|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
89 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
House Beautiful, January-June 1931, Volume LXIX. Bound Volume
Publisher: House Beautiful Boston 1931. Ex lib. 660 pages, numerous b/w photos, ads, a few color ads including Pierce Arrow, Reo Flying Clouds and Reo Royale cars, floor plans, drawings, articles on modern houses, Chinese pewter, Old English Lustreware, furniture, more; folio, rebound blue library buckram with library name spine. Very good. Individual issue covers not present. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover bound periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 97.94 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 62.91 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024247.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
House Beautiful, July-December 1931, Volume LXX. Bound Volume
Publisher: House Beautiful Boston 1931. Ex lib. 528 pages, numerous articles, a few color illustrations, b/w photos on interior design, architecture, includig 2 houses in the International Style by the firm Clauss & Daub for Lindbergh and a North Carolina client by Philip Johnson; trends in rugs and furniture, many garden designs, silk pictures, more; folio, bound in library blue buckram with library name spine, a few stamps. Very good. Individual issue covers not present. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover bound periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 97.94 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 62.91 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024248.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
House Beautiful, July-December 1932, Volume LXXII. Bound Volume
Publisher: House Beautiful Boston 1932. Ex lib. 660 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, ads, gardens, architecture, floor plans, interior design, furniture. Interesting articles include contemporary American potters, a conservatory; folio, rebound blue library buckram with library name spine. Very good. Individual issue covers not present. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover bound periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 97.94 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 62.91 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024251.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
House Beautiful, July-December 1933, Volume LXXIV. Bound Volume
Publisher: House Beautiful Boston 1933. Ex lib. 296 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, ads; folio, rebound blue library buckram with library name spine. Articles include "Echoes from the Chicago Fair" by Ethel Power with photos and floor plans of houses in the International Style; house on wheels called Hippopotabus, Michigan home of Eliel Saarinen, private garden designed by the Olmstead Brothers, much more on this paticularly interesting volume. Very good. Individual issue covers not present. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover bound periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 123.71 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.47 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024252.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
The Home of the Centuiry: Steel Pier, Atlantic City, New Jersey, 1949
Publisher: William F. B. Koelle, Architect, 1949 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The Home of the Century started life fourteen years ago on the Steel Pier as The Home of 1936. In 1937 additions were made and it became known as The Home of the Century.." This famous Atlantic City attraction received over 500, 000 visitors each year, highlighting the highest quality and most modern elements in architecture and home decorating and design. Illustrated. 28 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002298.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Allen, Edward B.
Early American Wall Paintings, 1710-1850
Publisher: Yale University New Haven 1926. In Memory of Philip Hamilton McMillan of the class of1894, Yale College. 110 pages, b/w illustrations almost every page, including 2 bi-folds. Includes picture panels, frescoes, American Landscape Group; 4to, tan cloth cover. Spine darkened, edges worn, light soil, stain bottom cover margin and very faint stain page corner, faint musty odor, good; contents very good-; no dust jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 38.14 | EUR 28.68 | GBP 24.50 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026659.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Andrac, Maurice
Interieurs Anciens et Rustiques
Publisher: Editions Charles Massin Paris. Text in French. Introduction followed by captioned photos, some in color, 4to, green cloth. Very good-, spine faded, one plate loose; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018416.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Astaire, Lesley. Martine, Roderick. Von der Schulenburg, Fritz
At Home in Scotland / Lesley Astaire, Roddy Martine, Fritz von der Schulenberg
Publisher: NY, Abbeville, ©1987. 240 p., color illus.; 27 cm. The Scots seem to lean heavily on mounted heads of male ruminants and armory-worthy heaps of weapons to decorate their homes. ISBN(10): 0896597679. Stock#L-041. Vg, bookplate / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-041.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Banks-Pye, Roger, Illustrated by: Merrell, James
Interior Inspirations: Colfax and Fowler
Publisher: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown Boston 1997. 192 pages, color photos by James Merrell with commentary and captions, index, decorated endpapers, 4to, blue boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 45.36 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.14 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019311.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
Express Yourself with Color
