TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: General: General Religion
118 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Little Mine: A Catholic Pre-Primary Magazine (Lot of 3 issues including 1954 April, 1954 June, and 1956 January)

Publisher: Publications for Catholic Youth 1954.
Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. Lot of three color-illustrated magazines, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, all approx. 8.5" x 11", faded exterior, foxing, creased covers, chips to edges, light stains to page edges, yellowing pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.60 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313631.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
2.

Saint Columban Church, Garden Grove, California

Publisher: Custombook, Inc. 1968.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. Blue glossy cloth boards, book includes original wax paper jacket, bagged for protection, wax paper jacket yellowing and brittle with heavy tears/chips to edges and spine ends, bookplate fly page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313764.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
3.

National Farm Worker Ministry (NFWM): 75 Years of Farm Worker Ministry, 1920-1995

Publisher: The Presbyterian Church 1995.
Condition: Good+. Paperback. First Edition. Tan illustrated covers, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", light shelf wear, light rub wear back cover, light foxing to page edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313808.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
4.

Holy Bible (With reader's Guide)

Publisher: Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson, Inc. 1972.
some edge wear and light soiling; 'Gift' page is filled in with previous owner's name. 4-leaf clover pressed in the Book of Joshua. Flexible Leatherette Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.57 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020866.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
5.

The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original Tongues, and With the Former Translations Diligently Compared

Publisher: The Gideons International / National Publishing Company 1984.
1291 pages; corners bumped, some soiling to boards; 5 Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020874.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
6.

Good News For Modern Man

Publisher: American Bible Society 1966.
599 pages; edge wear; Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020878.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
7.

The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ (King James, Vest Pocket)

Publisher: Philadelphia The Gideons International / National Publishing Company 1965.
edge wear to flexible leatherette covers; gilt lettering on front, rubbing; binding shaken; Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.57 EUR 4.19 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022207.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
8.

The Way For Cowboys

Publisher: IBS Publishing.
ISBN: 1563205076 The New Testament with Psalms and Proverbs along with full color illustrations, quotes, etc. Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.77 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022450.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
9.
American Academy of Religion  
Journal of the American Academy of Religion LXI(1) Spring 1993

Publisher: American Academy of Religion Atlanta, GA, 1993.
Journal in stiff textured tan and brown wraps. 183pp+ads. Articles on Ch'an Buddhism, Barth and Lindbeck, Subha's Verse (Therigatha 71), Foucault, founders and apostates. Reviews. VG. Light fading of rectangular areas on front and rear wraps (probably from shelf placement.) Interior unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000995.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
10.
American Bible Society  
The Psalms for Modern Man (Large Print)

Publisher: New York American Bible Society 1970.
300 pages; edge and cover wear, some light soiling to cover; Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.65 CAD 2.78 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 245.45 MXN 30.00 ZAR 27.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020884.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
11.
American Bible Society  
New Testament: Contemporary English Version
 Picture
Publisher: New York American Bible Society 1995-01-01.
ISBN: 1585160512 370 pages; light edge wear; The New Testament in contemporary english. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019518.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
12.
American Bible Society  
Good News Bible: Today's English Version

Publisher: New York American Bible Society 1976.
edge wear to boards, light soiling; Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.65 CAD 2.78 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 245.45 MXN 30.00 ZAR 27.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023992.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
13.
Baker, James T.  
Religion in America, Volume I: Primary Sources in U.S. History Series
 Picture
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing 2005-07-01.
Condition: Near Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 0495005118. *Two volume set. Beige photo-illustrated glossy wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6.5'' x 9.5'', little to no wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314044.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
14.
Besant, Annie  
The Immediate Future
 Picture
Publisher: The Rajput Press, Chicago, 1911.
VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little spine edge and corner wear, some scuffs. Small bookstore bookplate inside cover. Colored end papers and pp are Near Fine, look unused. Sml 8vo, 186 pp with index.

