|
1.
|
|
Abbe, George, ed. (on Stephen Vincent Benet)
Stephen Vincent Benet on Writing
Publisher: Brattleboro, VT: The Stephen Greene Press, 1964 1st ed.. 112pp. beige cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [school presentation bookplate on front pastedown has dried out and is laid in; discolored evidence of old glue residue on that pastedown; else a very nice copy; dj = p-c; else G+] Thirty-one letters on the subject from Pulitzer Prize winning poet Benet (1898-1943) to the younger American poet Abbe (1911-89).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18040.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, James L.
THE CARE & FEEDING OF IDEAS
Publisher: Addison-Wesley 1987. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover DJ edgeworn. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pages; 24998alaw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24998.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bachelor, Joseph M. , and Ralph L. Henry, Rachel Salisbury
CURRENT THINKING AND WRITING
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts NY 1951. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Stains, foxing, creases, small tears -- none of which affect the text which is excellent content. Binding still tight. Includes Theme for English B poem by Langston Hughes when he was 22.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 316 pages; 25292
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25292.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barnhart, T. A. , William A. Donnelly and Lewis C. Smith, Jr.
VIEWPOINTS
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NY 1954. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Corners bumped, scuff on front board, stains and fraying at extremities, stains on endpapers and around page edges. Reading copy condition. ; English Composition and Introduction to Literature Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 456 pages; BT8186ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 8186.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Berman, Rita
THE A-Z OF WRITING AND SELLING
Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC 1981. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear; Publisher's name has been blacked out and replaced with a rubber stamping of the author's copyright notice and a label for Castle Distributors. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 202 pages; 25334W
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25334.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bermont, Hubert.
The Successful Consultant's Guide to Authoring, Publishing, & Lecturing.
Publisher: Bermont [Washington, D.C., 1979]. 120 p., index. 26 cm. Addressed to successful consultants who widh to publish. Bermont's best advise (tthat's what consultants do) is to be sure you have something worth saying. Stock# 32,024. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32024.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Blau, Sheridan, and Peter Elbow, Don Killgallon
THE WRITER'S CRAFT
Publisher: Mcdougal, Littell & Company Evanston, IL 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Names on textbook label, front pastedown; accidental dog-ears. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 899 pages; 15252ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15252.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Blau, Sheridan, Arthur Applebee, Judith Langer, Et Al
The Writer's Craft
Publisher: Mcdougal, Littell & Company 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Square Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 871+ pages; 19760ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.64 | CAD 87.56 | EUR 65.50 | GBP 56.07 | JPY 7,681.82 | MXN 938.89 | ZAR 845.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19760.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Boltz, Carol J.; Merle O'R Thompson.
LANGUAGE & REALITY: A Rhetoric and Reader.
Publisher: Sherman Oaks: Alfred Publishing Co. (1979).. ISBN: 0882840746 For the student taking a composition course, this book is designed teach how to write with ease and help the student learn the power of language. Divided into three parts: language, rhetoric, and readings. 347p: a few illustrations; 24cm. Index. 613g. Near Very Good (used but not abused, text clean and sound, stamp and sticker title-page). Softcover. Book condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3428.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Buchman, Dian Dincin, & Seli Groves
THE WRITER'S DIGEST GUIDE TO MANUSCRIPT FORMATS
Publisher: Writer's Digest 1991. Near Fine with no dust jacket 5th Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 198 pages; 25338
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25338.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
BURNETT, Whit & BURNETT, Hallie
The Modern Short Story in the Making
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, 1964. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71599.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Buscemi, Santi V.
