|
1.
|
|
[???]
GENERAL CARE OF DOGS AT SEA For The Information of Ships' Officers and Crews
Publisher: Spratt's Patent Ltd. United Kingdom N.D.. Good+ A very good undated (1940's ?) stapled 8 page booklet inslighty aged and creased paper wrappers, internally no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Evidenty this booklet was held on the S.S. Yoma in Rangoon as this has been typed on the cover along with "One live Alsatian Dog in Kennel aged 16 mths., name "Jim", Kennel Mark S.P.L. 1048 Rantoon". Long may Jim's name be remembered! Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 28593.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The New Complete Great Dane
Publisher: Howell Book House Inc. 1972. Black and white photos, 352 pages - yellow, black, white. - pets Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.03 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 4537.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
OUR GOLD MINE AT HOLLYHURST A Prize Story of Massachusetts
Publisher: The American Humane Education Society Boston1893. Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing Hardcover Small bit of cloth gone from lower front hinge fold near bottom, spine darkened, owner's gift inscription, owner's name stamp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.21 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 23.49 | GBP 21.06 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 263.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 16348.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
CATS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE AND PROSE
Publisher: Hermes House NY1999. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1st Printing, thus Hardcover. 1840383984 Clean crisp copy; Color photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 5782.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ackerman, Lowell
DR. ACKERMAN'S BOOK OF THE DOBERMAN PINSCHER
Publisher: Very Good; T. F. H. Publications, Inc. Neptune City, N. J. 1996. in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Slight edgewear on bottom of book; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.43 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.34 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 451.82 | MXN 64.55 | ZAR 37.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 118498.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Alderton, David
A Petkeeper's Guide to Hamsters & Gerbils
Publisher: Tetra Pr Blackburg, Virginia, U.S.A. 1987. Pictorial Boards Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.92 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.08 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 14064.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Alexa Capra; Daniele Robotti; Georg Rainer
Katzen. Kennen Lernen, Haltung, Pflege, Zuchtung
Publisher: Neuer Kaiser Verlag 2000. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 3704321893 GERMAN TEXT. About cats. No marks or writing in text, light wear. No dust jacket as issued. ; H3070826012
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 1092.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Andrews, Dr. Chris
Hobbyist Guide to the Natural Aquarium
Publisher: Tetra Press 1991. 132 pp., glossy pictorial boards, slight edge wear, bumped spine ends -black, white - pets, fish ISBN: 3893561323 No Jacket Glossy Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 10194.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Axelrod, Dr. Herbert & Burgess, Dr. Warren E.
Freshwater Angelfishes
Publisher: T.F.H. Publications 1979. 93 pagescolor and black and white photos - white, black - animals, fish Glossy Hard Cover Very Good Small 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 6688.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Barrie, Anmarie
Goldfish as a New Pet
Publisher: T.F.H. Publications 1995. 65 pages, color pictures, slightly bumped corner on front wrap - white, black - pets, fish Soft Cover Very Good to Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 6694.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bartlett, R. D. & Patricia
Lizard Care from A to Z
Publisher: Barron's 1997. 178 pp., head and heel of spine worn - red, white, black - pets ISBN: 0812098102 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.00 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 3.69 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 15349.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bates, Barbara, Illustrated by: Snedeker, Mary
the Real Book about Pets (Real Book Series)
Publisher: Garden City Books Garden City, NY 1952. 192 pp, Story about the different kinds of pets, why have a pet, how to care for pets. How to tame wild birds and animals. slight wear to top & bottom of spine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.11 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.58 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 98.83 | ZAR 57.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001631.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Baxter, Elizabeth J. and Patricia B. Hoffman
THE HISTORY AND MANAGEMENT OF THE MASTIFF
Publisher: Scan Publ. London 1986. ISBN: 0906360137 fine, 1st ed, boards 228pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 160.05 | CAD 156.30 | EUR 98.40 | GBP 88.21 | JPY 13,328.18 | MXN 1,904.03 | ZAR 1,102.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS015008I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Benjamin, Alan and Barbara Blitzer
THE MAIL-ORDER CAT
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY1985. Very Good. First Printing Paperback. 0671546198 Fold mark on rear cover, front corners slightly rubbed; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 13276.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bohdal, Susi
Tom Cat
Publisher: Benn Book 1977. Hardcover in jacket. Book would be very good, excepting remainder spray to bottom. Jacket is complete but has several nics and tears. Good lus in good jacket. Good Hard Cover Good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 6315.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brehm, A. E. & Buffon
Cats We Love
