|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
75 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
A Society of Gentlemen.
The Medical Magazine, or, General Repository of Practical Physic and Surgery.
Publisher: London: Printed for the authors, and sold by G. Kearsly, 1774. iv, 56, 108, 56, 56, 56, 56, 56, [96] p., 22 cm. The 4-page introduction announces the magazine's goals. Section 1, The Complete System of Modern Surgery; 2, The Modern Practice of Physic; 3, Pathological Observations; 4, Anatomical Lectures; 5, Elements of Physiology; 6, Theoretical and Practical Chemistry; 7, Miscellaneous Pieces (including two by John Hunter). The last [96] pages consist of signatures B-C4, F-P4 of A New and Comprehensive Medicinal Dictionary (caption title), missing signatures A, D, and E. This appears to be a very rare work. A torn signature on the front flyleaf reads "A [loss] N. York May 4 1776." A bookplate of "Aaron [lost] Medford 1787." Original leather, rebacked by Dragonfly Bindery (George Sargent). stock#OB675.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB675.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Allen, Edgar
PERIPHERAL VASCULAR DISEASES
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1946. First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak. ; Ex-Library; B&W and color Illustrations; 871 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63899.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
American Red Cross
First Aid Text-book
Publisher: The Blakiston Company, Philadelphia, 1940. Very Good with no dust jacket. Revised Edition. 1. Soft Cover Publisher's printed card wraps. 12mo. 256 pp. Generously illustrated with 114 B&W photographs and drawings. A very few light pencil notations, otherwise unmarked, mildly worn. VERY GOOD. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6936.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Arey, Leslie Brainerd
DEVELOPMENTAL ANATOMY A Textbook and Laboratory Manual of Embryology
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1950. Fifth Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 616 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50999.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Armstrong, John, 1784-1829 / Leland, P. Washington (Phineas), 1798-1870.
Practical Illustrations of Typhus and Other Fevers: of Pulmonary Consumption, Measles, &C. &C. ...
Publisher: Boston, Timothy Bedington, 1829. [9], 6-559, [1] p. ; 22 cm. Title continues: "From the last London editions, with notes, by P. Washington Leland, MD." Copyright Feb. 6, 1829 by Timothy Bedlington. Shoemaker 37496. OB762. Vg, bound in contemporary full leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB762.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bacon, Harry
ANUS, RECTUM, AND SIGMOID COLON Volume One Diagnosis and Treatment
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1949. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume one only; B&W and color Illustrations; 540 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60754.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ball, W. Girling
DISEASES OF THE KIDNEY
Publisher: P. Blakiston, Son & Company Philadelphia 1932. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W and color Illustrations; 424 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67107.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Beeson, Paul editor
YEAR BOOK OF MEDICINE 1958-1958 SERIES
Publisher: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc Chicago, IL 1958. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 782 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60196.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Beeson, Paul editor
YEAR BOOK OF MEDICINE 1959-1960 SERIES
Publisher: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc Chicago, IL 1959. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 733 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55584.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bennett Respiration staff.
BENNETT ASSISTER (Flow-Sensitive) INSTRUCTION MANUAL. Models BA-2P and BA-3P.
Publisher: Santa Monica: Bennett Respiration Products no date.. "The Assister is a specialized respiration unit, designed for use with any anesthetic gas machine operating on a closed or semi-closed circuit. Its function is to provide any selected degree of ventilatory control or assistance during surgical procedures. The Assister has no electrical components, and is powered by air or oxygen pressure of approximately 50 PSI, diluted by an injector with room air, for economy." 21p: 30 numbered figures; 22cm. 44g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; rubbing at spine). Softcover with reinforced hole punch. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.87 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 544.55 | MXN 66.56 | ZAR 53.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3685.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bisodol Company
PEPTIC ULCER A Symposium of the Current Literature
Publisher: Bisodol Company New Haven, CT 1931. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 78 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27558.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Blumgarten, A. S.
TEXTBOOK OF MATERIA MEDICA
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1944. Seventh Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Bookplate. Spine weak; B&W Illustrations; 875 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64594.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Blumgarten, A. S.
TEXTBOOK OF MATERIA MEDICA
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1927. Fourth Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Front cover has white paint stain on front cover. ; 519 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62750.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Boerhaave, Herman, 1668-1738
Dr. Boerhaave's Academical Lectures On The Physic. Being A Genuine Translation of his Institutes. Vol I.
