|
1.
|
|
MID-CAREER PLANNER
Publisher: Lifespan Decatur, GA 1996. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Unused. ; Life Systems Series; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59671.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
EMOTIONS ANONYMOUS
Publisher: Emotions Anonymous St. Paul, MN 1985. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgwear. ; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55980.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions.
Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous NY 1987,1965c. Condition: VG. ffep torn out. Topic: SELF HELP Gift Edition Binding: HB Blue 18th printing. Ribbon marker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.82 | GBP 4.92 | JPY 698.18 | MXN 85.33 | ZAR 69.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001699I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
One Day At a Time in Al-Anon.
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Grp Hdqrtrs. NY 1978, 1973c. Condition: VG. Dent front cover. Topic: SELF HELP 12th printing Binding: HB Blue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.82 | GBP 4.92 | JPY 698.18 | MXN 85.33 | ZAR 69.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000296I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
One Day At a Time in Al-Anon.
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Grp Hdqrtrs. NY 1977, 1973c. Condition: F. PON inked out ffep, ink price. Topic: SELF HELP 11th printing Binding: HB Blue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.82 | GBP 4.92 | JPY 698.18 | MXN 85.33 | ZAR 69.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000268I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions.
Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous NY 1988,1965c. Condition: Fine. Topic: SELF HELP Gift Edition Binding: HB Blue 20th printing. Ribbon marker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.41 | CAD 9.62 | EUR 7.27 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 106.67 | ZAR 86.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000245I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions.
Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous NY 1993,1953c. Condition: F/F. Topic: SELF HELP 47th printing Binding: HB Black/Blue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.82 | GBP 4.92 | JPY 698.18 | MXN 85.33 | ZAR 69.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000247I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
One Day At a Time in Al-Anon.
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Grp Hdqrtrs. NY 1985, 1973c. Condition: F. Topic: SELF HELP 19th printing Binding: HB Blue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.82 | GBP 4.92 | JPY 698.18 | MXN 85.33 | ZAR 69.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000261I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Handbook for Home Teachers of the Blind
Publisher: College of Teachers Of the Blind 1959-01-01. B002JJQMLQ 14 to 17 cm tall (16mo). 198 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.30 | CAD 6.44 | EUR 4.87 | GBP 4.12 | JPY 584.55 | MXN 71.44 | ZAR 57.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075287.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Abell, Richard
OWN YOUR OWN LIFE
Publisher: David Mckay New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A distinguished psychiatrist tells how he changed, how his patients changed, and how you can change. ; 234 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35493.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Aburdene, Patricia and John Naisbitt.
MEGATRENDS FOR WOMEN.
Publisher: New York Villard 1992. First edition 388 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8831.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Adams Matthew George
Up
Publisher: THE REILLY AND LEE COMPANY CHICAGO 1920. 116 pages Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032372.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Alberti, Robert and Emmons, Michael
YOUR PERFECT RIGHT A Guide to Assertive Living
Publisher: Impact Publishers San Luis Obispo, CA 1989. Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21831.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Albrecht, Keith
Brain Power: Learn to Improve Your Thinking Skills
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1980. Black boards in blue and white jacket, 8vo. 13th printing. vii+312pp. Index, bibliography. Improving thinking, memorization, problem-solving and decision-making skills. NF/NF. Faint stress creases along upper margins of pages toward beginning of text with no associated damage (does not affect text, barely affects pages). 1/4" impression as from closed pen along front hinge of jacket with no mark or surface loss. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0131363255 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004670.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Alison A. Armstrong
*SIGNED* Keys to the Kingdom
Publisher: PAX Programs Incorporated 2003-10. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0974143502. Signed. Blue glossy photo-illustrated wraps, approx. 5" x 8", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light shelf wear. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Alison Armstrong on title page, signature addressed to "Judy. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312375.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Allardice, Pamela
WHO AM I? A Key to Your Inner Nature and Personality
Publisher: Sydney, Australia Lansdowne Publ 1995. Edition: Later printing 112pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4" x 7-1/4"] Jacket, cover, & interior illustrations by Penny Lovelock. ISBN 1863023739. --"The ancient disciplines of Astrology, Chinese Horoscope, Numerology & the language of Flowers & Birthstones are gathered here" to answer the question of your personality.-- Very attractive book. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear including several very small indents front & back 1/32" in diameter & smaller, otherwise jacket is shiny & bright Condition: Fine in VG+ DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 428.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Allen, David
Getting Things Done
Publisher: Piatkus Hb/Tpb 2002-01-24. 0749922648 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.13 | GBP 8.57 | JPY 1,215.45 | MXN 148.56 | ZAR 120.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 077739.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Andersen, U. S.
