TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Poetry: Poetry
7028 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
301.
Anderson, Jack  
The Invention of New Jersey (Pitt Poetry Series)

Publisher: Pittsburgh, PA University of Pittsburgh Press 1969.
Trade paperback; 67 pages. Book is good; yellowing and fading of cover; price scratched out on front; darkening and soiling of spine; poetic gift inscription inside front; text block is crisp; text is clean and unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 12.53 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.61 JPY 1,179.09 MXN 144.11 ZAR 129.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 80621.
    
US$12.97
Order From Dealer
302.
Anderson, Jack.  
THE DUST DANCERS.

Publisher: BookMark Press, Kansas City, MO: 1977.
Paperback. Very Good. White & black wraps, 55 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly worn along edges & smudged, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Gold NEA Book sticker on front wrap. Gold NEA Book sticker on front wrap.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239377.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
303.
Anderson, Jack.  
FIELD TRIPS ON THE RAPID TRANSIT.

Publisher: Hanging Loose Press, New York: 1990.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Black wraps, 89 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps very lightly worn along edges, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation from Anderson on half title. Signed Presentation from Anderson on half title.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239378.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
304.
Anderson, Jack.  
THE CLOUDS OF THAT COUNTRY.

Publisher: Hanging Loose Press, New York: 1982.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, White wraps, 101 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly tanned w/ a bit of smudging, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a tight binding. Signed Presentation from Anderson on front free endpaper. Signed Presentation from Anderson on front free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239379.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
305.
Anderson, Jack.  
SELECTED POEMS.

Publisher: Release Press, New York: 1983.
Paperback. Very Good. 0913722243 1st edition, Beige wraps, 133 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine sun-faded, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation from Anderson on title page. Signed Presentation from Anderson on title page.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 239380.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
306.
Anderson, M. et al., eds.  
A GATHERING OF POETS.

Publisher: Kent State Univ. Press Kent: 1992.
ISBN: 0873384741 fine, 1st ed, blue cloth Commemorating May 4, 1970.

Appr.: | AUD 18.69 CAD 20.04 EUR 14.99 GBP 12.83 JPY 1,758.18 MXN 214.89 ZAR 193.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS003531I.
    
US$19.34
Order From Dealer
307.
Anderson, Maggie  
A Gathering of Poets

Publisher: Kent State Univ Pr Kent, Ohio, U.S.A. 1992.
310 PAGES Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039761.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
308.
Anderson, Maggie  
Cold Comfort

(Pitt Poetry Series) University of Pittsburgh, c.1986, trade paperbk. 67pp. signed by Anderson on tp & inscription on ep. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36328.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
309.
Anderson, Mary  
Aunt Mary's Scrapbook

Publisher: New York Vantage Press 1959.
Hardback with dust jacket, 133 pages. Very good condition, text is clean, minor aging to extremities, name written on front end paper. Dust jacket is good with many tears and chips along the edges.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 70799.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
310.
Andreasen, N. J. C.  
JOHN DONNE: CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTIONARY.

Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ: 1967.
Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. Tan cloth, 249 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner's name & scattered ink marks, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly soiled & edgeworn, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 250220.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
311.
Andrew Motion  
Andrew Motion Selected Poems, 1976-1997 (Faber poetry)
 Picture
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1999-02.
0571195040. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.14 CAD 6.58 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.21 JPY 577.27 MXN 70.56 ZAR 63.50 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 042615.
    
US$6.35
Order From Dealer
312.
Andrew, Aletha.  
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY AND STUDY OF THE CONTEMPORARY CRITICISM OF TENNYSON'S IDYLLS OF THE KING: 1859-1886.

Publisher: Peter Lang, 1993.
Hardcover. Near Fine. 0820420840 White & blue paper-covered boards, 243 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 38.60 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.97 GBP 26.51 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251720.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
313.
Andrew, Malcolm (editor).  
TWO EARLY RENAISSANCE BIRD POEMS: THE HARMONY OF BIRDS, THE PARLIAMENT OF BIRDS.