Appr.: | AUD 10.00 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.91 GBP 6.75 JPY 927.27 MXN 113.33 ZAR 102.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6879.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
15.
Bloom, Anthony  
Living Prayer

Publisher: Springfield, IL Templegate Publishers 1966.
125 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear, bit of soiling to boards and page ends; Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020768.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Borne, Mortimer  
The Visual Bible

Publisher: Abaris Books New York 1976.
First Edition Very good in decorated blue cloth covered boards. Without a dust jacket. 92 drawings by Mortimer Borne. Our code number = TB17122

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17122.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bower, William Clayton  
The Educational Task of the Local Church

Publisher: St. Louis, MO The Bethany Press 1921.
138 pages; light edge wear to boards, light soiling to boards; Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022785.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Bowker, John (ed.)  
Concise Dictionary of World Religions
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, 2006.
textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue and red jacket, 8vo. xxx+702pp. Indexed by topic, Chinese headwords. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sahrp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 9780199213450 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004694.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Boyd, Malcolm; Young, Bo [Editor]; Vera, Dan [Editor]; Robinson, Bishop Gene [Foreword];  
A Prophet in His Own Land: A Malcolm Boyd Reader (White Crane Wisdom)
 Picture
Publisher: Brooklyn, NY White Crane Books 2008-06-01.
ISBN: 1590210115 325 pages; To celebrate Malcolm Boyd's 85th birthday, and in recognition of the Lambda Literary Foundation's awarding of the Pioneer Award to him and his partner, Mark Thompson, for lifetime achievement, this compendium covers five decades of the gay, Episcopal priest's prose, poetry, prayers, and interviews. Library Binding New

Appr.: | AUD 24.71 CAD 25.98 EUR 19.53 GBP 16.69 JPY 2,290.91 MXN 280.00 ZAR 252.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023073.
    
US$25.20
Order From Dealer
20.
Brown, Joan Winmill  
No Longer Alone
 Picture
Publisher: Minneapolis, MN World Wide Publications 1978-09-01.
ISBN: 0890660085 186 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, some moisture dmg; Mass Market Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 0.87 CAD 0.92 EUR 0.69 GBP 0.59 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022467.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
21.
Bunyan, John  
The Pilgrim's Progress
 Picture
Publisher: David McKay 1902-01-01.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. * X-Library copy with usual marks, faded dark blue/gray engraved, color illustrated cloth boards, no jacket, approx. 5.5'' x 8'', shelf wear, bagged for protection, rubbings to covers, small bumps to corners, lightly yellowing to pages, very light stains page edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314108.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Cahn, Steven M., comp  
Philosophy of Religion, edited by Steven M. Cahn

