TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Literary Biography
492 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Frost, Robert).  
Robert Frost Speaks Departmentally.

Publisher: New York: The Spiral Press, 1965..
Unpaginated, approx 10 pp. 16mo. Stapled booklet. A keepsake celebrating The Robert Frost Library dedication on October 24, 1965. Lightly soiled, slight edgewear. Includes facsimile of handwritten poem by Frost. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134537.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(lit ephemera).  
Mr. Emerson Lectures at the Peabody Institute.

Publisher: Baltimore: The Peabody Institute Library, 1949..
19 pp. 12mo (large). Stapled booklet. Edgewear, bumping to spine ends. Faded stamp and rubbed spot to front cover. Slight soiling to ffep. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 131043.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Twain, Mark).  
Mark Twain's Seventieth Birthday: : Souvenir of It's Celebration

Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1905..
Unpaginated. Folio. Stapled booklet. Soiled, edgeworn. Bumping w/ chips bottom edges, bumping to spine ends w/ 1" splits. 2" tear to front cover starting at spine. 1" tear to rear lower edge. Spine split at staples. Faint foxing and light soiling to some pages. Has musty odor. Includes addresses by Mark Twain, W. D. Howells, Henry van Dyke, and others who were present. Illustrated with b/w photographs of the dinner party guests, one plate is detached but present. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138714.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[Austen, Jane] Laski, Marghanita  
Jane Austen

Publisher: Thames & Hudson New York.
Very Good-, 1997, Reprint, Paperback 050026015x Used in paperback. Black remainder mark to lower page edges; otherwise a clean and tight copy. ; Literary Lives Series; B/W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 143 pages; Jane Austen sprang from the upper middle class society of late eighteenth century southern England. Orthodox in morals and religion, generally Tory in politics--this was the milieu that she describes so memorably in her novels. Indeed her environment provided her with material ideally suited to her talents: accurate observation of character, wit, dramatic intuition, an ear for realistic dialogue, and a highly disciplined formal sense. These gifts, evident in the early and satirical novels Northanger Abbey and Sense and Sensibility, found their perfect expression in the great books of her maturity, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, and Persuasion. The late novelist and critic Marghanita Laski brings to this illustrated biography the fruits of a long and loving study of Jane Austen, her work, her letters, and her time.

Appr.: | AUD 5.31 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.26 GBP 3.65 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8256.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
5.
[Bowles, Jane] Dillon, Millicent  
A LITTLE ORIGINAL SIN The Life and Work of Jane Bowles

Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday New York.
Very Good-, 1990, Reprint, Paperback 0385411030 Used in wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate aging to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages; "A thorough biography of Jane Bowles, a book that never cheaply psychoanalyzes its subject but rather presents the woman and her work with sensitivity and admiration. Grim as [Jane Bowles's] personal story may be, the luminous pages she left behind comprise some of the best American fiction we have. She is far more genuine and original than many other more celebrated writers. Among American women writers she must rank in the small, select company of Flannery O'Connor, Eudora Welty, Willa Cather, and Jean Stafford." -- Edmund White, Chicago Tribune

Appr.: | AUD 5.31 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.26 GBP 3.65 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7744.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
6.
[Gide, Andre] Hytier, Jean; Richard Howard (Translator)  
ANDRE GIDE

Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing New York.
Good+, 1967, Reprint, Paperback Used in small paperback. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers with minor dampstains not affecting text. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 239 pages; In this subtle, brilliant study, one of France's distinguished critics explores the complex work of Andre Gide, "the most elusive, the most sinuous, the most baffling of writers." Well received in France and first published in English only a few years ago (1962), it is a study to which Gide himself gave the highest praise. - from the back cover.

