TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: True Crime: True Crime
580 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
{Packard, Frederic Adolphus}.  
AN INQUIRY INTO THE ALLEGED TENDENCY OF THE SEPARATION OF CONVICTS, ONE FROM THE OTHER, TO PRODUCE DISEASE AND DERANGEMENT. BY A CITIZEN OF PENNSYLVANIA.

Publisher: E. C. & J. Biddle, Philadelphia: 1849.
Paperback. Fair. 1st edition, Printed wraps. 160 pages. Fair, covers browned and stained, paper mostly gone from spine, signatures loosening & hanging by threads, leaves lightly to moderately foxed, but still clean internally & complete. Sold AS IS. Scarce. Sold AS IS. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 232863.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
2.

CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior

Publisher: BPC Publishing 1973.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Vol. 3; B&W Photographs; 140 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35007.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
3.

CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT A Pictorial Encyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior
 Picture
Publisher: BPC Publishing 1973.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Vol. 20; B&W Photographs; 140 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49508.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
4.

THE CRIMINAL RECORDER OR, AN AWFUL BEACON

Publisher: MATTHEW CAREY PHILADELPHIA 1812.
SIX COPPERPLATE ENGRAVINGS, BOARDS ARE RUBBED AND WORN AT EXTREMITIES, IN CONTEMPORARY FULL CALF LEATHER BINDING First AMERICAN EDITION HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028068.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
5.

The Kind of Guy I Am
 Picture
Publisher: Corgi 1960-01-01.
Reading Copy SC799 READING COPY - A 1960 Corgi paperback with very creased spine, lightly creased very edge-worn covers with two small rubbed places, the front endpaper is corner-clipped, unmarked tanned pages foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.57 CAD 7.74 EUR 5.85 GBP 4.95 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 69.55 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 38778.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer
6.
Ablow, Keith  
Without Mercy: The Shocking True Story of a Doctor Who Murdered
 Picture
Publisher: New York St. Martin's Paperbacks 1996-07-15.
ISBN: 0312959230 242 pages; faint spine creasing, edge wear; In 1975, Dr. John Kappler, a Los Angeles anesthesiologist, secretly attempted to kill a pregnant patient by giving her the wrong anesthetic. His fellow doctors not only bailed him out of jail, but also allowed him to continue practicing medicine. At his trial, Kappler pleaded insanity, claiming he had heard voices telling him to kill. This is the chilling portrait of a healer who also became a murderer, and the medical establishment that looked the other way as Kappler became more and more dangerous. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.79 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.15 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 16.13 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022991.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
7.
Abrahamsen, David  
Murder & Madness: The Secret Life of Jack the Ripper

Publisher: New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1992.
Hardcover with dust jacket, autographed, first edition, 219 pages, bibliography, index, photographs, diagrams. Book is very good, slightly bumped corners, appears unread, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good, some light wear, bottom of front panel starting to bow out, upper back corner is rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 73667.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Adam, H. L.  
ORIENTAL CRIME.

Publisher: T. Werner Laurie, London: 1908.
Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, red cloth, 383 pages. Spine sunned, binding sliverfished, edges of rear board dampstained, extremities lightly worn, light scattered foxing, name.

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 18.54 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 138778.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
9.
ADELSON ALAN  
SDS

Publisher: N. Y.: SCRIBNERS, 1972.
price clipped dust jacket First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 35.21 CAD 35.98 EUR 27.20 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,264.55 MXN 399.00 ZAR 323.51 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014239.
    
US$35.91
Order From Dealer
10.
Adleman, Robert H.  
Alias Big Cherry: The Confessions of a Master Criminal.

