|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
189 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
JEZUITSKY KONVIKT. SIDLO UMELECKEHO CENTRA UNIVERZITY PALACKEHO V OLOMOCI.
Publisher: Univerzita Palackeho Olomouci, Olomouc, Czech Republic: 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 8024405210 1st edition, Quarto. Illustrated boards. 414 pp, many color plates and illustrations. This book is in excellent shape; very bottom edges of pages 353 through rear endpapers faintly dampmarked & wrinkled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. History of the Jesuit School in Olomouc. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. History of the Jesuit School in Olomouc. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 238719.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Abela, Joseph S.
Malta: A Panomramic History: A Narrative History of the Maltese Islands (Signed)
Publisher: Publisher's Export Group (PEG), 1999. Trade paperback in blue jacket with color aerial photo of Valletta across wraps and spine, 8vo. 2nd ed. Index, sources. Illustrations throughout. Inscribed, dated and signed by author on half-title page. VG. Rubbing with occasional light abrasion along edges and spine ends. Else fine, with central figures, colors and titles all bright and unaffected; binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. Former tag to lower corner rear wrap. ISBN: 9990900671 Signed by Author. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005578.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aharonian, Kersam.
A HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE ARMENIAN CASE.
Publisher: Baikar Publications, Watertown, Mass.: 1989. Paperback. Very Good. 0936893028 Black wraps, 158 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap edges lightly edgeworn and rubbed, textblock edges lightly foxed, ink marks and highlighting scattered throughout, pages 83-86 contain small stain, last signature a bit loose, but otherwise a good reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 241723.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Apple, R. W., Jr.
APPLE'S EUROPE: AN UNCOMMON GUIDE. Illustrations by Mark Hampton
Publisher: Atheneum, New York: 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0689116071 1st edition, black cloth spine, brown paper-covered boards, 264 pages. Top edge very slightly sunned. Scarce. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 214234.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Arthur Maximilien Timoleon Lort-Serignan, comte de.
GUILLAUME III STATHOUDER DE HOLLANDE ET ROI D'ANGLETERRE : ETUDE HISTORIQUE SUR LA VIE ET LES CAMPAGNES DE CE PRINCE. PASSAGE DU RHIN. SENEFFE. CASSEL. SAINT DENIS PRES MONS. LA BOYNE. FLEURUS. LEUSE. STEINKERQUE. NEERWI
Publisher: Librairie Militaire de J. Dumaine, Paris: 1880. Hardcover. Very Good. Rebound in navy blue cloth, half title, sepia-tone frontis portrait, folding map, new endpapers, 635 pages. Very nice; covers have some spotting & a light shelf-cock, front hinge just starting, some light scattered foxing, folding map very lightly foxed & has a tiny tear to one fold, rear endpapers have some light dampmarking at margins which also affects the bottom corner of the final few pages of the text, but still very nice, clean, tight & strongly-bound. Lacks the folding map of Ireland. Lacks the folding map of Ireland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 468.75 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 346.15 | GBP 296.05 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 244996.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Aubery, Louis.
MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DE HOLLANDE ET DES AUTRES PROVINCES- UNIES.
Publisher: Jean Villette, Paris: 1687. Hardcover. Good+. Later edition, Small 8vo. Quarter leather over brown paper-covered boards, (38), 482, (2) pp. Period quarter leather and boards. Good, leaves very clean; front hinge cracked, spine ends chipped, corners bumped & worn, but clean internally w/ tight textblock.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 231813.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Auernheimer, Raoul
Prince Metternich: Statesman and Lover
Publisher: New York: Alliance Book Corporation, 1940.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG/G. Light blue cloth, titles stamped in gold ink on spine, coat of arms on front board, frontis., xvi, 365 pp, biographical table, index. Titles on spine dulled, boards fading slightly near edges, water mark to top edge near spine (not visible on margins), gift inscription on recto of ffep. DJ looking rather browned & beat up, with chips, small holes & tears, but substantially complete; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "It was not Europe's armies but Metternich, the statesman, who, through years of unceasing preparations, finally defeated his enemy Napolean.. As interesting as a biography of such a strong and colorful personality as Metternich himself might be, the acquaintance with his political work and methods appears to be of paramount importance to us today, when Europe, and even the entire world, is threatened by another conqueror." Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEU00006.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bakker, Boudewijn.
