|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Poker, Official Rules and Suggestions for Players
Publisher: United States Playing Card Cincinnati 1941. Very Good in illustrated wrappers. Softbound 16mo, 64 pp., Prev. owner's namestamp on title page and verso of back wrapper. Billed as "The Nation's Most Fascinating Card Game." Official rules of poker and a primer on its variations and betting with a glossary of technical terms and expressions commonly used in poker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000326I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
OFFICIAL RULES OF CARD GAMES Hoyle Up to Date 1919-1920
Publisher: United States Playing Card Cincinnati, OH 1919. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3938.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Benham, W. Gurney
Playing Cards History of the Pack and Explanations of Its Many Secrets
Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited London 1931. First Edition Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt text and a black decoration on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly rubbed as are the tips of the boards. The spine is very slightly rolled. Without a dust jacket. A small quarto measuring 9 7/8" tall by 7 11/16" tall overall containing 195 pages including an ndex, text and extensively illustrated with black and white and color images of playing cards used since the early 1300's. Our code number = TB18541
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18541.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Campbell-Walker, Arthur, 1836?-1887
The Correct Card; Or, How to Play at Whist. A Whist Catechism, by Capt. Arthur Campbell-Walker
Publisher: New York, D. Appleton and co., 1888. xiv, 78, [1] p. 16 cm. Half-title: How to play at whist. Title-vignette. In double columns. "Thirteenth Thousand." Stock# 35,642. Vg, red embossed cloth, gold decoration.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35642.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Daniels, David
The Golden Age of Contract Bridge
intro. by Alan Truscott. Stein & Day NY c.1980, 8vo. hardcover, 212pp. F/F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 3478.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Foster, R.F., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Foster's Whist Manual
Publisher: Brentano's New York, NY 1891. iii, 168 pp, 6 laws, 2 index, 3 appendix, 5 ads, maroon cloth boards w/gilt letters & deco on front, AEG (all edges gilt). A complete system of instruction in the game of whist. Contains explanations, general instructions, laws of whist, index and appendix. slight corner wear, prev owner bookplate on FPD, back cloth covering wrinkled, top edge has smoke damage, some pencil marking in text. 2nd Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.46 | CAD 16.82 | EUR 12.72 | GBP 10.76 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 151.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019531.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Frey, Richard
ACCORDING TO HOYLE
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1970. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover has spotting; The world-Famous book on Rules of Games; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9447.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gardner, Martin
Mathematics, Magic and Mystery
Publisher: NY: Dover, 1956,. Paper bound, sewn binding, illustrated, 176pp inc. index. Heavily foxed throughout else Very good+ in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7126.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mann, Sylvia
Collecting Playing Cards
Publisher: Crown New York 1966. 215 pages, aids to identification, bibliography, index, 8vo; yellow cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket good, edges/spine faded, short tears Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016913.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Merriman, The Late Mansfield & Henry S. Jacoby
A Text-Book on Roofs & Bridges Part I Stresses in Simple Trusses Sixth Edition, Rewritten & Enlarged
Wiley, NY 1928, 19th.prtg.this ed., (6th.ed.originally c.1905), 8vo., cloth, 316pp., many photos. of bridges, mostly railway, nice bkplte. - (Columbia architect J. Dewitt McCall Jr.?), G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 56480.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Morehead, Albert editor
MODERN HOYLE Rules and Instructions for all the Most Popular Games
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1945. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47749.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Morley, H. T.
Old and Curious Playing Cards, Their History & Types from Many Countries & Periods
Publisher: Bracken/Wellfleet 1989. 8 x 9. 235 pp. Numerous b/w illustrations, 16 color plates, index, black paper-covered boards. Originally published 1892 by T Fisher Unwin, London. Small scuff front end paper, near fine; dust jacket light edgewear, very good-. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005069.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Moyse, Alphonse Jr.
150 Ways To Play Solitaire Complete with Layouts for Playing
Publisher: Cincinnati, U. S. Playing Card Co. [1950]. 128 p.; illus., 18 cm. I only know one game and I waste too much time on it. Stock #29,754. Vg/ wrappers. Entertainment; card games.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29754.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ostrow, Albert
COMPLETE CARD PLAYER
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1951. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3994.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Parson, Donald
Fall of the Cards 100 Bridge Problems & Fantasies
Little Brown, Boston c.1959, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 280pp., nice inscription by author to "Boggsie". soiled covers, bumped corners & spine caps, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58547.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Reese, Terence and Albert Dormer
COMPLETE BOOK OF BRIDGE
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; An all new, international, comprehensive, and basic guide to every aspect of the game of bridge. ; B&W Illustrations; 485 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42162.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sandgren, Torre
Att Lagga Patiens
Publisher: Forum Stockholm, 1990. Hardcover in green, white and red laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. In Swedish. 182pp. Descriptions of solitaire (patience) games. Index, incidental illustrations. Diagrams of layouts. Near Fine. Spine sunned with no effect on green background, red titles faded but still visible. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9137096664. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010886.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Silberstang, Edwin, 1930-
Playboy's Book of Games
Publisher: Chicago, Playboy Press, 1972. xviii, 489 p, illus., 24 cm. "A modern Hoyle for the sophisticated on-the-go gambler." Being Playboy, it includes rules for strip poker. Stock# 30,197. Vg/ dj good, torn along top.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30197.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Squire, Norman
The Theory of Bidding
Publisher: Gerald Duckworth London, 1957. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. ix+280pp. Index. Near Fine. Mild bumping with no damage to tips of corners of boards, light rubbing along lower edges. Cloth and gilt overall bright and sharp. Binding tight and square. Pages lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011453.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Work, Milton C.
Auction Bridge Complete
Publisher: Philadelphia, John C. Winston Co., c1926. . 500 p. Includes 1926 official laws of auction bridge and laws of duplicate bridge Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015865.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|