|
1.
|
|
(unknown)
YOUR FIRST FIFTY PICTURES
Publisher: Eastman Kodak Rochester, NY 1930. Stapled pictorial wraps, 64 pages, "Published in the interests of amateur movie makers" this fascinating how-to booklet has instructions on technic, lighting, and dozens of suggestions with pictorial examples for subjects, titles, sub-titles, and cataloging along with ads for Kodak film, Cinegraphs and library releases. A wonderful addition to any camera and related ephemera collection; about half of the spine is worn with the rear cover detached from the upper staple, minute wear at corners, clean throughout. No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 15.14 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3530.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
THE SHIP MODEL BUILDER'S ASSISTANT
Publisher: Dover Publications, 1988. Very Good Paperback 8.43 X 5.28 X 0.79 inches; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.75 | CAD 4.85 | EUR 3.67 | GBP 3.10 | JPY 440.00 | MXN 53.78 | ZAR 43.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 143666.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams Lillian Smith Albert ; Jane Ford
THE BUTTON SAMPLER
Publisher: Gramercy Publishing 01/01/1951. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000M1ITZA. HARDCOVER 14528-726-bt- HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket -Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.77 | CAD 9.99 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.39 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 89.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030767I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Terry, ed
Encyclopedia of Model Railways, The
Publisher: Peerage Bks London 1979. New edition vg+/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket Kenneth Mortimer, foreword. 11.75" tall; 250+ color ils; 224pp ISBN:18505201 51
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 106513.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bannister, Keith (Paintings by Keith Bannister)
Aquarial Fish
Publisher: Crescent Books NY, 1977. Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0517229307 In DJ, 1/3 of rear DJ panel gone; 32 pp + 25 color plates (paintings) w/ detailed descriptions of aquarium fish in their natural surroundings; Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 14272.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bergen, Edger
How to Become a Ventriloquist
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2000. New with no dust jacket Dover Reprint Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages; The famous ventriloquist shares his secrets with those who aspire to be amateur ventriloquists. He discusses how to create the illusion of life in a moving, speaking puppet, how to use the doll-dummy, hand puppets, shadowgraphs, and cardboard dummies. He also offers valuable tips on staging, and much more. This is the unabridged replication of the Grosset and Dunlap edition of 1938. 125 pages with 48 black and white illustrations. For upper elementary reading level and above.; ISBN: 0486410862
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4804.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bergman, Ray / Edward Janes, ed : Illustrated by: Betty Fraser
Fishing with Ray Bergman
Publisher: Knopf 1970. 2nd ptg vg+/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket 328pp; b/w ils; black il on front of green cover w/ silver lettering on spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 82723.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Blackstone, Harry
Blackstone's Secrets of Magic
Publisher: Powers & Leighton / Wilshire Book 1958. New Revised Ed VG+ Soft Cover 164pp + ads + blank 'notes' pp; inteiror clean + tight; b/w illustrated instruc tions; ISBN:087980260x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123075.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Blackstone, Harry
Blackstone's Tricks Anyone Can Do
Publisher: Citadel Press Secaucus, NJ 1983. reprint VG+ Soft Cover Walter Gibson, intro.; 232pp; interior clean + tight; b/w illustrated instructi ons; ISBN:0806508620
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123077.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Blackstone, Harry, Jr. / Leo Behnke, ed
There's One Born Every Minute
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher 1984. 3rd ptg fine Soft Cover ca. 7" square; 149pp; b/w ils ISBN:0874773296
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 122976.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bobo, J. B. / John Braun, ed. : Illustrated by: Nelson C Hahne
Modern Coin Magic - 116 Coin Sleights & 236 Coin Tricks
Publisher: Dover NY 1982. VG+ Soft Cover 358pp + ads; interior clean + tight; b/w illustrated instructions; ISBN:048624 2587
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123068.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bowen, John T.