KEY TO POWER AND PERSONAL PEACE
Publisher: Heritage House New York NY 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63971.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Asgedom, Mawi
The Code: The 5 Secrets of Teen Success
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., NY, 2003. As New with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0316736899 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 152 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Chait PB20090102A. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5652.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bach, Marcus
WORLD OF SERENDIPITY
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1972. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author.; 167 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52011.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Baker, Samm Sinclair
CONSCIOUS HAPPINESS How to Get the Most out of Living
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear, DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63058.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Baldrige, Letitia
LETITIA BALDRIGE'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO A GREAT SOCIAL LIFE
Publisher: Rawson New York 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Explaining the art of developing a rich, rewarding social life, the author offers hundreds of suggestions for meeting people and conversing with ease with anyone; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70944.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Baptiste, Baron
MY DADDY IS A PRETZEL Yoga for Parents and Kids
Publisher: Barefoot Books Ltd 2004. Very Good A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean slightly shelf-worn glossy illustrated boards, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 0.63 x 10.87 x 8.66 Inche
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.57 | CAD 7.74 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 701.82 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 69.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 41422.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
BARRICK-HICKEY, BETH
1001 BEAUTY SOLUTIONS
Publisher: Sourcebooks Inc, 01/01/1995. ISBN: 157071049X. Hard Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 206550.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
BARROWS MARY MINERVA
THE VALUE OF HAPPINESS
Publisher: N. Y.: CALDWELL, 1909. DECORATIVE. VERY GOOD. ONE PAGE TO TEXT WITH CLOSED TEAR, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.03 | CAD 14.34 | EUR 10.84 | GBP 9.17 | JPY 1,300.91 | MXN 159.00 | ZAR 128.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015645.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
BARTHELEMY ROBERT R.
HIGH PERFORMANCE
Publisher: CATALYSTS DAYTON 1984. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028056.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
BATTEN D. JOE AND LEONARD C. HUDSON
DARE TO LIVE
Publisher: PARKER NEW YORK 1966. LIGHT AGE TONING TO REAR PANEL, LIGHT SMUDGE ON FRONT END PAPER Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037057.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Beattie, Melody
LESSONS OF LOVE Rediscovering Our Passion for Life when it all Seems TooHard to Take
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a series of reflective essays, the author explains how to find the true joy in life and a passion for living during times of tragedy and despair.; 225 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41891.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Becker, Bruce
DECISIONS Getting What You Want
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67433.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Becker, Gavin De
The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, NY, 1997. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316235024 Publisher's blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, medallion blind-stamped on cover, printed lavender endpapers. Former owner's signature and date on ffep, otherwise the volume is, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket is rubbed, has two closed tears on the spine, small stain on rear panel. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 334 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 9912.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Berry, Joy
CHILDREN'S BOOK ABOUT SNOOPING
Publisher: GROLIER 1988. Very Good A very good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.35 | CAD 5.47 | EUR 4.14 | GBP 3.50 | JPY 496.36 | MXN 60.67 | ZAR 49.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 26338.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Berry, Joy Wilt
A CHILDREN'S BOOK ABOUT BEING WASTEFUL
Publisher: Grolier Enterprises Corp 1988. Very Good+ A very good plus hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine head, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Help me be good; 0.3 x 7.2 x 7.1 Inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.35 | CAD 5.47 | EUR 4.14 | GBP 3.50 | JPY 496.36 | MXN 60.67 | ZAR 49.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 30534.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Berry, Joy Wilt
BREAKING PROMISES
Publisher: Grolier Enterprises Corp 1982. Very Good+ A very good plus hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine head, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Let's talk about
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.35 | CAD 5.47 | EUR 4.14 | GBP 3.50 | JPY 496.36 | MXN 60.67 | ZAR 49.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 30535.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Berry, Joy Wilt
A CHILDREN'S BOOK ABOUT BEING CARELESS
Publisher: Grolier Enterprises 1988. Very Good+ A very good plus hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Help me be good; 1.1 x 2.3 x 1.6 Inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 26334.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Black, Sheila
The Black Book : A Selective Shopping Tour with - Sheila P. Black
Publisher: Cole Black 1976. 0905616006 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). A book on every kind of home making. 254 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.92 | CAD 16.27 | EUR 12.30 | GBP 10.41 | JPY 1,476.36 | MXN 180.44 | ZAR 146.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 030436.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Blanton, Smiley
NOW OR NEVER The Promise of the Middle Years
Publisher: Guideposts Carmel, NY 1959. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The best is yet to be, if you decide now to pause and take stock. In this wise guide to the mature problems of health, sex, marriage, children, money and work. ; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33688.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Blumenthal, Erik
The Way to Inner Freedom : A Practical Guide to Personal Development
Publisher: Oneworld Publications 1988. 185168011X 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). This guide explains that freedom is an inner quality dependent on our own conscious choices. Drawing on real-life examples it teaches us how to gain a deeper understanding of ourselves by: recognizing our goals and expectations; tackling our prejudices; and adopting a positive outlook and making conscious decisions. 143 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.97 | CAD 9.17 | EUR 6.93 | GBP 5.87 | JPY 831.82 | MXN 101.67 | ZAR 82.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 019479.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bolles, Richard N.