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1970].
vi, 397 p. 21 cm. Series Sources in contemporary philosophy. 21 selections in four categoris: 1.) The attributes of God; 2.) The language of religious discourse; 3.) Religious experience; 4.) Faith and Reason. Bibliography: p. [395]-397. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,371. Good, used / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102371.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor  
Chicken Soup for the Soul: 101 Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit
 Picture
Publisher: Deerfield Beach, FL Health Communications, Inc. 1993-05-01.
ISBN: 155874262X 308 pages; edge wear, cover creases; Two of America's best-loved inspirational speakers team up to share recipes for spiritual healing--stories that represent the prime ingredients of what is possible, that warm the heart, delight the spirit, and confirm our right to be more fully human. Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019354.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
24.
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Firman, Dorothy; Firman, Julie; Salorio, Frances Firman  
Chicken Soup for the Mother & Daughter Soul: Stories to Warm the Heart and Honor the Relationship
 Picture
Publisher: Deerfield Beach, FL HCI 2003-03-18.
ISBN: 075730088X 359 pages; light edge wear, some scribbling inside cover; A perfect book for Mother's Day or any day, the heartwarming stories collected here share the life-defining moments of the mother/daughter relationship. Includes celebrity contributions from Cher, Maya Angelou, and Patricia Lorenz. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021615.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
25.
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Kirberger, Kimberly  
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul: 101 Stories of Life, Love and Learning (Chicken Soup for the Soul)
 Picture
Publisher: Deerfield Beach, FL HCI Teens 1997-05-01.
ISBN: 1558744630 353 pages; edge and cover wear; This carefully formulated batch of "Chicken Soup" guides teenagers through one of the most difficult periods in life. This new volume contains important lessons on the nature of friendship and love, the importance of belief in the future, the value of respect for oneself and others, and more. Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019358.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
26.
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Kirberger, Kimberly  
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul II
 Picture
Publisher: Deerfield Beach, FL Health Communications, Inc. 1998-10-01.
ISBN: 1558746161 351 pages; edge wear, cover creases; More than just teaching lessons of survival and success, "Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul II" offers guidance, support, encouragement, and, most of all, love, through 101 stories that show the importance of family, self-respect, dreams, and life. Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019356.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
27.
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark; Kirberger, Kimberly; Clark, Dan  
Chicken Soup for the College Soul: Inspiring and Humorous Stories About College
 Picture
Publisher: Deerfield Beach, FL HCI 1999-09-01.
ISBN: 1558747028 340 pages; edge wear, cover crease; This latest helping of loving inspiration follows the millions of loyal readers of the Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul series to the next stage of their lives, beyond adolescence and into young adulthood. Readers will love having this invaluable collection to guide, inspire, support and encourage them throughout their college experience. If readers are devotees of the series, they will recognize this book as an instant source of strength and comfort; if this book is their introduction to the series, they will come to treasure it quickly. College is a time of excitement, exuberance and triumph, as well as one of anxiety, doubt and confusion. Readers will identify with the stories that express feelings they undoubtedly share as they stand at the brink of adulthood, sometimes ready to take the world by storm, other times wondering whether they will ever be ready. This book deals with the myriad issues of college life, from homesickness to partying to G.P.A.s and everything in between. Whether freshmen, sophomores, juniors or seniors, this book is a must-read for all college students-as they'll be sure to agree. College graduates, too, will enjoy reminiscing about those unforgettable years as they read the stories in this collection. "Chicken Soup for the College Soul" is sure to be a hit with all readers. Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019357.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
28.
Cardinal Archibishop of Quebec and the Archbishops of Quebec, Montral and Ottawa  
Ecclesiastical Provinces of Quebec, Montreal, and Ottawa: Joint Decree Concerning Prenuptial Investigation.

Publisher: Quebec, PQ Quebec Chancellerie de L'Archeveche 1943.
80 pages; staple-bound with card wraps; light soiling to wraps, some edge wear; Joint Pastoral Letter and Decree from the Cardinal Archibishop of Quebec and the Archbishops of Quebec, Montral and Ottawa concerning the investigations to be made prior to the solemnization of marriages; Includes details of the reasons for the Church to require instruction and interviews prior to marriage, the furtherance of the Church's decree against mixed marriages (between Catholic and non-Catholic) - plus forms, etc; Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.84 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.88 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022321.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Cason, Virginia  
H.M.S. Richards, Man Alive!

Publisher: Freedom House 1974.
Condition: Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Brown cloth engraved boards, no jacket, bagged for protection, approx. 9" x 11", very light shelf wear, faded covers.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313818.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Cass Adams [Editor]; Elizabeth Roberts [Foreword];  
The Soul Unearthed (New Consciousness Reader)
 Picture
Publisher: Tarcher 1996-09-09.
ISBN: 0874778387 288 pages; light edge wear; Trade paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023835.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
31.
Casselman, Robert C.  
Continuum. How Science, Psychology, and Mysticism Point to a Life Beyond ... and to an Extraordinary Kind of God.

