TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Poetry: Poetry
7024 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
601.
Bennett, Saul.  
NEW FIELDS AND OTHER STONES: ON A CHILD'S DEATH: POEMS.

Publisher: Archer Books, 1998.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0966229908 Tan cloth, 97 pages. This book is in very good shape, with a strong binding & sharp corners. Dust Jacket crisp, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed by Bennett. Signed by Bennett.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 259233.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
602.
Benson, Bernard  
The Minstrel

Putnams NY c.1977 1st. (no prtgs.listed) 8"x10" unpag. crude drawings, sort of a Tibetan Budhist poem of Elvis' life (no kidding) G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 5959.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
603.
Benson, Steve  
Blue Book

Publisher: Figures Great Barrington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1989.
previous owner has neatly laminated the books covers. Soft Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 10.69 CAD 10.92 EUR 8.26 GBP 6.99 JPY 990.91 MXN 121.11 ZAR 98.20 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021025.
    
US$10.90
Order From Dealer
604.
BENSTOCK BERNARD  
POMES FOR JAMES JOYCE

Publisher: MALTON PRESS KILDARE IRELAND.
47 PAGES, WITH A PHOTO ILLUSTRATED COVER OF JAMES JOYCE Soft Cover Very Good SMALL 8V0

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.16 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 120.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025289.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
605.
Bentley, Scott  
The Occasional Tables
 Picture
Publisher: Subpress Collective Honolulu, 2000.
Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 0-9666303-7-8 6"W by 8"H; 83 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 118.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
606.
Berbrich, Joan D., ed.  
Sounds and Sweet Airs: The Poetry of Long Island

Publisher: I. J. Friedman Port Washington, NY 1970.
VG- Hard Cover No. 89 in Empire State historical publications series containing poems by 25 po ets; 179pp; text clean; tight blue cloth binding with drip of nailpolish on bac k cover, corners bumped; ISBN:0871980894

Appr.: | AUD 17.70 CAD 18.09 EUR 13.67 GBP 11.57 JPY 1,640.91 MXN 200.56 ZAR 162.61 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 120026.
    
US$18.05
Order From Dealer
607.
Berenguer, Carman; and Henry, Liz (translator)  
Mala Piel/bad Skin
 Picture
Publisher: Burn This Press, 2011.
Very Good-. Chap Book. ISBN: 978-1-936743-02-5 In Spanish and English. ; 606 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 72.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
608.
Berestov, Valentin  
My Basket

S.Pynina (illustr.), Fainna Solasko (trans.). Malysh Pubs., Moscow, nd., ca.1970? wraps, 9pp.harvest poem in the shape of a basket. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48262.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
609.
Berg, Aase  
Transfer Fat
 Picture
Publisher: Ugly Duckling Presse Brooklyn, 2012.
Near Fine First Edition. Paper. ISBN: 9781933254920 Printed in an edition of 1, 000. Afterward and translation from the Swedish byJohannes Goransson. ; 0.4 x 6.8 x 5.2 Inches; 118 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 634.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
610.
Berg, Stephen  
New & Selected Poems

Publisher: Copper Canyon Press 1992.
As New Soft Cover clean + tight; 219pp; ISBN:1556590431

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 72137.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
611.
Berger, Suzanne E.  
These Rooms

Publisher: Penmaen Press 1979.
# 56 OF AN EDITION OF 200 SIGNED COPIES BY AUTHOR Limited SIGNED EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021044.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
612.
Berghoff, Daniel  
Look in the Mirror

