|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
29 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
A W. Drury
The Life of Rev. Philip William Otterbein, Founder of the Church of the United Brethren in Christ
Publisher: United Brethren Pub. House, Dayton, 1890. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering on spine, no DJ. Edge, spine and corner wear. Tight binding. End papers tanned, with owner's book plate, old prices in pencil. Pps tanned but exceptionally good considering age. 12mo, 384 pps with illus., index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 15.33 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.81 | JPY 1,390.91 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 137.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2949.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adcock, E. F.
Charles H. Spurgeon, Prince of Preachers
Publisher: The Warner Press, Anderson, IN, 1925. G cloth hardback, Fair DJ. Cover with edge and corner wear. DJ has edge wear, some small Chips, fading and scuffs. tight Binding. End papers tanned, with owner's name covered. Pp are G+. 12mo, 116 pp with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3673.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alexander, Mrs. Charles M.
Charles M. Alexander: A Romance of Song and Soul Winning
Publisher: Marshall Brothers New York 1920. 272 pages, numerous sepia photos; 4to, red cloth. Cover stains, soil, small holes, spine ends frayed with loss, frontis/tissue guard loose, water stain back endpaper, fair; contents very good; no dust jacket Third Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025168.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
American Antiquarian Society. Parkman, Ebenezer, 1703-1782. Stearns, Raymond P. & David H. Brawner.
Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society... April 21, 1965. Vol. 75: 1.
Publisher: AAS, Worcester, Mass., 1965 [Davis Press]. 199 p., 25 cm. Includes Stearns & Brawner, New England Church "Relations" and Continuity in Early Congregational History; The Diary of Ebenezer Parkman, 1751-1753. Grey-blue printed wraps; VG+. stock#41812.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41812.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Behnken, John W.
THIS I RECALL
Publisher: St. Louis 1964. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Concordia Publishing House First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Hardly discernable wear on cover edges and corners. Jacket edges are chipped and and the top edge is a shade darker on the underside. A couple of small light stains on white jacket background. ; 8vo; 207 pages; The memoirs of a past president of the Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod, who left office at the end of the 1962 convention.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.25 | CAD 24.79 | EUR 18.74 | GBP 15.86 | JPY 2,249.09 | MXN 274.89 | ZAR 222.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1169.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Campbell, Roger F/
They Call Him the Walking Bible: The Story of Dr. Jack Van Impe
Publisher: Nashville 1977. Very Good with no dust jacket Action Press Second Printing Paperback light wear to cover, mostly at edges and corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages; Nicknamed the Walking Bible, Dr. Van Impe had memorized over 8,000 Bible verses which he used in his evangelistic ministry in America's stadiums and living rooms and around the world through the mediums of radio, and later on, television. Contains photo inserts.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.31 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.13 | JPY 585.45 | MXN 71.56 | ZAR 58.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3714.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Clement XIV, Giovanni Vincenzo Ganganelli, 1705-1774 (Pope 1769-1774). Caracoli, Louis-Antoine, 1723-1803, editor.
Pensées / Pensees du Pape Clement XIV [Ganganelli] Sur Différens Sujets, Extraits de ses Lettres, etc.
Publisher: A Paris, Chez Lottin le Jeune, M.DCC.LXXX [1780]. Thoughts of Pope Clement XIV On Different Subjects; Extracts from his Letters, &c. Edited by Louis-Antoine Caracoli (1723-1803). Cioranescu (18th Century) 15514. 12mo, xvi, 366, [2] p. (a8, A-P12, Q4). Bound as the second of two with the anonymous Précis Historique de la Vie du Pape Clement XIV, Avignon, 1780. Bound in contemporary full leather with six-panelled gold-tooled spine; worn head & foot and at corners. OB69b {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB69b.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Creamer, David G.
Guides for the Journey: John Macmurray, Bernard Lonergan, James Fowler
Publisher: Lanham: University Press of America, 1996,. ISBN: 0761801820 paper bound, first edition, signed and inscribed by author at bottom of title page, 222pp includes glossary, bibliography, and index. As new/fine. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17943.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dunaway, Thomas S.