AMSTERDAM IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
Publisher: Uitgerverij Elmar, Delft: c. 1970.. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st English language edition, Oblong folio, yellow cloth, 59 annotated plates + index. Very nice; minor smudges on top edge of textblock, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket minor soil, edge tears, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.70 | CAD 43.47 | EUR 32.27 | GBP 27.60 | JPY 4,195.00 | MXN 466.11 | ZAR 419.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264941.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barzini, Luigi Giorgio
The Europeans
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, 1983. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0671245783. 267pp. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35512.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Barzun, Jacques
From Dawn to Decadence: 500 Years of Western Cultural Life, 1500 to the Present
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000.. 11th ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Fine. Full black cloth, gilt titles, xviii, 877 pp, notes, index. One sheet appears to have been wrinkled after printing but before binding, else fine. DJ in Brodart cover. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEU00016.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Beale, S. Sophia
The Amateur's Guide to Architecture
Publisher: Edinburgh John Grant 1910. Duodecimo, Full cloth, b&w drawings, engravings, xii, 180 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. A nice guide to architectural styles and points, illustrated with numerous in-text examples. Green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, black stamped lettering and scene on upper board. Some slight browning to endpapers, small bookseller label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown. No cracked hinges, no prior ownership marks. Art, Photo, & Architecture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 2003.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Beeching, Jack
THE GALLEYS AT LEPANTO
Publisher: Scribner's NY 1983. ISBN: 0684179180 good/vg+, 1st US ed, brown cloth highlighting, spine a trifle sunned
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.83 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 368.00 | MXN 40.89 | ZAR 36.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS012915I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Boehm, Barbara Drake & Jiri Fajt.
PRAGUE: THE CROWN OF BOHEMIA, 1347-1437.
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York: 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto, blue illustrated wraps, 366 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.86 | CAD 22.75 | EUR 16.88 | GBP 14.44 | JPY 2,195.00 | MXN 243.89 | ZAR 219.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263827.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Boelens, Karl.
FRISIAN-DUTCH BILINGUAL PRIMARY SCHOOLS.
Publisher: Ministry of Education & Science, No place: 1976. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, red & grey wraps, 86 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 220611.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bogaard, M. Th. Uit Den.
DE GEREFORMEERDEN EN ORANJE TIJDENS HET EERSTE STADHOUDERLOZE TIJDPERK. Historische Studies III
Publisher: J. B. Wolters, 1955. Paperback. Good+. Gray wraps, 258 pages. Book is in good to very good condition: clean, bright and solidly bound, with yellowing on the spine and edges of the cover, light soiling near the spine, and very slight edge and corner wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.53 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.73 | GBP 9.18 | JPY 1,395.00 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235470.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Boinodiris, Stavros.
ANDROS ODYSSEY: BYZANTIUM UNDER SIEGE, 1078 AD-1453 AD.
Publisher: iUniverse, 2005. Paperback. Very Good+. 0595360270 Black wraps, 366 pages. Very nice; clean & bright w/ a tight binding. Signed Presentation from Boinodiris. Signed Presentation from Boinodiris.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 258105.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brandão de Carvalho, Jose Luis.
PORTAS ORNAMENTADAS / DECORATED DOORS.
Publisher: Edições Panorama, No place: 1960. Paperback. Very Good, clear acetate Dust Jacket missing large pieces. 1st edition, quarto, white wraps, 28 pages + 17 plates. Wraps lightly soiled, extremities lightly bumped. Text in Portuguese, English, German, French. Text in Portuguese, English, German, French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 220551.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brown, J. F.
