|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
265 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Edwards, Richard H., Jr
Tales of the Observer
Publisher: Jordan Marsh Company Boston 1950. Very good+; no dust jacket. 116 pp. List of associates, blue cloth, red ribbon marker, map end papers, b/w illustrations. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009632.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Electronic Engineering Association and Office Appliance and Business Equipment Trade Association
BUSINESS COMPUTER SYMPOSIUM december 1958 / papers British Electronic Computer Exhibition
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London 1959, first edition; 846 pages, Index, some illustrations. Good blue decorated hardcover in Good freen and white dustjacket & clear protective cover; jacket missing 2 inch piece top of spine end, chipping & rubbing overall; boards with corners bumped but only slight wear, hinges weak but binding sound, pages clean & unmarked although toned with age 'The first British Electronic Computer Exhibition, jointly organized by the Electronic Engineering Association and the Office Appliance and Business Equipment Trade Association, was presented at Olympia, London from 28 November to 4 December, 1958. Concurrently with the Exhibition a Business Computer Symposium was held on 1st, 2nd and 3rd December, at which 23 papers were submitted by pioneers of automatic data processing systems. This book contains those papers and records the ensuing discussions' (from the jacket flap) 'The computer as we know it is a recent development. Ten years ago it was, in the words of the Early of Halsbury, 'little more than a gleam in the eye of a few pioneers' and even today its use in business and industry is in an infant stage... The papers cover every kind of computer in every kind of business and from every aspect...' (from the flap). CONTENTS -- Computers - Retrospect and Prospect (Earl of Halbury); Payroll & Production Applications (NC Pollock The Computer as an Aid to Production Management (JW Grant); British Computing Services (derek Wragge Morley); Large Scale File Maintenance (DG Pedder); The Planning of Tubing Manufacture using an IBM 650 Computer (RG Hitchcock); Public Utility Accounting (G Sherlock); Electronic-Data Processing in the Nationalized Industries (Dudley W Hooper); Inventory Control, Accounting and Payroll (A Bradley); Production Control by Buying Computer Time (RB Baggett); Accounting for Farmers' Sugar Beet Production (JP Lawler); Electronics for Banking (L Temple); A Case Study in the Application of an EMIDEC Electronic Data-Processing System (DA Greensmith); The Practical Application of a Small Commercial User (DL Rowlands); Techniques for Analysis of a Family Expenditure Survey on a Computer (MA Wright); A Review of Automatic Data-Processing in Government Departments, May 1958 (JHH Merriman); Electronic Computers, a Practical Application (JF Body); The Application of Linear Programming to the Design of Animal Feeding stuffs (Muir); Integrating the Procedures of an Insurance Office (Schang); The Approach to EDP of a Large User (Furniss); Analysis of Sales Statistics (C A Wilkes); Electronic Data-Processing (Brockbank); Wages Accounting (Sargent); Computers and Operational Research (D G Owen); IndexAdditional pictures available
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06183.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Engelbrecht, H. C., Ph. D. & F. C. Hanighen
Merchants of Death: A Study of the International Armaments Industry
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1934.. First Edition. 21 X 14½ cm. VG-/No dj. Sage green ribbed cloth with black titles on front board & spine, top edge dyed green, pict. endpapers, xi, 308 pp, 8 ff photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. Boards smudged & water-spotted, bookplate on front paste-down, edge wear, edge of one leaf creased. A pacifist history of arms makers and sellers from the 18th century (with a brief mention of earlier times) to 1933.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUHI00006.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Eskew, Garnett Laidlaw
Salt, the Fifth Element: the Story of a Basic American Industry
Publisher: Chicago J. G. Ferguson and Assoc. 1948. First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, B&w photographs, prints, xvi, 239 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An interesting chronicle of salt making in the United States and some men who made fortunes at it. Much information on Joy Morton and the Morton Salt Company, the "little girl with the big umbrella, " the Kanawha Valley, Great Salt Lake, and much more. Blue cloth with silver foil stamped spine and upper board lettering. Contemporary owner name and date (1948) penned on front free endpaper. Jacket has a few tiny edge chips and light rubs. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 3640.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Flannagan, Roy C.
The Story of Lucky Strike.
