|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
55 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Anderson, Jim
EYE ILLUSIONS Magic 3-D Pictures
Publisher: Modern Publishing New York 1995. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Corners creases; Trade PB; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18160.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bantock, Nick
The Egyptian Jukebox
Publisher: Viking NY, 1993. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0670849448 Black illustrated hardback. Unpaginated (apprx 50 pp) . Color illustrations. "Picture-cum-puzzle book"; 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 27716.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bantock, Nick
The Egyptian Jukebox
Publisher: Viking NY, 1993. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0670849448 Black illustrated hardback. Unpaginated (apprx 50 pp) . Color illustrations. "Picture-cum-puzzle book"; 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 28963.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bradley, Bob & Meyerson, William.
Picture Puzzles and How to Solve Them.
Publisher: Published by Harper, New York. CR 1937, stated 1st with "B-M"on CR page, with 284 pages. Sketches throughout. All good+. Games, puzzles, americana. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001818.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bradley, Bob & William Meyerson.
PICTURE PUZZLES: And How To Solve Them.
Publisher: NY/London: Harpers & Brothers, 1937 (1937).. "First Edition B-M" About 200 pages of picture puzzles with solutions and how-tos. Also includes tables of "Necessary Technical Information" needed to solve puzzles. 284p: black/white illustrations, tables; 22cm. 822g. Good (light wear to cloth, tan fore-edge tidal mark first and last fifty pages, paper tanned, slightly loose in case) Brown cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2825.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brecher, Erwin
World Class Puzzles
World Class Puzzles by Erwin Brecher, Sterling Publishing, 1996, paperback, 95 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48128.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bremner, John
Mensa: Mind Maze Challenge
Mensa: Mind Maze Challenge by John Bremner, Chartwell Books Inc, 1999, 128 pages, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48621.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carter, Philip J. and Russell, Kenneth A.
Take the IQ Challenge 3 / Philip J. Carter & Kenneth A. Russell
Publisher: London : Blandford, 1990. 144p., illus., 18cm. 112 original puzzles. By the joint editors of the Mensa (UK) Puzzle Group Journal. Stock# 40,552. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40552.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Casterline, L.C Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gen Shibuya
Ripley's Believe it or Not ! : Optical Illusions, with Lenticular Illustration
Publisher: Tangerine Press; Lake Mary, Fla: 2002. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0439512042 80 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Black boards, inner wire spiral binding so book lays flat; color illustrations throughout; numerous puzzles and questions, answers in rear; front board lenticular (3-D) illustration of Dagmarr Rothman apparently swallowing and upchucking live mouse. ; Published by Tangerine Press, division of Scholastic. ; Last page wrinkled from removed paperclip. Otherwise only minor edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8592.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Coleman, J. A.
Cryptic Crossword Cluefinder: A Dictionary of Crossword.
Publisher: London: Arcturus / Capella, 2005.. ISBN: 9781841933474 No statement of edition. 387 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7513.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Coussement, Frank
BRAINSTRAINS POWER PUZZLES 240 Mind Blowing Challengs
Publisher: Sterling Press New York 2002. Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in cover. Slight soiling on covers. ; Color Illustrations; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59955.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Drabble, Margaret.
The Pattern in the Carpet: A Personal History with Jigsaws.
Publisher: New York: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2009.. ISBN: 9780547241449 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 353 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8854.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Emmet, E. R.
BRAIN PUZZLER'S DELIGHT
Publisher: Emerson Books Buchanan, NY 1977. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49886.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Evans, Larry
GROSS AND GRUESOME GAMES AND PUZZLES
Publisher: Price/Stern/Sloan Los Angeles, CA 1992. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Unused. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 39 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42487.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Filipiak, Anthony
MATHEMATICAL PUZZLES AND OTHER BRAIN TWISTERS
Publisher: Bell Publications New York 1942. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight staining on endpapers. ; B&W Illustrations; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50842.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Francis, Darryl
Puzzles for Geniuses: 1
Puzzles for Geniuses: 1 compiled by Darryl Francis, edited with an intro by David Pritchard, hard cover, dust jacket, 1984, 160 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42585.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fujimura, Kozaburo
The Tokyo puzzles
Publisher: New York, Scribner, 1978. . Publisher isbn: 0684155362. 184pp. 21 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j., small gift inscription on endpaper good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23488.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gardner, Martin.
WHEELS, LIFE AND OTHER MATHEMATICAL AMUSEMENTS.