Publisher: New York: Dial, 1973..
True adventures of 700-pound Sylvan Scolnick, swindler of more than 25 million dollars.2nd printing. 334pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; very light edgewear). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 38.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Adrian Gray  
Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex
 Picture
Publisher: Countryside Books 1988-04-14.
1853060070 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 128 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 063256.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Ahlgren, Greg; Monier, Stephen R.  
Crime of the Century : The Lindbergh Kidnapping Hoax

Publisher: BRANDON BOOKS BOSTON 1993.
286 PAGES As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034775.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
13.
Aitken, Colin G. G.  
STATISTICS AND THE EVALUATION OF EVIDENCE FOR FORENSIC SCIENTISTS.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, West Sussex, UK: 2004.
Hardcover. Near Fine. 0470843675 Blue paper-covered boards, 509 pages. This book is in excellent shape; one light scratch to front cover, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 56.81 CAD 58.07 EUR 43.90 GBP 37.15 JPY 5,268.18 MXN 643.89 ZAR 522.07 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264215.
    
US$57.95
Order From Dealer
14.
Alan Moorehead  
The Traitors - the Double Life of Fuchs Pontecorvo and Nunnmay
 Picture
Publisher: White Lion Publishers Ltd 1974.
0856179582 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 222 pages. 1 cm chip to front of jacket. Yellowed Pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.61 CAD 7.78 EUR 5.88 GBP 4.97 JPY 705.45 MXN 86.22 ZAR 69.91 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 071234.
    
US$7.76
Order From Dealer
15.
Albini, Joseph  
American Mafia, the : Genesis of a Legend (Signed)

Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts; N. Y. : 1971.
Very Good- Softcover ISBN: 0390015202 354 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff red illustrated covers, 2 indexes, bibliography, extensive chapter endnotes. Half title inscribed 'My Best Wishes', dated June 1971 and SIGNED by author. ; Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, educational division of Meredith Corporation, 1971. Authored by professor, Wayne State University, Detroit. ; All edges foxed. Light creases to corners of covers. Very small spot to title page otherwise interior clean. Binding tight. Scarce. ; Signed by Author; Sociology Series

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 44.09 EUR 33.33 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 396.40 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8626.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Alexander, Shana  
WHEN SHE WAS BAD The Story of Bess Hortense, Sukhreet & Nancy

Publisher: Random House New York NY 1990.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5409.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Alexander, Shana.  
Nut-cracker, Money, Madness, Murder: A Family Album

Publisher: Doubleday. 1985.
8vo black cloth, white dj, 1st ed., colorfully inscribed by the author to Howie Carr, Boston columnist. True crime.

Appr.: | AUD 45.59 CAD 46.59 EUR 35.23 GBP 29.81 JPY 4,227.27 MXN 516.67 ZAR 418.92 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 20330.
    
US$46.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Alfred Hassler  
Diary of a Self-Made Convict
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago Henry Regnery Company 1954.
B0007E88PI 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review copy, published 18 January 1954. Jacket has a tape repair. Generally good to VG. Some pencil marginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.47 CAD 15.81 EUR 11.95 GBP 10.12 JPY 1,434.55 MXN 175.33 ZAR 142.16 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 060396.
    
US$15.78
Order From Dealer
19.
Alger Hiss  
In the Court of Public Opinion
 Picture
Publisher: John Calder 1957.
B0010S3HGU 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 421 pages. One repair to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.58 CAD 12.86 EUR 9.72 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,166.36 MXN 142.56 ZAR 115.59 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 076150.
    
US$12.83
Order From Dealer
20.
ALTBEKER, Antony  
Fruit of a Poisoned Tree A True Story of Murder and the Miscarriage of Justice:

Publisher: Jonathan Ball, 2010.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72942.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.
American Correctional Association  
What Works And Why: Effective Approaches To Reentry (ISBN: 1569912165 / 1-56991-216-5)

Publisher: Lanham, MD American Correctional Association 2005.
Trade paperback; includes chapter references; index; 261 pages. Book is good to very good: only light wear; minor bumps to corners; no reading creases; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 23.50 CAD 24.02 EUR 18.16 GBP 15.37 JPY 2,179.09 MXN 266.33 ZAR 215.95 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 109107.
    
