TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Writing: Writing: Letters
13 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

EXECUTIVE'S COMPLETE PORTFOLIO OF LETTERS
 Picture
Publisher: Bureau of Business Practice Waterford, CT 1978.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 104 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43012.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Butterfield, William  
EFFECTIVE PERSONAL LETTERS FOR BUSINESS AND SOCIAL OCCASIONS
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York 1945.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 305 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61158.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Frailey, L. E.  
Handbook of Business Letters, revised edition

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1965]..
x, 918 p., index; 23.5 cm. "Hundreds of powerful, response-producing letters--ready to use 'as is' or adapt to your own use." Stock# 30,192. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30192.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Hower, Nels and Aline  
SUCCESSFUL LETTER WRITING Business and Personal

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City , NY 1942.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak; Ex-Library; 289 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50362.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Sheff, Alexander and Edna Ingalls  
HOW TO WRITE LETTERS FOR ALL OCCASIONS
 Picture
Publisher: New Home Library Philadelphia 1943.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear, DJ flaps clipped; Business Correspondence by Alexander Sheff, Social Correspondence by Edna Ingalls.; 278 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65750.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Sheff, Alexander and Edna Ingalls  
HOW TO WRITE LETTERS FOR ALL OCCASIONS
 Picture
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books Garden City, NY 1947.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at top edge. ; Business Correspondence by Alexander Sheff, Social Correspondence by Edna Ingalls.; 278 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40518.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Sheff, Alexander and Edna Ingalls  
HOW TO WRITE LETTERS FOR ALL OCCASIONS With Revisions by Mary S. Allen

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1961.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Business Correspondence by Alexander Sheff, Social Correspondence by Edna Ingalls.; 239 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42311.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Sheff, Alexander and Edna Ingalls  
HOW TO WRITE LETTERS FOR ALL OCCASIONS

Publisher: New Home Library Philadelphia 1942.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; Business Correspondence by Alexander Sheff, Social Correspondence by Edna Ingalls.; 278 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62237.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Sheff, Alexander and Edna Ingalls  
HOW TO WRITE LETTERS FOR ALL OCCASIONS
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City Garden City , NY 1942.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Business Correspondence by Alexander Sheff, Social Correspondence by Edna Ingalls.; 278 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69087.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Standard Oil Company Of California  
CORRESPONDENCE HANDBOOK

Publisher: 1949.
Very Good with no dust jacket Standard Oil of California Hardcover Light edge and corner wear to boards. Some technical library markings in ink and with stamp, but no evidence of pockets or date slips. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 84 pages; Illustrated boards. This book is aimed at businessmen who need to dictate letters to others and to secretaries who take the dictation and do the final copies to be mailed. It deals with content, composition principles for business letters of all types, and the form, grammar and usage details that must be mastered. The book deals with correspondence within the company and to those outside of it. Still is a great little reference for anyone who writes business letters or needs a review of grammar and usage.

Appr.: | AUD 14.55 CAD 14.87 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.51 JPY 1,349.09 MXN 164.89 ZAR 133.69 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1320.
    
US$14.84
Order From Dealer
11.
Vernon, Cay  
SUPREME LETTER WRITER A Guide to Social & Business Correspondence withForms of Addressing Important Personages
 Picture
Publisher: George Sully New York 1930.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 226 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56368.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Watson, Lillian Eichler  
STANDARD BOOK OF LETTER WRITING AND CORRECT SOCIAL FORMS
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1958.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear, DJ is worn and torn at edges. Ligth water stain at edge on back cover; 713 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62238.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Whitcomb, Meg  
DEAR MEG TELLS YOU...HOW TO WRITE THE MOST IMPORTANT LETTERS OF YOUR LIFE
 Picture
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1986.
First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped. Exlibrary with markings. Cover has been laminated; A syndicated columnist combines sample letters with step-by-step guidelines for writing effective business and personal letters, including Dear John letters, job application cover letters, credit and personal loan letters, letters of recommendation, condolence letters, and more; Ex-Library; 148 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65516.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

13 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.