|
1.
|
|
(Brown, S.A.)
Chronological Rhymes in modern history
Publisher: n.p. 1893. 12 mo, brown cloth, rev ed., 39 pp., staining, soil, edgewear to covers, split at title pg. Good/-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.59 | CAD 47.94 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 30.79 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 465.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25324.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Brown, S.A.)
Chronological Rhymes in modern history
Publisher: n.p. 1893. 12 mo, brown cloth, rev ed., 39 pp., staining, soil, edgewear to covers, split at title pg. Good/-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.59 | CAD 47.94 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 30.79 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 465.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 29104.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Front Poetry).
A Dream of Fair Women.
Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1907.. First edition 4to. Unpaginated. Lines of poetry about women from a variety of famous poets, illustrated with beautiful color illustrations of women. Poetry is framed by victorian decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. With bookplate of Charles Dana Gibson, contemporary artist and fellow creator of "The American Girl." Very light scratching/rubbing to illustrated plate on cover. Pages are tight and crisp, corners sharp, gilt text on cover still bright. An exquisite copy. Cloth Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 231.96 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.01 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 33511.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Greenaway, Kate)
Mother Goose or The Old Nursery Rhymes
illust. by Kate Greenaway. Frederick Warne, London, nd ca.191?, 4"x6-1/2", pictorial boards, 52pp., ex-lib.- sp#, pocket, stamps, scuffed edges, cracked inner hinges, shaken, fingermarked, 1pp. loose but present, cute. $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 50820.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Ill. Victor Hammer)
The Song-Story of Aucassin & Nicolete
Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY: The Golden Eagle Press, 1946.. First Thus. 19½ X 11½ cm. VG-/No dj. Translated by Andrew Lang. Pale lilac paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine & decorations on both boards, lilac endpapers, [vi], 29 pp, frontispiece. Spot of black paint on spine (1 cm), spine slightly faded, fore-edge bumped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIPO00011.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(Pegler, Westbrook).
Lady I.
Publisher: New York: Privately Printed, 1942.. Limited edition Unpaginate. 8vo (small). Quarter cloth. Limited edition, printer's copy. Scuffed soiling and edgewear to boards. Spine sunned, light bumping to spine ends. Hinges faded. P.o.'s ink signature to ffep. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137328.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(poetry anthology).
Low Leans the Sky.
Publisher: Belgium and the Netherlands: Stichting Ons Erfdeel, 1998.. ISBN: 9075862202 160 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Interior clean. Minimal light soiling to texbtlock. Published on the occasion of "Low Leans the Sky", a literary manifestation to celebrate 5 years of the yearbook The Low Countries. In Dutch and English. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133593.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(Poetry).
Preludes: Selected Poems from the Kathryn Irene Glascock Intercollegiate Poetry Contest 1924-1973.
Publisher: S. Hadley, MA: Mount Holyoke College, 1973.. 8vo. 72 pp. Ep's sl. faded; dj has mod. soil, few small closed tears. Winners included Robert Lowell, Samuel French Morse, Kenneth Koch, Donald Hall, Sylvia Plath, Mark Halperin, Lynn Jacox, etc. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 2293.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(Poetry).
Poems of The Great War.
Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1914.. First edition 8vo. 39 pp. Front cover detached, front flap detached. Edges have several shallow chips. Light soil to back cover. Shallow chip to top edge of first blank page. Pp. 33-39 heavily foxed at edges. Published on behalf of the Prince of Wales's National Relief Fund. Short poems by Robert Bridges (Poet Laureate), William Watson, G. K. Chesterton, Harold Begbie, Rudyard Kipling, and others. Wraps Wraps Fair to Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 11135.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(poetry).
The Secret of Happiness.
Publisher: London: Ernest Nister.. 16mo. 84 pp. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, light soiling, rubbing. Hinge split to page 73. Collection of poetry by Longfellow, Coleridge, Burns, Parnell, Cowper, more. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40384.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(poetry).
Links of Memory.