no place, no date, ca.1980s, trade paperbk. 100pp., poetry, quotations & essays. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58540.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
613.
Bergmann, F. J.  
Constellation of the Dragonfly
 Picture
Publisher: Plan B Press Philadelphia, 2008.
Fine First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: No ISBN # 41 of the first 50 hand numbered copies of the first edition; 8"W by 8.5"H; 39 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 230.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
614.
Berkson, Bill  
Fugue State
 Picture
Publisher: Zoland Books, 2001.
Near Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 9781581951042 0.3 x 8.1 x 5.1 Inches; 65 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.20 CAD 10.42 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.67 JPY 945.45 MXN 115.56 ZAR 93.69 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 62.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer
615.
Berkson, Bill  
Our Friends Will Pass Among You Silently
 Picture
Publisher: Owl Press Woodacre, CA, 2007.
Near Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 978-0-9669430-8-5 Bent bottom corner; 7"W by 9"H; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 11.22 EUR 8.48 GBP 7.18 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 124.44 ZAR 100.90 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 121.
    
US$11.20
Order From Dealer
616.
Berkson, Bill  
Blue is the Hero (Poems 1960-1075)
 Picture
Publisher: L Publications Kensington, CA, 1976.
Very Good- First Edition. Paper. ISBN: 0-917824-02-4 Very light speckling along outer edge of book. ; Published in an edition of 1800. ; 7"W by 10"H; 124 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 617.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
617.
Berkson, Bill  
Portrait and Dream New and Selected Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Coffee House Press Minneapolis, 2009.
Very Good+ First Edition; First Printing. Paper. ISBN: 9781566892292 Very slightly shelfworn, with a minor dent in top front cover and light smude mark. ; Signed by author. ; 1 x 9.9 x 7 Inches; 314 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 618.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
618.
Berkson, Bill  
Goods and Services
 Picture
Publisher: Blue Press Santa Cruz, 2008.
Very Good. Paperback Chap Book Printed in an edition of 100 in August 2008.; 5.5"W by 8" H; 20 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 11.22 EUR 8.48 GBP 7.18 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 124.44 ZAR 100.90 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 334.
    
US$11.20
Order From Dealer
619.
Berkson, Bill & O'Hara, Frank  
Hymns of St. Bridget & Other Writings
 Picture
Publisher: Owl Press Woodacre, CA, 2001.
Near Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 0-9669430-5-8 Slightly bent bottom of front cover and small dents along back spine from printing; 7"W by 8.5"H; 85 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.41 CAD 9.62 EUR 7.27 GBP 6.15 JPY 872.73 MXN 106.67 ZAR 86.49 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 120.
    
US$9.60
Order From Dealer
620.
Berkson, Bill, Illustrated by Jacobsen, Colter  
Bill
 Picture
Publisher: Gallery 16 Editions, 2008.
Near Fine. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780977744251 Gallery 16 Editions; B&W Illustrations; 0.3 x 9.1 x 7.2 Inches; 45 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 70.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
621.
Berkson, Bill, Illustrated by John Zurier  
Repeat after Me
 Picture
Publisher: Gallery Paule Anglim San Francisco, 2011.
Fine. Paperback-textured. ISBN: 978-0-615-53603-3 Watercolor; 6"W by 8 and 1/4"H; 46 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 119.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
622.
Berkson, Bill, Illustrated by Norman Bluhm  
Saturday Night Poems 1960-1961

Publisher: Sand Dollar Berkeley, 1975.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Paperback 7"x10"

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 50012.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
623.
Bermeo, Oscar  
Palimpsest
 Picture
Publisher: , 2008.
Very Good+. Paperback Chap Book 7"W by 8 and 3/4"H; 20 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 333.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
624.
Bernard Kops  
Erica I want to read you something
 Picture
Publisher: Scorpion Press 1967.
B0000EESGH 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Some wear to jacket. 58 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.35 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.18 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,701.82 MXN 208.00 ZAR 168.65 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 065554.
    
US$18.72
Order From Dealer
625.
Bernard, April  
Swan Electric
 Picture
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780393051148 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 88 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.55 CAD 12.83 EUR 9.70 GBP 8.21 JPY 1,163.64 MXN 142.22 ZAR 115.32 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 57.
    