The three Boxes of Life And How to get Out of Them An Introduction to Life/Work Planning
Publisher: Berkeley, CA, Ten Speed, 1981. 466 p. 'The author demonstrates that our lives are rigidly defined into three periods based on our primary activity--education, work, and retirement. During each of the box-like stages we do little other than this primary activity.' Stock #26391. Vg/softcover. Vocational guidance
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26391.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bono, Edward De
De Bono's Thinking Course
Publisher: BBC 1988. 0563213949 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). De Bono demonstrates how the techniques of thinking can be enhanced and improved through attention. Minor fading to edges, 156 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 023899.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Bradshaw, John
HEALING THE SHAME THAT BINDS YOU
Publisher: Health Communications Deerfield Beach, FL 1988. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Argues that shame is the core problem in compulsions, co-dependencies, and addictions, and suggests techniques for healing shameful feelings; Trade PB; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53476.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Bradshaw, John
HOMECOMING Reclaiming and Championing Your Inner Child
Publisher: Bantam New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; The author examines the significance of identifying and rescuing the inner child in terms of recovery, spiritual growth, freedom, and full adult functioning.; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37054.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
BRADT GORDON
THE SECRETS OF GETTING RESULTS THROUGH PEOPLE
Publisher: PARKER N.Y. 1967. LIGHT SUNNING AND WEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE JACKET, 208 PAGES Good Hard Cover G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031349.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Brandt, Henry R.
THE STRUGGLE FOR PEACE
Good with no dust jacket Pryamid Family Library, 1973 MM paper, good conditon. Some rubbing and chipping of wraps and marker stripe across spine. Wraps are creased and there is a spot of black ink or marker on back wrap. There is a printed name in ink on inside front wrap. Edges are lightly soiled and side edge has slight bump. The author shares practical and inspiring ways to find daily strength and inner peace in the midst of stressful modern life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.84 | CAD 4.95 | EUR 3.74 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 449.09 | MXN 54.89 | ZAR 44.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 723.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Brill, Peter L., and John P. Hayes
Taming Your Turmoil Managing the Transitions of Adult Life
Publisher: Prentice-Hall/Spectrum, 1981.. xi, 243 p. 'This book is about adult development and the transitions and crises of adult life. Shows you and your organization how to handle the transitions of marriage, promotion, death, divorce, retirement, career changes, and more.' Stock # 26845. Vg/paperback. Psychology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26845.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Broder, Michael
ART OF LIVING SINGLE
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1990. Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8327.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Brooks, C. Harry
Your Character from your Handwriting
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin 1950. B000S5FM78 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Third impression. A guide to graphology. 159 pages. Some wear to jacket Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.97 | CAD 9.17 | EUR 6.93 | GBP 5.87 | JPY 831.82 | MXN 101.67 | ZAR 82.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 020256.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
BROOKS, JANE
MIDLIFE ORPHAN
Publisher: Berkley Trade, 01/01/1999. ISBN: 0425166937. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 169126.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Brothers, Dr. Joyce
HOW TO GET WHATEVER YOU WANT OUT OF LIFE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookstore stamp. Edgewear. Slight soiling on front and back cover. ; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37765.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Brothers, Dr. Joyce
POSITIVE PLUS The Practical Plan for Liking Yourself Better
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York NY 1994. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64633.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bry, Adelaide
DIRECTING THE MOVIES OF YOUR MIND Visualization for Health and Insight
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; Demonstrates the ways in which mental visualization may be employed to solve health and weight, family, and business problems as well as to improve love relationships and expand one's creative potential.; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55655.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Buckingham, Jamie
POWER FOR LIVING
Publisher: Arthur S. Demoss Foundation 1998. Very Good+ Revised Edition Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages; 23455x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 35.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23455.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bunce, Oliver Bell