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10236.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
7.
[Hardy, Thomas] Gittings, Robert & Jo Manton  
THE SECOND MRS. HARDY

Publisher: University of Washington Press Seattle, WA.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, 1979, First American Edition, Hardcover 9780295956688 Used in cloth and dust jacket. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing to the dust jacket. "Thomas Hardy married his second wife, Florence Emily Dugdale, when he was in his seventies, and she nearly forty years younger than himself..The true story of her own life, as distinct from her part in Hardy's, has never been told." - from the front panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10869.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
8.
[O'Neill, Eugene] Coolidge, Olivia  
EUGENE O'NEILL

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York.
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, 1967, Second Printing, Hardcover 0684135817 Used in illustrated cloth and matching DJ. A clean, tight ex-library copy with usual tape residue, stamps and labels. Pocket and card to rear endpaper. Slight fading to the spine of DJ, price clipped upper corner and white label to lower spine. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8260.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
9.
[Pessoa, Fernando]  
FERNANDO PESSOA Vida E Pensamentos (Life and Thoughts)

Publisher: Martin Claret Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Very Good+, 1996, Paperback 9788572320580 Used in trade paperback with folded covers. Text is ENTIRELY IN PORTUGUESE! A bright, clean copy. Appears to be a popular, illustrated biography of the Portuguese writer with a Chronology, Bibliography and excerpts of his writing. Most valuable to English only-readers for the scarce photographs of Pessoa walking the streets of Lisbon or from his childhood. ; B/W Illustrations, Photo Reproductions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10858.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
10.

Name of 13 San Francisco Streets Changed to Honor Authors & Artists.

Publisher: San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1995..
12mo. Unpaginated. Light rubbing to spine ends, spine, cover edges and corners. Illustrated front cover. Light soiling and foxing to back cover. Foxing to inside back cover. Interior otherwise clean. Previous owner's name in pen to title page. Stapled Wraps Stapled Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 114945.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
11.

Trollopiana.

Publisher: London: The Trollope Society, 2003..
8vo. 22 pp. Trollopiana: The Journal of the Trollope Society, No. 61. Very light bumping to spine ends. Otherwise in excellent condition. Interior clean and crisp. "The Fifteenth Annual Trollope Society Dinner: 'Ices and Champagne' - Douglas Hurd; 'No Strangers at The Marlborough' - Aubrey Manning; 'Miss Mackenzie' - David Glass" With b&w illustrations throughout. Soft Cover Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 117053.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Abelard, Peter, Heloise & Betty Radice (Translator)  
THE LETTERS OF ABELARD AND HELOISE

Publisher: Penguin Classics London.
Good+, 1974, Later Printing, Paperback 0140442979 Used in wraps. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate wear and creasing to the covers with one crease to the spine. Scrapes from sticker removal to lower spine. ; Penguin Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Abelard and Heloise are nearly as famous a pair of tragic lovers as the fictional Romeo and Juliet; their shared passion for knowledge, religious faith, and one another sealed their destiny. Abelard was a well-respected, 12th-century Parisian scholar and teacher, and Heloise was his talented young student. The two relate their story through a set of letters to one another and intimate acquaintances. Their ardor is unmistakable; as Abelard writes to his love, "So intense were the fires of lust which bound me to you that I set those wretched, obscene pleasures, which we blush even to name, above God as above myself.." This forbidden lust resulted in a pregnancy and secret marriage, and when their union could no longer withstand the challenges in its path, each lover sought refuge in the church--Abelard became a monk and Heloise an abbess. Their correspondence continued as both achieved success in their new careers but continued to struggle with their feelings for one another; the set of letters powerfully articulates the wide range of emotions they experienced. So timeless is their love story that--after eight centuries--their passion, their devotion, and their struggle still resonate with readers.

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7952.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Adams, Richard  
The Day Gone By: An Autobiography

Publisher: Hutchinson London 1990.
Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 398 pp. Index, b/w plates, green paper-covered boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004176.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Adams, Robert M.  
Stendhal: Notes on a Novelist.

Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1959..
8vo. 228 pp. Rubbing to back of dj, wear to edges. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 47427.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Aiken, Conrad.  
Ushant.

