|
1.
|
|
BOROWITZ ALBERT I.
HENRI DE LATOUCHE AND THE MURDER MEMOIRS OF CLARISSE MANSON
OFFPRINT OF NINETEENTH -CENTURY FRENCH STUDIES VOL.11, NOS.3&4, SPRING-SUMMER 1975/GOOD CONDITION STAPLE WRAPS191 PG./TRUE CRIME FRANCE STAPLED BINDING Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 22.45 | EUR 16.98 | GBP 14.37 | JPY 2,037.27 | MXN 249.00 | ZAR 201.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 000871.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
SOMMER ROBIN LANGLEY
GREAT CONS AND CON ARTISTS
THE INCREDIBLE STORIES OF THE MASTERS OF DECEIT/BISON BOOKS LIMITE, LONDON[1994]LARGE FOLIO SIZE /TRUE CRIME /CONS[EXTRA POSTAGE] NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003969.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
YEE MIN S.
THE MELANCHOLY HISTORY OF SOLEDAD PRISON
IN WHICH A UTOPIAN SCHEME TURNS BEDLAM, HARPER'S MAGAZINE, N.Y.[1973]1ST./VG+/VG+, TRUE CRIME, PRISON, CALIFORNIA, PENALOGY Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.38 | CAD 26.96 | EUR 20.39 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,446.36 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 242.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005191.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Rivlin, Gary
Drive-By
Publisher: 1996. Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033340.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
MACLEAN HARRY N.
IN BROAD DAYLIGHT
Publisher: A MURDER IN SKIDMORE,MISSOURI/HARPER,N.Y.[1988]. /NEAR FINE CLOTH/NEAR FINE JACKET, KEPT IN MYLAR, AMERICAN TRUE CRIME, MISSOURI First Edition HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002911.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Quimby, Myron
DEVIL'S EMISSARIES
Publisher: A. S. Barnes New York 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48985.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hynd, Alan
MURDER MAYHEM AND MYSTERY
Publisher: A. S. Barnes New York NY 1958. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges DJ clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2635.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cordingly, David and John Falconer
PIRATES: Fact and Fiction
Publisher: Abbeville NY 1992. ISBN: 1558594051 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.18 | CAD 15.51 | EUR 11.73 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,407.27 | MXN 172.00 | ZAR 139.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS013494I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Covington, Dennis
SALVATION ON SAND MOUNTAIN Snake Handling and Redemption in SouthernAppalachia
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; Describes a trial, in which the leader of a snake-handling cult was convicted of trying to murder his wife with rattlesnakes; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68627.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
LEPERE GENE
NEVER PASS THIS WAY AGAIN
Publisher: ADLER AND ADLER[1987]. FIRST EDITION.VG+/VG+/TRUE CRIME HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005653.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Thomas, Kenn and Lincoln Lawrence
MIND CONTROL, OSWALD & JFK Were We Controlled?
Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Kempton, IL. Very Good+, 1997, Paperback 9780932813466 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. ; B/W Photo Reproductions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 193 pages; Did Lee Harvey Oswald receive a mind control implant at a Russian hospital in 1960? Thomas examines documented evidence -- from the little known 1969 book of the same name -- that the notorious Kennedy assassins may have been an early recipient of implant technology. This startling new information challenges all public assumptions -- including previous conspiracy theories -- about his role in the conspiracy to kill John F Kennedy. Thomas further explores the use of mind control in the JFK assassination and details the history of implant experiments.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9884.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ellroy, James
MY DARK PLACES An L. A. Crime Memoir
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1996, First Edition, Hardcover 9780679441854 Used in boards and DJ. Signed by the author on a preliminary page; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Bumping to the spine ends and back cover. Moderate rubbing, light edgewear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages; In 1958, when James Ellroy was 10 years old, his mother's body was found in a run-down town near Los Angeles. The murderer was never found; the case remains unsolved. This remarkable book--part unflinching autobiography, part vivid reportage--tells an extraordinarily gripping story about the failed murder investigation, uncovering Ellroy's daring, revelatory journey into and through his most forbidding memories. 14 photos.; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10146.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lowry, Beverly
CROSSED OVER A Murder, a Memoir
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A novelist shares the tragic story of her son's murder and her relentless pursuit to come to terms with it by examining the life of the woman who killed her son.; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36051.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ellroy, James
My Dark Places
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY, 1996. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0679441859 In DJ; Signed/inscribed by author. Hardback (black spine/gray boards) . 353 pp. B&W photos. Author's efforts to find mother's murderer; 8vo; 353 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39281.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wilkinson, Alec. [Jackson, Mike Wayne] [Gahl, Tom] [Gahl, Nancy]
A Violent Act.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1993. Bringing us close to [Mike Wayne] Jackson, his world, and his victims, Alec Wilkinson carries crime reportage to a new level in a book that combines the pace, range, andintricacy of a novel with scrupulously authentic fact as it tells a riveting story that is profoundly emblematic of American violence, with its great burden of grief.' 227 p., 21.5 cm.; pictorial dj; VG+. 31287.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31287.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brands, H.W.
