles. Contents are (paraphrased): A. W. Ravin "Gene as Cataluyst, Gene as Organism"; W. R. Albury "Experiment/Explanation Physiology of Bichat/Magendie", R. S. Cowan "Nature/Nurture, Biology/Politics in Francis Galton"; F. L. Holmes "Review of Jacob's Logic of Life." VG, allowing for ex-academic library. Call number spine, institutional tag front board, edge stamps, pocket rear pastedown. Appears to be unread. ISBN: 0801818621. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000969.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
70.
Conti, F. (editor); Blumberg, W. A. (editor); De Gier, J. J. (editor); Pocchiari, F. (editor)  
Physical Methods on Biological Membranes and Their Model Systems (NATO ASI Series A, Life Sciences, Vol. 71)

Publisher: New York: Plenum, 1985.
Hardback, without dust jacket. Very good. Ex-Library; Army stamps and stickers on endpapers and top face of pages. Black on white spine. 466 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006445.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Corrick, James  
RECENT REVOLUTIONS IN BIOLOGY
 Picture
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York NY 1987.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ flaps are pasted to endpapers. Back endpaper is missing. ; Surveys new theories, discoveries, and realms of inquiry in biology, discussing evolution, gene therapy, genetic engineering, life on other planets, and other topics.; A Science Impact Book; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45412.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
72.
COULTAS HARLEND  
THE PRINCIPLES OF BOTANY, AS EXEMPLIFIED IN THE CRYPTOGAMIA

Publisher: LINDSAY AND BLAKISTON PHILADELPHIA 1853.
GREEN EMBOSSED BOARDS WITH BRIGHT GILT LETTERING, LIGHT BUMPED CORNERS, INTERESTING PREVIOUS OWNERS WRITING ON FRONT END PAPERS, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON TITLE PAGE, LIGHT FOXING TO TEXT, 94 PAGES HARD COVER Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028763.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Crompton, John  
WAYS OF THE ANT

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1954.
fine/good, 1st ed, yellow cloth dj torn

Appr.: | AUD 9.27 CAD 9.48 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.06 JPY 860.00 MXN 105.11 ZAR 85.23 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS003737I.
    
US$9.46
Order From Dealer
74.
Crutchley, Brooke  
To be a Printer
 Picture
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd 1980-07-17.
0370303040 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 191 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.57 CAD 9.78 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.26 JPY 887.27 MXN 108.44 ZAR 87.93 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 076933.
    
US$9.76
Order From Dealer
75.
da Rocha Lima, Prof. Dr. H., Director Instituto Biologico  
Archivos Do Instituto Biologico: Volume 7

Publisher: Secretaria Da Agricultura, Sao Paulo Brasil, 1936, PAPERBOUND, (G),.
Secretaria Da Agricultura, Sao Paulo Brasil, 1936, 332 pages, bibliographies, text in Portuguese with summary or abstract of each article in English, color and b&w plates, b&w drawings and tables, 7"x 10-1/4", yellow PAPERBOUND, covers are lightly soiled, light corner and edge wear, corners bumped and lightly creased, 1/4" tear with creases fore-edge rear cover, pages beginning to yellow around edges, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G) 192 [Sss98KH]

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 000192.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

366 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.