TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Philosophy: Metaphysics
364 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Descartes) Anscombe, Elizabeth and Peter Thomas Geach (eds.)  
Descartes: Philosophical Writings

Publisher: London: Nelson, 1969,.
ISBN: 0171370996 hard bound, reprint edition, frontispiece, 303pp includes appendices. Introduction by Alexandre Koyre. Scattered ink-scored text, especially to latter half, else Vg/-- (no dust jacket).

Appr.: | AUD 7.94 CAD 8.12 EUR 6.14 GBP 5.19 JPY 736.36 MXN 90.00 ZAR 72.97 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16443.
    
US$8.10
Order From Dealer
2.
[Heindel, Max].  
COMPLETE INDEX OF BOOKS BY MAX HEINDEL.

Publisher: Oceanside Rosicrucian Fellowship 1950.
First edition 278 pages Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6593.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Szekeley] Bordeuax, Edmund.  
THE ESSENE GOSPEL OF ASHA.

Publisher: San Diego Academy Books 1976.
139 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10440.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
A. E. Partridge.  
ESSENTIAL A. E. PARTRIDGE: Fortunate Hours & The Story Of The Heavens

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Editions. An Important Work From W. D. Gann's Recommended Reading List. Fortunate Hours, How To Select Them, The Philosophy Of Planetary Influence & Planetary Hours. 96p. Story Of Heavens: How The 48 Constellations Got Their Names 5,000 Years Ago, Including "The Poem Of Manilius", BC 45, "The Phainomena, Or Heavenly Display Of Aratos", BC 225. 49 Pages With Maps.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 211.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Aaron, R I. (Richard Ithamar), 1901-1987  
The Theory of Universals
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford [Eng.] Clarendon Press, 1952.
viii, 247 p., index of persons, 22.5 cm. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. This was a review copy for the journal Erasmus. The paper of the envelope containing a prospectus for it has badly darkened pp 138 and 139. Stock# 43,936. Good+ / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43936.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Abd-ru-shin (pseud. of Oskar Ernst Bernhardt).  
IN THE LIGHT OF TRUTH: THE GRAIL MESSAGE.

Publisher: Vomperberg, Tyrol Alexander Bernhardt 1971.
235, 511 & 483 pages Three volumes in very good condition in very good dust jackets

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4577.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Adi Da [Samraj] (The Da Avatar)  
THE ORDER OF MY FREE NAMES The Self-Revelation of the Incarnate Divine Person, Adi Da, and How to Call Him by Name

Publisher: Dawn Horse Press Middletown, CA.
Very Good, 1995, Paperback 1570970246 Used in wraps. Author also know as Bubba Free John and Da Free John. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7402.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Agrippa, Cornelius.  
OF OCCULT PHILOSOPHY: BOOK FOUR, MAGICAL CEREMONIES.

Publisher: Gillette, NJ Heptangle 1985.
Set in Monotype No 58, printed letterpress on acid-free paper; Title page printed in red and black; Edited and translated by Robert Turner; Includes Agrippa's foreword to the first three books and 'Heptameron or Magical Elements" of Peter De Adano as an appendix; 93 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket, bottom edge of boards soiled Despite the title 'Book Four' this is a collection of ceremonies and practical details designed to support the theory presented in the first three books. Direct authorship by Agrippa is questionable though attribution to his circle or school is not. In his foreword Agrippa acknowledges that many will condemn him out-of-hand for writing books with titles such as 'Occult Philosophy' or 'Magical Ceremonies' and assume he is merely a vain sorcerer. However, he reminds us that in its origin 'magic' is akin to wisdom and while there are many details in his writings that explain the base and criminal methods of sorcerers his intentions are to bring to light the details for the acquisition of wisdon and the understanding of the funtioning of the base.

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6551.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Alec Stuart.  
STARLORE: Astrological Journal

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1938-1939. 400p. Contents: Starlore October - September 1939: Each Issue Written & Edited By Alec Stuart, With Other Select Contributors, Includes Sections On: Editorial, Financial Market Outlook, Wall Street & London, Favorable Days, Stars, Finance & Market Prices, Weather, International Outlook, Articles, Racing, Correspondence. Interesting Articles: Josephs' Coat Of Many Colors & Human Body; Physical Basis Of Astrology, Wave Mechanics, Composite-Wave Curves; An All-Embracing Theory; Rays Of Influence; New Ideas On Old Problems; Dominant Zodiac; Ascendant Degree; Astronomy; Orbits.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 403.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Alexander, Hartley Burr.  
NATURE AND HUMAN NATURE: ESSAYS METAPHYSICAL AND HISTORICAL.

