TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Philosophy: Philosophy
3185 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Frege, Gottlob). Klemke, E. D., editor.  
Essays on Frege.

Publisher: Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1968..
586 pp. Trade format. Stiff paper wrappers. First Paperback edition. 31 essays on, and 3 essays by, Frege. Authors include Peter Geach, Bertrand Russell, W. V. Quine. and Max Black among others. Wrappers a bit rubbed else near fine with owner's name stamp to end paper; otherwise as new and unread.

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 14383.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Henry david thoreau) McKuen, Rod (ed.) with Helen Miljakovich (photog.)  
The wind that blows is all that anybody knows

Publisher: NY: Random House, 1970.
Hard bound, second printing, illustrated, unpaginated. Mildly shelfworn else very good in very good dust jacket. 156 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.97 CAD 4.18 EUR 3.14 GBP 2.68 JPY 368.18 MXN 45.00 ZAR 40.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19569.
    
US$4.05
Order From Dealer
3.
(KNIGHT, Professor, Edited by) LAND, Kuno FISCHER, J. Van VLOTEN, Ernest RENAN  
Spinoza: Four Essays

Publisher: Williams & Norgate, 1882.
First English Edition. A very good ex-library copy in contemporary 1/2 brown calf, marbled boards, rubbed, library stamps to foot spine, usual stamps and labels to front endpapers and preliminary leaves, else a clean tight copy .

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35120.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(Philosophy).  
The American Philosophical Society Year Book 1983.

Publisher: Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1983..
ISBN: 0871699918 8vo. 576 pp.; "Held at Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge", "1 January 1983 - 31 December 1983"; soiling to covers and edges of page block; covers lightly edgeworn; interior clean Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 105553.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(Philosophy).  
Symposium on Post-War Problems.

Publisher: Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1943..
4to. 77 pp. Browning to covers, stamp to front, light creasing to spine, light crease down center. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 87, Number 2. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 46276.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(Philosophy).  
Thomas Jefferson.

Publisher: Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1943..
4to. 90 pp. Browning to covers, stamp to front, light creasing to spine. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 87, Number 3. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 46277.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(Philosophy).  
Symposium on the Organization, Direction, and Support of Research.

Publisher: Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1944..
4to. 73 pp. Browning to covers, stamp to front, light creasing to spine, tear to foot of spine. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 87, Number 4. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 46278.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(Philosophy).  
Symposium on Wartime Advances in Medicine and the R.A.F. Penrose, Jr. Memorial Lecture.

Publisher: Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1944..
4to. 67 pp. Browning to covers, stamp to front, light creasing to spine, light wear to corners, tear to foot of spine. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 88, Number 3. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 46282.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
(Philosophy).  
Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 88, Number 6.

Publisher: Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1944..
4to. 99 pp. Browning to covers, light wear to corners, tear to foot of spine. Lagrange's Personality (1736-1813), The Life Portraits of Jefferson and their Replicas. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 46284.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
(philosophy).  
The Notebooks of Paul Brunton, Volume 5, Emotions and Ethics, The Intellect.

Publisher: New York: Larson Publications, 1987..
ISBN: 0943914213 8vo. 168 pp. Dj has light soiling, light rubbing, light wear to head of spine. 2 parts in one: In-depth study of categories six and seven from Brunton's 28-fold approach to spiritual self-development. Synthesis of Eastern and Western thought. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 37783.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
11.
(Stevenson, Robert Lewis) Genung, John  
Stevenson's Attitude To Life

Publisher: Thomas Crowell 1901.
near Fine First Edition. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.75 NDJ 44 Pages. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. Bright and clean. Gift inscription on front endpaper dated 1901. Very minor sunning to upper edge of cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS005709I.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
[Buber] Schaeder, Grete.  
THE HEBREW HUMANISM OF MARTIN BUBER.

