|
226.
|
|
Greene, Robert
STING MAN Inside Abscam
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1981. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 268 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43597.
|
|
|
|
|
227.
|
|
Greene, Robert
STING MAN Inside Abscam
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1981. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 268 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8006.
|
|
|
|
|
228.
|
|
Greenya, John
Blood Relations
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego, 1987. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover Gray boards/orange cl. Spine. Xx + 358 pp. B&W photo plates. True story of murder in a well-to-do Naples, FL family; 8vo; xx + 358 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.26 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 5767.
|
|
|
|
|
229.
|
|
Grey, Harry
THE HOODS
Publisher: Crown NY 1952. Full-bound brown tweed, black titles, 371 pages; minute wear at corners, spine head rubbed with some fraying and finger-tip soiling, spine foot rubbed away up to signature edges, dj has mild to moderate wear and chipping at extremities with multiple tiny closed tears along edges, tiny hole mid-spine, panels rubbed, still crisp and bright in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3961.
|
|
|
|
|
230.
|
|
Grobsmith, Elizabeth S.
Indians in Prison: Incarcerated Native Americans in Nebraska
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 1994-02-01. 0803221371 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 209 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.40 | CAD 25.10 | EUR 18.78 | GBP 16.07 | JPY 2,201.82 | MXN 269.11 | ZAR 242.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 074918.
|
|
|
|
|
231.
|
|
Guerin, Eddie
I WAS A BANDIT
Publisher: Crime Club/Doubleday, Doran Garden City 1929. Full-bound black cloth, orange titles and decorative accents including smoking gun illustration front board, top edge stain orange, deckle edges, [xiii] 334pp, b&w frontis plus three additional photographic plates, index; minor wear spine ends, couple of small dull spots and rub marks to front board near fore-edge, two faint fingertip size dull spots rear board, mild shelf-rub with one minute pin-hole rub-through, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4760.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233.
|
|
HAMSHER JANE
KILLER INSTINCT
Publisher: BROADWAY BOOKS NEW YORK 1997. 267 PAGES, WITH A FEW PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS First Edition VERY GOOD PLUS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235.
|
|
HARMS, Theo
The Loskop Killer
Publisher: Shuter & Shooter Pietermaritzburg, 1975. F First Edition A very good copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities, some light reading creases, small abrasion front panel else a clean tight example of a very scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59451.
|
|
|
|
|
236.
|
|
Harold Priestley
Essex Crime and Criminals
Publisher: Ian Henry Publications Ltd 1986-02-20. 0860254003 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Some yellowing to pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.14 | CAD 15.17 | EUR 11.35 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1,330.91 | MXN 162.67 | ZAR 146.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 063186.
|
|
|
|
|
237.
|
|
Harold Scott
The Concise Encyclopedia of Crime and Criminals
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1961. B0000CL4I2 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) First Edition. 1961. Subtitle: Scotr, editor, former chief inspector of Scotland Yard. Red cloth gilt. 351 pages. Book has very little wear. Jacket has some wear to edges and one archival repair . Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.39 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.93 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 011426.
|
|
|
|
|
238.
|
|
Harris, Jean
STRANGER IN TWO WORLDS
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1986. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The woman who was convicted of the murder of Dr. Herman Tarnower traces the course of her life from her childhood and years as a working mother to her appointment as headmistress of the fashionable Madeira School and relationship with Dr. Tarnower ; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69676.
|
|
|
|
|
239.
|
|
Harris, John
Scapegoat! : Famous Courts Martial
Publisher: Severn House 1989. 0727821032 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. 258 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.68 | CAD 9.31 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 816.36 | MXN 99.78 | ZAR 89.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 011769.
|
|
|
|
|
240.
|
|
Harrison, Michael
Clarence: Was He Jack the Ripper?
Publisher: Drake NY, 1974. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0877495815 In DJ; Gray cloth hardback. 253 pp. B&W photos/map eps. Appen, biblio, index. Suggests King Edward VII's elder son was Jack the Ripper; Small 8vo; x + 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.78 | GBP 10.09 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 152.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32905.
|
|
|
|
|
241.
|
|
Hart, Hastings H.
PLANS FOR CITY POLICE JAILS AND CITY LOCKUPS.
