TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Business: Business History
265 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Arthur Andersen & Co.: The First Sixty Years 1913-1973

Publisher: 1974.
(xiii) 189 pp, appendix with small photos, index, b/w photos, brown coated boards. Printed letter to orginization members pasted in front pastedown. near fine, no dust jacket. History of the majpr accounting firm - the firm used by Enron. Hard Cover Tall 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004663.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
2.

The New Landmark: Keystone Crossing Office Center

Publisher: Keystone Crossing Office Center Indianapolis 1974.
Fine condition with no dust jacket. 32 pages, heavy textured paper, b/w and color illustrations, appendices, acknowledgments, credits, pocket inside rear cover with business card and map/suite layout laid in, title, name in gilt front cover, folio; brown cloth. Promotional publication for Indianapolis and the business park. Includes information on building materials, furnishings, demographic date Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016282.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Progress: Gulf States Paper Corporation, Our First 100 Years, 1884-1984

Publisher: Gulf States Paper Tuscaloosa 1984.
Ex libris art museum library. (xviii) 204 pages, color frontis, numerous b/w illustrations, 4to; brown cloth, pictorial label front cover. Near fine, label shadow spine, nameple inside cover, a few stamps, pocket; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018331.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Du Pont: The Autobiography of an American Enterprise

Publisher: E. I. Du Pont, distr. Charles Scribner's Sons Wilmington, DE 1952.
Commemorating the 150th anniversary of Du Pont. 138 pages, frontispiede Rembrandt Peale portrait of Du Pont, many b/w and a few color illustrations and photos, paintings in color of mills by Howard Pyle, Bass Otis and John W. McCoy II, map of mills on Brandywine mills endpapers; 4to, white line/wine cloth. Advance copy slip laid in. Very good; dust jacket fair, rough edges. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023061.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Building a Century: Bechtel, 1898-1998

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Kansas City 1998.
243 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color; large 4to, black clorh. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025518.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Lasting Values: The First Half-Century of Marsh Supermarkets

Publisher: Marsh Yorktown, IN 1984.
Very faint spotting title page, fore edge & top of text block, very good+; dust jacket creases, edgewear, good+ 4to. 214 pp. B/w, half tone, full color photos, brown cloth/black simulated leather spine/gold stampings. Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004527.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Expect the Best: 25 Years of Excellence, 1966-1991. O'Malia Food Markets

Publisher: 1991.
59 pages, sepia photos, pictrorial wraps; 4to. Story of the beginning and development of the O'Malia groceries in Indianapolis and nearby communities by Joe O'Malia. Stores were later bought by another Indiana grocery, Marsh Supermarkets, that were then sold to a national enterprize. Fine Paperback Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026724.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
8.

BORES & STROKES 13 BULLETINS

VOLUME 1 SEPTEMBER 1986 ISSUE, VOLUME 2 SPRING 1989, VOLUME 3 SUMMER 1990, VOLUME 4 SUMMER 1991, VOLUME 5 SUMMER 1992, VOLUMER 6 FALL 1993, VOLUME 6 1994, VOLUME 8 1996, VOLUME 9 1997, VOLUME 10 1998, VOLUME 11 2000, VOLUMES 13 AND 14 2002 AND 2003, VOLUME 15 2004 STAPLED WRAP VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 130.43 CAD 139.90 EUR 104.65 GBP 89.58 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029221.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
9.

LESSONS IN SHOW CARD WRITING

Publisher: CARNATION MILK PRODUCTS COMPANY U.S.A. 1924.
REPRINTED FROM THE ''THE CARNATION NEWS''40 PAGES WITH BLACK AND WHITE EXAMPLES OF ADVERTISEMENTS, LIGHT STAIN TO REAR WRAP Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 47.83 CAD 51.30 EUR 38.37 GBP 32.85 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 550.00 ZAR 495.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033079.
    
US$49.50
Order From Dealer
10.

HISTORY OF THE LIMA REFINERY

Publisher: ALLEN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY LIMA OHIO 1998.
27 PAGE PAMPHLET, WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS STAPLED BINDING Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 43.39 CAD 46.54 EUR 34.81 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,082.73 MXN 499.00 ZAR 449.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036494.
    
US$44.91
Order From Dealer
11.