US$12.80
Order From Dealer
626.
Bernheimer, Alan  
Billionesque
 Picture
Publisher: The Figures Great Barrington, MA, 1999.
Very Good+. Paperback Chap Book. ISBN: 0-935724-97-4 From an edition of 350 copies. ; 5 and 1/4"W by .5"H; 28 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.41 CAD 9.62 EUR 7.27 GBP 6.15 JPY 872.73 MXN 106.67 ZAR 86.49 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 332.
    
US$9.60
Order From Dealer
627.
Bernheimer, Alan  
The Spoonlight Institute
 Picture
Publisher: Adventures in Poetry MI, 2009.
Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 978-0-9761612-8-8 5.5"W by 8" H; 108 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.73 CAD 11.98 EUR 9.06 GBP 7.67 JPY 1,087.27 MXN 132.89 ZAR 107.75 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 122.
    
US$11.96
Order From Dealer
628.
Bernstein, Lisa.  
The Transparent Body.

Publisher: Middletwon, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1989..
Trade format. Paper wrappers. Wesleyan New Poets Series. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21404.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
629.
Berrigan, Daniel.  
Encounters.

Publisher: Cleveland: World, 1960..
Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Wear at extremities, otherwise a very good- copy in a good dust jacket with inked writing.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20396.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
630.
Berrou, Frere Raphael  
Miroir de Poete

Publisher: Imprimerie Centrale, No date, Port-au-Prince, Haiti.
Edition Unstated No ISBN. Minor wear to the extremities. Overal Very Good Condition. Cream colored wraps. circa 1974. Size: Octavo (Short). 59 pages. Text is in French. (b-n). mbk. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry; Poetry::Haiti; Haiti; 1970s; French Language; LITERARY; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 8355.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 8355.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
631.
Berry, Valerie  
Difficult News Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Sixteen Rivers Press San Francisco, 2001.
Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 0-9707370-0-9 5.5"W by 8.5" H; 67 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 11.22 EUR 8.48 GBP 7.18 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 124.44 ZAR 100.90 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 123.
    
US$11.20
Order From Dealer
632.
Berry, Wendell  
Clearing
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977.
First printing. Black cloth binding, rust boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with small bump to bottom foreedge. DJ very good plus with light sunning at spine, one 1/4" tear at top edge. 52 pp. ISBN: 0151181500 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4837.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
633.
Berry, Wendell  
The Selected Poems of Wendell Berry
 Picture
Publisher: Counterpoint, 1998.
First printing. Includes Author's Note, Index of First Lines. Unread, as new in like DJ. 178 pp. ISBN: 1887178848 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12243.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
634.
BERRYMAN JOHN  
THE DREAM SONGS

Publisher: NOONDAY N.Y. 1995.
LATER PRINTING Soft Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021011.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
635.
Berryman, John  
Henry's Fate & Other Poems, 1967-1972

Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1977.
First printing. 93 p. Postumous collection. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24042.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
636.
Berryman, John  
Delusions, Etc.

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, c.1972, 2nd.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 55pp., owner's name, VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68654.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
637.
Berryman, John  
Collected Poems 1937-1971

Publisher: Noonday Pr New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991.
Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 20.59 CAD 21.04 EUR 15.91 GBP 13.46 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 189.19 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041777.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
638.
Berryman, John, Illustrator: Ben Shahn  
Homage to Mistress Bradstreet . . . With pictures by Beh Shahn

Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, c1956.
First printing. [48] p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., slight waterstain on top edge fair

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36809.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
639.
Berryman, John.  
Collected Poems, 1937-1971.

Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989..
First edition ISBN: 0374126194 8vo. 348 pp. Cloth in dj. First edition. Nice condition overall. Light shelfwear to foot of boards, minor faint foxing to fore-edge of textblock. Text clean and crisp, binding tight. Dj lightly shelfworn, slight spotty soil to dj spine. Edited and introduced by Charles Thornbury. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 67046.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
640.
Bessette, Gerard  
Poemes Temporels

Poetes de Notre Temps, Regain, Monte Carlo, c.1954, signed presentation by author to Murray I. Litman, Litman's owner's stamp, 5-1/2"x7-1/2", wraps, 59pp., VG- in tattered blank tissue dj. $

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52162.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
641.
Bessie Parkes-Belloc  
La Belle France
 Picture
Publisher: Strahan and Co., Publishers 1868.
B003IQ0B66 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). English language. Blue boards with gilt margins and snowflake pictorial to front and gilt title to spine. Corners and edges of covers rubbed and bumped, very light fraying if any, sunning and bumping to top and base of spine, hinge repaired, rough cut page edges, great cond. for age, 320 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 120.03 CAD 122.68 EUR 92.75 GBP 78.48 JPY 11,130.00 MXN 1,360.33 ZAR 1,102.97 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 032353.
    
US$122.43
Order From Dealer
642.
Bethge, Hans  
Pfirsichbluten Aus China: Nachdichtungen Chinesischer Lyrik

Publisher: Ernst Rowohlt Berlin 1922.
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 121 pages; Bound in wrappers reproducing one of the four lithographs by Georg Alexander Mathey, with cloth back strip. The paper is age toned and brittle with small tear and chipped place on the first two leaves. Printed and bound in the Chinese style, with printing on one side of the pages, folded and bound down the edge.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9332.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
643.
Betjeman, John  
Selected Poems
 Picture
Publisher: John murray 1948.
B0007J7SMW 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ink inscription, 127 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 12.76 CAD 13.05 EUR 9.86 GBP 8.35 JPY 1,183.64 MXN 144.67 ZAR 117.30 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 042401.
    
US$13.02
Order From Dealer
644.
Betjeman, John  
High and Low

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1967.
1st Am. ed. st vg/good Hard Cover Dust Jacket 7.25" tall; 81pp; soiling to cover; dust jacket has chips & tears along the edg es

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 91903.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
645.
Betjeman, John  
Best of John Betjeman
 Picture
Publisher: Penguin Books 2000-12-07.
0141184329 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 235 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.22 CAD 6.35 EUR 4.80 GBP 4.06 JPY 576.36 MXN 70.44 ZAR 57.12 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 077435.
    
US$6.34
Order From Dealer
646.
Betjeman, John  
John Betjeman's Collected Poems
 Picture
Publisher: John Murray 1962-01-01.
B001YKAUWI 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 292 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.21 CAD 6.34 EUR 4.80 GBP 4.06 JPY 575.45 MXN 70.33 ZAR 57.03 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075779A.
    
US$6.33
Order From Dealer
647.
Betjeman, John, Illustrated by: John Piper  
Poems in the Porch
 Picture
Publisher: S.P.C.K. 1956.
B000Q0YDMU 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 061827.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
648.
Bettridge Joel and Selinger, Eric  
Ronald Johnson Life and Works
 Picture
Publisher: National Poetry Foundation Orono, 2008.
Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 978-0-943373-75-1 Intoduction and Editing by Bettridge, Joel and Salinger, Eric ; 6" W by 9"H; 672 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.41 CAD 28.02 EUR 21.18 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,541.82 MXN 310.67 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 216.
    
US$27.96
Order From Dealer
649.
Bevan Whitney  
Intercept
 Picture
Publisher: London Robert Hale 1965.
B001K45ZWI 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Blue cloth VG in Good jacket. 63 pages. Smudge on last pages. Price cut from jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.97 CAD 9.17 EUR 6.93 GBP 5.87 JPY 831.82 MXN 101.67 ZAR 82.43 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 039488.
    
US$9.15
Order From Dealer
650.
Bevan, Jack.  
MY SAD PHARAOHS.