Publisher: Chicago Open Court 1923.
First edition Free end paper and half-title blind stamped with 'Review Copy'; 529 pages Good condition, front board a bit loose, Ink check marks in Table of Contents and a few pages with ink marginalia.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 8028.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Alli, Antero  
ALL RITES REVERSED Ritual Technology for Self Initiation

Publisher: Falcon Press Phoenix, AZ.
Good+, 1988, Reprint, Paperback 0941404811 Used in wraps. Previous owner's name inside front cover; otherwise a tight and unmarked reading copy. Protective laminate coating applied to covers. Slight soiling to the page edges. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7648.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Anderson, Margaret  
THE UNKNOWABLE GURDJIEFF

Publisher: Arkana/Penguin Books London.
Very Good-, 1991, Fifth Printing, Paperback 0140191399 Used in wraps. Major scrape to front cover from sticker removal; otherwise a bright and clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages; Provides a first hand account of the teachings of George Ivanovitch Gurdjieff, the Russian occultist. Gurdjieff used stylized dance to "free" people to develop their full capabilities and influenced the modern human-potential movement.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7147.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Annie Besant & Charles Leadbeater  
OCCULT CHEMISTRY: Investigations By Clairvoyant Magnification Into The Structure Of The Atoms Of The Periodic Table & Of Some Compounds.

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New ONLY COMPLETE, UNABRIDGED & ENLARGED EDITION Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1951 400p. This Wonderful Book, The Extremely Rare, Shows The Inner Structure Of Chemical Elements & Natural Order From The Clairvoyant Perspective. Contents: Vortex Atoms & Chemical Elements; Geometric Structures Of Chemical Elements; Heart Shaped Form; Force; Babbitt's Vortex Atom; Spirilic Forms; Numerical Characteristics Of Atoms; Platonic Solids & Interlaces; Male & Female Vortices; Hyper-Meta-Proto Matter; Cyclic Form Tetrahedron, Octahedron & Stars; Geometry Of Elements; Dumb-Bell Group; Dissociation Of Atoms; Geometrical Drawings Of Atoms; Tetrahedral & Cube Groups; Atomic Weights; Antinomy; Octahedral Groups; Funnels; Aether Of Space; Table of Atomic Weights; Analysis of Structure of The Elements; Catalysis; Crystallization. An Amazing & Revolutionary Work With 250 Detailed Illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 189.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Anonymous (?SEPHARIAL?).  
RUBBER

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1929. This is probably a Sepharial Arcana, though there is no stated author, it looks the same format, and we’ll probably know for sure when several people see it. Anyway, a very interesting astrofinance work with some quite different analyses. Contents: Rubber’s Ruler; The Apsides; Aphelion & Perihelion; Effects of Orbital Distance From Sun On Appreciation & Depreciation of Share Values; The Orbit; Eccentricity; Variations in Irregularity of Motion; Share Value Correlations; The Economic Factor; The Artificial Factor; The Variable Factor; Planetary Rulers of Each Decan; Decan Significators; Perturbations. We have a cyclic trend, a major indication and a minor indication, and a right estimate of these factors will induce to correct apprehension of the Market’s course.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 488.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Anonymous.  
SIXTH & SEVENTH BOOKS OF MOSES.

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute. 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition. A Rare Work From W. D. Gann's Recommended Reading List. 190p. The Mystery Of All Mysteries, The Wonderful Magical & Spirit Arts, Rare Old Mosaic Books Of The Talmud & Cabala.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 224.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Anselm, Archbishop of Canterbury , 1033-1109 / Deane, Sidney Norton, 1878-1943, tr. / Gaunilo, 11th cent  
Proslogium; Monologium; An Appendix, In Behalf of the Fool, by Gaunilon; and Cur Deus Homo;

Publisher: Chicago : Open Court Pub., 1903..
xxxv, 288 p. 21 cm. Title continues: "translated from the Latin by Sidney Norton Deane, B. A., with an introduction, bibliography, and reprints of the opinions of leading philosophers and writers on the ontological argument." Series: Philosophical classics, Religion of science library, no. 54. Bibliography: p. xxv-xxvi. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,611 / good+, covers soiled / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102611.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Applewhite, E.J.  
PARADISE MISLAID: BIRTH, DEATH, AND THE HUMAN PREDICAMENT OF BEING BIOLOGICAL.

Publisher: New York St. Martin's 1991 evolution.
First edition 480 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5478.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Archbishop F. H. Du Vernet, D.D.  
SPIRITUAL RADIO: The Creative Thought & Energy Of The Radio Mind In Tune With The Universe.