Publisher: Folger Books, Washington, D.C.: 1984.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine lightly sunned, short tear, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. 0918016738 black cloth spine w/ tan cloth-covered boards, 113 pages. Top corners bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 169061.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
314.
Andrew, Sarah (ed)  
A Golden Era
 Picture
Publisher: Triumph House 2002.
1904220614 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Decorative boards in very good condition, slight bending to the spine edge, otherwise no sign of wear or damage. Unclipped jacket in very good condition, top of spine was slightly folded over, now has fold marks. 161 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.14 CAD 10.88 EUR 8.14 GBP 6.97 JPY 954.55 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 008412.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
315.
ANDREWS JOHN WILLIAMS  
A POETRY SAMPLER FROM THE WORKS OF :

Publisher: FARRAR RINEHART MURRAY HILL N.Y..
PAPER COVERED BOARDS, CREAM, ANTHOLOGY POETRY, LEONARD BACON, STEPHEN VINCENT BENET, CARL CARMER, ETC.., ABOUT 15 PAGES, LIGHT WEAR TO SPINE, AGE TONED BOARDS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 22.52 CAD 24.16 EUR 18.07 GBP 15.47 JPY 2,119.09 MXN 259.00 ZAR 233.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 026065.
    
US$23.31
Order From Dealer
316.
ANDREWS JOHN WILLIAMS  
HILL COUNTRY NORTH

Publisher: BRANDEN BOSTON 1965.
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FREE FRONT END PAPER AND ALSO SIGNED ON LIMITATION PAGE, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF STAIN TO FR. EDGE OF OTHERWISE VERY GOOD COMPLETE JACKET Limited #502 0F 1, 000 SIGNED BY AUTHOR Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 19.49 EUR 14.58 GBP 12.48 JPY 1,710.00 MXN 209.00 ZAR 188.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021039.
    
US$18.81
Order From Dealer
317.
ANDREWS WILLIAMS JOHN  
HILL COUNTRY NORTH

Publisher: BRANDON BOOKS BOSTON 1965.
#975 OF 1, 000 SIGNED, PRINTED BY THE STINEHOUR PRESS, LUNENBURG VERMONT, 58 PAGES, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.48 CAD 10.17 EUR 7.60 GBP 6.51 JPY 891.82 MXN 109.00 ZAR 98.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037015.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
318.
Andrews, Bruce  
Swoon Noir
 Picture
Publisher: Chax Press Tucson, Arizona, 2007.
Very Good. Paper. ISBN: 9780925904485 0.4 x 9.3 x 6.8 Inches; 134 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.37 CAD 13.26 EUR 9.92 GBP 8.49 JPY 1,163.64 MXN 142.22 ZAR 128.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 680.
    
US$12.80
Order From Dealer
319.
Andrews, Claudia Emerson.  
PHAROAH, PHARAOH: POEMS.

Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, 1997.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0807121592 Photo-illustrated wraps, 58 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound, with very slight corner wear. Presentation copy; signed by the author on the title page. Presentation copy; signed by the author on the title page.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 260134.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
320.
Andrews, Hanna; Kennedy, Jane; and Wimberly, Jamila  
Voices of Belladonna
 Picture
Publisher: Belladonna Books Brooklyn, 2012.
Very Good+. Paperback Chap Book Printed in an edition of 126. ; Belladonna Material Lives Chaplet Series; Vol. 142; 5.5"W by 8.5" H; 18 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 681.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
321.
Andrews, John Williams.  
Prelude to Icaros

Publisher: NY: Farrar and Rinehart, 1936..
First edition 8vo. 159 pp. Spine title paste-on has tiny chips at edges. One of 1500 copies in the signed limited edition, a Discoverers selection. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 53470.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
322.
Andrews, Taryn; Ashbery, John; Berrigan, Anselm; Bibbins, Mark; Clark, Jeff; Dante; Dessner, Jessica; Donnelly, Timothy;  
Maggy
 Picture
Publisher: Maggy New York, 2010.
Near Fine. Magazine Maggy Poetry Magazine; Vol. 1; 8.5"x9.75"; 102 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 1220.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
323.
Andrus, Vera.  
Sea Dust: : Poems, Drawings and Lithographs