Publisher: London, Printed for W. Innys. Vol one of six: [8], 367 p. Bookseller's ad p. [368]. 20 cm. ESTC T68037. "The creator of the modern method of clinical teaching."(GM73)This is the English translation of GM581. This first part , cited by Garrison/ Morton, "deals with physiology, with important observations on digestion." OB 141. Good +, bound in contemporary full calf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB141.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brubaker, Albert
TEXTBOOK OF HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY INCLUDING A SECTION ON PHYSIOLOGIC APPARATUS
Publisher: P. Blakiston, Son & Company Philadelphia 1908. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. A few pencil notes in margin. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 752 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48982.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Chase, Dr .A.W. (Alvin Wood) 1817-1885
Dr. Chase's Recipes; Or, Information For Everybody. An Invaluable Collection Of About Eight Hundred Practical Recipes...
Publisher: Publisher: Published By R. A. Beal, Ann Arbor, Michigan, To Whom All Orders Should Be Addressed. 1872. For Merchants, Grocers, Saloon Keepers, Physicians, Druggists, Tanners, Shoe Makers, Harness Makers, Painters, Jewelers, Blacksmiths, Tinners, Gunsmiths, Farriers, Barbers, Bakers, Dyers, Renovators, Farmers, and Families Generally. To Which Have Been Added A Rational Treatment of Pleurisy, Inflammation of the Lungs, and Other Inflammatory Diseases, and also for General Female Debility and Irregularities. All arranged in their appropriate departments, with a Copious Index. By A. W. Chase, M. D. ... New Edition‹ Cloth Binding, English Or German, $1.25 Morocco Gilt, English, $2.00. 400 p., illus., index, 17.5 cm. First pub. 1863. "Seventieth Edition." Wood engravings: port .of Chase, Printing House, University Hall, U of Michigan, horse. Cf. Brown, Culinary Americana 1741 for later edition; Bitting p. 84 has earlier editions. OB 184. his copy is missing pp399/400 of index. Bound in publisher's brown stamped cloth, edges worn; covered in contemporary cloth protection, sewn on; covers & edges stained & spotted; withal good+. American popular medicine. (Purchase direct from The Owl at the Bridge.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB184.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Clough, Paul
DISEASES OF THE BLOOD
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1929. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61002.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Combe, George, 1788-1858
The Constitution Of Man Considered In Relation To External Objects. By George Combe. With An Additional Chapter On The Harmony Between Phrenology and Revelation. By Joseph A. Warne, A.M. Sixth American From The Second En
Publisher: Boston: Published By William D. Ticknor, 1838.. xii, 412 p. illus. 20 cm. First published, London, 1828. A classic of Phrenology. The need for Warne's chapter for an American audience was precisely because Combe's scientific vision of man operating in a larger law that he must understand to reach harmony didn't include the Bible. Warne's job was to show that Combe's teachings could include religion as well as science. This edition coincided with Combe's tour of the United States and Canada in 1838. American Imprints 49813. Good, bound in publisher's cloth, scufferd at corners. OB 20. Medicine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB20.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cullen, William, 1710-1790.
First Lines of the Practice of Physic. / By William Cullen, with notes and observations, practical and explanatory
Publisher: Philadelphia, Published by Edward Parker, 1822.. 2 v.: xviii, 520, xcvii; [xvii], 420, lxxxiv p. 22.5 cm. Title continues: a preliminary discourse, in defence of classical medicine and an appendix, by Charles Caldwell. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Shoemaker 8477; G-M (4th) 4920.1 is 1784 first ed. Two centuries ago, the medical school at the University of Edinburgh was the finest in the world, and its outstanding physician was William Cullen. The book became Europe's principal text on the classification and treatment of disease. Charles Caldwell, 1772-1853, was a Philadelphia-based physician who first issued this up-to-date version for American doctors in 1818. NS 0263. Good+, some foxing, rebound in full leather by Jim DiMarcantonio, the Hope Bindery.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 588.24 | CAD 601.20 | EUR 454.55 | GBP 384.62 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 5,405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0263.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Daiell, Harvey
FIRST AID AND MEDICAL SERVICE IN INDUSTRY
Publisher: Johnson & Johnson New Brunswick, NJ 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 136 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58194.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Denman, Thomas, 1733-1815 / Francis, John W. (Wakefield), 1789-1861, ed.