THE IRON GATE OF JACK AND CHARLIES ''21''

Publisher: JACK KRIENDLER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION NEW YORK 1950.
RED BOARDS, 222 PAGES WITH SOME COLOR PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.35 CAD 11.10 EUR 8.30 GBP 7.11 JPY 973.64 MXN 119.00 ZAR 107.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036732.
    
US$10.71
Order From Dealer
12.

MISSION INN RIVERSIDE,CALIFORNIA

Publisher: ALBERTYPE PUBLICATION BROOKLYN NEW YORK.
STRING BOUND CARD STOCK WITH SEPIA PHOTO IMAGES TO TEXT STRING BINDING Very Good OBLONG 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037454.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
13.

Bookstore Correspondence and Unique File Cards Kept By Ecentric Clerak Circa 1989 - 2000

unique gathering of rare book store managers scribbles and notes from employment at a retail catalogue rare book store. multiple pocket sized spiral notebooks, note cards etc Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 326.09 CAD 349.74 EUR 261.63 GBP 223.95 JPY 30,681.82 MXN 3,750.00 ZAR 3,375.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038294.
    
US$337.50
Order From Dealer
14.

TRM COMPETING THROUGH TALENT An Anthology for the Talent-Focused Enterprise

Publisher: BrassRing, 2002.
Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0972330003 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; Business advice by 30 leaders. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6475.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Aldrich, Nelson W., Jr.  
Old Money: The Mythology of America's Upper Class

Publisher: Knopf NY 1988.
Remainder mark top edge, mear fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xvi) 311 pp. Notes, index, white boards/cloth. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004232.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Allen, Frederick  
Secret Formula How Brilliant Marketing and Relentless Salesmanship Made Coca-Cola the Bestknown Product in the World

Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers New York, 1994.
Condition: VG/VG. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0987306721 B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pages; What an interesting business history! Top edges has prior owner's stamp in light ink. Business Biography. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 9.53 CAD 10.22 EUR 7.64 GBP 6.54 JPY 896.36 MXN 109.56 ZAR 98.60 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 5693.
    
US$9.86
Order From Dealer
17.
Allen, Frederick Lewis  
The Great Pierpont Morgan

Publisher: Harper 1949, 1948 NY.
Slightly frayed bottom 1" spine, dust jacket flaps pasted in, good; no dust jacket. 8 vo. 306 pp. Index, frontis, red cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004490.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Antebi, Elizabeth  
The Electronic Epoch

Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold NY 1987.
Large name/date front end paper, rest near fine; dust jacket very good, short tear rear. Folio 256 pp. Synthesis of electronic development in words and pictures. Bibliography, indices, numerous b/w, color illiustrations. Blue cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.92 CAD 33.16 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.23 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011106.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Arnold, Robert R.; Hill, Harold C.; Nichols, Aylmer V.  
Introduction to Data Processing / 1966
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY, 1966 second printing 1966 326 pages; photographs of equipment; Glossary, Index.
Good+ overall, shelfwear at corner tips and spine ends, hinges a bit wobbly but binding sound; pages clean except for approx. 20 pages with either pen underlining or yellow hiliter on a few paragraphs. Double-column text and many black and white photos of office equipment from data processing manufacturers of the day, including photos of sorting edge-notched cards with a needle; office worker at accounting machine with electronic computer characteristics; electronic bank posting machine; IBM 519 Document Originating machine; National Cash Register and Friden machines, Detacher-Sorter detaches continuous forms and sorts detached sheets by optical scanning process - Moore Business Forms; many moreContents includes -- Scope & Significance of Data Processing; History of Data Processing; Buisness Organization & Sources of Data; Manual Data Processing; Mechanical Data Processing; Punched Card Unit Records; Punched Card Machine Functions & Applications; IBM Punched Card Equipment; UNIVAC & NCR Punched Card Equipment; Electronic Data Processing Equipment; Electronic Data Processing System Programming; Programming Systems; Electronic Data Processing System Programming; Programming Systems; Electronic Data Processing System Programming; Programming Systems; Electronic Data Processing Operations; Integrated Data Processing; System Study & Design Additional pictures available

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: 2747.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Association of Certified and Corporate Accountants / London  
4 volume set / Electronic Data Processing, A Certified Accountants Publication series
 Picture
Publisher: Association of Certified & Corporate Accountants London 1959 - 1962; 74 pages in 4 volumes; diagrams.
Very Good overall; 4 creamcolored cardstock softcovers, stapled bindings, some stray pencil or few neat red pen underlines in volume 1 & 4, prev. owner's name on front V1; bindings tight, pages clean, light cover wear, corner creases.

