TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Ephemera: World's Fair and Expo
14 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Look's Guide to the N.Y. World's Fair

Publisher: Look Magazine New York 1965.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Color photo-illustrated pamphlet, approx. 4.5" x 7", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, faded exterior, small chips to edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312160.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
2.
Campbell Press  
Something For The Children Or Uncle John's Story His First Visit to the Centennial

Publisher: Philadelphia, Campbell Press,1876..
31 p., 11 illus., map, 27 cm. "Printed in the Exhibition Building of the Campbell Press and Sold on the Grounds, to give children and young people some idea of the Centennial Exhibition." OB 411. 1876 gift inscription from a Rhode Island mother to her son. Worn,, illustrated wrappers chipped

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB411.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Curtis, William Eleroy  
Souvenir of La Rabida, World's Columbian Exposition: The Relics of Columbus: An Illustrated Description of the Historical Collection in the Monastery of La Rabida
 Picture
Publisher: Washington, D.C. William H. Lowdermilk Company (1893).
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, cuts, 224 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     An exact facsimile of the Monastery of La Rabida in Spain was constructed at Chicago for the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition. This is an illustrated souvenir with descriptions of the Monastery's historical collections relating to Christopher Columbus. Bound in slate blue cloth over boards with gilt spine titles. This copy comes from a private institutional library and has a catalogue number in white at heel of spine, a circular stamp on front and rear pastedowns, and two stamps on title page. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10902.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Fleming, Thomas  
Around the Pan with Uncle Hank : His Trip through the Pan American Exposition, 1901

Publisher: Nut Shell Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1901.
Fair with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 262 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Hardcover edition. Green cloth, green lettering, over 200 b/w line illustrations, many caricatures of ethnic types; several full-page b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; Light-hearted but thorough description of World's Fair, Buffalo, New York, May 1-November 2, 1901, known as Pan-American Exposition. ; Heavily worn, cloth discolored, frayed at crown, spine browned and essentially unreadable. Light foxing to endpapers and to a few pages. No writing or scribbles. Binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11650.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Howarth, Patrick.  
The Year is 1851

Publisher: London, Collins, 1951.
. 256 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39548.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Hunter,Thomas  
Memorial Of The International Exhibition At Philadelphia. 1876.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Thos. Hunter, 1876.
48 views, one map. 8 x 12.5 cm. Illustrates the wonderful American Gothic buildings constructed for the Centennial Exhibition. Two views are of Japanese structures. Stock# 32,761. Fine/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32761.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Ingram, J. S.  
The Centennial Exposition, Described and Illustrated

Publisher: Philadelphia, Hubbard Brothers, 1876..
770 p., folding map, [6] p. of advertising; illus.; 22.5 cm..Title continues: Being A Concise And Graphic Description Of This Grand Enterprise, Commemorative Of The First Centenary of American Independence, Including History of the Centennial from Inception to Final Closing Ceremonies, Description of the Principal Buildings, Foreign Pavilions, Booths and State Buildings, with their interesting displays, Exhibits of resources and products of the Nations of the World; the most ingenious devices in Machinery Hall, Woman's Work in Woman's Pavilion, Mineralogical, Archæological and Geological Collections from all States of the Union, the Wonders of the Swiss Watch Department, the Centennial Live Stock Exhibition, Memorial Parades and Anniversaries of various Orders, Great State Days, Awards to Exhibitors Foreign and American, and numerous other subjects showing the magnitude and character of the New World's Fair, and illustrating the best achievements of human genius, industry and skill from all lands and all peoples. The Whole Profusely Illustrated. Prepared with Great Care from Official Sources and Material gathered on the Ground. OB 506. Vg, rebound with leather spine. American industrial history.

Appr.: | AUD 220.59 CAD 231.96 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.01 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB506.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Louisana Purchase Exposition Company, Illustrated by: Photos  
Sights, Scenes and Wonders at the World's Fair

Publisher: Official Photographic Company St. Louis, MO 1904.
unpaginated, brown SC wraps w/pictorial front w/gilt embossed lettering & three embossed decorations on front cover. An official book of views of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition. The book is a pictorial of exposition the commemorated the centennial of the Louisiana Purchase. This World's Fair, which commemorated the centennial of the Louisiana Purchase, was held in St. Louis, Missouri in 1904. The Exposition grounds covered 1240 acres and contained fifteen exhibit buildings of great size along w/numerous other structures used for exhibit purposes. some corner creasing in the booklet, corner missing on title page, two repaired tears on first pages. Gem Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good+ Oblong 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 CAD 51.66 EUR 38.84 GBP 33.19 JPY 4,555.45 MXN 556.78 ZAR 501.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 024783.
    
