TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Crafts and Skills: Dollhouses and Miniatures
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Colleen Moore's Fairy Castle

Publisher: Museum of Science and Industry Chicago 1976.
32 pages, b/w and color illustrations, 4to; pictorial cover. Very good condition, light wear cover Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015503.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bodine, Jean and Art  
Dollhouse Wiring Made Easy
 Picture
Publisher: Jean Bodine Miniatures, 1986 Westminster, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..Contact with you, the miniaturist, revealed to us a need for clear, easy to understand instructions of the basics of wiring, and how to connect lighting fixtures, plus sources of various electrical components available, and how to use them. The 12 volt A.C. low amperage current used is quite safe when installed correctly, even for small children, and nothing brings more realism into your miniature rooms than lighting that works. The following instructions should be of help to the novice as well as the person working on their fourth Dollhouse.." Illustrated. 28 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002284.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Dee's Delights  
Miniature and Dollhouse Catalog, Dee's Delights, DDL95 : From Our House for Your House (1995)

Publisher: Dee's Delights; North Bend, Ohio: 1995.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover 801 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Stiff orange pictorial covers, literally thousands of illustrations, about half in full glossy color. All different brands. Index. Catalog has 801 pages, plus, bound in, is Mini Graphics Catalog 7, with 80 more pages of miniature wallpapers, fabrics, rugs, etc. ; Copyright date 1994, published 1995. Large heavy. ; Small dealer sticker on front, in blank area, as issued. Heel shows light bump and crosscrack, otherwise only minor edgewear. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8274.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Earnshaw, Nora  
Collecting Dolls ' Houses and Miniatures : With Rarity Guide

Publisher: William Collins Sons & Company; London: 1989.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 000412457X 144 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Green boards, green illustrated endpapers, index, bibliography, glossary, pr ice guide, appendix of manufacturers marks, over 100 photos and illustrations, many in full color. ; Antique and vintage dollhouses and their inhabitants, with tips on collecting, repairing, displaying, etc. ; A touch of shelfwear only.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13053.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Jensen, Gerald E. Photographs by Jack Jensen.  
Buildings in Miniature (The Chilton Miniatures Series).

Publisher: Radnor, PA: Chilton, [1982].
1st printing. ISBN: 0801970962 Hardcover Fine condition in pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3352.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Kaye, Carole, and Barry Kaye  
Carol and Barry Kaye Museum of Miniatures, The

Publisher: Carole & Barry Kaye Museum of Miniatures; Los Angeles: 1994.
Near Fine First Edition Softcover 107 pages; Oblong 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Brown and black pictorial covers, 107 beautiful full-color photos with detailed captions. Glossy throughout. ; Photos by Kim Canazzi, Mark Lyon, Charles Edwards, Jay Kupjack, more. Rooms and historical figures designed and constructed by Carole Kaye, Eugene J. Kupjack, Henry Kupjack, George Stuart, Dan McNeil, many more. ; Lower front tip has small crease. Upper corner of title page has erasure marks. No other defects. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.40 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.61 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13051.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
7.
King, Constance Eileen  
The Collector's History of Dolls' Houses: Doll's House Dolls and Miniatures

Publisher: St Martin's New York 1983.
Ex lib. (xxv) 598 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, bibliography, index; 4to, original brown boards. Complete, well-researched volume for the collector. Withdrawn, other library marks, pocket inner hinge cracked, very good-; contents very good; dust jacket label spine, light wear, very good- First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020498.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Mahan, Jean  
Doll Furniture, 1950s - 1980s, Identification and Price Guide : (Signed) Featuring Furniture for Alexander, Ginny, Betsy McCall, Barbie and More

Publisher: Hobby House Press; Grantsville, Md: 1997.
Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0875884784 144 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff tan covers, appendix of values, bibliography, over 450 photos, most in full color. Many show maker's marks or original boxes. Glossy throughout. ; Title page inscribed 'Sara With Love' and SIGNED by author Jean. ; Focus is on wooden dollhouse furniture in a scale to accompany 8-inch dolls, made 1950s to 1980s, including bedroom sets, living room sets, patio sets, kitchen appliances, pianos, etc. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. No marks apart from autograph. Binding tight and square. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13108.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Moore, Colleen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Fred R. Dapprich  
Colleen Moore's Doll House : The Story of the Most Exquisite Toy in the World
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1935.
Good Softcover 32 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Stiff purple pictorial covers with gold highlights, 31 b/w photos with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Front cover sub-subtitle: 'An illustrated description of this marvelous miniature castle from the exhibition of which thousands of dollars are being raised for the relief of crippled children everywhere'. ; Exterior quite worn around edges, small bump to heel. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9250.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
O'Brien Marian Maeve  
The Collector's Guide to Dollhouses and Dollhouse Miniatures

Publisher: Hawthorn Books New York 1974.
213 pages, numerous b/w photos, appendices, index; 4to, green boards/cloth. Very good, tiny tear cloth spine, cover corner slightly bumped; dust jacket good, edge wear with light loss Second Printing Good Hard Cover V ery Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026730.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Ruble, Ann, and Nutshell News  
Through the Looking Glass : Collections in Miniature

Publisher: Boynton & Associates; Clifton, Va: 1984.
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0933168411 152 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Dark blue pictorial covers, appendix of museums of dolls, miniatures and toys in US and Europe, 2 appendixes, about 200 high-quality color photos with detailed captions. Glossy throughout. ; Photos by Chris Becker, Doug Kennedy, Jim Cook, Shelby Harris, Anne D. Smith, many more. Some material first appeared in Nutshell News, edited by Catherine B. MacLaren, Dee Snyder, Ann Blair Ruble and others. ; Edgewear, mainly to tips, which show light creases. Faint erasure mark on upper corner of title page. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13052.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Weiss, Rita, and Frank Fontana  
Miniature Iron-On Transfer Patterns for Dollhouses, Dolls, and Small Projects

Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1979.
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0486237419 48 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; 24 plates (iron-on transfers) with instructions. Designs for over 100 miniature objects and items including rugs, tablecloths, repeats and borders, bedspreads, floral landscapes, chair seats, pillows, alphabet letters, kitchen motifs, quilts, upholstery fabric, etc. ; Light wear to covers. No other defects. Nothing clipped or used. ; Dover Needlework Series

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7184.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.