|
|
|
2.
|
|
(SAYEGH, Dr. Fayez)
Americn T.V. Presents the Arab-Israeli Dispute
Publisher: No place (New York?): Mission of Kuwait to the U.N., ca. 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 52 p . Library stamp on cover; else fine. Transcript of Sayegh's appearance on the David Susskind show on WNEW-TV in New York
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58063.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ARAB STUDENT BULLETIN
Publisher: No. 5 & 6 (Summer, 1974). Tabloid newspaper issued in Glendale, California by the Organization of Arab Students in the U.S.A. and Canada
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25185.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
THEY CLAIM THERE IS NO RESISTANCE: A COLLECTION OF POEMS FROM OCCUPIED PALESTINE
Publisher: No place: The Palestine National Liberation Movement, Al-Fateh, n. d. Trans. by Sulafa Hijjawi. Wraps. Not paginated . Some wear. Pamphlet containing Palestinian anti-Israeli poetry by Tawfeeq Zeyad, Mahmood Darweesh, Salem Jubran, Sameeh Al-Qassem, Fadwa Tuqan and Mueen Bsayso
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26353.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
AVENGING MAALOT, MAY 15, 1974
Publisher: Beirut: The Lebanese Association for Information on Palestine LAIP and the Lebanese Section of the Women's International. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Single sheet folded accordion-style to make nine pages (blank on verso) . Illustrated with numerous atrocity photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26408.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
IRAN IN STRUGGLE
Supplement No. 1 (March, 1978) . Journal of the Union of Iranian Students in the U.S. (UISUS) issued in Berkeley. This Supplement contains "The Message of the Organization of Mojahedeen of the People of Iran to the Militant Students Abroad" & "The Letter of the Organization of Mojahedeen of the People of Iran, in Response to the U.I.S.U.S."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25144.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
4 SONGS BY THE IRANIAN FEDAJIN: HANH! ARISE IRANIAN PEOPLE!
Publisher: No information given (issued in Germany). 45 rpm record in silk screened sleeve with twelve-page booklet attatched . Scarce. Songs of the Guerrilla-Organization 'Fedajin of the People' sung in Farsi with lyrics and notes in German, French, English and Farsi
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 97.94 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 62.91 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25153.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
EGYPT: SOCIAL CLASSES BEFORE & AFTER JULY 23, 1952
Publisher: Eugene, Ore.: Organization of Arab Students in the U. S. & Canada, 1975. Wraps. 25 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26232.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HOW THE IRANIAN WOMEN REALLY LIVE?
Publisher: No place: Organisation of Democratic Women of Iran, ca. 1977. Illus. with photos. 4to. Wraps. 24 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26410.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
UPDATE: MIDEAST
Vol. I, No. 1 (January, 1984) . Journal issued in New York and edited by Sheila Ryan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26422.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
THE ARAB-ISRAEL WAR IN BIBLE PROPHECY
Publisher: Upland, Calif.: Prisoners Bible Broadcast, ca. 1970. 8vo. Wraps. 24 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58069.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
IRANINFORM: A MARXIST-LENINIST REVIEW
No. 1 (1975) . First issue of this journal issued in Italy by the Revolutionary Organization of the Tudeh Party of Iran Abroad
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58228.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
BLACK PAPER: THE BRITISH TERROR IN PALESTINE
Publisher: New York: The Answer Publishing Co. for the American League for a Free Palestine, ca. 1946. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 46 p . Light cover wear; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 72237.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
KNIGA TYSIACHI I ODNOI NOCHI
Publisher: Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Khudozhestvennoi Literatury, (1958-1959). Perevod s arabskogo M. A. Sal'e. 8 vols. 8vo. Rear hinge cracked on one volume, minor cover wear & soiling; else very good. Extra shiping for this set
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 97.94 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 62.91 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 75333.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Palestine Royal Commission Report (Cmd. 5479)
Publisher: London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937.. Ex-Library. 24½ X 15½ cm. G+/No dj. Rebound by library in thin pale green boards with plain beige spine, title from original front cover tipped onto front board, xii, 464 pp, 9 folding maps. Map No. 1 has 2" tear, some other maps have small tear at the most-stressed fold, boards somewhat soiled, usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' stamps. Title continues "Presented by the Secretary of State for the Colonies to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, July, 1937." Contents: the problem (historical background; the war and the mandate; Palestine from 1920 to 1936; disturbances of 1936; the present situation); operation of the mandate (administration; public security; financial & fiscal questions; land; immigration; trans-Jordan; public health; public works & services; the Christians; nationality law & acquisition of Palestinian citizenship; education; local government; self-governing institutions; conclusions & recommendations); possibility of a lasting settlement (force of circumstances; cantonisation; a plan of partition). Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIME00007.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Al-Noor : The Boston College Undergraduate Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies Journal, vol. 2, no. 2, 2009