The Murder Of Jim Fisk For The Love Of Josie Mansfield.
Publisher: Anchor Book, New York. 2011.. First Edition. Soft cover. A First Edition in this book was only issued in a softcover. Signed by author H.W. Brands. Signed only, no other names, writing, or marks. 206 pages. Book is in Fine, As New, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780307743251. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 5 in. x 8 in. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.04 | CAD 49.10 | EUR 37.12 | GBP 31.41 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 441.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 124026.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Harold Scott
The Concise Encyclopedia of Crime and Criminals
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1961. B0000CL4I2 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) First Edition. 1961. Subtitle: Scotr, editor, former chief inspector of Scotland Yard. Red cloth gilt. 351 pages. Book has very little wear. Jacket has some wear to edges and one archival repair . Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.50 | CAD 7.67 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.90 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 68.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 011426.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Page, Bruce, et al
Philby, The Spy who Betrayed a Generation
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1968. 0233960147 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Wear and tear to jacket. Ink inscription. 296 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.33 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 5.67 | GBP 4.79 | JPY 680.00 | MXN 83.11 | ZAR 67.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 013701.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kelley, Clarence M. And James Kirkpatrick Davis.
Kelley. The Story Of An FBI Director.
Publisher: Andrews, McNeel & Parker. 1987.. First Edition hardcover signed on the first free end page. Signed only - no other names, writing. or marks. Eleven chapters tells the former FBI directors career as the man in charge of the FBI from 1973 until 1978. He joined the FBI in 1940 and observed the former director, J. Edgar Hoover ' regime. Include chapters on the Hearst Kidnapping and John F. Kennedy assassination. 326 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Nearly Fine condition with only very light wear to the dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0836279352. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123537.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Albini, Joseph
American Mafia, the : Genesis of a Legend (Signed)
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts; N. Y. : 1971. Very Good- Softcover ISBN: 0390015202 354 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff red illustrated covers, 2 indexes, bibliography, extensive chapter endnotes. Half title inscribed 'My Best Wishes', dated June 1971 and SIGNED by author. ; Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, educational division of Meredith Corporation, 1971. Authored by professor, Wayne State University, Detroit. ; All edges foxed. Light creases to corners of covers. Very small spot to title page otherwise interior clean. Binding tight. Scarce. ; Signed by Author; Sociology Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8626.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Maurice, Rene Louis and Ken Follett
GENTLEMEN OF 16 JULY A Work of Narrative Nonfiction
Publisher: Arbor House New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 165 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46075.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Maurice, Rene Louis and Ken Follett
The Gentlemen of 16 July: a Work of Narrative Nonfiction
Publisher: Arbor House NY, 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0877952981 In DJ, bookplate, remainder mark on bottom edge; Hardback (red cloth spine/gray boards) . 1st printing. 165 pp. Acct of exploits of French bank robber Albert Spaggiari; Small 8vo; 165 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37942.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
KEANE CHRISTOPHER
THE HUNTER
Publisher: ARBOR,N.Y.[1976]. /VG+RED CLOTH VERY BRIGHT GILT SPINE/GOOD JACKET WITH LIGHT EDGEWEAR/TRUE CRIME BOUNTY HUNTERS FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.15 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 10.16 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 120.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004244.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
THOMPSON, Stanbury
The Story of Jenny Diver. a Memoir of a Famous Female Criminal.
Publisher: Arthur H. Stockwell, 1940. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original purple-blue pictorial boards, spine and board margins faded. INSCRIBED presentation copy to noted South African musi personality Harold Steafel, signed and dated 1946. Steafel's name stamp on title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67078.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lynx, J. J.
