TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Home Repair and Decorating: Remodeling
11 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Better Homes and Gardens  
ENLARGE A ROOM Guide to Series
 Picture
Publisher: Meredith Des Moines, IA 1975.
Booklet Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; B&W and Color photographs; 50 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15499.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Boyle, Carol  
FROM RAMSHACKLE TO RESALE Fixing Up Old Houses for Profit
 Picture
Publisher: Tab Books Blue Ridge Summit, PA 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Red Xs on foreedge of pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 291 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46932.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
editors Of Sunset Books  
SUNSET IDEAS FOR REMODELING YOUR HOME

Publisher: Lane Books Menlo Park, CA 1973.
Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28470.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Gibson, Greg, AIA  
Remodel! An Architect's Advice on Home Renovation

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York.
Ex lib. b/w illustrations, index; oblong 4to, pictorial front cover. Label spine, light cover wear, a few library stamps, pocket, good+; contents near fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026986.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Harmon, A. J.  
Remodelimg for Security

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1979.
224 pages, numerous b/w drawings, practical ideas tro enhance safety, beauty and add value to the home, index; 4to, gray boards. Near fine in a very good dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024225.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Howell-Koehler, Nancy  
Furniture Finishing
 Picture
Furniture Finishing by Nancy Howell-Koehler, Golden Press, 1975, 80 pages, paperback, step-by-step instructions, plus restoring, reseating, decorative painting, antiquing, and other creative techniques,

Appr.: | AUD 3.87 CAD 3.96 EUR 2.99 GBP 2.53 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 35.59 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 34111.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
7.
Labine, Clem, and Carolyn Flaherty, eds.  
The Old-House Journal Compendium

Publisher: Overlook Press Woodstock, NY 1980.
Ex lib. 391 pages, numerou b/w illustrations; 4to, blue boardds/navy cloth. A few library marks, uncirculated, very good-; contents fine; dust jacket very good-, label spine First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024899.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Litchfield, Michael  
Renovation: A Complete Guide

Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1982,.
Hard bound, many illustrations, 571pp inc appendices & index, Very good in Very good dust jacket, a complete do-it-yourself guide by a quality publisher

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3099.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Miller, Judith and Martin  
PERIOD DETAILS
 Picture
Publisher: Crown Trade Paperbacks NY 1987.
Near Fine 3rd Printing Softcover Crease in rear cover. ; Color Photographs; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 25137hg

Appr.: | AUD 38.24 CAD 39.08 EUR 29.55 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 433.33 ZAR 351.35 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25137.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Ruedisueli, Kevin  
Making Your Place a Home: A complete, illustrated project guide to homeand apartment improvement, remodeling, and renovation

Publisher: New York, London 1977.
Good+ with no dust jacket Quick Fox Paperback Moderate wear to edges and corners with diagonal crease to lower right corner of front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 184 pages; This book is for people who would like to make their living spaces more functional and do it themselves without spending a lot of money. If you like to experiment with your own ideas, use materials you can scrounge up used, and express yourself, this is the book for you. For each unique idea presented, there is a drawing, a skill level to help you gauge whether you will be able to handle it, and a list of tools and materials you will need. There are sections of ideas for walls, doors, windows, ground and sky, public areas, bathrooms, kitchens and other work areas, and porches and balconies.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3598.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
11.
Williams, Henry Lionel and Ottalie K. Williams Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos and Drawings  
NEW ROOMS FOR OLD How to Remodel Rooms and Furniture

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1953.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11685.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

11 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.