US$23.97
Order From Dealer
22.
Andersen, Christopher  
SERPENT'S TOOTH A Family Story of Greed, Betrayal, Vengeance and MultipleMurder

Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1987.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A story of greed, sex, illegitimacy, drugs, betrayal, and matricide, this book discloses the true story behind the bombing murders of tobacco heiress Margaret Benson and one of her sons.; B&W Photographs; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60360.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Andersen, Christopher  
SERPENT'S TOOTH A Family Story of Greed, Betrayal, Vengeance and MultipleMurder

Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1987.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A story of greed, sex, illegitimacy, drugs, betrayal, and matricide, this book discloses the true story behind the bombing murders of tobacco heiress Margaret Benson and one of her sons.; B&W Photographs; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34943.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Armanda Cooley; Carrie Bess; Marsha Rubin-Jackson; Willie Cravin; Tracy Hampton; Jeanette Harris; Tracy Kennedy; Michael  
*SIGNED* Madam Foreman : A Rush to Judgement?

Publisher: Newstar Pr 1996-01.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0787109185. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by jurors Carrie Bess (#98), Armanda Cooley (#230), and Marsha Rubin-Jackson (#984) on fly page. All three inscriptions addressed to Carol Jones, dated 2/25/96. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 9", very light exterior wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311532.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Asbury, Herbert  
SUCKER'S PROGRESS An Informal History of Gambling in America

Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press New York.
Very Good-, 2003, Reprint, Paperback 9781560254959 Used in trade paperback. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Black remainder mark to lower page edges, moderate wear and creasing to the covers and page edges. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 493 pages; Originally published in 1938, Sucker’s Progress is a complete look at old-time gamesmanship in America. From Midwestern riverboats to East Coast racetracks, Asbury explores the legal, and illegal, history of gambling in pre–World War I America. With a keen eye and acerbic voice, Asbury defines the world of gambling as one of “sharpers” and “suckers”: those who excel at the games by cheating, and their victims. From notorious gambling havens like Chicago and New Orleans to lesser-known outposts in Fort Wayne, Indiana, and Cincinnati, Ohio, Asbury examines the gambling houses, big and small, which peppered the American landscape. Also included are photographs and details of the lives of some of America’s most famous gamblers, including Mike McDonald, John Morrissey, and Richard Canfield, as well as their infamous counterparts like “Canada Bill” and “Charley Black Eyes, ” who made their names as grifters and con men. Asbury also details the games these men played, describing the rules and origins of a number of dice and card games. From one-dollar lottery tickets to thousand-dollar poker antes, America’s love of gambling thrives today, but it was during Asbury’s era that gambling was established as an American passion.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10132.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
26.
Ashton-Wolfe, H.  
Crimes of Violence and Revenge.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929..
First edition, First printing Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in yellow cloth stamped in red. 360 pages illustrated by photographs. A true crime anthology with an international flair (mostly from continental Europe). A lightly toned copy, minor extremity wear to covers, but otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket is price clipped with tiny chipping at upper front tip and spine ends; generally rubbed and lightly soiled, but largely intact. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7548.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Ashton-Wolfe, H.  
WARPED IN THE MAKING Crimes of Love and Hate

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1928.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine weak and cracked. Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. ; 323 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61402.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Auberon Waugh  
The last word: An eye-witness account of the trial of Jeremy Thorpe
 Picture
Publisher: Joseph 1980.
0718117999 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 240 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.73 CAD 15.05 EUR 11.38 GBP 9.63 JPY 1,365.45 MXN 166.89 ZAR 135.32 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 071627.
    