Publisher: Detroit Wayne State University 1973 Mysticism.
Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4680.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
[Chauncey, Charles ]  
[The Wonderful Narrative: Or, a Faithful Account of the French Prophets, Their Agitations, Extasies & Inspirations. To which are added Several Other Remarkable Instances of Persons under the influence of the Like Spirit,

[Title page as per the 1742 Glasgow edition.] Presumably, 1742. This is a mid 18th. century edition (Boston?) very similar to the above, with minor differences - The introduction by Anti-Enthusiasticus there appears as the appendix here. This edition has engraved printer' devices at the start of the text & the appendix, rather than the doubled lines used in the Glasgow. 6-1/2"x4", 104pp. of ca.108. disbound, lacks title page, text complete in 92pp., (written in New Haven, 1742, published 17??). has pages 93-104 of appendix-intorduction, but missing last 4 pages. stained & foxed, crudely stitched together, readable, poor, $

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 360.82 EUR 271.32 GBP 231.79 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52063.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
14.
[Descartes, Rene] Watson, Richard  
COGITO, ERGO SUM The Life of Rene Descartes

Publisher: David R Godine Jaffrey, NH.
Very Good, 2007, Revised Edition, Paperback 9781567923353 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing and wear to the edges . ; B/W Illustrations; 1.2 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 375 pages; Rene Descartes is the philosophical architect of our modern world. In metaphysics, he established the view that mind and body are distinct substances, which is foundational for any belief that the human soul is immortal. In mathematics, he invented analytic geometry the basis of calculus which makes physics as we know it possible. Descartes perfected the method of proposing and testing hypotheses with experiments that anyone could repeat, which forms the basis of modern science. In optics, he discovered and described laws of refraction and reflection. In medicine, he was a pioneer in vivisection and anatomical description for understanding the human body. In physiology, his analysis of the relations among the sense organs, nerves, and the brain is still taught today. In psychology, he discovered conditioned reflexes and investigated the role of the emotions in human behavior. Descartes said there was no point in trying to refute Aristotelian Scholasticism; rather, he would simply show a better way. Some 350 years after his death, our twenty-first-century world from mind-body dualism to heart pumps, from pop psychology to personal computers is thoroughly Cartesian. Nothing in the modern world would alarm, or surprise, Descartes were he alive today. Descartes's motto was that a life well hidden is well lived. Much of his own life is obscure to us now, which has led to tales of the great philosopher lying in bed meditating each morning until eleven, piously following the dictates of a Cardinal, writing verses for a Queen, and so on. Many of these myths are exploded in Cogito Ergo Sum, the first biography published since 1920 based on extensive original archival and field research. It is also explicitly the life of Descartes, in the flesh and blood, not a compendium of technical analyses of philosophical positions found in "life and works" biographies so dear to contemporary professional philosophers. For more than forty years Watson has pursued Descartes in libraries and in the locales throughout Europe where Descartes studied, wrote, lived, and finally died. In this sometimes idiosyncratic and iconoclastic book, impeccably researched but amazingly readable, Watson brings Descartes and his milieu to life as has never been done before. Cogito Ergo Sum is certain to be the standard life of Descartes against which all future biographies will be judged.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.60 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10007.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
15.
[Harris, William Torrey] / Edward L. Schaub (ed.) / D.S.Robinson; Henry Ridgely Evans; William Lowe Bryan; George Rowlan  
William Torrey Harris 1835-1935 A Collection of Essays, Including Papers & Addresses Presented in Commemoration of Dr. Harris' Centennial at the St. Louis Meeting of the Western Division of the American Philosophical Soc

Open Court Publishing, Chic., 1936, 8vo., boards, 136pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68383.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
[Huber, Marie]  
The World Unmask'd; or, The Philosopher the Greatest Cheat. In Twenty-Four Dialogues. A New Edition. Translated from the French.

Archibald Bartram for Thomas Dobson, Phila., 1806, 12mo., 302pp. missing last few pages, (303-11?), all 24 dialogues are here, but only part of the first of 2 additional letters concerning the dialogues. Lacks rear cover as well. Leather spine & front board still attached. text waterstained & foxed. Sound & readable, but poor $

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61696.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
17.
[Nietzsche] Pletsch, Carl.  
YOUNG NIETZSCHE: BECOMING A GENIUS.

