|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
70 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Becker, B. Jay
Becker on Bridge
Publisher: New York Grosset & Dunlap 1971. Trade paperback; index; 127 pages. Book is good: light wear; crease to back corner; faint spotting to page edges and endpapers; text is clean and tight, no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 54114.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bergen, Marty
Marty Sez
Publisher: Magnus Books, Stamford, Connecticut, 2001. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 096375338X Signed by author on ffep. Full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in excellent, unmarked condition. FINE/FINE. Points Schmoints Series Series. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. 160 pp. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13695.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bruelheide, F. E.
CULBERTSON SYSTEM Finger Tipped for Quick Reference
Publisher: Bruelheide Bridge Guild Minneapolis, MN 1940. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43671.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Coffin, George S.
Endplays at Bridge Explained: A Systematic Treatise on the Three Kinds of Master Plays: Eliminations, Coups, Squeezes
Publisher: Boston Bruce Humphries 1932. Hardback with dust jacket, 96 pages. Condition is good: light wear to extremities, pages lightly yellowed, name written across front end paper, occasional pencil marks, text is solid and legible. Jacket is good: soiling, light chipping at top and bottom of spine, creasing and very light tearing around edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 57334.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cohen, Ben and Rhoda Barrow
Opening Leads to Better Bridge
Publisher: New York A. S. Barnes and Co., Inc 1964. Hardcover, 96 pages, book is very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, dust jacket is in good condition, soiling and wear to the extremities, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 26568.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Culbertson, Ely
The Official Book of Contract Bridge
Publisher: Winston 1942. Hardcover, 385 pages, first edition, book is in good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, dust jacket has tearing, chipping and bumping around the edges, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 35099.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ely Culbertson
Bridge: Instruction in Bidding and Playing (1935 Play and Scoring)
Publisher: Liggett & Myers Tobacco Company, manufacturers of Chesterfield Cigarettes 1935. Condition: Good. Paperback. Very small blue Bridge rulebook, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 3" x 5.5", very light rub wear to covers, small chips to edges, lightly faded. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310146.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ewen, Robert B.
Opening Leads
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1970. Trade paperback; appendix; index; 226 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; label and previous owner's name inside front cover; text is clean and tight, no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.77 | CAD 9.99 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.39 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 89.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 54121.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Foster, R. F.
Foster's Bridge Manual A Complete System of Instruction in the Game To Which Is Added Dummy Bridge And Duplicate Bridge
Publisher: Brentano's New York 1904 (c1901 & 1900). Reprint of 1904 Very good in the publisher's gilt decorated dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A 16mo measuring 6 3/4" by 4 1/2" with all edges of the text block gilt and with a prior owner's name and address on the first free end page and with rubbing and wear to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. Without a dust jacket. 200 pages including an index, text and illustrated with line drawings throughout. Our code number = TB24506
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24506.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Goren, Charles
Sports Illustrated Book of Bridge
Publisher: Time/Chancellor Books NY 1961. Near fine; box, good; no dust jacket. 4to. 518 pp. Index, red boards/cloth, boxed, errata & Time letter laid in. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000146.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Goren, Charles
Contract Bridge for Beginners A Simple Concise Guide on Bidding and Playfor the Novice
Publisher: Fireside, 1971. Good+ Paperback Including Point Count Bidding; 0.42 x 8 x 5.35 Inches; 152 pages; Here is the first book on Contract Bridge for beginners which introduces them at once to the generally accepted Point Count method of bidding used by the experts. Written by the leading authority, the foremost teacher, and the most successful bridge player in the world, it will prove a boon to the novice and the average bridge player alike.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.50 | CAD 2.56 | EUR 1.93 | GBP 1.63 | JPY 231.82 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 22.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 101170.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Goren, Charles
POINT COUNT BIDDING IN CONTRACT BRIDGE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1960. Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, small tear at spine. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 154 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4934.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Goren, Charles H.
STANDARD BOOK OF BIDDING
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by W. Somerset Maugham ; B&W Illustrations; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56992.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Goren, Charles H.
GOREN'S BRIDGE COMPLETE
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1971. enlarged edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 660 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24802.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Goren, Charles H.
FUNDAMENTALS OF CONTRACT BRIDGE
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1970. Thirty-Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; Mass Market PB; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48873.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Goren, Charles H.
Goren's New Bridge Complete
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday Company, Inc., 1985.. Revised Ed. 24 X 16½ cm. VG/VG. Beige boards, green cloth spine with gold & silver foil titles, xiv, 705 pp, index. A few smudges, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: GABR00003.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Goren, Charles H.
CONTRACT BRIDGE IN A NUTSHELL.
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. [New York]. 1946. (1946).. 1st edition. 128pp. sm8vo. Gray cloth with red-lettered spine. Pages index-tabbed. A previous owner's name on the front endpaper, tabs slightly soiled o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 1.00 | EUR 0.76 | GBP 0.64 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 9.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0252.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Goren, Charles H.
