|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
27 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Baker, Jerry
I NEVER MET A HOUSEPLANT I DIDN'T LIKE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Los Angeles, CA 1974. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64881.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ballard, Ernesta Drinker
Garden in the House
Publisher: Harper and Row New York 1958. (xiv) 247 pages, b/w illustrations, sources, suggested reading, index, 8vo; green cloth, map endpapers. Very good condition, name/date front endpaper; dust jacket good+, mended tear, small piece missing Fifth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014709.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baylis, Maggie., Illustrator: E.D. Bills (illustrations).
MAGGIE BAYLIS ON PRACTICING PLANT PARENTHOOD.
Publisher: San Francisco: 101 Productions (1975), 3rd printing 1977.. ISBN: 0912238615 Care and feeding, location, artificial lighting, answers to most often asked questions. 192p: drawings; 20cm. Index. 373g. Very Good (interior clean and sound, light wear and darkening to cover, fore-edge slightly soiled). Illustrated softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3684.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Binney, Don and Carole Devaney
LIVING WITH HOUSEPLANTS: Window Boxes and Terraces
Publisher: Torstar Books, New York, 1986. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1550010662 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's laminated pictorial boards. Printed Endpapers. 4to. 72 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. AS NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4688.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Crockett
Flowering House Plants
Flowering House Plants by Crockett, Time Life Books, cloth, dj, 160pp, '74, 42 full color photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 23718.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Crockett, James Underwood Illustrator: Illustrated by Allianora Rosse
FLOWERING HOUSE PLANTS
Publisher: Time Life New York 1974. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Time Life Early Encyclopedia of Gardening; Color Illustrations; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34125.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cruso, Thalassa Illustrator: Illustrated by Grambs Miller
MAKING THINGS GROW A Practical Guide for the Indoor Gardener
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; Basic rules for growing plants indoors, including information on soils, potting, watering, feeding, light, and propagation.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39065.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cruso, Thalassa Illustrator: Illustrated by Grambs Miller
MAKING THINGS GROW A Practical Guide for the Indoor Gardener
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1969. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Basic rules for growing plants indoors, including information on soils, potting, watering, feeding, light, and propagation.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58140.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Eidtors of Better Homes and Gardens
Better Homes and Gardens House Plants
Publisher: 1976. Good+ with no dust jacket Meredith Second Edition; Tenth Printing Paperback Front cover has some creases near spine. Cover has light wear near edges and corners, and colorless impressions as if someone used it with paper on top as a writing surface. Pages are beginning to darken with age, but are otherwise clean. ; 8. 5 x 11 inches; 128 pages; Discusses using houseplants decoratively, growing plants under lights, how to grow and multiply healthy plants, and recommended plants to grow indoors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3105.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hawkey, William S.
Living with Plants: A Book of Home Decorating and Plant Care
Publisher: Morrow New York 1974. 192 pages, b/w illustrations, color plates, appendix, index; 4to; brown cloth. Very good+ condition; dust jacket good+, edge curled, wear, short tear First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014942.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kraemer, Jack, Illustrated by: Johnson, Robert
Easy Plants for Difficult Places: In Apartments, Homes, and Offices
Publisher: Walker New York 1975. 160 pages, b/w drawings by Robert Johnson, index, 8vo, yellow boards. Very good+ condition in a very good+ dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019412.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kranz, Frederick H. & Jacqueline L.
GARDENING INDOORS UNDER LIGHTS.
Publisher: Viking Press [New York]. (1957, 1971). Book Club edition.. Revised edition. 269pp. 8vo. Black cloth with 5 rows & 5 columns of little flowers in gilt on the front cover. Spine lettered in gilt. Top edge green. Uncut foredge. 27 b/w photo-illustrations on 16 glossy-paper plates. 15 text drawings in b/w. Appendices & index. Foreword by R. J. Downs. A previous owner's signature on the front endpaper o/w Very Good, i.e. minor signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (spine slightly faded with extremes worn o/w Very Good).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.04 | EUR 0.77 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 100.00 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0274.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kranz, Frederick H. & Jacqueline L.
GARDENING INDOORS UNDER LIGHTS.
Publisher: Viking Press [New York]. 1973. (1957, 1971).. Revised edition. 3rd printing [May, 1973]. 242pp. sm4to. Black cloth. with 6 rows & 6 columns of little flowers in fluorescent green, silver & blue on the front cover. Spine lettered in fluorescent light green. Top edge green. 27 b/w photo-illustrations on 16 glossy-paper plates. 15 text drawings in b/w. Appendices & index. Foreword by R. J. Downs. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Top of spine has 2 small tears & shows wear o/w Fine with unclipped price).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.04 | EUR 0.77 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 100.00 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0349.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Mott, Russell C.
The Total Book of House Plants
Publisher: Delacorte NY 1975. 4to. 208 pp. Glossary, index, more than 350 plants in full-color, green boards. Light wear cover corners, one page small spot, very good; dust jacket e dges sunned, chipped, very good-. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005600.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Nehrling, Arno and Irene
Popagating House Plants
Popagating House Plants by Arno and Irene Nehrling, drawings by Charlotte E. Bowden, Hearthside Press, 1971, 292 pages, hard cover, fair condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.15 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46351.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Poincelot, Raymond
GARDENING INDOORS WITH HOUSE PLANTS
Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1977. Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 266 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40120.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ross, Shirley Illustrator: Illustrated by Beth Cannon
FIRST AID FOR HOUSE PLANTS
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. DJ is worn at edges. ; Complete and detailed instructions on basic plant care and first aid for over 100 common house plants. ; Ex-Library; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42418.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Skelsey, Alice and Cecile Mooney
Every Room a Garden: How to Decorate Your Home with Plants
Publisher: Workman NY 1976. Paper lightly tanned, very good; dust jacket edgewear, rubbed, good+. Square 8 vo. 336 pp. Index, green illustrations Tom Stoerrle, green coated boards. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006929.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sunset
How to Grow House Plants
How to Grow House Plants by Sunset, Lane Pub, ppr, 1971, 95 pages, ideas for homes, offices & apartments
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 200.00 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 36767.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wallach, Carla.
INTERIOR DECORATING WITH PLANTS.
Publisher: NY: Collier Books (1976).. First Thus. ISBN: 0020120001 Selection, lighting, materials, care - lots of useful advice and ideas. 239p: 16p colour photos on coated paper hors-texte, numerous black/white photos many full-page; 28cm. Bibliography, Index. Very Good (slight wear to tips, rear lower tip creased, I found one sentence underlined). Pictorial softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3585.
|
|
|
|
27 items found
|