US$15.02
Order From Dealer
29.
Audett, Blackie  
RAP SHEET

Publisher: Wm. Sloane NY 1954.
fine/good, 1st ed, boards dj spine sunned, chipped. Audett was a 1930s bankrobber and running mate w/ Dillinger, Pretty Boy Floyd, and Baby Face Nelson.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS003698I.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Author Unknown  
Crimes of Passion

Publisher: Verdict Press London, 1975.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0706404513 In lightly edgeworn DJ; Brown cl. B&W illustrations. Index. Accounts of different crimes of passion throughout history; 4to; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 1705.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
31.
Baddeley, Gavin  
God's Assassins: The Medieval Roots of Terrorism (Devil's Histories)
 Picture
Publisher: Ian Allan Publishing 2009-11-05.
0711034095 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated. 256 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.80 CAD 7.98 EUR 6.03 GBP 5.10 JPY 723.64 MXN 88.44 ZAR 71.71 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075903.
    
US$7.96
Order From Dealer
32.
Bar-Zohar, Michael.  
Bitter Sweet. The Case of L'Oreal, Nazis, and the Arab Boycott.

Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York.
Dust jacket and book good+ condition. CR 1996, 264 pages with index. The story of how L'Oreal became a haven for ex-Nazis. Reveals the alliance that L'Oreal forged with the Arab Boycott Bureau. It brings to light the secret link between L'Oreal high command and the President of France, Francois Mitterand. An excellent read of intrigue, violence, and suspense more riveting than the most spellbinding fiction. Written on the inside of the front cover of the book; "Strong alliance between France and the Middle East makes France a very lukewarm member of the international community when events in the Middle East and Asia destablize". Seems to be written in pencil. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002584.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Barger, Ralph Sonny; Keith and Kent Zimmerman  
HELL'S ANGEL The Life and Times of Sonny Barger and the Hell's Angels Motorcycle Club

Publisher: Harper Perennial New York.
Very Good+, 2003, Later Printing, Paperback 9780060937546 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages; Narrated by the visionary founding member, Hell's Angel provides a fascinating all-access pass to the secret world of the notorious Hell's Angels Motorcycle Club. Sonny Barger recounts the birth of the original Oakland Hell's Angels and the four turbulent decades that followed. Hell's Angel also chronicles the way the HAMC revolutionized the look of the Harley-Davidson motorcycle and built what has become a worldwide bike-riding fraternity, a beacon for freedom-seekers the world over.

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10927.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
34.
Barnett, Louise  
UNGENTLEMANLY ACTS The Army's Notorious Incest Trial
 Picture
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 2000.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A fascinating chronicle of an 1879 Texas courtmartial, in which Captain Andrew Geddes was tried and convicted for accusing a fellow officer of committing incest, offers revealing insights into attitudes toward sex, parental rights, and privacy in the postCivil War era.; 287 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67788.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
BARRY BEAUFOY PHILIP  
TWENTY HUMAN MONSTERS IN PURPLE AND IN RAGS FROM CALIGULA TO LANDRU A.D. 12- A.D. 1922

Publisher: MAcRAE SMITH COMPANY PHILADELPHIA.
STAIN TO PURPLE BOARDS WITH LIGHT WEAR AND STAIN TO JACKET Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 247.06 CAD 252.51 EUR 190.91 GBP 161.54 JPY 22,909.09 MXN 2,800.00 ZAR 2,270.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038879.
    
US$252.00
Order From Dealer
36.
BARTZ, Karl (Edited by) (MARSHALL, Beatrice, Translated by)  
The Horrors of Cayenne. The Experiences of a German As a French Bagno- Convict

Publisher: Constable & Co, 1930.
F First Edition very good in the original brown cloth, spine dulled else a clean tight example of this very scarce book.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70333.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
37.
BAUMANN ED  
STEP INTO MY PARLOR

Publisher: BONUS BOOKS CHICAGO[1991].
Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004267.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
38.
Beck, Janet Parker  
Too Good to Be True: The Story of Denise Redlick's Murder
 Picture
Publisher: New York Onyx 1992-01-07.
ISBN: 0451402847 380 pages; spine and cover creasing, edge wear; Denise Redlick's grandmother described Denise's fabulously wealthy fiance, Craig Anderson, as "too good to be true". When Denise disappeared, Anderson was charged with her murder in a sensational trial that set a startling legal precedent, for there was no body, no eyewitness, and no real evidence. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.79 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.15 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 16.13 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022986.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
39.
Bedford, Sybille. [Adams, John Bodkin]  
The Trial of Dr. Adams.

