|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
21 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Boggs, Kate Doggett
Prints and Plants of Old Gardens
Publisher: Garrett & Massie Richmond 1932. Folio. 101 pages, bibliography, decorated chapter head and tail pieces, b/w prints and plans of 17th, 18th & early 19th cntury gardens; brown cloth, decorated front cover. Spine ends frayed, small tears, bottom cover edge worn, corners badly worn/bumped, name front end paper, cover good-; contents very good Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011265.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
de Bray, Lys
The Art of Botanical Illustration: The Classic Illustrators and Their Achievements From 1550 to 1900
Publisher: London: Quarto, 1989. ISBN: 0555214452 Hard bound, large quarto, edition not stated (assumed first), 191pp includes bibliography and index. Slight rubbing to spine ends and corners else very good in very good dust jacket. 1.5 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24639.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Goldblatt, Peter; John Manning and Gary Dunlop, Illustrated by: Batten, Auriol
Crocosmia and Chasmanthe: Royal Horticultural Society Plant Collector Guide
Publisher: Timber Press/Royal Horticultural Society Portland OR 2004. 219 pages, specialist nurseries for Crocosmia, glossary, bibliography, color paltes, b/w illustrations in text by Auriol Batten, index; 8vo, red boards. Fine in a finr dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025644.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gray, Asa.
Gray's School and Field Book of Botany.
Publisher: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor New York. Title date 1880, back endpaper has small holes in it, the first of the book covers vegetable physiology, then "Field Forest & Garden botany. Common plants of the US east of the Mississippi, wild and cultivated. 386 pages with index. Wood engravings throughout the book from original drawings by Isaac Sprague. Green covers, slight foxing, some pencil scribbles. Overall good+ condition. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003107.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
House, Homer D.
WILD FLOWERS OF NEW YORK In Two Parts.(New York State Museum Memoir 15) 2 Volumes.
Publisher: Albany: University of the State of New York, 1918.. 4to. 185pp & 362pp with 264 full pg. colored plates in all. Index. Dk.green cloth. Bright gilt spine lettering & bands. Gilt date 1919 on spine. Very Good+ set (lt. rub at spine edges & tips) Contents fine. Sm. stamp in Vol 2: 'Compliments of Joseph A. McGinnies, Speaker of Assembly.' Bright, clean set. Nice gift condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4002.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Krussmann, Gerd (Introduction), Illustrated by: Johanna M. C. Prins
THE ROSE TODAY: a selection of Modern Varieties
Publisher: Ariel Press London. Heavy white card covers with black titles, in glossy heavy paper dust jacket with vivid red rose illustration. Pages unnumbered. Text consists of an introduction by Gerd Krussmann, and a page devoted to each rose with a sepia illustration and description. Plates are full-page, printed on one side only, full-color: baccara, Striling Silver, Souvenir De Jaques Verschurem, Alain, Michele Meilland, Independence, Virgo, Eden Rose, Allgold, Super Star, Peace, High Light, Fashion, Ena Markness, Ivory Fashion, Sarabande, Golden Showers, Schweizer Gruss. The book is in near-fine condition with a small patch of toning on lower cover edge. The jacket has roughened top and bottom edges, a couple of edge chips, and some edge tears (one rather large) repaired with reversable archival tape. (Necessary to keep this awkward volume from sustaining more damage.) Due to the size of the volume, some adjustments in shipping charges may be required. COLLECTIBLE 3547 Edition Not Stated Good Minus Dust Jacket Paperbound Near Fine Condition 16 x 11.75 Inches Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3547.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
McAlpine, Daniel
The Botanical Atlas:A Guide to the Practical Study of Plants
Publisher: Portland House New York 1989. 136 pages, 26 color crytogam plates and 26 color Phanerogam plates, with text opposite, index of illustrations; folio, green boards. Near fine, slight wear spine ends/corner tips cover; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First of Reprint Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022176.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Pullinger, John S. & Alison M. Kitchin
Trees of Malawi With Some Shrubs and Climbers
Publisher: Blantyre, Malawi, 1982 1st ed.. x, 229pp. cloth 4to: Very Good+ in a Very Good dj [some faded spots near top edge of back cover; round owner emboss in several places; else VG+; dj = few edge nicks & tears; else VG] A very nice copy of this handsome volume of 112 full color botanical paintings mostly by John Pullinger with text by Alison Kitchin. Some paintings are by Philippa Russell and Juliet Stevens. Pullinger painted his works between 1975 and 1977 before retiring from his post as Engineer-in-Chief in the Malawi Ministry of Works and Supplies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11217.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rickett, H. W., editor. Walcott, Mary Vaux & Dorothy Falcon Platt, painters.
Wild Flowers of America. 400 Flowers in Full Color Based on Paintings by Mary Vaux Walcott...
Publisher: Crown, NY [c1953]. 71 p. of text, index, chart, 400 color lithograph plates; 30 cm. Title continues: as Published by the Smithsonian Institution of Washington. With Additional Paintings by Dorothy Falcon Platt. Edited with an Introduction and Detailed Descriptions by H. W. Rickett, The New York Botanical Garden. Red boards, black linen spine stamped in gold; minor wear, cover edges sunned, small tears in top of spine; VG. stock#23415 oversize {fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23415.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Robinson, Fanny, 1802-1872. Saunders, Gill.
The Country Flowers of a Victorian Lady. Introduction and commentaries by Gill Saunders.
Publisher: Apollo Publishing [1999; Printed & bound in Italy]. 96 p., index, bibliography, "over forty full-page plates and over a hundred full-colour details"; 23.5 cm. A woman naturalist's collection of watercolor paintings, illuminations, and evocative poetry. "The illustrated flower groupings subtly reflect the mood of the poetry but have additional and intriguing symbolic meanings that are fascinatingly explained in the commentary..." "This publication contains materials based on an original work, 'The Book of Memory', in which John Luscombe and Grant Luscombe are recognized as the copyright owners." Cream boards, spine stamped in gold; color pictorial dj clipped; VG+ / gift quality. stock#40937.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40937.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Butternut ; Juglans Cinerea : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6327.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Red Mulberry ; Urticeae : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6328.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Pig-Nut Hickory ; Juglans Porcina : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Pig-nut hickory, also called hog-nut hickory or broom hickory. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6329.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Black Walnut : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6330.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Red Beech ; Fagus : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6331.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Red Birch : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6332.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Small Magnolia or White Bay : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6333.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Sugar Maple : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; The reverse depicts branch, leaves, nut of live oak (Quercus virens) ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6334.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Black Birch ; Betula Lenta : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6335.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Common White Birch ; Betula Populifolia : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6336.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Weisz, Josef, Illustrated by: Weisz, Josef
Blumen der Berge:olorierte Holzsschnitte mit botanische Erlauterungen von Frederich Markgraf
Publisher: Karl Ribert Langewieshe Verlag Konigstein in Taunus 1954. Text in German. 64 pages, with 16 pages text and descriptions, 48 color plates with one plant per page by Josef Weisz, 8vo, purple wraps.. Near fine; dust jacket veryu good, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022250.
|
|
|
|
21 items found
|