TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Australia and South Pacific: Pacific Islands
25 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Alley, Rewi.  
Oceania. An outline for study.

Publisher: Christchurch: Printed by Caxton Press, 1971..
Frontis, 74 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Second edition. Press review from the Far East Reporter tipped in. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30138.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Author Unkown  
Thirty Years After

Publisher: Continental Airlines NP, 1975.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 24 pp. Color & B&W photos. Photos & descriptions of Pacific islands during & 30 years after WWII; 4to; 24 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 20873.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Ball, Ian M.  
Pitcairn: Children of Mutiny.

Publisher: Little, Brown [1973]. 'First Edition'.
xvi, 380 p., index, photos, maps; 21.5 cm. 'A study of an extraordinary society with a new look at the Bounty mutiny and the roles of William Bligh and Fletcher Christian.' Stock# 38,522. Good+/ pictorial dj chipped, worn, bottom of spine torn, remains of owner's label on flyleaf;

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38522.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bisschop, Eric de, 1891-1958. Young, Edward.  
Tahiti-Nui: By Raft from Tahiti to Chile. Translated from the French by Edward Young.

Publisher: London, Collins, 1959.
256 p., photos, 20.5 cm. A six-month journey on an ocean- going Polynesian raft, from the South Seas to South America, in an attempt to refute Thor Heyerdahl's claim that Polynesia was colonized from South America. Translation of Cap à l'Est, first published Paris, 1958. Endpaper maps. Stock# 39,307. Fair, worn, ex-library/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39307.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Brower, Kenneth  
A song for Satawal

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1983.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0060150939. 218pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31393.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Coulter, John Wesley, 1893-1967.  
The Pacific Dependencies of the United States.

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1957..
xv, 388 p. illus. 21.5 cm. Detailed studies of Hawaii, Truk, Dsmos, Guam, the Marianas, Ponape, the Marshalls, and other United States Insular possessions in Micronesia. Stock# 39,945. Vg/ dg good+

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39945.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Danielsson, Bengt, b. 1921.  
Forgotten Islands of the South Seas. Translated by F. H. Lyon.

Publisher: London, Allen & Unwin [1957]..
204 p., index, plates (photos), maps; 22 cm. Translated from the Swedish 'Söderhavets Glömda Öar'. 'Bengt Danielsson, since his arrival in the South Seas on the Kon-Tiki raft, has spent a great deal of time on the island groups. This is the story of his travels with his wife to the Marquesas after ill-health and the inadequate diet had forced them to leave Raroia. With the trained eye of the anthropologist and the sympathetic attitude of a tolerant and friendly man, he describes the people and the [Marquesas] islands and records their many contradictions of character. …They are made real and understandable by Danielsson's accurate and vivid descriptions.' Stock# 39,328. Vg/ dj fair, worn, chipped at top of spine. South Pacific, Polynesia; travel, adventure; anthropology, ethnology, society, culture.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39328.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Dodge, Ernest S. (Stanley), 1913-1980  
New England and the South Seas
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge, MA., Harvard University Press, 1965..
xv, 216 p., illus., ports.; 23.5 cm. "In substance a series of eight lectures given before the Lowell Institute in Boston during February 1962." The second chapter, "Hunting the cachalot": p. 27-56, is on whaling. Bibliography: p. 199-204. Inscribed by Dodge to his friend Stuart Sherman. Stock#45218. Vg / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45218.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Gibson, Arrell Morgan, 1921-1987  
Yankees in Paradise: the Pacific Basin frontier / Arrell Morgan Gibson