Publisher: Minerva Press 1973. 142 pages, owner's signature on front pastedown, black and white photos - blue, black - pets Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 7382.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brennan, Mary L.; Eckroate, Norma
Natural Dog, The: A Complete Guide for Caring Owners
Publisher: Plume 1993. Usual library identifiers. Pages are lightly age-toned; a few corner creases. 35opp. ISBN: 0452270197 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.91 | CAD 4.80 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.71 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 33.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18116.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brichard, Pierre
FISHES OF LAKE TANGANYIKA
Publisher: T.F.H. Publ. Neptune City, NJ 1978. ISBN: 0876664648 n-fine, 1st ed, pict. boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.79 | CAD 5.65 | EUR 3.56 | GBP 3.19 | JPY 481.82 | MXN 68.83 | ZAR 39.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS015971I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brown, Philip
Uncle Whiskers
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in fine condition. A crisp, clean copy with illustrations by Eric Tansley. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 88 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.21 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 23.49 | GBP 21.06 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 263.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 13735.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bullermann, Robert
Monkeys
Publisher: T.F.H. Publications NJ 1956. 1956, soft cover, slight edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear, cover is soiled, B&W photos Soft Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.85 | CAD 44.78 | EUR 28.19 | GBP 25.27 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 545.45 | ZAR 315.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 51191.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Burgess, Warren and Herbert R. Axelrod: Illustrated by Color Paintings by A. Heaton Cooper
PACIFIC MARINE FISHES, BOOK 1 Fishes of Southern Japan and the Ryukyus
Publisher: TFH Publications Neptune, NJ1973. Fine with no dust jacket. Second Edition Hardcover. 0876661231 Pictorial boards; Color Photographs; 0.75 x 11.5 x 8.75 Inches; 2534 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.55 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.61 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 26671.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Caras, Roger
ROGER CARAS PET BOOK
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24474.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Caras, Roger A.
THE ROGER CARAS PET BOOK
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY1976. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 0030175062 Book: Pages a little toned at edges; Dust Jacket: One closed tear ;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 24568.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Charles G. Saunders
Canine Medicine and Surgery
Publisher: D.M.Campbell 1915. Good. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. First Edition. D.M.Campbell, 1915. Hard Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear.Rubbing on front and back, rubbed corners and spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are cracked. Binding is slightly shaken. Very nice copy. Inscription of book's owner (Cornell University Veterinarian) and some sticker additions left by owner on 2 pages to supplement information. The resource of its day.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.42 | CAD 74.63 | EUR 46.98 | GBP 42.12 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 526.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 13840.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Checchi, Mary Jane
ARE YOU THE PET FOR ME? Choosing the Right Pet for Your Family
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks NY 1999. 1999, PB, Ex-Library stamps, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear cover, edgewear, creased, chipped corner, 289 p. First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good - Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 21980.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Coomber, Richard
The Living World of Canadian Birds
Publisher: Colour Library Books Ltd., 1991. hb, 4to, pictorial dj w/ slight wear around edges & sm. indents on back, many color photos, some rubbing of edges of book, dj- nf, book-nf
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 717.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cooper, Gale, M.D.
Animal People
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. First edition Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Review slip laid in. Photos and text about people and their pets. 205 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.17 | CAD 106.61 | EUR 67.11 | GBP 60.17 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 751.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 1081.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Crosby, Mary (ed.)
WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DOGS
Publisher: Octopus London1977. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. 0706406230 Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Small scrunch at top of spine; Color photos; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 9830.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Dal Vesco, Vanna et al, Illustrated by: Giuseppe Mazza
Aquarium Life -- Practical Guide for the Aquarium Lover
Publisher: Chartwell Books 1975. A guide to the aquarium ecosystem and much more. 354 full-color illustrations, fine photographs of fish and aquatic plants, etc., Brodart cover, jacket as small tear it at top of spine edge, 248 pages -- black, white, green -- pets/fish Good Hardcover Very Good Large 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.83 | CAD 9.59 | EUR 6.04 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 67.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 3496.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Davidson, George Bindley.
