|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
110 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
-----
Catalog of the Jean Piaget Archives, University of Geneva, Switzerland. : [Catalogue des Archives Jean Piaget Universite de Geneve Suisse.]
Publisher: G. K. Hall & Co., Boston. 1975.. Text in both English & French. Hardcover 4to, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Ex-lib markings to endpapers, stamping to text-block edges, spine label removed; exterior only faintly scuffed, else vg+ condition. 384 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990723.06.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Psychiatric Opinion, Vol. 7, No. 1: Differing Views on Adolescent Psychiatry
Publisher: Opinion Publications Inc. Framingham, MA Feb. 1970. Very Good in wrappers. Softbound 8vo, 43 pp. Issue features differing views on adolescent psychiatry: What is it? Where is it going? What are its major problems? Articles include Family Therapy for Adolescents by Saul L. Brown, A Practical Approach to Individual Psychotherapy of the Adolescent by William A. Schonfeld, Adolecent Psychiatry as a Subspecialty by James F. Masterson, The Manpower Emergency in Adolescent Psychiatry by Bertram Slaff and a case report on Asthma and Psychosis by Gerald McKenna and Sharon Wilsnack.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000859I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Gerald
ADOLESCENT LIFE EXPERIENCES
Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company Pacific Grove, CA 1994. Third Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 592 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25492.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Almy, Millie Corinne
Young Children's Thinking: Studies of Some Aspects of Piaget's Theory
Publisher: Teachers College Press, Teachers College, Columbia University, New York 1967.. 2nd ptg. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name, else vg+ condition; faint spotting to dj spine, minor edge-wear, otherwise good+ dj. xii, 153 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991115.03.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anthony, E. James and Chiland, Colette (eds.)
The Child in His Family: Children in Turmoil: Tomorrow's Parents, Vol. 7
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1982. As New in Very Good dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 8vo, 328 pp., Slight sunning to top of front panel of dustjacket. Volume 7 of the Yearbook of the International Association for Child Psychiatry and Allied Professions. Includes essays on children in Northern Ireland, Sweden and Nigeria. Index
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000869I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anthony, E. James, ed.
Explorations in Child Psychiatry
Publisher: Plenum Press NY 1975. Owner name front end paper, soil, very good+, soil; illustrated dust jacket very good-, edges bumped. Tall 8vo. 500 pp. Foreward by Jean Piaget. Dust jacket marked (a major book club selection). Index. Black boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010520.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Baker, Harry
INTRODUCTION TO EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1954. Revised Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 500 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59162.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Benson-von der Ohe, Elizabeth.; Mason, Valmari M.
An Annotated Bibliography of U.S. Scholarship on the History of the Family : [AMS Studies in Social History No. 6]
Publisher: AMS Press, New York. 1986.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover, no dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Ex-Reference lib copy, front bookplate, stamp on front endpaper & top of text-block, outer label removed, leaving small scuff-mark, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xxix, 194 p. ISBN: 0404616062
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1010209.46.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Berg, Irwin A., ed.
Response Set in Personality Assessment.
Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago. 1967.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition; dj spine mildly browned, else vg. 244 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990416.32.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Berkowitz, Leonard (Edwin G. Boring - series ed.)
The Development of Motives and Values in the Child
Publisher: NY: Basic Books, 1964. Hard bound, edition not stated, 114pp includes references and index. Dust jacket somewhat soiled else very good in very good dustwrapper. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her signature stamp top of front free endpaper. 295 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20494.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bettelheim, Bruno
EMPTY FORTRESS Infantile Autism and the Birth of the Self
Publisher: Free Press New York NY 1967. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece at top edge; B&W Illustrations; 484 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58903.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bettelheim, Bruno
EMPTY FORTRESS Infantile Autism and the Birth of the Self
Publisher: Free Press New York NY 1967. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 484 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56808.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brainerd, Charles J.