SURGE TO FREEDOM The End of Communist Rule in Eastern Europe
Publisher: Duke University Press Durham, NC. Very Good-, 1992, Later Printing, Paperback 0822311453 Used in wraps. Previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise a tight, unmarked copy. Crease to front cover, two creases to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6205.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brubaker, Rogers.
NATIONALIST POLITICS AND EVERYDAY ETHNICITY IN A TRANSYLVANIAN TOWN.
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 9780691136226 Black & brown wraps, 439 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.27 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.23 | GBP 12.17 | JPY 1,850.00 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 265371.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bruun, Geoffrey
EUROPE AND THE FRENCH IMPERIUM 1799-1814
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row New York. Good, 1965, Third Printing, Paperback Used in wraps. Beat-up but servicable reading copy. Wear and rubbing to the covers, fading and creasing to the spine. Previous owner's name in ink to first page, pencil underlining scattered throughout. ; B/W Maps and Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6590.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bryant, Chad.
PRAGUE IN BLACK: NAZI RULE AND CZECH NATIONALISM.
Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA: 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0674024516 Red cloth-covered boards, 378 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. Dust Jacket near fine, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.94 | CAD 60.62 | EUR 45.00 | GBP 38.49 | JPY 5,850.00 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 261612.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Burman, Edward
THE TEMPLARS Knights of God: the Rise and Fall of the Knights Templars
Publisher: Destiny Books Rochester, VT. Very Good-, 1990, Later Printing, Paperback 0892812214 Used in wraps. Lengthy notes in ink to first page, ink underline to first page; otherwise a clean and tight copy. ; B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6611.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Burnazovic, Tufik (editor).
KO JE KO U BOSNJAKA: VIJECE KONGRESA BOSNJACKIH INTELEKTUALACA.
Publisher: Vijece kongresa bosnjackih intelektualaca, Sarajevo: 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, dark green paper-covered boards, 425 pages. Corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Text in Serbo-Croatian. Text in Serbo-Croatian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.24 | CAD 56.94 | EUR 42.27 | GBP 36.15 | JPY 5,495.00 | MXN 610.56 | ZAR 549.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 130563.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Calmann, John (edited by).
Western Europe - A Handbook.
Publisher: Published by Fred. Praeger,. CR 1967 with 697 pages w/index. Dust jacket has mylar over it, x-library with stamps, numbers, etc. Black and white photos and maps. Map on end pastedowns. History, Europe, Western Europe. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001676.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cantor, Norman F
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World it Made
Publisher: The Free Press NY, 2001. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0684857359 In DJ, small name penned on front free endpaper; Hardback (red spine/black boards) . 245 pp. B&W illustrations, map. Biblio, index; Small 8vo; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 23005.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cantor, Norman F.
IN THE WAKE OF THE PLAGUE The Black Death and the World It Made
Publisher: Harper Perennial New York. Very Good, 2005, Later Printing, Paperback 9780060014346 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor curling to the edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages; The Black Death was the fourteenth century's equivalent of a nuclear war. It wiped out one-third of Europe's population, taking a million lives. And yet, most of what we know about it is wrong. The details of the Plague etched in the minds of terrified schoolchildren -- the hideous black welts, the high fever, and the awful end by respiratory failure -- are more or less accurate. But what the Plague really was and how it made history remain shrouded in a haze of myths. Now, Norman Cantor, the premier historian of the Middle Ages, draws together the most recent scientific discoveries and groundbreaking historical research to pierce the mist and tell the story of the Black Death as a gripping, intimate narrative.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9164.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Carter, N. H.
LETTERS FROM EUROPE, VOLUME I: COMPRISING THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR THROUGH IRELAND, ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, FRANCE, ITALY, AND SWITZERLAND, IN THE YEARS 1825, '26, AND '27.
Publisher: G. & C. & H. Carvill, New York: 1829. Hardcover. Good. 2nd edition, full brown leather, 525 pages. Binding rubbed, scuffed & edgeworn, 1" missing at heel of spine, bumped corners, owner's name, foxing & light stains in text. This vol. only. This vol. only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 119880.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Castillo, David R. and Massimo Lollini (editors).