The Film Yearbook 1990
Publisher: John Wiley 1925. VG First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 NDJ 532 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION Covers lightly rubbed. Few pages creased but overall clean, bright and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS006874I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brown, Gordon
THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
Publisher: Prion / Multimedia Books, London, 1993. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1853751219 First printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, label reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, reproductions and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Foreword by Sir Kingsley Amis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5710.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brown, Gordon
THE WHISKY TRAILS: A GEOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO SCOTCH WHISKY
Publisher: Prion / Multimedia Books, London, 1993. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1853751219 First printing. Publisher's illustrated laminated boards, label reproductions on endpapers. 8vo. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, reproductions and maps. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is very slightly worn along the top edge only and has a very small closed tear (less than 1/2 inch) on the back panel. FINE/NEAR FINE. Foreword by Sir Kingsley Amis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5712.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bruton, Eric
Dictionary of Clocks and Watches
Publisher: Bonanza 1963. VG+/VG- Reprint ed.. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 DJ 201 Pages. B/W illus. & photos. Nice reference of terms used in clock collecting. Good illus. and thorough explanations of terms. DJ has long repaired closed tear on front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001715I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Capossela, Jim, ed
Trophy Trout Streams of the Northeast
Publisher: Stackpole Books 1991. 1st ptg vg+ Soft Cover 9" tall; 236pp; b/w maps & photos ISBN:0811740374
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.72 | CAD 10.95 | EUR 8.28 | GBP 7.01 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 98.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 92671.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Carroll, David / David Ortiz, consultant
Playboy's Illustrated Treasury of Gambling
Publisher: Crown Publishers NY 1977. VG/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket Everything you want to know about every game of chance + how to play it to win. 255pp; interior clean + tight; b/w + color photos, diagrams, + illustrations; 11.25" tall; light wear to edges of dj; ISBN:0517530503
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.13 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.35 | JPY 475.45 | MXN 58.11 | ZAR 47.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 119373.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Chidamian, Claude
Bonsai : Miniature Trees
Publisher: Van Norstrand 1968. VG+/Good+. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 96 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition. DJ a bit rubbed and spine DJ sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS004882I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Directors of Japan Bonsai assoc.
The Masters' Book of Bonsai
Publisher: Kodansha 1969. Fine/Fine 2nd printing. Hardcover 8.25 X 8 DJ 144 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Second printing. fine in fine Dj. in box. A lovely collection of color and B&W photos and illustrations on Bonsai, the art of growing trees in miniaturized form, explained by the Directors of the Japan Bonsai Association.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000254I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Downs, T. Nelson / J.N. Hilliard, ed.
Art of Magic, The
Publisher: Dover Publications NY 1980. VG Soft Cover Charles R. Reynolds, new intro; 348pp + ads; text clean + tight; b/w il'd instr uctions; inside front cover lightly soiled ISBN:0486240053
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123070.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Edgerton, William (editor)
Silver Anniversary Collection of Musical Box Society International
Publisher: Musical Box Society Int. 1974. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ 992 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. rare volume of the best of the Music Box Society publication. Many articles from 1949 through 1974 with numerous illustrations. Owner's name stamped on inside front cover. Corners lightly bumped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007581I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Eiss, Harry Edwin
Dictionary of Language Games, Puzzles, and Amusements
Publisher: Greenwood Press 1986. Fine. ISBN: 0313244677 First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 NDJ 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS011282I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Eldridge, Charlot
THe Godey Lady Doll
Publisher: Hastings House 191953. VG+/VG. ISBN: 0517110679 2nd printing. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 DJ 209 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. DJ slightly worn, price clipped. owner's tiny bookplate on first endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS009070I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Evans, O. Keister (editor)
American Rose Annual 1965 Volume 50
Publisher: American Rose Soc. 1965. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 246 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full page photos of the year's finest roses. wonderful articles, tips and growing hints. Near fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002086I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Evans, O. Keister (editor)
American Rose Annual 1968 Volume 53
Publisher: American Rose Soc. 1968. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 246 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full page photos of the year's finest roses. wonderful articles, tips and growing hints. Near fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002089I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Evans, O. Keister (editor)
American Rose Annual 1967 Volume 52
Publisher: American Rose Soc. 1967. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 246 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full page photos of the year's finest roses. wonderful articles, tips and growing hints. Near fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002088I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fellows Paul
Doll Auction Prices (Paperback)
Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Book Compa 11/01/1985. Used-Good. ISBN: 0870694677. Softcover - 20403- KDH-blk-6- Softcover - - Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS035071I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gibson, Walter Brown, intro. / H Houdini
Houdini's Book of Magic - Tricks, Puzzles and Stunts
Publisher: Pinnacle Books NY 1976. 2nd ptg VG- Soft Cover 110pp + ads; interior clean + tight; b/w illustrations; pages toned; color illu strated cover by Larry Noble; ISBN:0523009704
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123151.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Go Figure
GO FIGURE! #1, July - August, Aug. 1997
Publisher: Go Figure! Publications LA 1997. Vol. 1, no. 1. Collector's cover: Ace. Figure/ model/ toy collecting. Includes Kiss, Forrest J. Ackerman, Star Trek, Spawn, and more. Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB215.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Graf, Rudolf; and George Whalen