Publisher: Sanbornville, NH: Wake-Brook House, 1955..
First edition 61 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth. First edition. Signed by author. Wear to board edges. Bumping to corners w/ board exposure. Spine and joints sunned, sl. bumping to sp. ends, sm. tear to head corner. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good signed

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 140744.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
324.
Angel, Ralph  
Neither World: Poems

Publisher: Miami Univ Pr Oxford, Ohio, U.S.A. 1995.
CLEAN TIGHT COPY FIRST EDITION As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CL5.9

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038546.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
325.
ANGELOU MAYA  
THE COMPLETE COLLECTED POEMS OF MAYA ANGELOU

Publisher: RANDOM N.Y. 1994.
NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 15.65 CAD 16.79 EUR 12.56 GBP 10.75 JPY 1,472.73 MXN 180.00 ZAR 162.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021084.
    
US$16.20
Order From Dealer
326.
ANGELOU MAYA  
OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL

Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE,N.Y.[1975].
./VG+CLOTH WITH ONLY SLIGHT SUNNING/VG+MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET WITH SLIGHT SUNNING/POETRY 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 16.09 CAD 17.25 EUR 12.91 GBP 11.05 JPY 1,513.64 MXN 185.00 ZAR 166.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006110.
    
US$16.65
Order From Dealer
327.
Angelou, Maya  
Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

Publisher: Random House NY, 1975.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0394499514 Hardback (red cloth spine/orange boards) . 65 pp. Collection of poetry; Small 8vo; 65 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31116.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
328.
Angelou, Maya  
Now Sheba Sings the Song
 Picture
Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988.
Third printing. Minimal text by Angelou; mostly Feelings' somewhat-erotic paintings. A near fine unread copy with light shelfwear to cover. 56 pp. ISBN: 0525483748 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5245.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
329.
Angelou, Maya  
On the Pulse of Morning

Publisher: Random House Inc, 1993.
Poem read at the Clinton inauguration, 1993. Unread, as new with remainder dot to top edge. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0679748385 Third Printing, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8330.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
330.
Angelou, Maya.  
Shaker, Why Don't You Sing?

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1983..
First edition ISBN: 0394521447 44 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear and slight soiling to dj, price clipped. Light wear and sunning to board edges and spine ends. Previous owner's gift inscription to ffep. Soiling to textblock. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 132076.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
331.
Angelou, Maya.  
Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well.

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1975..
First edition ISBN: 0394499514 8vo. 67 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Light rubbing to dj edges. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. First edition. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 105875.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
332.
Angiolieri, Cecco.  
:if I Were Fire. Thirty Four Sonnets.
 Picture
Publisher: , Windhover Press.
. (Windhover Press) Angiolieri, Cecco. :IF I WERE FIRE. THIRTY FOUR SONNETS. Translated by Felix Stefanile from the Italian. At the University of Iowa, Windhover Press, 1987. One of 250 copies. Designed and printed by Kim Merker. Textured paper over boards with a paper label on front. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3380.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
333.
Anglund, Joan Walsh  
Almost a Rainbow: A Book of Poems

Publisher: Random House NY 1980.
VG- Hard Cover 63pp; text clean + tight, note to previous own front ep; line drawings by the a uthor; ISBN:0394500725

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 108709.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
334.
Anglund, Joan Walsh  
Crocus in the Snow. A Book of Poems

Publisher: NY: Random House 1990.
1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 12mo. 64pp. illustrations in text. Published ISBN: 0394584368. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.75 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.95 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 60087.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
335.
Anglund, Joan Walsh.  
A Slice of Snow.

Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970..
First edition ISBN: 0151830150 63 pp. 12mo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Light wear to dj edges, sm. tear to sp. foot corner, sm. tear to upper rear edge. Damp spotting to cloth, lt soiling to top edge. Illustrations by author. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 139386.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
336.
Angoff, Charles (ed.)  
William Carlos Williams.

Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson Univ. 1974.
8vo, black cloth, 1st ed., b/w ills, VG/VG. Papers on Williams by Kenneth Burke, Norman Pearson, Emily Mitchell Wallace and A. M. Sullivan. 46 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 17.97 CAD 19.27 EUR 14.42 GBP 12.34 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 206.67 ZAR 186.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29301.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
337.
Ann H. SWENSON  
Proverbi e Modi Proverbiali in Italiano, in Francese ed in Inglese.
 Picture
Publisher: Nerbini, Firenze. 1931.
B005R4TKGE 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Poetry in Italian, French and English. 276 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.42 CAD 24.04 EUR 17.98 GBP 15.39 JPY 2,109.09 MXN 257.78 ZAR 232.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 072490.
    