Publisher: Des Moines, IA, Better Homes & Gardens Books/Meredith Books c1998. 112 p., 130+ color illus.; 28 cm. Unique, interactive handbook combines color preference quizzes, inspiring photography, and how-to advice and tips. Helps readers create fresh new color schemes based on their existing furnishings. ISBN(10) 0696207753. Stock#L-115. Vg /pictorial boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-115.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens. [Hallam, Linda] editor
Easy Style: 300 Decorating Shortcuts
Publisher: Des Moines, Iowa: Better Homes and Gardens Books, ©1998. 112 p., 160 color illus.; 28 cm. Organised by time requirement. Contains numerous photographs of rooms, with captions pointing out simple design techniques and how to achieve them. Some require only a rearrangement of furniture, while others require skill with needle and thread. Instructions for projects are provided at the end of the book. ISBN(10) 0696209179. Stock#L-123. Vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-123.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Celeste Dell'Anna
Celeste Dell'Anna
Publisher: Milano, Celeste Dell'Anna, 1991. 81 p., illus., 32 cm. Milan based interior decorator. Opulent designs; opulent book. Printed in 1000 copies. Stock# 37,171. Vg, silk covered boards and slip case.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37171.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chase, Linda. Cerwinske, Laura
In the Romantic Style: Creating Intimacy, Fantasy and Charm in the Contemporary Home
Publisher: [NY] Thames & Hudson [1990]. 160 p., 150 color illus.; 26 cm. "A guidebook for creating atmosphere, this book shows how to transform simple, everyday rooms into objects of desire and how, even without an aristocratic purse, it is possible to make romantic rooms out of majestic dreams." ISBN(10) 0500235929. Stock#46555, Vg / dj good+, small tear at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46555.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Comstock, Helen
100 Most Beautiful Rooms in America
Publisher: Viking Studio Book New York 1965. 210 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, acknowledgments, 4to, tan/black cloth. Very good, cover edges spotted, gift note front endpaper; dust jacket flap clipped, light edgewear, very good. Revised Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018570.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cooper, Wendy A.
In Praise of America: American Decorative Arts, 1650-1830
Publisher: Knopf New York 1980. 289 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, notes, index, 4to, pictorial cover. Very good condition, cover edgewear Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017561.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Crane, Ross.
Interior Decoration: A Comprehensive Study Course for Furniture Men.
Publisher: Chicago: The Seng Company, 1928.. No Edition Indicated Hardback octavo in blue faux leather decorated in gilt and blind. 142 pages illustrated with photographs and drawings. Also, two pamphlets laid in published by the "Mahogany Association" of Chicago: How to Identify Genuine Mahogany", dated 1940; and "How to Know Period Furniture", undated but certainly ca. 1940 as well. Both of these are imprinted with the name of an Enid Oklahoma furniture store. The book itself has chapters on wall, woodwork and floor finishes, on the use of color with a color wheel and several color photographs, period furniture design, American furniture, and a chart "correlating furniture with the correct architectural and decorative treatment." The pamphlets are near fine with just a touch of extremity wear. The book is clean and sound with light edge wear as well. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9559.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Douglas, Murray, and Chippy Irvine; Albert Hadlet, foreward
Brunschwig & Fils Style
Publisher: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown Boston 1995. 196 pages, numerous color photos, glossary, select bibliography, index, decorated endpapers, 4to, red cloth. Near fine; no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019389.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Eastlake, Charles L. (Locke), 1836-1906
Hints On Household Taste The Classic Handbook of Victorian Interior Decoration
Publisher: N.Y., Dover, [1986]. xxx, 354 p., illus., 20 cm. "Covers almost all aspects of domestic living in mid-19th-century England, from the arrangement of a vestibule to utensils for the kitchen: rugs, carpets, floor coverings; tiles wallpaper,hangings," furniture, etc. Stock# 33,633. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33633.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Emmerling, Mary Ellisor / Sheehan, Carol Sama
Mary Emmerling's American Country South. Text by Carol Sama Sheehan. Photographs by Langdon Clay
Publisher: NY, Potter: Distributed by Crown, ©1989. 288 p., 500+ color illus.; 26 cm. "A romantic tour of her favorite cabins, cottages, farms, estates, and 'country-in-the city' apartments." ISBN(10) 0517561751. Stock#L-081. Vg, bookplate / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-081.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gilliatt, Mary
The Complete Book of Home Design / Mary Gilliatt
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1984. 348 p., ill. (chiefly color); 23 x 29 cm. A top English designer gives practical tips on how to decorate a home. ISBN(10): 0316313718. Stock#46475. Vg, bookplate/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46475.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gilliatt, Mary
Period Style
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company Boston, 1990. Burgundy cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine and front, in bugundy glossy jacket with color photos to front and rear, 4to. 1st edition. 223pp. Index, glossary pages. Color illstrations throughout. Glossy pages. NF/NF. Book has remainder mark to lower page edges. Jacket has 1/2" cease and fainter stress crease at upper spine end. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In brodart. Not ex-lib. A large item: Priority and non-U.S. orders please inquire first about shipping to avoid cancellation of order. ISBN: 0316313947. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007719.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gilliatt, Mary.