The Build-It Book of Electronic Projects
Publisher: TAB Books, PA 1983, first edition second printing; 264 pages, index, diagrams and schematics, photographs throughout. Very Good, bluegray hardcover, 7x9, binding is sound, pages clean
Includes Sections on Home Electronics, Car Electronics; Fun and Games; Safety Electronics Projects include Electronic Football game; Portable security Alarm; three-wire Circuit monitor; Touch-activated switch; Telephone amplifier; Photocell memory switch for AC Power control; Battery-condition Checker; and many more. 50 projects in all
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B419.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gregg, John Robert
Gregg Speed Studies
Publisher: Gregg Publ 1917. VG+. Hardcover 5 X 7 NDJ 328 Pages. B/W illus. Very nice condition overall front endpaper chipped and very few marks in book overall very clean throughout. Last page has tiny rip. Spines ends slightly worn. All minor defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS004221I.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Guild, Tricia
Designing With Flowers
Publisher: Crown 1986. NF/NF. ISBN: 0517559420 3rd printing. Hardcover 10.5 X 10.25 DJ 192 Pages. Color photos. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps Very nice condtion small closed tear in DJ. DJ in mylar cover. Beautiful illustrations of various flower & room arrangements. Visual reference guide to more than 240 selected flowers arranged in useful categories. 180 full color photographs and 240+ color paintings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS004225I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Harvey Stephanie, Williams Peter
Creative Plasterwork (The New Crafts Series)
Publisher: Lorenz Books 04/01/1996. Used-Like New. ISBN: 1859671586. Hardcover 6628-CH-8011-closet Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop - Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.90 | CAD 3.99 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.55 | JPY 361.82 | MXN 44.22 | ZAR 35.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS025224I.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hayden, Dorothy
Winning Declarer Play
Publisher: Harper & Row 1969. Fine/Fine First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 280 Pages. B/W illus. Like new condition. SIGNED "To Peg with luck and good wishes Dorothy Hayden"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS004064I.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hayes, Maggie
Jewelry Book
Publisher: Van Norstrand 1972. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 119 Pages. B/W diagrams color photos. Profusely illus. with step by step instructions in photos and original designs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001363I.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hollis, Leonard (editor)
The Rose Annual 1966
Publisher: National Rose Soc. England 1966. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 240 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full page photos of the year's finest roses. wonderful articles, tips and growing hints. English Rose Society. Near fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002107I.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hollis, Leonard (editor)
The Rose Annual 1969
Publisher: National Rose Soc. England 1969. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 240 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full page photos of the year's finest roses. wonderful articles, tips and growing hints. English Rose Society. Near fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002110I.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Hollis, Leonard (editor)
The Rose Annual 1972
Publisher: National Rose Soc. England 1972. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 240 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full page photos of the year's finest roses. wonderful articles, tips and growing hints. English Rose Society. Near fine condition. Royal National Rose society
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002113I.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hollis, Leonard (editor)
The Rose Annual 1973
Publisher: National Rose Soc. England 1973. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 240 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full page photos of the year's finest roses. wonderful articles, tips and growing hints. English Rose Society. Near fine condition. Royal National Rose society
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002114I.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hollis, Leonard (editor)
The Rose Annual 1968
Publisher: National Rose Soc. England 1968. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 240 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full page photos of the year's finest roses. wonderful articles, tips and growing hints. English Rose Society. Near fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002109I.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hollis, Leonard (editor)
The Rose Annual 1971
Publisher: National Rose Soc. England 1971. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8 NDJ 240 Pages. Color photos. Beautiful full page photos of the year's finest roses. wonderful articles, tips and growing hints. English Rose Society. Near fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002112I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
James, Stewart, ed. : Illustrated by: Sid Lorraine & Howard Melson
Abbott's Encyclopedia of Rope Tricks for Magicians
Publisher: Dover NY 1975. VG+ Soft Cover 400pp + ads; interior clean + tight; b/w il'd instructions; ISBN:0486232069
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123013.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Johl, Janet Pagter
The Fascinating Story of Dolls
Publisher: Lindquist 1941. VG+/Poor First Edition. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 DJ 320 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ badly worn but present. This is the first edition of the author's first book. Very detailed information on all aspects of doll collecting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007570I.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Johl, Janet Pagter
Your Dolls and Mine--A Collector's Handbook
Publisher: Lindquist 1952. VG+/Poor First Edition. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 DJ 384 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Johl on half-title page. Nice condition. DJ badly worn but present. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, Owner's initials on front endpaper. The author was a doll collector and an authority on doll collecting, being the author of several books and many articles on this subject.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007573I.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Johl, Janet Pagter
More About Dolls
Publisher: Lindquist 1947. VG+/Poor First Edition. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 DJ 309 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. DJ badly worn but present. This is the third book by this author, more detailed then ever about the field of dolls and doll collecting,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007571I.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Johl, Janet Pagter
Still More About Dolls
Publisher: Lindquist 1950. VG+/Poor First Edition. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 DJ 300 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. DJ badly worn but present. Spine ends and corners bumped, The author was a doll collector and an authority on doll collecting, being the author of several books and many articles on this subject.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007572I.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Joline, Adrian H.