US$23.20
Order From Dealer
338.
Ann Macfarlane  
About Three O'Clock in the Morning
 Picture
Publisher: Ann Macfarlane 1983.
B004I36X1U 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Signed by Author 14 pages of poetry. Signed on the title page by the author. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Signed by Author Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 8.84 CAD 9.48 EUR 7.09 GBP 6.07 JPY 831.82 MXN 101.67 ZAR 91.50 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 039587.
    
US$9.15
Order From Dealer
339.
Anne Lewis-Smith  
Flesh and flowers
 Picture
Publisher: Mitre Press 1967.
0705100006 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 77 pages. Largish chip to front of jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.31 CAD 38.94 EUR 29.13 GBP 24.94 JPY 3,416.36 MXN 417.56 ZAR 375.80 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 070970.
    
US$37.58
Order From Dealer
340.
Anne Lyon  
Poems
 Picture
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1937.
B000ZOSQ4S 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Ink Inscription. 54 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.31 CAD 38.94 EUR 29.13 GBP 24.94 JPY 3,416.36 MXN 417.56 ZAR 375.80 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 070986.
    
US$37.58
Order From Dealer
341.
Anne Ridler  
The Golden Bird and other poems
 Picture
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1951.
B0000CI1OT 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall First Edition. Ink inscription. 65 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.50 CAD 33.78 EUR 25.27 GBP 21.63 JPY 2,963.64 MXN 362.22 ZAR 326.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 061100.
    
US$32.60
Order From Dealer
342.
Anne Thaxter Eaton  
Welcome Christmas! A Garland of Poems
 Picture
Publisher: The Viking Press 1957.
B002Y1ZKPI 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Signed by Author. Jacket sunned at spine, marks/holes to spine, price clipped, 128 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Signed by Author Very Good. Dust Jacket Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 028061.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
343.
Anon  
Point of View: Poems with a Purpose
 Picture
Publisher: Mitre Press 1976-06-01.
0705102297 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 109 pages. VG apart from a paper-clip mark on the first few pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.37 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.33 GBP 10.56 JPY 1,446.36 MXN 176.78 ZAR 159.10 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075707.
    
US$15.91
Order From Dealer
344.
ANONYMOUS  
THROUGH THE YEAR

Publisher: ERNEST NISTER OF NUREMBERG.
CRACKED FRONT HINGE, PRINTED ON HEAVY STOCK , GREAT ILLUSTRATIONS BY VARIOUS ARTISTS, NO DATE STATED, CIRCA 1879, PREVIOUS OWNERS GIFT INSCRIPTION ON END PAPER, GREEN BOARDS WITH GILT STAMP TO FRONT BOARD, SCUFFING AND CHIPS TO SPINE, ALL EDGE GILT Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 108.70 CAD 116.58 EUR 87.21 GBP 74.65 JPY 10,227.27 MXN 1,250.00 ZAR 1,125.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038809.
    
US$112.50
Order From Dealer
345.
Anonymous, Robert Harrison (translator)  
THE SONG OF ROLAND

Publisher: Mentor Books New York.
Good+, 1970, Later Printing, Paperback 0451628225 Used in mass market paperback. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Spine slanted and creased, age darkening to the paper. ; Mentor; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages; It is a timeless story of war and vengeance, of Good versus Evil. And at the center of this heroic epic stands Roland-the supreme embodiment of chivalry and honor.

Appr.: | AUD 3.38 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8846.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
346.
Ansen, Alan  
Disorderly Houses a book of poems

Wesleyan University, trade paperbk. c.1961 1st. 85pp. yellowed covers, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 6098.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
347.
Anthony Richardson  
Full Cycle
 Picture
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1946.
B000XUCIIY 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 63 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.69 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.17 GBP 5.28 JPY 723.64 MXN 88.44 ZAR 79.60 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 070661.
    