Period Style.
Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1990.. ISBN: 9780316313940 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 223 pp. Glossary, index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8611.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gilliatt, Mary.
The Mary Gilliatt Book of Color.
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, c1985.. 128 p. : illus. (some col.), index, 29 cm. Mary GilliattDecorator, fabric and wall covering designer, author, lecturer and television host, Mary Gilliatt was educated at Farnborough Hill College in Hampshire and the Sorbonne in Paris. She began her career in London. Mary worked as feature writer for The House and Garden and The Daily Express and as copywriter for Everett Advertising and Harrods before joining The London Times as assistant woman's editor. Stock# 42,379. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42379.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gilliatt, Mary. Fiona MacIntyre, editor.
MARY GILLIATT'S MIX & MATCH DECORATING BOOK.
Publisher: NY: Pantheon (1984).. Stated First American Edition. ISBN: 0394421280 "At a flip of a page, it enables you to consider the full gamut of styles and color schemes for a particular room, and then to select the specific fabrics, paints, wallcoverings, and floorings necessary to achieve the look you want - all down to the last detail." 286p: colour illustrated, drawings; 29 cm. 807g. Fine (clean, bright, and tight; minor shelfwear). No dustjacket. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.41 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.02 | GBP 7.71 | JPY 1,058.18 | MXN 129.33 | ZAR 116.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3813.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gold, Frances Joslin
Instant Decorator, The
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter; N. Y. : 1976. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0517503964 104 pages; Oblong 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Very large oblong format (15 x 11 3/4 inches) 38 x 30cm. Hardcover over inner spiral so book lays flat. 16 large see-through rooms (5 living, 2 dining, 2 kitchen, 3 bed, bath, nursery, sun, studio apt) with all-white furnishings and decor, printed on high-gloss pages on which different colors or swatches may be applied and removed, each also with transparent overlay. Full instructions. Bring your own swatches. ; Foreword by Marvin Culbreth. An easy way 'to test color, pattern, and fabric in a room before spending money'. Includes tips on layout planning, furniture arrangement, color harmonies, fabrics, wall coverings, floor coverings, windows, lighting, etc. ; Moderate wear to board edges. Boards are a bit bowed. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9802.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gray, Linda.
Finishing Touches / Linda Gray.
Publisher: Secaucus, N.J. : Chartwell Books, 1987.. 128 p. : col. illus., index, 28.5 cm. "The wallpaper's up, the carpets down, and your decorating is finally complete. Or is it? ... Fiunishing Touches contains ideas and information to help you add individual style to your home." Stock# 42,380. Vg / dj good plus, some wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42380.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Grier, Katherine C.
Culture & Comfort: Parlor Makingh and Middle-Class Identity, 1850-1930
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Washington DC 1988. (xii) 267 pages, b/w illustrations in text, noters, index; 8vo, green cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket First Printing Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026210.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Harling, Robert (editor).
House & Garden Guide to Interior Decoration.
Publisher: NY: House & Garden, 1968.. Ex-library w/ markings. Front flyleaf missing, o/w VG in dj(front flap missing, 5" closed tear top front panel, 2" closed tear bottom front panel & top rear panel). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1574.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hicks, David.
DAVID HICKS ON HOME DECORATION.