Publisher: [1938]. [4], 94 p., photos. A folksy, down-home account, from beginning to end, of the manufacture of 'the greatest solace of a troubled world.' Printed in brown; brown paper covers embossed '1939 New York World's Fair'; paper front cover label, a bit soiled; good+. Stock#20684.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20684.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Flower, Milton E.
ONE HUNDRED YEARS CARLISLE DEPOSIT BANK and TRUST COMPANY.
Publisher: Carlisle Deposit Bank & Trust Co. [Carlisle, PA]. 1946.. 47pp. Tall 8vo. 1/4 blue leatherette & cream boards with a photo-illustration of the bank in an impressed square. Frontispiece sketch of the bank in b/w, 7 plates on coated paper with 13 photo-illustrations of successive presidents & other officers, then current bank directors & employees, & interior views of the bank. 5 b/w cuts & 4 facsimiles of bank checks. A history of the bank (now defunct) from 1846 to 1946. A previous owner's signature on the front endpaper, gutter of the back hinge has a puncture, back cover has two bumps on the bottom edge o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0299.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Fornari, Harry
Bread Upon the Waters: A History of United States Grain Exports
Publisher: Aurora Nashville 1973. (xvii) 174 pages, b/w illustrations, photos, bibliography, charts, index, 8vo; orange cloth. History of the grain industry. Very good+ condition; dust jacket very good-, rubbed Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014874.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Foulke, Roy A.
The Sinews of American Commerce
Publisher: Dun & Bradstreet 1941. Inscribed/signed by the author, 1942. 418 pages, a few b/w plates with tissue guards, tables, index; 4to, blue buckram, medallion front cover. very good+, slight cover wear, small spot fore edge; no slipcase; no dust jacket Inscribed by the author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020500.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Fox-Genovese, Elizabeth, translation/introduction
The Autobiography of Du Pont de Nemours
Publisher: Scholarly Resources Wilmington 1984. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xviii) 298 pp. Appendix, index, frontis, blue cloth-backed boards. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007176.
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
FRIDJHON, Michael & MURRAY, Andy
Conspiracy of Giants: : the South African liquor industry.
Publisher: Divaris Stein, 1986. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine spinefaded d.w. INSCRIBED: "To Terry Renaud. Something of an expert in this conspiracy. Michael Fridjhon"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68114.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Friedman, Jon & John Meehan
House of Cards: Inside the Troubled Empire of American Express
Publisher: Putnam NY 1992. Near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 272 pp. Index, b/w plates, gray boards. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010109.
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Garr, Doug
IBM Redux: Lou Gerstner and the Business Turnaround of the Decade
Publisher: HarperBusiness New York 1999. 375 pages, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo; blue/black boards. Near fine condition, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015145.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
GARRETT GARET
THE WILD WHEEL
Publisher: PANTHEON NEW YORK 1952. CHIPPED AND EDGEWORN DUST JACKET Very Good- HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.97 | CAD 19.39 | EUR 14.66 | GBP 12.40 | JPY 1,759.09 | MXN 215.00 | ZAR 174.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037182.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
GERSTLEY JAMES M.
BORAX YEARS 1933 1961 SOME RECOLLECTIONS
Publisher: LOS ANGELES: UNITED STATES BORAX COMPANY, 1979. ONE OF 100 AUTOGRAPHED COPIES 1ST. EDITION NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.50 | CAD 72.05 | EUR 54.48 | GBP 46.10 | JPY 6,537.27 | MXN 799.00 | ZAR 647.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 009042.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Gibb, D. E. W.
Lloyd's of London: A Study in Individualism
Publisher: Lloyd's of London, 1978 reprint.. 387pp. illus. blue cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Very Good dj. A history of Lloyd's from 1688, originally published in 1957 The author was engaged in Lloyd's business for 65 years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19230.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Gibb, George Sweet, 1916-
The Whitesmiths of Taunton; A History of Reed & Barton, 1824-1943.
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1943.. xxxiii, 419 p. illus. 22 cm. Series : Harvard studies in business history ; 8."Business history of a firm that manufactured Britannia ware, plated silver, and finally sterling silverware." Larson 857. "Notes and references": p.[383]-402. Stock# 43,426. Vg /no dj.Reed & Barton.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43426.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
GILL, Fraser (Edited by)
The Story of Stuttafords
Publisher: Stuttaford and Company, 1957. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w., in plain card case as issued. A choice example of this relatively uncommon title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62415.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Glick, Gene
Born to Build: The Story of the Gene B. Glick Company
Publisher: Guild Press Carmel, Indiana 1977. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (x) 261 pp. B/w photos, few b/w plates, blue cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009301.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Glover, Charles E.