An Introduction to the Practice of Midwifery. / By Thomas Denman, M.D. licentiate in midwifery
Publisher: New-York: : Published by E. Bliss and E. White, no. 128 Broadway., 1821.. vi, [3], 10-16, [1], xviii-lxiv, [1], 66-683, [1] p., xvi leaves of plates : ill. ; 22.5 cm. Title continues: By Thomas Denman, M.D. licentiate in midwifery of the College of Physicians, London; and honorary member of the Royal Medical Society at Edinburgh. ; From the last London edition, revised by the author. ; With notes and emendations, by John W. Francis, M.D. professor of obstetrics and the diseases of women and children in the University of the State of New-York; member of the Medical and Chirurgical Society of London; member of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; one of the consulting physicians of the New-York Dispensary; President of the Medico-Chirurgical Society of the University of New-York, &c. Engravings signed: Durand sc. Copyright Oct. 8, 1821 by E. Bliss and E. White. "Printed by C.S. Van Winkle, printer to the University of New York."--verso of half-title. Errors in paging: p. 357, 387, 440, 542 misnumbered 337, 783, 540, 425. Last page blank. "Through his writing and teaching, Thomas Denman wielded a greater influence upon English midwifery than that of any of his predecessors with the exception of Smellie." Cutter Viets 42. Shoemaker 5173. NS 0240. Good +,, bound in contemporary leather, spine left untreated and cracked, top panel above title label torn off, else sound and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0240.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
dewees, William P.
Treatise on the Diseases of Females.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835.. Fifth Edition First published in 1827. Octavo, about 8.75 inches (22.5 cm) tall, in contemporary full leather (sheep?). 591 pages plus 6 pages of publisher ads dated 1836. An early book on gynecology. Previous owner name on the title page; prelims foxed but otherwise only an occasional spot. The 12 plates are present but the folding (6th) plate was slightly misfolded leaving an edge exposed outside the textblock, and therefore considerable wear and tear to the outer eighth inch. There is also some light offsetting of the plates to the opposite page. Interior binding sound, but the the joints (outside hinges) are very tender and cracking. The spine is severely sunned, worn cracked and chipped. Edges moderately worn. The exterior isn't pretty but it is still serviceable. Hardcover Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.18 | CAD 195.39 | EUR 147.73 | GBP 125.00 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15857.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dewey, Edward Hooker
TRUE SCIENCE OF LIVING The New Gospel of Health
Publisher: Chas. Haskell & Son Norwich, CT 1902. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; Practical and Physiological. Story of an Evolution of Natural Law in the Cure of Disease, for Physicians and Laymen. How the sick get well; How the well get sick. Alcoholics freshly considered. ; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59312.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fitch, Calvin M.
The Invalid's Guide and Consumptive's Manual or Suggestions for the Prevention and Relief of Consumption, Asthma, etc.
Publisher: Published for C. M. Fitch & Co., Chicago, 1857. G+ embossed cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, a few scuffs, two small chips on spine. Binding tight. End papers tanned. Pp are slightly tanned. 10mo, 191 pp with a few illustrations and large appendix of testimonials.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.00 | CAD 51.10 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 32.69 | JPY 4,636.36 | MXN 566.67 | ZAR 459.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2860.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Foote, E. B. (Edward Bliss), 1829-1906.
Dr. Foote's New Book on Health and Disease / by Edward B. Foote.
Publisher: [New York : Murray Hill Publishing, 1904??]. IMPERFECT. [259]-805, 1198-1238, 1247-1248 p., ilusl. (some col.), ; 21.5 cm. [Subtitle: With recipes, including sexology, treating of the human system in health and disease, of hygiene and sanitation--causes, prevention and home treatment of chronic diseases, including private words for men and women, and 250 practical prescriptions.] The title-page and all before page 259 are missinf from this copy. This corresponds to a copy in the Atwater Collection of American Popular Medicine and Health Reform, Catalog 1245 (p.342). This copy was damaged, then rebound with the original boards and spine and some pages repaired. The portion of the book on "sexology", the pioneering guide that makes Foote significant, survives here. Stock# 102,167. Sold with all faults.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102167.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Fowler, O. S.