REASON AND ITS OTHERS: ITALY, SPAIN, AND THE NEW WORLD.
Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press, 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 0826515452 Illustrated wraps, 358 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound, with very slight edge and corner wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.48 | CAD 24.35 | EUR 18.08 | GBP 15.46 | JPY 2,350.00 | MXN 261.11 | ZAR 235.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 265048.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Chambers, James
THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN The Mongol Invasion of Europe
Publisher: Atheneum New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, 1979, Second Printing, Hardcover 0689109423 Used in cloth and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Slight rubbing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6203.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cohn, Norman
Europe's Inner Demons: An Enquiry Inspired by the Great Witch-Hunt
Publisher: New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1975.. First US Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Dark grey cloth, red foil titles on spine, top edge dyed red, xvi, 302 pp, 4 ff plates, notes, bibliography, index. DJ has a 2 cm tear at top & a small stain at bottom of rear panel, else fine in Brodart archival cover. Cohn examines the usual conception of how the great witch-hunt got started, and discovers that it depends upon three fabricated documents of the 15th, 16th, & 19th centuries. He then derives his own theory of its origins from the remaining sources.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEU00002.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Cohn, Norman.
THE PURSUIT OF THE MILLENNIUM.
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks The Academy Library, New York: 1961. Paperback. Good. White and black wraps, 481 pp., second edition. Book is in good shape, presentable with a tight binding. Corners show some wear, covers are browned a bit, a few pages have minor pencil marks, prev owner's name on inside of front cover.. otherwise a solid reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 247221.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Dainotto, Roberto M.
EUROPE (IN THEORY).
Publisher: Duke Univ. Press, Durham, NC: 2007. Paperback. Very Good+. 0822339277 Multicolored wraps, 270 pages. This book is in excellent shape; wrap corners lightly worn, wraps lightly curve outward, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.53 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.73 | GBP 9.18 | JPY 1,395.00 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 244669.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Davis, William Stearns
The Roots of the War: A Non-technical History of Europe, 1870-1914 A.D.
Publisher: New York: The Century Co., 1918.. Ex-Library. 19½ X 14 cm. G+/No dj. Written in collaboration with William Anderson & Mason W. Tyler of the faculty of the University of Minnesota. Olive cloth, black titles on front board & spine, [xii], 557 pp, index. Spine ends beginning to fray, else very good, corners bumped, a few pencil notes, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamps. According to the introduction, this book "is an attempt to relate in a non-technical fashion the history of the development of the various forces that led up to the catastrophe of 1914.. By general consent the period of history which ended in 1914 saw its beginning in 1870 when the Prussian militarists won their original triumph over France, thereby establishing a precedent for the use of armed force as a wise supplement to flagging diplomacy, a precedent that was to be applied with incalculable effect upon a much greater field of action forty-four years later." Those who don't learn from history are doomed to repeat it. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEU00007.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Dix, William Giles.
THE UNHOLY ALLIANCE: AN AMERICAN VIEW OF THE WAR IN THE EAST.
Publisher: Charles B. Norton, New York: 1855. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Publisher's brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title. 257 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine ends chipped, corners bumped, boards have some light soiling, very narrow old light stain on the top of most leaves & at gutters of endpapers, short tear at front hinge but still tight, otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Inscribed " With the regards of the author" on endpaper. Inscribed " With the regards of the author" on endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.58 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 84.62 | GBP 72.37 | JPY 11,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235916.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Dixon, G.C.
FROM MELBOURNE TO MOSCOW.
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston: 1925. green cloth, spine faded, good, 1st ed, , boards Much on Asia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.32 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.93 | GBP 3.36 | JPY 511.00 | MXN 56.78 | ZAR 51.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000080I.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Donia, Robert J. and John V. A. Fine : Illustrated by John C. Hamer, Maps
BOSNIA & HERCEGOVINA A Tradition Betrayed
Publisher: Columbia University Press New York. Very Good-, 1994, Later Printing, Paperback 0231101619 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Light wear and creasing to the covers, one ink mark inside rear cover. ; B/W Photos, Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6202.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Duby, Georges (Ed.)