Publisher: Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, c1993.
xii, 495 p., illus., maps, index, 23.5 cm. Completed with the assistance of John S. Whitehead. Series: Histories of the American frontier. Bibliography pp. 443-469. Contents include: 1. America's Last Frontier: The Pacific Basin. 2. The Natural Setting 3. The Human Setting 4. Pioneer Explorers 5. In the Wake of the Pioneers 6. The Yankee Advent. 7. The Maritime Fur Frontier. 8. Pacific Basin Whalers as Frontiersmen 9. Yankee Scavengers in the Pacific Basin. 10. The Maritime Trading Frontier. 11. The Mining Frontier. 12. The Agrarian Frontier. 13. The Missionary Frontier. 14. The Military Frontier. 15. Nationalizing Currents and Yankee Frontiers. 16. Writers as Pioneers 17. The Frontier Legacy in the Pacific Basin. Stock# 38602. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37602.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Ginsburg, Norton, Chester F. Roberts, Jr. et al.  
Malaya.

Publisher: 1958, University of Washington Press, Seattle. The American Ethnological Society.
'Singapore and the Federation have been considered together as an entity, and the two are discussed under the regional name, Malaya.' With the collaboration of Leonard Comber, Burton Stein, C. Lester Stermer, John E. Trotter. Includes Demographic Patterns; Patterns of Settlements; Systems of Transportation and Telecommunications; Communication in a Plural Society; The Malays in Malaya; The Chinese in Malaya; The Indians in Malaya; The Economic System; Political Organization and Development. A close environmental, social, economic, and political overview following independence on 31 August 1957. Lithographed typescript; xii, 533 p., index, tables, maps; green paper-covered boards, tan spine, stamped in white; bottom of front hinge torn, front cover stained, else good+. 100803

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100803.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Hoog, J. de, ed.  
Kultuurpatronen. Bulletin Etnografisch Museum Delft. Deel 3-4. 1961.

Publisher: Delft: Etnografisch Museum Delft, 1961..
250 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. In Dutch, French, and English. Articles on the culture of the Lengua and the Paraguayan Chaco, ancient art of the Minahasa, Tatoos of Biak-Noemfoor (New Guinea), Suma and Ordos, Chinese and Indonesian influence on the art of New Guinea, les Tambours a Fente Congolais (Congolese drums), and others. A near fine copy with a sunned spine and a faint stain on front wrapper, interior fine.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 29049.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Nordmann, P.I., Illustrated by: Odette Pauvert  
TAHITI

Publisher: Fernand Nathan, Editeur, Paris: 1938.
Hardcover, 8vo, cream colored paper over boards printed in brown, with color paste-down of a watercolor by Odette Pauvert. 160 pp, illustrated with B&W photos by the author (excellent), B& W reproductions of vintage illustrations, and full page color plates of paintings by Odette Pauvert. In French. This book is in Very Good condition with some light toning to cover and endpapers, extremely light edgewear and surface soil. Lots of charm. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall World History

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 689.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Oliver, Douglas L. Oliver, Sheila Mitchell, illustrator.  
The Pacific Islands. Revised Edition. Illustrations by Sheila Mitchell Oliver.

Publisher: Cambridge, MA, Harvard UP, 1962.
xix, 456 p., index; 20.5 cm. Includes The Islands (Oceanic Eden; Coming of the Islanders; Australian Aborigines; Melanesians; Polynesians; Micronesians); Aliens (Explorers, 1520-1780; Whalers, Traders & Missionaries, 1780-1850; Planters, Blackbirders & Merchants, 1850-1914; Miners & Administrators, 1914-1939); Metamorphosis (Scope of Change; Dispossessed; Salvation; Coconut Civilization; Sugar Revolution; Sea Harvest; Bases; Profit & Loss); Cataclysm & Aftermath (World War II; After the Battles; Midcentury: Events & Prospects). Stock# 39,329. Vg/ dj clipped; near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39329.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Russier, Henri.  
Le Partage de L'Océanie.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Vuibert et Nony, 1905..
367 pp. Sm. 4to. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt title and decoration, marbled endpapers. First French edition. Illus. with b/w photos, in-text drawings and 1 folding map. Text in French. A fundamental source and the best general survey. A very good copy, minor wear at head of spine, light scattered foxing mostly to endpapers, else clean and bright.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33810.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Sloan, Donald  
SHADOW CATCHER