PRINCE OF THIEVES
Publisher: Atheneum New York NY 1964. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3433.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bowden, Mark.
Killing Pablo.
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York. The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw. Dust jacket and book very good condition. CR 2001, 296 pages with index and Sources. Black and white photos in center of book. The inside story of the brutal rise and violent fall of the Columbian cocaine cartel kingpin, Pablo Escobar - a reign of terror that would end only with his death. The never-before-revealed details of the United States operatives and how they covertly led the 16-month manhunt. Stated first Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002376.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Behn, Noel
LINDBERGH The Crime
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York NY 1994. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Recounts the infamous 1932 kidnapping of Charles Lindbergh, jr., and the trial of Bruno Richard Hauptmann, offering new evidence about the case, the investigation, and the other suspects. ; B&W Photographs; 464 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40526.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ruddick, James
Death At the Priory: Love, Sex and Murder in Victorian England
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press NY, 2001. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0871138328 Hardback (tan spine/tan boards) . 1st printing. Xii + 209 pp. B&W photos. Notes, reference sources, index. Acct of 1875 murder; Small 8vo; xii + 209 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39157.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Porter, Katherine Anne
THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company Boston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1977, First Edition, Hardcover 0316713910 Used in cloth and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Age darkening to the paper and DJ; minor wear and small tear to the DJ. ; B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages; Katherine Anne Porter's heartfelt memory of the days leading up to the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, during which she and many other of America's leading writers protested the inhumane death sentence of the anarchists. Previously printed in its entirety in the Atlantic Monthly magazine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7733.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Rodriguez, Teresa & Diana Montane with Lisa Pulitzer
The Daughters of Juarez: a True Story of Serial Murder South of the Border
Publisher: Atria Books NY, 2007. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780743292030 In DJ, remainder mark on bottom edge, 1 dogeared page; Hardback (blue spine/white boards) . 1st printing. Xx + 316 pp. B&W photos, map. Index; Small 8vo; xx + 316 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39150.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Pierce, David S.
MECHANICS OF IMPRESSION EVIDENCE.
Publisher: Auerbach Publications, Boca Raton: 2011. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1439813701 Multicolored paper-covered boards, 221 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Signed by author on title page. Signed by author on title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.58 | CAD 70.09 | EUR 52.99 | GBP 44.84 | JPY 6,359.09 | MXN 777.22 | ZAR 630.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264216.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Stuart, William.
SKETCHES OF THE LIFE OF WILLIAM STUART, THE FIRST AND MOST CELEBRATED COUNTERFEITER OF CONNECTICUT.
Publisher: author, Bridgeport: 1854. Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Good+. 12mo, publisher's brown cloth, 223 pages. Covers well-worn & hanging by threads, spine cloth in tatters, covers soiled & rubbed, corners bumped & rounded, scattered foxing, page 3-4 has a long tear from margin to gutter, so overall a rough exterior with an acceptable interior, in need of a rebind. SOLD AS IS. SOLD AS IS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.97 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 37.84 | GBP 32.02 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 249595.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brannon, Thomas E.
