|
1.
|
|
( SMUTS J C ) REITZ F W
A Century of Wrong
Publisher: Review of Reviews Office ca 1900. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Smuts sets out the grievances of the Boers against the British since their takeover of the Cape 152 pp, Good condition in modern full calf with lavish gilt decorations to spine, some rough slitting, otherwise very good throughout. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25372.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(HOMELANDS)
Kwandebele - the Struggle Against 'Independence
Publisher: Transvaal Action Committee, 1986. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54550.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
THE NEGRO FAMILY
Publisher: OFFICE OF POLICY PLANNING AND RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF LABOR UNITED STATES 1965. THE CASE FOR NATIONAL ACTION, 77 PAGES SOFT COVER, BLACK COVER, WITH LIGHT STAINS TO BOTTOM EDGE OF FIRST SEVERAL PAGES, NOT AFFECTING TEXT 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.50 | CAD 10.73 | EUR 8.11 | GBP 6.87 | JPY 973.64 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 96.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028690.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL CONVENTION MIAMI BEACH/AUGUST 1968
Publisher: 1968. TOP CORNER OF TEXT IS THUMBED, PAMPHLET OF GOVERNERS NEWS LOG LAID IN, REPUBLICAN NATIONAL CONVENTION TICKET ALSO INCLUDED, (EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED, VERY SCARCE WITH TICKET TO CONVENTION) SOFT COVER Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029008.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW SPRING 1999
Publisher: 1999. ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS AND HUMAN GEOGRAPHIES, CRUMB ILLUSTRATION TO FRONT COVER, 238 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.15 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 10.16 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 120.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032094.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW SPRING 2000
LOVE LETTERS FROM THE LEFT.166 PAGES Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032095.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW FALL 2000
MEDIA AND MOVEMENTS FROM VIETNAM TO SEATTLE, 209 PAGES Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032096.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW SPRING 1998
LIBERALISM AND THE LEFT, PAST POLITICS, PRESENT QUESTIONS, 236 PAGES Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032097.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW WINTER 2000
MARKETS, POLITICS, IDENTITIES, WHAT'S LEFT?-250 PAGES Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032105.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
1964 DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION
Publisher: DEMOCRATIC 1964 COMMITTEE WASHINGTON 1964. HAND SOILED BOARDS, WITH THUMB PRINTS ON FRONT BOARD Hard Cover Very Good - FOLIO
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035988.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
1964 DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION PROGRAM AUGUST 24-27
Publisher: DEMOCRATIC 1964 COMMITTEE WASHINGTON 1964. 4 PAGE PAMPHLET FROM THE 1964 DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION PROGRAM 24-27 CONVENTION HALL, ATLANTIC CITY, NEW JERSEY Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035989.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
A West Midland Group Study
Local Government and Central Control
Publisher: London Routledge and Kegan Paul 1956. B0006D9EAS 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Type: Ex-Library VG apart from neat Guildhall library bookplate and stamps. 296 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 028140.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
A. Aspinall
Politics and the Press: C. 1780-1850
Publisher: Home & Van Thal 1949. B001P8AG3C 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. From the library of Herbert Van Thal bookplate. 511 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.48 | CAD 80.21 | EUR 60.64 | GBP 51.31 | JPY 7,277.27 | MXN 889.44 | ZAR 721.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 074465.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
A. R. Ilersic and P. F. B. Liddle
Parliament Of Commerce
Publisher: Association of British Chamers of Commerce and Newman Neame 1960-01-01. B000ZMYNYM 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 1St Edition. 249 pages. Faded board edges. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.71 | CAD 16.05 | EUR 12.14 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,456.36 | MXN 178.00 | ZAR 144.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073863.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
ABD-AL-AZIZ
ISLAM AND THE RACE QUESTION
Publisher: UNESCO BELGIUM 1970. 65 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038999.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
ABERNETHY, PERKINS THOMAS
THE BURR CONSPIRACY
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS NEW YORK 1954. LIGHT WEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033629.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Academy of Political Science
Political Science Quarterly 1979 Spring
Political Science Quarterly 1979 Spring by Academy of Political Science, paperback, 192 pages, articles by Moynihan, Steele, Schlesinger, Valenta, Holloway, Tercheck
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43805.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Acland, Richard
Public Speaking
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1946. Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover (Printed Boards) Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 153 pages; Covers rubbed, pages browned. ; Left Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9322.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Acland, Richard
What It Will be like in the New Britain
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1942. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Hardcover (Printed Boards) Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 185 pages; Covers rubbed, pages browned. ; Left Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9323.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Adams, Nina and Alfred W. McCoy (Editors)
LAOS: WAR AND REVOLUTION
Publisher: Harper Colophon/Harper & Row New York. Very Good-, 1970, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 0060902213 Used in trade paperback. A tight, unmarked copy. Creasing to the spine, minor soiling to the page edges. Introduction by Noam Chomsky. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 482 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.72 | CAD 11.97 | EUR 9.05 | GBP 7.66 | JPY 1,086.36 | MXN 132.78 | ZAR 107.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9189.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Adler, Mortimer
COMMON SENSE OF POLITICS
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45870.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Adrienne Koch
Jefferson and Madison
Publisher: Franklin Mint. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt cover decorations, gilt page edges, book in original plastic protector, approx. 5.5" x 8.5". Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312645.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Agnes Allen
The Story of Our Parliament
Publisher: Faber and Faber Ltd 1949. B001AGHK74 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Illustrated in black and white. 194 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.05 | EUR 10.62 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,274.55 | MXN 155.78 | ZAR 126.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 072837.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Agnew, Spiro T.