Don't Manual of Mistakes & Improprieties
Publisher: Pryor Publications 1982-11-30. 0946014027 13 to 14 cm tall (24mo) Second Edition. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.09 | CAD 5.20 | EUR 3.93 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 471.82 | MXN 57.67 | ZAR 46.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 077738.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Bunker,M.N. (Milton Newman) b. 1892
Handwriting Analysis: The Science of Determining Personality by Graphoanalysis
Publisher: Chicago, Nelson-Hall, 1974. 5 p.l., 256 p. illus., 23 cm. New Edition; first pub. 1959. Many examples of famous peoples' handwriting which display what was already known about them. Stock #29,189. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29189.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Burns, David
TEN DAYS TO SELF-ESTEEM
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1993. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A simple, powerful ten-step program for improving mood without drugs or therapy offers a range of self-assessment tools, ideas, and techniques to identify the causes of mood slumps and develop a more positive outlook on life.; Trade PB; 331 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57547.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Burns, David
FEELING GOOD The New Mood Therapy
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1980. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The clinically proven drug-free treatment for depression, from the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine. ; Mass Market PB; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59919.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Burns, David
FEELING GOOD The New Mood Therapy
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1981. Twenty-Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The clinically proven drug-free treatment for depression, from the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine. ; Mass Market PB; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43594.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Burton and Arbuthnot (transl)
The Kama Sutra
Publisher: Panther 1964. B002L7GU6I 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). The great Indian classic of the technique and art of love and love-maing. A worn reading copy with yellowed pages. 199 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Fair. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.24 | CAD 6.37 | EUR 4.82 | GBP 4.08 | JPY 578.18 | MXN 70.67 | ZAR 57.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 029048.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
BUSCAGLIA, LEO
LOVE
Publisher: Fawcett, 01/01/1972. ISBN: 0449200248. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.44 | CAD 1.47 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.94 | JPY 133.64 | MXN 16.33 | ZAR 13.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 36848.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Buscaglia, Leo
LIVING, LOVING AND LEARNING
Publisher: Charles B. Slack Thorofare, NJ 1982. Seventeenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49604.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Buscaglia, Leo
LIVING, LOVING AND LEARNING
Publisher: Charles B. Slack Thorofare, NJ 1982. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40028.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Buscaglia, Leo
LOVING EACH OTHER The Challenge of Human Relationships
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1984. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear, ; In a critical study of loving relationships, the author explains how to develop the commitment, honesty, generosity, and positive attitudes toward oneself and others essential to sustaining a loving relationship.; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7330.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Buscaglia, Leo
LIVING, LOVING AND LEARNING
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1982. Seventeenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60860.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Buscaglia, Leo F. (Felice Leonardo), 1931-1998
Loving Each Other: The Challenge of Human Relationships / Leo Buscaglia.
Publisher: Thorofare, N.J. : Slack ; New York, N.Y. Distributed by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1984.. 208 p. ; 24 cm. "He argued that social bonds are essential at transcending the stresses of everyday life and enriching it above the limitations of poverty as well as crossing communication gaps between generations." Bibliography: p. 199-206. Stock# 44,421. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44421.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Caine, Mark
THE S-MAN
Publisher: Pocket / Cardinal NY 1962. 1st printing, Sept./Nov. 1962; #C-436. Cover art is uncredited. Stress with scuff at stress point. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX144.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Cammaert, Lorna P., and Carolyn C. Lasen
A Woman's Choice A Guide to Decision Making
Publisher: Champaign, Il, Research Press, 1979. xii, 194 p.,23 cm. The decision/s to be made concern one's own future and this book provides the material, including questionnaires, for a woman to decide what she should do. Stock# 34,225.Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34225.
|
|
|
|
|
|