Publisher: Britwell Books Ltd. [London]/ World Publishing Co., Distributor in America. (1972: David Hicks, Ltd.). 1972.. 1st American edition. 168pp. smFolio. Orange cloth with the title & a small design in gilt on the front cover. Gilt-lettered spine. 64 color & 84 b/w plates with text on coated paper. Top of the spine has a bump-like defect which appears to be in-the-making o/w Fine (no defects)/ DJ (A 3/4' tear on the bottom edge of the front panel, a 1 1/2' tear on the bottom edge of the back panel, a 1/2' tear on the left side of the top of the spine o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects & unclipped price). ISBN 0529047004.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 72.16 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.36 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 10-0019.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hilliard, Elizabeth, 1960-
Cottage: English Country Style. Photographs by John Miller
Publisher: Boston: Bulfinch Press, ©1994. 80 p., 65 color illus.; 21 cm. Series: Library of Interior Detail. "First printed in Great Britain in 1994 by Pavilion Books Ltd."--T.p. verso. ISBN(10) 0821220675. Stock#46532. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46532.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
House & Garden
House & Garden's Best in Decoration by the Editors of House & Garden
Publisher: NY, Condé Nast Books / Random House, ©1987. 303 p., 250 color illus.; 31 cm. A collection of lavish interiors organized by the designers. If you can't afford the book, you certainly won't the rooms pictured here. ISBN 039456426X. Stock#L-022. Vg, bookplate / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-022.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ingham, Vicki L., ed.
Waverly Inspirations: Your Guide to Personal Style
Publisher: Meredith Books Des Moines 1990. 240 pages, numerouis color illustrations, resources, index, color decorated endpapers; large square 8vo, aqua/white boards.Very good+, light cover soil; contents fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027624.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Katoh, Amy Sylvester
Japan Country Living: Spirit, Tradition, Style, by Amy Sylvester Katoh. Principal Photographs by Shin Kimura
Publisher: Rutland, VT, Tuttle, ©1993. 192 p., color illus.; 28 cm. "From antiques to home and garden design, this decorating guide for art and furniture lovers presents a delightful introduction to the Japanese rural tradition." ISBN(10) 0804818584. Stock#L-085. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-085.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Kimball, Fiske, introductory chapter
The House Beautiful Furnishing Annual, 1926
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Boston 1926. (vii) 167 pages, advertising section, architects and decorators represented, list of advertisers, index; folio, brown boards. Includes lighting, rugs, cutains, fabric designs, plaster finishes, a few floor plans, numerous b/w illustrations, two in color, index; folio, brown boards. Cover spine ends/corner tips worn, good+; contents very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024216.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Lindahl, Judy
Shade Book, the : (Revised Edition, 1980) How to Make Roller, Roman, Balloon, and Austrian Shades
Publisher: Published by Author; Portland, Ore: 1980. Good Revised Edition; Eighth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0960303227 118 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff green covers, tips on fabrics, trims, brackets, tons of b/w line diagrams and b/w photos with captions. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. Copyright 1978. This is revised edition, 1980, 8th printing. ; Quite worn at heel. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10170.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Marinelli, Janet with Robert Kourik.
The Naturally Elegant Home: Environmental Style.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, [1992]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0316546127 Hardcover Near Fine book (remainder stripe bottom page edges; no other markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 28.35 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 18.21 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4698.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Markoutsas, Elaine
Showcase of Interior Design, Midwest Edition II : Midwest Edition 2
Publisher: Vitae Publishing; Grand Rapids, Mich: 1993. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0962459674 200 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Green cloth, faux marbled endpapers, index of photographers, index of designers, interior designs from about 90 top designers, themselves shown in b/w portrait photos, their credentials listed, plus nearly 300 stunning high-quality full-color photos of interiors, with captions. ; Foreword by John C. Aves. ; Light wear to jacket. No marks or other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8353.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
McArdle, Ann
Natural Interiors / Ann McArdle
Publisher: Gloucester, Mass., Rockport, ©2000. 112 p., 100 color ill.; 28 cm. "Bring the essence of the natural world into your home using wood, stone and natural fibers to recreate the feeling of the outdoors." ISBN(10):1564966097. Stock#46472. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46472.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
McCloud, Kevin Illustrated by: Illustrated by Michael Crockett
Decorative Style : The Most Original and Comprehensive Sourcebook of Styles, Treatments, Techniques
