TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Writing: Writing: Nonfiction
14 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Seech, Zachary  
Writing Philosophy Papers

Publisher: Belmont: Wadsworth, 1993,.
ISBN: 0534197582 trade paper bound, 1st edition, 134pp includes bibliography and index. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 3.97 CAD 4.06 EUR 3.07 GBP 2.60 JPY 368.18 MXN 45.00 ZAR 36.49 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16315.
    
US$4.05
Order From Dealer
2.
Sternberg, Robert J.  
The Psychologist's Companion: A Guide to scientific writing for students and researchers (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1988),.
ISBN: 0521349214 trade paper bound, 2nd edition, 208pp includes references, appendices, and index. Owner name neatly top of front fly else as new. 282 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17661.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Jacobs, Hayes B.  
WRITING AND SELLING NON-FICTION

Publisher: Cincinnati 1975.
Very Good- in Good dust jacket Writer's Digest Reprint; Fifth Printing Hardcover A few pages have some underlining, but not many. DJ has some chipping and rubbing, with some small tears along edges and top and bottom of spine. Blue cover appears almost new except for tiny bit of wear at tips of corners. ; 8vo; 317 pages; Contains 22 information-packed, often-entertaining chapters, where this successful free-lancer shares numerour tricks of the trade, and provides practical help for the writer who lacks disciple.

Appr.: | AUD 11.64 CAD 11.89 EUR 8.99 GBP 7.61 JPY 1,079.09 MXN 131.89 ZAR 106.94 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1031.
    
US$11.87
Order From Dealer
4.
Kane, Harnett T.  
Have Pen, Will Autograph: An Author Meets His Public

Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1959 1st ed..
192pp. illus. blue cloth 8vo: Good+ in a Fine dj in poly cover [touch of age browning to endpp. & edges; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] This is a review copy with Doubleday's review requirements on back cover. A memoir of the prolific Southern writer Kane (1910-84) on book tour.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18935.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
5.
Trimble, Steven  
Words From The Land

Publisher: Gibbs Smith 1988.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 303 pages; 22880

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22880.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Zinsser, William  
ON WRITING WELL

Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1985.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Revised and enlarged; 3rd Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages; 25291W

Appr.: | AUD 10.20 CAD 10.42 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.67 JPY 945.45 MXN 115.56 ZAR 93.69 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25291.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer
7.
Keenan, John  
FEEL FREE TO WRITE
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1982.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover DJ rubbed and scuffed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages; 17521ALAw

Appr.: | AUD 10.20 CAD 10.42 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.67 JPY 945.45 MXN 115.56 ZAR 93.69 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17521.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer
8.
Strung, Norman, editor  
Communicating the Outdoor Experience: Modern Media / Modern Method

Publisher: Milwaukee 1975.
Good with no dust jacket Outdoor Writers Association of America Paperback Light wear to edges and corners of wraps. Closed tear (about . 5' long) with connecting creases coming from top edge of front cover. Back cover has some scratches that remove the color, but don't go all the way through the surface paper. Text has a few highlighted paragraphs, mostly near front and back of book. Still a good reading copy for those who need one. ; 8vo; 317 pages; This is a reference and handbook for those who want to produce articles and books, photographs, radio shows, movies, and or hand illustrations that relate to outdoor activities. There is advice on how to get published in Field and Stream, writing technical articles for the gun magazines, writing for the RV market, and much more. The articles are written by a number of authors -- too many to mention here.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2918.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
9.
Gibaldi, Joseph & Walter S. Achtert.  
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers, 3d ed.

Publisher: N.Y., MLA, 1988..
viii, 248 p., index; 21.5 cm. The Modern Langage Association standards first issued in 1977. Stock# 32,042. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32042.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Lomask, Milton  
The Biographer's Craft

Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1986 1st ed..
194pp. black cloth 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [hint of age darkening to top & fore edges; else nrF] A how to book by a prolific biographer.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13387.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
11.
Zinsser, William K.  
On Writing Well: An Informal Guide to Writing nonfiction (Fifth Edition)

Publisher: New York: HarperPerennial, 1st ptg thus of 1994 5th ed. revised & updated..
300pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; else nrF] A classic guide by the American writer Zinsser (b. 1922).

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17154.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
12.
Born, Roscoe C.  
The Suspended Sentence: A Guide for Writers

Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1986 1st ed..
214pp. hardback 12mo: near Fine in a Fine dj [top & fore edges are slightly age darkened; couple of lightly turned page corners; else nrF] A veteran reporter and editor for The Wall Street Journal and The National Observer provides some elegant essays on effective writing.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8026.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Zinsser, William.  
On Writing Well: An Informal Guide to Writing Nonfiction, 3d ed.

Publisher: NY, Harper & Row [1985].
246 p., index; 21.5 cm. A chapter on word processers explains how to use the technology to write better. "Trust your material" argues the virtue of organizing --not overexplaining--the facts. Stock# 32,007. Fine/ dj; fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32007.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Zilm, Glennis  
The Smart Way: An Introduction to Writing for Nurses

Publisher: Toronto: Harcourt Brace, 1998,.
ISBN: 0774735635 Paper bound, first edition, 199pp includes bibliography and index. Fine. 240 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18305.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer

14 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.