US$50.11
Order From Dealer
9.
Louisana Purchase Exposition Company, Illustrated by: Photos  
Sights, Scenes and Wonders at the World's Fair

Publisher: Official Photographic Company St. Louis, MO 1904.
unpaginated, brown SC wraps w/pictorial front w/gilt embossed lettering & three embossed decorations on front cover. An official book of views of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition. The book is a pictorial of exposition the commemorated the centennial of the Louisiana Purchase. This World's Fair, which commemorated the centennial of the Louisiana Purchase, was held in St. Louis, Missouri in 1904. The Exposition grounds covered 1240 acres and contained fifteen exhibit buildings of great size along w/numerous other structures used for exhibit purposes. missing the front & rear covers Gem Edition No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Fair Oblong 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 21.91 EUR 16.47 GBP 14.07 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035444.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
10.
Louisiana Purchase Centennial Exposition, 1904  
St. Louis Exposition, 1904. Printed Cotton Scarf

Publisher: [St. Louis, Mo., 1904].
Cotton scarf printed in blue, red & yellow, ca. 46 x 46 cm. (18 x 18 inches). Souvenir of the 1904 Louisiana Purchase Centennial Exposition. Shows crossed flags in center, Missouri State Building, Manufacturers Building, and Varied Industries Buildings plus the title in the corners. stock#24986. Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24986.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Louisiana Purchase Exposition Co.  
The World's Fair in Colortypes & Monotones, Artist's Edition (St. Louis, 1904).

Publisher: St. Louis MO: Official Photographic Company, 1904..
First Edition Oblong softcover folio, about 13.25 inches wide, in black paper covers decorated in raised gilt and blind, color photo inset. Unpaginated, but about 50 photographs, half of them colored, all on rectos of coated stock. A rather elaborate World Fair souvenir book. Red cord tied binding, the cord still looking fresh. Short tears, an inch or so, to both ends of the front spine fold. The front cover bottom and top edges are a bit mottled white, probably acidic toning from the box lid. The book otherwise remarkably clean and fresh. The, white storage box is moderately deteriorated. The cover or lid (gilt stamped) is missing about a third of the fold-down edges. The box itself has several tears to the fold-up edges. Softcover Softcover Very Good in Fair Box

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17810.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Reed, Henry E. (Compiler), Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
Oregon: A Story of Progress and Development Together with an Account of the Lewis and Clark Centennial Exposition (etc)
 Picture
Publisher: F.W. Galtes and Company (printer) Portland Oregon 1904.
White paper wraps illustrated with iconic human figures walking toward the sun, in an Art Nouveau style frame, title 'Oregon' in red. Rear cover illustrated with B&W photo of Portland Harbor in Wheat Shipping Season (sailing ships, stern wheel tug, etc.) 96 pages with many full-page B&W photos and other illustrations. This booklet was published in the year preceeding the Lewis & Clark Expo and is mainly a prospectus on the State of Oregon. It describes the major industrial, business, and agricultural pursuits and opportunities, shipping and transportation facilities, education, etc. Oregon was admitted to the Union in 1859 and although still a struggling frontier state, this Expo and this booklet were destined to bring Portland into the status of a metropolis and hub of international trade. The booklet describes each Oregon county in detail and provides a synopsis of other Western states, including Wyoming, Idaho, Washington, and Montana. Very scarce. CONDITION: The cover is a bit darkened in margins, with a couple of very small nicks in the fore edge. The rear cover has a short chipped tear and missing lower corner. Internally the book is quite clean and tight in the staples. WF 4278 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall World's Fairs

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4278.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Stellmann, Edith Kinney; illustrated by Louis J. Stellmann  
The Exposition Babies: An Idyl of the Fine Arts Colonnade
 Picture
Publisher: San Francisco H. S. Crocker Company (1915).
First printing. Octavo, Original wrappers, Monochrome photographs, iv, 21 pages. Condition: Near fine in a torn glassine jacket.
     Souvenir of the Palace of Fine Arts from the 1915 world's fair--the Panama Pacific Exposition--held in San Francisco. The preparation and hosting of this event gave a tremendous morale boost to the city after it had been nearly destroyed in the great 1906 earthquake and fire. Lovely photographs of cherubic statuary are tipped in throughout the text. Bound in card covers with Yapp edges, front cover illustrated with a photograph laid on. Edges have shallow bumps. Prior owner bookplate on inside cover, contemporary inscription on preliminary blank leaf. Original glassine jacket is torn and worn with large pieces lacking. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11002.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Wehle, Harry B.  
Life in America. A Special Loan Exhibition of Paintings Held during the Period of the New York World's Fair.

Publisher: New York, MMA, 1939.
Foreword by Harry B. Wehle. 230 p., 290 paintings, index, 25 cm. Good copy in tan cloth/good dj. Copy of Albert E. Lownes with his printed label. 31571.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31571.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

14 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.