Creative & Sexual Science.
Including Love, It's Laws, Power, , etc. Published by National Publishing Co, Philadelphia, no date. Circa 1850-1870. Leather covers, no title page, some wear, marbled edges all round, overall good+. Mi scellaneous, Sexual science, love, science. LEATHER COVERS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000534.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Fowler, O. S.
Hereditary Descent: Its Laws and Facts Applied to Human Improvement.
Publisher: Published by Fowler & Wells, NY, Entered 1847,. this is 1850 edition with 288 pages with 2 pages of ads. Corners bumped, slight foxing. A small book, illustrated, overall good+. Technical, Heredity, medicine. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001718.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Goldbacher, Lawrence
RECTAL DISEASES IN OFFICE PRACTICE
Publisher: L. Aubrook Philadelphia 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W and color Illustrations; 448 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48984.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gosselin, Leon (i,e, Athanase Leon) 1815 - 1887
Clinical Lectures On Surgery, Delivered At The Hospital Of La Charite. By L. Gosselin...Translated
Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1878.. From The French By Lewis A. Stimson. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1878. 8vo, vi, 350 p. illus. 24cm. "The translation was made in Paris, during a prolonged service in Professor Gosselin's wards, and contains several corrections and reviews made for it by him." (p. iv) The chair in surgery at La Charite was the ranking chair in the Ecole de Medicine of Paris. The six parts consists of: Surgical Diseases of Youth; Fractures of the Limbs; Traumatic Osteitis and Necrosis; Traumatic fever, Pyaemia and Septicaemia; Diseases of the articulations; Phlegmons, Abscess, Fistula. This copy is bound in recent half leather with marble boards by Dragonfly Binders, George and Pat Sargent, with Charcot's Lectures on the Diseases of the Nervous System, Phila. 1879. The t.p. of this has some spots as if used in an operating room, else very good. OB 193. NUC 207:595 (NG 0344331) The price for the two works
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB193.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Graham, R. Lincoln
WATER IN DISEASE AND IN HEALTH
Publisher: Bodley and Brooks Tyrone, PA 1924. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. Spine weak and cracked ; A complete and practical guide in the use of water, both internally and externally, for the prevention of disease and the promotion of healthy activity of the human system. ; B&W Illustrations; 348 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68651.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hanke, Victor, Dr.
THE TREATMENT OF THE EYE.
Publisher: W. T. Keener & Co. [Chicago]. 1905.. 1st English edition. 222pp. + 4pp. ads. Tall 16mo. Dark brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Laid paper. 30 blank pages after the advertisements for notes. Appendix & index. Translated from the German edition of 1904 by J. Herbert Parsons & George Coats. A summary of the practices of Prof. E. Fuch's Vienna clinic. Edges bumped with some wear, corners bumped & rubbed, & a few light spots on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0061.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hardaway, W. A. (William Augustus)
Manual of Skin Diseases : With Special Reference to Diagnosis and Treatment, for the Use of Students and General Practitioners
Publisher: Lea Brothers; Philadelphia: 1891. Fair with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 434 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Full dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering, footnotes, index, 2 appendixes, b/w frontispiece illustration of vertical section through skin, one b/w illustration in text of electrolysis needle. ; Copyright 1890. This is 2nd edition, 1891. This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1891. ; Light exterior wear. Cloth chipped at crown. Gilt lettering a bit dull but quite readable. Front endpaper is marked in old ink: 'Irving H. Edgington MD, 122 Jones Ave, Memphis, Tenn, College of Physicians and Surgeons, New York, N. Y. Janu 1st 1892.' Front 6 and 1 rear leaf very browned and fragile. Pages 30 and 98 have minor margin corrections in old ink. Pgs 241-416 much browner than others. Everything attached and readable. Binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11794.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Head, Gustavus, P Md Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
EYE, EAR, NOSE AND THROAT
Publisher: Year Book Publishers Chicago, IL 1906. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Binding cracked edges frayed; Pratical Medicine Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 622.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Holland, Henry, Sir, 1788-1873.