Publisher: New York: Cupples & Leon, 1908.. Unpaginated. 12mo (small). Hardcover. No date, circa 1908. Shelfwear and soiling. Bumping to spine ends and corners, sm tear to upper rear corner. Light creasing to a few pages, 3/4" tear to last text page. Previous owner's inscription to ffep, dated 1908. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 128907.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(poetry).
Quiet Hours at Christmas Time.
Publisher: Worcester, New York, Chicago: George C. Whitney.. 32mo. Unpaginated. Soiling to covers, light wear to cover edges, spine, spine ends and corners. Bound with yellow string. Illustrated covers, illustrated throughout. Bottom back corner bent, bottom corner of title page chipped. String Bound Wraps String Bound Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 114914.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(poetry).
Precious Things.
Publisher: Buffalo, NY: The Hayes Lithographing Co, 1910.. Thin 12mo. Unpaginated. Spine paper chipped and peeling. Rubbing to cover edges, corners, spine and spine ends. Soiling to covers. Decorative endpapers. Half title page detached but present. Light soiling to interior. Illustrated. Illustrated front cover. Boards Boards Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115438.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(poetry).
Bombay Gin 25.
Publisher: Boulder, CO: The Naropa Press, 1999.. ISBN: 0967133408 186 pp. 8vo. Paperback. The Annual Literary Magazine of the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poets. The commemorative 25th anniversary edition. Faintly soiled. Minor wear to edges. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139984.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(poetry).
Heartsease, Precious Thoughts.
Publisher: Boston: De Wolfe, Fisk & Co, 1902.. Unpaginated. 64mo (square). Lighty soiled. Bumping to rear corners w/ board exposure. Bumping to sp. ends. Hinges split, repaired as much as possible by seller. P.o.'s ink signature to fep. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140197.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(poetry).
Love Came So Lightly: : Australian Love Sonnets and Such
Publisher: London: Angus & Robertson, 1985.. ISBN: 0207147825 Unpaginated. 12mo. Stapled booklet. Spine lightly rubbed. Sm. sticker mark to rear cover. Illustrated. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141140.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(poetry).
The Little Man and the Little Maid.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Winsor & Perrin, 1849.. 12 pp. 12mo. Booklet. Edgeworn. Light dogearing to corners. Soiled, scuffed. Rear cover creased. Brown spotty soil to interior. 1/2" tears to both top and bottom of spines. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144175.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(Unknown).
Sunshine in Shadow.
Publisher: Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, 1874.. 8vo. 238 pp. Some very light rubbing and soiling to covers, very light soiling to fpd and front page at top edge, previous owner's inscription to first page. Gilted edges. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 42534.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(Vassar).
A Book of Vassar Verse.
Publisher: Poughkeepsie, NY: The Vasar Miscellany Monthly, 1916.. 8vo. 174 pp. Some light rubbing and scuffing to covers, a few spots of foxing, former owner's bookplate to ffep, text block slightly cocked. Top edge gilt. Reprints from the Vassar Miscellany Monthly, 1894-1916. Anthology of verse from Vassar undergrads, including the young Edna St. Vincent Millay; this is the first book appearance of three of her poems and one, "The Suicide" has a misprint on p 130 ("fcultily"). Also first book appearance of Adelaide Crapsey's "Lonliness". Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 27949.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
, Illustrated by: Ruth McCrea
Love is a Poem
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1962. 62 pages. Clean and tight. Binding in good condition. "A gathering from the poets with extracts from Shakespeare." No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2890.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[???]
BBC Radio 4 Poetry Corner Autumn 1972
Publisher: BBC. Very Good A very good 20 page booklet in slightly rubbed/edge-worn stapled illustrated card wrappers, internally without markings. Teachers notes and poems from the series of BBC programmes. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.71 | CAD 3.90 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 343.64 | MXN 42.00 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 16470.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
[???]
BBC Radio 4 Poetry Corner Summer 1972
Publisher: BBC. Very Good A very good 20 page booklet in slightly rubbed/edge-worn stapled illustrated card wrappers, internally without markings. Teachers notes and poems from the series of BBC programmes. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.71 | CAD 3.90 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 343.64 | MXN 42.00 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 16471.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
[A.E., pseud.] George, George.
