TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Reference
3184 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
( Bartlett, John ).  
A COLLECTION OF FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS, WITH COMPLETE INDICES OF AUTHORS AND SUBJECTS.

Publisher: John Bartlett, Cambridge, UK: 1855.
Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 12mo. Publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt spine title. vii, errata, 295 pages. Covers Good, tight & square; binding lightly soiled, spine tips & corners worn, corners bumped, the first few leaves have a narrow light stain at top, quotes written in pencil on first blank and rear blank endpapers, front hinge a little stained, text lightly tanned. Still, a not bad copy of an important American classic.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235929.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(American Statistical Association).  
Journal of the American Statistical Association: Volume 60, no. 309-312 1965.

Publisher: Washington, D. C.: American Statistical Association, 1965..
8vo. 1258 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Slight soiling to fore-edge. Pages are very nice and clean, binding tight, book is fresh. Volume 60 1965, Numbers 309-312. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 62493.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(atlas).  
The Pictorial Family Atlas of Australia.

Publisher: Victoria, Australia: Viking O'Neil, 1988..
ISBN: 0670900710 4to. 177 pp. Cover lightly soiled and bent around edges. Pages fine. Color photos and maps. The geography, history, and people of Australia. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 29262.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(Cambridge Univ. )  
A COMPLETE Catalogue of Cambridge Bibles & Prayer Books 1956

Publisher: Cambridge University Press London 1956.
Very Good- with no dust jacket. Hardcover Large 8vo Rubbed, back strip sunned. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes. . . ; 154 pages

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1242.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(Caswer Kirchenlexikon)  
THEOLOGISCHES Handworterbuch Illustriert. Ed. by P. Besser from Caswer Verlagsverein. (2 Vols)

Publisher: Vereinsbuchhandlung Calw & Stuttgart 1889.
Poor with no dust jacket. Hardcover Large 8vo Ex library. 1/2 leather, quite worn, bottom damp-stained, paper browning. Little more than reading copies. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. . . ; 2002 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 829.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
6.
(Dictionary).  
Webster's Large Print Dictionary.

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1998..
ISBN: 0375401148 4to. 873 pp. Rubbing, light wear to edges of dj. Over 35, 000 entries, includes new-words section. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 49472.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(edited by) Szymanski, David J. ; Hitzhusen, Gerald L.  
EXPANDING HORIZONS IN THERAPEUTIC RECREATION VI
 Picture
Publisher: University of Missouri Press Missouri 1979.
Very Good- Paperback Blue with white writing. Edges and corners are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in overall good condition. ; 6" x 9"; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.13 CAD 14.82 EUR 9.31 GBP 8.38 JPY 1,258.18 MXN 179.74 ZAR 104.85 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 40321.
    
US$13.84
Order From Dealer
8.
(Hagiography)  
CATALOGUS Codicum Hagiographicorum Bibliothecae Regiae Bruxellensis. Pars I. Codices Latini Membranei, Vol. 1

Publisher: Polleunis, Ceuterick & Lefebure Bruxellis 1886.
Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo Ex library with book plate and light stamps. Light edge wear. Pages browning with a few pages wrinkled. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. . . ; 615 pages

Appr.: | AUD 69.40 CAD 67.99 EUR 42.70 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,772.73 MXN 824.68 ZAR 481.06 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 925.
    
US$63.50
Order From Dealer
9.
(Kaplan).  
Kaplan SAT Lesson Book.

Publisher: Kaplan, Inc., 2002..
4to. 565pp. Light shelf wear to spine ends & cover corners. Some writing to workbook pages in pencil & pen. SAT prep for math & verbal. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 57797.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
10.
(Library Of Congress)  
HANDBOOK Of Manuscripts in the Library of Congress

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington 1918.
Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 12mo Rubbed, paper little browning. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. ; 766 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1017.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
11.
(Mendel, Bernardo)  
THE BERNARDO Mendel Collection an Exhibit (Mendel Room, Lilly Library, Indiana U. )

Publisher: Lilly Library Bloomington, 1964.
Fair. First Edition. Paperback Large 8vo 83 pages; Paperback, wrappers rubbed, corners bent. Perfect binding with glue breaking and pages mostly detached. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes. .