Piaget's Theory of Intelligence
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 1978.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name-label on front endpaper; light foxing to edge of text-block (none to interior); otherwise vg+ in vg dj. viii, 326 p. ill.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991124.40.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brearley, Molly & Hitchfield, Elizabeth
A Guide to Reading Piaget
Publisher: New York, Schocken Books, [1969]. 2nd printing. 169p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25001.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bronfenbrenner, Urie
The Ecology of Human Development : Experiments by Nature and Design
Publisher: Harvard Univ, 1979. xvii, 330 pgs. A different approach to the psychology of child development. Jacket has wear and small tears. ISBN: 0674224566 Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12679.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brooks, Fowler
CHILD PSYCHOLOGY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1937. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen notes on front and back endpapers. ; B&W Illustrations; 600 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16789.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Carlsson-Paige, Nancy; Diane E. Levin.
WHO'S CALLING THE SHOTS?: How to Respond Effectively to Children's Fascination with War Play, War Toys.
Publisher: Philadelphia: New Society Publishers (1990).. ISBN: 0865711658 Questions today's merchandise-oriented TV programs and toys versus the dramatic play of yesteryear and offers a "wealth of suggestions, practical ideas and resources for helping children reclaim control over their own play..". 188p: illustrated; 23cm. 284g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, tight, and uncreased; inside both covers are stamped). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3571.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Carterette, Edward C., ed.
Brain Function, Volume III: Speech, Language, and Communication. : [UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences, Number 4.]
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, and Los Angeles, CA. 1966.. Hardcover Lg. 8vo, hardcover. Pale 1/2" browning to upper & lower spine, otherwise vg+ condition, contents bright & clean. Dj lightly scuffed w/ 1/2" chips upper spine & upper front corner, 1" chip at rear, else good. 279 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990504.38.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Chi, Michelene T. H., ed.
Trends in Memory Development Research : [Contributions to Human Development Vol. 9]
Publisher: Karger, Basel, Switzerland 1983.. Hardcover Sm 4to, hardcover, no dj. Exterior mildly soiled w/ prev. owner's name-label removed from corner of cover; binding very slightly separated at 1 rear Index pg. w/ 1/4" pale stains along margin of surrounding pgs., to minimal effect; nonetheless vg condition, contents otherwise bright & clean, binding is tight. 128 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000228.33.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cofer, Charles N. & Appley, Mortimer H.
Motivation: Theory and Research.
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, NY. 1967.. 4th. ptg. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Lower corner of rear board faintly moisture-stained w/ 1" of lower corners of pgs. slightly moisture-warped (barely noticeable, not stained); otherwise near vg+ condition. Dj lightly edge-worn, else good. 958 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990407.11.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Coleman, Mary, Editor
The Autistic Syndromes
Publisher: North-Holland Pub. Co., Amsterdam, 1976. G+ cloth hardback, silver lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine and edge wear, bumped corners, come water marks in places. Tight binding. End papers inscribed. Pp are VG+, a few with bent corners, one page with underlining. Lg8vo, 334 pp with illustrations, tables, references, appendices and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.67 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 9.02 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 107.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6679.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cooley, William and Lohnes, Paul.
Multivariate Procedures for the Behavioral Sciences.
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, NY. 1962.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj. 2 copies available, 1 the 1966 4th ptg w/ prev. owner's name, upper board corners lightly bumped; 2nd copy (1962) w/ name-stamp on front endpaper, tiny nicks to spine ends. Otherwise both copies contents bright & clean, bindings tight. 211 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020109.39.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Craig, Eleanor
ONE, TWO, THREE The Story of Matt, a Feral Child
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A social worker takes charge of a young boy variously labelled as feral, schizophrenic, retarded, and autistic, and discovers that he can be reached despite his severe problems. ; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56133.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Curti, Margaret Wooster
Child Psychology
Publisher: New York, London & Toronto: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1932.. 2nd ed, 3rd ptg. 20 X 14 cm. VG/No dj. Black straight-grained cloth, gilt titles, xi, 527 pp, 24 figures, footnotes, bibliography, index. Some of the gilt decorations rubbed off of spine, corners lightly bumped, owners' names on ffep. Contents: the child's mental inheritance; physical & mental growth; the instinct theory & native responses; perceptual-motor learning: conditioned response & complex habits; origins of meaning in speech & the first ideas; growth of meanings; organization of meanings in thinking & reasoning; why children learn: the problem of motivation; nature & functions of play; general causes of juvenile delinquency; factors in the genesis & control of antisocial conduct; the growth of personality. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSCH00006.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dalton, Thomas C. and Victor W. Bergenn (eds.)