Rambles in Autograph Land
Publisher: G. P Putnam's 1913. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 NDJ 334 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. GIlt on cover and upper page ends bright. Gilt on spine rubbed, with tiny bit of wear to spine end. Many portraits and facsimile signatures. CLean and bright. Owner's Bookplate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS005295I.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Joseph William Daniele
Building Colonial Furnishing, Miniatures, & Folk Art
Publisher: Stackpole Books 1976. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0811704513 All of the marking s of an ex-library book; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.31 | CAD 7.47 | EUR 5.65 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 67.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 25016.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Lane, Maggie
Needlepoint by Design
Publisher: Scribners 1970. VG+/VG+. Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 DJ 114 Pages. Color illus. Nice condition. DJ has light rubbing with few small closed tears overall bright and clean. ISBN 0684103389
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS004865I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Livingston, A. D.
Fishing for Bass: Modern Tactics and Tackle
Publisher: Lippincott 1974. 1st ed stated vg/poor Hard Cover Dust Jacket 9.25" tall; 256pp; b/w photos; yellow paper over boards; blue linen backstrip w ith gilt lettering; some discoloration to edges of cover; dust jacket is limp w ith large chips & tears
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 115168.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
London, Ron
Ron London Makes It Easy
Publisher: self 1986. VG Soft Cover SIGNED / INSCRIBED "to Churck 3-2-86" by author on title page; 12pp + title pag e; unmarked; staple-bound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.70 | CAD 18.09 | EUR 13.67 | GBP 11.57 | JPY 1,640.91 | MXN 200.56 | ZAR 162.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123094.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
MacLean, Charles
The Mitchell Beazley Pocket Whisky Book: A Guide to Malt, Grain, Liqueur and Leading Blended Whiskies
Publisher: Mitchell Beazley, London, 1993. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Reprint. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1857321715 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 192 pp. 8vo. This is an unmarked, unused copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket is mildly wrinkled on the back panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5725.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Mann, E.B., ed
Shooting Industry, The: June 1963
Publisher: Publisher's Development Corp Skokie IL 1963. Vol 8, #3-62 vg Articles: Alcoa ordnance. light wear to cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 61821.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Mann, E.B., ed
Shooting Industry, The: July 1963
Publisher: Pub's Development Corp Skokie IL 1963. Vol 8, #4-63 vg Feature: Lyman
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 61823.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Mann, E.B., ed
Shooting Industry, The: April, 1963
Publisher: Pub's Development Corp Skokie IL 1963. Vol 8, #2-61 vg Feature: Thompson Ramo Woolridge of Cleveland; pell guns for India; Shooters Cl ub of America
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 61825.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
McClane, A. J.
McClane's Secrets of Successful Fishing
Publisher: Henry Holt / Owl Bk New York 1979. 10th ptg thus good+ Soft Cover Illustrated guide to the techniques, tackle, and know-how of sport fishing. 27 6pp; 8" tall; 2-color ils; light wear to extrems of cover & creases bottom corn er front cover ISBN:0805007075
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 115176.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Minns, J. E.
Model Railway Engines
Publisher: Putnam's NY 1969. vg-/good- Hard Cover Dust Jacket ca 8" square; 120pp; 24 color plates; ca 100 ils in b/w; brown cover with white lettering & black decoration; green il on endpages; wear to extrems of cover; dust jakced has several tears, some of them taped; dj is in new clear protectiv e mylar
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 109433.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Morecroft, John
Elements of Radio Communications
Publisher: Wiley 1929. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 269 Pages. b/w photos. we also offer Wireless Telegraphy by Sewall FIRST Edition. Slight spine slant. overall clean bright and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS009457I.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Muscio, Winston T.
Australian Radio : The Technical Story 1923-83
Publisher: Kangaroo Press 1984. Fine/Fine First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 DJ 243 Pages. b/w photos. Fine condition. No defects. A very detailed analysis of Australian radio from a technical perspective.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS005169I.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Nelms, Henning
Magic and Showmanship: A Handbook for conjurers
Publisher: Dover NY 1969. reprint VG+ Soft Cover 322pp + ads; interior clean + tight; b/w il'd instructions; lightly soiled edge s; ISBN:048622337x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123012.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
none
Model Trains: Railroads in the Making
Publisher: 1972. "Color Treasury of Model Trains" on front cover + spine. 64pp; interior clean; color photos, b/w diagrams + illustrations; 12" tall; small tear to top edge of spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 115061.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
none
K-Line Electric Trains: 2004, Second Edition
Publisher: K-Line Chapel Hill NC 2004. very good Soft Cover oblong format: 8.5" tall x 11"; 132pp including cover; stapled binding; glossy paper; color photos; light creasing bottom corner first 10pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 101774.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
none
Relax with Foliage Plants
Publisher: Merchants Pub Co Kalamazoo MI 1974. Fine Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 9545.
|
|
|
|