Publisher: New York Free Press 1991.
First edition Fine doncition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1614.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
[Plato].  
THE HUMAN SOUL IN THE MYTHS OF PLATO.

Publisher: Surrey Shrine of Wisdom 1984.
68 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3747.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
[Spinoza] / Don Garrett (ed.)  
The Cambridge Companion to Spinoza

Cambridge University Press c.1997, 3rd.prtg., trade paperbk., 465pp., laminated covers, ink stamps on upper foredge, title-page & rear ep, no spine label, pocket or other library marks apparent, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 67839.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.

Springer Tracts in Modern Physics 77: Surface Physics.

Publisher: Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1975..
ISBN: 3540075011 8vo. 125 pp. Ususal library markings, spine sunned. P. Wibmann and K. Muller. The Electrical Resistivity of Pure and Gas Covered Metal Films, How Much Can Auger Electrons Tell Us About Solid Surfaces? Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 43751.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.

The I Ching; or, Book of Changes. The Richard Wilhelm Translation rendered into English by Cary F. Baynes.

Publisher: Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, [1990].
3rd ed.Revised . Publisher isbn: 069109750X. 740 p. Bollingen Series XIX. Foreword by C. G. Jung. Preface to the Third Edition by Hellmut Wilhelm. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23445.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
22.

Philosophical Studies Volume XVII 1968

St.Patrick's College, Maynooth, Ire. 8vo. cloth, 393pp. slight mustiness, VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51460.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
23.

The Nature, Extent & Province of Human Reason, Considered

first American from second London edition. Samuel Armstrong, Boston, 1811, 12mo. 3-1/2"x5-1/2", (xii, 129)pp., full leather, chipped sp caps, 1" split to rear outer hinge, contents foxed, contemporary owner's name on tp, 1936 inscription on ep, about G $

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49397.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
24.

Revolutionary Tendencies of the Age Their Cause & their Ultimate Aim

Putnams NY 1897 1st. 8vo. cloth, 171pp. sp caps frayed, inner hinges cracked, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 4221.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.

Radical America vol.iv, #3 April 1970Arenson Dear Herbert; Breines Notes on Marcuse & the Movement; Buhle Intellectuals in the Debsian Socialist Party; Schroyer Toward a Crit.Theory for Advanced Industrial Soc.

pub. of the Socialist Scholars Conference. 8-1/4"x5-1/2" wraps 80pp. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 7122.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
26.

Undertaking Ethics The Ethics Case Program

Funeral Ethics Assoc. c.1994 9-1/2"x7" paperbk. 92pp. 30pp. of discussion & 60pp. of multiple choice questions for discussion. F $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9772.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
27.

Bills Princess Motoika

folder of bills & reciepts for the USS Princess Matoika at Olongapo & Manillla, Dec.1917-Jan.1918. ca.34 pp. of typewritten, itemised, priced invoices, largely food, signed by the Purser. G $

Appr.: | AUD 539.22 CAD 567.01 EUR 426.36 GBP 364.24 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 6,111.11 ZAR 5,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 13084.
    
US$550.00
Order From Dealer
28.

Syckelmoore's Illustrated Hand-Book of Philadelphia The Centennial City 1776-1876

Claxton, Remson & Haffelfinger, Phila. 1875, small 8vo. red gilt cloth, 146pp. + 22pp. ads. with badly torn & taped street map, G $

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 25383.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
29.

The Diliman Review April 1954

University of Philippines, Quezon City, 8vo. wraps, pp.113-222, Philippine Folk Music, Dust in the Balance, poem From the Japanese by Rexroth, Mind of Independant India, Freudian Psychology & the Arts. chapters from Autobiography, 1917-22 by Kalaw, &c. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32196.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.

Paths to Peace: A Collection of Prayers, Ceremonies and Chants from Many Traditions

Publisher: TUTTLE PUBLISHING North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. 1992.
224 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.90 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035267.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
31.