A History of Private Life: Vol. II - Revelations of the Medieval World
Publisher: Cambridge, MA & London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1988.. First US Edition. 23½ X 18 cm. G/VG. Green cloth, grey cloth spine with gilt-on-black titles, xvi, 650 pp, 16 ff color plates, hundreds of b & w illustrations in text, bibliography, index. 1-cm tears in margins of two color plates, else fine. DJ extremities rubbed, rear panel chipped; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "the historian as archaeologist unearths a growing number of letters, literature, marriage contracts, arts, and artifacts from which to construct a vivid picture of life in peasant's hut and pope's palace, in monastery and merchant's house, in castle, fortress, and village" in 11th through 14th-century Europe. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEU00015.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Duby, Georges (Ed.)
A History of Private Life: Vol. II - Revelations of the Medieval World
Publisher: Cambridge, MA & London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1988.. BOMC. 23½ X 18½ cm. Fine/VG. Green cloth, black cloth spine with gilt-on-black titles, xvi, 650 pp, 16 ff color plates, hundreds of b & w illustrations in text, bibliography, index. DJ spine sunned, some rubbing & creasing at corners & head of spine; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "the historian as archaeologist unearths a growing number of letters, literature, marriage contracts, arts, and artifacts from which to construct a vivid picture of life in peasant's hut and pope's palace, in monastery and merchant's house, in castle, fortress, and village" in 11th through 14th-century Europe. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEU00018.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Durham, M. Edith .
ALBANIA AND THE ALBANIANS: SELECTED ARTICLES AND LETTERS, 1903-1944.
Publisher: Center fo Albanian Studies, London: 2001. Paperback. Very Good+. 1903616093 Multicolored wraps, 261 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly worn, wrap corners lightly bumped and worn, causing tiny creases to the top corners of pages, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.45 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.86 | JPY 1,195.00 | MXN 132.78 | ZAR 119.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 251875.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Eddy, Sherwood
The Challenge of Europe
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, 1933. Hardcover with black paper over boards with silver titles and sun figures to front and spine, in light blue, black and white sun-mofif illustrated jacket, 8vo. Reprint edition. x+335pp. Index. VG/G+ to VG or better (see description). Book opens flat before title page, but no separation or cracking and binding strong and tight with all pages hoding fine. Boards and titles bright ans sharp with lightly bumped, undamaged corners. Pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked (light pencilled bracketing erased from early parts of first chapter on Germany). Jacket has chips and abrasion along upper and lower edges with largest chip at spine head down just into title. Small chips over tips of corners. Creases along edges (internally tape0reinforced), rubbing with surface loss along front fore edges. Central panels and spine, in contrast are all very good plus, with colors, titles and figures are all clean and bright. jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. Scarce, esp. in jacket. G+. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011316.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Farbman, Michael (Editor).
THE EUROPA YEARBOOK: AN ANNUAL SURVEY OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS; A EUROPEAN DIRECTORY AND WHO'S WHO IN POLITICS, TRADE, COMMERCE, SCIENCE, ART, AND LITERATURE 1927.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York: 1927. Hardcover. Good+. Red cloth, 642 pages. This book is in good shape overall; board corners and spine ends lightly worn, top edge of texblock lightly foxed, ex- library ( call number on spine, ink and blind stamps scattered throughout text, sticker on front pastedown, remnants of sticker on front free endpaper), back of textblock starting to seaparate from binding, but otherwise complete and bright internally. As is. As is.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.03 | CAD 51.76 | EUR 38.42 | GBP 32.86 | JPY 4,995.00 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 241776.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Ference, Gregory C. (editor).
Chronology of 20Th-Century Eastern European History.
Publisher: Detroit, MI: Gale Research, [1994]. 1st printing. ISBN: 0810388790 Hardcover Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (ink date on front free endpaper,no other markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5625.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Flaherty, Gloria.