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1382.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
12.
(MERRIAM-WEBSTER)  
WEBSTER'S GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY

Publisher: Merriam Webster Springfield (1949).
vg. gilt faded. Illus w/maps red cloth

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS002492I.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
13.
(misc ephemera).  
Parker's Miniature Almanac for the Year 1831.

Publisher: Boston: Amos B. Parker, 1831..
32mo. Unpaginated. Bottom 3/4" of spine chipped off, rest of spine repaired with tape. Soiling to covers and interior. Pages for memoranda that have been written on, writing also in some pages' margins. Rubbing to all edges, corners, etc. Wraps Wraps Fair+

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115129.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
14.
(no author given)  
The Murderer's Dictionary: Over 2000 Hard-Boiled Terms Used in Today's Crime Fiction.

Publisher: Huntington Park, CA: Rollyn Publishing, 1958.
First edition Near fine condition. Stapled pamphlet in red covers. Slight soiling to cover. Crime words galore. 14 pp. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 1784.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
15.
(Oxford University Press)  
OXFORD Bibles Prayer & Hymn Books Etc. Retail Catalogue, 1941

Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1941.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo Quite rubbed, frayed top of back strip, corners bumped. Complete with errata slips and leaves advertising military editions. ; 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4116.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
(Reference).  
U.S. Army in World War II Atlas: The European Theater.

Publisher: Minnetonka, MN: The National Historical Society, 1998..
Folio. 124 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Color maps throughout. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102190.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
17.
(Reference).  
The World Factbook 1997-98.

Publisher: Washington, DC: Brassey's, Inc., 1997..
ISBN: 1574881000 4to. 628 pp. Hinge lightly split at contents page. Put out by the CIA. Data on all the nations of the world: area, climate, recent international disputes, natural resources, environment, population, GDP, agriculture, religion, etc. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 46680.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
18.
(reference).  
Oxford Reference Encyclopedia.

Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998..
First edition ISBN: 0199690731 8vo. 1496 pp.; 20, 000 entries and 1.5 million words; b&w images with some entries; DJ lightly edgeworn, including some creasing at spine; DJ rubbed, esp. on rear; soiling on bottom corner of page block; interior clean and bright Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 103851.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
19.
(reference).  
The Useful Companion and Artificer's Assistant.

Publisher: New York: The Empire State Publishing Co., 1876..
Thick 8vo. 701 pp. "Containing Everything for Everybody, Including Nearly Six Thousand Valuable Recipies and a Great Variety of general information and instruction in almost every branch of science and industry know throughout the civilized world." Blinds stamps to covers. Rubbing to covers, edges, joints, spine ends, and corners. Spine ends and corners torn and chipped. Covers and spine faded. Light soiling to covers and spine. Foxing and light soiling to interior, mostly to endpages. Hingesplit to top 2" of front hinge. Several newspaper column clippings laid in. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 113544.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
20.
(reference).  
Concise Dictionary of American Biography, Fifth Edition, 2 Volumes.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1997..
First edition ISBN: 0684805499 4to's. 2 volumes, vol 1. 928 pp; vol 2. 1817 pp. Boards lightly soiled. Rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners. Spines very slighlty slanted. Corners of text blocks soiled. Interiors clean and tight. "Complete Through 1980. Including more than 19, 000 concise biographies." Boards Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 114483.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
21.
(reference).  
The New Volumes of the Encyclopędia Britannica.

Publisher: London and Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1903..
Unpaginated, 497 pp index + 124 maps. Small folio. Cloth. Hinges repaired with library tape. Wear to boards and spine, bumping to spine ends w/ small tears to cloth, minor scuffing to boards. Foxing to text block and ep's. T.e.g. Complete title: "The New Volumes of the Encyclopędia Britannica". Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 124747.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
22.
(reference).  
Mackenzie's Five Thousand Receipts.