THE HOUSE OF THE TITANS AND OTHER POEMS.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1934. First edition Jacket fairly worn and a long strip missing from the top edge Very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4528.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
[Currie, J.]
[Life & Correspondence of Robert Burns] Vol.I only.
lacks title page so no place & no date, ca.1800, preface dated 1800, 12mo., 4-1/2"x6-3/4", (xiii, 363)pp., frontis. portrait. Contains Life & General Correspondence including pieces of Miscellaneous Poetry through 1787. full leather, spine & hinges taped, cracked hinges, 1st. & last few leaves soiled & loose, contents sound & ow about G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52328.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
[Hart, Elizabeth]?
Mrs. Jerningham's Journal
Macmillan, London, 1869, 12mo. green cloth, 141pp. +2pp. ads. gilt lettering, cocked, cracked at 1st. page of text, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52657.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
[Patmore, Coventry]
The Angel in the House The Espousals Author's Edition
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, 1856, 12mo., original cloth, 204pp. + 11pp. catalogue, ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, badly chipped spine, cracked in several spots in text, very shaken, almost disbound, poor $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68567.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
[Poetry].
The Atlantic Souvenir for 1859.
Publisher: New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859.. 8vo. 288 pp. Edgewear, corners bumped and worn, wear to spine ends. Front and rear end pages soiled, some foxing to front end pages. Page ends gilt, with 12 portraits of poets. Compiliation from the Knickerbocker Gallery including selections from Longfellow, Irving, Stoddard, Street, Eastman. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.86 | CAD 59.79 | EUR 44.96 | GBP 38.41 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 644.44 | ZAR 580.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 35402.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
`ELIOT T.S.
POETRY AND DRAMA
Publisher: HARVARD UNIV.PRESS[1951]. 1ST.VG+FRESH BRIGHT GILT LETTERS ON SPINE/VG MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET[MINOR EDGEWEAR] HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.76 | CAD 64.95 | EUR 48.84 | GBP 41.72 | JPY 5,727.27 | MXN 700.00 | ZAR 630.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005479.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
{Coleridge, Edith} (editor).
MEMOIRS AND LETTERS OF SARA COLERIDGE: VOL. II.
Publisher: Henry S. King & Co., London: 1873. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, brown cloth, 466 pages. Binding rubbed & edgeworn, lightly soiled, remnant of sticker on front board, short tears to joints, hinges cracked, first few leaves & frontispiece lightly foxed. Vol. II only. Vol. II only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 177103.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
{Goldsmith, Oliver}.
EDWIN AND ANGELINA. A BALLAD.
Publisher: City Wide Press, Philadelphia: 1964. Paperback. Very Good+, tan marbled Dust Jacket a short tear, sunned spine. 1st edition thus, 12mo, stapled white wraps, unpaginated, (10 leaves). Paperback. Limited to 500 copies. Paperback. Limited to 500 copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 15.41 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.90 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 176063.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
{Hamill, Alfred Ernest}.
THE SONNETEERING OF PETRARCHINO.
Publisher: Walter M. Hill, Chicago: 1921. Hardcover. binding Near Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, tan paper-covered boards, 20 pages. Binding lightly sunned & soiled, head of spine chipped, top corners bumped; Printed by John Henry Nash. Printed by John Henry Nash.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 174735.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
{Smith, Horace & James Smith}.
REJECTED ADDRESSES: OR, THE NEW THEATRUM POETARUM. From the Nineteenth London Edition, carefully revised, with an original preface and notes, by the authors
Publisher: William D. Ticknor, Boston: 1840. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, 12mo, half red leather w/ red cloth, 159pp. Binding lightly stained & edgeworn, scattered foxing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 20.57 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.21 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 150200.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
{Townsend, Mary Ashley von Voorhis}.
XARIFFA'S POEMS.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co., {Philadelphia: 1881. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition?, small 8vo, purple cloth, 270 pages. Binding unevenly faded, rubbed, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, hinges starting, gift inscription, bottom of page 169 torn out - one stanza missing; Scarce. Pub. date is 1881? Scarce. Pub. date is 1881?