EDP / Titles below -- Electronic Data Processing I -- An Introduction to Electronic Computers; II - Management's Initial Considerations When Planning for a Computer; III -- The Planning and Installation of a Computer; IV -- Management Control and Auditing

Includes sections reviewing -- The electronic computer; basic units of a computer; Programming; The Management Appraisal - preliminary investigation work, the Data Processing Centre center; personnel problems; the Auditor's Approach; Considerations by Senior Management, financial implications of using a computer, information to Staff; Establishing the study group; Work of the study group - training, visits to existing installation, study of equipment, information required from manufacturers, liaison with existing users and manufacturers, approach to outside trade organisations and international bodies; management's decisions, etc;S

Selection of Equipment, submission & examination of proposals, final choice; Location & Installation; selection & training of staff; planning and development; Programming and programme testing; control features; appreciation talks to management and staff; trial runs and stand-by arrangements; more; the Problems of Management controls; financial and accounting controls; forecasting, budgeting and commercial applications; auditing problems; more



Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: K6264.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Author Unknown  
A Golden Adventure: the First Fifty Years of Ultramar

Publisher: Hurtwood London, 1985.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0903696355 In DJ; Blue cl. Illus (color & B&W photos, maps, map eps) . Index. History of British oil company; 4to; 287 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 5106.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
22.
Baer, Willis N. (Nissley), 1889-  
The Economic Development of The Cigar Industry In The United States

Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2008..
2 p.l., 7-294 p. maps (1 fold.) diagrs. This is one of the few published histories on the industry. Part 1 covers the developments prior to 1800; part 2 treats the period from 1800-1860; part 3 from 1860 to 1910; and part four covers the most recent period. Originally issued as author's dissertation (Ph.D.)--Columbia University, and published: Lancaster, PA : [The Art printing co.], 1933. Stock# 1002x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1002.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Baptie, Sue with Norman Gish, Douglas Evans, Nancy Legue et al  
First Growth: The Story of British Columbia Forest Products Limited

Publisher: Vancouver: British Columbia Forest Products Limited, 1975.
ISBN: 0888940953 Paper bound, edition not stated, large 4to, illustrated, 286pp includes chronology of important dates at back. Covers lightly creased else very good. 830 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19528.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
24.
Barnet, Richard J. & Ronald E. Müller  
Global Reach: The Power of the Multinational Corporation

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974..
First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth, foil titles on spine, blue endpapers, 508 pp, notes, index. DJ browning slightly, crease to front flap; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Global Reach describes how a few hundred corporations--bigger and more powerful than most nations--have come to dominate the world economy.. The authors explain the crucial role global corporations are playing in the present world economic crises and why the dramatic changes they are bringing about are making it difficult for nations to protect themselves from depression." Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUHI00010.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Barnum, Frederick O. III.  
His Master's Voice in America: Ninety Years of Communications Pioneering and Progress: Victor Talking Machine Company; Radio Corporation of America; General Electric Company.

Publisher: Camden NJ: General Electric Co, 1991..
First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in red cloth stamped in gilt with a pastedown illustration of Nipper on the cover. 385 pages plus bibliography. A wonderful illustrated history of the communications giant that started as the Victor Talking Machine Company, then RCA and GE. Inside is clean, bright and sound. It was produced for employees generally, but with first rate production values. Uncommon. The covers show the most minimal extremity wear and the pastedown illustration is a little rubbed. Clean, bright and sound inside. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 362.32 CAD 388.60 EUR 290.70 GBP 248.84 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,166.67 ZAR 3,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17193.
    
US$375.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bartschi, Hans-Peter  
Industriekultur in Kanton Zurich vom Mittelalter bis Heute

Publisher: Verlag Neue Zuricher Zeitung Zurich 1994.
Text in German. 367 pages, b/w and a few color illustations, maps, appendix, bibliography, large 4to, wine cloth. Very good+ condition. faint stain rear cover corner, bumped; contents fine; dust jack very good-, stain top rear corner Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017570.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Barty-King, Hugh  
The Worst Poverty: A History of Debt abd Debtors