Publisher: Philadelphia: James Kay, 1829..
456 pp. 8vo. Leather bound. Rebound. Wear to boards and original spine leather. Faded gilt lett and decoration to spine. Bumping to corners. Soiling to endpapers. Cocked. Entire text block wrinkled lightly. Light offsetting to some text, but entire text is readable. Leather Bound Leather Bound Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 125501.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
23.
(reference).  
The Encyclopędia Britannica; 29 volumes.

Publisher: New York: The Encyclopedia Britannica Co., 1910..
29 volumes, approx 900 pp each. 8vo (wide). Cloth. 11th Handy Volume edition, plus 3 volumes (30, 31, and 32) from 12 edition. Shelfwear to boards, sunning to spines. Includes maps, illustrations. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126847.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
24.
(Royal Historical Society)  
WRITINGS On British History 1901 - 1933 (Vol. 4 18th Century, in 2 Parts)

Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY 1969.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First American Edition. Hardcover 8vo DJ's rubbed, small tear in spine of one. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes. . . ; 687 pages

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1386.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
25.
(Royal Historical Society)  
WRITINGS On British History 1901 - 1933 (Vol. 5 1815 - 1914, in 2 Parts)

Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY 1970.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First American Edition. Hardcover 8vo. ISBN: 0-389-01367-6 DJ's rubbed, light edge fraying. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes. . . ; 863 pages

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1387.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
26.
(Selman, L. H. , Ltd.)  
COLLECTORS' Paperweights Price Guide & Catgalogue

Publisher: . H. Selman, Ltd. Santa Cruz 1979.
Very Good-. Paperback 8vo 120 pages; Paperback, rubbed edges, several pamphlets of paperweights inserted. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 1135.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
27.
(uncredited)  
The Language of Flowers

Publisher: London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1968.
Later printing Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. Reprint of turn-of-the-century Flower book "From father to mother. " Book and jacket are in Near Fine condition, with minute traces of wear. Watercolor illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 16884.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
28.
, Illustrated by: Fran Foley  
Guide to Modern English 9

Publisher: Scott Foresman 1965.
488 pp. , slight edge wear, upper corners bumped- for grade 9 - yellow, orange, teal, black - reference/English language No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 27915.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
29.
, Illustrated by: Haggander, Sylvia  
Mrs. Oliver Harriman's Book of Etiquette

Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, Ohio 1942.
The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The boards and spine have moderate shelf & edge wear with heavier wear on the lower edges and corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 003507.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
30.
[Reference].  
The Cumberland General Store Wish & Want Book.

Publisher: Crossville, TN: Cumberland General Store, 1976..
4to. 256 pp. Some foxing to covers, end papers and book edges; some creasing to spine. "Being a Comprehensive Selection of Down to Earth Tools for Living The Good Life." Illustrated catalog of farm equipment. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 49959.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
[Reference].  
Webster's New Handy Dictionary.

Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1943..
oblong 16mo. 95 pp. Some rubbing and creasing. to covers, light wear to edges and corners. A specially printed Armed Services Edition of the book for American soldiers fighting in Europe during WWII sponsored by the Council on Books in Wartime. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 50913.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
32.

St. Anthony's Color-Coded ICD 9 CM Code Book for Physician Payment (Volume 1 and 2).

Publisher: Alexandria, VA: St. Anthony Publishing, 1992..
ISBN: 1563290235 4to. Unpaginated. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Light rubbing to covers. Hard plastic binder has slight rubbing. Otherwise pages are very fresh and clean, binder rings are very sturdy and durable. Volumes 1 and 2. "Contains the official U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, fourth edition ICD-9-CM codes, effective for the current (1992) year." Includes: "All the official ICD-9-CM codes, indices, notes, footnotes and symbols, St. Anthony color coding, symbols and footnotes that alert coders to coding and reimbursement issues. Medicare outpatient code edits, such as invalid fourth or fifth digit for diagnosis codes and circumstances under which Medicare is a secondary payer (MSP), are identified, and Colored tabs for quick, easy location of terms and codes in the index and tabular list." Hard Plastic Binder Hard Plastic Binder Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 58361.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.