US$7.96
Order From Dealer
348.
Anthony, George  
Toys in Blood

Publisher: Decker Press, Prairie City 1948.
8vo red cloth, 1st ed., inscribed by author, dj stained on spine, VG/G.

Appr.: | AUD 16.17 CAD 17.35 EUR 12.98 GBP 11.11 JPY 1,521.82 MXN 186.00 ZAR 167.40 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 20923.
    
US$16.74
Order From Dealer
349.
Anthony, George.  
Toys in Blood.

Publisher: Prairie City, IL: Decker Press, 1948..
8vo. 77 pp. Some shelfwear to bottom edge, some light rubbing to cover. Dj shows heavy rubbing and scuffing, spotty soil, long closed tear running down most of (sunned) spine, large chip to foot of spine, nicks and chips to edges. Signed by poet on ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good + in Fair dj Signed

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 22879.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
350.
APOLLINAIRE GUILLAUME  
THE POET ASSASSINATED

Publisher: GRAFTON CLASSIC TORONTO 1985.
Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021034.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
351.
Apollinaire, Guillaume.  
CALLIGRAMS.

Publisher: Unicorn Press, Santa Barbara, CA: 1970.
Hardcover. Very Good+. Grey cloth, 48 pages. This book is in excellent shape; light glue offsetting in gutters of endpapers, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 41.06 CAD 44.04 EUR 32.95 GBP 28.20 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 226804.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
352.
Appelbaum, David  
Nieuw Pfalz: A Poem

Publisher: Codhill Pr New Paltz NY 2004.
1st ed fine Soft Cover Includes typed letter hand signed by the author to Irish poet Eamon Grennan. 1 0" tall; 53pp; old map reproduced in b/w on front cover ISBN:1930337140

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.93 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 113915.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
353.
Appelbaum, David.  
AN ALCHEMIST AT HEART.

Publisher: New Paltz Codhill 2000.
First edition 96 pages Paperback in new condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12241.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
354.
Apple-wood Press (publishers).  
4 Courtly Love Poems.

Publisher: Canaan, New Hampshire: Apple-Wood Press, 1976..
8vo. Unpaginated. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise book is in excellent condition. This book was printed, bound, and published by Apple-Wood Press, CAmbridge, MA. The text is set in 14 point Weiss Italic and printed on Nideggen paper in an edition of 100 numbered copies. Of which this copy is numbered 59. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 66952.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
355.
Apps, Stan  
Info Ration
 Picture
Publisher: Make Now Press Los Angeles, CA, 2007.
Fine First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 978-0-9743554-6-7 Slight peeling on bottom right corner of cover; 7"W by 7"H; 63 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 12.85 EUR 9.61 GBP 8.23 JPY 1,127.27 MXN 137.78 ZAR 124.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 107.
    
US$12.40
Order From Dealer
356.
Apps, Stan  
God's Livestock Policy Introduction by Michael Magee, Underwritten by Victor Apps
 Picture
Publisher: Les Figues Press Los Angeles, CA, 2008.
Fine First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 978-1-934254-05-9 Trenchart Paraprat Series; Vol. 4; 4 and 1/4"W by 9 and 1/4"H; 80 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 108.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
357.
Apps, Stan  
Sonnets
 Picture
Publisher: g.e collective San Francisco, 2010.
Fine. Chap Book G. E. # 2. Hand sewn binding. ; 5.5"W by 6 and 3/4"H; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.64 CAD 4.97 EUR 3.72 GBP 3.19 JPY 436.36 MXN 53.33 ZAR 48.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 258.
    
US$4.80
Order From Dealer
358.
Arberry, A. J.  
Fitzgerald's Salaman & Absal: A Study
 Picture
Publisher: University Press Cambridge University Press 1956.
0521050111 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. FitzGerald's two translations into English verse of 1856 and 1879 with a literal translation and instroduction by Arberry. Few signs of wear to book. one small chip to jacket spine, and price clipped. 205 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.47 CAD 15.52 EUR 11.61 GBP 9.94 JPY 1,361.82 MXN 166.44 ZAR 149.80 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 010265.
    