Journey Through Our Years: The Story of Cox Enterprises, Inc.
Publisher: logstreet Atlanta 1998. Cox companies include broadcasting, cable, newspapers and Manheim Auctions. 228 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations, index; gray boards. This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013493.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Glover, John George, and William Bouck Cornell, eds.
The Development of American Industries: Their Economic Significance
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York 1941. (xviii) 1005 pages, bi-fold map, folded in charts, tables, numerous b/w photos in text, index; 8vo, blue buckram. Very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Seventh Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022577.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Grabbe, Eugene M, editor
Automation in Business and Industry
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY 1957, 611 pages, index, diagrams, photographs. Very Good, gray cloth hardcover with black title and red illustration on front cover and sine; in Good gray dustjacket lettered in yellow and white. Jacket with edgewear and chipping along top and bottom. BInding is sound and secure, pages are clean and unmarkedIncludes, Reflections on Automation (historical developments, systems engineering, social implications etc); Automation in Buisness and Industry - state of technology 1950s; etc; The Language of Automation; glossary of terminoolgy, computers simulators trainers; data-processing and tabulating equipment etc;Fundamentals of Automation; Feedback Control Systems, with examples of automation in industry; Basic Concepts of Industrial Instrumentation and COntrol; Analog ComputersDigital COmputersData Processing - semiautomation by punched cards; transition to automation through large computers; the first large automatic digital computer; automatic computation by electronics -- the ENIAC; business and scientific computer requirements; examples of coding for data processing; input output, tape strategy etc; Analog-to-Digital Conversion units - number of channels, readout etc; Input-Output Equipment; Applicatoins of Electronic Data-processing machines, the growth of office automation; Automatic Control of Flight; Automatic Production of Electronic Equipment; Process Control in the petroleum and chemical industries; Analog COmputers in industrial Control Systems; Digital control of macihne tools; Manufacturing Automation; Economics of Plant Automation; The Future of Automation - military electronics; automation in business and industyr, operations research, moreContributors include Simon Ramo; John W Mauchly; Cuthbert C Hurd; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M691.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Graham, Margaret B. W. and Alec T. Shuldiner
Corning and the Craft of Innovation
Publisher: Oxford University Press NY, 2001. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0195140974 In DJ; Red cl spine/yellow boards. B&W photos. Notes, index. History of glass manufacturer; 8vo; xvi + 505 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 12574.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Groner, Alex
The American Heritage History of American Business & Industry
Publisher: New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1972.. 28½ X 22 cm. VG/No dj. Black cloth, blind-stamped eagle on front board, gilt titles on spine, 384 pp, numerous illustrations, bibliography, index. Spine slightly faded, boards a bit warped. Introduction by Nobel Prize winning economist Paul A. Samuelson. American business from Jamestown (1607) to 1972. Title page faces an aerial photograph of the twin towers of the World Trade Center under construction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUHI00005.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
GUERIN DANIEL
FASCISM AND BIG BUISNESS
Publisher: PIONEER PUBLISHERS NEW YORK 1939. CREAM LINEN BOARDS, LIGHTLY SUNNEDSPINE WITH LIGHT NICK, AGE TONED TEXT, 339 PAGES Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.38 | CAD 88.29 | EUR 66.75 | GBP 56.48 | JPY 8,010.00 | MXN 979.00 | ZAR 793.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034211.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Hambleton, Ronald
The Branding of America
Publisher: Yankee Books Dublin, NH 1987. Ex lib. 224 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, photo credits, index; 4to, tan cloth. A few library stamps, back endpaper removed; contents fine; dust jacket good+, label spine, short tear. Serving the antiquariqn and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022115.
|
|
|
|
|
103.
|
|
Hammond, John Winthrop
Men and Volts: The Story of Gereral Electric
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1941. (xii) 436 pages, b/w plates, appendix, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Not only a story of GE with much on Edison, but the story of electricity. Very good, cover edge slightly sunned; dust jacket fair, soil, tears, pieces missing spine and edges Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027102.