The Pekingese Manual.
Publisher: San Francisco: The Lexicon Press, 1957.. First edition. 8vo. Rubbing, shelfwear. PO inscription to FFEP. Overall, sound and clean. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Still a standard and excellent reference to the breed. Uncommon and out-of-print. 191pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 9256.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Davis, Rocky
SUNDARI
Publisher: Barre Publishing Barre, MA 1974. VG in lightly edgeworn dj, names penned on front endpapers Hardback Orange hb binding. B&W photos. Glossary. Family Bookshelf ed. Acct of family who raised a leopard in their city apartment
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.30 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 5.10 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS003526I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Decoteau, A. E.
HANDBOOK OF MACAWS
Publisher: T. F. H. Publications Neptune, NJ1982. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. 0876668449 Pictorial boards; One corner slightly bumped; Photographs - mostly color; Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 24965.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Denlinger, M., et al
THE COMPLETE DOBERMAN PINSCHER
Publisher: Howell Book House NY 1976. ISBN: 0876051107 pictorial boards, vg, Ltr ptg, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.44 | CAD 4.34 | EUR 2.73 | GBP 2.45 | JPY 370.00 | MXN 52.86 | ZAR 30.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS009857I.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Denlinger, Milo, et al.
THE NEW COMPLETE SAINT BERNARD
Publisher: Howell NY1973. Very Good with no dust jacket. Fourth Edition Hardcover. 0876052715 Pictorial front board; Minor rubs; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 10722.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Dickinson, General J. M.
A Catalog of Traveler's Rest Arabian Horses
Publisher: Arabian Horse Trust 1988. 297 pp., former owner's gift inscription front endpaper - red, gold - CR ISBN: 0938276018 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.96 | CAD 69.30 | EUR 43.62 | GBP 39.11 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 488.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 19828.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Dodman, Dr. Nicholas H.
If Only They Could Speak: Stories About Pets and Their People
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc NY 2002. 2002, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 261 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.83 | CAD 9.59 | EUR 6.04 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 67.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43910.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Dolensek, Emil P. , And Burn, Barbara
A Practical Guide to Impractical Pets
Publisher: Viking Press c. 1976 New York. Uncorr. proof Trade pb Very Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.95 | CAD 2.88 | EUR 1.81 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 35.06 | ZAR 20.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: AIM_1700053505.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Draper, Samuel, Joan McDonald Brearley
The Book of the Chow Chow
Publisher: (T.F.H. Publications, Inc.) [Neptune City] (1977). vg-/no dj. covers moderately stained & sunned. b&w & few color photos. reprint Boards corners bumped w/ a tiny chip to board on top edge. 576pp. thick 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.74 | CAD 20.26 | EUR 12.75 | GBP 11.43 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS011232I.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Edelson, Edward
Great Animals of the Movies
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing Garden City, N.Y. 1980. 1980, First Edition, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. has small tears, hard cover, B&W photos, 134 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 25714.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Editors of Critters USA Magazine
Hamsters (Vol. 1, Popular Pets Series)
Publisher: Bowtie Mission Viejo, CA 2004. Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.86 | CAD 7.68 | EUR 4.83 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 12555.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Eldridge, Wayne Bryant w/illus. by Tom Kerr
The Best Pet Name Book Ever
Publisher: Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1990 reprint.. 221pp. illus. paperback sq. 12mo: Fine. A vet's suggestions of more than 3,000 names for your pet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.17 | CAD 2.12 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.20 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 25.84 | ZAR 14.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11052.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Elson, Diane
CATS! CATS!
Publisher: World's Work 1984. 106 pp. Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 8869.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Esther McCloskey
This is the Collie
Publisher: T.F.H. Publications New Jersey 1963. Very Good. Jacket: Good. Hard Cover, editionFirst American Edition. T.F.H. Publications, 1963. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, small nicks/tears at edges. Not price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Numerous illustrations. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 17244.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Farrington, S. Kip, Jr.