Pioneering for Jesus, the Story of Henrietta Hall Shuck
Publisher: Sunday School Board, Southern Baptist Convention, Nashville, 1930. Rather rare biography. Fair condition softback. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, discoloration on edges. Binding tight. End papers and pp are tanned, lightly foxed in places, especially toward front. 12mo, 160 pp with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3425.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Enlow, Davic R., editor
Men Twice Born Remarkable True Stories of Lives Transformed
Publisher: Grand Rapids 1963. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Zondervan Hardcover Very light edge and corner wear to jacket. Text block edges are beginning to darken and there is a marker spot on the top of the text block near the spine. The book appears not to have even been opened all the way. ; 8vo; 147 pages; This book contains 26 personal testimonies from men in all walks of life -- business executives, professional men, athletes, and many others all explain how they met Christ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 14.88 | EUR 11.25 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 133.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1847.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Florence Newberry Gribble
Undaunted Hope, the Life of James Gribble
Publisher: Foreign Missionary Society of the Brethren Church, 1934. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering on cover and spine. No DJ. Spine worn and faded, edge and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers tanned and slightly stained, lib. pocket in back. Pps are lightly tanned, a few with spots. Lg 8vo, 438 pps with photos, appendices, index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.00 | CAD 51.10 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 32.69 | JPY 4,636.36 | MXN 566.67 | ZAR 459.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2964.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Freece, Hans P.; Illustrated by Verona P. Turini
The Letters of an Apostate Mormon to His Son
Publisher: Self-published, 1908. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, bumped corners, some minor spotting. Binding tight. Frontispiece is photo of author. Name inscribed inside cover. End papers and pp are lightly tanned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.17 | CAD 14.48 | EUR 10.95 | GBP 9.26 | JPY 1,313.64 | MXN 160.56 | ZAR 130.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1655.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Harry A. Brandt
Christopher Sower and Son
Publisher: Brethren Pub. House, Elgin, IL, 4/1938. VG+ hardback with G DJ. Cover with slight spine edge wear. DJ slightly worn, spotted. Tight binding. Colored end papers. Pps almost Fine, lightly spotted on edges. Lg 12mo, 135 pps with a few illus., dates and biblio.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 15.33 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.81 | JPY 1,390.91 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 137.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2948.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Haughton, Rosemary
Therese Martin: The Story of St. Therese of Lisieux
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1967. 218 pages, b/w plates, 8vo. yellow boards. Fine in a very good+ dust jacket Revised Edition, First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019638.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hopkins, Mary E.
AS I REMEMBER Precious Memories of Belleview
Publisher: 1979. Very Good in Good dust jacket Mary E. Hopkins First Edition (?) Hardcover Dust jacket has discoloration inside and out, a couple of dark smudge lines (one on front and one on spine) , and some very small creases and tears. ; Clear, easy-to-read print, black and white photos. ; 8vo; 177 pages; The life and memoirs of Mary Nichols Hopkins, wife of Byron E. Hopkins. Mary served the Lord in many states in the early 1900's and was a dedicated teacher in the Pillar of Fire Elementary schools for many years, a helpmeet to her minister husband, and a gifted Bible teacher. She was very involved with the Belleview College in Colorado.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.11 | CAD 29.75 | EUR 22.49 | GBP 19.03 | JPY 2,699.09 | MXN 329.89 | ZAR 267.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 838.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jacobs, Alan
The Narian: The Life and Imagination of C. S. Lewis
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco New York 2005. (xxvi) 342 pages, b/w plates, notes, index; 8vo, red board. Fine in a fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024351.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jones, Rufus, 1863-1948] Hinshaw, David.
Rufus Jones, Master Quaker.
Publisher: N.Y., Putnam's, 1951. xi, 306 p. Biography of Rufus Jones, 1863-1948. "His role in reuniting the various Quaker groups and endowing the Society of Friends with a new and more vital impulse to action in the world of today made him a revered figure in Quaker and religious circles." Vg/ dj worn. 101676.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101676.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Jones, Rufux
If I Were in My Thirties
Publisher: Nashville 1978. Good+ with no dust jacket Thomas Nelson Paperback Previous owner stamp on first page and text block bottom and side edges. Moderate edge and corner wear to paper cover with some chipping. Light rubbing to cover, ink mark on front, and a few small flecks on back. ; 8vo; 130 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.96 | CAD 18.36 | EUR 13.88 | GBP 11.74 | JPY 1,665.45 | MXN 203.56 | ZAR 165.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2281.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kooiman, Helen
CAMEOS: WOMEN FASHIONED BY GOD
Fair with no dust jacket Tyndale House, 1968 Trade paper, . Wraps are rubbed and chipped in places. Inside wraps are stained, especially near spine. Edges also have stains. Gift inscription written on half-title. Text, however, is very readable. The author shares brief sketches of prominent Christian women, including Lila Trotman, Vonette Bright, Dale Evans Rogers, Joyce Landorf, Dr. Ruth Dix, and many more. 163 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 460.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Mittermueller, Rev. R., O.S.B.