Publisher: NY: Richard Marek, 1978..
Ex-library. 272+ pp. VG in dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: faith

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3448.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Chilcote, Paul  
Her Own Story: Autobiographical Portraits of Early Methodist Women
 Picture
Publisher: Nashville, TN Kingswood Books 2001-12-01.
ISBN: 0687052106 301 pages; edge wear; This volume is an anthology of early Methodist women's writings from about 1730-1815. This anthology brings us in touch with a lost heritage that has transformational value in the life of the church today. Trade paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.28 CAD 5.56 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.57 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023724.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
33.
Chittister, Joan, Illustrated by: Lentz, Robert  
A Passion for Life: Fragments of the Face of God
 Picture
Publisher: Orbis Maryknoll, NY, 1996.
Orangish-red cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine and front, in orange jacket with Robert Lentz icons to front and rear, 4to. xi+132pp. Full color modern icon-paintings with accompanying text on saintlike figures (secular and religious, Christian and non-Christian). Fine/NF. Jacket has touch of wear with small (<1/16") nick to tip of upper rear corner (now internally tape-reinforced). Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp, square and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 1570750769 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.96 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.57 GBP 14.16 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 237.56 ZAR 213.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006726.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
34.
Clark, Stephen B.  
Building Christian Communities : Strategy for Renewing the Church
 Picture
Publisher: Notre Dame, IN Ave Maria Press 1972-01-01.
ISBN: 0877930422 189 pages; stamp on page ends, some edge wear to boards and jacket, small edge tears to jacket; Hardcover Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.53 CAD 3.71 EUR 2.79 GBP 2.38 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 36.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020770.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
35.
Clarke, James E.  
What is A Christian? and What is it to Believe in Christ?

Publisher: Nashville, TN The Advance Publishing Company 1923.
80 pages; edge wear, small cover crease, bit of light soiling to paper wraps; page promoting book from the May 1930 Federal Council Bulletin laid in; Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021390.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Clements, Tad S.  
Science vs. Religion
 Picture
Publisher: Prometheus Books Buffalo, NY, 1990.
Burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spine, in puce, burgundy and green illustrated jacket, 8vo. 264pp. Index. Notes with chapters. VG/VG. Ex-lib with pstedown call to lower spine end of jacket, lihjy stamps to mildly soiled upper page edges, pocket to ffep, stamp to rear free endpaper. Apart from lib. dictinctiions, book and jacket are near fine, with only mild spine slant (no effect on tight binding). Bright, sharp and unmarked. In non-institutional Brodart. ISBN: 0879755938 VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007932.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
37.
Colson, Charles; Vaughn, Ellen Santilli  
The Body: Being Light in Darkness
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Nelson 1992-09-23.
ISBN: 0849908663 455 pages; spine slightly out of square, some edge wear to boards; Colson attacks the identity crisis of the Church in the 1990s. More than just getting involved or advocating church growth, this book crosses denominational lines and demands that we substitute a dynamic living faith for our current institutionalized religion. A prophetic look at where churches are heading while also tracing the Church's early roots and growth into the 1990s. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021388.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
38.
Conroy, Pat  
The Prince of Tides
 Picture
Publisher: New York Bantam 1991.
ISBN: 0553268880 664 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Tom Wingo, a middle-aged high school football coach and English teacher, is summoned from his home in Charleston, South Carolina to New York City to attend to his twin sister Savannah, who has remained comatose since attempting suicide. Savannah's psychiatrist, Susan Lowenstein, wants Tom to fill in many of the details in Savannah's upbringing. As Tom tells the Wingo story to Susan, he begins to uncover long-repressed memories, revealing some terrible family secrets. Gradually, the reasons why Savannah has tried to kill herself become evident. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.18 CAD 1.24 EUR 0.93 GBP 0.79 JPY 109.09 MXN 13.33 ZAR 12.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb010121.
    
