|
|
|
8 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Charlesworth, Geoffrey B.
A Gardener Obsessed: Observations, Reflections, and Advice for Other Dedicated Gardeners.
Publisher: Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, 1994.. First edition. ISBN: 056792002x 9 1/4 by 6 1/4 inches; 235 by 157 mm. 244 pages. Hardcover, very good, in very good jacket. Twenty-word gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise like new in a price-clipped but bright jacket with thin rubbed stripes on the front and rear panels, two inches out from the spine. Bound in quarter dark-green cloth with light green paper-covered boards. Mainly a discussion of rock gardening, with asides on other matters somewhat related to plants. Jacket enclosed in a clear, archival-quality, removable protective cover. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 70.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Correvon, Henry, and edited by Leonard Barron.
Rock Garden and Alpine Plants.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1930.. First printing. xiv, [1], 544 pages. First printing. Hardcover, in very good condition, bound in orangish cloth textured to illustrate plant leaves. Several half-inch dark spots on the rear board, and with occasional thumbprints to page edges and margins, but soundly bound and generally in good shape. Hardcover Correvon (1854 - 1939), the Swiss expert on alpine plants, wrote this overview for readers in England and the United States. Chapters on the tradition of rock gardening, techniques, garden design, ferns, orchids, and cacti, followed by the book's main section, a detailed alphabetical list of plants and their varieties with notes on their characteristics, use and care. Frontispiece and seven other black-and-white photographs; eight color plates. Eighteen-page index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.23 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 12.82 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 134.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 921.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cresson, Charles O.
Rock Gardening.
Publisher: New York: Prentice Hall, 1994.. First edition. ISBN: 0671799282 10 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches; 276 by 217 mm. 96 pages. Softcover in fine condition, clean as new. Part of the Burpee American Gardening series. Descriptions and growing instructions for more than 70 recommended plants; instructions for building dry walls, paths, steps, alpine houses, cold frames, and troughs; advice on soil preparation, climate and drainage; tips on buying and working with stone; a guide to nurseries specializing in rock garden plants; and a question-and-answer section. Color photographs and black-and-white line drawings. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 122.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ferguson, Katherine Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Marta Scythes
ROCK GARDENS
Publisher: Camden House Ontario, Canada 1988. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; A Harrowsmith Gardener's Guide. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4949.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hale, Mason E.
How To Know the Lichens. Second Edition.
Publisher: Pictured Key Nature Series, Wm. C. Brown, Dubuque, Iowa [c1979]. viii, 246 p., index, illus. incl. photos, color front.; 23 cm. Includes Colors of Lichens; Growth Forms; Isidia and Soredia; Reproductive Structures; How To Make Chemical Tests; How To Collect and Study Lichens; Stratified Foliose Lichens; Gelatinous Lichens; Umbilicate Lichens; Fruticose Lichens; Squamulose Lichens; List of Synonyms and Incorrect Names; Phylogenic List of Genera and Families; Index and Pictured Glossary. Spiral bound in orange pictorial paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#40925.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40925.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Moore, Abd al-Hayy
Zen Rock Gardening
Publisher: Philadelphia: Running Press, 1992 reprint.. 95pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.05 | CAD 3.76 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15760.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Riotte, Louise
Catfish Ponds and Lily Pads : Creating and Enjoying a Family Pond
Publisher: Storey Communications; Pownal, Vt: 1997. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0882669494 186 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Tips on building a pond, fish farming, waterside plants, etc. ; Slim part of rear cover lightly sunned. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8295.
|
|
|
|
8 items found
|