*SIGNED* The Relentless Pursuit of the Truth: A Tribute to Jacqueline Jane Wurst, Hospital Corpsman 2nd Class, United States Navy
Publisher: AuthorHouse 2007-09-13. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1434328139. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Thomas E. Brannon on fly page. Light green photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6.5'' x 9.5'', very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314115.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Bowen, Croswell
They Went Wrong
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1955. Bantam A1375, first Bantam printing with .35 cover price. Six young Americans reveal their involvement in criminal activities. Aging to paper, cover creased at spine, other edge creases, 1/2" tear at heel of spine. All else very good. 196 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1500.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Wambaugh, Joseph
BLOODING
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1989. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Exlibrary with markings. Creases in spine. ; Relates the true story of how two vicious rape-murders in small English midlands villages were solved using the revolutionary technique of genetic fingerprinting.; Ex-Lib; 390 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35811.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Wambaugh, Joseph
BLOODING
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1989. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Edgewear. ; Relates the true story of how two vicious rape-murders in small English midlands villages were solved using the revolutionary technique of genetic fingerprinting.; Mass Market PB; 390 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35891.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
SANZ KEN AND SCOTT M.DEITCHE
BALLS THE LIFE OF EDDIE TRASCHER,GENTLEMAN GANGSTER
Publisher: BARRICADE BOOKS FORT LEE NEW JERSEY 2009. FROM RAT PACK TO VEGAS TO SUN-DRENCHED FLORIDA EDDIW RAN THE SCAMS THAT TOOK MONEY FROM THE MOB, WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS TO TEXT First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.62 | CAD 9.83 | EUR 7.43 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 891.82 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 88.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036759.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Borowitz, Albert
The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case: Dark Mirror to Regency England
Publisher: Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1987. Hardback with dust jacket, 304 pages. Book is as new: appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear and creasing around edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 10019.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Roeburt, John
Get Me Giesler : (Paperback Original, 1962)
Publisher: Belmont Books; N. Y. : 1962. Near Fine Paperback Original Paperback 191 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; True crime and celebrity trials from Jerry Giesler, the lawyer who successfully defended Errol Flynn for statutory rape, Lili St. Cyr for indecent exposure, Bugsy Siegel for murder, Robert Mitchum for possession of narcotics, Marilyn Monroe in her divorce, many more. ; Covers and pages a bit yellowed from age. Very small bump to heel. No other defects. Appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13101.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
ROBINSON MORTON HENRY
SCIENCE CATCHES THE CRIMINAL
Publisher: BLUE RIBBON NEW YORK 1935. LARGE PIECES MISSING FROM WORN DUST JACKET, 303 PAGES WORN AND FRAYED HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038586.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Maurice Leblanc
The Exploits of Arsene Lupin
Publisher: Bodley Head 1960-01-01. B0000CKRV2 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Some jacket lamination is lifting. 223 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.23 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 9.96 | JPY 1,411.82 | MXN 172.56 | ZAR 139.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 071620.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
BAUMANN ED
STEP INTO MY PARLOR
Publisher: BONUS BOOKS CHICAGO[1991]. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004267.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
DUNCAN RONALD
FACETS OF CRIME
Publisher: BOSSINeY BOOKS,BRITAIN[1975]. /SCARCE BOOK, TRUE CRIME, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED Soft Cover SMALL 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004559.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Clarke, James W.
Last Rampage: The Escape of Gary Tison
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1988. Trade paperback, advance uncorrected proof, 311 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.77 | CAD 9.99 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.39 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 89.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 73089.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dear, William
Dungeon Master: The Disappearance of James Dallas Egbert III
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1984.. viii, 284 p. illus., 23.5 cm. When a young, very bright student disapperaed from, Michigan State University in 1979 Private investigator William Dear of Dallas was hired to find him. Dear's only clue were traces of the fantasy game Dungeons and Dragons. Stock #29,224. Vg/ dj good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29224.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Cummings, John & Ernest Volkman
Goombata: The Improbable Rise and Fall of John Gotti and his Gang
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1990].. 289 p., index, photos; 24 cm. Tells how John Gotti, a low-level hood, managed to take control of the Gambino branch of the Mafia. Stock# 37,100. Vg/ dj; vg. American history, Mafia, crime, Italian-Americans, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37100.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Ashton-Wolfe, H.
Crimes of Violence and Revenge.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929.. First edition, First printing Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in yellow cloth stamped in red. 360 pages illustrated by photographs. A true crime anthology with an international flair (mostly from continental Europe). A lightly toned copy, minor extremity wear to covers, but otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket is price clipped with tiny chipping at upper front tip and spine ends; generally rubbed and lightly soiled, but largely intact. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7548.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Rayner, Richard
The Blue Suit: A Memoir of Crime
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Mariner Books, 1995 1st ed.. 216pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A strange memoir by Rayner (b. 1955), a Cambridge University philosophy student turned criminal, who is now a well-received writer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11215.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Hirsch, James S.
Hurricane: The Miraculous Journey of Rubin Carter
Publisher: Boston; New York Houghton Mifflin 2000. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; index; 359 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; bump to lower edge has mildly creased several rear pages; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket has light wear; top of spine has been slightly crumpled; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 66544.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
CAPUTI JANE
THE AGE OF SEX CRIME
Publisher: BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIV. POPULAR PRESS[1987]. 246 PAGES NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.15 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 10.16 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 120.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002202.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
HAMSHER JANE
KILLER INSTINCT
Publisher: BROADWAY BOOKS NEW YORK 1997. 267 PAGES, WITH A FEW PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS First Edition VERY GOOD PLUS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029165.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Flook, Maria
Invisible Eden: a Story of Love and Murder on Cape Cod
Publisher: Broadway Books NY, 2004. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0767913760 Remainder dot on bottom edge; Paperback. 417 pp. Acct of Murder in Truro on Cape Cod; Small 8vo; 417 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39189.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Raymond, Rev. M.