Publisher: N.Y., Time Reading Program, 1962.
An account of the 1957 English trial in which Dr. John Bodkin Adams was charged with using his professional skills to murder a rich patient. xvi, [8], 291 p.; Vg/paper. 26589.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26589.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Behn, Noel  
LINDBERGH The Crime
 Picture
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York NY 1994.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Recounts the infamous 1932 kidnapping of Charles Lindbergh, jr., and the trial of Bruno Richard Hauptmann, offering new evidence about the case, the investigation, and the other suspects. ; B&W Photographs; 464 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40526.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Beigel, Herbert and Beigel, Allan  
Beneath the Badge: A Story of Police Corruption
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1977 New York.
ISBN: 006010323x Book. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall PRESENTATION COPY: A letter on the stationery of Allan Beigel, author, assressed to Wesley A. Pomeroy, Office of Drug Abuse, White House, and signed by Allan Beigel, reads in part as follows: "I hope you will accept this complimentary copy of 'Beneath the Badge' as a small token of my appreciation for your assistance." "Police corruption is everywhere. Graft, bribery, and extortion are a way of life for untold numbers of policemen across the country, from the cop on the corner to the officer behind the desk, from the local sheriff in rural America to the officers of large city police forces. But dishonest cops don't cause corruption. By imposing its social mores and system of values on the officers and rewarding them not for strong will and character nor for serving and protecting, but rather for going along, for letting things pass, it is the public that actually causes the corruption. Beneath the Badge is the story of an investigation from 1970 to 1976 into police corruption in Chicago, an investigation that produced more indictments and convictions of policemen than any in previous history. It is the story of the thinking that nurtured such corruption, the men who were swept up in it, and the society that sustained it. Told by a member of the prosecutor's staff, the story describes the detective work that went into uncovering the scandals, the fascinating process of assembling the evidence and lining up witnesses, the struggle in obtaining cooperation between federal and local agencies of law enforcement from the FBI to the Justice Department Strike Force, and the highlights of the trials. From the beginning to the end of the investigation, all the drama and intrigue are here. Perhaps most importantly, the book suggests remedies for improving the recruiting and training of officers to avert future police corruption and offers insight into methods for its control." xxiii + 293 pages with index. Book is in FINE condition. Dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003267.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Beiler, Jonas; Smucker, Shawn  
Think No Evil (Large Print)
 Picture
Publisher: New York Howard Books 2009-01-01.
ISBN: 1615234047 299 pages; light edge wear to boards and jacket; The Amish will be the first to tell you they're not perfect. But they do a lot of things right. Forgiveness is one of them. A one-room schoolhouse sat amid the gentle, quaint Amish community in Nickel Mines, Pennsylvania. It made such a picturesque scene with its wide, welcoming front porch and white clapboard fence, set peacefully among rolling green farm fields and filled with Amish children settling into their desks after running and playing outside. Until a gunman entered the school. He ordered the boys and adults outside. Then he bound and shot the ten remaining girls execution-style. Five girls died. Five others were left in critical condition. I saw firsthand the effects this traumatic event had on our citizens, writes Beiler. As someone who grew up in an Amish household and suffered through my own share of tragedies, I found myself strangely drawn back into a culture I once chose to leave. I know these people who still travel by horse and buggy and light their homes with gas lanterns, yet as I moved among them during this tragedy, and after, I found myself asking questions: How were they able to cope so well with the loss of their children? What enables a father who lost two daughters to bear no malice toward the man who shot them? And what can I learn what can we learn to help us more gracefully carry our own burdens? That last question is what prompted me to share what I have learned from the families who lost so much that day. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022760.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
43.
Bell, Arthur  
KINGS DON'T MEAN A THING The John Knight Murder Case
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York NY 1978.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 228 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2751.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Beltrami, Joseph  
The Defender: Tales of the Suspected
 Picture
Publisher: M.& A.Thomson Litho Ltd 1988-11-01.
Good 2nd Revised edition A good used trade paperback with two light creases to the straight spine, creased/edge-worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 22.94 CAD 23.45 EUR 17.73 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,127.27 MXN 260.00 ZAR 210.81 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 30104.
    