Life and Work of the Right Reverend George Michael Wittman: Bishop of Ratisbon
Publisher: Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee 1928. Translated by a School Sister of Notre Dame. 202 pages, frontis, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, faint wear spine ends/corner tips of cover; gift note for ordination front endpaper; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024758.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Mott, Michael. [Merton, Thomas, 1915-1968]
The Seven Mountains of Thomas Merton.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston [c1984]. xxvi, 690 p., index, 29 illus. on 8 leaves; 24 cm. "Thomas Merton was so many things-- poet, writer, activist, contemplative (explorer of darkness and silence), reformer of monastic life, artist, bridge between Western and Eastern religious thought, to name but a few-- that it is disconcerting for those who know him best in one aspect to find him treated exclusively from another point of view. ...A biography is not an autobiography. For that reason, if the early sections run parallel to Merton's own account, as they must, they are largely new, and seen from a wholly different perspective. ...The older Merton and the younger Merton showed a gaiety and high spirits, which were largely suppressed during the early years at the monastery, and I have tried to bring back the balance occasionally by including the laughter of a deeply serious man." Bibliography, pp. 655-674. White cloth over rose boards, spine stamped in rose; minor wear, no dj; VG. stock#22442.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22442.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Porter, David R., Editor
The Life Work of George Irving, Experiences in Witnessing for Christ
Publisher: Associated Press for the YMCA, 1945. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. Cover with little spine or edge wear, spine lettering faded. Cover is edge worn, chipped, discolored in placed. Binding tight. End papers tanned, maybe old price in blue ink. Pp are G+++, lightly tanned. Sml 8vo, 146 pp, one photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.17 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.81 | GBP 12.53 | JPY 1,777.27 | MXN 217.22 | ZAR 176.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6000.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Schwalm, V. F.
Otho Winger 1877-1946
Publisher: Brethren Publishing House, Elgin, IL, 1952. VG cloth bardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, bumped corners. Tight binding. End papers and pp are VG+, clean and unmarked. Look unread. 8vo, 295 pp with illustrations and notes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.75 | CAD 8.95 | EUR 6.77 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 811.82 | MXN 99.22 | ZAR 80.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3675.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
W. Wackernagel, trans. by C. W. Schaeffer
The Life of Martin Luther Offered to the Lutheran Church in America
Publisher: Pilger Publishing House, Reading, PA, 1897. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Some spine edge wear, corners bumped. Binding tight. End papers and pps VG, lightly tanned. Lg 12mo, 336 pps with 35 illustrations. 4th edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.32 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 164.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2519.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Watts, Jill.
God, Harlem U.S.A.: The Father Divine Story.
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press, 1992.. ISBN: 9780520074552 1st edition, 1st printing. 249 pp. Bibliography, index. Very Good book (ink underlining pp. 135-146) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8275.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Weatherby, Harold L.
Cardinal Newman in His Age: His Place in English Theology and Literature.
Publisher: Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1973.. ISBN: 9780826511829 1st edition, 1st printing. 296 pp. Index. As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8899.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Will, Allen S.
Life of Cardinal Gibbons
Publisher: John Murphy Baltimore 1911. Ex libris. (xiii) 414 pages, b/w plates, index, 8vo; original red cloth, gilt border/titles, crest, top edge gilt. Very good-, label residue spine, a few library marks, pocket, corner clipped front endpaper; no dust jacket; contents very good Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017950.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
William Holden Hutton
John Wesley
Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London, 1927. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with some spine edge and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers tanned, .10 price inside cover, owner's inscription. Pps lightly tanned. 12mo, 181 pps with index. Great English Churchmen Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.50 | CAD 17.89 | EUR 13.52 | GBP 11.44 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 160.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6486.
|
|
|
|
29 items found
|