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Handy, Charles
The Age of Unreason
Publisher: Harvard Business School Boston 1989. Small 8 vo. (xii) 278 pp. Further reading/references, index, black cloth-backed boards. Some very neat verticle pencil lines, marking passages, words underlined, o/w near fine; near fine dust jacket. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005502.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
HARSHAW CHEMICAL
TESTED BY TIME THE HARSHAW CHEMICAL COMPANY
Publisher: CLEVELAND,OHIO: HARSHAW CHEMICAL COMPANY, 1956. DECORATIVE. Very Good. BLUE GREY CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GILT LETTERING AND DESIGN ON BOARDS/ rear inside pastedown has previous owners name and address in large print in pencil HARDCOVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.44 | CAD 34.18 | EUR 25.84 | GBP 21.87 | JPY 3,100.91 | MXN 379.00 | ZAR 307.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 009466.
|
|
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Harvard Business Review; Salerno, editor
Catching Up with the Computer Revolution, Harvard Business Review Executive Book series
Publisher: HBR, Wiley NY 1983 first edition; 531 pages, index, some illustrations. Good+ to very good overall, large thick dark blue hardcover titled in gilt; rubbing and some edgewear, front hinge a bit weak, thumbed pages. The binding is sound and pages unmarked
Anthology of papers includes, Management in the 1980's -- a view from 1958 (Leavitt and Whisler); Managing the Crisis in Data Processing (Nolan); more;
The Information Archipelago -- Maps and Bridges (McKenney and McFarlan); Computer Data Bases, the Future is Now (Nolan); more
Personal Privacy versus the Corporate Culture (Goldstein and Nolan); Embezzler's Guide to the computer (Allen); more
Understanding distributed data processing (Buchanan and Linowes); New Promise of Computer Graphics (Takeuchi and Schmidt); New Worlds of Computer-mediated Work (Zuboff); more The CEO Goes on-line (Rockart and Treacy); more

|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B299.
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Hatch, Alden
AMERICAN EXPRESS A Century of Service, 1850-1950
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has hole in spine. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63072.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109.
|
|
Hedges, James B. (Blaine), 1894-1965
The Browns of Providence Plantations Colonial Years
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1952. xviii, 379 p., illus.; 24.5 cm. "The Brown family is almost unique in American business history in its continuity and in the variety of enterprises in which it has participated. Its development has touched upon the major trends in America's political and social evolution." Stock#46858. Good, but extensive underlining, gift inscription & bookplate / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46858.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Hofheinz, Roy Jr. & Kent E. Calder
The Eastasia Edge
Publisher: Basics NY 1982. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (ix) 292 pp. Notes, index, appendices, map/chart end papers, blue cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005550.
|
|
|
|
|
113.
|
|
HOGE CECIL C.
THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS ARE THE TOUGHEST
Publisher: TEN SPEED PRESS BERKELEY,CALIF.[1988]. AMERICANA ECONOMICS BUSINNESS HISTORY Soft Cover Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001122.
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Holbrook, Stewart H
The Age of the Moguls
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1954.. 24 X 16 cm. G+/G+. Blue cloth, series title gilt-stamped on front board, x, 373 pp, 8 ff photo plates, bibliography, index. DJ slightly chipped, tide marks along bottom of dj are matched by faint marks on boards and first and last few leaves, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, 2 leaves dog-eared, 1 small stain on p. 65. Tight and clean except as noted. DJ in Brodart cover. Part of the Mainstream of America Series. How America's early millionaires made their money, from New York fur trader and real estate tycoon John Jacob Astor to William Randolph Hearst. From secondary sources. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUHI00001.
|
|
|
|
|
115.
|
|
HORNER F. CHARLES
THE LIFE OF JAMES REDPATH AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MODERN LYCEUM
Publisher: BARSE AND HOPKINS NEW YORK 1926. STAINING TO GUTTER OF TEXT, LIGHT SUNNEING TO PAPER LABEL ON SPINE, GREEN BOARDS, LONG GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAPER First Edition Hard Cover VERY GOOD- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036978.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
117.