Publisher: New York and Boston: Duell, Sloan & Pearce and Little, Brown and Company, 1952..
First edition 8vo. 365 pp. Browning and fading to dj spine and brown offsetting to edges. Soiling and light rubbing to dj covers. Rubbing to dj spine ends, edges, and corners. Several small tears and chips to dj spine ends and edges. 1" tear to bottom back dj edge. Light rubbing and bumping to book spine ends. Light rubbing to corners. Soiling to top cover edges. Interior clean. First edition. Cloth w/ Dustjacket Cloth w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Good+ dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 112308.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Alcott, Louisa May  
LOUISA MAY ALCOTT An Intimate Anthology

Publisher: Doubleday New York.
Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1997, First Edition Thus, Later Printing, Hardcover 0385487223 Used in boards. Light soiling and wear to boards, rubbing to cloth spine; light wear to jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 369 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.75 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.95 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7521.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
17.
Altrocchi, Paul Hemenway.  
Most Greatly Lived.

Publisher: Xlibris Corp., 2000..
ISBN: 0738841609 8vo. 479 pp. Very light wear to edges of dj. A biographical novel of Edward de Vere, Seventeenth Earl of Oxford, whose pen name was William Shakespeare. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 48973.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Alvarez, Julia.  
Something to Remember.

Publisher: Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998..
First edition ISBN: 1565121937 300 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth over boards in dustjacket. Light edgewear and scuffing to jacket. Minor bumping to book spine ends and corners. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 124409.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Amburn, Ellis  
SUBTERRANEAN KEROUAC The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York.
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket, 1998, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 0312145314 Used in illustrated boards and DJ with cut-out window. Bumping to the spine ends. Rubbing and edgewear to the DJ with a tear (tape repaired) to the front cover below window. ; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 435 pages; In this first biography of Jack Kerouac to fully portray the intense inner life that inspired his work, Kerouac's last editor addresses the writer's homosexual relationships with men, and sheds a new light on their profound impact upon his life.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8684.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
20.
Anaya, Rudolfo; Bruce Dick & Silvo Sirias (Editors)  
CONVERSATIONS WITH RUDOLFO ANAYA

Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Jackson, MS.
Very Good, 1998, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 9781578060788 Used in trade paperback. Previous owner's name on first page; otherwise a clean and tight copy. A little bit of edgewear and curling to the covers. ; Literary Conversations Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; In this collection of interviews, Anaya talks about his life, his work, and the influences that direct him, including the importance myths and spiritual matters play in his writings.

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9609.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
21.
Anglesey, Marquess of, editor.  
Capel Letters.

Publisher: London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 1955..
8vo. 248 pp. Some light rubbing to covers, bumped corners, some foxing to endpapers. Being the correspondence of Lady Caroline Capel and her daughters with the Dowager Duchess of Uxbridge from Brussels and Switzerland, 1814-1817. Foldout family tree chart. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 25607.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Anthony, Piers  
Bio of an Ogre: The Autobiography of Piers Anthony to Age 50

Publisher: New York: Ace Books, 1988..
First Edition. 21½ X 14 cm. VG+/VG+. Grey boards, green cloth spine with blue titles, dark green endpapers, [vi], 297 pp. Light rubbing to extremities, acidic paper is browning. DJ rubbed along top edge; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIBI00058.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
23.
ApRoberts, Ruth  
*SIGNED* The moral Trollope
 Picture
Publisher: Ohio University Press 1971-01-01.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821400894. First Edition. Signed. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5'' x 9'', 203 pp., large chips to spine ends and corners, price-clipped jacket flap, heavily faded jacket, stained page edges. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Ruth apRoberts on fly page, inscription addressed to Lucia.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314009.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
24.
apRoberts, Ruth  
*SIGNED* Arnold and God
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press 1983-12-01.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520047478. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by author "Ruth, " on fly page, inscription addressed to Don and Francis. Black and gray illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6'' x 9.5'', very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314008.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
25.
Arendt, Hannah; Karl Jaspers; edited by Lotte Kohler and Hans Saner, translated by Robert and Rita Simber.  
Hannah Arendt - Karl Jaspers - Correspondence, 1926-1969.

Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992..
First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0151078874 Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in burgundy cloth. 821 pages illustrated by a few photographic portraits. The book is clean, crisp, unworn. The jacket has the most minimal edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16427.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Armitage, Merle.  
Accent on America.