Publisher: Russell Sage Foundation, New York: 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto. Blue cloth. 27 pages, photo plates, plans. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends very lightly worn, binding lightly soiled, endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 231676.
|
|
|
|
|
242.
|
|
Hathaway, Nina
Crime Scene International
Publisher: Index 1996. 1856054152 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). An illustrated look at headline crimes around the world. 160 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.73 | CAD 5.08 | EUR 3.80 | GBP 3.25 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 54.44 | ZAR 49.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 019007.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244.
|
|
Henderson, Jim
Damaged Goods
Publisher: Pinnacle/Kensington NY, 2000. Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 0786017295 Pages slightly darkened; Paperback. 381 pp. B&W photos. Acct of 1991 Mexican murder of American Trish Willougby by her husband Dan; 12mo; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39322.
|
|
|
|
|
245.
|
|
Henderson, Tom
A Deadly Affair
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks NY, 2001. Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 0312990871 Edges slightly darkened; Paperback. Viii + 376 pp. B&W photos. Acct of 1999 Michigan murder of Leah Fletcher; 12mo; viii + 376 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39317.
|
|
|
|
|
246.
|
|
Henderson, Tom
Blood Justice
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks NY, 2004. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0312990871 Paperback. Xviii + 360 pp. B&W photos. Acct of 1991 murder of flight attendant Nancy Ludwig in Detroit; 12mo; xviii + 360 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39300.
|
|
|
|
|
247.
|
|
Henry Lee; Jerry Labriola
*SIGNED* Famous Crimes Revisited: From Sacco-Vanzetti to O.J. Simpson
Publisher: Strong Books 2001-01-05. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1928782140. First Edition. Signed. Dark blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 9", very light shelf wear. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Henry Lee on fly page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312940.
|
|
|
|
|
248.
|
|
Heppenstall, Rayner
The Sex War and Others
Publisher: London Peter Owen 1973. 0720603226 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. A story of "recent" murder principally in France. Very Good condition book inside Good condition jacket. Hardback 192 pages. Some wear to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.33 | CAD 18.59 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,630.91 | MXN 199.33 | ZAR 179.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 014586.
|
|
|
|
|
249.
|
|
Heppenstall, Rayner
The Sex War and Others
Publisher: London Peter Owen 1973. 0720603226 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. A story of "recent" murder principally in France. Very Good condition book inside Good condition jacket. Hardback 192 pages. Some wear to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 017500.
|
|
|
|
|
250.
|
|
Herzog, Arthur
WOODCHIPPER MURDER
Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1989. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29274.
|
|
|
|
|
251.
|
|
HICKS ROBERT D.
IN PURSUIT OF SATAN THE POLICE AND THE OCCULT
Publisher: PROMETHEUS N.Y. 1991. 420 PAGES LATER PRINTING Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall X-LIBRARY WITH MINIMAL MARKING
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026347.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253.
|
|
Hirsch, James S.
Hurricane: The Miraculous Journey of Rubin Carter
Publisher: Boston; New York Houghton Mifflin 2000. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; index; 359 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; bump to lower edge has mildly creased several rear pages; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket has light wear; top of spine has been slightly crumpled; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 66544.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
255.
|
|
Hoffman, William and Lake Headley
CONTRACT KILLER The Explosive Story of the Mafia's Most Notorious Hit ManDonald Tony the Greek Frankos
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A former hitman's candid, vivid account of forty-five years in organized crime includes detailed anecdotes about life in the underworld and provides answers to many unsolved crimes--not the least of which is the contract killing of Jimmy Hoffa. ; B&W Photographs; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23439.
|
|
|
|
|
256.
|
|
Hollatz, Tom
Gangster Holidays: The Lore and Legends of the Bad Guys
Publisher: North Star Pr of st Cloud Clearwater, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1994. 112 PAGES OF PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS FOURTH PRINTING Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.22 | CAD 12.03 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,055.45 | MXN 129.00 | ZAR 116.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035481.
|
|
|
|
|
257.
|
|
Holloway, John and Ronald M. Gauthier
Killing Time: an 18-Year Odyssey from Death Row to Freedom
Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing NY, 2010. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9781602399747 In DJ, publisher's promotional brochure laid in; Red hardback binding. Vi + 490 pp. Color photos. Acct of imprisioned man's fight to reverse his murder conviction; 8vo; vi + 490 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.26 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 38987.
|
|
|
|
|
258.
|
|
Honeycombe, Gordon
The Murders of the Black Museum, 1870-1970
Publisher: Hutchinson 1982-05-24. 0091476100 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). One repaired tear on corner of jacket. Illustrated throughout. 296 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.14 | CAD 10.87 | EUR 8.13 | GBP 6.96 | JPY 953.64 | MXN 116.56 | ZAR 104.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075335.
|
|
|
|
|
259.