Publisher: Budding Books London 1997.
(x) 214 pages, appendix, bibliography, index, b/w illustrations; pictorial boards. Near fine; dust jacket near fine Reprint Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011405.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Bean, Jonathan J.  
Beyond the Broker State: Federal Policies Toward Small Business 1936-1961
 Picture
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, NC, 1996.
Blue cloth with silver titles to spine, in blue, tan and red illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. xiv+281pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Nine b/w photos throughout. Fine/Fine. Book has non-authorial gift inscription to pre-title page. Otherwise book and jacket are as new. Tight, bright, square and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0807822965. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006850.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Berger, Ronald M.  
The Most Necessary Luxuries: The Mercers' Company of Coventry, 1550-1680

Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univerisity Park 1993.
(xvi) 317 pages, appendices, index; wine cloth. This book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 30.92 CAD 33.16 EUR 24.81 GBP 21.23 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 320.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012232.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
30.
BINNEY, Marcus  
The Blandys of Madeira, 1811-2011

Publisher: Frances Lincoln, 2011.
F First Edition `A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67957.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Blodgett, Richard  
Federal Paper Board at Seventy-Five: The Intimate History of an American Enterprise

Publisher: Greenwich 1991, May Essex, CT.
Fine; dust jacket rubbed, very good-. Small 4to. 223 pp. Chronology, index, b/w illustrations & photos, coated paper, decorated end papers, green cloth/tree blind-stamped front cover. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004481.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Blumay, Carl, with Henry Edwards  
The Dark Side of Power: The Real Armand Hammer

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1992.
496 pages, index, b/w plates; white boards/red cloth. Ink name front end paper, few pages few lines ink underlining, rest fine; dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012106.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Boccardo, Jerónimo. Benito, Lorenzo, translator.  
Historia del Comercio de la Industria y de la Economía Política...

Publisher: La España Moderna, Madrid [193-?]. Biblioteca de Jurisprudencia, Filosofía e Historia.
para uso especialmente de los institutos técnicos y de las escuelas superiores de comercio. Por el profesor Jerónimo Boccardo Senador. Traducción y notas de Lorenzo Benito... 606, [2] p., charts, bibliographies; 22 cm. Bound in blue cloth; shaken, spine faded, pages darkened, lacks all before title-page; good. stock#41766.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41766.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Bodenhorn, Howard.  
A History of Banking in Antebellum America. Financial Markets and Economic Development in an Era of Nation Building.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 2000.
xxi, 255 p. 'This history focuses on the credit-generating function of American banks. It demonstrates that banks aggressively promoted development.' Stock#101227. Vg/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101227.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Borth, Christy  
Pioneers of Plenty: The Story of Chemurgy

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1939.
303 pages, index, 8vo, red cloth. Very good, light wear spine ends; dust jacket fair, soiled, worn with small pieces missing. Chemistry used to devise new products from soil, air and farm surplus Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021435.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Brewers Association of Canada  
Brewing in Canada

Publisher: Ottawa: Brewers Assoc. of Canada, 1965,.
Hard bound, extensively illustrated with colour graphs, 142pp. Very good/--, without dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 11.66 EUR 8.72 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 125.00 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 1659.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
37.
Brooks, John.  
TELEPHONE: The First Hundred Years.

Publisher: Harper & Row [New York]. (1976). Book Club edition..
369pp. Tall 8vo. Medium brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Tan endpapers with brown flecking. Frontispiece & 32 other plates with 65 b/w photo illustrations. Notes & index. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1' tear in the middle of the left side of the spine repaired on the outside with a 1 1/2' x 7/8' area of cellotape reaching about halfway across the spine with the remainder on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. shows signs of careful use with no significant defects). ISBN 0060105402.

Appr.: | AUD 1.93 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.33 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0355.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
38.
BRUCE SCOTT AND BILL CRAWFORD  
CEREALIZING AMERICA

THE UNSWEETENED STORY OF AMERICAN BREAKFAST FOOD/FABER AND FABER, BOSTON[1995]1ST, KEPT IN MYLAR/IT WILL ENGROSS ANYONE INTERESTED IN POPULAR CULTURE, BUSINESS, OR ADVERTISING AND CEREAL LOVERS THE WORLD OVER Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 30.35 CAD 32.55 EUR 24.35 GBP 20.84 JPY 2,855.45 MXN 349.00 ZAR 314.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001868.
    