GOD GOES TO MURDERER'S ROW
Publisher: Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ flap pasted inside. ; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10702.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
BRAVIN JESS
SQUEAKY
Publisher: BUZZ N.Y. 1997. 1ST. EDITION As New HARD COVER As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.62 | CAD 9.83 | EUR 7.43 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 891.82 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 88.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019369.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
WALKER HENRY J.
JESSE JAMES '' THE OUTLAW''
Publisher: BY AUTHOR DES MOINE IOWA 1961. THIS BEING VOLUME 1-BRIGHT ORANGE CLOTH WITH BLUE LETTERING OF TITLE ON FRONT BOARD HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.32 | CAD 35.08 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,182.73 | MXN 389.00 | ZAR 315.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033855.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
THOMPSON LEON
LAST TRAIN TO ALCATRAZ
Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR FIDDLETON CALIFORNIA 1991. INSCRIBED ON HALF TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR, 372 PAGES BY THE AUTHOR Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034052.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
FREY W. RUSSELL
THE HISTORY AND LEGENDS OF ROUGUES' HOLLOW
Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR U.S.A. 1958. 101 PAGES, BROWN CLOTH Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.79 | CAD 16.14 | EUR 12.20 | GBP 10.33 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 145.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031775.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Weisberg, Harold
NEVER AGAIN! The Government Conspiracy in the JFK Assassination
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers New York. Good, 1995, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback 9780786702060 Used in trade paperback. A well-read copy with numerous margin notes, circled page numbers and bookmarks left in the text. Binding tight, one shallow crease to the spine, moderate bumping and edgewear, one scrape to the front cover, rippling to the first page. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 498 pages; In Weisberg's eighth book on the assassination of John F. Kennedy, he pursues the truths regarding Kennedy's autopsy--truths that have been buried for thirth years. He argues his case for conspiracy with exclusive regard for the facts. Facts support his blistering indictments. Facts reveal the failure of America's institutions to deal effectively with its profoundest national tragedy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10323.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Clutterbuck, Richard
Protest and the Urban Guerrilla
Publisher: Cassell 1973-02-01. 0304290440 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 277 oages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.89 | CAD 8.07 | EUR 6.10 | GBP 5.16 | JPY 731.82 | MXN 89.44 | ZAR 72.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075340.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Byrnes, Inspector Thomas
ROGUES' GALLERY 247 Professional Criminals of 19th Century America
Publisher: Castle Secaucus, NJ 1988. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24443.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Olsen, Robert D.
SCOTT'S FINGERPRINT MECHANICS.
Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, Springfield, IL: 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine. 0398037302 White paper-covered boards, 460 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.38 | CAD 80.11 | EUR 60.57 | GBP 51.25 | JPY 7,268.18 | MXN 888.33 | ZAR 720.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264217.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
SNYDER LEMOYNE
HOMICIDE INVESTIGATION A FIFTH PRINTING
Publisher: CHARLES C.THOMAS SPRINGFIELD ILLINOIS 1949. GRAPHIC PICTURES, 287 PAGES Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.15 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 10.16 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 120.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038583.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Sanchez, Reymundo
My Bloody Life: The Making of a Latin King
Publisher: Chicago Chicago Review Press 2000. Trade paperback; 299 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear to top corner edge; text is clean, tight and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 80727.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Alfred Hassler
Diary of a Self-Made Convict
Publisher: Chicago Henry Regnery Company 1954. B0007E88PI 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review copy, published 18 January 1954. Jacket has a tape repair. Generally good to VG. Some pencil marginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.47 | CAD 15.81 | EUR 11.95 | GBP 10.12 | JPY 1,434.55 | MXN 175.33 | ZAR 142.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 060396.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Gee, David
Poison: The Coward's Weapon
Publisher: Christchurch, London Whitcoulls Publishers 1985. Trade paperback; photographs; 127 pages. Book is near fine; text is clean and tight; appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 11158.
|
|
|
|