Publisher: NY: W.H. Freeman (1983).. First Edition, first printing. ISBN: 0716715880 Recreational math for game buffs, from "classical paradoxes such as "Aristotle's Wheel" to geometric fallacies and games." 261p: illustrated; 24cm. 652g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound, lightly used, no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (light shelfwear, no chips or tears). Black hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: C1168.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gorey, Edward St. John, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
Gorey Games
Publisher: Troubador Press San Francisco, CA 1979. 64 pp, SC wraps w/red-grey-brown-white-black illustrated front & rear panels. The games were designed by Larry Evans. The puzzlebook contains a collection of hidden picutre puzzles, codes, and mazes featuring macabre characters. First Edition No Jacket Wraps Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049194.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Heath, Royal Vale
Mathemagic: Magic Squares and Other Designs
Publisher: David Winton Bell Gallery, List Art Center, Brown University, August 1- September 5, 1988.. 31, [1] p.; 23.5 x 23.5 cm. "His lifelong passion for number patterns and his genius for constructing magic squares established him as one of the leading contributors to the field of recreational mathematics." Stock #29,783x. Stapled in printed paper covers; fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29783.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kehlor, Stephen E.
Kehlor Key to Crossword Puzzles
Kehlor Key to Crossword Puzzles by Stephen E. Kehlor, WE Faithorn Inc, 1933, hard cover, decorated cover, 271 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43090.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Maleska, Eugene T. & Albert Buranelli.
50 American Authors: Educational Crossword Puzzle Series Volume I. (Fifty).
Publisher: Pocket Books, NY, 1963, 1st Giant Cardinal edition, PAPERBACK, (G),. Pocket Books, NY, 1963, 1st Giant Cardinal edition, 228 pages, index of writers, PAPERBACK, hole punch & small part of corner torn off of upper front corner & first few pages (no text is affected), light edge wear, light soil, inside covers and pages beginning to yellow around edges, 2 puzzles filled in, otherwise contents clean and tight and protected in a plastic sleeve, book good ("Fifty wholly new crossword puzzles, plus fifty biographies, plus fifty self-testing quizzes. A new way to learn while playing your favorite game.") (G) 2525 [Los119ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002525.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
McCann, Chris
Master Pieces: The Art History of Jigsaw Puzzles
Publisher: Collectors Press Portland 1998. 223 pages, one page value index for topicl subjects, numerous color illustrations, biographies, bibliography, illustrated endpapers; red boards, pictorial front cover. This book is in fine condition and does not have a dust jacket Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013572.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Moscovich, Ivan
Mind Benders: games of chance
Mind Benders: games of chance by Ivan Moscovich, Vintage Books, 1986, paperback, problems with solutions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48498.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
N. E. Thing Enterprises, Illustrated by: N. E. Thing Enterprises
Magic Eye I: A New Way of Looking at the World - Magic Eye II : Now You See it ... - Magic Eye III : Visions: a New Dimension in Art - 3 Volume Set
Publisher: Andrews & McMeel Kansas City, KS 1994. 3 volume set - 32 pp, glossy red boards & dj w/color illustrated front panels & endpapers, 32 pp, glossy blu boards & dj w/color illustrated front panels & endpapers, 32 pp, glossy green boards & dj w/color illustrated front panels & endpapers. volume 2 is 1994 & 0836270096 & 1st edition. volume 3 is 1994 & 0836270177 & 1st edition 10th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.96 | CAD 51.06 | EUR 38.61 | GBP 32.67 | JPY 4,632.73 | MXN 566.22 | ZAR 459.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037515.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
O'Hare, Jeffrey editor
HIGHLIGHTS PUZZLEMANIA
Publisher: Highlights for Children Columbus, OH 1993. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Puzzles are unused; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 50 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19915.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Olsher, Dean.
From Square One: A Meditation, with Digressions, on Crosswords.
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 2009.. ISBN: 9780743287623 1st edition, 1st printing. 186 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8920.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Pape, Donna Lugg and Jeanette Grote
PACK OF PUZZLES
Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1975. Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; unused; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19009.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Puzzle
WOODEN FRAME PUZZLE OF DUTCH GIRL WATERING TULIPS
Publisher: N.D.. Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket; Puzzle is complete and in very good condition. Slight wear at edges. Puzzle is 8 1/2" high and 7 1/2" across
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70921.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Razzi, Jim Illustrator: Illustrated by Tom Eaton
PIRATE PUZZELS
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1975. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19209.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Read, Ronald C.
Tangrams; 330 puzzles, by Ronald C. Read.
Publisher: New York, Dover Publications [1965]. [v], 152 p. illus. 21.5 cm. Chinese paper pattern puzzles. Stock# 41,989. Vg /pper (price clipped from front wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41989.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Ripley, H. A. (Harold Austin), 1896- / Hartswick, F. Gregory (Frederic ), 1891-
Detectograms and other puzzles / by H.A. Ripley and F. Gregory Hartswick.