US$1.20
Order From Dealer
39.
Craig, Judith  
The Leading Women: Stories of the First Women Bishops of the United Methodist Church
 Picture
Publisher: Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 2004-04-01.
ISBN: 0687088380 289 pages; edge wear; Having interviewed each of the women bishops in The United Methodist Church (except Marjorie Matthews, to whom the book is dedicated), Bishop Judith Craig weaves their reflections together to tell the church, especially young women interested in ministry, the stories of the pioneers at the episcopal level of The UMC. Each bishop recalls her early life, her call to ministry, how she emerged as a leader, and influences that shaped how she carries out her role today. Trade paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023726.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
40.
Cunningham, Lawrence S.; Egan, Keith J.  
Christian Spirituality: Themes from the Tradition
 Picture
Publisher: New York Paulist Press 1996-11-01.
ISBN: 0809136600 216 pages; copyright page ripped, light edge wear, light staining to page ends; Lawrence Cunningham and Keith Egan offer a concise and accessible thematic overview of the various ways Christians have approached God in prayer and practice. Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.93 CAD 8.34 EUR 6.27 GBP 5.36 JPY 735.45 MXN 89.89 ZAR 80.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022365.
    
US$8.09
Order From Dealer
41.
D'Arcy, Martin  
Facing the People

Publisher: Wilkes-Barre, PA Dimension Books 1968.
140 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, corner tear in jacket, some foxing to endpapers; Hardcover Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.64 CAD 2.77 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.78 JPY 244.55 MXN 29.89 ZAR 26.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018772.
    
US$2.69
Order From Dealer
42.
Davies, Michael  
Apologia pro Marcel Lefebvre: Part One 1905 - 1976
 Picture
Publisher: Dickinson, TX Angelus Press 1979-01-01.
ISBN: 0935952004 460 pages; spine crease, edge wear, some light soiling to white covers; Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.63 EUR 3.48 GBP 2.97 JPY 408.18 MXN 49.89 ZAR 44.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018822.
    
US$4.49
Order From Dealer
43.
Davis, Oscar Adams  
First Baptist Church history: Gadsden, Alabama, 1855-1985
 Picture
Publisher: The Church 1987-01-01.
Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Unknown Binding. ISBN: 0942407016. First Edition. Gray illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6.5'' x 9.5'', 286 pp., very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 305008.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
44.
Dayan, Moshe  
Living With The Bible

Publisher: New York William Morrow & Co. 1978.
Book Club 232 pages; light edge wear to boards, corners bumped; jacket is very heavily worn, edges tattered; Hardcover Good Fair

Appr.: | AUD 2.65 CAD 2.78 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 245.45 MXN 30.00 ZAR 27.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018790.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
45.
DeHaan, M.R.  
Revelation: 35 Simple Studies on the Major Themes in Revelation

Publisher: Zondervan Book Grand Rapids 1946.
Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. Yellow and brown illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5" x 8", large chips/tears to hinges jacket near top spin ends, creases to edges jacket, ink name and address to fly page, chips to corners, faded exterior.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.72 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313593.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
46.
Eadie, Betty J.  
The Awakening Heart: My Continuing Journey to Love
 Picture
Publisher: New York Pocket Books 1996-07-01.
ISBN: 0671558684 First Edition 235 pages; edge wear to boards, light edge wear to jacket, corners bumped; The author of the phenomenally successful bestseller Embraced by the Light continues the story begun in that first book. The Awakening Heart is filled with new revelations which reveal how we all can learn to live with the lessons from her near-death experience. Most of all, Eadie shares ways to help us open our hearts, light our own spiritual paths, and strengthen our abilities to love and be loved. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021756.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
47.
Eadie, Betty J.  
Embraced By The Light: Prayers & Devotions for Daily Living
 Picture
Publisher: Seattle, WA Onjinjinkta Publishing 2001-10-25.
ISBN: 1892714140 384 pages; slight edge wear; The simple elegance and heartfelt love of Eadie's words have touched a special place in readers' hearts. "Prayers & Devotions for Daily Living" carries on that tradition with 366 daily inspirations drawn from the author's legendary near-death experience. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021763.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Eliot, Charles Editor  
SACRED WRITINGS Volume II Christian Part II, Buddhist, Hindu, Mohammedanwith Introduction and Notes