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition. 1925. A Rare Work From W. D. Gann's Recommended Reading List. 64p.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 226.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Ariel Yvon Taylor.  
ESSENTIAL ARIEL YVON TAYLOR: Numerology Made Plain & Other Works

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Editions.1926, 1934. An Important Series From W. D. Gann's Recommended Reading List. Numerology Made Plain. 194p. The Science Of Names & Numbers & The Law Of Vibration. Character Grams: Numerology Its Facts & Secrets. 141p. A Divining Rod To Human Nature The World Over, Through The Rhythms Of Language.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 218.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Arnold, Edwin.  
DEATH - AND AFTERWARDS.

Publisher: New York New Amsterdam 1897.
With a Supplement; Reprinted by authority from the fourteenth English edition; 65 pages Near very good condition; Frontes portrait of Arnold on tissue

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4932.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Balliett, Mrs. L. Dow.  
Vibration Of The Speaking Voice, A Comprehensive Method. & Beyond Sight (A Story).

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1907 15p. 1909. 54p. Here are a couple of lesser known pieces by Mrs. Balliett from the Gann List. The first is a voice training method correlated to here system of harmony and numbers. The second is a story which at a quick glance doesnt strike one as esoteric, but who knows from these old schoolers For those of you who like to see everything an author wrote, this may be of interest.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 494.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Bergson, Henri  
An Introduction to Metaphysics

Publisher: New York: Macmillan/Library of Liberal Arts, (1955).
ISBN: 002358470X Paper bound, later (23rd) printing, 62pp. As new. 80 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25714.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
23.
Bergson, Henri  
An Introduction to Metaphysics

Publisher: , 1912.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Fourth Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine. . Mild shelf-ware to head and heel of spine, lettering on spine slightly faded, corners lightly rubbed, some underlining in text, stamped date and small spots inside rear cover, otherwise volume is in near fine condition. VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. iv, 92 pp

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 15603.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Bozena Brydlova.  
IO UNVEILED: The Brydlovan Theory of the Origin of Numbers

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1922. 90 One of Baumring's First Picks for Esoteric Cosmological Number Theory Showing Numbers Developing Through a Series of Angles. Contents: Numbers; Originators of the Primordial Number Forms; Original Number Forms Number One; Two: The Sun, Light and Heat; Three: Moon, Water; Four: Mineral Crystal, the Star; Five: Vegetating Earth; Six: The Animal; Seven: Man (Androgenous), the Soul; Eight: Woman (The Ovum); Nine: Man (The Spermatozoan); Ten: Negative Circle and Negative Diameter; Angular Theory of Numbers; Bible Proofs of the Angular Theory; 45 Primordial Angle; 45 Tip of the Earth; Solar Naros, The Real Origin of Number Forms; Life s First Cleavage. The Embryo; Creation of Earth and Man according to the 45 angle; Sound and Color; The Lost Word; Bibliography.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 121.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bragdon, Claude.  
A PRIMER OF HIGHER SPACE (THE FOURTH DIMENSION).

Publisher: Tucson Omen Press 1972.
79 pages Paperback in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 8683.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bragdon, Claude.  
THE ARCH LECTURES.

Publisher: New York Creative Age 1942.
First edition 239 pages Near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 2709.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Brown Landone.  
YOUR ELECTRONIC BODY & THE ELECTRONIC POTENTIALS OF FOOD.

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1940. 250p. You Live In An Electronic World, Every Cell & Tissue & Organ Of Your Body, Each Particle Of Food, All Matter Around You, Carry Electronic Potentials. Such Energy Is NOT Life, But It Conditions Your Body, For Greater Manifestation Of Life. A very revealing course on the power of food Energetically, how it affects health and Consciousness. From the author of The Prophecies of Melchizedek in the Great Pyramid & Seven Temples, this course on diet reveals a Secret Esoteric Approach to acquiring the most Profound Potentials from Food.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 410.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Brunton, Paul.  
THE NOTEBOOKS OF PAUL BRUNTON: PERSPECTIVES (POSTHUMOUS).

Publisher: Burdett Larson 1984.
First edition 392 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5759.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Buck, Jirah D.  
THE NEW AVATAR AND THE DESTINY OF THE SOUL.

Publisher: Cincinnati Robert Clarke 1911.
The Findings of Natural Science Reduced to Practical Studies in Psychology First U.S. edition 226 pages Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 7867.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Bucke, Richard Maurice.  
COSMIC CONSCIOUSNESS.

Publisher: New York Dutton 1964 Walt Whitman.
A Study in the Evolution of the Human Mind Duotone frontis; 382 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.59 CAD 21.04 EUR 15.91 GBP 13.46 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 189.19 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6166.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Butler, W.E.  
MAGIC AND THE QABALAH.