US$31.41
Order From Dealer
39.
Burns, Arthur Robert  
The Decline of Competition: A Study of the Evolution of American Industry

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1936.
Hard bound, first edition, green cloth, illustrated with tables, graphs and a few maps, 619pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name stamps to side and top edges else tight and clean - a very good or better copy. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charge applies outside Canada! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 24760.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Burns, Stan  
Exceeding Expectations: The Enterprise Rent-A-Cat Story

Publisher: Greenwich Publishing Group Lyme CN 1997.
192 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color, timeline, acknowledgments, index; square 4to, purple cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024699.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Burrows, Hermann.  
A History of the Rag Trade.

Publisher: London: McClaren & Sons, Ltd., 1956..
First Edition Wide octavo in red cloth stamped in black. 93 pages. To some extent, a self-aggrandizing work by the later generation owner of a successful company in the trade, but also a good exposition of political and economic history of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. This is the "rag" trade, not a slang term for the clothing industry. Laid in are five postcards showing the Burrows factory complex. Covers with bumped corners and a moderately faded spine. Considerable glue transfer toning to the endpapers, but the book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. No dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11719.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Cantelon, Philip L.  
The History of MCI: The Early Years, 1968-1988

Publisher: Heritage Press Dallas 1993.
Near fine condition, tiny dent top edge copver, in a near finr dust jacket. 720 pages, b/w plates, charts, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo; navy cloth Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016063.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Carlisle, Robert D. B.  
A Century of Caring: The Upjohn Story

Publisher: Benjamin Elmsford NY 1987.
256 pages, numerous color and b/w photos, index, 4to; blue padded leatherette/pictorial label front cover. Fine with no dust jacket. Complimentary slip laid in. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Leatherette

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020006.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Carlson, John  
A Heritage Unique: This History of The National Association of Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors
 Picture
Publisher: national Association of Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors, 1972 Washington, DC.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an interesting and well written history of this trade association, from its founding in 1883 to the present (1972). viii + 188 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001455.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Carnegie, Andrew; Kirkland, Edward C. (ed.)  
The Gospel of Wealth and Other Timely Essays (John Harvard Library)
 Picture
Publisher: Belknap / Harvard Cambridge, MA, 1969.
Trade soft cover in textured green and brown wraps with figure of Carnegie to front, small 8vo. 3rd printing. xxii+239pp. Edited with introduction by Edward C. Kirkland. Carnegie chronology. Fine. Mildest of rubbing to spine with no effect on titles or colors, touches of surface loss to extreme spine ends. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Pages especially bright. Fading former price stamps to pre-title page. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.04 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009537.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
46.
Carr, Charles  
ALCOA An American Enterprise

Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1952.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 292 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67446.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Carr, Charles C.  
Alcoa: An American Enterprise

Publisher: Rinehart & Company 1952, 1951 NY.
8 vo. (ix) 292 pp. Appendix, index, b/w photo plates, blue tweed boards/gray spine. Light foxing end papers/pastedowns/inside dust jacket, one page corner creased, good, interior very good; dust jacket ragged, fair. First Released Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005155.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Centron, Marvin, and Owen Davies  
American Renaissance: Our Life at the Turn of the 21st Century

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1989.
400 pages, appendix of 73 major trends, index; 8vo, redboards/black cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021624.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Chamberlain, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
ENTERPRISING AMERICANS A Business History of the United States

Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1963.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Front cover has some paper stuck to it, spine faded; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 722.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Christioe, Guy  
Storeys of Lancaster 1848-1964

Publisher: Collins London 1964.
256 pp, appendix, index, b/w & color plates, cover Storvine Leather cloth manufactured by Storey Brothers. Complimentary slip laid in. Bottom of pages very slightly wavy, back hinge broken, good; dust jacket worn, poor. Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006320.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Clark, Roscoe Collins  
Threescore Years and Ten: A Narrative of the Firstr Seventy Years of Eli Lilly and Company

Publisher: Eli Lilly and Company Indianapolis 1946.
(ix) 132 pages, color frontis, b/w photos, illustrade endpapers, 8vo, tan cloth, red/gilt titles on brown field spine and front cover. Near fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019544.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
52.
COGGIN, G Lynn  
Amalgamated Beverage Industries. Over Sixty Years as a Bottler of Coca- cola .