Publisher: Book League of America New York 1940.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; A unique record of personal adventure in a Polynesian paradise where flourished an age-old civilization. ; B&W Photographs; 296 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31158.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Tremblay, Rev. Edward A  
When You Go to Tonga

Publisher: Daughters Of St. Paul Derby , NY, 1954.
Good+ in Good dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover In mildly foxed/tanned DJ, very light foxing to endpapers; Maroon cl. B&W photos. Author's 30 year experience as a Marist missionary on the island of Tonga; Small 8vo; 269 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.34 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.04 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43024.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
17.
Ward, R. Gerard, editor  
American Activities in the Central Pacific, 1790-1870. Volume 4 [Ladd's Island-Motu Iti (Hergest) Rock]...

Publisher: Gregg Press, Ridgewood, N.J. [1967.
xiii, 695 p., illus., 7 fold. maps, index, 26.5 cm. A history, geography and ethnography pertaining to American involvement and Americans in the Pacific taken from contemporary newspapers, etc. Introduction by Ernest S. Dodge. Gregg Press, Ridgewood, N.J. [1967]. xiii, 695 p., index, plates incl. portraits of men, ships, islanders; folding maps, charts; bound in cream pictorial linen, a bit foxed; VG+. The Central Pacific Islands Projects 1790-1870, directed by Rear Admiral John W. McElroy & S. W. Boggs for the W.P.A. Early and extensive American activity in the Pacific Ocean (whaling & sealing, missionaries, trading, exploration) meant that there might be valid U.S. claim to many smaller, less apparently significant islands. Information was gathered from Massachusetts depositories (ships' logs, private logs & journals, contemporary printed records). Notices are in chronological order under each island name. Stock# 39,204. Vg/ no dj. Mapping; exploration; anthropology & sociology.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39204.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Ward, R. Gerard, editor  
American Activities in the Central Pacific, 1790-1870. Volume 6 [Pitcairn-Tabiteuea]...

Publisher: Gregg Press, Ridgewood, N.J. [1967].
xi, 572 p., illus., 6 fold. maps, index, 26.5 cm. A history, geography and ethnography pertaining to American involvement and Americans in the Pacific taken from contemporary newspapers, etc. Introduction by Ernest S. Dodge. xiii, 572 p., index, plates incl. portraits of men, ships, islanders; folding maps, charts; bound in cream pictorial linen, spine just beginning to darken; VG+. The Central Pacific Islands Projects 1790-1870, directed by Rear Admiral John W. McElroy & S. W. Boggs for the W.P.A. Early and extensive American activity in the Pacific Ocean (whaling & sealing, missionaries, trading, exploration) meant that there might be valid U.S. claim to many smaller, less apparently significant islands. Information was gathered from Massachusetts depositories (ships' logs, private logs & journals, contemporary printed records). Notices are in chronological order under each island name. Stock# 39,206. Vg/ no dj. Mapping; exploration; anthropology & sociology.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39206.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Ward, R. Gerard, editor  
American Activities in the Central Pacific, 1790-1870. Volume 7 [Tahiti-Zephyr Shoal]...

Publisher: Gregg Press, Ridgewood, N.J. [1967]..
xiii, 545 p., index, plates incl. portraits of men, ships, islanders;7 folding maps, charts, 26.5 cm. A history, geography and ethnography pertaining to American involvement and Americans in the Pacific taken from contemporary newspapers, etc. Introduction by Ernest S. Dodge. The Central Pacific Islands Projects 1790-1870, directed by Rear Admiral John W. McElroy & S. W. Boggs for the W.P.A. Early and extensive American activity in the Pacific Ocean (whaling & sealing, missionaries, trading, exploration) meant that there might be valid U.S. claim to many smaller, less apparently significant islands. Information was gathered from Massachusetts depositories (ships' logs, private logs & journals, contemporary printed records). Notices are in chronological order under each island name. Stock# 39,207. Vg, bound in cream pictorial linen, spine just beginning to darken; Mapping; exploration; anthropology & sociology.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39207.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Ward, R. Gerard, editor.  
American Activities in the Central Pacific, 1790-1870. Volume 8.

