|
|
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Alexander, William
The $64 Tomato
Publisher: Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 2006 1st ed.. 270pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [couple of stray ink squiggles bottom edge; else F] "How one man nearly lost his sanity, spent a fortune, and endured an existential crisis in the quest for the perfect garden."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 7.76 | EUR 5.73 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 93.75 | ZAR 54.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15284.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bartholomew, Mel.
Square Foot Gardening.
Publisher: Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, [1981].. Twenty-third printing. ISBN: 0878573410 347 pages. Softcover, in very good condition, a clean, sound copy with mild wear to the covers. Softcover -- Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 7.76 | EUR 5.73 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 93.75 | ZAR 54.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 917.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bittman, Sam
THE SALAD LOVER'S GARDEN
Publisher: 1992. Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Elizabeth Barbour Vegetable Garden Hardcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Index Instructions for growing and using gorgeous salad ingredients. A comprehensive and practical guide to vegetable gardenin g. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.53 | CAD 9.83 | EUR 7.26 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 118.75 | ZAR 69.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 23964.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bubel, Nancy
Vegetables Money Can't Buy, But You Can Grow
Publisher: David R. Godine Boston 1977. 144 pp., drawing illustrations, defects too minor to mention, book and dust jacket in excellent condition - spine color orange and green graphic w/ red & green text - plants ISBN: 0-87923-202-1 Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.30 | CAD 12.42 | EUR 9.17 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 87.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25578.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Deppe, Carol.
Breed Your Own Vegetable Varieties: Popbeans, Purple Peas, and Other Innovations from the Backyard Garden.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1993].. First edition. ISBN: 0316181048 xv, 303 pages. Softcover, in very good condition. Two-inch crease to bottom outer corner of rear cover, with a corresponding mild bump to the text block, but clean and generally sound. Softcover -- Trade paperback The author, a geneticist and science writer with a doctorate in biology from Harvard, writes about a variety of plant breeding techniques for home gardeners, based on her professional knowledge and on experience and experiments in her own garden. Illustrated with a four-page section of color photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.53 | CAD 9.83 | EUR 7.26 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 118.75 | ZAR 69.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 918.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Doty, Walter editor
ALL ABOUT VEGETABLES
Publisher: Ortho San Francisco, CA 1973. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Growing without a vegetable garden, growing for big harvests in small space and bringing them to the table in the best of taste. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.65 | CAD 6.21 | EUR 4.59 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 43.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33972.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Flawn, Louis
VEGETABLE GROWING FOR HEALTH AND FLAVOR
Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1974. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.09 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 72.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33976.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Foster, Catharine O., editor
Terrific Tomatoes All ABout How to Grow and Enjoy Them
Publisher: Emmaus 1975. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Rodale Press Reprint; Fourth Printing Hardcover Jacket has some small tears on top of spine, and light wear and chipping at edges and corners. Jacket is rubbed with some soem discolored spots. White boards are sunned at top and bottom. ; 8vo; 262 pages; A complete book on tomatoes for the new gardener and a wonderful reference book for experienced gardeners. Explains what you need to know about the soil tomatoes love, starting seedlings, planting and garden care, protecting plants in early spring and late fall, staking and pruning, varieties, insect and disease control, and storing and cooking tomatoes. There are over 60 pages of tomato recipes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 12.82 | EUR 9.46 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 154.75 | ZAR 90.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3010.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fussell, Betty
The Story of Corn
Publisher: Knopf NY 1992. Near fine; dust jacket slightly curled, very good+. Large sq 8 vo. 357 pp. Select bibliography, index, numerous b/w illustrations, yellow boards/cloth. Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.26 | CAD 31.06 | EUR 22.94 | GBP 19.22 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 375.00 | ZAR 218.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009522.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Halpin, Anne
Year Round Vegetable Gardener : Complete Gde Growng Vegetables Any Time of Year
Publisher: Summit Books 1992. 224 pp., illustrated plus two sections of color illustrations, book and dust jacket in near pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color white w/ black text - plants ISBN: 0-671-70977-1 1st Printing Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.63 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.47 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 187.50 | ZAR 109.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 26658.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Henderson, Peter, 1822-1890
Gardening for Profit A Guide To The Successful Cultivation Of The Market And Family Garden. Illustrated. By Peter Henderson, South Bergen, N. J.
Publisher: New-York, Orange Judd [1867]. viii, 9-243, [9] p., illus., 19 cm. A practical guide for commercial vegetable farming. Stock# 32,195. Publisher's dark brown decorated boards stamped in gold on front & spine; extremities worn, lacks 1st flyleaf, else good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.80 | CAD 36.23 | EUR 26.76 | GBP 22.42 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 437.50 | ZAR 255.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32195.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Holt, Geraldene
The Gourmet Garden : The Fruits of the Garden Transported to the Table
Publisher: Bulfinch Press 1990. 192 pp., very well illustrated in full color, dust jacket has a little surface damage at the bottom edge on the front otherwise very presentable in protective plastic cover, a name plate on the front fly otherwise book in near pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color dark green w/ white & light orange text - plants ISBN: 0-8212-1815-8 1st U.S. Edition Good + Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall By 10 1/2" Wide
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.50 | CAD 23.81 | EUR 17.58 | GBP 14.73 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 287.50 | ZAR 167.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 26505.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Oster, Maggie
THE POTATO GARDEN A Grower's Guide
Publisher: Harmony Books, N. Y. : 1993. First Edition Hardcover Text printed on brown kraft paper. Recipes, index, bibliography. B/w illustrations throughout. ; 8vo; 128 pages; Guide to potato culture including history, trivia, gardening instructions, and recipes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.09 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 72.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 1712.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Patterson, Bryce
GROWING VEGETABLES AND HERBS YEAR ROUND
Publisher: Brombacher Books Richmond, CA 1975. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W and color Illustrations; 158 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.65 | CAD 6.21 | EUR 4.59 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 43.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37594.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Thrower, Percy
FRESH VEGETABLES AND HERBS FROM YOUR GARDEN
Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1974. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sticker on front endpaper. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.87 | CAD 8.28 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 58.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37606.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tiedjens, Victor A., Illustrated by: Hofmann, Tabea
The Vegetable Encyclopedia and Gardener's Guide
Publisher: New Home Library New York 1943. (xi) 307 pages, b/w illustrations by Tabea Hofmann, appendices, glossary; 8vo, illustrated front cover. Very good, paper slightly toned, marked out price, corner clipped front endpaper; dust jacket very good-, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 87.50 | ZAR 51.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022872.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
United States Department Of Agriculture
GROWING YOUR OWN VEGETABLES
Publisher: U S Goverment Printing Office Washington D. C. 1977. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 87.50 | ZAR 51.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37595.
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|