Medical Notes and Reflections. By Sir Henry Holland, bart. ... From the 3d London ed.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Blanchard and Lea, 1857.. xvi, [17]-493 p., 24 cm.This copy has a 32 oage catalog of medical books at end."one of the best known men in London society, the friend and adviser of almost every man of note. In 1837 he was appointed physician extraordinary to Queen Victoria, in 1840 physician in ordinary to the prince consort, and he declined a baronetcy offered by Lord Melbourne in 1841. He was made physician in ordinary to the queen in 1852, and accepted a baronetcy in 1853." Thirty-one chapters on a wide range of medical subjectsby a prominent London physician. OB547. Vg, original publisher's cloth. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB547.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Horace B. Day (uncredited)
The Opium Habit, with Suggestions as to the Remedy.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1868, first edition, hardcover, (G-),. Harper & Brothers, New York, 1868, first edition, 335 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's "Valuable Standard Works" at back, introduction, dark brown endpapers, 5.5 in. x 7.5 in., hardcover, maroon cloth with beveled cover edges as well as gilt and stamped titles and decorations, corners and spine ends bumped and worn, some loss from chipping at spine ends - does NOT interfere with titles, fading to spine and adjacent .5 in. of covers, upper corner of text block shows 1 very small area of loss from insect depredation and spine gutters have small holes from same, rear gutter also has 2 closed tears in cloth at top and bottom, covers and spine lightly scuffed and soiled, a very few pencil markings by previous owner: brief inscription on front blank leaf as well as 3 short notes on rear blank leaf and a very few margin lines (to neatly mark passages), front hinge just starting to crack but still holding quite nicely, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book good- {This book - by a recovered opium user, according to the Introduction - contains selections from De Quincey's "Confessions of an English Opium-Eater", a chapter entitled "Opium Reminiscences of Coleridge" and a final chapter on "Outlines of the Opium-Cure", among many other things.}(G-) 4086 [(s)0609KW]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 166.67 | CAD 170.34 | EUR 128.79 | GBP 108.97 | JPY 15,454.55 | MXN 1,888.89 | ZAR 1,531.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004086.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Hughes, E. S. R.
SURGERY OF ANUS, ANAL CANAL AND RECTUM
Publisher: E & S. Livingstone Edinburgh 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66634.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Jackson, Ruth
THE CERVICAL SYNDROME
Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Springfield, IL 1971. Third Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear, Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has some soiling, DJ is missing small piece at upper edge; American Lecture Series; B&W Illustrations; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72318.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Jamison, Alcinous
INTESTINAL ILLS Chronic Constipation, Indigestion, Autogenetic Poisons,Diarrhea, Piles, Etc. , Also, Auto-Infection, Auto-Intoxication, Anemia,Emaciation, Etc. , Due to Proctitis and Colitis
Publisher: Chas. A. Tyrrell, M. D. New York 1917. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Light Water staining at top edge. Previous owner's name. ; 277 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36499.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Jefferis, B.G. (Benjamin Grant) b.1851 and J.L. (James Lawrewnc) Nichols, d.1925
Searchlights On Health The Science of Eugenics; A Guide to Purity and Physical Manhood,
Publisher: Naperville,Ill., J,L, Nichols, 1920. 492 p., illus., 19 cm. First published in 1894, under title Search Lights on Health. A popular medical handbook which stesses pure living. Stock# 33,661. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33661.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
John A. Kolmer
Serum Diagnosis by Complement-Fixation with Special Reference to Syphilis
Publisher: Lea & Febiger, Phila., 1928. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, a few scuffs. Back hinge cracked, not loose. End papers tanned, owner's name inscribed. Pps are G++, lightly tanned. 8vo, 583 pps with 65 engravings and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2885.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Kestenbaum, Alfred
CLINICAL METHODS OF NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGIC EXAMINATION
Publisher: Grune and Stratton New York 1947. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68596.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Kimber, Diana and Carolyn Gray
TEXTBOOK OF ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1955. Thirteenth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Revised by Caroline E. Stackpole and Lutie C. Leavell ; B&W and color Illustrations; 849 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59729.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Konorski, Jerzy
CONDITIONED REFLEXES AND NEURON ORGANIZATION
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, Eng 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Translated from the Polish MS. under the author's supervision by Stephen Garry; Cambridge Biological Studies; B&W Illustrations; 267 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71220.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Littell, Squire, Jr.