The Canfield Decision
Publisher: Playboy Press Chicago 1976. Near fine; dust jacket slightly chipped, very good-. 8 vo. 344 pp. Blue boards/cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004222.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ajami, Fouad
THE ARAB PREDICAMENT Arab Political Thought and Practice since 1967
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England. Very Good, 1999, Later Printing, Paperback 0521438330 Used in wraps. A clean and very tight copy. Minor wear and bumping to the covers. ; Canto original series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7428.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Alavi, Hamza
Peasants And Revolution: Russia, China, India
Publisher: New England Free Press Boston cir. 1965. Very Good-. Reprint. Softcover (saddle-stitched) 8vo 241-277 pages; Wrappers little soiled, wrinkled, staples rusting. Reprint from the Socialist Register, published by Monthly Review Press.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9405.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Albert et al
Liberating Theory
Liberating Theory by Michael Albert et al, paperback, South End Press, 1986, 197 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43754.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Alexander, Herbert E.
Political Financing
Political Financing by Herbert E. Alexander, Critical Issues in Political Science, paperback, 1972, 60 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 1.00 | EUR 0.76 | GBP 0.64 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 9.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41534.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
ALFORD, Robert R. & FRIEDLAND, Roger
Powers of Theory. Capitalism, the State, and Democracy.
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1990. Reprint A fine copy in the original pictorial thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54489.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Ali, Tariq
THE CLASH OF FUNDAMENTALISMS Crusades, Jihads and Modernity
Publisher: Verso London. Very Good-, 2003, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 185984457x Used in oversized trade paperback. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate bump and scrapes to lower page edges. Spine smooth, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 428 pages; The aerial attacks on the Pentagon and the World Trade Center, a global spectacle of unprecedented dimensions, generated an enormous volume of commentary. The inviolability of the American mainland, breached for the first time since 1812, led to extravagant proclamations by the pundits. It was a new world-historical turning point. The 21st century, once greeted triumphally as marking the dawn of a worldwide neo-liberal civilization, suddenly became menaced. The choice presented from the White House and its supporters was to stand shoulder-to-shoulder against terrorism or be damned. Tariq Ali challenges these assumptions, arguing instead that what we have experienced is the return of History in a horrific form, with religious symbols playing a part on both sides: 'Allah's revenge, ' 'God is on Our Side' and 'God Bless America.' The visible violence of September 11 was the response to the invisible violence that has been inflicted on countries like Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Palestine and Chechnya. Some of this has been the direct responsibility of the United States and Russia. In this wide-ranging book that provides an explanation for both the rise of Islamic fundamentalism and new forms of Western colonialism, Tariq Ali argues that many of the values proclaimed by the Enlightenment retain their relevance, while portrayals of the American Empire as a new emancipatory project are misguided.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9492.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Allen, George E.
Presidents Who Have Known Me.