Publisher: Privately Published, 2006.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original red simulated leather. Signed on fep by Graeme Comrie, mentioned in the index.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54001.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Coit, Margaret L.  
Mr. Baruch

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1957.
8 vo. (xiv) 784 pp. Notes, bibliography, b/w plates, index, green cloth-backed boards. Book club dot back cover. Report by Gilbert Highet laid in. Cover edges spine lightly sunned, name/date in red ink front end papers, very good-; no dust jacket. Book Club Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005215.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Collier, Peter & David Horowitz  
The Fords: An American Epic

Publisher: N.Y., Summit, 1987..
496 p., index, 88 photos, 24 cm. A history of four generations of Henry Ford's family and of the automotive company that bears the family name. Stock #28,798. VG/ dj vg.. History, biography.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28798.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Collins, Michael  
Alessi

Publisher: Carlton London 1999.
80 pages, numerous color photos of Alessi products, 8vo, black boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, small chip rear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019949.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Conley, Phil [Philip Mallory Conley].  
HISTORY OF THE WEST VIRGINIA COAL INDUSTRY.
 Picture
Publisher: Educational Foundation, Inc. [Charleston, WV]. 1960. (1960)..
1st edition. 311pp. 8vo. Textured black vinyl over boards with turquoise-lettered front cover & spine. Very faint spotting on covers, foxing on textblock o/w Near Fine, i.e. minimal signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 11-0027.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Conn, Charles Paul.  
THE POSSIBLE DREAM: A Candid Look At Amway.

Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co. [Old Tappan, NJ]. 1977. (1977)..
1st edition. 174pp. Tall 8vo. 1/4 black cloth & dark gray tweed cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Black endpapers. 16 b/w plates with 26 photo-illustrations. Previous owner's signature on short-title page o/w As New (Pristine)/ DJ (1/8' edge tear on the bottom of the front, 1/4' tear in the upper left corner of the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. shows signs of careful use with no significant defects). ISBN 0800708571.

Appr.: | AUD 1.93 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.33 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0277.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Corey, Lewis  
The house of Morgan; a social biography of the masters of money, by Lewis Corey

Publisher: New York, G. H. Watt, 1930.
. 479 p. front., plates, ports., maps, diagrs. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition, spine faded, inner hinges cracked

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41515.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Cortada, James W.  
Information Technology as Business History - issues in the history and management of computers
 Picture
Publisher: Greenwood Press, CT, 1996; 263 pages, index.
Very Good or better condition, appears unread, dark blue hardcover titles in black on cover and spine; small bump/ding at lower front and rear covers. The binding is secure and sound, the pages are clean, unmarked

Includes, The Industry's Structure -- an Introduction to the History of the Information Processing Industry; Patterns in Office Equipment technology and business practices;

The Applications for Computers -- the case for studying the history of How Computers were Used; Commercial APplications of the Digital Computer in American Corporations, 1945 - 1995;

The Management of Information Processing -- issues to be studied in the history of information processing management; Information - the Corporate Asset; Evolution of information Processing management, 1945 - 1995; Bibliographic Essay; index

Birth of the Modern Computer, 1939 - 1955 -- The period from 1939 to the mid-1950s marked the birth of the modern electronic digital computer and the wide acceptance of analog computing devices. WIth the arrival of commercially viable computers by the mid-1950s, the computer industry was born, witnessing the arrival of yet another information handling technology into an industry that was by then about 75 years old. Prior to the mid-1950s, computers were not mass produced; they were one-of-a-kind devices, many constructed for government and military agencies... (from the General Introduction to Computing History)



Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B596.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Cronin, Robert P.  
Selling Steakburgers: The Growth of a Corporate Culture

Publisher: Guild Press of Indiana Carmel IN 2000.
Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket. (viii) 112 pages, b/w photos, 8vo; red cloth. Story of the Steak n Shake restaurant chain by the man who served as president, 1971-1981 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016276.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Cruikshank, Jeffrey L., and David B. Sicilia  
The Engine That Could: 75 Years of Values-Driven Change at Cummins Engine Company

Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Boston 1997.
587 pages, b/w plates, acknowledgements, Irwin-Sweeney-Miller Family, note on sources, interviews, notes, index, about the authors; 4to, blue cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 101.45 CAD 108.81 EUR 81.40 GBP 69.67 JPY 9,545.45 MXN 1,166.67 ZAR 1,050.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021026.
    
