TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Writing: Writers' References
16 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations.

Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1955..
Second edition, revised and reset. 1003+ pp. VG in dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: quotations

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2112.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Association, American Psychological  
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
 Picture
Publisher: 2001.
Very Good with no dust jacket American Psychological Association (APA) Fifth Edition; Third Printing Spiral bound Light wear to paper cover. Previous owner has put an index in the Ms Prep chapter so he can find it easily. The scanner didn't pick it up for some reason. ; 0.87 x 10 x 7.56 Inches; 439 pages

Appr.: | AUD 29.12 CAD 30.62 EUR 23.02 GBP 19.67 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 330.00 ZAR 297.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3760.
    
US$29.70
Order From Dealer
3.
Bartlett, John Russell.  
Dictionary of Americanisms: A Glossary of Words and Phrases.

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1877..
Fourth edition. xlvi + 813 pp. No dj. Brown blind-stamped cloth, w/ guilt lettering. Corners slightly worn and bumped, o/w VG+. Hard Cover. ISBN: dictionary; idiomatic expressions; Americanisms

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1979.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bazerman, Charles  
The Informed Writer: Using Sources in the Disciplines
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1989.
Fine with no dust jacket. Third Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0395369010 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 513 pp. This is an unread, unopened, unmarked copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 8.20 EUR 6.16 GBP 5.26 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 79.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5556.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
5.
Cappon, Rene J.  
The Associated Press Guide to Good Writing.

Publisher: Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1982..
1st ed. wraps. Crease on top of front cover, o/w VG. Soft Cover. 9780201103205. ISBN: AP Guide

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.30 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2058.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Harner, James L.  
Literary Research Guide: A Guide to Reference Sources for the Study of Literatures in English and Related Topics

Publisher: NY: Modern Language Association of America, 1990,.
ISBN: 0873521838 Trade paperback, reprint edition, 737pp includes index of names, index of titles, and subject index. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 1.03 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.53 CAD 3.71 EUR 2.79 GBP 2.38 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 36.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19179.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
7.
Marich, Joseph.  
Literary Publicity : The Final Chapter.

Publisher: Albany, NY: Delmar / Thomson Learning, 2001..
ISBN: 9780766831131 1st printing. 194 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 28.35 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.21 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7421.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Menning, J. H.; C. W. Wilkinson  
Communicating Through Letters and Reports
 Picture
Publisher: Richard D. Irwin, Homewood, IL, 1967.
As New in Very Good dust jacket. Fourth Edition. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on black labels on spine and cover, light blue endpapers. Illustrated with examples. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The price-clipped dust jacket is mildly chipped, else near fine. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 746 pp

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7868.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Merriam-Webster.  
Webster's Compact Writers Guide.

Publisher: Merriam-Webster, Springfield, Mass. [c1987].
x, 322 p., index, 14.5 cm. Punctuation; Capitals, Italics, and Quotation Marks; Plurals, Possessives, and Compounds; Abbreviations; The Treatment of Numbers; Notes and Bibliographies; Arabic and Roman Numerals; Proofreaders' Marks. Glossy boards, no dj; VG+. 37483.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.30 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37483.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Nelson, Peggy.  
How to Create Powerful Newsletters: Easy Ways to Avoid the Pitfalls 80 Pecent of All Newsletters Face.

Publisher: Chicago, IL: Bonus Books, [1993].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0929387864 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (creases to front flap). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4849.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Peek, Robin P. and Gregory B. Newby (editors).  
Scholarly Publishing: The Electronic Frontier.

Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1996..
1st ed. xxii, 363 pp. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780262161572. ISBN: electronic publishing; blogs

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3664.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Schell, Mildred  
Wanted: Writers for the Christian Market

Publisher: Valley Forge c. 1975.
Good+ with no dust jacket Judson Press Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Two phrases on page ten highlighted in pink. Wraps have some rubbing and chipping. Corners of wraps and some pages have creases. Bookstore stamp on inside front cover. Owner name on title page. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 160 pages; The author describes the essential tools of writing, shares how to prepare materials for specific publications and submit finished manuscripts. She also discusses contracts, first rights, serial rights, and the various requirements for the different kinds of writing needed by Christian publishers. he book also includes a 'mini-grammar. '

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.66 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.92 JPY 675.45 MXN 82.56 ZAR 74.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1852.
    
US$7.43
Order From Dealer
13.
Shewchuk, Murphy O. and Anne Osborne (eds.)  
The Canadian Writer's Guide (12th ed.)

Publisher: Markham: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1997,.
paper bound, twelfth edition, extensively referenced, 757pp. As new. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 11.13 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.15 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15442.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
14.
Strunk, William Jr. /white, E. B. (Co-Author)  
The Elements of Style

Publisher: 1979.
Fine in Fine dust jacket Macmillan Third Edition Hardcover This is the classic for teens and adults who want to improve their writing style and usage. It presents the most important rules of usage and the basic principles of composition. It has a long section that explains misused words and expressions, and summarizes everything with a simple list of reminders to help with any piece of writing. This should be in every library.

This is a new book, not a remainder. ; 92 pages; ISBN: 0024181900

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 12.32 EUR 9.26 GBP 7.91 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 119.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 274.

    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
15.
University of Chicago Press.  
A Manual of Style. Twelfth Edition, Revised. For Authors, Editors and Copywriters.

Publisher: Chicago UP. "Twelfth Edition 1969".
ix, 546 p., 23.5 cm. Bookmaking; Style; Production and Printing. Technologies change but the practices spelled out in this standard reference remain valid. First published 1906; later called the Chicago Manual of Style. Includes bibliography & index. Sheehy AA425. Orange cloth stamped in yellow & gold; no dj, minor wear, ink owner name; VG. 37528.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37528.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Williams, Cecil B. and Allen H. Stevenson  
A Research Manual with a Bibliographical Guide
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1940.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DH. Lettering faded on front cover. Spine, edge and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned. a couple a notations. 8vo, 264 pp with extensive appendices and index.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2872.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer

16 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.