US$23.40
Order From Dealer
45.
BENNETT, Benjamin  
Some Don't Hang

Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town, 1973.
F First Edition A near fine copy (faint tape marks fep) in a fine d.w. Scarce with d.w. in such choice condition.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62023.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
BENNETT, Benjamin  
The Cohen Case

Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town, 1971.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription ffep) in a fine d.w. Scarce with d.w. in such choice condition.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62024.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
BENNETT, Benjamin  
The Noose Tightens

Publisher: Howard Timmins, 1974.
F First Edition Near fine (edgewear to lower extremities) in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67450.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Berendt, John  
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL A Savannah Story
 Picture
Publisher: Vintage Books New York NY 1994.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; The true story of the murder of the local bad boy in the opulent mansion of a gay antiques dealer in charming Old South Savannah, Georgia. ; 386 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36916.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Berendt, John  
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL
 Picture
Publisher: Random House, 1994.
Condition: VG+/VG+. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679429220 Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 388 pages; An excellent read! True crime, mystery set in Savannah, GA. "John Berendt has the ability to make the truth read like an exciting novel.." from back cover. I've read the book, seen the movie and visited Savannah and love the book. The number line on inside starts at 1 and ends in 0. A must read. The book is in v. G. Condition with same d. J. - only flaws to mention are a couple of creases on d. J. Illustrated shiny front cover. Gift Quality (No underling, writing, prior owners name or other defects). Not price clipped. Dust Jack in protective mylar. Biography. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 29.78 CAD 30.44 EUR 23.02 GBP 19.47 JPY 2,761.82 MXN 337.56 ZAR 273.69 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6602.
    
US$30.38
Order From Dealer
50.
Berendt, John.  
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. A Savannah Story.

Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1994.
”The characters in this book are real, but it bears mentioning that I have used pseudonyms for a number of them in order to protect their privacy. Though this is a work of nonfiction, I have taken certain storytelling liberties” regarding a 1981 murder (or self -defence) in the Georgia city. 100732. 388 p.; Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100732.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Beverly, William.  
ON THE LAM: NARRATIVES OF FLIGHT IN J. EDGAR HOOVER'S AMERICA.

Publisher: University Press of Mississippi, Jackson: 2003.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1578065372 1st edition, black cloth spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, 236 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 222934.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bittenbinder, J. J.  
Tough Target: The Street-Smart Guide to Staying Safe

Publisher: Philadelphia Running Press 1997.
Hardback with dustjacket; 191 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is very good: slight wear to edges; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 8.79 CAD 8.99 EUR 6.80 GBP 5.75 JPY 815.45 MXN 99.67 ZAR 80.81 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 12120.
    
US$8.97
Order From Dealer
53.
BLAKE JAMES  
THE JOINT

Publisher: N.Y,: DOUBLEDAY, 1971.
237 PAGES 1ST. EDITION LIGHT CREASING HARDCOVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.16 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 120.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011268.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
54.
BLAKE, George (Edited by)  
The Trials of Patrick Carraher (Twice Tried for Murder in Glasgow)

Publisher: William Hodge & Company, 1951.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn torn creased and chipped d.w., lacking 3cm head spine, other small chips at extremties. One of the scarcer titles in this long series.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69969.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Blatchford, Robert  
Not Guilty

Publisher: New York Boni and Liveright 1918.
Hardback, 7 1/2 by 5 inches, 167 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, darkened spots across cover and spine, faded spine, light-colored spots on bottom of front cover and on back cover, bump to bottom of back cover, dirty edges, browning pages, text is legible and complete.