US$14.98
Order From Dealer
359.
ARDAYNE COLLINS JULIA  
PRISMATIC WINDOW

Publisher: EXPOSITION PRESS NEW YORK 1950.
WITH LGHT STAINS TO COMPLETE JACKET, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER BY THE AUTHOR First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.48 CAD 10.17 EUR 7.60 GBP 6.51 JPY 891.82 MXN 109.00 ZAR 98.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036269.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
360.
Arielle Greenberg  
Shake Her
 Picture
Publisher: Ugly Duck Presse, 2012.
Near Fine. Paperback 8"W by 8"H; 26 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 1205.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
361.
Ariosto, Ludovico. David R. Slavitt (translated).  
ORLANDO FURIOSO: A NEW VERSE TRANSLATION.

Publisher: Belknap Press, 2000.
Paperback. Near Fine. 9780674060128 Black wraps, 672 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264080.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
362.
Armantrout, Rae  
Versed
 Picture
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Middletown, CT, 2010.
Very Good+. Paper. ISBN: 9780819570918 National Book Critics Circle Award Winner and National Book Award finalist. ; Wesleyan Poetry Series; 0.4 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 121 pages; Overview Rae Armantrout has always organized her collections of poetry as though they were works in themselves. Versed brings two of these sequences together, offering readers an expanded view of the arc of her writing. The poems in the first section, Versed, play with vice and versa, the perversity of human consciousness. They flirt with error and delusion, skating on a thin ice that inevitably cracks: "Metaphor forms / a crust / beneath which / the crevasse of each experience." Dark Matter, the second section, alludes to more than the unseen substance thought to make up the majority of mass in the universe. The invisible and unknowable are confronted directly as Armantrout's experience with cancer marks these poems with a new austerity, shot through with her signature wit and stark unsentimental thinking. Together, the poems of Versed part us from our assumptions about reality, revealing the gaps and fissures in our emotional and linguistic constructs, showing us ourselves where we are most exposed. 2010 Pulitzer Prize Winner for Poetry 2009 National Book Critics Circle Award Winner for Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 12.39 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.94 JPY 1,087.27 MXN 132.89 ZAR 119.60 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 684.
    
US$11.96
Order From Dealer
363.
Armendinger, Brent  
Undetectable
 Picture
Publisher: New Michigan Press Tucson, Arizona, 2009.
Very Good+ First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 978-1-934832-20-2 Small dent on cover and somewhat bent on corner of cover plus several pages. ; 5" W by 8"H; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.96 CAD 7.46 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.78 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Books & Bookshelves. Item number: 105.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
364.
Armes, Sybil Leonard  
THE RADIANT TRAIL

Publisher: Broadman Press Nashville, TN 1947.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Scuff on front of green boards. Front flap of missing DJ laid in. ; 63 pages; 14558N

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14558.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
365.
Armstrong  
Poetical Works of John Armstrong, M.D.

Publisher: John Bell 1782.
24mo full brown calf, gilt decoration, "Poets of Great Britain" ed., fr. board detached, tips rubbed, loss at head and tail, Fair. Contains also "Poetical Works of Edmund Smith".

Appr.: | AUD 15.72 CAD 16.86 EUR 12.61 GBP 10.80 JPY 1,479.09 MXN 180.78 ZAR 162.70 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 5534.
    
US$16.27
Order From Dealer
366.
Armstrong, Anna  
ANNA'S INSPIRATIONS VOLUME 1

Publisher: Xlibris Corporation, 2006.
Very Good- Paperback Front wraps & some pages slightly bent/creased; small stain on bottom of fore edge & pages. ; Inscribed & signed by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 142130.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
367.
Armstrong, W .C. (ed.)  
The Complete Poetical Works of Alexander Pope, Esq. (Two Volumes in One, Complete)
 Picture
Publisher: Leavitt & Allen, NY, N.D..
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1. Full Leather Full leather, embossed decoration and gilt lettering on covers, spine in six compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering in one compartment, brown endpapers, AEG. nd (c. 1858). Illustrated with elegant tissue-protected steel engravings. Covers and spine are mildly worn, corners lightly bumped, former owner's bookplate on fep (dated 1874), foxing on preliminary and some engraved pages, frontispiece lightly offset onto title page, some minor offset from illustrations, otherwise tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD. B&W Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 472, 480 pp

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 10663.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
368.
Arnett, Ethel Stephens.  
THE POETRY OF ETHEL STEPHENS ARNETT.