Publisher: P. F. Collier New York, NY 1910.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; Harvard Classics; Vol. 45

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21477.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Eliot, Charles Editor  
SACRED WRITINGS Volume I Confucian, Hebrew, Christian Part I

Publisher: P. F. Collier New York, NY 1959.
Fifty-Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Red cover with gold lettering. ; Harvard Classics; Vol. 44; 486 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30242.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Fauteux, Kevin  
The Recovery of Self: Regression and Redemption in Religious Experience

Publisher: Paulist Press New York, 1994.
Trade paperback in stiff, glossy gray and blue-green wraps, 8vo. vii+248pp. Notes, references. VG+. Very slight wear/curl to rear corners only. Else near fine. Particularly tight binding and wraps, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0809134233. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 12.25 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000988.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
51.
Filson, Floyd V.  
Opening the New Testament

Publisher: Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1952.
224 pages; edge wear to boards, corners bumped, ink marks on front board; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022236.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
52.
Fischer, Harold Arthur  
Reviving revivals
 Picture
Publisher: Gospel Pub. House 1950-01-01.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5'' x 8'', faded spine, ink name fly page, small chips corners, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314282.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
53.
Fox, Matthew  
Creativity
 Picture
Publisher: New York Tarcher 2002-09-30.
ISBN: 1585421782 First Edition 244 pages; slight edge wear to jacket and boards; Drawn from sermons and lectures that have electrified listeners, here is a concise, powerful meditation on the nature of creativity from Episcopal priest and radical theologian Fox. Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.28 CAD 5.56 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.57 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023829.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
54.
Gilmour, Richard  
Bible History: Containing the Most Remarkable Events of the Old and New Testaments to which is added a Compendium of Church History

Publisher: New York Benziger Brothers 1904.
320 pages; spine cloth missing, edges threadbare, some soiling to covers; Hardcover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022160.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Gorman, Margaret (ed.)  
Psychology and Religion: A Reader

Publisher: Paulist Press New York, 1985.
Trade paperback in tan and brown wraps, 8vo. xi+324pp. Notes, questions, suggested further reading with each article. Classic and contemporary 20th-century articles on faith, psychology of religion, religious and moral development, guilt, prayer, symbols and spirituality. VG+. Crease extreme lower corner front wrap, else tight, square, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0809126842. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000998.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Graebner  
Silent Night! Holy Night! Stories for the Holidays

Publisher: Ernst Kaufmann New York unknown.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. Gray cloth boards with color embossed cover decoration, approx. 5" x 7.5", bagged for protection, bumps to corners, torn away bottom corner fly page, handling wear, acid-worn pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313613.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
57.
Graham, Rev. Henry G.  
Where We Got The Bible: Our Debt To the Catholic Church

Publisher: St. Louis, MO B. Herder Book Company 1948.
166 pages; ex-library with usual markings, heavy edge wear to covers, spine creasing; In this compelling book by Henry G. Graham, you learn the origins of the Bible and trace the role of the Catholic Church in compiling, preserving, and revering the Bible throughout history. If you love the written word of God, you owe it to yourself to read this book. Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.77 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022362.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
58.
Green, Michael  
Runaway World

Publisher: Downers Grove, IL Inter-Varsity Press 1970.
125 pages; scuffing, some edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.87 CAD 0.92 EUR 0.69 GBP 0.59 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018771.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
59.
Grenfell, Clarine Coffin & Lornagrace Grenfell Bowron, illustrator  
The Caress and the Hurt: Prose and Verse

