TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Reference: Reference
1122 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
( Bartlett, John ).  
A COLLECTION OF FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS, WITH COMPLETE INDICES OF AUTHORS AND SUBJECTS.

Publisher: John Bartlett, Cambridge, UK: 1855.
Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 12mo. Publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt spine title. vii, errata, 295 pages. Covers Good, tight & square; binding lightly soiled, spine tips & corners worn, corners bumped, the first few leaves have a narrow light stain at top, quotes written in pencil on first blank and rear blank endpapers, front hinge a little stained, text lightly tanned. Still, a not bad copy of an important American classic.

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235929.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1889.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1889..
73 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Small piece missing from rear upper corner and from upper inside corners of both covers at spine head. Few small closed tears to spine. Chipping to spine ends. Small tear to fore edge of first page. Light browning to page edges. Small hole to covers and textlbock at top corner near head. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134790.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1904.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1904..
120 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear and soiling to exterior. Black stain to lower edge of front cover and bottom edge of some pages. Bumping to spine w/ chips to ends, several tears to spine some of which are repaired by seller. Light browning to page edges. Small hole to covers and textlbock at top corner near head. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134791.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1884.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1904..
57 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Bumping to spine ends w/ light chipping. Small piece missing from front cover at spine head. Chip to upper rear corner. Small hole to covers and textlbock at top corner near head. Slight browning to pages. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134792.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1899.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1899..
118 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear. 1" piece of paper missing from spine foot, joints split 1" at foot. Small hole to covers and textlbock at top corner near head. Lightly soiled. Tears to fpd at staples. Browning to textblock. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134793.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1883.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1883..
57 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear and soiling. Bumping to spine w/ chips to ends and many small tears and chips to paper. Chips to covers at spine head, small hole to covers and textlbock at top corner near head. Few pages soiled. Small tear to lower front cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134794.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1888.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1888..
73 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear to covers and spine. Bumping and chipping to spine ends. Small hole to covers and textlbock at top corner near head. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134795.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1892.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1892..
73 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear and light soiling. Bumping to spine ends w/ small chips. Small hole to covers and textlbock at top corner near head. Little pice missing from front cover at spine head, small chip to rear upper corner. Soiling to textblock. Small tear to rear fore edge, tear to rpd. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134796.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1898.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1898..
103 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Bumping to spine ends, chipping to foot. Crease to lower corner of front cover. Small hole to covers and textblock at top corner near head. Minor soiling. Brittle damp stain to p. 51w/ chipped hole in center. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134797.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1890.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1890..
103 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear and light soiling. Bumping and light chipping to spine ends. Tear to head repaired by seller. Light browning to page edges. Small hole to covers and textblock at top corner near head. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134798.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1900.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1900..
120 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear and light soiling. Bumping to spine ends, small tears to spine head corners, 1" piece missing from spine foot. Small tear to upper front edge. Small hole to covers and textblock at top corner near head. Crease to front cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134799.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
12.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1880.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1880..
56 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Bumping and chipping to spine ends. Small hole to covers and textblock at top corner near head. Little tear to rear upper edge near head. 1" piece missing from lower edge of front cover at foot. Small crease to front lower corner. Tiny tear to lower edge of first few pages. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134800.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1874.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1874..
56 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Bumping and chipping to spine ends. Small hole to covers and textblock at top corner near head. Little tear to rear upper edge near head. 1" piece missing from lower edge of front cover at foot. Small crease to front lower corner. Tiny tear to lower edge of first few pages. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134801.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
14.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1881.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1881..
57 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear, light soiling. Bumping w/ chipping to spine ends. Edgewear to a few pages. Fpd peeling at corner. Small hole to covers and textblock at top corner near head. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134861.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1878.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1878..
57 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear, light soiling. Bumping w/ chipping to spine ends. Edgewear to a few pages. Slight browning to interior. Small hole to covers and textblock at top corner near head. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134862.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1875.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1875..
57 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear, light soiling. Bumping w/ chipping to spine ends. Slight browning to interior. Small hole to covers and textblock at top corner near head, with small piece of string tied in. Small tears to first page at staples. P.o.'s name in pencil to interior of front cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134863.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
(almanacs).  
Public Ledger Almanac, 1879.

Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1879..
57 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Shelfwear, light soiling. Bumping w/ 1/2" pieces missing from spine ends. Slight browning to interior. Small hole to covers and textblock at top corner near head. Small tears to first page at staples. Fpd peeling. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134864.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
(American Statistical Association).  
Journal of the American Statistical Association: Volume 60, no. 309-312 1965.

Publisher: Washington, D. C.: American Statistical Association, 1965..
8vo. 1258 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Slight soiling to fore-edge. Pages are very nice and clean, binding tight, book is fresh. Volume 60 1965, Numbers 309-312. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 62493.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
(atlas).  
A Pocket Atlas of the World.

Publisher: New York and Chicago: Ivison, Blakeman & Co, 1887..
224 pp. 16mo. Paperback. Heavy wear and creasing to covers, chips to corners and edges, lightly soiled, scuffed. Top 1/3 of front joint paper is missing. 2 1/2" tear to fpd. Browning and staining to textblock. Some pages soiled. Damp staining to upper edges. Paperback Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 139616.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
20.
(atlas).  
New Concise Atlas to the World.

Publisher: Chicago and New York: Rand McNally, 1905..
93 pp. 12mo (squarish). Stapled booklet. Scuffed, lightly soiled. Light damp stain to front cover. P.o.'s ink notation to fore edge of front cover. Few sm. stains to rear cover. Bumping to sp. ends w/ chips/tears. Few pgs slightly soiled, few pg corners dogeared. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 144246.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
21.
(atlas).  
The Pictorial Family Atlas of Australia.

Publisher: Victoria, Australia: Viking O'Neil, 1988..
ISBN: 0670900710 4to. 177 pp. Cover lightly soiled and bent around edges. Pages fine. Color photos and maps. The geography, history, and people of Australia. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 29262.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
22.
(Bowdoin College)  
General Catalogue of Bowdoin College and the Medical School of Maine 1794-1894

Publisher: Bowdoin College, 1894, Brunswick.
First Edition No ISBN. Binding rubbed, little wear at bottom. Inner hinges little weak, paper age toned and slightly brittle. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. cx + 216. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 8995.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 8995.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
(Cambridge Univ. )  
A Complete Catalogue of Cambridge Bibles & Prayer Books 1956

Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1956, London.
No ISBN. Rubbed, back strip sunned. Size: Large 8vo. 154 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 1242.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1242.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
(Dictionary).  
Webster's Large Print Dictionary.

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1998..
ISBN: 0375401148 4to. 873 pp. Rubbing, light wear to edges of dj. Over 35, 000 entries, includes new-words section. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 49472.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
25.
(edited by) Szymanski, David J. ; Hitzhusen, Gerald L.  
EXPANDING HORIZONS IN THERAPEUTIC RECREATION VI
 Picture
Publisher: University of Missouri Press Missouri 1979.
Very Good- Paperback Blue with white writing. Edges and corners are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall good condition. ; 6" x 9"; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.91 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.20 JPY 1,246.00 MXN 138.44 ZAR 124.60 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 40321.
    
US$12.46
Order From Dealer
26.
(Francis Edwards)  
North America: a Catalogue of Books Pamphlets & Engravings

Publisher: Francis Edwards Ltd. , No date, London.
First Edition. Wrappers soiled, edge wear, scattered pencil marks, mostly checks of items of interest. Size: 8vo. 136 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 9618.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9618.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
(guns).  
The Reference Guide for Firearms Parts # 25.

Publisher: West Hurley, NY: Numrich Gun Parts Corp, 2003..
1200 pp. 4to. Paperback. Slightly edgeworn, bumping w/ tiny tear to sp. foot foot corner. Dogearing to few page corners. Sl. soil to bottom edge of textblock. Closed tear to spine. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141349.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
28.
(Hagiography)  
Catalogus Codicum Hagiographicorum Bibliothecae Regiae Bruxellensis. Pars I. Codices Latini Membranei, Vol. 1

Publisher: Polleunis, Ceuterick & Lefebure, 1886, Bruxellis.
First Edition No ISBN. Ex library with book plate and light stamps. Light edge wear. Pages browning with a few pages wrinkled. Size: 8vo. 615 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 925.

Appr.: | AUD 51.56 CAD 51.30 EUR 38.08 GBP 32.57 JPY 4,950.00 MXN 550.00 ZAR 495.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 925.
    