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, (1950).. 145 pp. Sm. 4to. Spiral bound Uncorrected proof, first edition. Pages hand numbered. Scarce. A good copy with a crack in the plastic spine and chips to the front wrapper and a few leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26639.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Alter, Jonathan
THE PROMISE President Obama, Year One
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, 2010, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 9781439101193 Used in boards and dust jacket. A bright, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 458 pages; Jonathan Alter, one of the country’s most respected journalists and historians, uses his unique access to the White House to produce the first inside look at President Obama’s difficult debut.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10670.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
American Political Sciene Review vol xlvi Dec 1952
Research in Political Behavior
Research in Political Behavior by American Political Sciene Review vol xlvi Dec 1952, paperback, Bobbs-Merrill reprint series in the Social Sciences, 42 pages, underlining
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44068.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Anderson et al
Public Policy and Politics in America
Public Policy and Politics in America by James E. Anderson, David W. Brady, and charles Bullock III, Duxbury Press, hard cover, decorated cover, 1978, 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43657.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
ANDERSON FRNAK MALOY
THE MYSTERY OF A 'PUBLIC MAN'
Publisher: UNIVERISTY OF MINNESOTA PRESS 1948. HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018298.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Andrew Jack
Inside Putin's Russia
Publisher: Granta Books 2004. 1862076405 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 350 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.68 | CAD 10.91 | EUR 8.25 | GBP 6.98 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 121.00 | ZAR 98.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 036631.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Annals of the American Academy of Political and
Urban Black Politics
Black Urban Politics by Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, Sept 1978, paperback, 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44749.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
anon
New Political Science 1996 Spring #35
New Political Science 1996 Spring #35, 160 pages, new cond, articles by Boggs, DeMartino, Peters, Albert, Brock, Desai and Ishay
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39941.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Anon.
The Pomp of Power
Publisher: London Hutchinson 1920. B004GLTDZW 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Blue cloth gilt. Faded spine. Undated, circa 1920. This book subjects are the First World War and the political lead up to it. last article is on the treaty of Versaille. Publisher's compliments stamps. Quote on the title page says that we would be suprised how little Wisdom governs the world. 360 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.40 | CAD 16.76 | EUR 12.67 | GBP 10.72 | JPY 1,520.91 | MXN 185.89 | ZAR 150.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 039266.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Anthony Sampson
Who Runs This Place? : The Anatomy of Britain in the 21st Century
Publisher: John Murray 2005. 0719565669 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) First Edition. 427 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.93 | CAD 5.04 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.22 | JPY 457.27 | MXN 55.89 | ZAR 45.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 020699.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Arendt, Hannah;Hill, Melvyn A.
THE RECOVERY OF THE PUBLIC WORLD
Publisher: SAINT MARTIN'S PRESS NEW YORK 1979. LIGHT WEAR TO TOP PART OF BOARDS, SHADOW OF PRINTED PRICE ON TOP OF FRONT END PAPER Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.50 | CAD 72.05 | EUR 54.48 | GBP 46.10 | JPY 6,537.27 | MXN 799.00 | ZAR 647.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036484.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Armah, Kwesi
Africa's Golden Road
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books 1965. B0006D9FTS 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Book detailing Arica's progress towards unity up to 1965 and speculation as to where future roads may lead. Large Inscription in front. 292 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.63 | CAD 32.32 | EUR 24.44 | GBP 20.68 | JPY 2,932.73 | MXN 358.44 | ZAR 290.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 041261.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Arnold, Matthew; Ian Gregor (editor)
CULTURE AND ANARCHY An Essay in Political and Social Criticism
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co Indianapolis IN. Very Good, 1977, Second Printing, Paperback 0672609940 Used in trade paperback. Previous owner's name inked out on the first page; otherwise a clean and very tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages; Matthew Arnold's famous series of essays, which were first published in book form under the title Culture and Anarchy in 1869, debate important questions about the nature of culture and society. Arnold seeks to find out what culture really is, what good it can do, and if it is really necessary. He contrasts culture, which he calls the study of perfection, with anarchy, the mood of unrest and uncertainty that pervaded mid-Victorian England.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9146.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Ashman, Charles R
Outrage: The abuse of diplomatic immunity
Publisher: W.H. Allen 1986-01-01. 0491037139 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 240 pages. Price clipped jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 17.73 | EUR 13.40 | GBP 11.34 | JPY 1,608.18 | MXN 196.56 | ZAR 159.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075332.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
AUBERT MAITRE
BOLSHEVISM'S TERRIBLE RECORD
Publisher: SMALL MAYNARD BOSTON 1925. NEWSPRINT SHADOW ON TITLE PAGE, NEWS CLIPPING ATTACHED TO PRELIMINARY Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023477.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Auletta, Ken
Streets Were Paved with Gold
Streets Were Paved with Gold by Ken Auletta, Random House, hard cover, no dust jacket, 1979, 345 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45370.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
AVORN L. JERRY
UP AGAINST THE IVY WALL A HISTORY OF THE COLUMBIA CRISIS
Publisher: ATHENEUM NEW YORK 1968. 384 PAGES WITH A FEW FULL PAGE PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.15 | CAD 44.10 | EUR 33.34 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.91 | MXN 489.00 | ZAR 396.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036535.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Avril, Pierre
POLITICS IN FRANCE
Publisher: Pelican 1969. Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 35.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 5219.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bagehot, Walter
THE ENGLISH CONSTITUTION
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY. Good, 1971, Second Printing, Paperback 0801490235 Used in wraps. Introduction by R. H. Crossman. Servicable reading copy only. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers and page edges. Moderate amount of ink underlining scattered throughout, heavy ink notes to inside rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6592.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Bailey, Stephen K.