LABRADOR RETRIEVER: Friend and Worker
Publisher: Hastings House NY 1976. ISBN: 0803842953 n-fine/vg+, 1st ed, red cloth dj w/ minor tears
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.71 | CAD 19.24 | EUR 12.11 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,640.91 | MXN 234.42 | ZAR 135.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018465I.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Ferrante, Jon
The Shih Tzu Heritage
Publisher: Denlinger's Publishers 1989. 192 pp., former owner's signature front paste down and embossed stamp front endpaper, rear endpapers partially split at the spine, edge wear on the corner tips and spine ends - white, green, black - BC ISBN: 0877141320 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.21 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 23.49 | GBP 21.06 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 263.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 20401.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Fogle, Bruce
The Cat's Mind: Understanding Your Cat's Behavior
Publisher: Howell Book House New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. 1992, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. attached to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 203 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43912.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Fogt, Bruce
Lessons from a Stock Dog: A Training Guide : (Signed)
Publisher: Sidney, Ohio: The Working Border Collie Inc., 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A touch of sunning to dust jacket, but otherwise crisp and clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photos of border collies at work with their sheep as well as diagrams. 165 pp. including index Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.71 | CAD 101.28 | EUR 63.76 | GBP 57.16 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 71532.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Fox, Susan
Guide to Owning a Rat
Publisher: TFH Publications, Inc. 1996. 64 pages, pictures of pet rats on cover, minor edgewear, front cover has vertical bend near edge - white, black - pets ISBN: 0793821576 Soft Cover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 9891.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Franklin J. Willock
The Dalmation
Publisher: Ernest R. Gee New York 1927. NF, 8vo hb, 44pp, #477/3000, numbered, limited edition, white boards with black pictorial front cover. Black band at spine with no lettering, a history about the dalmation, deckled pages. Limited/Numbered
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.21 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 23.49 | GBP 21.06 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 263.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 12446.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Freiberg, Marcos
SNAKES OF SOUTH AMERICA
Publisher: TFH Publications Neptune, NJ1982. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Presumed 1st edition Hardcover. 0876669127 Pictorial boards; Minor dust along top edge; Photographs and drawings - mostly color; 0.6 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.67 | CAD 42.64 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 24.07 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 300.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 26708.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Gallerstein, Gary A.
The Complete Bird Owner's Handbook
Publisher: Howell Book House 1994. 320 pp., ex-library with rear pocket - white, blue, pink - pets ISBN: 0876059035 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 31784.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Gallico, Paul W.
THE SILENT MIAOW A Manual for Kittens, Strays and Homeless Cats
Publisher: Crown NY1964. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Book: Thin white mark at bottom front at fore-edge; Dust Jacket: Several chips and tears at top edge, surface rubs ; Photos by Suzanne Szasz
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 25796.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Gannon, Robert
Chipmunks as Pets
Publisher: TFH Jersey City 1959. Soft Cover (saddle-stitched) Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.92 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.08 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 13032.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Giovanetti, Thomas A.
Discus Fish: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Publisher: Barron's 1991. 80 pages, black and white illustrations, color photos, bumped corners - blue, white, black - pets, fish Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 6689.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Goldstein, Robert J.
CHICHLIDS OF THE WORLD
Publisher: T. F. H. Neptune City, NJ1973. Very Good with no dust jacket. Early printing Hardcover Pictorial boards; Faint misture mark along top edge throughout; Photographs - some color
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 8437.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Hackbarth, Rolff
Reptile Diseases
Publisher: T. F. H. Publications, 1990. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good None Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover rubbed a little, 110 full-color photos and drawings, 127 pages -- black, white, green -- pets
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 7.41 | EUR 4.66 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 2141.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Hai, Ching
THE BIRDS IN MY LIFE
Publisher: The Supreme Master Ching Hai International Association Publishing Co. , Ltd Taipei, Formosa2007. Fine with no dust jacket. Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover. 9789866895142 Color Photographs;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 21602.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Hall, Libby & Tom Phillips
POSTCARD CATS
Publisher: Very Good; Bloomsbury London 2005. First British Edition Hardcover Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall Sticker residue on back cover; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.09 | CAD 10.83 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 6.11 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 131.95 | ZAR 76.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 132865.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Harmar, Hilary
PET LIBRARY'S COCKER SPANIEL GUIDE
Publisher: Pet Library NY1969. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Early printing Hardcover Pictorial board; Minor wear; Photographs - some color
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 10365.
|
|
|
|