|
|
Hudson, Kenneth
The History of English China Clays: Fifty Years of Pioneering and Growth
Publisher: Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles, [1969]. 189pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a near Very Good dj [very small ink price on ffep; else F] A company history from 1919. Folding map tipped to rear pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18466.
|
|
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Hugh-Jones, E M
Automation in Theory and Practice, a course of Lectures organized in Oxford
Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1956, first edition; 140 pages, Index. Very Good small blue hardcover in Very Good red and tan dustjacket illustrated with a redbrick wall and title across it as graffiti. Light shelfwear, binding is sound and secure, pages clean'Automation, along with atomic energy, is the main technological development thought likely to transform the industrial future of this country...' (from the jacket flap)Includes -- The Scientific Basis (Macmillan); Automation in Engineering Production (Woollard); The Trade Union Approach to Automation (Nicholas); Administrative Applications of Automation (Spencer); Social Applications of Automation (Aryle); Automation today 1956 (Hugh-Jones)Appendices include Typical work of an Adminstrative office; Simplified Description of a Computer. Also includes a Further Reading List annotating a few pages of books and trade journals then of interest in the field
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M593.
|
|
|
|
|
119.
|
|
Hughes, J.R.T.
Fluctuations in Trade, Industry and Finance: A Study of British Economic Development 1850-1860
Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1960. Hard bound in red cloth, first edition, illustrated with tabls and graphs, 344pp includes appendices and index. Ex-library copy. Minor wear to extremities. Few scattered red marks to text early on else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 650 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20695.
|
|
|
|
|
120.
|
|
IBM Data Processing Division
Principles of Programming, 1961 IBM Personal Study Program, 12 booklets complete
Publisher: IBM NY 1961; 6x9, stapled softcovers, orange cardstock covers with black & orange titles. Approximately 334 pages in 12 stapled booklets. all Very Good or better, clean, sound & tight bindings & pages, slight corner curls to some & edgewear at spine ends to some
Booklets illustrated with diagrams, flowcharts, some photographs of old equipment. Individual titles include -- The Nature of Data Processing; Introduction to Computing Equipment; Coding Fundamentals; Symbolic Programming; Branching; Address Modification and Loops; Miscellaneous Operations; Magnetic Tape Operations; Random Access File Storage; Planning and Installing a Computer Application; Additional Programming Methods; Contents, Reference Data and Index
Each lesson goes into some detail, last section contains answers to selected exercises, a glossary of terms, a bibliography, cumulative index for the whole set of 12. Particularly of interest is the IBM 1401 Instructions with symbolic programming system mnemonics; autocoder operation codes, card and computer character codes, instruction timing data, machine configuration assumed in text, etc. mb4

|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C101041.
|
|
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Imperial Chemical Industries, London.
Endeavour. A quarterly review
Publisher: London, Imperial Chemical Industries, 1942-1976. designed to record the progress of the sciences in the service of mankind, Vol. I no. 1 (Jan.), 2 (April), 3 (July), 4 (Oct. 1942), II: 5 (Jan. 1943); nos. 21-24 (1947); 45 (Jan. 1953) - 62 (April 1967); 64-66; 68-72, 74, 76, 77, 79, 80, 83-100, 102, 104, 105, 108, 109, 111, 112, 114-125 (Vol. XXXV, May 1976). London, Imperial Chemical Industries. Printed paper wraps. 77 issues.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1244.
|
|
|
|
|
122.