Christianity and Capitalism Perspectives on Religion Liberalism and the Economy

Publisher: Center for Scientific Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1986.
PREVIOUS OWNERS STAMP ON HALF TITLE PAGE Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.38 CAD 11.97 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,055.45 MXN 129.00 ZAR 116.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036513.
    
US$11.61
Order From Dealer
32.

Popper Selections

Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1985.
PREVIOUS OWNERS PERSONAL STAMP ON FRONT AND REAR INSIDE COVERS WHICH ARE LAMINATED Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 14.91 CAD 15.68 EUR 11.79 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,382.73 MXN 169.00 ZAR 152.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037330.
    
US$15.21
Order From Dealer
33.

COMPLETE WORKS OF DAISAKU IKEDA VOL. 1

Publisher: TOKOYO: SEIKYO PRESS.
Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 52.85 CAD 55.58 EUR 41.79 GBP 35.70 JPY 4,900.91 MXN 599.00 ZAR 539.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014138.
    
US$53.91
Order From Dealer
34.

THE GREAT AGES OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY, TWO VOLUMES

Publisher: BOSTON: HBJ, 1962.
LIGHT CHIPS TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE SLIPCASE, LIGHTLY SUNNED SPINES FIRST EDITION HARD COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.91 CAD 15.68 EUR 11.79 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,382.73 MXN 169.00 ZAR 152.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016149.
    
US$15.21
Order From Dealer
35.

The University of Alabama Reader: What is the Ideal Society?

Publisher: Boston: Bedford/St. Martin's, 2004..
ISBN: 031241384X 8vo. 482pp. Light curling to covers. Selections from A World of Ideas: Essential Readings for College Writers; Current Issues and Enduring Questions: A Guide to Critical Thinking and Argument, with Readings; selections from many great minds. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 56694.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.

EASTERN AND WESTERN PHILOSOPHY.

2-DVD Set with running time of 300 minutes New condition Eastern & Western Philosophy is a groundbreaking series that explores the roots of ancient philosophy, religious thought and spiritual enlightenment.

Eastern Philosophy explores the genesis of spiritual thought and investigates the central doctrines of Confucianism, Shinto, Hinduism, Judaism and Islam.

Western Philosophy traces the evolution of philosophy from classical Greece, its development in Europe through the medieval period and the enlightenment into modern existentialist thought.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 13688.

    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
37.

The Philosophy of Religion (Oxford Readings in Philosophy)
 Picture
Publisher: OUP Oxford 1971-07-08.
Good No Earlier Edition S This item currently has no product description. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, shelf-worn covers with tiny corner creases and edge-wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 5.84 CAD 6.14 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 541.82 MXN 66.22 ZAR 59.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41673.
    
US$5.96
Order From Dealer
38.
Aaron, R. I.  
The Theory of Universals.

Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952..
247 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. Browning, lt scuffing and edgewear to dj, bumping to sp. ends and corners w/ chips and sm. tears, few sm. tears to edges, sunning to spine and edges, price clipped. Book scuffed, spotted, edgeworn, bumping to sp. ends and corners, sl. board exposure to corners, foxing to eps. P.o.'s ink signature to ffep crossed out. Bowed. Pencil marginalia to some pages. Cloth Cloth Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145741.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
39.
ABERCROMBIE, John  
Inquiries Concerning the Intellectual Powers and the Investigation of Truth.

Publisher: John Murray, 1857.
F 15th Edition A very good copy in the original chocolate brown blind-stamped cloth, foot front hinge and head rear hinge rubbed with sl. splitting externally, contents clean and tight and seemingly unread.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47739.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Abercrombie, John and Jacob Abbott.  
INQUIRIES CONCERNING THE INTELLECTUAL POWERS, AND THE INVESTIGATION OF TRUTH.