The MONTHLY JOURNAL Of FOREIGN MEDICINE (Volume 1. January to June, 1828).
Publisher: E. Littell [Philadelphia, PA]. 1828.. 576pp. 8vo. 1/4 leather & cloth over boards. It is easier said what is right with this book (the binding is tight), but since you asked: the spine cover is is missing; both hinges a little weak, but holding well; both covers are heavily stained & worn; corners bumped with wear; edges worn; textblock tanned; top edge dusty; endpapers & flyleaves heavily foxed; about a 1/3 of the front free endpaper is missing, lower right corners of the first 14 leaves lightly dampstained, as is the bottom edges of the back flyleaf & endpaper; all pages are slightly tanned with occasional foxing. See photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 92-0333.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Maclachlan, Daniel.
A Practical Treatise on the Diseases and Infirmities of Advanced Life.
Publisher: London, John Churchill, 1863.. xvi, 718 p., 23 cm. " Daniel Maclachlan, medical. superintendent at the Royal Hospital Chelsea" wrote an early book on gerontology and geriatrics. "Placed for the last twenty-three years in an admirable position for studying the diseases and infirmities of the old." OB 569. Vg, in original publisher's cloth with some chipping with loss of outer serface, to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,470.59 | CAD 1,503.01 | EUR 1,136.36 | GBP 961.54 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 13,513.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB569.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Maltabie, Birdsey L.
Practical Pharmacy for Pharmacists and Physicians: A Text Book for Students in Medicine and Pharmacy
Publisher: Physician's Drug News Newark 1910. Very good condition, lightly bumped cover edges, page edges sunned; no dust jacket. 434 pages, a few b/w illustrations, index, ads for other publications, small 8vo; dark green textured cloth. Includes instructions for making hundreds of mixtures, syrups, vinegars, spirits, exlixirs, liniments, ointments, powders, pills and much more, includi;ng list of incompatible ingredients. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016580.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Mauriceau, Francis; translated by Hugh Chamberlen.
The Diseases of Women with Child, and in Child-bed . . .
Publisher: London: John Darby, 1693.. Second Edition Sixteenmo, about 6.75 inches (1.5 cm) tall, in contemporary dark brown leather, raised bands but no cover or spine titles. 438 pages plus 8 pages of a table of anatomy and table of contents. All illustrations in recent facsimile and tipped to outer edges of, apparently, the correct pages. Garrison & Morton, 6147. Page edges quite dusty, but otherwise clean. The free endpapers and perhaps more missing at front and back, One blank is in front of the title and nothing else; nothing behind the end of the table of contents at rear. Covers modestly bowed and the joints are tender but reasonably sound. Modest edge wear. All in all, a nice survivor. Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15782.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Mix, Charles L. Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
EYE, EAR, NOSE AND THROAT Practical Medicine Series Vol. Iii
Publisher: Year Book Publishers Chicago, IL 1922. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Binding slightly cracked spine faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 618.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Napheys, George H.
The Transmission of Life.
Counsels on the Nature and Hygiene of the Masculine Function. Published by J.G. Fergus, Philadelphia, entered 1871, this 1874, 346 pages with index and xxxi of testimonials. Contains: The Natural History of Manhood, The Celibate Life, The Married Life, Nervous Disorders, etc. Decorated brown covers with gold and black, slight wear to covers, overall good+. Science, psychology, medical, medical, reference books. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001057.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Nealon, Thomas editor
MANAGEMENT OF THE PATIENT WITH CANCER
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 1067 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37853.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Nesselrod, J. Peerman
PROCTOLOGY IN GENERAL PRACTICE
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66636.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Novak, Emil
GYNECOLOGY AND FEMALE ENDOCRINOLOGY
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1941. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 605 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60753.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Pierce, R. V.
The People's Common Sense Medical Adviser in Plain English, or Medicine Simplified.
Publisher: Buffalo, NY: The World's Dispensary-Printing Office and Bindery, 1875.. 1st Edition. 8vo. 885 pp. Includes 5 tissue guarded color medical plates, an engraved frontis portrait of the author, plus many textual woodcut illustrations. 2 1/2 " tear to bottom spine/rear panel cloth. Internal hinges torn, but together. Damp stain t Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3375.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Pierce, R. V.
The People's Common Sense Medical Adviser.