|
|
Institution of Production Engineers
Automatic Production -- Change and Control, report of a conference held at Harrogate, 1957
Publisher: Instit. of Production Engineers, London, June 1957; 252 pages, double-column text, photographs. Good overall, large format journal-type magazine, some cover wear and rubbing, some fraying and small taped areas along spine; institutional library rubberstamp on lower front cover and lower corner page 1; stapled binding is sound and secure, pages clean though toned a bit with ageProceedings of a conference concerned with automation, as the 1950s were coming to a close. Includes papers such as,The Administration of Modern Production (Lord Halsbury); The Effect of Automation on Management organisational principles and practices (Lillian Gilbreth);Computer-Assisted Production Control (WJ KEase) includes punched cards, photographs of pre-wired plugboard entering the machine, the electronic data processing department photograph, much more;Machine Tools of the Future (Denis Player and W K Temple) includes photographs of Spacematic jig boring and milling machine, BTH control desk with hand setting dials and automatic card reader, etc;What New Skills will the Future Demand (CB Gibbs)Control and Communication - a management concept of Cybernetics (Joan Woodward) -- in which she references Stafford Beer's paper of that name, and gives her own paper a subtitle, The Effect of Cybernetics and Advanced Technology upon our Concept of Management;Product Design for Automated Production (DL Johnston); The Challenge of the Dip.Tech. ('Automatic Production -- what an exciting possibility, and how convenient to produce goods without the difficult and embarrassing presence of workers! This line of argument was long ago rejected by all serious people, and if traces of it remain it is only because we, the executives of industry, have neglected fully to demonstrate that people will e an even more essential part of tormorrow's production...' (from the first paragraph)Data Processing systems as an Aid to Management (N D Hill) -- 'During the last few years, tremendous interest has be excited throughout the world by the possibility of using electronic data processing systems for carrying out clerical work in the office more quickly and with a smaller clerical labour force than with existing methods...'The Analysis of Industrial Behaviour (R W Revans); The Cost of Automation (FT Hunter); Simplification and Standardisation for Automation (EG Brisch and RS Geoghegan); The Control of Quality in Automatic Production (John Loxham); Bread -- a study in progressive automation development in breadmaking and automated bakery; Boats, automated factory (CG James); Beer, automation (GW Barton); more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M729.
|
|
|
|
|
123.
|
|
James, Marquis & Bessie Rowland
Biography of a Bank: The Story of Bank of America N.T. & S.A.
Publisher: Harper NY 1954. Tiny hole, frayed ends spine, very good; no dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. (vii) 566 pp. Acknowledgments, notes, map end papers, b/w photos, blue cloth-backed boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001401.
|
|
|
|
|
124.
|
|
Jaski, Tom
Electronics in Business Machines -- a new study of the operation and functioning of Data-Processing Machines in industri
Publisher: A S Barnes NY 1963; 309 pages, Index, appendices, over 150 photographs and circuit diagrams. Very good overall, orange cloth hardcover in white illustrated dustjacket; cloth on spine sunned, some discoloration of orange fading to yellow in spots on front cover. Jacket bright and clean with slight shelfwear. In clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Binding is tight and square, pages clean and unmarked'We are all familiar with the punched cards that seem to have entered into nearly every aspect of our daily business and personal lives... this is a book about the remarkable machines that sccomplish this task of sifting data... the mountains of information about the millions of daily transactions that weave the web of business and industry in the 20th century... Focusing primarily on the actual functioning of these machines... with over 150 photographs and circuit diagrams accompanying the text...' (from the dustjacket flaps)Contents -- The beginning of it all; Arithmetic and Common Languages of Business Machines and Computers; Digital Calculating Electronics; Machine Logic and Computing Circuits; Information Storage; Input, output,and character recognition; Machines and their functions; Data Transmission systems; Computers -- large and small; Analog Computers; Miscellaneous electronics in business. Includes glossary and index. Includes fullpage and halfpage black and white photographs of plug-in tubes; card punch keyboard; card verifier; IBM 65 Data transceiver; Burroughs Datafile memory; much more Additional pictures available
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C811155.
|
|
|
|
|
125.
|
|
John Morrell Co. , Illustrated by: Colored frontis and B&W text Images
The Fruits of 100 Years 1827 to 1927
Publisher: John Morrell & Co. Otumwa Iowa 1927. Dark green cloth hardcover debossed with gold decorations and titles. 28 self-congratulatory pages on the centennial of the Morrell dynasty of meat packers. Information on various factory sites such as Liverpool, London Canada, Chicago, and Otumwa. Mentions "enlightened" company benefits and policies.Clean and solid, a little edgewear and slight forward cant. COLLECTIBLE 5122 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5122.
|
|
|
|
|
126.