A READER FOR DEVELOPING WRITERS
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill 1990. Near Fine Softcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 344 pages; 20013W
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20013.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Carter, Bonnie, and Craig Skates
Writing In The Disciplines
Publisher: Harcourt Brace 1993. Good+ 3rd Edition Softcover Bottom front corner (about an inch) has bad mildew stain. Otherwise near fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages; 23392w
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.45 | CAD 9.07 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.81 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 97.22 | ZAR 87.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23392.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Carter, Ronald and Walter Nash
Seeing Through Language: A Guide to Styles of English Writing
Publisher: Oxford: Blackwell, 1995,. ISBN: 0631151354 paper bound, later printing, 267pp including bibliography and glossarial index. Faint 'sale' stamp to side edge else as new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.70 | CAD 23.27 | EUR 17.41 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,041.82 | MXN 249.56 | ZAR 224.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14794.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Chatman, Seymour, editor
Literary Style: A Symposium Edited and (in part) translated by Seymour Chatman
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1971. 427 p., indexes; 23 cm. 21 essays in six sections: Theory of Style, Stylistics & Related Disciplines, Style Features, Period Style, Genre Style, Styles of Individual Authors & Texts. Contributors: Roland Barthes, Lubomir Dolezel, Nils Erik Enkvist, Ivan Fónacy, Pierre Guiraud, M.A.K. Halliday, Ruquaiya Hasan, Samuel R. Levin, Josephine Miles, Louis Milic, Alexandru Niculescu, Richard Ohmann, Richard Sayce, Jean Starobinski, Tzvetan Todorov, Karl D. Uitti, Stephen Ullmann, René Wellek, Harald Weinrich, W.K. Wimsatt, Paul Zumthor. Paper; minor wear; VG. stock#45886.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45886.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Colville, Derek, & J. D. Koerner, editors
The Craft of Writing
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Bros. [1961]. . 382 p., index; 24 cm Stock# 31,886. Underlining & notes; withal good/ no dj. Literature; criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31886.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Curry, Boykin (Ed.)
ESSAYS THAT WORKED FOR LAW SCHOOLS: 35 Essays From Successful Applications to the Nation's Top Law Schools
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1991. Edition: 1st edition 8th Printing. 108pp. Trade paperback. [9-1/4" tall] ISBN 0449905152. ---Getting into law school is very competitive; the right essay is almost imperative. This book will help you formulate your winning essay.--- Perfect gift for prospective law school student. Condition: Fine & Unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1004.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Daigh, Ralph
Maybe YOU Should Write a Book
Publisher: Prentice Hall, 1977. Second printing. Includes short essays and anecdotes by Asimov, Bellow, Catton, Grau, L'Amour, MacInnes, Michener, Oates, others. Author is founding publisher of Fawcett World Library and other publications. Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with slight rubbing. 181 pp. ISBN: 0135663806 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7917.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dickson, Frank A. w/preface by Robert Stein
Freelancer's Treasury of Article Ideas (signed)
Publisher: Great Neck, NY: Channel Press, 1961.. SIGNED ffep by author. 366pp. hardback sm 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Very Good dj [some light age browning of edges; else VG+] Ideas that could be recycled today, organized chronologically by every day of the calendar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5772.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
DUNBAR, Janet
Script-Writing for Television
Publisher: Museum Press, 1965. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71597.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Eckhardt, Caroline D. , and David H. Stewart
The Wiley Reader
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1979. Very Good 2nd Printing Softcover Edgewear, gig'em aggies stamp on title page. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 12224ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12224.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Elbow, Peter
WRITING WITH POWER
Publisher: Oxford University Press NY 1981. Very Good Softcover Age-yellowing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages; 25315
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25315.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Emery, Clark
PRACTICE IN WRITING
Publisher: Dryden Press New York 1954. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Front cover has slight soiling. ; Trade PB; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29206.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Erdman, Loula Grace
A Time To Write
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co NY 1969. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; 25293
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25293.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Fielden, John S. , and Jean D. Fielden, Ronald E. Dulek
THE BUSINESS WRITING STYLE BOOK
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs 1984. Near Fine Softcover Previous owner's seal. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; 25311
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25311.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Fielden, John S. , and Ronald E. Dulek
WHAT DO YOU MEAN I CAN'T WRITE?
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs 1984. Near Fine Softcover Previous owner's seal. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages; 25313
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25313.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Flesch, Rudolf
ART OF READABLE WRITING
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1949. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Foreword by Alan J. Gould ; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7041.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Flesch, Rudolf
ART OF READABLE WRITING
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1949. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Foreword by Alan J. Gould ; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64260.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Flesch, Rudolf, and A. H. Lass
THE WAY TO WRITE
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill NY 1955. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light soil to top edge, very minor edgewear. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 470 pages; 25296
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25296.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gentz, William, and Lee Roddy, and Other Leading Inspirational Writers
Writing To Inspire:
Publisher: Writer's Digest Cincinnati 1987. Very Good 1st Paperback Edition Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 319 pages; 25320
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25320.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Goldstein, Tom & Jethro K. Lieberman
THE LAWYER'S GUIDE TO WRITING WELL
Publisher: University of California Press 1991. Near Fine Softcover One page dog-eared; otherwise looks new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages; 23075W
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.77 | CAD 4.04 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 39.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23075.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gordon, Emily R. , and Lynn Quitman Troyka
SIMON & SCHUSTER WORKBOOK FOR WRITERS
Publisher: Prentice-Hall 1987. Good+ Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 366 pages; 23580ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.77 | CAD 4.04 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 39.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23580.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Grimes, Tom, ed.