Publisher: author, Greensboro, NC: 1982.
Paperback. Very Good+. Tan wraps, 67 pages. Very nice; covers have a few very small smudges, but otherwise clean & sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 33.77 CAD 36.22 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.19 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 256545.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
369.
Arnold, Josias Lyndon.  
Poems.

Publisher: Providence: Carter and WIlkinson, 1792..
First edition 12mo. 141 pp. Front cover detached, brown aging to page edges, rubbing and knicks to leather along cover edges, label removed from spine. First edition. "Poems by the Late Josias Lyndon Arnold, of St. Johnsbury (Vermont). Formerly of Providence and a tutor at Rhode Island College. " Leather Leather Good/ Fair

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 105188.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
370.
Arnold, Mathew.  
POEMS, EARLY POEMS, NARRATIVE POEMS AND SONNETS; LYRIC AND ELEGIAC POEMS; DRAMATIC AND LATER POEMS. 3 vols.

Publisher: MacMillan and Co., London: 1888 - 1890.
Hardcover. Bindings Near Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, Small 8vos. Full period morocco with titles in gilt on spine, inner gilt dentelles by Worsfold, decorative endpapers, 274 + 256 + 209 pages, all edges heavy gilt. Volumes are missing large chips from spine backstrips, small stickers on front pastedowns, free endpapers offset along margins; Vol. I the front cover detached but present; Vol. II has narrow two inch chip at the head and two much smaller chips, lower half of spine leather is loosening; Vol. III lacks backstrip entirely & spine binding is loosening a little; overall a sturdy set with bright gilt and clean interiors. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 232447.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
371.
Arnold, Matthew  
Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold

Publisher: Macmillan London 1913.
vg-/-- Hard Cover green cover with author's signature reproduced in gilt on front, gilt lettering on spine; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; 510pp + ads; b/w frontis of Arnold with tissue guard; some wear to extrems of cover; gift inscription to prev. ow ner dated 1915 on half title page

Appr.: | AUD 17.90 CAD 19.20 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.30 JPY 1,684.55 MXN 205.89 ZAR 185.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 122878.
    
US$18.53
Order From Dealer
372.
Arnold, Matthew; Seabury, Joseph (editor)  
Sohrab and Rustum

Publisher: New York Silver, Burdett and Company 1900.
136 pages; corners bumped, rubbing to extremities, some stains on front board; somewhat flexible boards, pio on ffep; Often referred to as the "Third Great Victorian Poet, " along with Tennyson and Browning. Contains "Dover Beach" and 22 other poems. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018029.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
373.
Arranged By George Hyde Wollaston  
The Englishman in Italy Being a Collection of Verses Written by Some of Those Who Have Loved Italy
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford 1909.
B0012DS80S 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 316 pages. Long pencil inscription. Burgundy cloth gilt. Pencil marginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.19 CAD 16.29 EUR 12.19 GBP 10.43 JPY 1,429.09 MXN 174.67 ZAR 157.20 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 066626.
    
US$15.72
Order From Dealer
374.
Arthur L. Woolf (ed)  
The London Anthology
 Picture
Publisher: Avon Books 1968.
B0082B5FBS 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). An anthology of poems. Wear and tear to jacket. Ink Inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.56 CAD 16.68 EUR 12.48 GBP 10.68 JPY 1,463.64 MXN 178.89 ZAR 161.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 070507.
    
US$16.10
Order From Dealer
375.
Arthur Lerner  
Psychoanalytically Orientated Criticism of Three American Poets : Poe, Whitman, and Aiken
 Picture
Publisher: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1970.
0838675336 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Signed by Author Psychoanalytically Orientated Criticism of Three American Poets : Poe, Whitman, and Aiken. Inscription by author, first printing, 130 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Signed by Author Very Good. Dust Jacket Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.06 CAD 41.90 EUR 31.34 GBP 26.83 JPY 3,675.45 MXN 449.22 ZAR 404.30 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 032971.
    
US$40.43
Order From Dealer

7028 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  [ 5 ]  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.