Publisher: Simon & Schuster; N. Y. : 1990. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0671691422 350 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Green textured boards, gold-orange endpapers, index, glossary, pigment and color guide, paint and varnish guide, appendix of mixes and recipes, list of suppliers, 40 styles shown and described, with floor-to-ceiling 'room slice' photo and tons of detail photos, all in stunning full glossy color. ; Photos by Michael Crockett. Consulting editor James Cook Embree Jr. Designer Sarah Ponder. Stylist Lucinda Egerton. Styles include: Art nouveau. French empire. Florentine. Gothic revival. Miami deco. Moorish. Parisian. Santa Fe. Scottish. Many more. ; Large heavy book. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. Item laid in: 3-panel b/w brochure for Duncan Crafts Quik-Crackle. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11030.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Meredith, Carol
Contemporary Interiors Room by Room / Carol Meredith
Publisher: Gloucester, Mass., Rockport Publishers, 1999. 159 p., chiefly color illus.; 29 cm. "Showcases thirty beautiful views of five rooms-- the entrance, living room, dining room, kitchen, and bedroom. Each book focuses on a particular design style and shows how this style functions throughout the house." ISBN(10) 1564964272. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-083.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Miller, Judith
Period Kitchens : A Practical Guide to Period Style Decorating
Publisher: Mitchell Beazley/Reed International Books; London: 1995. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 185732398X 128 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Green boards, index, appendix, glossary, tons of color glossy photos. ; Rural and urban kitchens from 16th to 19th century: work surfaces, sinks, floors, tiles, stoves, appliances, etc, plus several step-by-step decorating techniques including woodgraining, ragging, etc. ; 6mm nick to lower front jacket panel near joint. No other flaws. Rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5000.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Miller, Judith & Martin w/photography by James Merrell
Period Design & Furnishing
Publisher: New York: Crown, 1989 1st ed.. 240pp. illus. hardback sq. sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [small spot on front cover; bit of sun fading @ bottom edge of front cover; else F] A source book for home restoration and decoration filled with color photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12211.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Niles, Bo, with Ralph Lauren
White by Design
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang; N. Y. : 1989. Near Fine in Good dust jacket Fifth Printing Hardcover 223 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; P rice just reduced. ; White cloth, indexes, 223 pages, appendix of suppliers, 122 color and 78 b/w photos, 352 catalog descriptions. Glossy throughout. ; Yes, an entire book on interior design in white. Foreword by Ralph Lauren. Jacket photos by Keith Scott Morton. Design by Julio Vega. Edited by Marya Dalrymple. Isbn on jacket 0941434540. Dated 1984, this is 5th printing, 1989.; Book shows only a hint of wear. No marks. Jacket is intact but heavily wrinkled, with one very small closed tear at crown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8485.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Nylander, Jane C., 1938-
Fabrics for Historic Buildings: A Guide To Selecting Reproduction Fabrics
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Preservation Press, 1990. 303 p., illus.; 24 cm. Fourth edition. "Explains how to choose, buy and install the correct fabrics for historic interiors. Included is a unique catalogue of more than 600 fabric types and patterns." ISBN(10) 0891331751. Stock#46687. Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46687.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Pagram, Beverly:
Heart & Home , creating spirit & style in every room.
Publisher: London, Gaia Books Ltd., 1998. (1st Edition) . 160pp with numerous full colour illus. "Home is where the heart is, Beverly Pagram shows how to bring that heart alive. With her wealth of knowledge of worldwide cultural influences. she offers timeless advice for all those who wish to bring inspiration and meaning to the interior design and decoration of their homes" Very good cond trade paperback. 9 x 8 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.64 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 986.36 | MXN 120.56 | ZAR 108.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2220.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Pool, Jane W., ed.
Guidebook to Diplomatic Recption Rooms
Publisher: Department of State Washington DC 1975. Bicentennial issue. (vi) 154 pages, b/w illustrations, major contributors, 4to; oranghe cover, pictorial front Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017820.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Proeller Hueston, Marie
Country Living Cottage Style
Publisher: NY, Hearst Books, A Division of Sterling, ©2003. 156 p., color ill.; 27 cm. "Conjuring up images of English chintz, patchwork quilts, slipcovers and easy comfortable living, the style can be applied anywhere, from rooms in New York apartments or California bungalows to coastal retreats and holiday homes." ISBN(10): 1588161080. Stock#46473. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46473.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Rense, Paige, ed.