The Workshop: Seven Decades of the Iowa Writers' Workshop, Forty-Three Stories, Recollections, and Essays on Iowa's Place in Twentieth-Century American Literature
Publisher: Hyperion New York 1999. 769 pages, about the authors, 8vo, white boards/black cloth. Near fine, front endpaper and half-title have former owner's embossed seal; dust jacket near fine Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025994.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Hogins, James Burl, and Robert Earl Yarber
MODELS FOR WRITING
Publisher: Science Research Associates 1975. Good+ Softcover Hiliting on page 2.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 466 pages; 23583ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.02 | CAD 5.39 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23583.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Horgan, Paul
Approaches to Writing
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Middletown 1988. Revised Second Edition Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Warmly inscribed, signed "Love from Paul" and dated in the year of re-publication by the author on the front free end paper. The author also notes: "New Material pp. 172-201". "Reflections and notes on the art of writing from a career of half a century" by the author who twice won the Pulitzer Prize for his historical writings. This is a collection of 492 notebook entries by Horgan which will serve as a guide to those interested in creative writing. The book was originally published in 1973. This volume is a reprint of that which contains a new chapter within the pages noted above. Laid-in is a personal, typewritten letter signed "With love Paul" on his letterhead stationery which makes reference to the new material in this book. Our code number = TB17170
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17170.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hunt, Douglas.
The Riverside Guide to Writing. Short Version.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991.. Softcover. Writing text book. 551+ pp. Very Good. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2262.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kazin, Alfred
GOD AND THE AMERICAN WRITER
Publisher: Knopf 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Faint yellowing of upper part of white DJ. New York Times book review laid in. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 272 pages; 15567ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15567.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Kempton, Kenneth Payson
SHORT STORY
Publisher: Harvard University Cambridge, MA 1967. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at lower edge. Previous owner's name. ; 267 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59400.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Kennedy, X. J. , and Dorothy M.
THE BEDFORD READER
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1988. Very Good- 3rd Edition; 1st Printing Softcover Staple holes in first two pages; marginalia and occasional hi-liting. No spine or cover creases. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 705+ pages; 20838ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20838.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
KERR, Walter
How Not to Write a Play
Publisher: Max Reinhardt,, 1956. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71600.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Kevles, Barbara
BASIC MAGAZINE WRITING
Publisher: Writer's Digest Cincinnati 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages; 25339
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25339.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Knott, Leonard
WRITING FOR THE JOY OF IT
Publisher: Writer's Digest Cincinnati, OH 1983. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; How to write essays, poetry, diaries, letters, autobiographies, family histories, cookbooks, bedtime stories for your own pleasure and that of generations to come. ; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32694.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Krantz, Marshall
IDEAS & RESEARCH
Publisher: Writer's Digest Cincinnati 1996. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Elements of Article Writing Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; 25309
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25309.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Larsen, Michael
HOW TO WRITE A BOOK PROPOSAL
Publisher: Writer's Digest Cincinnati 1990. Near Fine 5th Printing Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; 11517ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11517.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Livesey, Robert; Bruce Archer.
INCENTIVES.
Publisher: Don Mills ON: Longman Canada (1970), 2nd printing.. A guide to help in compostion and communication. 122p: black/white photos, illustrations; 21cm. 189g. Good (front cover creased, edgewear. and marked with pen, name half-title page, text and binding sound). Blue softcover. Book condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.50 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 175.45 | MXN 21.44 | ZAR 19.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3551.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Mack, Karin & Eric Skjei
Overcoming Writing Blocks
Publisher: Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, 1979 1st ed.. 240pp. hardback 8vo: near Very Good in a Good dj [ink name; some pencilled annotations in text; else nrVG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13396.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Manly, John Matthews
WRITING OF ENGLISH
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1923. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, spine edges worn. Cover faded. Previous owner's name. Foxing on endpapers. ; 477 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38618.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Norton, James
WRITING INCREDIBLY SHORT PLAYS, POEMS, STORIES
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1972. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. School stamp on inside cover. ; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59906.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Norville, Barbara
Writing The Modern Mystery
Publisher: Writer's Digest 1989. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover Small chip on mylared DJ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 209+ pages; 17808
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17808.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Olmstead, Robert.