Ethics and the Politician
Ethics and the Politician by Stephen K. Bailey, Fund for the Republic, 1960, 10 pages, an occasional paper on the role of the political process in the Free Society, published by the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47682.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Baker, Chris And Peter Caldwell
UNIONS AND CHANGE SINCE 1945
Publisher: Macmillan 1981. Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Pan trade union studies; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.98 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 2.30 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 276.36 | MXN 33.78 | ZAR 27.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 23709.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Banc, C. & A. Dundes (Editor)
FIRST PRIZE: FIFTEEN YEARS An Annotated Collection of Romanian Political Jokes
Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press Cranbury, NJ. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, 1986, Hardcover 0838632459 Used in cloth and DJ. A scholarly look political jokes with cross-referencing to other Eastern European countries, published before the fall of Ceausescu and the Soviet Union. Previous owner's name to front endpaper; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Moderate wear to the DJ with chip/tears to the edges near the spine. Scarce. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7630.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Banfield and Wilson
City Politics
City Politics by Edward C. Banfield and James Q. Wilson, 1963, Vintage Books, paperback, 362 pages, fair condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.70 | CAD 2.76 | EUR 2.08 | GBP 1.76 | JPY 250.00 | MXN 30.56 | ZAR 24.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43315.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Baran, Paul A.
Political Economy of Growth
Political Economy of Growth by Paul A. Baran, MR Press, paperback, 1957, 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39883.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
BARBEDO DE MAGALHAES, A.
East Timor Indonesian Occupation and Genocide
Publisher: Oporto University, 1992. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49477.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
BARKA, Ben
The Political Thought of Ben Barka.
Publisher: Tricontinental, Havana, 1968. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56568.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
BARKER, Elizabeth
British Policy in South-east Europe in the Second World War.
Publisher: Macmillan, 1976. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name crossed out inside front board and head title else clean and tight) in a vg+ edgeworn d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51840.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Barker, Ernest
Politics of Aristotle
Politics of Aristotle translated with an intro, notes, and appendixes by Ernest Barker, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1946, 411 pages, cloth, no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39899.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
BARNARD T
South Africa 1994-2004
Publisher: Southern 1991. ISBN or SBN Number: 1868123952. The story of the newly liberated, democratic South Africa - from its beginning until break-up - a futuristic worst-case scenario - that didn't happen. An engrossing read 182 pp, Good condition except for a little shelfwear, with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 15632.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
BARRATT, John; VAN NIEUWKERK, Anthoni; LEISTNER, Erich; HAYASHI, Koji
The New Regional Foreign Policy of South Africa
Publisher: Institute of Developing Economies, 1994. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51271.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Barry, Brian
The Liberal Theory of Justice
Publisher: The Clarendon Press Oxford University Press 1973. 0198750323 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). A Critical Examination of the Principal Doctrines. 168 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.55 | CAD 13.85 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.86 | JPY 1,256.36 | MXN 153.56 | ZAR 124.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 024932.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
BASSETT, R.
The Essentials of Parliamentary Democracy.
Publisher: Macmillan & Co., 1935. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine d. w. , spine sl. darkened. An attractie copy of this classic work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51594.
|
|
|
|