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.97 | CAD 51.49 | EUR 38.72 | GBP 33.08 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 212089.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
ISOLATIONIST ART GALLERY
Publisher: ISOLATIONIST ART GALLERY CLEVELAND. CLEVELAND UNDERGROUND POEST VERY SCARCE TITLE STAPLED BINDING Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039683.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
EV'RY MAN
Publisher: DECIDUOUS CLEVELAND 2001. CLEVELAND UNDERGROUND POEST VERY SCARCE TITLE STAPLED BINDING Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039687.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
UNRECONDILED PASSION
Publisher: POETS LEAGUE OF GREATER CLEVELAND 1992. SCARCE UNDERGROUND POETS STAPLED BINDING Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039694.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
CRIMES OF THEART
Publisher: ARTCRIMESNINE 1989. FALL EQUINOZ 1989 STAPLED BINDING Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.62 | CAD 22.73 | EUR 17.09 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,004.55 | MXN 245.00 | ZAR 220.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039704.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
CLEVELAND CHAPBOOK
Publisher: BURNING PRESS CLEVELAND 1982. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039708.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
WAVEPOOL TWO : STILL
Publisher: WAVEPOOL AKRON OHIO. WITH MANY GRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS IN TEXT Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.56 | CAD 18.46 | EUR 13.88 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,628.18 | MXN 199.00 | ZAR 179.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039790.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
ROCK N ROLL PURGATORY
Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.56 | CAD 18.46 | EUR 13.88 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,628.18 | MXN 199.00 | ZAR 179.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039792.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Heart's Cargo
Publisher: Cleveland State Univ Poetry Center Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. 1996. 63 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.15 | CAD 13.82 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039814.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Miracle of Beatrice A Flemish Legend of ca.1300
Eng.-Flemish ed. trans. by Adriaan Barnouw, intro. by Jan-Albert Goris. Pantheon c.1944, no other prtgs.listed, 12mo. cloth, 109pp. verse in Flemish & English on facing pp. VG/VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 4015.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
THE POETICAL WORKS OF MARY HOWITT ELIZA COOK AND L.E.L.
Publisher: PHILLIPS,SAMPSON AND COMAPANY[1857] 1857. RED PICTORIAL CLOTH WITH CHIP ON CROWN OF SPINE GILT DECORATED SPINE, CLEAN TEXT, POETRY, SCARCE TITLE Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.79 | CAD 32.38 | EUR 24.35 | GBP 20.80 | JPY 2,855.45 | MXN 349.00 | ZAR 314.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004415.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
THE POEM AS UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECT
Publisher: DEFIANCE OHIO: DEFIANCE COLLEGE, 1974. First Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.50 | CAD 26.81 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.23 | JPY 2,364.55 | MXN 289.00 | ZAR 260.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012522.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Joseph Seamon Cotter, Jr.: Complete Poems
Publisher: ATHENS GA: UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, 1990 Bogart, Georgia, U.S.A. 1990. STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. WRITING A DECADE BEFORE THE HARLEM RENAISSANCE, JOEPH COTTER [1895-1919] WAS ONE OF THE FIRST VOICES TO PRESAGE THE FLOWERING OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN ARTS AND LETTRS THAT CAME IN TH E 20'S, S0FT COVER As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013923.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Thoughts for Companions.