US$49.50
Order From Dealer
29.
(Hiersemann, Karl W. )  
Americana A Collection of Rare and Valuable Books Relating to South and North America from the Time of the Discovery Up to the Year of 1865 (Catalogue #572)

Publisher: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1927, Leipzig.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers quite soiled, wrinkled, edges worn. Paper browned and brittle with some chipping though no text is lost. This catalog lists 472 items, including some of the rarest and most desirable early works on the Americas, including Valdes' Historia General de las Indias' for $1200. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 112 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 9661.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9661.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
(Hill, Walter M. )  
Books For Christmas 1912 (Catalogue #44)

Publisher: Walter M. Hill, 1912, Chicago.
First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers little soiled, staples rusting. Lists 256 books for collectors. Size: 8vo. 40 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 9662.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9662.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
31.
(Kaplan).  
Kaplan SAT Lesson Book.

Publisher: Kaplan, Inc., 2002..
4to. 565pp. Light shelf wear to spine ends & cover corners. Some writing to workbook pages in pencil & pen. SAT prep for math & verbal. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 57797.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
32.
(Knight, Frank, & Rutley)  
Trend Of (Auction) Prices 1967

Publisher: Rawlinson Printers, 1967, London.
First Edition No ISBN. Gold stamped front wrapper with illustration of needlework rendition of the first train. 30 pages are photos illustrating objects sold during the year, including silk needlework, furniture, sculpture, fine art and guns. Size: 8vo. 39 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 9681.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9681.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
33.
(Library Of Congress)  
Handbook Of Manuscripts in the Library of Congress

Publisher: Government Printing Office, 1918, Washington.
First Edition No ISBN. Rubbed, paper little browning. Size: 12mo. 766 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 1017.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1017.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
(misc ephemera).  
Parker's Miniature Almanac for the Year 1831.

Publisher: Boston: Amos B. Parker, 1831..
32mo. Unpaginated. Bottom 3/4" of spine chipped off, rest of spine repaired with tape. Soiling to covers and interior. Pages for memoranda that have been written on, writing also in some pages' margins. Rubbing to all edges, corners, etc. Wraps Wraps Fair+

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115129.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
35.
(Oxford University Press)  
Oxford Bibles Prayer & Hymn Books Etc. Retail Catalogue, 1941

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1941, London.
First Edition No ISBN. Quite rubbed, frayed top of back strip, corners bumped. Complete with errata slips and leaves advertising military editions. Size: 8vo. 200 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 4116.

Appr.: | AUD 19.27 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.23 GBP 12.17 JPY 1,850.00 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4116.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
36.
(Reference).  
U.S. Army in World War II Atlas: The European Theater.

Publisher: Minnetonka, MN: The National Historical Society, 1998..
Folio. 124 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Color maps throughout. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102190.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
37.
(reference).  
Oxford Reference Encyclopedia.

Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998..
First edition ISBN: 0199690731 8vo. 1496 pp.; 20, 000 entries and 1.5 million words; b&w images with some entries; DJ lightly edgeworn, including some creasing at spine; DJ rubbed, esp. on rear; soiling on bottom corner of page block; interior clean and bright Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 103851.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
38.
(reference).  
Concise Dictionary of American Biography, Fifth Edition, 2 Volumes.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1997..
First edition ISBN: 0684805499 4to's. 2 volumes, vol 1. 928 pp; vol 2. 1817 pp. Boards lightly soiled. Rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners. Spines very slighlty slanted. Corners of text blocks soiled. Interiors clean and tight. "Complete Through 1980. Including more than 19, 000 concise biographies." Boards Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 114483.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
39.
(reference).  
The Oxford English Dictionary, Second Edition; Vol. IV, Creel-Duzepere.

Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2001..
Second edition ISBN: 0198612168 1144 pp. Folio. Cloth in dustjacket, in original shrinkwrap. Second edition. In excellent condition. Full title: "The Oxford English Dictionary, Second Edition; Vol. IV, Creel-Duzepere." Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 136351.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
40.
(reference).  
Sketches Accompanying the Annual Report of the Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey 1851.

Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Coast Survey Office, 1853..
Unpaginated. 4to. Cloth. Consists of 58 folding maps. Rebacked, new ep's. Original boards scuffed, bumping to corners w/ board exposure, lightly soiled, rear board scratched. Foxing to some pages/maps. Library ink stamps and blind stamps to maps. Wear to map edges, some maps have large tears, some are extensively split along folds. Full title: "Sketches Accompanying the Annual Report of the Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey 1851." Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 572.92 CAD 569.95 EUR 423.08 GBP 361.84 JPY 55,000.00 MXN 6,111.11 ZAR 5,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138233.
    
US$550.00
Order From Dealer
41.
(reference).  
The Index-Gazetteer of the World.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966..
964 pp. 4to (large). Cloth. Lightly scuffed. Soil, lt staining to front cover. Sm. water stain to front board. Heavy bumping to upper corners. Minor wear to edges. Sl. foxing to textblock, browning to bottom edge at foot. Light bumping to top corners of first/last few pages. Few short scratches to front cover. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 54.69 CAD 54.40 EUR 40.38 GBP 34.54 JPY 5,250.00 MXN 583.33 ZAR 525.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141448.
    
US$52.50
Order From Dealer
42.
(reference).  
The New Encyclopædia Britannica (29+ vol).

Publisher: Chicago: Encyclopedia Brittanica, 1987..
ISBN: 0852294433 29+ vol, approx 980 pp each. 4to. Leather. Includes 2 indices, a guide and 13 addendums 1987-1999 bringing the total number of books to 45. Vol's 1-12 are the Micropedia Ready Reference, vol's 13-29 are the Macropedia Knowledge in Depth. A very nice looking set. T.e.g. to all volumes. Some volumes are in fine condition aside from faint browning to ep's. Some volumes have one or more of the following minor flaws: sl. scuffing, lt edgewear, lt rubbing, few have very sl. soiling to covers. Leather Leather Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 139486.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
43.
(reference).  
The Compact Edition of the Oxford English Dictionary (2 vol).

Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984..
2 vol; 4116 pp total. 4tos. Cloth in slipcase. Complete Text Reproduced Micrographically. Missing magnifying glass. Slipcase scuffed, edgeworn, bumping to sp. ends, 1 1/2" cracks to upper corners at open end. Books slightly scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Creasing to few pages. Light rippling to few pages. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145978.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
44.
(Royal Historical Society)  
Writings On British History 1901 - 1933 (Vol. 4 18th Century, in 2 Parts)

Publisher: Barnes & Noble, 1969, New York.
First American Edition No ISBN. Dust jacklets rubbed, small tear in spine of one. Two volumes, too large for Priority envelopes. Size: 8vo. 687 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 1386.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1386.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
(Royal Historical Society)  
Writings On British History 1901 - 1933 (Vol. 5 1815 - 1914, in 2 Parts)

Publisher: Barnes & Noble, 1970, New York.
First American Edition 0389013676. Dust jackets rubbed, light edge fraying. Two volumes, too large for Priority envelopes. Size: 8vo. 863 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; ISBN: 0389013676. ISBN/EAN: 9780389013679. Inventory No: 1387.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1387.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
-  
THE TEXAS COWBOY

Publisher: Texas Christian University Press, 1986.
Condition: NF/VG+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875650228 Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages; From D. J. : "Ever since the first barbed-wire fence went up a hundred years ago, some people have been saying the cowboy is extinct, ..the cowboy, not having read his obituary..continues to thrive, ..in Painting, drawing, pastel, and bronze the art of this book demonstrates that the cowboy of today is indeed, alive and well, ever proud of his link to the historic cowboy of the past.." There is a description of the art presented, giving the history/backgroundof the times of the artwork. Western Americana. Art. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc) .

Appr.: | AUD 37.03 CAD 36.84 EUR 27.35 GBP 23.39 JPY 3,555.00 MXN 395.00 ZAR 355.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 7021.
    
US$35.55
Order From Dealer
47.
[Curtis, Thomas] [1787 - 1859] (Ed. )  
The London Encyclopaedia, or Universal Dictionary of Science, Art, Literature, and Practical Mechanics, Etc. (Vol. 13 Only of 22)

Publisher: Thomas Tegg, 1845, London.
First Edition No ISBN. Ex library with book plate. Binding quite worn, back strip gone, a little foxing inside, page edge soiling. Curtis, a Baptist minister who pushed for women's education. He later to came to America where he started a women's school that was the foundation of Limestone College in Gaffney, South Carolina. Starr. Baptist Bibliography # CC3149. Too large for Priority envelopes. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 752 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 8486.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 8486.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
[Reference].  
The Cumberland General Store Wish & Want Book.