Appr.: | AUD 14.68 CAD 15.00 EUR 11.34 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,360.91 MXN 166.33 ZAR 134.86 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 13339.
    
US$14.97
Order From Dealer
56.
Bledsoe, Jerry  
BEFORE HE WAKES A True Story of Money, Marriage, Sex and Murder

Publisher: Onyx New York 1996.
Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 445 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31199.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Bolitho, William  
MURDER FOR PROFIT
 Picture
Publisher: Time Inc. New York 1964.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Time Reading Program; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65896.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
58.
BOROWITZ ALBERT I.  
HENRI DE LATOUCHE AND THE MURDER MEMOIRS OF CLARISSE MANSON

OFFPRINT OF NINETEENTH -CENTURY FRENCH STUDIES VOL.11, NOS.3&4, SPRING-SUMMER 1975/GOOD CONDITION STAPLE WRAPS191 PG./TRUE CRIME FRANCE STAPLED BINDING Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 22.45 EUR 16.98 GBP 14.37 JPY 2,037.27 MXN 249.00 ZAR 201.89 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 000871.
    
US$22.41
Order From Dealer
59.
Borowitz, Albert  
The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case: Dark Mirror to Regency England

Publisher: Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1987.
Hardback with dust jacket, 304 pages. Book is as new: appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear and creasing around edges.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 10019.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Bortnick, Barry  
Polly Klaas: The Murder of America's Child

Publisher: New York Kensington Publishing 1995.
Hardback with dustjakcet; according to the dust jacket, "the crime that broke our hearts!"; book club; photographs; 264 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 101608.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bosworth, Charles  
A Killer Among Us
 Picture
Publisher: New York Onyx 1998-08-01.
ISBN: 0451408543 460 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; On March 6, 1992, Elizabeth DeCaro, a 28-year-old mother of four was found dead in her own home, murdered execution-style with two bullets to the head. Her husband Rick was immediately suspect, having previously struck her "accidentally" with the family van after taking out a $100, 000 life insurance policy on her. This book presents the true story of Elizabeth's family and their search for justice against the man who continued to play father to the children whose mother he had killed. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.79 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.15 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 16.13 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019602.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
62.
Bowden, Mark.  
Killing Pablo.

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York.
The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw. Dust jacket and book very good condition. CR 2001, 296 pages with index and Sources. Black and white photos in center of book. The inside story of the brutal rise and violent fall of the Columbian cocaine cartel kingpin, Pablo Escobar - a reign of terror that would end only with his death. The never-before-revealed details of the United States operatives and how they covertly led the 16-month manhunt. Stated first Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002376.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Bowen, Croswell  
They Went Wrong
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1955.
Bantam A1375, first Bantam printing with .35 cover price. Six young Americans reveal their involvement in criminal activities. Aging to paper, cover creased at spine, other edge creases, 1/2" tear at heel of spine. All else very good. 196 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1500.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
BOWERS WILLIAM J.  
LEGAL HOMICIDE

Publisher: NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY 1984.
DEATH AS PUNISHMENT IN AMERICA, 1864-1982, SPINE ROLLED, 614 PAGES Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 57.35 CAD 58.62 EUR 44.32 GBP 37.50 JPY 5,318.18 MXN 650.00 ZAR 527.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027143.
    