Publisher: London Routledge and Kegan Paul 1968.
First edition Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4152.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
651.
Bevington, Helen.  
DOCTOR JOHNSON'S WATERFALL AND OTHER POEMS.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1946.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Black cloth, 164 pages. This book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Dust Jacket unclipped, lightly edgeworn, spine lightly faded w/ small chip, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Bevington. Signed Presentation from Bevington.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251422.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
652.
Bevington, Helen.  
WHEN FOUND, MAKE A VERSE OF.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York: 1961.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Lavender cloth, 314 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; head of spine pulled, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly smudged, rubbed with a few tiny tears to top edge, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Bevington on front free endpaper. Signed Presentation from Bevington on front free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251280.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
653.
Bevis, Matthew (editor).  
SOME VERSIONS OF EMPSON.

Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford: 2007.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Dark blue paper covered boards, 341 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 48.97 CAD 50.05 EUR 37.84 GBP 32.02 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 253752.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
654.
Bezner, Kevin.  
WHEREVER: POEMS.

Publisher: Cincinnati Writers' Project, Cincinnati: 1999.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0963355171 1st edition, grey photo-illustrated wraps, 49 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 187374.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
655.
Biagini, Elisa  
La Sorpresa Nell'uovo (The Surprise in the Egg) Translated from the Italian by Eugene Ostashevsky with the Author
 Picture
Publisher: Belladonna Books Brooklyn, 2011.
Very Good. Paperback Chap Book Belladonna Chap Book Reading Series; Vol. 136; 5.5"W by 8.5" H; 17 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 331.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
656.
BIALOSKY JILL  
THE END OF DESIRE

Publisher: N. Y.: KNOPF, 1997.
Very Good/Very Good. AUTHOR SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 25.15 CAD 25.70 EUR 19.43 GBP 16.44 JPY 2,331.82 MXN 285.00 ZAR 231.08 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014224.
    
US$25.65
Order From Dealer
657.
Bialosky, Jill.  
The End of Desire.

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997..
First edition ISBN: 0679454551 8vo. 78 pp. First edition. Poet's signature to title page. An exceptional first collection of poetry. 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 31871.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
658.
BIEDMA JAIME GIL DE  
LONGING SELECTED POEMS

Publisher: CITY LIGHTS SAN FRANCISCO 1993.
SOFT COVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020821.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
659.
BIERCE AMBROSE  
POEMS OF AMBROSE BIERCE

Publisher: NEBRASKI: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, 1995.
As New/As New. 2ND. HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 12.79 CAD 13.08 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.37 JPY 1,186.36 MXN 145.00 ZAR 117.57 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016873.
    
US$13.05
Order From Dealer
660.
Bierce, Ambrose; edited by Donal Sidney-Fryer.  
A Vision of Doom.

Publisher: West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1980..
110 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. 1 of 1000 copies. Signed by artist Frank Villano. Dj rippled, lightly soiled, minor wear to corners and sp. ends. Book slightly edgeworn, faint sunning to top edges. Soil to textblock. Has musty odor. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ signed by artist

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141078.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
661.
Bierds, Linda  
The Ghost Trio
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, 1994.
First pb printing. Unread, near new with slight shelfwear. 66 pp. ISBN: 0805034862 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9230.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
662.
Biglieri, Gregg  
Little Richard the Second
 Picture
Publisher: Ugly Duckling Presse Brooklyn, 2011.
Very Good+. Paperback One of a hand-sewn printed letterpress edition of 450.; 5.5"W by 8"H; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.41 CAD 9.62 EUR 7.27 GBP 6.15 JPY 872.73 MXN 106.67 ZAR 86.49 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 329.
    
US$9.60
Order From Dealer
663.
Bingham, Jo.  
Windows.