Elements of the Writing Craft.
Publisher: Cincinnati, OH: Story Press Books, 1997.. ISBN: 9781884910296 1st edition, 1st printing. 232 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7568.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Pat Schneider.
The Writer as an Artist. A New Approach to Writing Alone and with Others.
Publisher: Los Angeles: Lowell House, 1993.. 1st ed. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise VG in dustjacket(3/4" triangle chip in bottom rear panel, small closed tears and rubbing to corners).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5944.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Polking, Kirk (Ed. )
BEGINNING WRITER'S ANSWER BOOK
Publisher: Writer's Digest 1994. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 324 pages; 18452ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18452.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Poynter, Dan & Mindy Bingham.
Is There A Book Inside You?
Publisher: Santa Barbara, Para [1987]. How to successfully author a book alone or through collaboration, edited by Sandy Stryker, 2d ed. 228 p., index; 21.5 cm. Stock# 32,035. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32035.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Price, Jonathan
THIRTY DAYS TO MORE POWERFUL WRITING
Publisher: Avenel Books NY 1981. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ moderately edgeworn with tear at upper front edge. Top edge freckled. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 23606ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23606.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Progoff, Ira
AT A JOURNAL WORKSHOP
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Perigree 1992. Near Fine Revised Edition; 2nd Printing Softcover Minor edgewear. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 422 pages; 23576W
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23576.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
REID, Mildred J.
Writers: Make It Sell!
Publisher: Follett Publishing Co, 1967. F First Edition A fine copy in the original red cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71598.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Reinking, James A. & Andrew W. Hart & Robert Von Der Osten
STRATEGIES FOR SUCCESSFUL WRITING
Publisher: Prentice Hall 1996. Very Good- 4th Edition Softcover Cover crease. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 687 pages; 23588ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23588.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Reynolds, Clay
20 QUESTIONS
Publisher: Browder Springs Press Dallas, TX 1998. Very Good+ 1st Edition Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages; 25333
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25333.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Roberts, Edgar V.
WRITING THEMES ABOUT LITERATURE
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs 1964. Very Good 8th Printing Softcover Some edgewear, light soil. Previous owner's name. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 165 pages; 25302
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25302.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Stanley, Linda C. , and David Shimkin, Allen H. Linner
WAYS TO WRITING
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1988. Very Good 1st Edition Softcover Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 500 pages; 25316W
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25316.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Steinmann, Martin Jr.
WORDS IN ACTION: A RHETORIC READER
Good+ with no dust jacket Harcourt Brace, 1979 Softcover Trade paper. A bit dog-eared, with creases at corners of wraps. There is some chipping along edges. The owner's name is written on the inside front wrap. The author aims to help his readers learn to write clearly and effectively to achieve a purpose. He has included nine full discussions of general principles, illustrated with real examples. This is a text for college freshman composition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 10.25 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 899.09 | MXN 109.89 | ZAR 98.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 521.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Trimmer, Joseph F. , and James M. McCrimmon
WRITING WITH A PURPOSE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1988. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 9th Edition Hardcover Marginalia, underlining, hiliting. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 524 pages; 25318
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25318.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Ueland, Brenda
IF YOU WANT TO WRITE
Publisher: Graywolf Press St. Paul, MN 1987. Very Good Softcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 15150ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15150.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Wedgwood, C. V. (Introduction by)
The Author And The Public:
Publisher: Hutchinson of London 1957. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Endpapers foxing; edgeworn and chipped DJ. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 201 pages; 16663
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16663.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Winkler, Anthony C. , and Jo Ray McCuen
WRITING THE RESEARCH PAPER
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985. Very Good 2nd Edition Softcover Edgewear; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 284 pages; 23585w
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.02 | CAD 5.39 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23585.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Wolff, Jurgen, & Kerry Cox
SUCCESSUL SCRIPTWRITING
Publisher: Writer's Digest Cincinnati 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket 4th Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 361 pages; 25317
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25317.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Zinsser, William
WRITING TO LEARN
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1988. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket BOMC Hardcover DJ moderately worn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; 25289
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25289.
|
|
|
|