SHAMANISM AND THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0691069239 Red cloth, 320 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket very lightly sunned, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.19 | CAD 41.97 | EUR 31.15 | GBP 26.64 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 258990.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Fleury, M. Lame.
L'HISTOIRE MODERNE, RACONTEE A LA JEUNESSE : TOME PREMIER + TOME SECONDE.
Publisher: Borrani et Droz/George R. Lockwood, Paris/New York: 1853. Hardcover. Good+. 4th edition, Thick 16mo, black quarter leather over burgundy cloth, 346 + 460 pages. Spine leather lightly worn along edges & starting to come loose at rear joint, corners lightly bumped, light scattered foxing, but still tight & solid w/ clean contents. Two volumes bound as one. No frontispieces. Two volumes bound as one. No frontispieces.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 240661.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Fraser, Nicholas
THE VOICE OF MODERN HATRED Tracing the Rise of Neo-Fascism in Europe
Publisher: Overlook Press Woodstock, NY. As New, 2001, First US Edition, Paperback 1585673323 Used in wraps. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; The end of the twentieth century was marked by a resurgence of right-wing politics across Europe and, in Bosnia and Kosovo, atrocities comparable to the most degrading events of the Second World War. Nicholas Fraser spent three years traveling across Europe to meet, confront, and try to understand the personalities behind this resurgence and assess the threat they pose to democracy. He interviewed members of the "traditional" Far Right groups, sat in meetings held by local Führers in Denmark, Belgium, and Germany, and spoke with the leaders who have learned to code their language in euphemism rather than overtly spread their message of hate. In looking at neo-Facism's recent history in Europe-its philosophical antecedents and its modern-day adherents-Nicholas Fraser provides a deep background for the crucial and ongoing debate about how democracies should deal with the Far Right.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7904.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Frenzel, Reiner
Palaces of Europe
Publisher: Hart Publishing Company, New York, 1972. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Quarter bound in grey cloth over publisher's illustrated boards, black lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W and color photographs throughout. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, and square. Spine lightly stained, else fine. NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 136 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13920.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Geyl, Pieter; Arnold Pomerans (translator)
ORANGE AND STUART 1641 - 1672
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket, 1969, First American Edition, Hardcover Used in cloth and DJ. Originally written in 1939, translated from the Dutch. Servicable, unmarked reading copy. Tape remnants and residue to the cloth and endpapers. Library stamps to page edges, front endpaper and title page. Pocket to front endpaper. Label to lower spine of DJ. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 443 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.24 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 695.00 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6034.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Gruner, Wolf D. & Wichard Woyke.
EUROPA-LEXICON: LÄNDER, POLITIK, INSTITUTIONEN.
Publisher: C. H. Beck, Bremen: 2004. Paperback. Near Fine. 3406494250 1st edition, small 8vo, blue wraps, 505 pages. Paperback. Text in German. Paperback. Text in German.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.85 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 181137.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Gumpert, Martin : Illustrated by Salter, George (DJ Art)
DUNANT: THE STORY OF THE RED CROSS
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, 1938, First Edition, Hardcover Used in dark blue cloth and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear and bumping to the cloth, foxing to the endpapers. Pencil erasures to the first page. Moderate to heavy wear and discoloration to the DJ, especially to the spine. Creasing and small chips to the edges of the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6785.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Gwynn, Stephen., Illustrator: Roy Beddington (illustrations).
TWO IN A VALLEY.
Publisher: London: Rich & Cowan no date.. 83p: black/white frontispiece, 16 illustrations hors-texte on coated paper + chapter headpieces and drawings in-texte; 25cm. Good (light shelfwear, spine lightly discoloured, name free-front endpaper and dated 1941, light foxing throughout, illustration 'Compton Casey' on page 66 previously taped-in). Green cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1923.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
H.C. Erik Midelfort
MAD PRINCES OF RENAISSANCE GERMANY
Publisher: UP Virginia Charlottesville, VA 1994. ISBN: 0813915007 fine in dj, 1st ed, red cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.68 | CAD 6.64 | EUR 4.93 | GBP 4.22 | JPY 641.00 | MXN 71.22 | ZAR 64.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS001818I.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Hall, Mrs. Herman J.