Publisher: New York : Bell Pub. Co. : Distributed by Crown Publishers, 1983, c1968.. 96 p. : ill. ; 19 cm. Reprint. Originally published: New York : Scholastic Book Services, c1968. Detectograms / by H.A. Ripley -- Puzzles / by F. Gregory Hartswick Answers to detectograms Answers to puzzles. Stock# 41,924. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41924.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Ryan, Steve
Classic Concentration: the game, the show, the puzzles
Classic Concentration: the game, the show, the puzzles by Steve Ryan, 1991, Sterling Publishers, paperback, 160 pages, intro by Mark Goodson, 144 puzzles
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49274.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Seckel, Al
Optical Illusions : The Science of Visual Perception
Publisher: Firefly Books; Buffalo: 2006. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 1554071518 312 pages; Square 4to (10") 26 cm; Purple covers, index, glossary, large appendix giving explanations of the optical tricks, 272 stunning optical illusions presented in full color (except for a few) with instructions. ; A touch of wear to bottom edge. No other defects. ; Illusion Works Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12784.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Sloane and MacHale
Challenging Lateral Thinking Puzzles
Challenging Lateral Thinking Puzzles by Paul Sloane and Des MacHale, 1993, paperback, Sterling Publishers, 96 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49096.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Stickels, Terry Illustrator: Illustrated by James Michaels
MINDSTRETCHING PUZZLES
Publisher: Sterling Press New York 1994. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in upper corner of front cover. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30782.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Sullivan, Norman.
Test Your Intelligence / by Norman Sullivan.
Publisher: London ; New York : Javelin Books ; New York, NY : Distributed in the United States by Sterling Pub., Co., 1988.. 125 p. : ill. ; 18 cm. Self-evaluation. intelligence tests. Nice puzzles but one wonders about the intelligence of someone who would use this as an intelligence test. Stock# 40,549. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40549.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Sullivan, Norman.
Test Your Intelligence 2 : 165 new intelligence tests / Norman Sullivan.
Publisher: London : Blandford ; New York, NY : Distributed in the U.S. by Sterling Pub. Co., 1990.. 127 p. : ill. ; 18 cm. Self-evaluation Intelligence tests. Good marketing way to sell good puzzles. Stock# 40,550. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40550.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Summers, George
TEST YOUR LOGIC Fifty Puzzles in Deductive Reasoning
Publisher: Dover New York 1972. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Wear at corners ; Fifty unique brain-teasers requiring a minimum of mathematical skills challenge the reader's ability to reason logically ; B&W Illustrations; 100 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71368.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Walt Disney
MICKEY MOUSE DISNEYLAND FRONTIERLAND FRAME TRAY PUZZLE
Publisher: N.D.. Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket; Vintage Walt Disney's Disneyland Frontierland Tray Puzzle Featuring Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck. Puzzle is 14 1/2" high and 11 1/2" across. Very Good condition, wear at edges, black mark on lower corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64484.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Wareham, Alan, ed.
A Challenging Book of Brain Teasers / compiled by Mensa Member Alan Wareham
Publisher: London : Ward Lock, 1990.. 128 p., 17.5 cm. Here's a brain teaser. The cover and title page clearly say "A Challenging Book of Brain Teasers" yet the British Library Cataloguing (verso of t.p.) says "A Mensa Book...." So, if they're so smart, why can't they get the title right? Questions and answers. Intelligence tests. Self-evaluation. Stock# 40,551. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40551.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Webster, David
Crossroad Puzzlers
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Natural History Press, c1967. . 127p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 017300.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Williams, Eugenia.
An Invitation to Cryptograms.
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, 1959. First printing. 126p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30159.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Wylie Jr, C. R.
101 Puzzles in Thought and Logic
101 Puzzles in Thought and Logic by C. R. Wylie Jr, Dover Pub, paperback, 1957, used condition,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.74 | CAD 0.75 | EUR 0.57 | GBP 0.48 | JPY 68.18 | MXN 8.33 | ZAR 6.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41152.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Wynn, Ed
Ed Wynn, the Perfect Fool : His Book of Cross-Word Puzzles (Crossword)
Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers; Springfield, Mass: 1925. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 156 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Pr ice just reduced. Full orange buckram cloth, b/w cartoon illustrated endpapers, small cloth loop bound in to upper rear board to hold pencil, as issued, 50 original crossword puzzles with humorous clues, some with amusing shapes. ; Comedian Ed Wynn was a household name when this book was published at the height of America's crossword craze. ; Light exterior wear. 18 puzzles have had some words penciled in and erased, leaving obvious erasure marks. Printed on porous paper, thus some erasures have lifted off small areas of puzzle lines, but everything important is readable. Binding tight. Extremely rare in any condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10670.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Yawin, Robert Arthur
Math Puzzles and Oddities (abridged)
Math Puzzles and Oddities (abridged) by Robert Arthur Yawin, paperback, 1977, Grosset & Dunlap, 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48618.
|
|
|
|
55 items found
|