GOREN'S BRIDGE COMPLETE: A MAJOR REVISION OF THE STANDARD WORK FOR ALL BRIDGE PLAYERS
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., NY, 1963. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Revised Edition. Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue patterened boards, gilt lettering on spine, thumb index tabs on fore-edge, blue endpapers. 8vo. x, 562, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W charts. Postscript with author's facsimile signature. Former owner's name on ffep, boards faded along top edge, small tape residue on fep, else fine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is badly chipped, with loss, and badly torn, with significant loss, on the rear panel. VERY GOOD/POOR. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5186.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Goren, Charles, 1901-1991
The Sports Illustrated Book of Bridge
Publisher: N.Y., Chancellor Hall/ Time Inc., 1961. 518, [2] p., illus., 27 cm. Contains 133 pages on the Goren System. A deluxe book in gift quality condition. NS. Stock# 30,626. Vg/ slip case vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30626.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Goren, Charles, 1901-1991
Goren's Bridge Complete: a major revision of the standard work for all bridge players
Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1963. x, 562, [1] p. illus., 23.5 cm. First pub. 1942. Stock# 30,702. Vg/ dj poor, worn, tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30702.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Grant, Audrey
Popular Conventions: Bridge Basics 3 (ISBN: 9780939460922)
Publisher: Louisville, KY Baron Barclay Bridge Supply 2007. Trade paperback, 230 pages, includes illustrations and sample set ups, appendices: The ABC's of Declarer Play and Texas Transfers. Book is very good, text is clean and tight, appears unmarked, small blue mark on left side of front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 109702.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hiron, Alan and Maureen
Easy Guide to Bridge
Publisher: London & New York Cadogan Bridge 1994. Trade paperback, 159 pages. Book is like new, appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 8409.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kantar, Edwin B.
Introduction to Defender's Play
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1971. Trade paperback; second printing; index; 153 pages. Book is good to very good: slight wear to covers, edges; very small bump near top of spine; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 45857.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kaplan's Edgar
Winning Contract Bridge Complete
Publisher: New York Bantam 1965. Mass market paperback, 434 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, light chipping at top and bottom of spine, text is clean and complete.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 26593.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kaplan, Edgar and Sheinwold, Alfred
How to Play Winning Bridge
Publisher: New York Collier Books 1967. Trade paperback; new, revised edition; 224 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to cover and extremities; two small stamp impressions on lower half title page and title page, not affecting text; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 19129.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Karpin, Fred L.
Psychological Strategy in Bridge
Publisher: New York Hart Publishing Company 1960. Trade paperback, 325 pages, 8 by 5 inches. Condition is good: wear to extremities, rubbing, small tear at top of spine, bent corners, text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 19690.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Karpin, Fred L.
Winning Play in Contract Bridge: Strategy at Trick One
Publisher: New York Dell 1964. Mass market paperback; 288 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities, cover; spine is lightly spotted; small nicks on bottom page edges; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 26590.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Karpin, Fred L.
Winning Play in Tournament and Duplicate Bridge: How the Experts Triumph
Publisher: NY New American Library 1968. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; bottom corners are bumped; some discoloration of text block; text is tight, intact, and solid. Dust jacket is good: chipping, tearing, crinkling, and closed creases; other creasing; staining; there is a one inch tear at the bottom of the spine and a three inch curved tear at the bottom of the front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 35267.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Karpin, Fred L.
The Art of Card Reading at Bridge
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1973. Hardback with dust jacket, 232 pages, lots of diagrams. Book is slightly cocked and has previous owner's name on front end paper; otherwise clean and sharp with no writing. Dust jacket is good to very good: light crinkling at top of spine; light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 54144.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Karpin, Fred L.
How to Play Slam Contracts
Publisher: New York Collier Books 1965. Trade paperback; originally published as "How to Play (and Misplay) Slam Contracts"; 191 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, cover; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 26489.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Kay, Norman, Sidney Silodor and Fred Karpin
The Complete Book of Duplicate Bridge
Publisher: New York Barnes & Noble - Harper & Row 1965. Trade paperback; EH 262 on spine; 496 pages. Book is good: wear and creasing to covers; faint stain to lower front corner includes first several pages; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 59689.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Kay, Norman, Sidney Silodor, and Fred Karpin
The Complete Book of Duplicate Bridge
Publisher: New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1965. Hardback with dustjacket; foreword by Oswald Jacoby; 496 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name on endpapers; text is tight and solid; red underlining on pages 47, 202 and 225, remainder appear unmarked. Dustjacket is fair: heavy wear, creasing, chipping and tears; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 55484.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Kelsey, H. W.