Beyond Heredity and Environment: Myrtle McGraw and the Maturation Controversy
Publisher: Boulder: Westview Press, 1995,. ISBN: 0813321530 Hard bound, 1st edition, few photos, 301pp includes bibliography and index. As new in near fine dust jacket. 618 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17594.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Deutsch, Helene
SELECTED PROBLEMS OF ADOLESCENCE With Special Emphasis on Group Formation
Publisher: International Universities New York 1970. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Monograph Series of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child; 134 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64339.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Dunn, Judy.
Distress and Comfort. : [Series: The Developing Child]
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 1977.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Fine condition. 127 p. ill.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991029.20.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Flavell, John H.
Cognitive Development
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc., c1977. . Publisher isbn: 0131397664. 286 p. Paperback Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 27145.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Freud, Anna
Wege und Irrwege in der Kinderentwicklung
Publisher: Bern: Hans Huber, 1988,. Trade paperback, schriften zur Psychoanalyse und Psychosomatischen Medizin herausgegeben von Dr. Wolfgang Loch, Prof. Dr. Alexander Mitscherlich & Prof. Dr. Thure von Uexkull, Band 7, 234 S., bibliography, Register, NEU.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.85 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 15.34 | GBP 12.98 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 182.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2496.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gallagher, Jeanete McCarthy & Easley, J. A., editors
Knowledge and Development, volume 2 : Piaget and Education
Publisher: New York, Plenum Press, c1978. . Publisher isbn: 0306400898. 294p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25065.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gardner, Richard A.
Psychotherapeutic Approaches to the Resistant Child
Publisher: New York 1982. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Jason Aronson Third Printing Hardcover Front free end paper is not properly attached for about the top inch of the page. This shows when you turn the page, not when you look at the front side of the ffep. The corners of the boards are bumped. The dust jacket has some small tears, creases and chipping along the edges. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches; 384 pages; The author provides therapists who work with resistant children with a wide variety of practical, innovative techniques which will probably involve most unmotivated children in their therapy. He also describes the personality qualities that will help therapists establish rapport with this children. The book also suggests various ways to enlist the parents' aid in the therapeutic process.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.26 | CAD 24.80 | EUR 18.75 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 222.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2722.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gary, A. L., Ed. D. & John Glover, Ed. D.
Eye Color, Sex, and Children's Behavior
Publisher: Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1976.. First Edition. 22 X 14˝ cm. VG/VG. Red cloth-textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 170, [2] pp, 33 figures, bibliography, index. Top corners bumped, sticker scar on recto of front free endpaper, two small ballpoint pen marks on fore-edge. DJ has small tears, chips, & creases at corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. The authors, inspired by a study of animal behavior by Dr. Morgan Worthy, investigate correlations between eye color and behavior in humans, finding that light-eyed individuals tend to be more self-paced, while those with dark eyes tend to be more reactive. In addition to presenting results of specific experiments, they discuss implications and make suggestions for further research. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSCH00002.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Glass, David C., ed.
Environmental Influences: Proceedings of a Conference Under the Auspices of Russell Sage Foundation and the Rockefeller University. : [Biology and Behavior Series]
Publisher: Rockefeller University Press & Russell Sage Foundation, New York 1968.. Conference held Apr. 21-22, 1967. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's name-stamp, upper board corners mildly bumped w/ tiny nicks, else contents bright, crisp & clean. ix, 304 p. illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000822.06.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Goldstein, Joseph/Freud, Anna/Solnit, Albert J.