Publisher: Robert B. Colins, 1955.
Hardcover. Good+. Revised edition, Black cloth spine over brown cloth-covered boards, 284 pp, ads. Tight Good+, covers lightly edgeworn, tiny superficial chips, heel of spine bumped w/ small chips, endpapers browned, light scattered foxing, but still strong, bright internally.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 255211.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
41.
Achinstein, Peter  
The Nature Of Explanation

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1983.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo. ISBN: 0-19-503215-2 385 pages; Dust jacket soiled, little edge wear.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 28.35 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.21 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Ackermann, Robert  
THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE: An Introduction

Publisher: Pegasus NY 1970.
ISBN: 0672535742 fine, dj a trifle rubbed, vg+, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 10.04 CAD 10.56 EUR 7.94 GBP 6.78 JPY 930.91 MXN 113.78 ZAR 102.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012577I.
    
US$10.24
Order From Dealer
43.
Ackermann, Robert John  
Nietzsche A Frenzied Look

University of Massachusetts Press, c.1984, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 205pp., cover torn & creased, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64914.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Adams, George P.  
MAN AND METAPHYSICS.

Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press, New York: 1948.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine sunned, lightly edgeworn. 1st edition, brown cloth, 162 pages. Name.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 211609.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Adams, George P. and Montague, W. P., eds.  
Contemporary American Philosophy: Personal Statements. Two Volumes.

Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1930..
450 pp.; 447 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Contributions by thirty-four (34) philosophers including Dewey, Santayana, Lovejoy, Perry, Ducasse, Hocking, Boodin, Fite, Pratt, Sellars, Calkins, Mead, Woodbridge. Small closed tear to head of spine on volume two, hint to wear to spine ends, otherwise a very good or better set with owner's bookplate, light dust to top edge, but crisp, clean, with many leaves still unopened.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 17055.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Adams, George P. et al (editors).  
STUDIES IN THE NATURE OF FACTS: LECTURES DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHILOSOPHICAL UNION, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, 1931. University of California Publications in Philosophy, Vol. 14

Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley, CA: 1932.
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, red buckram, 232 pages. Textblock edges lightly soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 201364.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Adams, Jasper Rev. D. D.  
Elements of Moral Philosophy.

Publisher: Cambridge: Folsom, Wells, and Thurston, 1837..
8vo. 492 pp. Shelfwear, bumping and rubbing to cover at corners and spine. Spotting to paste down, ffep, rep, title page and pages throughout. Good binding. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.66 GBP 115.89 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 121731.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Adams, Ramon F.  
The Cowboy & His Philosophy

Publisher: The Encino Press Austin, TX 1967.
[6], 51 pp, [3], quarterbound w/yellow white papercovered boards w/dark grayish blue cloth spine on which the title is lettering in gitl, and w/black lettering & illustration on the front cover, SIGNED on front flyleaf page by the author, limited & numbered - this being #648 of 750 cc's. This is the first volume of Adams's trilogy on the American Cowboy. Adams listed of the collected sayings on several pages, some concern horses, riding, Mexican Horse Maxims and teh philosophy of Charlie Russell. The book contains two printing errors: p.24 line 9 (then/them), and p. 26, line 14 (champ/camp). Whaley #24. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Clear Mylar Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 60.42 CAD 63.54 EUR 47.78 GBP 40.81 JPY 5,602.73 MXN 684.78 ZAR 616.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051015.
    
US$61.63
Order From Dealer
49.
Adler, Felix  
An Ethical Philosophy of Life:

Publisher: New York Ethica Press 1986.
Trade paperback; with light blue cover; index; 380 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers; faint creasing to several pages and spine; text is clean and tight, no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 98416.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Adler, Mortimer J.  
Some Questions about Language (ISBN: 0875483208 / 0-87548-320-8)

Publisher: La Salle, IL Open Court 1976.
Hardback with dustjacket; bibliographical appendix; 189 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to boards; remainder mark to lower page edges; previous owner's name and faint erasures to front endpaper; text is clean, tight, unmarked. Dustjacket has light wear and rubbing.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 95938.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Adler, Mortimer J.  
Haves Without Have-Nots: Essays for the 21st Century on Democracy and Socialism