Publisher: Crossville, TN: Cumberland General Store, 1976..
4to. 256 pp. Some foxing to covers, end papers and book edges; some creasing to spine. "Being a Comprehensive Selection of Down to Earth Tools for Living The Good Life." Illustrated catalog of farm equipment. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 49959.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
[Reference].  
Webster's New Handy Dictionary.

Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1943..
oblong 16mo. 95 pp. Some rubbing and creasing. to covers, light wear to edges and corners. A specially printed Armed Services Edition of the book for American soldiers fighting in Europe during WWII sponsored by the Council on Books in Wartime. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 50913.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
50.

The Penguin Companion to World Literature, 4 vols.

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc...
8vo. 1969-1971. Cloth slipcase Very Good+; slight rubbing to gilt lettering; bottom edge and side sl. shelfworn. Books bright, tight; spines fine, sl. bumped at bottom. European vol. sl. scuffed front cover. English vol. sl. crease to ffep, title page. /American Literature: ed. by Malcolm Bradbury, Eric Mottram & Jean Franco; 1971; ISBN 0-07-049278-6. /Classical, Oriental and African Literature: ed. by D. M. Lang & D. R. Dudley; 1969; ISBN 0-07-049282-4. /English Literature: ed. by David Daiches; 1971; ISBN 0-07-049276-X. /European Literature: ed. by Anthony Thorlby; 1969; ISBN 0-07-049280-8. Cloth in Slipcase Cloth in Slipcase Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 3698.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
51.

Oxford Family Encyclopedia.

Publisher: New York: Oxford, 1997..
4to. 744 pp. Spine and corners of book bumped. Color illustrations, maps and diagrams throughout. Single volume reference. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 28949.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.

The Chicago Manual of Style.

Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1997..
ISBN: 0226103897 8vo. 921 pp. "The Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers." DJ lightly edgeworn, creased at back flap. Small tear to DJ at top spine end. Light soiling to edges of page block. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106897.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
53.

Royal Blue Book: Leaders of the English Speaking World 1969
 Picture
Publisher: St. James Press, Chicago, 1969.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover Full blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows mild wear, mostly around corners and head and heel of spine. FINE/VERY GOOD . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (iv), 346 pp

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13260.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
54.

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1955.
Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Second Edition. First Printing 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xix, 1003 pp

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11019.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
55.

A Garland for Word Lovers

Publisher: G. & C. Merriam Springfield, MA 1937.
53 pages, 3 1/2 by 4 3/4 inches, pink decorated boards. Book of short quotations about words and writing. Very good- condition, tiny tears in paper covering at top of spine, faint spots rear, small ink line front cover; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016845.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
56.

Authors' Names: An Authoritative Listing of Personal and Corporate Names

Publisher: R. R. Bowker Co. New York 1981.
1950 pages + key, approximately 90, 000 personal and corporate names with birth/death dates, variant form of name, author's function if other than primary, recent books by as in Books in Print; 4to, navy cloth. Heavy. Fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 100.00 CAD 99.48 EUR 73.85 GBP 63.16 JPY 9,600.00 MXN 1,066.67 ZAR 960.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023146.
    
US$96.00
Order From Dealer
57.

Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-1971. The Continental Congress September 5, 1774 to October 21 1788 and The Congress of the United States...

Publisher: Government Printing Office 1971.
Ex lib. 1971 pages, 4to, green boards. Very heavy. Cover taped to spine, edges worn, back endpaper removed, last page of text creased, a few library marks, fair; contents very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.69 GBP 23.68 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024045.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
58.

The Lincoln Library, Volumes I and II

Publisher: The Frontier Press Buffalo 1964.
Clean and tight. Flexible hardcover. Two volumes: geology, science, western civilization, literature, many photographs. Very instructional. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2301.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.

Thesaurus of Book Digests

Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1949.
831 pages. Clean and tight. Green cloth boards in good condition. "Digests of the world's permanent writings from the ancient classics to current literature." Arranged by title. Very informative. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2986.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
60.