Publisher: New York Weiser 1972 kaballah.
Second impression 107 pages Very good condition in a good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6548.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
32.
C. Tousey Taylor.  
WHICH? IMPULSE, INSTINCT OR INTUITION: Applied Psychology, Geometry & Astronomy

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1919. 166p. 35 Diagrams. An Interesting Book Showing the Correspondences of the Spiritual Laws of Life with the Cosmological Representational Symbolism of the Esoteric & Masonic Tradition. Gives Serious Clues to the Scientific Application of Esoteric Symbolism. Contents: Creation; Symbols Changing From Water to Air; Duality; Trinity; 12 Fold Being of Man; Cosmic Law; Unity; Philology; Why 5 Is Not Desirable in Creation; 7 Is Polarity; Involution & Evolution; Geometry; Masonic Tools & Symbolism; Tangents; Perfect Square; Cabbalah; Solomon's Temple; 2 Pillars; Maltese Cross; Wheel; Astrology; Grid Patterns; 5x5 Square; Masonic Apron.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 27.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Carl Payne Tobey.  
CORRESPONDENCE COURSE IN ASTROLOGY.

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1957. 300 P. 24 Lessons In The Mathematical Basis Of The Universal Astrological System. Baumring Recommended Tobey's Works. Contents: A Mathematical Study Of Biological & Psychological Dynamics; Zodiac & Solar System, Their Form & Their Meaning; Pythagorean Theorem; Elements; Cardinal, Fixed & Mutable Crosses; Triangles; Unconscious Interpretative Apparatus & The Three Survival Dynamics, Cancer, Scorpio & Pisces, The Water Signs; Individual, Family & Social Survival Dynamics; Water Signs & Mathematics Of Zodiac; Survival Dynamic Reactors, Earth Signs; Astrological Alphabet; The Geometry Of Time, The Relation Of Time, Space & Human Psychology; Solar System Time; Another Conception Of Time; Period Of Gestation As Unit Of Time; Now Point; Physical Senses Detect Only Past; Psychological Time; Frame Of Reference; Must Cause Precede Effect; Astrological Conception Of Time; Gravity & Mathematics; Non-Survival Dynamics, Fire Signs, Re-Form Of Design; Air Signs Associated With Pattern Of Future; Integers & Squares; Design In Solar System: Planets & Zodiacal Signs In A Perfect Pattern; Jigsaw Puzzle; Mathematical Jigsaw Puzzle With Pieces; Magnetic Field Diagram; Astrological Houses & Planetary Aspects; Houses, Planets & Aspects As They Fit The Pattern; Siderial Time, A Simplified Way Of Relating Time To The Zodiac; Erecting The Birth Chart; Placing Planets In Astrological Signs; Horoscope Drawn In Plane Of Earth's Orbit; Natal Horoscope; Use Of Ephemeris, Computing Planetary Positions; Art Of Interpretation, Combining Theory & Common Sense; Analytical Interpretation; Systematized Interpretation Of Chart By Logical Deduction; Economy Of Design; Triangle; Square; Hexagon; Survival Or Non-Survival; Future Vs. Past; Mysterious Social Survival Problems; Conflicts With The Social Structure Of Today; Seeds Of Mental Illness; Basis Of Inner Conflict Associated With Neptune; Progressions, Transits & Horary Astrology; Degree Blends & Mathematical Design; Statistical & Analytical Approach; Two Ways Of Truth; Design Explains Cycles; Astrology At Work; Secondary Chart; A Work Of Ancient Mathematics; Pythagorean Triangular & Square Progressions; Secondary Ascendant; Prediction & Creation; Important To Create Your Own Future; Child Training; Allowing The Child Its; Individuality; Human Relationships; As Advantageous Or Dangerous As The Atom.

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 186.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Carlson, Vada F.  
THE GREAT MIGRATION Emergence of the Americas, As Indicated in the Readings of Edgar Cayce

Publisher: A. R. E. Press Virginia Beach, VA.
Very Good-, 1970, Paperback 9780876040409 Used in stapled paperback. A clean, tight copy. Shallow creasing throughout, slight bumping to the lower corners. "Pre-history and the Edgar Cayce Readings". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10780.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Carpenter, Edward.  
ANGELS' WINGS: A SERIES OF ESSAYS ON ART AND ITS RELATION TO LIFE.

Publisher: London Allen & Unwin 1923.
248 pages Cloth bound in near very good condition, covers rubbed and dull

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5320.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Carpenter, Edward.  
A VISIT TO A GNANI: FROM ADAMS PEAK TO ELEPHANTA.

Publisher: Chicago Yogi Publication Society 1905.
65 pages Paperback in good condition; Covers loose, a couple pages with pencil marginalia

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13862.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Carus, Paul.  
TRUTH AND OTHER POEMS.