Oxford Family Encyclopedia.

Publisher: New York: Oxford, 1997..
4to. 744 pp. Spine and corners of book bumped. Color illustrations, maps and diagrams throughout. Single volume reference. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 28949.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.

The Penguin Companion to World Literature, 4 vols.

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc...
8vo. 1969-1971. Cloth slipcase Very Good+; slight rubbing to gilt lettering; bottom edge and side sl. shelfworn. Books bright, tight; spines fine, sl. bumped at bottom. European vol. sl. scuffed front cover. English vol. sl. crease to ffep, title page. /American Literature: ed. by Malcolm Bradbury, Eric Mottram & Jean Franco; 1971; ISBN 0-07-049278-6. /Classical, Oriental and African Literature: ed. by D. M. Lang & D. R. Dudley; 1969; ISBN 0-07-049282-4. /English Literature: ed. by David Daiches; 1971; ISBN 0-07-049276-X. /European Literature: ed. by Anthony Thorlby; 1969; ISBN 0-07-049280-8. Cloth in Slipcase Cloth in Slipcase Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 3698.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
35.

The Chicago Manual of Style.

Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1997..
ISBN: 0226103897 8vo. 921 pp. "The Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers." DJ lightly edgeworn, creased at back flap. Small tear to DJ at top spine end. Light soiling to edges of page block. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106897.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.

Webster's New International Dictionary of the English Language (2 volumes).

Publisher: Springfield, MA: G and C Merriam Company, 1956..
First edition Folio. 3194 pp. Corners, spine ends, edges bumped and worn. Light soiling to covers. Heavy wear to spine, joints, corners, spine ends. Frayed spine ends and edges. Wrinkled front end pages and title pages. A few wrinkled pages throughout. Pages are nice and clean, binding tight. Second edition, unabridged. Tan clot covers gilt lettering. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 61810.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
37.

Top 10 of Everything 2002 : Russell Ash

Publisher: Dorling Kindersley 2001.
288 pp., very well illustrated, book in near pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color blue, white - reference / trivia ISBN: 0-7894-8043-3 1st U.S. Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 24804.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
38.

The University Of Tulsa : 1987 Alumni Directory

Publisher: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, Inc. White Plains, N.Y. 1987.
567 pp., previous owner's name stamps inside front cover and covers have some very light spots on them, heavy may require extra postage - spine color dark blue, gold - reference Mock Leather Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 24408.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.

West Virginia University College of Arts and Sciences Alumni Directory 1988

Publisher: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, Inc. White Plains, New York 1988.
256 pp., book in near pristine condition but for upper fore edge corners bumped - spine color dark blue, gold - reference Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 23144.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
40.

Prosit : A Book Of Toasts Compiled By Clotho

Publisher: Paul Elder and Company San Francisco and New York 1904.
134 pp., all pages in excellent condition, front and back cover a little loose, previous owner's name lightly written at top of front fly, spine slightly discolored and covers a little soiled and a few minor spots, but lettering and designs on the cover and spine are clear and sharp, book is in presentable condition - spine color beige, orange, black - BC 1st Edition Cloth Hard Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 23084.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
41.

Hammond Family Reference World Atlas

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, N.Y. 1966.
256 pp., includes additional information besides maps of the countries, a little wear at the top and bottom of the spine otherwise in presentable condition - spine color dark blue, gold - reference / atlases Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 22257.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
42.

Attacking the SAT l Preparation Program : Student Workbook

Publisher: The Fairfax Lectern, Inc. San Anselmo, CA 2000.
346 pp., a portion of the problems have been worked on with pencil and there is some highlighting otherwise the book is in good condition and does give a student information about the questions on the SAT, heavy book may require extra postage - spine mostly white, black - reference / tests Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 22009.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
43.