Publisher: New York: E. Weyhe, 1944..
403 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. Heavy wear to dj, scuffed, several sm. tears/chips to edges/corners, heavy sunning and few sm. stains to spine, front panel detached from spine, approx 4" piece missing from center of spine, ends heavily chipped. Book bowed and scuffed, bumping to sp. ends, browning and sl. soil to textblock, lt foxing to few pp. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141375.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Asquith, Cynthia.  
Haply I May Remember.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950..
First edition 8vo. 237 pp. Memoirs of British author Cynthia Asquith. Previous owner's name on ffep. Covers edgeworn and rubbed, with fraying and bumping at corners and spine ends. Foxing to edges of page block. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106748.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Bailey, Blake.  
Cheever: A Life.

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009..
First edition ISBN: 9781400043941 770 pp. 8vo (large). Hardcover in dustjacket. First edition. Scuffing and edgewear to dj, bumping to spine ends and upper corners. Light edgewear to boards, bumping to spine ends, small remainder mark to bottom edge of textblock. Illustrated with b/w plates. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 137071.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Baker, Carlos  
Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969..
4th ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG. DJ has a portrait of Hemingway by Henry Strater, reverse has a list of Hemingway's works. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles, blue endpapers, xvii, 697 pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, notes, index. Spine ends slightly rolled and worn, corners slightly worn. DJ has a 1" tear with associated creasing at top of rear panel near fore-edge, a few bubbles in lamination, spine ends and corners slightly chipped; in Brodart archival cover. Not sure if this is the BOMC edition, but nicely produced in any event.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIBI00010.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Beard, James Franklin, editor.  
The Letters and Journals of James Fenimore Cooper, Volume 5.

Publisher: Cambridge: Belknap Press, 1968..
First edition 8vo. 418 pp. Foxing to page ends. Dj has light edgewear, light soiling. From 1845-1849, letters 787-973 and Journals XXVI-XLIV. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 38088.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Belford, Barbara.  
Bram Stoker: : A Biography of the Author of Dracula

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996..
First edition ISBN: 0679418326 381 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dj. First edition. Sl. wear to dj edges, lt bumping to sp. foot. Light scuffing and sl. edgewear to boards, bumping to sp. foot. Foxing to textblock and ep's. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 140239.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Bell, Quentin  
VIRGINIA WOOLF A Biography

Publisher: Harvest Books/Harcourt Brace & Company New York.
Very Good+, 1974, Reprint, Paperback 9780156935807 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy of a recent reprint. Slightest bit of edgewear. "The tumultuous life of the author of MRS. DALLOWAY and A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN as told by her nephew". ; B/W Photo Reproductions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 530 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10216.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Benet, Mary Kathleen  
WRITERS IN LOVE Katherine Mansfield, George Eliot, Colette and the Men They Lived With

Publisher: G. K. Hall and Company Boston.
As New, 1984, Reprint, Paperback 0839828543 Used in wraps. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages; WRITERS IN LOVE is a fascinating exploration of love and work in the lives of Katherine Mansfield, George Eliot, and Colette. All three eminent writers shared at least one attribute - strong, nurturing relationships with men who were substantial achievers in their own right. All three women chose to immerse themselves in life as well as work. Unable-or unwilling-to renounce love in the name of art, or to give up the pursuit of work for the pursuit of love. Mansfield, Eliot, and Colette, along with their partners, Murry, Lewes, and Goudeket, come marvelously to life in these pages.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8196.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Benson, Jackson J.  
Wallace Stegner: His Life and Work.