Beyond the Best Interests of the Child
Publisher: Free Press/Macmillan New York 1973. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 8vo, 170 pp., Slightest wear to dustjacket. Landmark book in the field of child psychology, foster care, adoption and custody. Extensive notes, index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000866I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Greenspan, Stanley I. with Nancy T. Greenspan
Clinical Interview of the Child
Publisher: Washington, DC 1991. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket American Psychiatric Press Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Edges of boards have slight wear. Top corners are bumped . Jacket has some creasing and chipping along edges, with one long crease on top of jacket back. ; 8vo; 245 pages; The author discusses such strategies as how to quietly allow a child's normative patterns to emerge, how to create a comfortable environment that encourages children to express themselves, and how to systematically observe multiple dimensions of functioning in brief, often sporadic, behaviors. Dr. Greenspan takes a developmental approach, first illustrating normative behavior patterns for children from birth to age ten and then exploring variations in chronological age-and-phase-appropriate behavior for each observational category. He illustrates these patterns with 18 case studies. The author's use of anecdotes, practical tips, and interview excerpts bring the art of the child interview to life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.12 | CAD 29.76 | EUR 22.50 | GBP 19.04 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 330.00 | ZAR 267.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2723.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hallowell, Edward M.;Ratey, John J. M.D.
Driven to Distraction: Recognizing and Coping With Attention Deficit Disorder from Childhood Through Adulthood
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679421777 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 319 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, otherwise unmarked. Unclipped dust jacket. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7ľ" - 9ľ" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5640.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Harris, Judith Rich
The Nurture Assumption: Why Children Turn Out the Way They Do
Publisher: New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, & Singapore: The Free Press, 1998.. First Edition. Inscribed by author on recto of ffep. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Fine. Red boards, dark grey fake cloth spine, gilt titles on spine, xviii, 462 pp, notes, bibliography, index. One corner bumped. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Harris argues that heredity and environment both matter in child development, but environment is not the same as nurture--parents have much less influence on their children than peers. This copy is warmly inscribed to "David, " actually Dr. David T. Lykken, who is mentioned in the acknowledgements, bibliography, and twice in the text. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSCH00005.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Harrison, Saul I.; McDermott, John F., eds.
New Directions in Childhood Psychopathology, Volume 1: Developmental Considerations
Publisher: International Universities Press, New York 1980.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Prev. owner's name, else contents bright, crisp & clean; dj very slightly rubbed. 609 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000920.33.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Hartwell, Samuel W.
Fifty-five Bad Boys
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931.. First Edition. 21 X 14˝ cm. Maroon cloth with black stamped titles inside yellow screened decorative border, xvii, 359, [3] pp. Small tears to head and tail of spine, o/w very good, spine slightly faded and tail of spine rolled, top edge soiled, owner's name in ink on verso of ffep. The bulk of the book consists of case studies that "form a chronological series in the respect that all the boys with whom the writer began any degree of psychotherapeutic endeavour at the Judge Baker Foundation during a certain period of five months are included." This is preceded by a general discussion of methods of study and therapy, in which Dr. Hartwell, a psychiatrist, emphasizes the need to study the individual case carefully, since the science is not advanced enough to have developed exact methods of treatment: "We should be separating our theories of what we think should happen from our knowledge of what does happen." Sound advice in any field. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: PSCH00001.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hauck, Paul A.
The Rational Management of Children.
Publisher: N.Y., Libra, 1967. ”Presents in clear uncluttered language treatment methods that have been gathered from experience and which employ reason and common sense rather than psychoanalytical principles.” 26604. 193 p. Fine/fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26604.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hetherington, E. Mavis, and Ross D. Parke, eds.
Contemporary Readings in Child Psychology Second Edition
Publisher: N.Y. McGrall Hill, 1981. xviii, 419 p. A collection of 47 readings arranged in ten sections on various aspects of childhood. Stock# 26,396x. Vg/paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26396.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hill, John P., ed.
Minnesota Symposia on Child Psychology, Volume 1
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis. 1967.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name-label, slight lower-edge shelf-wear, else vg+ condition in lightly scuffed, otherwise good dj. 239 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991115.40.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Hill, John P., ed.
Minnesota Symposia on Child Psychology, Volume 3
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis. 1969.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition, contents bright & clean, in lightly scuffed, otherwise good dj. 163 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991115.41.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Hoffman, Martin L. & Lois Wlais, eds.; Society for Research in Child Development
Review of Child Development Research, Volume 1.