US$105.00
Order From Dealer
62.
DAVIES, W. Twiston  
Fifty Years Of Progress. An Account of the African Organisation of the Imperial Tobacco Company. 1907 - 1957

Publisher: Imperial Tobacco Company, 1957.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68985.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Davis, John H.  
The Guggenheims (1848-1988) An American Epic

Publisher: N.Y., Shapolsky, 1988..
512 p. illus. 24 cm. "The only thing they did better than making money was giving it away." Includes support of rocket research when the federal government had no interest. Stock #28,799. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28799.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Dearden, John  
Computers in Business Management, 1966
 Picture
Publisher: Dow Jones-Irwin, Illinois, 1966, stated first printing; 300 pages, index, diagrams, some photographs.
Very Good gray cloth and dark blue pebbled cloth hardcover, title in gilt on spine, blocked in red; in Good+ light green illustrated dustjacket -- jacket with illus. of punched card and computer tapes in background. Light rubberstamps of corporate institution inside covers, with gluestains on rear pastedown. Jacket with some edgewear and chipping. Binding is sound and secure, pages clean, unmarked

Designed to give the business manager of the 1960's an understanding of the computer and the management problems the computer has created. Begins by explaining about punched card equipment, computer characteristics, and programming. The second part of the book deals with specific management problems. The third part concerns computer-dependent mathematical techniques. And the last chapter is on the future impact of computers, from the 1960s perspective.Includes sections on information retrieval; data processing, simulation, automation, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M690.

    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
65.
DPMA Data Processing Management Association formerly National Machine Accountants Association  
DATA PROCESSING volume V proceedings of 1962 international conference June 1962
 Picture
Publisher: DPMA, NY 1962; 322 pages, some photographs & illustrations.
Very Good hardcover, light scuffing to boards; ex-US Army Documents Center stamp on titlepage, technical library pocket & stamp inside rear cover; binding is sound & tight, pages are clean & unmarked

Technology of information processing annual conference, compendium of papers, programs & sessions of the 1962 conference proceedings.

'It represents perhaps the most complete & well-rounded compilation of EDP applications, systems & equipment seminars ever assembled... addressed primarily to the problems of management & systems development in the new business climate created by the computer & related automatic equipment... the key to efficiency is to systemate before you automate' (from the Preface)

Keynote - Selling America to Americans (Dr Kenneth McFarland); presidents' forum; Datathon; The New Challenge to the Individual (Warren C Hume); SEMINARS -- MANAGEMENT - Selecting & Training Staff (Kenneth Kaye); Managing the Data Processing Department (Theodore Stein); Organizing the Data Processing Department (Raymond Harper) - Data Processing Function in the Corporate Structure (John Connell); Staffing (Edward Kahn); Organizational Structure of the DP Dept. (Thomas Haff); Workflow & Performance (Ken Kilcarr); Planning Management Development (Alfred Drucker);

MACHINES -- Computer Comparison (IRVING I SOLOMON); Data Transmission for Machine Communications (T R Luzon & W C Hedge); Input Devices (Keelan; Bloch; Muldowney); New Concepts in DP (Smith & Thompson); SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT - The Accountant's Role in DP - Introd. of Computers to Business Systems (Guiltanan); Evaluating Internally Programmed Error Detection & Correction Techniques (Bonn); Auditor's Relationship with Electronic DP; Use of Clients EDP Equipment in conducting audit case study, brokerage industry; Real Time Computer Systems (Henry Staehling); Scheduling; Other Subjects - Service Bureau; Automatic Coding & Processing (Daniel D McCracken); Review of 1st year Experience with a small Computer; Information Retrieval (Clair Schultz); Programmer & Computer Utilization Measurement - selection & training of programmer (Helen Taft); Operations Research; Approach to Computer Conversion; APPLICATIONS inventory mgmt, payroll, taxes, etc.MORE

An on-the-spot look at punched-card business practices, OCR & speech recognition as it existed in 1962; data transmission etc. 'in the tabulating installation, the punched card was, and still is, much more than a means of input. It performed four basic functions - converting human language to machine language; actuating device of tabulating equipment; means of sorting & collating data; means of storing intermediate & summarized data...' p. 129


Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: CG1019.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
DPMA Data Processing Management Association, formerly National Machine Accountants Association  
DATA PROCESSING volume VII (7) proceedings of 1964 International conference
 Picture
Publisher: DPMA, NY 1964; 353 pages, some photographs & illustrations; References.
Very Good hardcover, some wear to spine head; ex-US Army Documents Center stamp on titlepage & top edge; technical library pocket & stamp inside cover; binding is sound & tight, though slight spine lean; pages are clean & unmarked

