|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
25 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(contributors: Bill Hapr; John Betrand; Dorothy Watson; Janice Henson; Ward Cockrum; Maggie Castillo; Jeanne Reardon; Yv
Assessment and Evaluation in Whole Language Programs
Publisher: Norwood (MA): Christopher-Gordon, 1992,. ISBN: 0926842064 hard bound, later printing, 251pp includes index. As new in white laminated boards. Extra shipping to USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.40 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 806.00 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16900.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Berlitz 120 Years of Excellence, 1878-1998: 120th Anniversary Berlitz
Publisher: Berlitz International Princeton, NJ 1998. 168 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color, appendices, illustrated endpapers; folio, cream boards. Fine; dust jacket very good-, mended tear. Berlitz started as a single language center in Rhode Island and has grown to 350 centers in 50 countries, plus a publishing segment. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022620.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Antony, Louise M. and Norbert Hornstein (eds.)
Chomsky and His Critics
Publisher: Malden (MA): Blackwell Publishing, 2003,. ISBN: 0631200215 Paper bound, 1st edition, 342pp includes references and index. A fine/new/unread copy. Over 500 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. Three copies available.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17576.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bellugi, Ursula & Roger Brown, editors
The Acquisition of Language: Report of the 4th Conference Sponsored By The Committee on Intellectual Processes Research of the Social Science Research Council
Publisher: Chicago UP [1975]. 191 p., illus.; 22.5 cm. Contributors include Miller & Ervin; Chomsky; Brown, Fraser, Bellugi; Lees; Bullowa, Jones, Bever; Hymes; Chan, Lenneberg, Rebelsky; Halle, Teuber; Jenkins & Palermo; Kagan; Deese, Moore. Stock#32022x. Vg/paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32022.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bonner, C.
Anglais Pour les francophones
Publisher: Toronto: Coles, 1980,. Paper bound/broché, edition not stated, 192pp. Very good/bon état. 258 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18882.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
de Sales, R. de Roussey, compiled by
Caricatures de la Vie en France (Cartoons of Life in France)
Publisher: National Textbook Corporation 1965. Unpaginated, b/w cartoons with French captions, vocabulary in French and English; 4to, red boards. Very good, light spotting top edge of text block; dust jacket very good-, light spotting rear, slight edge wear. Interesting way to learn some French Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025300.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Denoeu, François
Military French
Publisher: Boston D. C. Heath and Company (1943). First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black & white photographs, map drawing, xii, 355 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. A handy textbook of military, naval, and aviation French produced to meet demand after the U.S. entered World War II. Bound in dark grey cloth over boards with red titles and decoration to spine and upper board. Minor edge wear, prior owner name and address on front free endpaper, minor toning along hinges. Military History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 6877.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fuller, Graham E.
How to Learn a Foreign Language
Publisher: NY: Barnes & Noble, 1993,. ISBN: 1566192730 Hard bound, first edition, 102pp. As new in blue and red laminated boards. 294 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18242.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Garrett-Petts, W.F. and Donald Lawrence (eds.)
Integrating Visual and Verbal Literacies
Publisher: Winnipeg: Inkshed Publications, 1996,. ISBN: 0969835248 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 273pp inc. index. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.00 | CAD 29.84 | EUR 22.15 | GBP 18.95 | JPY 2,880.00 | MXN 320.00 | ZAR 288.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13216.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lado, Robert, 1915-1995
Language Testing. The Construction and Use of Foreign Language Tests. A Teachers Book
Publisher: NY, McGraw-Hill [1964 ©1961]. 389 p., illus.; 23 cm. First published: London, 1961. "This is an introduction to the field of language testing. It incorporates modern linguistics, testing theory and practice, and practical experience in the development of tests in speaking, listening, reading and writing." Stock#46368. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46368.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lieberman, Philip
Uniquely Human: The Evolution of Speech, Thought, and Selfless Behavior
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1991.. [12], 210 p. 23.5 cm. The author was chair of the Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences Department at Brown University. Stock #28,144. Vg, inscribed by the author/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28144.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lloyd-Jones, Richard and Andrea A. Lunsford (editors).
The English Coalition Conference: Democracy through Language.