Two Travelers in Europe: A Unique Story Told by One of Them
Publisher: Hampden Publishing Company, Publishers, 1913 Springfield, MA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "What they saw and how they lived while traveling among the half-civilized people of Morocco, the peasants of Italy and France, as well as the educated classes of Spain, Greece, and other countries." "To-day no education is complete without a knowledge of the Old World - not only from a historical but a scenic, architectural and artistic standpoint. It is delightful for all who can cross the ocean to go and see for themselves, but there are many who cannot avail themselves of this opportunity, and for such this book is writtenThe style is clear and comprehensive, while the work is a connected story from the time the author leaves New York until she returns..The record of the trip is unique. Dry details are eliminated while all that is bright, interesting and humorous stands out in bold relief. The pen-pictures are artistically wrought and present in a natural and charming manner the customs of foreign peoples. The illustrations are an aid to the appreciation of wonderful scenery, famous ruins, venerable cathedrals, stately palaces and the masterpieces of painting and sculpture.." Very well illustrated with black-and-white photographs and engravings. 602 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 004023.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Halpern, Joel Martin.
A SERBIAN VILLAGE.
Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press, New York: 1958. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket a short tear, slightly rubbed. 1st edition, red cloth, 325 pages. Small number on front free endpaper, text edges slightly tanned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.31 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 200782.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Hamilton, Clayton, Illustrator: Ernest C. Peixotto
Wanderings
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925. 1st edition . 162p. illus. Travel in Europe with a final chapter on Hawaii Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 1042.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Haskins, Charles Homer
Studies in Mediaeval Culture
Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1965.. 2nd ptg. 23 X 15½ cm. VG/VG. Reprinted from the original 1929 edition. Full blue cloth, foil titles on spine, x, 294 pp, footnotes, index. Slight rubbing to edges, tiny repaired snag to cloth on front board. Price-clipped DJ has small edge tears & chips; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: life of mediaeval students as illustrated by their letters; the University of Paris in the sermons of the thirteenth century; manuals for students; the spread of ideas in the middle ages; Latin literature of sport; Latin literature under Frederick II; the Alchemy ascribed to Michael Scot; contacts with Byzantium (a Canterbury monk at Constantinople; Chrysolanus of Milan; Paschal the Roman); the early Artes Dictandi in Italy; Robert le Bougre & the beginnings of the Inquisition in northern France; the heresy of Echard the baker of Rheims; two American mediaevalists (Henry Charles Lea; Charles Gross); index of manuscripts & libraries. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEU00014.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Haskins, Charles Homer
THE NORMANS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books New York. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, 1995, Reprint, Hardcover 156619783x Used in boards. Light wear to jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.20 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 595.00 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7504.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Hayes, Carlton J. H.
A Political and Cultural History of Modern Europe (Two Volumes)
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1944.. Later printing. 22 X 15½ cm. Varying/No dj. Vol. 1: Three Centuries of Predominantly Agricultural Society, 1500 - 1830, (revised in 1932); black cloth, xviii, 863, 30 ff b & w plates, 15 other illustrations, 14 initial letters by Hans Holbein, 30 maps (many 2 pp and/or in color), 6 genealogical charts, bibliography, index; Good, cloth just worn through at corners, some pencil underlining, else VG. Vol. 2: A Century of Predominantly Industrial Society, Since 1830 (c. 1939, 7th printing, 1946); grey cloth, xii, 865 pp, 31 ff b & w plates, 15 other illustrations, 14 initial letters by N. Pusarevsky, 8 genealogical charts, 32 maps (many 2 pp and/or in color), index; Fair, corner of one leaf torn out with loss of text near margins, dozens of pages heavily underlined. Plates in volume 2 are gathered at end, although the table of contents still shows their positions in the original edition. Shipping weight 7 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEU00010.
|
|
|
|
189 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|