Publisher: Norwich, CT: Franklin Press, 1977..
8vo. 83 pp. Cover lightly scuffed and worn at edges, faded at spine. Pages fine. Author's signature to front inner cover. A collection of poems by contemporary poet Bingham. Pamphlet Pamphlet Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 27606.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
664.
Binyon , Laurence  
The Poems of Nizami

Publisher: STudio London.
Hard Cover Very Good Plus FOLIO Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041475.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
665.
Birdwell, Russell, Illustrated by Cunningham, Frances Hernandez  
AN EMPTY CHURCH

Publisher: Beverly Hills, CA: Tivoli, 1969.
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. unpaginated, wht SC wraps w/black lettering on spine w/blk-wht illustrated front & photo of the author on the back. Includes a photocopy letter sent to Mrs. Harry Ransome by the author. Collection of poems & songs by the author, including The Prose, The Prayers and One-Shot Kate and her Daughter Dawn. small chips along top of couple pages where prev owner seperated uncut pages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 14.91 EUR 11.27 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 134.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027880.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
666.
Birns, Nicholas; and Salah, Trish  
Transfeminism & Literature # 147 with Work from Nicholas Birns Trish Salah
 Picture
Publisher: Bellladonna, 2012.
Very Good+. Paperback Chaplet Published in an edition of 126. ; Belladonna Material Lives Chaplet Series; Vol. 1; 16 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 1148.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
667.
Bishop, Elizabeth  
Geography III

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1976.
First printing. Brown cloth binding. Boards slightly bowed, slight spotting at edges. Small grease spot to DJ at spine; else near fine. In Mylar. 50 pp. ISBN: 0374161356 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 137.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
668.
Bister, Feliks J. & Herbert Kuhner (eds.)  
Koroska Slovenska Poezija / Carinthian Slovenian Poetry

illustr. by Valentin Oman. Hermogoras-Mohorjeva Celovec, Klagenfurt, Slavica Pubs., Columbus, 1984, 12mo. cloth, 216pp. color plates. bilingual ed. in Slavenian & english. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 41278.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
669.
Bister, Feliks J. & Herbert Kuhner (eds.)  
Koroska Slovenska Poezija / Carinthian Slovenian Poetry

illustr. by Valentin Oman. Hermogoras-Mohorjeva Celovec, Klagenfurt, Slavica Pubs., Columbus, 1984, 12mo. hardcover, 216pp. color plates. bilingual ed. in Slavenian & english. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 41279.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
670.
Bitsui, Sherwin  
Flood Song

Copper Canyon Press, Port Townsend, Wa., c.2009, stated first edition, code #2, trade paperbk., 73pp., F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 67593.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
671.
Black, Noel  
Uselysses Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Ugly Duckling Presse Brooklyn, 2011.
Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 978-1-933254-89-0 6"W by 9"H; 115 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 124.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
672.
Blackbird, Kat Snider  
White Sustenance

Publisher: WICK POETRY CHABOOK SERIES NUMBER 1 KENT STATE UNIVERSITY 1994.
28 PAGE GREY AND GREN DECORATIVE COVER STAPLED WRAP As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025154.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
673.
Blackburn, Paul  
Collected Poems of Paul Blackburn
 Picture
Publisher: Persea Books, 1985.
First edition, first printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book unread, near fine, looks virtually new. DJ in Mylar has one 1/16" edge chip at top, small waterstain on reverse, minor rubbing. Rare. 687 pp. ISBN: 0892550864 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5795.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
674.
Blackburn, Thomas (Ed. )  
Presenting Poetry

Publisher: Methuen London 1966.
Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Usual library marks. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages; 25230Np

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25230.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
675.
Blackman, Gary; Jacobs, Timothy; Kakook, Daniel; and Matte, Robert, Jr., Illustrated by Buryn, Ed  
Wheel of Fortune Four California Poets
 Picture
Publisher: Emerald City Press Tempe, 1977.
Good+. Paper. ISBN: 0-916962-03-2 B&W Photographs; 6"W by 9"H; 75 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 627.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer

7024 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  [ 9 ]  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.