|
|
Johnson, E. R. Fenimore
His Master's Voice Was Edlridge R. Johnson: A Biography
Publisher: State Media, Inc., 1974 Milford, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "My father, Eldridge Reeves Johnson, was one of the industrialists who played a substantial part in the building up of the prosperity of this country to the point where it has become the envy of the world. That in itself was a commonplace event in the late 19th and 20th centuries. In itself it is not a sufficiently outstanding performance to warrant remembering any one man beyond the many who participated in our national growth. My father was not the inventor of the talking machine. He was always quick to give the credit to Thomas A. Edison, to whom that honor solely belongs. My father was the inventor of many improvements of the basic device but there were many other talking machine inventors of equal importance, especially Emil Berliner. My reason for regarding my father as deserving to be remembered is that he is the one man who by personal greatness halted the petty quarrels which were retarding the progress of the newborn industry, and then by his inventive and business genius made it possible for the first time in the world's history for good music to be heard in even the most humble home. In this day in which music is heard everywhere at any time we have no conception of how little music entered into the life of the average person only one hundred years ago. Soon after he founded the Victor Talking Machine Company of Camden, New Jersey, talking machines made their way all over the world. Travellers encountered them from the Eskimos' arctic igloos to the thatched huts of the tropics. They became fixtures in all classes of homes. They were almost invariably a feature of the plush parlors of the rich and the great. Seventy-five percent of these pleasure-giving machines bore the 'His Master's Voice' dog and talking machine trade mark which my father, in his wisdom, made famous by placing it on products of only the very finest quality. The secret of his success was a quality product sold always at a fair price. For this feat of putting 'The Gift That Keeps on Giving' into the homes of the common man, I believe that Eldridge Reeves Johnson should not be forgotten." Illustrated with photographs. viii + 179 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002718.
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Johnson, Roger T.
Historical Beginnings . . . The Federal Reserve
Publisher: Federal Reserve Bank of Boston Boston, 1990. Stapled pamphlet in black wraps with William G. Kurtz painting of Wilson signing Federal Reserve Act spanning front and back. Revised edition. 64pp. Biblography, footnotes. Illustrations (b/w photos, reproduced period drawings) throughout. VG+ Very mild abrasion around edges with tears or chips. Light 1 1/2" crease across lower corner front wrap. All else fine: tight and sharp with especially bright, unmarked pages. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007581.
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
|
JOHNSON-BARKER, Brian
Airflex 1934-1984. A Family Concern
Publisher: Airflex Furniture Industries, 1984. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original dark brown vynide gilt as issued. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72878.
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Jonas, Gerald
The Circuit Riders: Rockefeller Money and the Rise of Modern Science
Publisher: Norton New York 1989. Very good condition, remainder mark bottom edge,, black line front endpaper; dust jacket very good, small chips. 430 pages, selected bibliography, notes, index, 8vo; red boards/cloth First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016119.
|
|
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Jones, Arthur
Malcolm Forbes: Peripatetic Millionaire
Publisher: Harper & row NY 1977. Near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. (x) 211 pp. Index, b/w plates, brown cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008358.
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Jostens, Inc.
Memories of a Lifetime Jostens 1897-1997
Publisher: Winston-Salem, N.C., Jostens, 1997. 124 p. illus., 31 cm. "From its small beginning as Otto Josten's jewelry and watch repair business in Owatonna, Minnesota" to a large producer of scholastic jewelry, yearbook, graduation products, and such, this is an impressionistic album, like a school year book: stronger on suggestion than analysis. Stock# 32,158. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32156.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
133.
|
|
Kaplan, A.D.H.; Joel B. Dirlam, and Robert F. Lanzillotti
Pricing in Big Business: A Case Approach
Publisher: Brookins Institute Washington, DC 1958. (xiv) 344 pages, tables, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, cover corner bumped, worn, pastedowns/endpapers toned; dust jacket fair, tears, small pieces missing, spotted. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022604.
|
|
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Katz, Donald
Just Do It: The Nike Spirit in the Coporate World
Publisher: Random House NY 1994. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 337 pp. Acknowledgments, index, frontis, black boards/cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009272.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
137.
|
|
Kelly, Daniel T. with Chauvenet, Beatrice and intro by Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Photos
The Buffalo Head : a Century of Mercantile Pioneering in the Southwest
Publisher: The Vergara Publishing Company Santa Fe, NM 1972. xiv, 288 pp, dark green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj yel-black w/color illustrated front & back panels, map endpapers. The book focuses on the company Gross, Kelly and Company and provides the history of this southwestern company. It was a wholesale-retail mercantile firm. Its firm spread across nine states and Mexico, through groceries, dry goods, wool, hides, and pelts, cattle, sheep, lumbering or whatever was available at the time to deal in. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.92 | CAD 33.65 | EUR 25.44 | GBP 21.53 | JPY 3,052.73 | MXN 373.11 | ZAR 302.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033166.