Publisher: University of Chicago Press 1964.. 2nd ptg. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name, spine very slightly loose, to minimal effect, else vg condition, contents clean, binding tight; dj mildly browned w/ 2 edge-tears, sm chips at upper spine, otherwise good. 547p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000202.35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Jessner, Lucie and Pavenstedt, Eleanor (eds.)
Dynamic Psychopathology in Childhood
Publisher: Grune & Stratton New York 1959. Very Good in cloth boards. Hardbound 8vo, 315 pp., Wear to tail of spine, sunning on edges of front board. Prev. owner's signature on ffep. Includes essays on prediction and psychopathologic theory, neurophysiology of the newborn, emotional factors in children with rheumatoid arthritis, rumination in infancy, antisocial young children and their families, focal symbiosis, children hospitalized during latency, and the meaning of play in childhood psychosis. There is an essay by Helen Deutsch, "A Two Year Old Boy's First Love Comes to Grief." Index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000880I.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Jung, C. G.(Carl Gustave), 1875-1961
The Development Of Personality
Publisher: N.Y., Bollingen/ Pantheon, 1964. viii, 223 p., 23.5 cm. The Collected Works of C.G. Jung, Volume 17. Translated by R.F.C. Hull. Second Printing, with corrections, of the third edition. Much of what Jung wrote on child psychology is in this book. Stock# 30,036. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30036.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Kellerman, Jonathan
Helping the Fearful Child. A Guide to Everyday and Problem Anxieties.
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. New York 1981. Condition: F/F. New, Unread. DJ Protected in mylar. Topic: Child Psychology First Edition Binding: HB Blue Non Fiction. Author's first solo book, written before the Alex Delaware series. Given to me by Author's father.(No proof).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000115I.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Kidd, Aline H., & Jeanne L. Rivoire, eds.
Perceptual Development in Children.
Publisher: International Universities Press, NY. 1966.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Mild binding defect in front board cloth (under dj), lower spine lightly bumped, otherwise vg+ condition, contents bright. dj lightly soiled & edge-worn w/ 1/4" chips at lower spine, else good. 548 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990416.17.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Kleinmuntz, Benjamin, ed.
Concepts and the Structure of Memory.
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, NY. 1967.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition. Dj lightly edge-rubbed w/ 1/4" chip at upper spine, else good. 286 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990407.17.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Koffka, Kurt [Ogden, Robert Morris, trans.]
The Growth of the Mind: An Introduction to Child-Psychology
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1928.. 2nd ed., revised. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Good condition. Exterior lightly rubbed w/ 1/4" tear to lower spine cloth, else contents clean & tight. 426 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000721.23.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Lewis, M. M.
Language, Thought and Personality in Infancy and Childhood.
Publisher: Basic Books, NY. 1963.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition; dj lightly scuffed/soiled, else good+. 256 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990407.23.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Longstreth, Langdon E.
Psychological Development Of The Child
Publisher: N.Y., Ronald Press, 1968. viii, 571 p. Textbook of child psychology, ”heavily data-bound.” Stock #26838. Good+ covers soiled, some underlining. Child psychology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26838.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Mack, Alison. Wilensky, David. Tobias, Miriam, illustrator.
Dry All Night. The Picture Book Technique that Stops Bedwetting. Pictures by Miriam Tobias. Foreword by David Wilensky.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1989]. 177 p., illus. "Nocturnal enuresis, or bedwetting, is one of the most common and troublesome conditions found in school-age children. ...This problem can have significant psychological fallout: loss of self-esteem, heightened tension between parents and children, experiential constrictions (e.g., embarrassment at sleeping at a friend’s house or going camping), and peer rejection... This book... offers a promising solution for these many children. ...involves no side effects... requires no special equipment or complicated demands... success will be the result of the child’s own efforts." Color pictorial paper covers; new. Stock#24021x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24021.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
McIntire, Roger Illustrator: Illustrated by Gerrie Blake
FOR LOVE OF CHILDREN Behavioral Psychology for Parents
Publisher: CRM Books Del Mar, CA 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28516.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Morgan, Sam B.