Thesaurus of Book Digests

Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1949.
831 pages. Clean and tight. Black cloth boards in good condition. " Digests of the world's permanent writings from the ancient classics to current literature." Very interesting reading. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2988.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
61.

The World of Automobiles

Publisher: Columbia House New York 1974.
Volumue 1. Owner's label on front, otherwise very good. Clean and tight. An illustrated encyclopedia of the motor car No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2.86 CAD 2.85 EUR 2.12 GBP 1.81 JPY 275.00 MXN 30.56 ZAR 27.50 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3513.
    
US$2.75
Order From Dealer
62.

Guinness Book of World Records

Publisher: New York: Sterling 1988.
special edition. fine, no dj. 8vo. profusely photo illustrated. gilt decorated maroon boards. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 27402.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.

Gin Chow's First Annual Almanac

Publisher: Los Angeles, CA: Wetzel 1932.
5th edition. very good, no dj. slim 12mo. foreword by Harry Carr. scattered light wear. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 31792.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.

Britannica Home Reading Guide: Business and Professional Careers

Publisher: Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Company..
Wraps. 27 X 20½ cm. VG-/No dj. Black, white & red pictorial card wraps, stapled through fold, 79 pp. Surface chip to front cover, otherwise very good. Contains general information on the title subject area, a classified list of articles in Encyclopaedia Britannica bearing upon the subject, and a bibliography of recommended supplementary reading. No date, but latest book mentioned in bibliography was published in 1955. Shipping weight 8 oz. in envelope.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RFGN00019.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
65.

Britannica Home Reading Guide: Appreciation of Music

Publisher: Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Company..
Wraps. 27 X 20½ cm. VG/No dj. Black, white & red pictorial card wraps, stapled through fold, 41 pp. Contains general information on the title subject area, a classified list of articles in Encyclopaedia Britannica bearing upon the subject, and a bibliography of recommended supplementary reading. No date, but latest book mentioned in bibliography was published in 1955. Shipping weight 5 oz. in envelope.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RFGN00020.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
66.

Britannica Home Reading Guide: American History

Publisher: Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Company..
Wraps. 27 X 20½ cm. VG/No dj. Black, white & red pictorial card wraps, stapled through fold, 37 pp. Contains general information on the title subject area, a classified list of articles in Encyclopaedia Britannica bearing upon the subject, and a bibliography of recommended supplementary reading. No date, but latest book mentioned in bibliography was published in 1955. Shipping weight 5 oz. in envelope.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RFGN00021.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
67.

Encyclopaedia Britannica, 11th Edition (Handy Volume Issue)

Publisher: New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica Company, 1910..
11th Edition. 22 X 17 cm. G/No dj. Full brown pebble-grained calf, gilt titles, top edges dyed brown, 29 volumes of approximately 1, 000 pp per volume. Leather rubbed & chipped, some of the maps are torn where they fold out . There are at least three forms of the 11th Edition of Britannica--the full-sized (about 30 cm), Handy Volume in cloth, and Handy Volume in leather on India paper, of which this is an example. All have their virtues; this version is the most compactly bound, requiring under 34 inches of shelf space, and contains many color fold-out maps. This edition, although over a century old, is still a useful reference on topics that have been squeezed out of later editions--such things as the politics of the Ottoman Empire, technology of street railways, many biographical entries, and so on, are covered here in much more detail. Price includes media mail shipping on domestic orders. Shipping weight approximately 44 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 210.94 CAD 209.84 EUR 155.77 GBP 133.22 JPY 20,250.00 MXN 2,250.00 ZAR 2,025.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RFGN00016.
    
US$202.50
Order From Dealer
68.

Encyclopaedia Britannica, 11th Edition (New Form) with 12th Edition supplement

Publisher: New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica Company, 1922..
12th Edition. 28½ X 22 cm. G/No dj. Full green cloth, gilt titles on spine, pale green titles & decorations on front board, 32 volumes of approximately 1000 pages bound as 16. Extremities rubbed, some of the spine ends have small tears. Contains the original 29 volumes of the eleventh edition including many folding color maps plus the three-volume supplement, bound two-up. The eleventh edition, although over a century old, is still a useful reference on topics that have been squeezed out of later editions--such things as the politics of the Ottoman Empire, technology of street railways, many biographical entries, and so on, are covered here in much more detail. The twelfth edition supplement contains extensive articles on battles of "the World War, " as well as articles on rapidly developing technology of the era, such as aeronautics and motor vehicles. Price includes media mail shipping on domestic orders. (Priority mail and international shipping not available on this item.) Shipping weight approximately 115 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 281.25 CAD 279.79 EUR 207.69 GBP 177.63 JPY 27,000.00 MXN 3,000.00 ZAR 2,700.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RFGN00017.
    