Architectural Digest Magazine, November 2002, Vol.59, No. 11
Publisher: Architectural Digest Los Angeles 1200. 306 pages, numerous illustrations, ads, set designs of Harry Potter's Secret World, Sagaponac Project of unbuilt houses, Ralph Lauren's Colorado ranch, unique hotels including Nakoma, a dramatic California resort based on a 1924 Frank Lloyd Wright design, more. Near fine Peiodicals, Single Issue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027478.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Rense, Paige, ed.
Architectural Digest , July 1987, Volume 44, No. 7
Publisher: Architectural Digest Los Angeles 1987. 164 pp, includes Badminton House; Papier-Mache; Herbert Caen Peregrinations, more, num. illus. 4to. Cover lightly sunned edges, very good Paperback Periodical Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028301.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Rense, Paige, ed.
Architectural Digest , October 1978, Volume 35, No. 8
Publisher: Knapp Communications Los Angeles 1978. 228 pp, includes Middleton Place Gardens, South Carolina; Chateau De Hauteforte; Marble Palace Calcutta; visit with Joseph Alsop, 4to, num. illus. Sunned cover, very good-, contents very good Paperback Periodical Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028302.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Rense, Paige, ed.
Architectural Digest. Historic houses: Willa Cather. November 1985, Vol.42, No. 11
Publisher: Architectural Digest Los Angeles 1985. 295 pages, 4to. Very good+ light cover wear. Includes 6 page illustrated article Historic Houses: Willa Cather, Rememberances of a Friendship by Yehudi Menuhin; Gardens: Small-Scale Adventure, small patterned gardens, much more. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022338.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Rense, Paige, ed.
Architectural Digest. Architect Giorgio Dazzan, September 1990, Volume 47, No. 10
Publisher: Architectural Digest Los Angeles 1990. 252 pages, 4to. Very good. Chateau de Meautry; Scotland's Brodie Castle, Maximilian Schell, Giorgio Dazzan, more Paperback Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028137.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Rense, Paige, ed.
Architectural Digest June 2002, Volume 59, No. 6
Publisher: Architectural Digest/Conde Nast Los Angeles/New York 2002. 264 pages, 4to. Very good, contents fine. Heywood Hale Broun on Alexander Woollcott & the Algonquin Round Table; Fact meets fiction in Louis L'Amour's Colorado; folk arat in Nantucket, more Paperback Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028138.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Rense, Paige, ed.
Architectural Digest , April 1987, Volume 44, No. 4
Publisher: Architectural Digest Los Angeles/ 1987. Ex lib. 252 pages, 4to.very good, -, light spotting, library stamps cover; contents near fine. Joseph Maria Olbrich Jugendstil Design at Mathildenhohe Artists' Colony, more Paperback Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028141.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Rense, Paige, ed.
International Interiors: Architectural Digest Presents a Selection of Distinguished Interior Design from Four Continents
Publisher: Knapp Press Los Angeles 1979. 287 pages, mostly captioned color photos, some text, acknowledgments, credits, heavy folio, red cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, light edgewear, coating bubbling Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018138.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Rense, Paige, ed.