|
|
Howard, Clark
ZEBRA The True Account of the 179 Days of Terror in San Francisco
Publisher: Richard Marek New York 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A terrifying chronicle of the five Blacks who, in the name of a fanatic religion preaching white hatred, randomly selected twenty-three white men, women, and children for kidnapping, robbery, rape, mutilation, and murder; 405 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72140.
|
|
|
|
|
260.
|
|
Hudson, Dale
Dance of Death
Publisher: Pinnacle/Kensington NY, 2006. Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0786017295 Edges slightly darkened; Paperback. 411 pp. B&W photos. Acct of 1998 Myrtle Beach murder of Brent Poole by his man hired by his wife; 12mo; 411 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39318.
|
|
|
|
|
261.
|
|
Hugh Miller
Proclaimed in Blood: True Crimes Solved by Forensic Scientists
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing 1995-06-08. 074721171X 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 240 pages. A faint mark can be seen along the top of the jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 6.20 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 543.64 | MXN 66.44 | ZAR 59.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 012167.
|
|
|
|
|
262.
|
|
Hugh Ross Williamson
Historical Whodunits
Publisher: London Phoenix House 1955. B0006AUDO2 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall First Edition. Ex Library. 224 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.25 | CAD 15.28 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 9.79 | JPY 1,340.91 | MXN 163.89 | ZAR 147.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 064381.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264.
|
|
Hynd, Alan
MURDER MAYHEM AND MYSTERY
Publisher: A. S. Barnes New York NY 1958. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges DJ clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2635.
|
|
|
|
|
265.
|
|
Hynd, Alan (pen name Avery Hale).
MILLION DOLLAR BOOMERANG: WITH THE PINKERTONS ON THE WORLD'S GREATEST BANK ROBBERY.
Publisher: MacFadden and Pinkerton's, 1940. Paperback. Very Good. Off-white wraps, stapled, 20 pages + Pinkerton's advertising. Booklet is in great shape: clean, bright and solidly stapled with some wear at the corners and edges. First published in the March 1940 issue of True Detective Mysteries, MacFadden Publications. First published in the March 1940 issue of True Detective Mysteries, MacFadden Publications.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 18.60 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.91 | JPY 1,631.82 | MXN 199.44 | ZAR 179.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 261485.
|
|
|
|
|
266.
|
|
Hynd, Alan (pen name Wesley Spencer).
THE PINKERTONS AND THE MUSICAL CLUE.
Publisher: MacFadden and Pinkerton's, 1940. Paperback. Very Good. Off-white wraps, stapled, 19 pages + Pinkerton's advertising. Booklet is in great shape: clean, bright and solidly stapled with some wear at the corners and edges. First published in the May 1940 issue of True Detective Mysteries, MacFadden Publications. First published in the May 1940 issue of True Detective Mysteries, MacFadden Publications.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 261484.
|
|
|
|
|
267.
|
|
Hynd, Alan.
SWEETHEARTS OF THE DANCING KILLERS: WITH THE PINKERTONS ON THE CASE OF THE MURDERED DETECTIVE.
Publisher: MacFadden and Pinkerton's , 1941. Paperback. Very Good. Off-white wraps, stapled, 21 pages + Pinkerton's advertising. Booklet is in great shape: clean, bright and solidly stapled, with a short closed tear on the bottom edge of the spine. First published in the May 1941 issue of True Detective Mysteries, MacFadden Publications. First published in the May 1941 issue of True Detective Mysteries, MacFadden Publications.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 22.28 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.27 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 215.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 261483.
|
|
|
|
|
268.
|
|
IANNI J.A. FRANCIS
A FAMILY BUSINESS
Publisher: RUSSEL SAGE FOUNDATION N.Y. 1972. 199 PAGES WITH SOME PEN UNDERLINING TO TEXT SECOND PRINTING Very Good Minus HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031678.
|
|
|
|
|
269.
|
|
Irving, Clifford
DADDY'S GIRL The Campbell Murder Case
Publisher: Summit Books New York 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In 1982, James and Virginia Campbell, Pillars of the Houston Community were murdered in their bed in the middle of the night. Daddy's Girl is the spectacular story of this murder case, a true tale of of betrayal, vengeance, and Texas Justice.; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 519 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32290.
|
|
|
|
|
270.
|
|
IRVING, H.B.
Studies of French Criminals of the Nineteenth Century.