Publisher: Chicago Open COurt 1914.
First edition Page edges browning slightly Near very good condition, covers a bit soiled

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5176.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Castaneda, Carlos  
THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN A Yaqui Way of Knowledge, The Original Teachings in a Deluxe 30th Anniversary Edition

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley CA.
Very Good-, 2001, Later Printing, Paperback 0520217578 Used in trade paperback with folded covers. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing, shallow creasing to the covers. With a New Commentary by the Author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages; Thirty years ago the University of California Press published an unusual manuscript by an anthropology student named Carlos Castaneda. The Teachings of Don Juan initiated a generation of seekers dissatisfied with the limitations of the Western worldview. Castaneda's now classic book remains controversial for the alternative way of seeing that it presents and the revolution in cognition it demands. In a series of fascinating dialogues, Castaneda sets forth his partial initiation with don Juan Matus, a Yaqui Indian shaman from the state of Sonora, Mexico. He describes don Juan's perception and mastery of the "non-ordinary reality" and how peyote along with other plants sacred to the Mexican Indians were used as gateways to the mysteries of "dread, " "clarity, " and "power." The Teachings of Don Juan is the story of a remarkable journey that has left an indelible impression on the life of more than a million readers around the world.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7363.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Castaneda, Carlos  
THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN A Yaqui Way of Knowledge, The Original Teachings in a Deluxe 30th Anniversary Edition

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley CA.
Very Good+, 1998, Later Printing, Paperback 0520217578 Used in trade paperback with folded covers. A bright, clean copy. Some shallow creasing to a few page corners. With a New Commentary by the Author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages; Thirty years ago the University of California Press published an unusual manuscript by an anthropology student named Carlos Castaneda. The Teachings of Don Juan initiated a generation of seekers dissatisfied with the limitations of the Western worldview. Castaneda's now classic book remains controversial for the alternative way of seeing that it presents and the revolution in cognition it demands. In a series of fascinating dialogues, Castaneda sets forth his partial initiation with don Juan Matus, a Yaqui Indian shaman from the state of Sonora, Mexico. He describes don Juan's perception and mastery of the "non-ordinary reality" and how peyote along with other plants sacred to the Mexican Indians were used as gateways to the mysteries of "dread, " "clarity, " and "power." The Teachings of Don Juan is the story of a remarkable journey that has left an indelible impression on the life of more than a million readers around the world.

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10809.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
40.
Castaneda, Carlos  
THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN A Yaqui Way of Knowledge

Publisher: Pocket Books New York.
Good+, 1974, Later Printing, Paperback 0671827677 Used in mass market wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers with some creasing to the spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7480.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Castaneda, Carlos  
A Separate Reality Further Conversations with Don Juan

Publisher: Touchstone/Simon and Schuster New York.
Good+, 1979, Later Printing, Paperback 0671210742 Used in wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Shallow creases to the spine, overall age darkening to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7481.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Castaneda, Carlos  
JOURNEY TO IXTLAN The Lessons of Don Juan

Publisher: Touchstone/Simon and Schuster New York.
Good+, 1973, Later Printing, Paperback 0671216392 Used in wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Minor wear to the covers, overall age darkening to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7482.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
43.
Castaneda, Carlos.  
A SEPARATE REALITY: FURTHER CONVERSATIONS WITH DON JUAN.

Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1971 Mythology.
Second impression 317 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6606.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Castaneda, Carlos.  
THE ART OF DREAMING.

Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1993.
Third impression 260 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6070.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Castaneda, Carlos.  
THE FIRE FROM WITHIN.

Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1984.
First edition 296 pages Fine condition in a near very good dust jacket, except for remainder mark on bottom page edges

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6087.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Castaneda, Carlos.  
TALES OF POWER.

Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1974.
First edition 287 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6091.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Castaneda, Carlos.  
A SEPARATE REALITY: FURTHER CONVERSATIONS WITH DON JUAN.

Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1971 Mythology.
First edition 317 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4624.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Castaneda, Carlos.  
TALES OF POWER.

Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1974.
First edition Near very good condition in a good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 866.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Castaneda, Carlos.  
A SEPARATE REALITY: FURTHER CONVERSATIONS WITH DON JUAN.

Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1971 Mythology.
First edition 317 pages Near very good condition though spine somewhat cocked, jacket is good or better, it has a couple tears and some soil

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6198.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Castaneda, Carlos.  
MAGICAL PASSES: THE PRACTICAL WISDOM OF THE SHAMANS OF ANCIENT MEXICO.

Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1998 Folk-lore.
First edition 225 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6211.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Castaneda, Carlos.  
A SEPARATE REALITY: FURTHER CONVERSATIONS WITH DON JUAN.

Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1971 Mythology.
First edition 317 pages Near very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6806.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Cayce, Edgar E.  
ATLANTIS - FACT OR FICTION?

Publisher: Virginia Beach A.R.E. Press 1962 Edgar Cayce.
Professional Study Series, Number 2; 38 pages Stapled booklet in very good condition, pages browning slightly

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10223.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Cayce, Edgar.  
ONE HUNDRED MORE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM EDGAR CAYCE CLAIRVOYANT READINGS, VOLUME I.

Publisher: Virginia Beach A.R.E. Press 1960 Edgar Cayce.
Second edition 56 pages Stapled booklet in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10228.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Cayce, Edgar.  
ONE HUNDRED MORE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM EDGAR CAYCE CLAIRVOYANT READINGS, VOLUME II.

Publisher: Virginia Beach A.R.E. Press 1959 Edgar Cayce.
First edition 61 pages Stapled booklet in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10229.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Cayce, Hugh Lynn.  
GIFTS OF HEALING.

Publisher: Virginia Beach A.R.E. Press 1962 Edgar Cayce.
34 pages Stapled booklet in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10224.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Charles P. Bowditch.  
THE NUMERATION, CALENDAR SYSTEMS & ASTRONOMICAL KNOWLEDGE OF THE MAYAS .

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1920. 346p. 64 Illustrations, 33 Tables, 19 Plates. Originally Printed By Cambridge University Press For The Use Of The Peabody Museum Of Harvard University. An Extraordinary & Exhaustive Work On Mayan Cosmology, Like No Other! Contents: Sources Of Information; Day Signs In Codices; Day Forms In Columns; Day Series Continuous; Lanes & Dots In Mayan Numeration; Red Day Numbers 1-13; Columns & Rows Of Numbers; Direction Of Reading Numbers; Scattered Numbers; 20; Numeration By Position; Long Numerical Series Of Codices; Uinal; Kin; Tun; Katun; Black Numbers; Uinal Or Month Signs In Codices; Names Of Months; Day Numbers Of Beginning Of Month; Year 7 Calendar Round; 52 Year Period; Year Bearers; Goodman's Plan; Distinction Between Year & Calendar; Higher Numbers Of Codices; Table Of 80 Calendar Rounds; Dresden Codex; Day & Month Forms In Inscription; Initial Series; Forms For Zero; Supplementary Series; Grand Cycle Glyph; Period Forms; Nine Cycles; Palenque Temples; Distance Numbers & Dates; Heads Faces & Meaning; Cycle Numbers; Methods Of Fixing Dates; End Glyphs; Lapse Glyphs; Intercalary Days; Mexican & Mayan Methods; Other Astronomical Knowledge Of The Mayas; Moon; Table Of Lunar Revolutions; Planets: Mercury; Jupiter; Saturn; Venus; Mars; Glyphs With 13 & 19; Phoneticism; Mayan Time Cycles; Counting Time; Long Count; Calculating Time; 13 Or 20 Cycles In Grand Cycle? Continuous Series; Wheels; 13 Number Count; 260 Day Count; Year Count By Days & Months; 13 Katun Count; Mayan Time Wheels; Mexican Calendar & Count; Times Of Revolutions Of Planets; Lengths Of Various Years. Planet Glyphs; Moon Series; Jupiter Series; Period Rounds.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 161.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Charlotte Fell Smith.  
JOHN DEE (1527-1608).

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1909. 342p. With Illustrations & Plates. One Of The Rarest An Best Biographies Of The Great English Cosmologist Dr. John Dee, Queen Elisabeth's Personal Astrologer. Contents: Birth & Education; Imprisonment & Authorship; Mortlake; Jane Dee; The Search For A Medium; Edward Kelly; Crystal Gaze; Madimi; Foreign Journey; Foreign Journey; Promises & Visions; Cracow; From Cracow To Prague; Dream Of Gold; Castle At Trebona; End Of Partnership; End Of Kelly; Return To England; Royal Commission; Dee's Library; Adieu To Courts & Courting; Manchester; College Affairs; Last Days; Descendants.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 173.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Chisholm, Roderick M., 1916-1999  
Person and Object : A Metaphysical Study / by Roderick M. Chisholm

Publisher: LaSalle, Ill. : Open Court, c1976.
5 p.l., [13] - 230 p., index, 21.5 cm. Series: Muirhead library of philosophy. "The Paul Carus Lectures--fifteenth Series" From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Inscribed from Rod to vince. Stock# 102,479. Vg / dj good+, worn, small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102479.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Clara E. Speight Humberston.  
SPIRITISM: The Hidden Secret In Einstein's Theory of Relativity

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1915. 232p. Don't let the odd title deceive you, this is a Surprising book. Includes: Biochemistry & Sacred Numbers; Crystallography; Pi; Astrophysics; Celestial Mechanics; Great Pyramid; Kaballah; Atomic Physics; Alchemy; Rosetta Stone; Geometrical Space; Relativity; Geometrical Space Areas Explain Origin of Cell-Life; A Visionary Work!.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 29.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Clymer, R. Swinburne (ed.).  
THE INITIATES AND THE PEOPLE, VOLUME II.