Publisher: Gregg Press, Ridgewood, N.J. [1967].
vii, 295 p.; 26.5 cm. [Appendix I, Atlantic Ocean Reports; Appendix II, Indian Ocean Reports; Index of Vessels, Persons, Ports; Subject and Island Index]. A history, geography & ethnography pertaining to American involvement & Americans in the Pacific, taken from contemporary newspapers, etc. Introduction by Ernest S. Dodge. The Central Pacific Islands Projects 1790-1870, directed by Rear Admiral John W. McElroy & S. W. Boggs for the W.P.A. Early & extensive American activity in the Pacific Ocean (whaling & sealing, missionaries, trading, exploration) meant that there might be valid U.S. claim to many smaller, less apparently significant islands. Information was gathered from Massachusetts depositories (ships' logs, private logs & journals, contemporary printed records). Notices are in chronological order under each island name. Stock# 39,208x. Vg, bound in cream pictorial linen, a bit foxed;

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39208.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Ward, R. Gerard, editor. Dodge, Ernest S.  
American Activities in the Central Pacific, 1790-1870. Volume 5 [Namoluk-Pingelap]...

Publisher: Gregg Press, Ridgewood, N.J. [1967].
xiii, 578 p., index, plates incl. portraits of men, ships, islanders;6 folding maps, charts; 26.5 cm. A history, geography and ethnography pertaining to American involvement and Americans in the Pacific, taken from contemporary newspapers, etc. Introduction by Ernest S. Dodge. The Central Pacific Islands Projects 1790-1870, directed by Rear Admiral John W. McElroy & S. W. Boggs for the W.P.A. Early and extensive American activity in the Pacific Ocean (whaling & sealing, missionaries, trading, exploration) meant that there might be valid U.S. claim to many smaller, less apparently significant islands. Information was gathered from Massachusetts depositories (ships' logs, private logs & journals, contemporary printed records). Notices are in chronological order under each island name. Stock# 39,205. Vg, bound in cream pictorial linen, spine just beginning to darken;

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39205.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Webb, Nancy and Jean Francis (Illustrated by Iami Kashiwagi)  
The Hawaiian Islands: from Monarchy to Democracy

Publisher: Viking NY, 1956.
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn DJ; Maroon cloth hardback. X + 262 pp. Drawings. Appendix, index; 8vo; x + 262 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27144.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
23.
Weckler, Jr., J.E.  
Polynesians Explorers of the Pacific. Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Six.
 Picture
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1943..
iv, 77 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First Paperback edition. Illus. with 20 b/w plates and a fold-out map. Publication 3701. Removed from a larger volume, lacking spine but binding still tight and about very good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 28560.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Wiens, Herold J  
Pacific Island Bastions of the United States

Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Princeton, NJ, 1962.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback Lightly rubbed wraps, pre. Owner's stamp inside front cover; Wraps. Vi + 127 pp. Maps. Study of U. S. Possesions in the South Pacific; Small 8vo; vi + 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 11388.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
25.
Wroth, Lawrence C. (Counselman), 1884 -1970.  
The Early Cartography of the Pacific.
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Bibliographical Society of America (Vol. 38 of BSA Papers), 1944; reprint Martino 1999.
‘An excellent study of those maps from Ptolemy to 1798’ (Ristow, Guide to the History of Cartography #393). Along with a narrative history of the region, Wroth describes 104 maps in great detail, with annotations and cross-references to other cartographies and bibliographies. 8vo; 87, 268 p., 22 facsimiles; binder’s cloth; new from publisher. (1326x)

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1326.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

25 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.