Publisher: New York: Viking , 1996..
First Edition ISBN: 0670862223 Octavo in copper stamped black cloth spine on off-white paper covered boards. 472 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH A SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A laudatory biography of the Dean of western writers. A bit of a wrinkle at the bottom of the spine, but otherwise a clean, bright and soundly bound book. The jacket is crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11980.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Berg, A. Scott  
Max Perkins: Editor of Genius

Publisher: New York: Thomas Congdon Books (E. P. Dutton), 1978..
2nd ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/VG. Full dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine blue endpapers, ix, 498, [1] pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, notes, index. DJ shows slight edge wear & soil, two small tears (under 1 cm) to bottom of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Berg's biography of Perkins, based upon interviews and material in the Scribner archives, deals mostly with a career in which Perkins edited some of the most famous American writers of the 1920s & 30s: F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, and Thomas Wolfe among others. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIBI00040.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Berg, A. Scott.  
Max Perkins: Editor of Genius.

Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978..
ISBN: 0525154272 498 pp. 8vo. CLoth in dustjacket. Shelfwear and light soiling/browning to dj, bumping to spine ends and corners w/ few small tears/chips to edges and ends, damp staining to spine. Bowing, light scuffing, edgewear to book, bumping to spine foot and lightly to head and lower corners, staining to spine, sunning to upper rear edge. Top edge foxed. With author's lengthy inscription to critic Arthur Mizener. Cloth Cloth Good in Good DJ inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138353.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Berg, James J., and Chris Freeman, eds.  
The Isherwood Century: Essays on the Life and Work of Christopher Isherwood

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Madison 2000.
Ex lib, (xviii) 293 pages, b/w illustrations, bibliography, contributors, index; 8vo, black cloth. Pocket/stamp front endpaper, bar code back endpaper, a few library stamps, good; contents fine; dust jacket good+, pasted/taped to cover, in clear plastic sleeve, label spine First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025230.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bergonzi, Bernard.  
T. S. Eliot.

Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1972..
Ex-library. 208+ pp. VG. No dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1959.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Biddle, Moncure.  
A Christmas Letter - George Borrow: Redivivous.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Moncure Biddle & Co., 1942..
8vo. 63 pp. Light soil and edgewear to wraps. Interior foxed. George Borrow's translation of the New Testament into Manchu, among other achievements. B/w plates. Wraps Wraps Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 12851.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Bingham, June  
COURAGE TO CHANGE

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1961.
Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Blue cloth boards, B/W photos, Previous owner's name, some underlining. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 414 pages; BT5327.

Appr.: | AUD 37.20 CAD 39.90 EUR 29.84 GBP 25.55 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 427.78 ZAR 385.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 5327.
    
US$38.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Bingham, Millicent Todd.  
Ancestor's Brocades: : The Literary Debut of Emily Dickenson

Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1945..
First edition 464 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Scuffing, lt soil, heavy edgewear to dj, bumping to sp. ends/corners w/ chips/tears, spine/joints sunned, rough partially open 2" tear to rear joint, sm. tears/chips to edges. Scuffing and lt edgewear to book, bumping to sp. ends and lower corners. Ffep signed by poet Anne Atwood Dodge. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145730.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Birmingham, Stephen  
The Late John Marquand

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1972.
Very good; very good dust jacket. 322 pp, photo plates, checklist, index. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 19880 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001425.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Bixby, W. K.  
Letter of Maria White (Mrs. James Russell) Lowell to Sophia (Mrs. Nathaniel) Hawthorne.

8vo. 10pp. Published in Philadelphia? circa 1914? Soiling to covers; shelf wear to spine ends & cover corners; light foxing to pages. 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Very Good - Good

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 63287.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Bloch, Iwan  
MARQUIS DE SADE His Life and Works

Publisher: Brittany Press.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket, [1948], Reprint, Hardcover Used in cloth and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor shelfwear to bottom edges of the cloth. Light rubbing and creasing to price-clipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages; Originally published by the Julian Press in 1931, Bloch's study also includes a last section on "Theory and History of Sadism".

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7776.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Bloom, Alexander.  
Prodigal Sons: The New York Intellectuals and their world.

Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1986..
First edition ISBN: 019503662X 8vo. 461 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn. Rubbing to dj. Tear to edge of dj. Pages fresh and clean. Subjects include Lionel Trilling, Alfred Kazin, Irving Howe, Leslie Fiedler, Philip Rahv, and William Phillips; social scientists like Daniel Bell, Seymour Martin Lipset, and Nathan Glazer; art critics and historians Clement Greeberg, Harold Roseberg, and Meyer Schapiro; novelist Saul Bellow; and political journlists Irving Kristol and Norman Podhoretz. "So deeply entrenched in our intellectual establishment are these people that it's easy to forget that most grew up on the edge of American society- poor, Jewish, the children of immigrants." Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 61116.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Bloom, Harold (ed).  
Classic Horror Writers.

Publisher: New York and Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, 1994..
ISBN: 0791022269 180 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Light edgewear. Textblock foxed. Light foxing to few pages. Part of the Writers of English: Lives and works series. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 140311.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Boas, Louise Schutz.  
Harriet Shelley: Five Long Years.

Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1962..
First edition 8vo. 237 pp. Front hinge partially split, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Dj has some wear to edges and corners, small pieces missing from spine ends and corners, light rubbing to covers. Signed by author on fpd, author's address and contact info written by her on rear dj flap. A biography of poet Harriet Shelley. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 52901.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Bodenheim, Maxwell.  
My Life and Loves in Greenwich Village.

Publisher: New York: Bridgehead Books, 1954..
255 pp. Hardcover in dj. Soiled, edgeworn. Bumping to sp. ends and corners. Sunning to spine and edges. Textblock soiled. Illustrations by a group of his friends. Tiny stain to fore edge and edge of a few pages. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 143249.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Boll, Heinrich.  
What's to Become of the Boy? or: Something to Do with Books.

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1984..
ISBN: 0394530160 Translated by Leila Vennewitz. First American edition. 82 pp. Near Fine book (red remainder dot top page edges; no other markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 710.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Bolt, Rodney  
History Play: The Lives and Afterlife of Christopher Marlowe

Publisher: New York & London: Bloomsbury, 2005..
First US Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Black boards, burgundy spine with gilt titles, burgundy endpapers, xxiv, 388 pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Without trying to prove it, [this] book assumes that, rather than dying at twenty-nine in a tavern brawl, Christopher Marlowe staged his own death, fled to Europe, and went on to write the work attributed to Shakespeare. This is the starting point for a mischievous and brilliantly written biography of Marlowe, which turns out to be a life of the Bard as well." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIBI00052.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Bondurant, Agnes M.  
Poe's Richmond.

Publisher: Richmond: The Edgar Allan Poe Museum, 1999..
264 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Reprinted from the Edgard Allan Poe Museum. Light shelfwear. Illustrated by Ralph Warren Lemond. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 129591.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Boswell, James.  
The Life of Samuel Johnson.

Publisher: London: Henry G. Bohn, 1848..
12mo. 10 volumes. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn, sunning to spines and edges of cover, shaken, some light staining to covers. Former owner's name to fep, foxing to frontisepieces and titles and illustrations. Last 5 volumes in very good condition. Includes Johnson's journal from his tour to the Hebrides. New edition with notes and additions by John Wilson Croker, 2 supplementary volumes of Johnsoniana by various authors. With 50 engraved illustrations. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 45530.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Bowles, Paul.  
Without Stopping.

Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1972..
379 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, sunning to spine and some edges, bumping to spine ends and corners w/ chips. Sheflwear and soiling to bok, bumping to spine foot. Soiling to textblock. Tiny chip to fore edge of ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 132300.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Boyd, Brian  
Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years & The American Years
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, 1991.
Two volumes in photo ilustrated jackets. 8vo. Both volumes first editions, 1990 and 1991, respectively. Indices, plates to both volumes. Both volumes are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Pristine, unmarked editions from library of Nabokov scholar. In Brodart. A large, extremely heavy item: priority orders and orders from outside U.S. please inquire first to avoid cancellation. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 73.43 CAD 78.76 EUR 58.91 GBP 50.43 JPY 6,909.09 MXN 844.44 ZAR 760.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003813.
    