Publisher: Grenfell Reading Center, Orland ME, 1982, SIGNED, PAPERBOUND, (VG),.
Grenfell Reading Center, Orland ME, 1982, SIGNED "Clarine Coffin Grenfell '32/Reunion '82" on title page, 126 pages, b&w line drawings by Lornagrace Grenfell Bowron, 5-1/2"x 8-1/2", PAPERBOUND, very minor edge & corner wear, covers lightly scuffed, contents clean & tight, book very good (VG) 1020 [Ho109EC]

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001020.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Grim, John  
Reflections on Shamanism: The Tribal Healer and the Technological Trance (Teilhard Studies Number 6)

Publisher: American Teilhard Association for the Future of Man / ANIMA White Plains, NY / Chambersburg, PA, 1981.
Pamphlet monograph in dark olive wraps with white titles and figures to front, stapled binding, 8vo. 16pp. Underlying religious similarities in shamanistic and technological traditions. VG+. Light rubbing to wraps, but no tears, chips or soil. Interior text bright, with pencilled correction to one misspelling/typo. Inscribed and signed by author on rear of front wrap. Signed by Author. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002746.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
61.
Hartmann, Eduard (Karl Robert Eduard) von, 1842-1906. Palacio Valdés, Armando, translator.  
La Religion del Porvenir por Eduardo Hartmann. Traducción de Armando Palacio Valdés.

Publisher: Madrid, Eduardo de Medina [191-?].
165, [1] p., 18 cm. An approach through Christianity to monotheism. From a Spanish leftist library consisting mostly of translated works forbidden for political reasons. Bound in black marbled paper over boards, leather spine stamped in gold;light scuffing; VG. 39965.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39965.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Higley, L. H.; Higley, Robert D.; Wiswell, H. E.; Paul, John; Huffman, J. A.  
1. Higley's Sunday School Lesson Commentary on the International Improved Uniform Lessons for 1945

Publisher: Butler, IN The Higley Press 1944.
320 pages; edge wear to boards, rubbing to extremities, corners bumped; Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022335.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Hodgkin, Thomas (George Fox)  
George Fox

Publisher: Methuen, London, 1896, (G),.
Methuen, London, 1896, 284 pages, index, 40 page catalogue of Methuen books and announcements bound in rear, b&w frontispiece of George Fox, 5-1/8Óx 7-3/4Ó, black boards with gilt titles, embossed title and decoration front cover, light edge wear, corners worn, spine ends bumped and chipped, light soil and rubbing, 2Ó tear bottom interior rear hinge, some pencil underlining and notations, pages yellowing, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G) 724 [Sss109KB]

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 000724.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Holmes, Marjorie  
To Help You Through the Hurting
 Picture
Publisher: New York Bantam 1984-10-01.
ISBN: 0553263846 159 pages; faint spine crease; Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.87 CAD 0.92 EUR 0.69 GBP 0.59 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018951.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
65.
Holmes, William, and John W. Barber  
Religious Emblems: Being a Series of Emblematic Engravings
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Howe, Cincinnati, OH, 1854.
Title on Spine: Emblems and Allegories. Fair hardback, gilt lettering. Cover with edge and corner wear, top of spine missing, bottom spine cracked, some scuffs. Binding is loose but still attached on front cover. End papers and pp are foxed, especially toward front and back. Fold-out color frontis is intact. 12mo, 321 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 21.91 EUR 16.47 GBP 14.07 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8055.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
66.
Hunter, T. Willard  
*SIGNED* Busdrivers Never Get Anywhere: Rendezvous With the Twentieth Century
 Picture
Publisher: Regina Books 2002-09-01.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1930053150. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by T. William Hunter on fly page. VG. Blue photo-illustrated glossy wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5'' x 8.5'', light thumb creases to covers, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314172.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
67.
Isenhower, Valerie K.; Todd, Judith A.  
Living into the Answers: A Workbook for Personal Spiritual Discernment
 Picture
Publisher: Nashville, TN Upper Room 2008-04-01.
ISBN: 0835899446 123 pages; slight edge wear; This inspiring and practical workbook, introduces readers to some tools and practices that help us invite God into our decision-making process, help us create prayerfully considered choices, and live with the confidence that God will use our choices to invite us into deeper and more fruitful relationship. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.63 EUR 3.48 GBP 2.97 JPY 408.18 MXN 49.89 ZAR 44.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023723.
    