Publisher: Boston, 2009. . 63p. MAGAZINE Very good condition Partial contents: Imperial Ego, the Suleymaniye Kulliye by Sandra Williams; The Manipulation of the State, an Examination of Clan Politics in Uzbekistan by Priya Selvam; The Hezbollah-Israeli War of 2006 by Stephanie Wade' Symbols of Jordan Identity, a photo essay by Isaiah Z. Sterrett; The Master of Disguise, the Mythologizing of Saladin by Will Plowright; Middle East Youth and the Death of Arab Governments by Lydia Khalil.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40667.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
9TH JUNE STUDIES
Oman: A Class Analysis
Publisher: London: Gulf Committee, (1974). Edited & translated by Gulf Committee. Illus. with photos. Wraps. 20 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25104.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
9TH JUNE STUDIES
Oman: A Class Analysis
Publisher: Eugene, Ore.: Organization of Arab Students in the U. S. and Canada and the Gulf Solidarity Committee, 1975. Edited & translated by Gulf Committee. Illus. with photos. Wraps. 20 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25105.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
9TH JUNE STUDIES
The Oman War 1957-1959: A Critical History
Publisher: Eugene, Ore.: Organization of Arab Students in the U. S. and Canada and the Gulf Solidarity Committee, 1975. Edited & translated by Gulf Committee. Illus. with photos. Wraps. 24 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25107.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
9TH JUNE STUDIES
Political Prisoners in the Oil States: Bahrain, Iran, Oman, Saudi Arabia
Publisher: Eugene, Ore.: Organization of Arab Students in the U. S. and Canada and the Gulf Solidarity Committee, 1975. Edited & translated by Gulf Committee. Illus. with photos. Wraps. 32 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25108.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
9TH JUNE STUDIES
The Oman War 1957-1959: A Critical History
Publisher: London: Gulf Committee, (1974). Edited & translated by Gulf Committee. Illus. with photos. Wraps. 24 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25106.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
ABDULLAH OF TRANSJORDAN (Edited By Philip P. GRAVES)
Memoirs of King Abdullah of Transjordan
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1950. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a vg+ edgeworn priiceclipped d. w. , rear panel chip head rear hinge, rear panel scarred.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49122.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Abdulrahman, Abdul Jabbar (compiler).
IRAQ. World Bibliographical Series, Vol. 42
Publisher: Clio Press, Oxford: 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. 0903450739 1st edition, green paper-covered boards, 162 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.04 | CAD 24.23 | EUR 18.22 | GBP 15.56 | JPY 2,136.36 | MXN 261.11 | ZAR 235.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 162657.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
ABOUSENNA, Mona
Conference of Papers on Literature & Culture
Publisher: Cairo: The Anglo-Egyptian Bookshop, 1985. 12mo. Wraps. vii, 196 p . INSCRIBED to John Somerville & SIGNED. Ex-library. Library markings; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58046.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
ADAMSON, DAVID
THE KURDISH WAR
Publisher: GEORGE ALLEN AND UNWIN LONDON 1964. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.76 | CAD 80.72 | EUR 60.70 | GBP 51.85 | JPY 7,118.18 | MXN 870.00 | ZAR 783.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030625.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
ADELSON, Roger
Mark Sykes. Portrait of an Amateur
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1975. First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58890.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
AHMADZADAH, Massoud
Armed Struggle: Both a Strategy and a Tactic
Publisher: New York: Support Committee for the Iranian Peoples' Struggle, (1977). Wraps. 74 p . Iran: The Struggle Within No. 2. Very good. Ahmadzadeh was a spokesman for the Organization of the Iranian Peoples' Fedayee Guerrillas
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44865.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Ahmed, Khurshid.
FANATICISM INTOLERANCE AND ISLAM.
Publisher: Jamaat-e-islami Publications, No place: ca. 1957. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, stapled light blue wraps, 62 pages. Wraps lightly foxed rear panel, spine ends lightly worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 17.01 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.93 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 175009.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Akēam, Taner
A Shameful Act: The Armenian Genocide and the Question of Turkish Responsibility
Publisher: New York: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt and Company, Inc., 2006.. 2nd ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Translated by Paul Bessemer. Sage boards, black spine with red titles, xii, 483, [1] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Akēam carefully documents "the chain of events leading up to the killing [of one million Turkish Armenians during WW1] and then reconstructs its systematic orchestration by the coordinated departments of the Ottoman state, the ruling Union and Progress Party, and various military forces." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIME00020.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
AL KADHI, Adbul Aziz Abdul Rahman
In the Path of Self Reconstruction and Perseverance in the Revolutionary War
Publisher: No place: Popular Front for the Liberation of Oman, Central Information Committee, ca. 1977. 16mo. Wraps. 24 p . June 9 Studies. Al Kadhi was a member of the executive committee of the Popular Front for the Liberation of Oman
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26288.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
AL-ABID, Ibrahim
127 Questions and Answers on the Arab Israeli Conflict
Publisher: Beirut: Near East Ecumenical Bureau for Information and Interpretation (NEEBII), (1973). 8vo. Wraps. 207 p . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58058.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Al-Marayati, Abid A.