Roget's Thesauraus of the English Language in Dictionary Form : With an Appendix of Foreign Words and Expressions

Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. Garden City, New York 1936.
600 pp., thumbed index, cover rubbed and soiled a little and worn around the edges, enpapers browning and the rear cover nearly loose, all of the pages in very good condition except for a few corners bottom corners turned, heavy book may require extra postage - mostly dark blue - reference No Jacket Hard Cover Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 21520.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
44.

Cadette : Girl Scout Handbook

Publisher: Girl Scouts of the United States of America 1967.
375 pp., front cover top corner missing and bottom corner creased and loose, the top corners of the first 75 pages creased and curled, spine faded a little and cover rubbed and discolored just a little - mostly light violet, white - reference / writing at top Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 21485.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
45.

Free Stuff for Kids

Publisher: Meadowbrook 1992.
105 pp., wraps slightly worn - purple, green - reference ISBN: 0881661821 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 20772.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
46.

Family Word Finder

Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association 1986.
896 pp., former owner's embossed stamp front endpaper, dj many tears, dj in protective plastic cover - yellow, blue - reference/dictionaries ISBN: 0895770237 Seventh Printing Good - Hard Cover Very Good Large 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 20218.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
47.

Earth Facts

Publisher: Earthbooks, Inc. 1990.
184 pp., slight edge wear - purple, beige, white - reference ISBN: 1877731048 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 20144.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
48.

Free Stuff if You're Over 50

Publisher: FC & A 2002.
381 pp., gray, red, white - reference ISBN: 1890957569 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19862.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
49.

Consumer Reports Buying Guide - All New for 2004

Publisher: Consumer Reports Magazine.
359 pp., red, white, yellow, black - reference ISBN: 0890439796 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19877.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
50.

Retirement Secrets: What They Don't Want You to Know

Publisher: Boardroom Inc. 2002.
94 pp., red, white, black - reference Soft Cover Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19884.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
51.

Reader's Digest How in the World

Publisher: Reader's Digest 1991.
448 pp., slight edge wear - shipping may be extra due to weight - blue, yellow, green - reference ISBN: 0895773538 Third Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19675.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.

The Alaska Employment Program - Early 1996 Edition

Publisher: Progressive Media Inc. 1995.
211 pp., blue, green, black, white - reference Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19627.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
53.

The Independent Study Catalog

Publisher: Peterson's 1995.
301 pp., red, white, black - reference ISBN: 1560794607 Sixth Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19637.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
54.

How to Buy from Uncle Sam - Volume 2

Publisher: Clarendon House 1997.
121 pp., green, gold, white, black - reference ISBN: 1886908044 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19415.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
55.

Who's Who Among American High School Students - Volume 10

Publisher: Educational Communications Inc. 1987.
black, gold - reference ISBN: 0930315375 21st Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19377.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.

GRE Textbook

Publisher: Cambridge Educational Services, Inc. 1996.
136 pp., pencil notations, wraps edge worn, creases in the spine - shipping may be extra due to weight - blue, white - reference/tests Soft Cover Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 18964.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
57.

Did You know?

Publisher: Readers Digest 1990.
384 pp., purple, blue, pink, white - reference/trivia ISBN: 0276420144 No Jacket Glossy Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19023.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
58.

The American Oxonian - October 1972 - Number 4, Part 2 - Volume LIX

164 pp., 1 inch closed tear on the front wrap at the spine heel, table of contents page is partially detached from the spine - tan, black - reference Soft Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 17308.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
59.

What You're Not Supposed to Know

Publisher: Boardroom Inc. 1995.
60 pp., black, white, red - reference Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 16081.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
60.

Peterson's Colleges in New York 2000

Publisher: Peterson's Thomson Learning 1999.
164 pp., black, white - reference/colleges ISBN: 0768902533 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 15341.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
61.

The Literary Digest Atlas of the World and Gazetteer

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls 1927.
192 pp., former owner's info. on the front endpaper, 1 inch closed tear on the front endpaper, pages browned, stain along lower edge of covers and textblock, no mildew, bumped corners and spine ends, covers very worn - especially at head and heel of the spine - red - reference No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 13257.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
62.