US$76.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Boyd, Valerie  
WRAPPED IN RAINBOWS A Biography of Zora Neale Hurston

Publisher: Virago Press Ltd London.
Very Good, 2004, Paperback 1860499961 Used in trade paperback. A clean, crisp copy marred only by a crease to the spine. ; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 625 pages; Zora Neale Hurston, one of the most influential African-American writers of the twentieth century, was a woman of enormous talent, remarkable drive and intellectual prowess. She published four novels, including her most famous, Their Eyes Were Watching God, two books of folklore, an autobiography, short stories and plays. Yet though she enjoyed some popularity during her lifetime, her greatest acclaim came posthumously. Nearly every black woman writer of significance - including Maya Angelou, Toni Morrison and Alice Walker - acknowledges Zora Neale Hurston as their literary foremother. Wrapped in Rainbows is a compelling profile of this intrepid and inspiring woman. Valerie Boyd presents a full picture of the writer and the woman.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8954.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
56.
Bradley, William Aspenwall (ed).  
The Correspondence of Philip Sidney and Hubert Languet.

Publisher: Boston: The Merrymount Press, 1912..
229 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth. Vol. V of The Humanist's Library. Ex-library with usual markings. Bumping to sp. ends and corners, chipping to ends, board exposure to corners, 1/2" open tear to bottom of front joint. Scuffed. Soil to rear board. Stain to front board. Rough cut textblock. Light foxing to eps. Hardcover Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145505.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Bragg, Rick.  
All Over But the Shoutin'.

Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1997..
First edition ISBN: 0679442588 8vo. 329 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped to cover. Dj has light wear to spine ends. Signed and inscribed to title page. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 34945.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Brasher, Thomas L.  
Whitman as Editor of the Brooklyn Daily Eagle.

Publisher: Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1970..
First edition 8vo. 264 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn. Rubbing and wear to dj. Former owners name to fep. Otherwise book is nice and clean. "In his study, Thomas Brasher systematically traces back to the 'Daily Eagle editorials the germination of Walt Whitman's conceptions of society, personal freedom, and the polarity of good and evil that will appear full-blown in his later poetry." Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 61069.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Braybrooke, Neville, Ed.  
SEEDS IN THE WIND
 Picture
Publisher: Mercury House San Francisco, CA 1990.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Minor wear to upper edge of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; 16664C

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16664.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Brenman-Gibson, Margaret  
Clifford Odets, American Playwright: The Years from 1906 to 1940

Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1981..
First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. VG+/Near Fine. Full black cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind titles on front board, top edge dyed red, xiv, 748, [1] pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. Smoky aroma, a few small spots to bottom edge. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Well-documented biography. The author both knew Odets and had access to most of his papers. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIBI00060.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bridge, Ann.  
Facts and Fictions: Some Literary Recollections.

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968..
First edition 8vo. 207 pp. Light wear to top edge of dj. Memoirs of English novelist Ann Bridge. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 44277.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Broad, Lewis.  
The Friendships and Follies of Oscar Wilde.

Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1955..
First edition 302 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear to jacket, sunning to spine, a few tears to edges, some which have been taped w/ scotch tape. Edge wear to book, light bumping to spine ends. Previous owner's name and address to ffep. Yellowing to textblock. "A modern psychological approach to one of literature's most controversial personalities". Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 130535.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Brod, Max  
FRANZ KAFKA, A BIOGRAPHY

Publisher: Schocken Books New York.
Good+, 1963, Paperback Used in wraps. Translated from the German by G. Humphreys Roberts. Later material translated by Richard Winston. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Heavy wear and aging to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.31 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.26 GBP 3.65 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6329.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Bronowski, J.  
A Man Without A Mask.

Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg, 1947..
8vo. 153 pp. Top of spine and corners lightlybumped. Wear to spine of dj, small tear to bottom edge, light wear to corners. A study of William Blake. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 43357.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Brown, Charles H.  
William Cullen Bryant: A Biography.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971..
First edition 8vo. 577 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing along dj edges, light sunning to dj spine. First edition, in excellent condition. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 100741.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Bruccoli, Matthew J.  
James Gould Cozzens: A Life Apart

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1983.
(xxxiii) 343 pages, b/w illustrations, chronology, appendices, notes, index; 8vo, cream boards/brown cloth. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good, slightly rubbed, light edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021530.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Buchanan, George.  
Green Seacoast.