Publisher: National Council of Teachers of English/Modern Language Association, 1987.. Softcover. Some underlining, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2403.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Macnamara, John Theodore, 1929-1996
Bilingualism and Primary Education: A Study of Irish Experience
Publisher: Edinburgh University Press [1966]. x, 173 p.; 22.5 cm. "An exhaustive examination into the effects of bilingual education of Irish primary school children, for most of whom English is the mother tongue." Bibliography: p. [151]-161. Stock#46806. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46806.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Pinker, Steven, 1954-
The Language Instinct / Steven Pinker
Publisher: NY, Morrow, c1994. 494 p., illus., index, 24.5 cm. Includes bibliographical references, p. 447-472. Stock#36068 (pa). Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36068.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Rhys Jones, T. J.
Teach Yourself Welsh. A Complete Course for Beginners
Publisher: NTC Publishing Group. series: Teach Yourself. xviii, 334 p., index; 20 cm. "The course contains: A range of dialogues, key phrases, grammar and exercises; A detailed pronunciation guide; A special section on mutations; An extensive Welsh-English vocabulary; A description of differences between Northern and Southern Welsh dialects." ISBN 0844238414. Pictorial stiff paper covers; as new. stock#46819.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46819.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Riddell, Edwina
100 Facal Furasda. (100 First Words, Scots Gaelic Edition)
Publisher: Acair, Steornabhagh (Stornoway) Scotland, 1988, 1989, in SCOTS GAELIC, hardcover, (VG+). Acair, Steornabhagh (Stornoway) Scotland, 1988, 1989, in SCOTS GAELIC, unpaginated but approx. 28 pages, full-page color illustrations throughout, 8.75” square, hardcover, glossy yellow boards with color illustration, corners lightly bumped, contents clean and tight, book very good+ [LSR801M] 1977 (VG+)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001977.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Riddell, Edwina
100 Prime Parulle Da Insegnà à i Ciucci. (100 First Words, Italian Edition)
Publisher: Lincoln and Scola Corsa Bastia, London, 1988, in ITALIAN, hardcover, (VG+). Lincoln and Scola Corsa Bastia, London, 1988, in ITALIAN, unpaginated but approx. 28 pages, full-page color illustrations throughout, 8.75” square, hardcover, glossy yellow boards with color illustrations, spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and tight, book very good+ [LSR801M] 1978 (VG+)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001978.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Riddell, Edwina
100 Focal Tosaigh Do Do Bhabaí (100 First Words, Irish Edition)
Publisher: An Gúm, Baile Átha Cliath (Dublin) Ireland, 1988, 1989, in IRISH, hardcover, (VG+),. An Gúm, Baile Átha Cliath (Dublin) Ireland, 1988, 1989, in IRISH, unpaginated but approx. 28 pages, full-page color illustrations throughout, 8.75” square, hardcover, glossy yellow boards with color illustrations, contents clean and tight, book very good+ [LSR801M] 1979 (VG+)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001979.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Riddell, Edwina
100 Tey Fyrstu Orđini At Laera Lítla Alvan (100 First Words, Icelandic Edition)
Publisher: Nylendi, 1988, 1989, in ICELANDIC, PAPERBOUND, (VG+). Nylendi, 1988, 1989, in ICELANDIC, unpaginated but approx. 30 pages, full-page color illustrations throughout, 8-5/8” square, PAPERBOUND, yellow heavy paper cover with color illustrations, corners lightly bumped, contents clean and tight, book very good+ [LSR801M] 1976 (VG+)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001976.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Roucek, Joseph S. (ed.)
The Study of Foreign Languages
Publisher: NY: Philosophical Library, 1968,. hardbound, 1st edition, 338pp. Very good in moderately edge torn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11226.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Salant, Samuel Zachariah, amassed and illumed by, Illustrated by: Salant, samuel Zachariah
An Illustrated Accidence and Gallimaufry of the Anglish Linguage
Publisher: Main Street Press Pittstown, NJ 1987. Unpaginated, all b/w illustrations for visual puns; 4to, white illustrated wraps. Near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020086.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
William R. Harper
Elements of Hebrew by an Inductive Method
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Son, NY, 1899. G+ hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover has spine and edge wear, corners bumped. Back hinge is cracked but not loose. Black end papers with owner's bookplate. Pps are lightly tanned, unmarked, with a few smudges. Lg 8vo, 200 pps with index, elements of Hebrew. 19th edition with index
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.27 | CAD 17.18 | EUR 12.75 | GBP 10.91 | JPY 1,658.00 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3886.
|
|
|
|
25 items found
|