Publisher: Quakerstown Philosophical Publishing 1930.
First edition 204 pages Brown cloth in near very good condition; front seam crack and somewhat loose

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4177.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Cohen, Andrew.  
MY MASTER IS MY SELF.

Publisher: NP Moksha 1989 Vedanta.
First edition Paperback in new condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5618.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Cohen, Andrew.  
AN UNCONDITIONAL RELATIONSHIP TO LIFE: THE ODYSSEY OF A YOUNG AMERICAN SPIRITUAL TEACHER.

Publisher: NP Moksha 1995 Vedanta.
First edition 159 pages Paperback in new condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5619.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Cohen, Andrew.  
ENLIGHTENMENT IS A SECRET: TEACHINGS OF LIBERATION.

Publisher: Corta Madera Moksha 1991 Vedanta.
First edition 273 pages Paperback in new condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5620.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Cohen, Andrew.  
MY MASTER IS MY SELF.

Publisher: NP Moksha 1989 Vedanta.
First edition 101 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10789.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Collins, Mabel.  
WHEN THE SUN MOVES NORTHWARD.

Publisher: London Theosophical Publishing Society 1912 Mysticism.
Being a Treatise on the Six Sacred Months First edition Contains the Mystic Ritual from teh "Story of the Year," and the Teaching concerning the Resurrection from "Green Leaves"; Frontis portrait of the author with facing tissue; Top edges gilt; Marking ribbon; 183 pages Near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6949.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Collins, Mabel.  
THROUGH THE GATES OF GOLD: A FRAGMENT OF THOUGHT.

Publisher: Los Angeles Theosophy Company 1948 Theosophy.
83 pages Near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6463.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Constable (editor), George  
Phantom Encounters. Mysteries of the Unknown

Publisher: Alexandria, VA; Time-Life 1988.
very good, no dust jacket. 4to. 144pp. illustrations in text. black boards with color pictorial paste-on. light soiling and wear to cover. Published ISBN: 0809463288. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 52313.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
68.
Cramer, Daniel; Adam McLean; Fiona Tait.  
THE ROSICRUCIAN EMBLEMS OF DANIEL CRAMER.

Publisher: Glasgow 1980 Art.
Translated by Fiona Tait; Edited with an Introduction by Adam McLean; Limited edition of 250 copies signed, dated and numbered by Adam McLean, also signed by Fiona Tait; Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks No. 4; Hand-Bound in simulated brown leather with gilt spine title; 65 pages Cloth bound in very good condition; Discoloration to edges of paste-downs from glue used in binding, as iis common in this series, Glit spine titles darkened. Daniel Cramer's Emblems were issued in 1617 during the height of Rosicrucian publishing under the title 'The True Society of Jesus and the Rose Cross'. The work was published by the well known Rosicrucian publishing house of Lucas Jennis of Frankfurt. The 40 emblems, arranged in four 'decades', are an eloquent expressions of a meditative process centred upon a mystical contemplation of the heart of man. Each emblem has a title, a verse from the Bible, and two lines of explanation added below, but the symbolism of the engravings speaks for itself. We see the symbol of the heart undergoing various processes, experiencing certain aspirations or emotions, or being purified through spiritual and alchemical operations. It would seem that this emblem book was intended as a simple statement of the Rosicrucian philosophy in a form which could be grasped through imaginative working with symbols, rather than through abstract intellectual philosophy. As with many of the Rosicrucian books, it stood outside its time and seems not to have made a definite impact on the world of the early 17th century; however, the archetypal symbols still speak directly to us, even some 350 years later, and the content of these emblems remains a valuable tool for meditation.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15312.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Crow, W.B.  
PRECIOUS STONES Their Occult Power and Hidden Significance

Publisher: Samuel Weiser Inc. New York.
Very Good-, 1971, Third Printing, Paperback 0877280932 Used in purple wraps. A clean, tight copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers, light soiling to the page edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8017.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
70.
D. Davidson & H. Aldersmith .  
THE GREAT PYRAMID ITS DIVINE MESSAGE. [Subtitle]: An Original Co- Ordination Of Historical Documents & Archaeological Evidences