Contents includes -- Credit Card Accounting (Beardsmore); Advances in EDP in the Petroleum Industry - Mastering change for responsive analysis accounting; the DART Language, let machine do the work; The Bio-Medical COmputing System & the clinical psychiatrist; Hardware Concepts of a Bio-medical computing system; Analysis & Data Processing in support of marketing decisions; The C.F.O. Program; On-Line Real-time Processing in Insurance;

Automatic Data Processing in the Internal Revenue Service; Educational Use of Electronic Data Processing Systems; A Utility's Approach to EDP; Accounts Payable Accounting at New Orleans Public Service inc.; Materials and Supplies Accounting; Duke Power Company Punched Card Meter Order System and Mechanized File Maintenance; The Honeywell 800 in a Gas Utility; Houston Lighting & Power Co's Computer Credit Procedure; Hospital Administration; Time and Work Reporting by Data Communications; Data Communication Developments; The Age of the Computer (walter r johnson); Management Information Retrieval & Dissemination; Simulation Techniques, Uses & Validity; Controls & the Audit Trail; Breaking the Language Barrier between auditor & data processor; Selection, training & evaluation of personnel; DPM in PERT; Management & Mgt Science (Norman Tarnoff); Consideration in making a feasibility study;

COBOL panel moderator's remarks; COBOL some history, language structure, committees & current status (Howard Bromberg); COBOL its acceptance, use & future (Charles Phillips); COBOL at RCA (Lonergan); COBOL at Westinghouse; Electronic Data processing's organizational function within the corporate structure; Review of Computer selection and acquisition alternatives; Data Processing in the U.S. Postal Service.

Includes IBM 1410, 1402 and other computer systems; costs & figures for computer installation, management concerns, etc of the early to mid-1960s


Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: CG1027.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Du Bois, William, Jr.  
Pyromet Inc.: A History (1950-1983)

Publisher: Ontario Muncie 1983.
Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 160 pp. B/w photos, one color, brown coated boards/gilt titles. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003594.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Du Pont Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
DU PONT The Autobiography of an American Enterprise

Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1952.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; The story of E. I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co. Published in commemoration of the 150th anniversary.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5119.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Dutton, William  
DU PONT One Hundred and Forty Years
 Picture
Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1942.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 396 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4321.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Dutton, William S.  
Du Pont: One Hundred and Forty Years

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1942.
Very good; dust jacket worn, fair. 396 pp. Index, burgundy cloth/backed boards. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002167.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Dyer, Davis & David B. Sicilia.  
LABORS OF A MODERN HERCULES: Evolution Of A Chemical Company.

Publisher: Harvard Business School Press [Boston]. 1990. (1990)..
1st edition, 1st printing. 528pp. + colophon. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine. 42 b/w photo plates. Glossary (Technical Terms), Note On Sources, Index & Appendices (Oral History Interviews, Directors of Hercules 1912-1990). A history of the Hercules Chemical Co. As New (Pristine)/ DJ (Fine, i.e. no defects). NOTE: This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping. 0875842275.

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 97-0820.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Dyer, Davis and Daneil Gross  
The Generations of Corning: the Life and Times of a Global Corporation

Publisher: Oxford University Press NY, 2001.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0195140958 In pc DJ; White spine/white boards. B&W photos. Notes, index. History of glass manufacturer; 8vo; xx + 507 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 12773.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
73.
Dyer, Davis and Daneil Gross  
The Generations of Corning: the Life and Times of a Global Corporation

Publisher: Oxford University Press NY, 2001.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0195140958 In pc DJ; White spine/white boards. Xx + 507 pp. B&W photos. Notes, index. History of glass manufacturer; 8vo; xx + 507 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 14446.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
74.
Edwards, Richard H. Jr.  
TALES OF THE OBSERVER.

Publisher: Jordan Marsh Co. [Boston]. No date. (1950)..
116pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. An informal history of the Jordan Marsh stores 1851 - 1951 written by a former Vice President for Sales, Promotion & Publicity. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No Glassine wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 0.97 CAD 1.04 EUR 0.78 GBP 0.66 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 92-0406.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Edwards, Richard H., 1901  
Tales of the Observer / by Richard H. Edwards.

Publisher: Boston, Jordan Marsh Co. [1950].
[8], 116 p. : illus. ; 21.5 cm. On spine: "Jordan Marsh Centennial, 1851-1951." A history of the Boston department store told in an informal, PR, manner. Stock# 43,360. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43360.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer

265 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.