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Kilman, Ed and Theon Wright
Hugh Roy Cullen: A Story of American Opportunity
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NY 1954. 8 vo. (viii) 376 pp. Index, b/w illustrations Nick Egenhoffer, b/w photo plates, map illustrated end papers, brown cloth. Spine ends light wear, bumped, passages marked in pencil, few pages pencil underlining, good+; dust jacket pieces missing poor. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005648.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Klein, Alec.
Stealing Time : Steve Case, Jerry Levin, and the
Publisher: New York : Simon & Schuster, c2003.. 336 p. : illus., index, 24 cm. "In January 2000, America Online and Time Warner announced the largest merger in U.S. history, a deal that would create the biggest media company in the world. It was celebrated as the marriage of new media and old media, a potent combination of the nation's No. 1 Internet company and the country's leading entertainment giant, the owner of such internationally renowned brands as Warner Bros., HBO, CNN, and Time magazine. But only three years later, nearly all the top executives behind the merger had resigned, the company had lost tens of billions of dollars in market value, and the U.S. government had begun two investigations into its business dealings. How did the deal of the century become an epic disaster?" Stock# 42,538. Fine / dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42538.
|
|
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Klein, Maury
Rainbow's End, the Crsh of 1929
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY, 2001. VG+ cloth hardback, silver letering, VG DJ. Cover with little wear. DJ has minor edge wear. Tight binding. Front end papers lightly marked in corner. Pp are Fine, look unread. 8vo, 345 pp with illustrations, notes, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2732.
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Klingaman, William K.
1929: The Year of the Great Crash
Publisher: New York et al.: Harper & Row, 1989.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. G+/VG-. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xvii, 393 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. Cloth worn through at bottom corner of rear board, else very good, top corners bumped. DJ spine slightly faded, small tear to head of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Klingaman relates the financial crisis of 1929 to other events occurring around the world in that year. Much of the flavor of events as experienced at the time is retained by relying heavily on contemporary magazine and newspaper accounts. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUHI00015.
|
|
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Krass, Peter
Carnegie
Publisher: John Wiley Hoboken, NJ, 2002. Smooth maroon paper over boards with gilt titles to boards, in maroon jacket with photo of Carnegie to front, 8vo. 2nd printing. xi+612pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Illustrations throughout. Fine/NF. Book and jacket have mild bump to upper rear corner. Slight effect on book but jacket has light stress creases at extreme corner with one touch of surface loss edge inner rear flap. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. In Brodart. ISBN: 0471386308 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006834.
|
|
|
|
|
144.
|
|
Kresge, Stanley S., as told to Steve Spilos
The S. S. Kresge Story
Publisher: Western Family Racine 1979. Near fine; dust jacket chipped, some wear, priced, good. 8 vo. 373 pp. Chronology, b/w photos, red vinyl coated boards/gilt titles. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001280.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
147.
|
|
Lacey, Robert
Sotheby's Bidding For Class
Publisher: London, Little, Brown, 1998. viii, 354 p., illus., 24 cm. A history of the London (and New York etc.) auction house. The conspiracy charges came out just as the book did. Stock# 31,788x. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31788.
|
|
|
|
|
148.
|
|
LANE, Wheaton J.
Commodore Vanderbilt. An Epic of the Steam Age
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. F First Edition A fine copy in the original dark red cloth gilt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68090.
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
|
Larson, Don W
Land of the Giants: a History of Minnesota Business
Publisher: Dorn Books Minneapolis, 1979. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0934070032 DJ mildly edgeworn ; Blue hardback binding. 176 pp. Index; 12mo; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 20511.
|
|
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Lavender, David
The Story of Cyprus Mines Corporation
Publisher: San Marino: Huntington Library, 1962. First Edition 8vo Blue cloth. x, 387pp. Map, black & white illustrations, notes. An American prospector, searching for abandoned copper mines of the ancient world, found such a site on Cyprus. Cyprus Mines Corporation was formally launched in 1916. Top edge lightly dusted else Fine. Dustjacket chipped at spine head, spine darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008036.
|
|
|
|
265 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 Next
|