US$58.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Brand Christianna  
Heaven Knows Who

Publisher: N.Y., Scribners, 1960..
283 p. ”Jessie M'Lachlan was brought to trial in Glasgow for the ferocious murder of her dearest friend, Jess M'Pherson, who died on the night of July 4, 1862.” Stock# 26,584. Vg/dj tattered. True Crime Scotland

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26584.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Brandon, David & Alan Brooke  
BLOOD ON THE TRACKS A History of Railway Crime in Britain
 Picture
Publisher: The History Press Ltd 2010.
New in New dust jacket NEW - A fine new hardcover, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.1 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 15.29 CAD 15.63 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,418.18 MXN 173.33 ZAR 140.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 36693.
    
US$15.60
Order From Dealer
67.
Brands, H.W.  
The Murder Of Jim Fisk For The Love Of Josie Mansfield.
 Picture
Publisher: Anchor Book, New York. 2011..
First Edition. Soft cover. A First Edition in this book was only issued in a softcover. Signed by author H.W. Brands. Signed only, no other names, writing, or marks. 206 pages. Book is in Fine, As New, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780307743251. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 5 in. x 8 in. Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 48.04 CAD 49.10 EUR 37.12 GBP 31.41 JPY 4,454.55 MXN 544.44 ZAR 441.44 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124026.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Brandt, Nat  
The Congressman Who Got Away With Murder

Publisher: Syracuse, NY Syracuse University Press 1991.
Trade paperback; photographs; index; notes; bibliography; 261 pages. Book is near fine; text is clean and tight; appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 7016.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Brannon, Thomas E.  
*SIGNED* The Relentless Pursuit of the Truth: A Tribute to Jacqueline Jane Wurst, Hospital Corpsman 2nd Class, United States Navy
 Picture
Publisher: AuthorHouse 2007-09-13.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1434328139. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Thomas E. Brannon on fly page. Light green photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6.5'' x 9.5'', very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314115.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
70.
BRAVIN JESS  
SQUEAKY

Publisher: BUZZ N.Y. 1997.
1ST. EDITION As New HARD COVER As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.62 CAD 9.83 EUR 7.43 GBP 6.29 JPY 891.82 MXN 109.00 ZAR 88.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019369.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
71.
Breckon, William  
Science Versus Crime

Publisher: Wayland Publishers 1984.
Very Good A very good school ex-library hardcover in clean glossy illustrated boards with sharp corners, lightly bumped spine head, no pocket and two small library stamps on the front endpaper and one on the title page, clean pages. Very gently if ever read. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 23.43 EUR 17.71 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,125.45 MXN 259.78 ZAR 210.63 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15779.
    
US$23.38
Order From Dealer
72.
Breslin, Jack  
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED How Television Catches Crooks
 Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Goes behind the scenes of 'America's Most Wanted, ' describing how a television programming decision became a crime-fighting phenomenon, involving millions of viewers in weekly manhunts. ; B&W Photographs; 396 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49166.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
73.
BREYTENBACH BREYTEN  
THE TRUE CONFESSIONS OF AN ALBINO TERRORIST

Publisher: FARRAR,STRAUS,N.Y.[1985].
Very Good HARDCOVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003424.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
74.
Bridges, Yseult. [Bravo, Charles]  
How Charles Bravo Died. The Chronicle of a Cause Celebre.

Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1970.
When young barrister Charles Bravo died of poisoning April 18, 1876, it created a mystery that the author seems to have solved. And a bizarre and unlikely solution it is. 26573. 331 p. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26573.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Brumberg, Joan Jacobs, Illustrated by: Photos & iIllustrations  
Kansas Charley: The Story of a 19Th-Century Boy Murderer

Publisher: Viking New York, NY 2003.
xii, 273 pp, quarterbound w/light brown boards w/black spine w/silver lettering, glossy light brown dj w/pictorial front panel, dark brown-red lettering on the spine. The story of Charles Miller, who was orphaned at the age of six, who was placed out on the orphan train at the age of twelve to Minnesota to the William Booth family. black rem on the bottom edge. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034632.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer

580 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.