Unreachable Child: An Introduction to Early Childhood Autism
Publisher: Memphis 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket Memphis State University Press Paperback Light wear to edges and corners of wraps. ; Trade PB; 8vo; Will help those who have or work with autistic children to understand their complex and frightening disorder. The author uses the observations of parents, research of others, and his own clinical studies to trace the evolution of scientific thought about autism and to discuss the various approaches to treatment and their effectiveness. The book is written so that laymen can understand it.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.26 | CAD 24.80 | EUR 18.75 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 222.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2645.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Murphy, Lois Barclay
VULNERABILITY, COPING AND GROWTH From Infancy to Adolescence
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 460 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59411.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Neil, A. S. (Alfred Sutherland), 1883-1973
Summerhill A Radical Approach to Child Rearing
Publisher: N.Y., Wallaby, c.1977. xxiv, 392 p. 20 cm. Foreword by Erich Fromm. "Summerhill began as an experimental school." It became a demonstration school. Stock# 31,029. Vg/ wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31029.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Norsworthy, Naomi
PSYCHOLOGY OF CHILDHOOD
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1924. Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil notes inside and on endpapers. ; Brief Course Series in Education; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32521.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Oatman, Kae. , Illustrator: D. Jeff Essery (drawings).
BREAKING THROUGH THE BARRIER: Puppet Play with the Profoundly Handicapped.
Publisher: Willowdale: Ontario Puppetry Association Publishing Company (1981).. ISBN: 0919065090 This is a book "about a play sensory-stimulation program for profoundly handicapped children, about how these puppets came into being, the construction of the puppets and the method used to obtain the greatest degree of success. and "why the puppets stimulate a child to break through the barrier." 62p: drawings; 29cm. Glossary, Bibliography, Appendices. 530g. Near Very Good ex-library (stamps, rear pocket, spine sticker removed, slight edgewear, text block clean and sound). No dustjacket. Black hardcover with white design. Book condition: Near Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 107.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3930.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Oleron, Pierre & Piaget, Jean et al.; Trans. by Therese Surridge.
Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method. VII: Intelligence.
Publisher: NY: Basic Books. 1969.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition; dj mildly edge-worn w/ scuffing down front edge of spine, one tiny hole at spine edge, pea-sized scrape on cover, otherwise good. 283 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 990409.24.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Ornstein, Peter A., ed.
Memory Development in Children
Publisher: L. Erlbaum Associates, Hillsdale, NJ distributed by the Halsted Press, New York. 1978.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name-label on front ep & corner of dj, otherwise vg+ condition, bright & clean, in lightly edge-rubbed, else good dj. viii, 280 p. ISBN: 047026490X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991103.16.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Pearce, Joseph
MAGICAL CHILD Rediscovering Natures Plan for Our Children
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52384.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Piaget, Jean
Science of Education and the Psychology of the Child
Publisher: NY: Orion Press, 1970. ISBN: 0670621722 Hard bound, first edition, 186pp includes index. Tight and clean - very good in very good dust jacket. 410 grams. Photocopy titled 'Jean Piaget (1896-1980)' by Merete Amann Gainotti from International Sociology (September 1997, Vol. 12 (3): 373-379) laid in at front. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20490.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Piaget, Jean
Science of Education and the Psychology of the Child
Publisher: NY: Viking Compass, 1975. ISBN: 0670003115 Paper bound, later (6th) printing, 186pp includes index. Near fine - tight and clean. 180 grams. A hardcover copy also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.53 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.73 | GBP 2.31 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 32.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22207.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Piaget, Jean (C.K. Ogden - series ed.)
The Child's Conception of the World
Publisher: Paterson: Littlefield, Adams, 1963. Trade paperback, first edition, 397pp includes appendix, index of names, and general index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.97 | CAD 4.06 | EUR 3.07 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 368.18 | MXN 45.00 | ZAR 36.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20491.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Piaget, Jean (C.K. Ogden - series ed.)
Judgment and Reasoning in the Child
Publisher: Paterson: Littlefield, Adams, 1964. Trade paperback, first edition, 260pp includes appendix and index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 246 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20492.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Piaget, Jean (C.K. Ogden - series ed.)
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality
Publisher: Paterson: Littlefield, Adams, 1965. Trade paperback, first edition, 309pp includes name and subject indexes. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20493.
|
|
|
|
110 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|