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1926. 568p. The most scholarly and important book written on the Great Pyramid, with detailed Geometrical, Astronomical, & Arithemetic Analysis. Contents: Ancient Astronomical Observatories and Almanac Devices and Traditions; The Evidences of Scientific Origins in Ancient Egypt; Geometrical Metrology and Dynastology; Origins of Greek Geometry and Astronomy; The Elements of Ancient Gravitational Astronomy; The Pyramid's External Definition of the Earth and Its Orbit; Pyramid Measures and Details, and Subsidence Distortion; Ancient Science of Chronology: Its Origin and Purpose; Astronomical Ephemeris Intact, and the Literary Fragments of its Application; Precession, The Zodiac and Orbital Movement; The Chronograph of History; The Synchronous History of Egypt, Babylon, Assyria, and Israel; Messianic Age of the Ancient Prophecies; 'The Consummation:; Chronology of Our Lord's Life and the Harmony of the Gospels; Date of the Nativity; Duration of Our Lord's Ministry; Month-Day and the Weed-Day of the Crucifixion; Egyptian King Lists. With 70 Plates & 62 Tables.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 402.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Daniel T. Ferrera.  
STUDIES IN ASTROLOGICAL BIBLE INTERPRETATION.

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2001.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New An interesting exploration of the process used in coding astrological and astronomical cycles into literature. Engages in a thorough analysis of the book of Genesis, exploring coding systems by which astrological symbolism is veiled. Contents: Study of George Bayerís Bible Interpretation; A Study of Ludwig Larson's Key to the Bible & Heaven; A Study of David Fidelerís Jesus Christ Sun of God; Revelations Revisited; Bible Interpretation Related to W. D. Gann; 666 The Number of the Beast; A Study of the Book of Genesis; The Number 12; The Great Flood; Astrological Analysis of Astrological Codes of Genesis; Noah & His Sons; The Complete Book of Genesis is Broken Down Into Astrological Symbolism. Includes two horoscopes of the Bible.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 440.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Das, Bhagavan.  
THE SCIENCE OF PEACE.

Publisher: Adyar Theosophical Publishing 1921 Theosophy.
Second edition 432 pages Blue cloth in good condition

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11007.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Dawn, Rose.  
THE MAYANS.

Publisher: San antonio The Mayans c. 1967/68.
Numbers 1 through 20; Photographically reproduced sheets with corner staple and green cover; A few color pages included; approx. 14 pages each Near very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 16659.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
74.
DIDACUS PLACIDUS DE TITUS, Mathematician To His Serene Highness Leopold William Archduke of Austria, Translated by John  
PRIMIUM MOBILE: With Theses To The Theory & Canons for Practice; Wherein Is Demonstrated From Astronomical & Philosophical Principles The Nature & Extent Of Celestial Influx Upon the Mental Faculties & Corporeal Affectio

Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1657. 462p. This is the Source Work for The Material Later Adapted (Without Acknowledgement) By Partridge For His Famous Work. One of the Rare Original Works of Astrology Out Of Print Since Its Early Editions Over 300 Years Ago, A Foundation For All Modern Astrology. Contents: Celestial Philosophy; use of Tables; Ascensional Difference; Semi-Diurnal or Nocturnal Arcs; Horary Times; Fight Ascension; Right Distance; Oblique Ascension & Descension; Reduction of Right Ascension or Oblique To Degree of Longitude In Ecliptic; Distances From Cusps Of Angles or Houses; To Describe A Figure of The Heavens; Converting Hours Or Minutes Into Degrees & Minutes of Equator On Circle Position, or Poles Elevation Of Any Planet; Distances of Aspects In Zodiac & World; Arc of Direction; Calculation of Directions To Aspects In The Zodiac; Direction of Sun In Conjunctions In Mid-heaven, Cusp of All Rays; Arcs & Conjunctions; The Significator In Latitude to Conjunction of Rays; Parallels; Parallels In Declination; Directions To Aspects In The World; Cardinal Signs; Direction of Medium Coeli to Sextile, Quartile & Trine; Oblique Cardinal Signs; Quintile, Sesqui-quadrate & Biquintile; Pentagonal Cosmic Construction; Directions of Significators; Significatorís Own Rays; Directing Significators In Converse Motions to All Aspects In World; Precepts of Ptolemy; Rays of Stars; Secondary Directions, Progressions, Ingresses & Transits; 30 Remarkable Nativities; Francis I King of France; Henry IV of France; King of Portugal; Numerous Other Nativities of European Royalty & Important People. A Very Important & Sophisticated Work.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Sacred Science Institute. Item number: 421.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Dingle, Edwin J.  
YOUR MIND AND ITS MYSTERIES.
 Picture
Publisher: Los Angeles Institute of Mentalpgysics 1946.
Appears to be signed, but the signature may be printed; 32 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 15769.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

364 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.