California Interiors: The World of Architectural Digest
Publisher: Knapp, dist. Viking Los Angeles 1979. 160 pages, numerous color photos, 4to; brown coated boards. Very good condition, brief gift inscription front endpaper; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015625.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Ross, Pat, 1943- / Phelps, David, photographer
Formal Country / Pat Ross. Photographs by David Phelps
Publisher: NY, Viking Studio Books, 1989. xvii, 221 p., 300 color illus.; 26 cm. "Hundreds of wonderful and original ways to add a touch of sophistication and elegance to the comfort of country-style living." ISBN(10) 0670825743. Stock#46549. Vg/ dj good+, some shelfwear & small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46549.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Sabino, Catherine, and Angelo Tondini
Italian Style
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter New York 1985. (ix) 300 pages, director guide to Italian furniture and objects in the U.S. and Italy with b/w photos, numerous color photos by Guy Bouchet of interiors of Italian notables, index; oblong 4to, gray cloth. Near fine, small remainder mark top edge; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023012.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Skurka, Norma
The New York Times Book of Interior Design and Decoration
Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Time New York 1976. 320 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color, glossary, bibliography, index, 4to, black boards. Near fine, cover edge slightly faded, name stamp inside cover, dust jacket good-, edgewear, tears with slight loss Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018340.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Slesin, Suzanne & Stafford Cliff
English Style by Suzanne Slesin & Stafford Cliff ; photographs by Ken Kirkwood. Foreword by Sir Terence Conran
Publisher: NY, Potter / Distributed by Crown Publishers, ©1984. xi, 288 p., 600+ color illus.; 26 cm. "Thatch-roof cottages, country manor houses, city terrace houses, London flats, and lofts capture the charm of the English interior." ISBN(10) 0500234108. Stock#L-069. Vg, bookplate / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-069.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Slesin, Suzanne. Cliff, Stafford. Dirand, Jacques, photographer
French Style. Photographs by Jacques Dirand
Publisher: NY, Clarkson N. Potter / Distributed by Crown Publishers, ©1982. 288 p., 450 color illus.; 26 cm. Foreword by Rober Rosenblum. Preface by André Putman. Includes "An illustrated guide to U.S. sources for French and French-style antiques and contemporary furniture, linens and fabrics, cookware and tableware, hardware, and tiles". ISBN(10) 0517545802. Stock#45556. Vg, bookplate / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46556.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Smith, Carter
Decorating with Americana: How to Know It, Where to Find It and How to Make it Work for You
Publisher: Oxmoor House Birmingham, AL 1985. 224 pages, b/w and some color captioned photos, resource guide, select bibliography, index, square 4to, blue-black cloth. Very good+, name stamp; dust jacket very good Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018862.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Snyder, David Illustrated by: Illustrated by Jon Miller
Epoustouflant : Extraordinary Interior Design, the Style of David Snyder
Publisher: Forman Publishing; Santa Monica, Calif. : 1990. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0936614110 192 pages; Square 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Black cloth, brown boards, monochrome patterned endpapers, appendix of resources, 198 luscious full-color photos, many full page, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Design secrets of world-famous interior designer, vice president and home fashion director at Marshall Field & Co. Foreword by Philip B. Miller, chairman, Marshall Field & Co. Book designed by Deorah Daly. ; Jacket shows a touch of edgewear. No other flaws. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10276.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Southern Accents Press
Historic Houses of the South
Publisher: Birmingham, Ala.: Oxmoor House, ©1984. 191 p., color illus.; 29 cm. "This book consists of revised and enlarged essays originally published in Southern Accents magazine" --T.p. verso. Twenty historic houses dating from 1730 to 1901. ISBN(10) 0848706935. Stock#L-084.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-084.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Spencer, Elizabeth Wilhide, and Andrea Spencer; Terence Conran, intro
Coran's Stylish Interiors
Publisher: Little Brown and Company Boston 1986. 128 pages, intro, brief text for each chapter followed by captioned color photos, index and acknowledgmments; 4to, white boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023588.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Spours, Judy
Ultimate Decorating Book, the : Over 1,000 Decorating Ideas for all the Rooms in Your Home
Publisher: Kiln House Books; London: 1998. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1855857294 448 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Glossy purple boards, purple endpapers, index, appendix, 2 glossaries, 1000+ full-color glossy photos with detailed captions. ; Large heavy book. Isbn 190261500X. Editors: Claire Waite, Ann Boston, Jane Hughes, Chris Wood. Designers: Alison Shackleton, Ruth Prentice. ; Minor edgewear to jacket. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9432.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Stewart, George W. and Eleanor Warren , Illustrated by: Illustrated
I Have a Book
Publisher: George W. Stewart New York, NY 1940. 64 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine, red dj w/black lettering & illustration. The authors discuss the uses of books, to fill great spaces; their color & pattern in contrast to plain wall surfaces; shelves in unused corners or wasated space; book shelves built to gain a well-balanced architectural effect; books on hanging shelves or the comfort of few selected books in bookends close at hand; book arrangements for bookrooms, for living rooms, for kitchends, or for bathrooms. dj price-clipped, dj chipped along edges w/3/8" x 1" chip on the front panel, remnants of small sticker on the ffep. First Edition Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.13 | CAD 13.80 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.87 | JPY 1,217.27 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 133.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039336.
|
|
|
|
89 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|