Publisher: [Buffalo, N. Y., 1895]. Pages [3]-1008, index, illus.; ink inscription on dedication page; covers loose; lacks all before p. [3] (dedication). Stock#33946 (iab).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33946.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Pierce, R. V., MD
The People's Common Sense Medical Adviser.
Publisher: World's Dispensary Printing Office & Bindery Buffalo, NY. In Plain English or Medicine Simplifie. CR 1917, 1008 pages with frontis of Niagara Falls picture advertising his Remedial Home. The Invalid's Hotel and Surgical Institute in Buffalo. Last 2 pages of index are loose, otherwise tight, black and white illustrations, 3 color plates of Diseases of the Skin 83rd Edition. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002885.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Pinard, A.; translated by L.E. Neale.
A Treatise on Abdominal Palpation As Applied to Obstetrics, and Version by External Manipulations.
Publisher: New York: J.H. Vail & Co., 1885.. First U.S. Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches (21.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped black cloth. 101 pages plus errata sheet bound in at end. Illustrated by 29 woodcuts. Garrison & Morton 6193. An explicit explanation of techniques used in obstetric examination. Previous owner name on the half title. Occasional spotting inside but generally clean and minimally toned. Binding is sound but the cords are stretched slightly, exposing the mull behind the front endpaper. Covers fully intact but a little grubby looking from soiling and general shelf wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 325.65 | EUR 246.21 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 2,927.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15864.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Potter, Irving
PLACE OF VERSION IN OBSTETRICS
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Company St. Louis, MO 1922. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 138 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53985.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Rush, Benjamin, 1746-1813.
Medical Inquiries and Observations The Third Edition revised and enlarged by the author.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Johnson and Warner, Matthew Carey [and six other partnerships] 1809. In Four Volumes. Vol. II, 453 p., 21 cm. "Rush was considered the ablest American clinician of his time. He was a friend of Benjamin Franklin and one of the signatories of the Declaration of Independence. His many writings are distinguished for their classical style."-Garrison-Morton 80, citing the first edition of 1789-98. Rush culled some of the material in the first edition."This edition exists in many different issues with different publishers' names appearing first in the imprint." (Austin). Shaw & Shoemaker 18548; Austin 1662; Osler 3859. OB 816. Good+, last 2 leaves of text, 3 blanks water stained, bound in contemporary full leather top and bottom of the spine worn, chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB816.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Sanderson, J. M. [James]
Mirror for Dyspeptics from The Diary of a Landlord... by J. M. Sanderson, Franklin House
Publisher: Philadelphia: Published by G. B. Zieber & Co., 1844. iv, [5]-32 p., front.; 23 cm. Publisher's ads, back and inside front and back wrappers. Cagle, American Books on Food and Drink 686. Stock#OB981. Good+, ex Westerly Library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB981.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Schweig, George M.
The Electric Bath: Its Medical Uses, Effects and Appliance.
Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877 (1876).. First Edition Twelve, almost 7.5 inches tall, in green cloth stamped in gilt with black rules. 134 pages. At least the author admits that this process has not always been successful, but he claims therapeutic effect on everything from rheumatism to melancholia. The text has been mildly but evenly toned; previous owner name on first blank. The inside is clean and soundly bound. The covers show a bit of extremity and bottom edge wear, but they are otherwise remarkably bright and clean. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15685.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Spalding, Lyman, 1775-1821
The Pharmacopoeia of the United States of America: 1820. By the Authority of the Medical Societies and Colleges
Publisher: Boston, Printed by Wells & Lilly for Charles Ewer, 1820. 272 p., 22 cm. First American pharmacopoeia; prepared and published by the authority of a general medical convention held at Washington, January 1820. L. Spalding, chairman of the committee of publication. Cf. p. [3]. Main text in Latin & English on opposite pages. Variously called the American Pharmacopoeia, the National Pharmacopoeia, and the United States Pharmacopoeia. "Historical introduction", p. [5]-16. "Materia medica, or a catalogue of simple medicines, together with some prepared medicines", p. [27]-50; "Secondary list", p. [51]-57. Austin 1500. VG; bound in full contemporary tree calf, red leather spine label, spine lettered and stamped in gilt. Stock#NS0223. In slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 735.29 | CAD 751.50 | EUR 568.18 | GBP 480.77 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 6,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0223.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Squire, Lucy Frank Illustrator: Illustrated by Francis Del Cunningham, Jr.