Publisher: New York Macmillan 1991.
Hardback with dustjacket; index; 337 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: slight wear to edges; gift inscription to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has light wear overall; now in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 94307.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Adler, Mortimer J.  
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1978.
book club ed vg+/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 206pp; pp yellowing slightly ISBN:0025031007

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.66 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 86451.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
53.
Adler, Mortimer J.  
Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy

Publisher: Macmillan 1978.
very good Soft Cover 8.25" tall; 206pp

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 102167.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
54.
Adler, Mortimer J.  
Ten Philosophical Mistakes

Publisher: Collier Bks 1987.
6th Collier pt very good Soft Cover 200pp; prev. owner's name & address stamped on first page ISBN:0020641206

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 109093.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Adler, Mortimer J.  
TEN PHILOSOPHICAL MISTAKES

Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company New York.
Very Good, 1985, Paperback 0025003305 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor age darkening to the pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6282.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
56.
Adorno, Theodor W.  
The Jargon of Authenticity.

Publisher: Evanston, IL: Northwestern Univ Pr, 1973..
165 pp. 8vo (small). Cloth. Lightly scuffed and slightly soiled. Minro wear to edges. Very lt bumping to sp. head. Top edge soiled. Pencil marginalia to some page, one line of notes to rfep. Translated by Knut Tarnowski and Frederic Will. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145743.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Afzal-Khan, Fawzia and Kalpana Seshadri-Crooks (editors).  
The Pre-Occupation of Postcolonial Studies.

Publisher: Durham and London: Duke Univ Pr, 2000..
ISBN: 0822325217 412 pp. 8vo. Softcover. Spine lightly creased. Minor wear to edges. Brief marginalia to contents pagses. Lower fore corner soiled. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 124529.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Agacinski, Sylviane.  
APARTE: CONCEPTIONS AND DEATH OF SOREN KIERKEGAARD. Translated by Kevin Newmark.

Publisher: Florida State Univ. Press, 1988.
Paperback. Very Good. 0813008875 Purple wraps, 266 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; a little light edgewear, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 21.52 CAD 22.63 EUR 17.02 GBP 14.54 JPY 1,995.45 MXN 243.89 ZAR 219.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 248233.
    
US$21.95
Order From Dealer
59.
Agassi, Joseph (w/ contributions by Paul Feyerabend and Gunnar Andersson).  
The Gentle Art of Philosophical Polemics.

Publisher: La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, 1988..
ISBN: 0912050632 521 pp. 8vo. Bumping to upper dj edges, other light shelfwear. Light edgewear to boards and spine. 1/3 of frep has brief pencil notes by previous owner. Otherwise clean. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 123625.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Agustin, San Aurelio  
La Inmortalidad del Alma: Texto y Traduccion

Publisher: Argentina Universidad nacional de la Ciudad Eva Peron 1953.
Trade paperback with French flaps, 87 pages. Latin is on one page and Spanish translation on facing page. Translated by Jose Bezic and forward by Derisi. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light soiling to covers, creasing and light tearing around edges, faded spine, text is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 52223.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
61.
AIKAWA TAKAAKI LYNN LEAVENWORTH  
THE MIND OF JAPAN A CHRISTAIN PERSPECTIVE

Publisher: VALLEY FORGE PA: JUDSON, 1967.
PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE, JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR FIRST EDITION Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.62 CAD 10.11 EUR 7.60 GBP 6.50 JPY 891.82 MXN 109.00 ZAR 98.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015003.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
62.
Aiken, Alfred  
That Which Is: A Book on the Absolute

Publisher: Evansville, IN Hillier Press 1971.
Hardback with dustjacket; 240 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear; faint spotting to page edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear; chips and several tears to edges; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 28.35 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.21 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 103020.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Aiken, Henry D.  
Hume's Moral and Political Philosophy
 Picture
Hume's Moral and Political Philosophy edited with an introduction by Henry D. Aiken, Hafner Publishing Co., paperback, 1959, 388 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.12 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49019.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Albert Camus  
La Chute [French Text]