Middle Eastern Constitutions and Electoral Laws
Publisher: 1968;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / DJ: No DJ as issued Tight binding, slight page yellowing. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. 483 pages. TomFolio.com Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 31170CM.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Al-Moosa, Abdulrasool
Immigrant Labour in Kuwait
Publisher: Croom Helm, London 1985. 8vo black cloth, no dj, 1st, VG. Antebellum study of Kuwait way of production.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.78 | GBP 6.65 | JPY 912.73 | MXN 111.56 | ZAR 100.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 1115.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
ALAVI, Hamza
Peasants and Revolution
Publisher: Ann Arbor: Radical Education Project, ca. 1965. 8vo. Wraps. 37 p . Very good. Originally appeared in the "Socialist Register" for 1965
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58060.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Aldridge, James
CAIRO; A Biography of a City
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston 1969. Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles and spine accents, top edge stain green, [xii] 370pp, map endpapers, illustrated with b&w photos and maps, index, bibliography; previous owner name ink-stamped top edge front-free endpaper, dust jacket has mild wear spine head, half-inch closed tear near upper front corner, upper corner of front flap creased, mild overall tanning, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.60 | EUR 15.49 | GBP 13.23 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4999.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Algar, Hamid.
ROOTS OF THE ISLAMIC REVOLUTION IN IRAN.
Publisher: Islamic Publications International, Oneonta, NY: 2001. Paperback. Very Good. 1889999261 Purple wraps, 178 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; one large crease to front wrap, corners lightly worn, previous owner's light pencil underlining and marginalia on a few sparsely scattered pages, but otherwise bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263243.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
ALI-SAMI (Translated By R. SHARP)
Perepolis (Takht-i-Jamshid)
Publisher: Musavi Printing Office Shiraz, 1975. 8th Edition A very good copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued., spine darked, head spine worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69835.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
ALVARADO, Josˇ, August’n Barrios Gomez, Enrique Basulto Jaramillo, E. de Benveniste, Manuel Mejido, Sergio Nudelstejer,
Mision en Israel
Publisher: Mˇxico: Tribuna Israelita, (1968). 8vo. Wraps. 227 p . 5,000 ejemplares.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58061.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
American Friends Service Committee
Compassionate Peace: a future for the Middle East
Compassionate Peace: a future for the Middle East by A report prepared for the American Friends Service Committee, paperback, vg cond, 1982, 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39555.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
American Friends Service Committee
Search for Peace in the Middle East
Search for Peace in the Middle East by American Friends Service Committee, 75 pages, 1970, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40212.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
American University of Beirut
Middle East 1968 vol xlv #1-2
Middle East 1968 vol xlv #1-2 by American University of Beirut, paperback, 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40218.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Americans for Middle East Understanding
Link (one lot of 29 issues) 1973-1981
Link (one lot of 29 issues) 1973-1981 by Americans for Middle East Understanding, paperback, from volume 7 to volume 14
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40230.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Americans for Middle East Understanding
Arab Boycott Whys and Wherefores
Arab Boycott Whys and Wherefores by Americans for Middle East Understanding, paperback, 17 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40233.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Americans for Middle East Understanding
Palaces of Injustice
Palaces of Injustice by Americans for Middle East Understanding, 1976, paperback, 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40220.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Amiran, R. & Y. Aaroni.
ANCIENT ARAD: INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO EXHIBITION HELD AT THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, JANUARY - APRIL 1967.
Publisher: Israel Museum, Jerusalem: 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Off-white stapled wraps, 36 page booklet. This book is in very good shape overall; covers a little foxed, former owner's name & 3 ink check-marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.68 | CAD 14.38 | EUR 10.81 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 247631.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
AMITAI, Mordechai
Together: Conversations about the Kibbutz
Publisher: No place (printed in Israel): English Speaking Department, World Hashomer Hatzair, 1966. Illus. by Shraga Weil. Trans. by Yitzchak Dinur. Wraps. 197 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 24985.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
ANDASHEV, V., and P. Ogloblin
Soviet-Arab Friendship: What It Means in Practice
Publisher: Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 16mo. Wraps. 85 p . Light cover wear; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58064.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
ANDREWS, Fannie Fern
The Holy Land under the Mandate
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Intro. by James T. Shotwell. Illus. with photos. Two vols. 8vo. xvii, 361 + ix, 436 p. With map in pocket at rear of second volume . 1st ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 33744.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
ANSARI, Abdol-Reza, Hassan Shahmirzadi and Ahmad Ali Ahmadi
Khuzistan's Development
Publisher: No place: Foundation for Iranian Studies, 1994. Ed. by Gholam Reza Afkhami. 8vo. Wraps. 199 p . The Oral History Archives, The Foundation for Iranian Studies, A Series in Iran's Economic and Social Development 1941-1978 I. Very good. Text in Farsi
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 75568.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
ANTONIUS, George
The Arab Awakening: The Story of the Arab National Movement
Publisher: New York: Capricorn Books, (1965). Illus. with maps. 16mo. Wraps. 471 p . 6th printing. Previous owner's name on title page; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 80633.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
ANTONIUS, George
The Arab Awakening: The Story of the Arab National Movement
Publisher: New York: Capricorn Books, (1965). Illus. with maps. 16mo. Wraps. 471 p . 4th printing. Price inked out on rear cover; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 82722.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|