Improve Your Bridge
Publisher: New York Hart Publishing Company 1971. Trade paperback; 191 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; light spotting and abrasion to covers; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 47034.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Kelsey, H. W.
Improve Your Bridge
Publisher: New York Hart Publishing Company 1971. Trade paperback; 191 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; initials written across top of front cover, small marker blot on price sticker; text is clean and tight, no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 54109.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kelsey, H. W.
More Killing Defense
Publisher: New York Hart 1972. Trade paperback, 192 pages, many diagrams. This is the sequel to the author's "Killing Defense at Bridge" (our number 19984). Book has yellowing pages and review slip still laid in, but book appears unread with clean text that has not been written in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 54110.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Lampert, Harry
Declarer Play & Opening Leads: A Fun Way Bridge Book
Publisher: Privately Published, 1988 Deerfield Beach, FL. Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover "The bidding has proceeded on its merry way. After a series of bids and calls have been followed by three passes, the final contract has been established. The die has been cast. It's on to the play of the hand. If the bidding has resulted in the correct final contract, life will be a little easier for you as the declarer. You will try your best to fulfill the contract and perhaps garner some extra tricks along the way. If the final contract is not ideal, you may have to struggle quite a bit harder, trying to salvage the best out of a bad situation. Whether you are the declarer or a defender you are now at the climax of the hand: The play of the cards. Fortunately, if one looks at bridge card play as simply as possible, it boils down to the fact that there are only three ways to win tricks: High Cards; Long Suits; Trumping (ruffing). Believe it or not, you're in the same boat as the world's greatest experts. The only ways they win tricks are also: High cards, long suits and ruffing.." 73 pages. Oversized oblong softcover; plastic comb binding. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001292.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Mackey, Rex; Charles Goren, foreward
The Walk of the Oysters: An Unholy History of Contract Bridge
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1966. 217 pages, b/w card hands illustrated, index, 8vo, yellow cloth. Near fine, spine ends bumped; dust jacket very good-, edgewear, short tear Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020828.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Mahmood, Zia; with Audrey Grant.
Bridge for Beginners: A Complete Course (Batsford Bridge Books).
Publisher: London: Batsford, 1998.. ISBN: 9780713483598 First Batsford edition. 460 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases to covers, no markings; a few very light spine creases). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9049.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Markus, Rixi
Play Better Bridge
Publisher: Octopus London, 1979. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0706409663 In lightly edgeworn DJ; Green illus cl. B&W photos, diagrams. Index; 4to; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 1645.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Mollo, Victor
The Other Side of Bridge
Publisher: New York Beaufort Books 1984. Softcover, 148 pages, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, former owner's sticker on front end paper, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 35254.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Montgomery, Grace Greenwood Chandler, Mrs., 1865-
Auction Bridge in Ten Lessons as played since the adoption of the new count,
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's sons, 1912.. xiv p., 1 l., 120 p. 16 cm. Auction Bridge is a card game played by two pairs of players using all 52 cards in a standard deck. The chief characteristic is the selection of trumps by a preliminary bid or auction. It has been succeeded by contract bridge. But in its time this was the advanced game of Bridge. NS. Stock# 39,739. Vg, flexible cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39739.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Phillips, Hubert
BRIDGE WITH GOREN Fifty Illustrative Deals Devised and Analyzed by CharlesH. Goren
Publisher: Citadel Press New York NY 1961. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water stain at edge. Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60917.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Reese, Terence
Reese on Play: An Introduction to Good Bridge
Publisher: New York Cornerstone 1968. Paperback, 192 pages, includes illustrations and diagrams. Book is good: worn edges, small half inch tear along center of back cover edge, creasing along spine, scoring on covers and outer textblock, sunned edges, text is complete and legible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.99 | EUR 6.04 | GBP 5.11 | JPY 724.55 | MXN 88.56 | ZAR 71.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 90111.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Reese, Terence
Reese On Play
Publisher: London Robert Hale 1975. Hardback with dustjacket; "second edition, revised and rewritten for the modern player"; index; 223 pages. Book is good: slightly cocked; top corners of cover are bumped; spine slightly creased; one spot on page fore edges; previous owner's label inside front cover; list of dates on front endpaper; Dustjacket is good: light wear to edges; price clipped; now protected in mylar. Text is clean and tight; a solid book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 81860.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Reese, Terence, ed.