Publisher: Heinemann, 1901. F First Edition A very good copy in the original dark blue cloth, extremities and hinges worn, remains of label top front board else a clean tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69865.
|
|
|
|
|
271.
|
|
Jackson, John, reported by; edited by Joe Haines & David Langdon
Malice in Wonderland: Robert Maxwell v. Private Eye
Publisher: Macdonald London 1986. Near fine; near fine dust jacket. 7 1/2 x 10. 191 pp. B/w photos, cartoon illustrated end papers, coated paper, black paper-covered boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001504.
|
|
|
|
|
272.
|
|
Jackson, Joseph Henry & Offord, Lenore Glen
THE GIRL IN THE BELFRY
Publisher: Gold Medal Giant Greenwich, CT 1957. 1st printing, July 1957; #s688. Cover by Powers. Twelfth in a series of Classic Murder Trials. Paperback original. Edgewear; mild creasing; lean. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM506.
|
|
|
|
|
273.
|
|
Jacquier, Henri
Piracy in the Pacific: The Story of the Notorious Rorique Brothers
Publisher: New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1976. Hardback with dustjacket; translated by June P. Wilson; illustrated with photographs and maps; 198 pages. Book is good: wear to edges; light spotting to top page edges; text is clean and tight; dustjacket is good: light wear and chipping to edges; small folds along flap edges; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 83237.
|
|
|
|
|
274.
|
|
James Fox
White Mischief
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1982. 0224017314. Quite a worn jacket. 299 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.07 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 071507.
|
|
|
|
|
275.
|
|
Jaworski, Leon
RIGHT AND THE POWER The Prosecution of Watergate
Publisher: Reader's Digest/Gulf Publishing New York NY 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name blacked out; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70887.
|
|
|
|
|
276.
|
|
Jaworski, Leon
RIGHT AND THE POWER The Prosecution of Watergate
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1977. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges, crease in spine; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5469.
|
|
|
|
|
277.
|
|
Jaworski, Leon
RIGHT AND THE POWER The Prosecution of Watergate
Publisher: Reader's Digest/Gulf Publishing New York NY 1976. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10733.
|
|
|
|
|
278.
|
|
Jaworski, Leon
RIGHT AND THE POWER The Prosecution of Watergate
Publisher: Reader's Digest/Gulf Publishing New York NY 1976. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47668.
|
|
|
|
|
279.
|
|
Jaworski, Leon
RIGHT AND THE POWER The Prosecution of Watergate
Publisher: Reader's Digest/Gulf Publishing New York NY 1976. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's address label inside. DJ is worn at edges. ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42220.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281.
|
|
Jessica Snyder Sachs
Time of Death
Publisher: QPD 2002. 0434883786 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. The true story of the search for death's stopwatch. 270 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.12 | CAD 8.70 | EUR 6.51 | GBP 5.57 | JPY 763.64 | MXN 93.33 | ZAR 84.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 063546.
|
|
|
|
|
282.
|
|
Joe Holliday
Dale of the Mounted On The West Coast
Publisher: Thomas Allen 1954. B00A67O1TS 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 154 pages. Half of spine chipped away. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.06 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.50 | GBP 15.84 | JPY 2,170.00 | MXN 265.22 | ZAR 238.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075639.
|
|
|
|
|
283.
|
|
John Berendt
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Publisher: Random House 1994-01-13. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679429220. First Edition. Green illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. True First, very light exterior wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312045.
|
|
|
|
|
284.
|
|
John Hartman Morgan
Assize of Arms
Publisher: Methuen 1945. B0007J173S 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Some fade to spine. Says Volume 1 only and rather confusingly dnds with the appendices. 291 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.79 | EUR 6.57 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 770.91 | MXN 94.22 | ZAR 84.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 071198A.
|
|
|
|
|
285.
|
|
Johnson, James.
LIVES AND ADVENTURES OF THE MOST CELEBRATED HIGHWAYMEN, STREET ROBBERS, & C.
Publisher: Hodgson & Co., 43 King St. Snow Hill & 43 Holywell St Strand, London: no date (1822). Hardcover. Good+. 8vo. Original boards with plain paper back. 286 pp, (ii) (index), nine hand colored plates. Covers remarkably fresh with minor surface soil as normal, a chip at heel of spine, corners bumped, boards lightly worn along edges. Tightly bound, leaves very fresh with only a minor spot here or there, old book dealer catalog citation affixed to endpaper. Newly-made folding cloth case has a spine label and matching slipcase, the label on the folding cloth covers is worn. The old bookdealer citation gives the publication date as 1815 and credits a plate to Cruikshank. A remarkable copy in the original boards, thus extremely rare. The old bookdealer citation gives the publication date as 1815 and credits a plate to Cruikshank. A remarkable copy in the original boards, thus extremely rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,449.28 | CAD 1,554.40 | EUR 1,162.79 | GBP 995.36 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 15,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 236172.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
287.