Publisher: Gallimard 1956.
Condition: Good-. Paperback. Off-white paperback, bagged for protection, approx. 4.5" x 7", faded covers, acid worn and brittle pages, light stains to edges of covers, pencil writing first page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313260.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
65.
Albert Camus  
L'Homme Revolte [French Text]

Publisher: Gallimard 1951.
Condition: Good-. Paperback. Off-white paperback, bagged for protection, approx. 4.5" x 7", faded covers, acid worn and brittle pages, light stains to edges of covers, ink writing first page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313261.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
66.
Albert Camus  
La Peste [FRENCH TEXT]

Publisher: Gallimard and the MacMillan Company New York 1947.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Burgundy-colored cloth boards, approx. 4.5" x 6.5", heavily-faded spine, heavy rub wear to edges and hinges, acid worn and brittle pages, bookplate interior front cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313268.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
67.
Albert Szent-Gyórgyi  
The Crazy Ape: Written by a Biologist for the Young
 Picture
Publisher: Philosophical Library 1970.
0802223486 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Some wear to jacket. 93 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.97 CAD 24.15 EUR 18.16 GBP 15.52 JPY 2,130.00 MXN 260.33 ZAR 234.30 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 069299.
    
US$23.43
Order From Dealer
68.
Albright, Carol  
BEGINNING WITH THE END God, Science, and Wolfhart Pannenberg

Publisher: Open Court, 1999.
Paperback 1 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 458 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.63 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 123484.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
69.
Alder, Mortimer J. And Charles Van Doren.  
Great Treasury of Western Thought.

Publisher: New York and London: R.R. Bowker, 1977..
ISBN: 1977 Thick 8vo. 1771 pp. "A Compendium of Important Statements on Man and His Institutions by the Great Thinkers in Western History" Dustjacket rubbed, lightly scuffed and soiled, bumped, several chips and tears to spnine ends and corners with creasing. Damp staining and light rubbing to book covers, light bumping to spine ends and corners, soiled. Light soiling to text block, interior tight and clean. Cloth Cloth Good+ in Good+ dj

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 117372.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Aldridge, Alfred Owen  
MAN OF REASON: The Life of Thomas Paine

Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1959.
fine/vg+, 1st ed, red cloth dj pc

Appr.: | AUD 45.52 CAD 47.87 EUR 35.99 GBP 30.75 JPY 4,220.91 MXN 515.89 ZAR 464.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014450I.
    
US$46.43
Order From Dealer
71.
ALDRIDGE, John William  
The Hermeneutic of Erasmus

Publisher: Richmond, Va.: John Knox Press, (1966).
8vo. Wraps. 134 p . Basel Studies of Theology No. 2. 1st ed. Residue on rear cover from sticker removal; else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 81013.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Alexander, Charles C.  
Nationalism in American Thought, 1930-1945

Rand McNally trade paperbk. 3rd.prtg.c.1973, 272pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 21494.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Alexander, Charles C.  
Nationalism in American Thought, 1930-1945

Rand McNally trade paperbk. 3rd.prtg.c.1973, 272pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 21495.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Alexander, S., introduction by Ralph Ross  
Beauty and Other Forms of Value

Publisher: New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1968.
Trade paperback; index; 305 pages. Book is good: wear and rubbing to covers; label with marker blot to front endpaper; text is tight and solid; underlining to introduction and preface; remainder appears unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 8.79 CAD 9.25 EUR 6.95 GBP 5.94 JPY 815.45 MXN 99.67 ZAR 89.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 95890.
    
US$8.97
Order From Dealer
75.
Alford, C. Fred.  
PSYCHOLOGY AND THE NATURAL LAW OF REPARATION.

Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, UK: 2006.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0521863325 Black cloth, 171 pages. This book is in excellent shape; small gift inscription on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 254787.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer

3185 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.