FUNDAMENTALS OF ROENTGENOLOGY
Publisher: Harvard University Cambridge, MA 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Some highlighting inside. ; 363 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43171.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Swieten, Gerard, Freiherr van, 1700-1772
The Diseases Incident to Armies. With the method of cure. / Translated from the original of Baron van Swieten
Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed, and sold, by R. Bell, in Third-Street, MDCCLXXVI [1776]. 164 p.; 20 cm. (8vo). Signatures: [A]â?´ B² C-Pâ?´ ²Pâ?´ Q-Uâ?´. Title continues: "physician to Their Imperial Majesties. To which are added The nature and treatment, of gun-shot wounds. By John Ranby, Esquire; surgeon general to the British Army. Likewise, some brief directions, to be observed by sea surgeons in engagements. Also, preventatives of the scurvy at sea. By William Northcote, surgeon, many years in the sea-service. Published, for the use of military, and naval surgeon [sic] in America. "Extracts from The marine practice of physic and surgery. With some brief directions to be observed by sea-surgeons in engagements, &c. By William Northcote, surgeon many years in the sea-service. Including, The nature and treatment of gun-shot wounds. By John Ranby, Esquire; surgeon general to the British Army" --pp. [113]-164, with separate title page. [Description abrégée des maladies qui regnent le plus communément dans les armées. English Bookseller’s advertisements, pp. [4] & 164. Evans 15100; Hildeburn, C. R. Pennsylvania, 3477; Austin, R. B. Early Amer. medical imprints, 1843. stock#OB625. Vg, bound in contemporary full leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,225.49 | CAD 1,252.51 | EUR 946.97 | GBP 801.28 | JPY 113,636.36 | MXN 13,888.89 | ZAR 11,261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB625.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
The Rev. John Ballantyne
Ballantyne on the Mind: An Examination of the Human Mind
Publisher: William Blackwood and T. Cadell 1828. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. First Edition. Half Leather - spine and corners bound in leather, tan marbled covers, paste-on spine title, bagged for protection, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", heavy split interior front cover, nearly detached front cover, large chips/tears to edges of boards, musty odor, heavy foxing throughout, faded and stained pages, clean interior pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310099.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Tytler, James
A Treatise on the Plague and Yellow Fever
Publisher: B. B. Macanulty Salem (Mass.) 1799. First Edition Very good with a recent, very attractive 1/4 leather spine with what appear to be very early marbled paper covered boards and new end sheets. The pages of the text block are uniformly tanned with occasional spots of foxing. Without a dust jacket. Published according to act of Congress. 568 pages of text including a 23 page appendix. The book is in three parts. Part I contains 370 pages which is devoted to The Plague. Part II runs from pages 371 to 544 and it is devoted to Yellow Fever. The third part is the 23 page appendix "containing histories of the plague at Athens in the time of the Peloponnesian War: at Constatntinople in the time of Justinian; at London in 1665; at Marseilles in 1720; &c." Lacking the errata sheet at the end of the text and the folding table. (Evans, 36465)Our code number = TB21273
|
Appr.: |
AUD 588.24 | CAD 601.20 | EUR 454.55 | GBP 384.62 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 5,405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21273.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Vaquez, Dr. Henri
DISEASES OF THE HEART
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1925. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated and edited by George Laidlaw MD. Introduction by William Thayer; B&W Illustrations; 743 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35986.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Waife, S. O. editor
EVALUATION OF LIVER FUNCTION IN CLINICAL PRACTICE
Publisher: Eli Lilly Indianpolis, IN 1974. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 162 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65068.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Walscheid, Arthur
ABDOMINO-PELVIC DIAGNOSIS IN WOMEN
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Company St. Louis, MO 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 1000 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54036.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Webster, David
NURSING IN DISEASES OF THE EYE, EAR, NOSE AND THROAT
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1943. Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 313 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68886.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Wesson, Miley
UROLOGICAL ROENTGENOLOGY A Manual for Students and Practitioners
Publisher: Lea & Febiger Philadelphia 1936. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped. Pocket on front pastedown ; B&W Illustrations; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64962.
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 items found
|