Publisher: New York: Red Dust, Inc., 1968..
First edition 12mo. 108 pp. Corners sl. bumped. Dj has light soil, minor edgewear. First part of the novelist's autobiography, his childhood in Ulster, family, the Antrim coast, school in Belfast during the rebellion. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 5927.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Burccoli, Matthew J. (ed).  
The Only Thing That Counts: : The Ernest Hemingway - Maxwell Perkins Correspondence

Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1996..
First edition ISBN: 0684815621 367 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Bumping to dj sp. head and upper fore corners, lightly to lower corners and sp. foot, faint scuffed soiling, little bump to front lower edge, tiny tear to upper rear edge. Minor wear to board edges, lt bumping to sp. ends, bump w/ tear to rear upper corner. Extremely light foxing to top edge of textblock. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 140472.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Burra, Peter  
WORDSWORTH Great Lives

Publisher: Duckworth London.
Good+ in Fair dust jacket, 1936, First Edition, Hardcover Used in cloth and DJ. Servicable reading copy only. Soiling and foxing to the top page edges with signs of dampstain to back cover, upper edge. Tight text, apparently unmarked throughout. Heavy wear and aging to the DJ with major chips to lower spine and upper rear cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6526.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
70.
Cabell, James Branch.  
Quiet Please.

Publisher: Gainesville Florida: University of Florida Press, 1952..
First Edition, First printing Hardback octavo in cream cloth. 105 pages. From the jacket: "This charming little volume recounts the personal reminiscences and reflections on the development of a novelist and his art in twelve delightful chapters." Bottom edges have picked up a little soiling, and there is a previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, bright copy. The jacket has modest soiling and a moderately darkened spine, but otherwise complete and lightly edge worn. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8768.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Cabot, James Elliot.  
A Memoir of Ralph Waldo Emerson, 2 vols.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1887..
12mo. 809 pp. Spines bumped, frayed, cloth rubbed. T.e.g. Bookplates of fpds, small bookseller's labels on ffeps. Hinges cracked, endpapers sl. foxed. B/w frontispiece in Vol. I. Biography. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 15125.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Cameron, Kenneth Neill, editor.  
Romantic Rebels: Essays on Shelley and His Circle.

Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1973..
First edition ISBN: 674779371 8vo. 320 pp. Cover has light wear to corners and spine ends, former owner's name to ffep. Dj has light wear to edges, few nicks, two small tears mended with tape. 12 essays on the lives and works of the Romantic writers and poets such as Wollstoncraft, Shelley, Byron, Hunt. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 43740.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Campbell, Thomas, William Gifford, Leigh Hunt, George Darley, & Hartley Coleridge  
Lives of the British Dramatists, Volume 1

Publisher: Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1846..
Half-Leather. 18 X 12½ cm. Fair/No dj. Black leather back & corners with marbled paper-covered boards, small 8vo, 479 pp. A bit of foxing & quite a bit of damp-staining, else good, head of spine fraying and boards showing through at edges. Contains biographical and critical notes reprinted from Moxon's editions of the British dramatists, with Campbell on Shakespeare, Gifford on Jonson, Darley on Beaumont & Fletcher, Coleridge on Massinger & Ford, and Hunt on Wycherley, Congreve, Vanbrugh, & Farquhar. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIBI00033.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Cannaday, Marilyn.  
Bigger Than Life: : The Creator of Doc Savage

Publisher: Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1990..
ISBN: 0879724722 201 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Light shelfwear, damp wrinkling to bottom couple of inches of textblock. Sticker to spine, 1/2" tear to foot corner. Light soiling to textblock. Previous owner's gift inscription to half title page. Signed by author on title page. Paperback Paperback Very Good signed

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 132370.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Carey, Gary  
Anita Loos: A Biography

Publisher: Knopf NY 1988.
Near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 331 pp. Index, b/w photos full-page & in text, gray boards/cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004067.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer

492 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.