|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
12 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Boom, Dr. B. K., and H. Kleijn
The Glory of the Tree
Publisher: Doubleday and Company Garden City, NY 1966. 128 pages, 194 color illustrations by G.D. Swanenburg De Veye, appendices including lists of trees on postage stamps, meaning of Latin names, list of books about, index; large 4to, tan tweed cloth. Near fine, name; dust jacket good, tears top rear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022724.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Collingwood, G. H.
Knowing Your Trees
Publisher: American Forestry Association Washington DC 1937. 110 pages, numerous b/w photos of full tree, leaf, bark, flower and fruit, small maps, bibliography, index, 4to, green cover. Good, cover creases, edgewear, endpapers toned; contents very good; no dust jacket Flexible Cardboard
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019360.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ferguson, Barbara editor
ALL ABOUT TREES
Publisher: Ortho San Francisco, CA 1982. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A comprehensive guide to selecting, buying, and growing all types of trees . Complete instructions for planting, pruning and staking your trees. Extensive encyclopedia and color photographs of regional favorites.; B&W and color Illustrations; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37613.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ferguson, Barbara editor
ALL ABOUT TREES
Publisher: Ortho San Francisco, CA 1982. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A comprehensive guide to selecting, buying, and growing all types of trees . Complete instructions for planting, pruning and staking your trees. Extensive encyclopedia and color photographs of regional favorites.; B&W and color Illustrations; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64380.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Flemer, William
SHADE AND ORNAMENTAL TREES IN COLOR
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. ; Color Illustrations; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29198.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Godet, Jean-Denis; Clive King and Helen M. Stevenson, transl.; Alan Mitchell, additional material
Mosaik's Photographic Key to the Trees and Shrubs of Great Britain and Northern Europe: A New System for Identifying Trees by Their Leaves and Needles
Publisher: Mosaik Books Basingstroke, Hampshire 1993. 215 pages, over 1600 full-color photos of 260 species, glossary, indices, 4to, pictorial coated boards. Very good+, small hole in boards rear cover; contents fine First British Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020559.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Godet, Jean-Denis; UPS Translations
Plants and Flowers of Great Britain and Northern Europe
Publisher: Mosaik Books London 1993. 264 pages, over 3000 full-color photos of more than 600 species, bibliography, indices, 4to, pictorial coated boards, review slip pasted inside front cover. Very good+, spine end bunped with small break in paper, light wear; contents fine First British Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020560.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hill, Adrian
Trees Have Names: A Portrait Gallery of Trees
Publisher: Faber & Faber, Limited London 1949. 80 pages, introduction followed by 39 trees in b/w drawings with leaves and trunks included witrh brief description; 4to, green cloth. Cover spine sunned, inner hinge cracked, very good-; contents near fine; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025351.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Li, Hui-Lin, 1911-
The Origin and Cultivation of Shade and Ornamental Trees
Publisher: Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [1963]. 282 p. illus., maps. 22 cm. The taxonomist of the Morris Arboretum in Philadelphia traces the origins of ornamental tree. PA. Stock# 36,243. Vg/ dj vg. Bibliography: p. 259-265
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36243.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Pirone, P. P.
MAINTENANCE OF SHADE AND ORNAMENTAL TREES
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York NY 1948. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22906.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Smith, Alice Upham
Trees in the Winter Landscape
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1969. 207 pages, b/w drawings of individual trees, bibliography, index; 4to white cloth. Very good; dust jacket good, edgewear with light loss, light soil Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025357.
|
|
|
|
12 items found
|