Publisher: NY: Cupples & Leon, no date.. 16 pp. booklet with illustrated pansies and poems from various poets. Foxing throughout. light staining to cover. Good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4596.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Love Poems and Love Letters for All the Year
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY. 61 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows a little shelf wear and one small tear at top front. "My love's a match in beauty for every flower that blows......" Good Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2889.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
H.D. COLLECTED POEMS 1912-1944
Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS N.Y. 1983. LIGHT THUMB CREASE TO UPPER CORNER OF FRONT COVER Soft Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.97 | CAD 19.95 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,759.09 | MXN 215.00 | ZAR 193.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021013.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
TRIQUARTERLY 33 ONGOING AMERICAN FICTION 111
Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY EVANSTON ILLINOIS 1975. LIGH STAINING AND WEAR TO COLORFUL COVER , TEXT CLEAN AND UNMARKED Soft Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021069.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
THE SONGS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Publisher: PETER PAUPER PRESS Mount Vernon N.Y.. PAPER LABEL TO FR. BOARD AND SPINE WITH EVER THE LIGHTEST WEAR TO SPINE OVERALL GOOD CONDITION HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021075.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
THE POETICAL WORKS OF JEAN INGELOW
Publisher: ARUNDEL N.Y. 1863. THE ARUNDEL POETS, ALL EDGES GILT, RED CLOTH WITH LIGHT WEAR AND SPOTS TO BOARDS, VERY BRIGHT FRAMED GILT DESITN ON FR. COVER, OVERALL GOOD TIGHT COPY HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021077.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
THE POETICAL WORK OF THOMAS HOOD
Publisher: PHILLIPS SAMPSON AND COMPANY BOSTON 1857. WITH LIGHT WEAR TO CROWN OF SPINE AND SOME AGE TONING TO TEXT OVERALL GOOD COPY, ILLUSTRATED FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD HARDCOVER GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021081.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALEXANDER POPE
Publisher: PHILLIPS SAMPSON AND COMPANY BOSTON 1856. LIGHT FOXING AND WEAR TO BOARDS OVERALL GOOD CONDITION HARDCOVER GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.88 | CAD 16.70 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.73 | JPY 1,472.73 | MXN 180.00 | ZAR 162.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021082.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
FAVORITE POETS BIRTHDAY BOOK
Publisher: SAMUEL WARD 1938. WITH SOME WRITING FROM PREVIOUS OWNER OVERALL NICE CONDITION Soft COVER Good PrEVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021090.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
FELISE; A BOOK OF LYRICS
Publisher: THOMAS B. MOSHER PORTLAND MAINE. 1 0F 725 COPIES, PREVIOUS OWNERS STAIN FROM BOOKPLATE WHICH IS LAID IN, OVERAL AGE TONING TO OTHERWISE NICE COPY HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021091.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Poems of Arab Andalusia
Publisher: CITY LIGHTS SAN FRANCISCO 1989. Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 10.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022817.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
COCOONS
Publisher: WHITE FEATHER CLEVELAND OHIO 1930. LIGHT NICK TO CROWN OF SPINE, FRONT HINGE IS LOOSE, BLACK CLOTH HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 41.75 | EUR 31.40 | GBP 26.82 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023151.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
PINS FOR WINGS BY EMANUEL MORGAN
Publisher: THE SUNWISE TURN N.Y. 1920. LARGE OCTAVO, 32 PP. , ILLUSTRATED WITH CARICATURES, PICTORIAL PAPER WRAPPERS CHIPPED AND FRAYED AT MARGINS. BY THIS POINT THE HOAX HAD BEEN EXPOSED BUT THE MORGAN PSUEDONYM WAS STILL USEFUL TO TAKE THUMBNAIL POTSHOTS AT MODERN AUTHORS, E.G. CONRAD AIKEN, PHOSPHORESCENT PLUMBING; BABETTE DEUTSCH, THE PHOENIX LAYS A PURPLE BOMB;EXRA POUND, A BOOK WORM IN TIGHTS;SIEGFRIED SASSOON, PUCK AT AN AUTOPSY; WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS[WHO HAD BEEN TOTALLY TAKEN IN BY SPECTRA], CARBOLIC ACID IN LOVE;WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS, A POT OF MOULD AT THE FOOT OF THE RAINBOW ETC. Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,764.71 | CAD 1,855.67 | EUR 1,395.35 | GBP 1,192.05 | JPY 163,636.36 | MXN 20,000.00 | ZAR 18,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023273.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
THE TAPESTRY WEAVERS
Publisher: JAMES POTT AND COMPANY N.Y, 1900. BEAUTIFUL CLEAN BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING, 32 PAGES HARDCOVER Very Good PLUS SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.41 | CAD 36.19 | EUR 27.21 | GBP 23.25 | JPY 3,190.91 | MXN 390.00 | ZAR 351.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028353.
|
|
|
|