US$4.49
Order From Dealer
68.
Johnice, Sister M.; Elizabeth, Sister M.  
Come, Lord Jesus: Bible, Life, and Worship Series Book 2

Publisher: Boston Allyn and Bacon 1965.
251 pages; light edge wear, small stain on front fore-edge of cover; Adapted from The Practical Guide for the Christian Initiation of Young Children by Andre Boyer; Softcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022323.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Johnice, Sister M.; Elizabeth, Sister M., Illustrated by: Prevensen, A. and M.  
Come, Lord Jesus: Bible, Life, and Worship Series Book 2

Publisher: Boston Allyn and Bacon 1965.
160 pages; light edge wear; illustrated in full color; Adapted from The Practical Guide for the Christian Initiation of Young Children by Andre Boyer; Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022324.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Jon R. Stone; Carlos R. Piar  
Readings in American Religious Diversity
 Picture
Publisher: Kendall Hunt Publishing 2007-05-23.
Condition: Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0757540910. Orange illustrated wraps, bagged for protection, textbook, approx. 8.5'' x 11', some underlining, shelf wear, creases to edges and hinges of cover, rub wear to corners, creased spine.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314045.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Kelley, Dean M.  
Why Conservative Churches Are Growing: A Study in Sociology of Religion

Publisher: Macon (GA): Mercer University Press/Rose, 1986,.
ISBN: 0865542244 Paper bound, reprint edition, 184pp includes index. Previous owner name inked neatly to top of half title page else as new. 323 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17893.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Kurtz, Paul (ed.)  
Science and Religion: Are They Compatible?

Publisher: Prometheus Books Amherst, NY, 2004.
Trade paperback in glossy red pictorial wraps, 8vo. Editorial assistance from Barry Karr and Ranjit Sandhu. 365pp. Essays on cosmology, intelligent design, religion and science in conflict, science and ethics, paranatural claims, scientific explanations of religious belief, and accomodation of science and religion. Most essays from Skeptical Inquirer, Free Inquiry and conference on science and religion at Center for Inquiry, Amherst, NY, 2001. VG. Light bumping w. associated curl lower edges, but overall bright and clean. ISBN: 1591020646. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.84 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.03 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000996.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
73.
Lair, Jess; Carey, Jacqueline Lair  
Hey God, What Do Now?
 Picture
Publisher: New York Fawcett Crest 1982-07-12.
ISBN: 044920071X spine creasing, edge wear, some underlining; Jess and Jackie Lair are happier now than they ever were, because they have evolved a working philosophy for a rewarding, meaningful way of life - a 'secret' they share in this deeply personal and searching book. Find clues to your real self; Decide Your priorities; Live in harmony with life; Learn to surrender to Life; Break down your defenses against closeness and love. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.87 CAD 0.92 EUR 0.69 GBP 0.59 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: KB005240.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
74.
Lamott, Anne  
Plan B: Further Thoughts on Faith
 Picture
Publisher: New York Riverhead Trade 2006-03-28.
ISBN: 1594481571 320 pages; edge wear; With the trademark wisdom, humor, and honesty that made "Traveling Mercies" a runaway bestseller, "Plan B: Further Thoughts on Faith" is a spiritual antidote to anxiety and despair in increasingly fraught times. Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020903.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
75.
Locke, Charles Edward  
The First Christmas Story

Publisher: Dodge Publishing Company New York 1915.
Condition: Good+. Hardcover. Tan illustrated cloth boards, bagged for protection, approx. 5" x 7", very light wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.93 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313599.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer

118 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.