|
|
Jones, Anthony
Dr. Mudd And The Lincoln Assassination: The Case Reopened
Publisher: Combined Books 1995-04-21. 0938289500 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 280 pages. A nice clean copy, free from inscriptions, stamps or marginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.47 | CAD 23.03 | EUR 17.22 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,020.00 | MXN 246.89 | ZAR 222.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 076112.
|
|
|
|
|
288.
|
|
Jones, Edward R.
Hacksaw
Publisher: Donald I. Fine New York 1988. 346 pages + appendix; 8vo, blue boards. Near fine in a very good dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025297.
|
|
|
|
|
289.
|
|
KANE HENRY
PRIVATE EYEFUL
Publisher: PYRAMID BOOKS N.Y. 1962. NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE, AGE TONED TEXT SECOND EDITION Soft Cover Very Good SMALL 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031964.
|
|
|
|
|
290.
|
|
Kasindorf, Jeannie.
NYE COUNTY BROTHEL WARS: A Tale of the New West.
Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster (1985).. First Printing. ISBN: 0671415913 302p; 22cm. 492g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; black marker dot bottom edge). Dustjacket: Good (shelfwear and edgewear). Grey and blue hardcover with silver spine titles. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3155.
|
|
|
|
|
291.
|
|
KEANE CHRISTOPHER
THE HUNTER
Publisher: ARBOR,N.Y.[1976]. /VG+RED CLOTH VERY BRIGHT GILT SPINE/GOOD JACKET WITH LIGHT EDGEWEAR/TRUE CRIME BOUNTY HUNTERS FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.96 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004244.
|
|
|
|
|
292.
|
|
Keating, H. R. F.
Great Crimes
Publisher: Treasure Press 1987. 1850511918 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 80 pages. Classic crimes, murders, swindles, poisoners, gangsters, great robberies, mass murders and unsolved mystersos. The top of the front joint is split one inch. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.86 | CAD 5.21 | EUR 3.90 | GBP 3.34 | JPY 457.27 | MXN 55.89 | ZAR 50.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 019666.
|
|
|
|
|
293.
|
|
Keith, Jim
OKBOMB! Conspiracy and Cover-Up
Publisher: Illuminet Press, 1996. Very Good+ Paperback 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.69 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.96 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 347.27 | MXN 42.44 | ZAR 38.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 143097.
|
|
|
|
|
294.
|
|
Kelley, Clarence M. And James Kirkpatrick Davis.
Kelley. The Story Of An FBI Director.
Publisher: Andrews, McNeel & Parker. 1987.. First Edition hardcover signed on the first free end page. Signed only - no other names, writing. or marks. Eleven chapters tells the former FBI directors career as the man in charge of the FBI from 1973 until 1978. He joined the FBI in 1940 and observed the former director, J. Edgar Hoover ' regime. Include chapters on the Hearst Kidnapping and John F. Kennedy assassination. 326 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Nearly Fine condition with only very light wear to the dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0836279352. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123537.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
296.
|
|
Keyes, Edward
The Michigan Murders
Publisher: New York Reader's Digest Press 1976. Hardback with dustjacket, 337 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: creasing, light tearing around edges, light rubbing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 76685.
|
|
|
|
|
297.
|
|
Kingsbury, Karen
Final Vows: Murder, Madness, and Twisted Justice in California
Publisher: New York Dell - Bantam Doubleday Dell 1992. Hardback with dustjacket; book club; photographs; 417 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket has crease on spine, now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 101610.
|
|
|
|
|
298.
|
|
Kingsbury, Karen
Deadly Pretender: The Double Life of David Miller (ISBN: 0440215072 / 0-440-21507-2)
Publisher: New York Dell Publishing - Bantam Doubleday Dell 1994. Hardback with dustjacket; book club; photographs; 388 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 101611.
|
|
|
|
|
299.
|
|
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.
A Cast of Killers
Publisher: NY, Dutton [1986].. xi, 301 p., plates; 24 cm. Film director King Vidor (1895-1982) at the end of his long life, offered a solution to Hollywood's most scandalous murder. William Desmond Taylor, 1877-1922; Stock #29,636. Vg/ dj good, worn. American entertainment, film, cinema, movies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29636.
|
|
|
|
|
|