Bridge Tips From The Masters
Publisher: New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1981. Hardback with dustjacket; "a Herbert Michelman Book"; 236 pages; ex-library. Book has usual ex-library marks; book and dustjacket show only slight wear; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 28865.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Rosenkranz, Dr. George
Tips for Tops
Publisher: Louisville, Kentucky Devyn Press, Inc. 1988. Softcover, 224 pages, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, appears unread, former book store stamp on front endpaper, wraps have very light bumping to the edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 24245.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Roth, Alvin
Al Roth on Bridge: The Roth-Stone System
Publisher: Washington, D. C. Melville Publishers 1953. Hardback with dust jacket; autographed by author; 176 pages. Book is good to very good: light sunning to edges; pages show aging; text block is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: tearing to edges; small piece missing from bottom of back panel; sunning to edges; creasing to edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 86096.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Schenken Howard
Howard Schenken's Big Club
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Fine. Yellow cloth-textured paper-covered boards, red & black titles on spine, top edge dyed orange, 223 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Four-page pamphlet summarizing bridge columnist Schenken's bidding system (and advertising the book) is laid in. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: GABR00001.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Schenken, Howard
Big Club A Revolutionary, Highly Competitive and Accurate Way to Bid--for Every Bridge Player
Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1968. Hardback with dustjacket, yellow boards, 223 pages. Book is very good: remainder mark on front end paper as is a bit of label; very light bumps to top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket is very good: very light wear to edges; now protected by mylar. Text is clean and tight, unmarked. Inlaid is a one sheet summary of this bidding method.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 77121.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Schenken, Howard
Better Bidding in 15 Minutes, Expert Bidding in a Week
Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1963. Hardback with dustjacket; inlay of the Schenkin System summarized; appendix; 192 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: book has light wear to edges; text is tight and solid, occasional underlining. Dustjacket has wear and rubbing; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 59824.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Senior, Brian.
Bread and Butter Bidding (Maxwell Macmillan Bridge Series).
Publisher: New York: Maxwell Macmillan Bridge, [1991]. First edition. ISBN: 185744504X Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5534.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Sims, P. Hal
Money Contract
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1933.. 2nd ed, 5th ptg. 23 X 15½ cm. VG/No dj. Green cloth, copper titles on spine, 286 pp. Top edges of boards look mottled, endpapers foxed by binding glue, light soil & moderate rubbing. Sims, a master bridge player, presents both a system for bidding and a discussion of the psychology of bidding; the laws of bridge and the scoring method adopted by The Whist Club of New York on Nov. 1, 1932, are included as appendices. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: GABR00002.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Smith, Nick
Bridge Literature
Publisher: London, New York Cadogan Bridge 1993. Trade paperback, 198 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 12016.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Sobel, Helen
All the Tricks!
Publisher: New York Cornerstone Library 1965. Trade paperback; post-mortems by Charles H. Goren and Howard Dietz; 186 pages. Book is good: wear, including rubbing and creasing to covers; text is tight and solid; one sentence underlined on page 47, remainder appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 61665.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Stayman, Samuel M.
Do you Play Stayman?
Publisher: New York Odyssey Press 1965. Hardback with dustjacket; 207 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: book has light wear to extremities; gift message on title page; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket has wear; chipping to edges; spine is faded and chipped; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.83 | CAD 6.98 | EUR 5.28 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 633.64 | MXN 77.44 | ZAR 62.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 58798.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Stein, Clem Jr.
Bridge and Gin Gambitry
Publisher: New York Home Library Press 1963. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrated by Al Ross; 158 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; light wear; bump to top front corner; text is clean and tight; dustjacket protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 65541.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Stewart, Frank
A Christmas Stocking
Publisher: NP Frank Stewart 1985. Glossy hardback with bright red covers, 64 pages, inscribed by author "best wishes", a Christmas story set in a bridge playing milieu. Book is very good to near fine with the lightest wear to the extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 55419.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Watson, Louis
Watson's Classic Book on the Play of the Hand at Bridge
Publisher: New York Barnes & Noble Boooks 1959. Trade paperback; new edition, enlarged and modernized; 475 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities, covers; light spotting to covers; text is clean and tight, other than inscription in front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 58524.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Whitehead, Wilbur C.; Ralph J. Leibenderfer (ed.)
Auction Bridge Standards, with a Complete Elaboration of the Art of Bidding
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York, 1922. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 12mo. 7th printing (March 2, 1922). xi+188pp. Indexed laws of auction pp.123-to end. Color notation to instructional sections. VG-. Wraps lightly rubbed but clean, softening and light bumping to spine ends and tips of corners. Gilt well dulled, barley visible on spine, present but faint of front. Light play to front hinge but holding fine; binding tight and square. Seversal perncil emendations erased to lightly toned, but clean and now unmarked pages. Light nicks along lower fore edges, just into lower margins well away from text. Prev. owner's name in strrong hand to ffep. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011667.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Young, Ray
Bridge for Blood
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company, Chicago, 1966. As New in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full light orange cloth with red lettering on spine. Illustrated with humorous b&w drawings by Ron Wing. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a tiny tear at the upper edge of the front cover and light rubbing to the rear cover and bottom half of spine. AS NEW/ VERY GOOD. B&W drawings. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 113 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16074.
|
|
|
|
70 items found
|