US$270.00
Order From Dealer
69.

The Guinness Book of Superlatives

Publisher: New York: Superlatives, Inc., 1956..
First US Edition. 25 X 18½ cm. G+/Poor. Mint green cloth with gilt titles & harp on front board, printed endpapers naming countries where Guinness Stout is sold from Aden to Zanzibar, eccentrically paginated with preliminaries in small Roman numerals, with the Arabic numerals continuing the sequence beginning with page 9, total of 224 pages, index. One-quarter inch tear to bottom of spine, else very good with top corners bumped, small bumps on fore-edge, a few small water (or who knows, perhaps Harp lager) spots near bottom of both boards. Flaps only of DJ laid in. The first impression of the first US edition of what is now known as the Guinness Book of World Records. (NB: dj flap states, "The pioneer edition gained over a million readers in Britain in a few weeks. In the United States, surely the homeland of superlatives, the readership will scale to many millions.")

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RFGN00001.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
70.

Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers..
22 X 15 cm. VG/G+. Black cloth, titles in gold ink on blue-green background on spine, vi, 977 pp. Paper browning. DJ browned, rubbed, torn, & chipped but substantially complete; in Brodart archival cover. No date, but around 1952. According to the editors' note, this edition "contains a history of the chief figures mentioned in the mythologies of the world; a record of superstitions and customs ancient and modern; an explanation of phrases commonly in use in the English language of native origin or borrowed from other tongues; etymological information; the more common words of old cant and modern slang in everyday use in the English-speaking world. It comprises a glossary of scientific, hitorical, political and archaeological terms and events; the stories of well-known characters from folklore or romance; local and national legends; references bearing on economic and scientific data, etc., etc." We find references to events as late as 1952. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RFGN00013.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
71.

CESTINA PRO CIZINCE CZECH FOR ENGLISH SPEAKING STUDENTS

Publisher: N.Y: , 1969.
Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.22 CAD 10.17 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.45 JPY 981.00 MXN 109.00 ZAR 98.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008677.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
72.

A NEW DICTIONARY OF THE LATIN AND ENGLISH

Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y..
12MO REFERENCE DICITONARY, RED CLOTH, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FREE FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021382.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
73.

NATIONAL SERVICE DATA - 1973

Publisher: Mitchell Manuals, Inc. 1973.
Good+ Hardcover Black hardcover with yellow and orange lettering and design on front. Soiling and rubbing. Edges of pages have grease spots. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings on text. Overall good condition! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.41 CAD 17.32 EUR 12.85 GBP 10.99 JPY 1,671.00 MXN 185.67 ZAR 167.10 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 24473.
    
US$16.71
Order From Dealer
74.

1979/1980 CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENTS - FORD - All Car and Light Trucks
 Picture
Publisher: Ford Parts and Service Division 1980.
Fair with no dust jacket Spiral Bound Spiral bound at top. Hard cover on back. ; Red and white flip style, spiral bound manula for adjusting and maintian all Carburetors on the Ford 1979 - 1980 car and light trucks. Cards covered, YFA 1-V (car and Truck) , 1946/1946-C 1-V, 5200 / 6500, 2150 2-V, 2700 / 7200 VV, and Electronic Fuel Injection. Showing setttings and adjustments. ; 11" x 9"; 34 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.93 CAD 13.85 EUR 10.28 GBP 8.80 JPY 1,337.00 MXN 148.56 ZAR 133.70 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 38422.
    
US$13.37
Order From Dealer
75.

QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF CORRECTIONS - Death by Society, Gary Gilmore's Date with the Executioner
 Picture
Publisher: Correctional Research and Evaluation Center Memphis, TN 1977.
Very Good Hardcover Red and black softcover with shelf wear to edges. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Front cover features "Death by Society" and "Gary Gilmore's Date with the Executioner"; 9.5" x 11.5"; 75 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 36720.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

1122 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.