Dewey Decimal Classification and Relative Index

Publisher: Forest Press Inc..
495 pages, very slight bow, owner's name and address on front flyleaf, bumped corner and spine ends - red, black - reference Eighth Abridged Edition Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 11631.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
63.

Webster's Concise Reference Library

Publisher: Smithmark 1996.
228 pp., maps included - yellow, black - reference ISBN: 0765197936 First Printing No Jacket Glossy Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 11241.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
64.

Consumer Guide 1999 Cars: Reports on Cars, Minivans, and Sport-Utility Vehicles, Plus Dealer-Invoice Prices

Publisher: Publications International, Ltd. Lincolnwood, Illinois 1999.
The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. The spine has a few light creases. ISBN: 0451199170 No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 004343.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
65.

5 Minute Trendy Up-Dos: The New Way to Finish Hair, 16 Step by Steps

Publisher: Intra America Beauty Network 2000.
The staple bound book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 1928986005 No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 004484.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
66.

Consumer Guide 2002 Cars

Publisher: Publications International, Ltd. Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. 2002.
The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The front of the cover is curled. The spine has a few creases. ISBN: 0-7853-6078-6 No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.01 CAD 2.94 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.67 JPY 250.00 MXN 35.71 ZAR 20.83 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 005413.
    
US$2.75
Order From Dealer
67.

The Merriam-Webster Thesaurus

Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1978.
The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear with a 5/8 inch tear on the upper front edge. The spine has a crease. ISBN: 0-671-83317-0 No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 005423.
    
US$1.75
Order From Dealer
68.

Webster's Instant Word Guide: 35,000 Words Spelled and Divided

Publisher: G. & C. Merriam Co Springfield, Illinois 1972.
The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. A name and address are written on the inside of the front board. The boards and spine have moderate shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 0-87779-173-2 No Jacket Hard Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 005448.
    
US$1.75
Order From Dealer
69.

Glove Compartment Road Atlas and Vacation Guide

Publisher: Reader's Digest 1998.
The staple bound book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The book has light moisture damage. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006437.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
70.

The Life Cycle Library for Young People: Book 1

Publisher: Parent and Child Institute Chicago 1969.
The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the first and last end papers, the title page, the top and bottom edges of the pages and the spine. The illustrated boards and spine have moderate shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006518.
    
US$1.75
Order From Dealer
71.

The Life Cycle Library for Young People: Book 3

Publisher: Parent and Child Institute Chicago 1969.
The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the first and last end papers, the title page, the top and bottom edges of the pages and the spine. The illustrated boards and spine have moderate shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006519.
    
US$1.75
Order From Dealer
72.

The Life Cycle Library for Young People: Book 4

Publisher: Parent and Child Institute Chicago 1969.
The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the inside of the front board, the first and last end papers, the title page, the top and bottom edges of the pages and the spine. The illustrated boards and spine have moderate shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006520.
    
US$1.75
Order From Dealer
73.

The Life Cycle Library for Young People: parents' Answer Book on Drugs

Publisher: Parent and Child Institute Chicago 1969.
The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the inside of the front board, the first and last end papers, the title page, the top and bottom edges of the pages and the spine. The illustrated boards and spine have moderate shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006521.
    
US$3.75
Order From Dealer
74.

Spin-a-Quiz: What's the Answer?

Publisher: Modern Publishing New York 1994.
The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The illustrated boards and spine have minor shelf & edge wear with sticker residue on the front. ISBN: 1-56144-429-4 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006919.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
75.

Spin-a-Quiz: What Do You Know?

Publisher: Modern Publishing New York 1994.
The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The illustrated boards and spine have minor shelf & edge wear with sticker residue on the front. ISBN: 1-56144-432-4 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.47 CAD 8.30 EUR 5.21 GBP 4.69 JPY 704.55 MXN 100.65 ZAR 58.71 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006924.
    
US$7.75
Order From Dealer

3184 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.