TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Pets and Domestic Animals: Pets
88 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Amory, Cleveland  
The Cat and the Curmudgeon
 Picture
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown and Company 1991-10-21.
ISBN: 0316037451 295 pages; edge wear; In this heartwarming, uproarious sequel to Amory's bestselling "The Cat Who Came for Christmas, " the cat named Polar Bear finds that being rich and famous is not all it's cracked up to be." A witty, wonderful book with universal appeal."--"The New York Times Book Review." Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019322.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
2.
Associated Terrier Clubs  
The Associated Terrier Clubs, 1917-1970: Their 53rd Speciality Shows

Publisher: Associated Terrier Clubs NP, 1970.
Good, Paperback Covers mildly soiled, edges & preliminaires slightl foxed; Paperback. 232 pp. B&W illustrations, many ads, index; Small 8vo; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38800.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
3.
Associated Terrier Clubs  
THE ASSOCIATED TERRIER CLUBS, 1917-1969: THEIR 52nd SPECIALITY SHOWS

Publisher: Associated Terrier Clubs NP, 1969.
Good, Paperback Covers mildly soiled, 1st page slightly dampened; Paperback. 244 pp. B&W illustrations, many ads, index; Small 8vo; 244 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38801.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
4.
Bailey, Gwen  
What Is My Cat Thinking?: The Essential Guide to Understanding Pet Behavior
 Picture
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press 2002-09-10.
ISBN: 1571458697 96 pages; slight edge wear to jacket; "What Is My Cat Thinking?" is essential for learning to respond to your cat's changing needs. Did you ever wonder why she licks her paws, scratches the furniture or brings dead animals into the house? This book lifts the lid on cat behavior and helps you communicate more effectively with your pet. Includes questions and answer sections and specially commissioned photography. Hardcover Near Fine Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.79 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 244.55 MXN 29.89 ZAR 26.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020693.
    
US$2.69
Order From Dealer
5.
Baker, Stephen  
How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
 Picture
Publisher: New York Gramercy 1994-09-07.
ISBN: 0517118424 138 pages; slight edge wear to jacket and boards; "How To Live With a Neurotic Dog" probes the depths of the canine psyche, with crucial insights into such burning issues as: The trauma of puppyhood (think about sharing one mother with a dozen nipping, squirming siblings)The dog's deep psychological need for food, shelter, and big-screen television. The correct approach to obedience training (how your dog can get you to sit, stay, and come)The pressure of trying to live up to famous role models like Lassie, Snoopy, Superdog, and Rin-Tin-Tin. Why your bed is the only place your dog can sleep peacefully. Dining with the neurotic dog (remember, never criticize his table manner lest you spoil his appetite)Living happily with a dog and baby (tell baby it isn't nice to bite the dog)And much more! Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023768.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
6.
Bates, Barbara, Illustrated by: Snedeker, Mary  
the Real Book about Pets (Real Book Series)

Publisher: Garden City Books Garden City, NY 1952.
192 pp, Story about the different kinds of pets, why have a pet, how to care for pets. How to tame wild birds and animals. slight wear to top & bottom of spine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.89 EUR 5.90 GBP 5.05 JPY 691.82 MXN 84.56 ZAR 76.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001631.
    
US$7.61
Order From Dealer
7.
Beamish, Haldine V.  
Your Puppy and How to Train Him

Publisher: Faber and Faber 1957.
Good A good 1957 paperback creased to the rubbed spine, lightly creased/faded/edge-worn covers, internally very good without writing or stamps, cream pages foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 4.30 CAD 4.61 EUR 3.45 GBP 2.95 JPY 404.55 MXN 49.44 ZAR 44.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 8844.
    
US$4.45
Order From Dealer
8.
Brilliant, Jennifer; Berloni, William  
Doga: Yoga For Dogs
 Picture
Publisher: New York Chronicle Books 2003-09-01.
ISBN: 0811841677 96 pages; light edge wear, some light soiling to covers; Dogs have always been natural yogis, and their tranquility of mind, ability to be in the moment, and contented outlook are widely considered to be the result of their long and devoted practice of doga--the canine version of yoga. Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023789.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
9.
Brooke, Geoffrey  
HORSE-SENSE AND HORSEMANSHIP OF TO-DAY: Economy and Method in Training Hunters and Polo Ponies

Publisher: Constable & Company Ltd. 1924.
Very Good- Reprint A very good 1924 1st reprint hardcover without dustwrapper in clean lightly rubbed green boards with bright gilt titles and decoration to the spine, bumped/rubbed spine ends and lightly bumped corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages rough cut to all edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; x; 180 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.48 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.62 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 166.56 ZAR 149.90 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 25624.
    
US$14.99
Order From Dealer
10.
Burn, Barbara  
A practical guide to impractical pets

Publisher: New York, Howell Book House, c1997.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0876057245. 372pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25914.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
11.
C. Fred Bush (edited Slightly by Barbara Bush)  
C. Fred's Story

Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City, 1984.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385189710 In DJ; Hardback (blue cloth spine/red boards) . 109 pp. B&W photos. Life of "first dog"; Small 4to; 109 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39834.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
12.
C. Fred Bush (edited Slightly by Barbara Bush)  
C. Fred's Story

Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City, 1984.
Good+, dust jacket only, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385189710 +G in lightly edgeworn DJ, prelimary pages slightly tanned; Hardback (blue cloth spine/red boards) . 109 pp. B&W photos. Life of "first dog"; Small 4to; 109 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34898.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
13.
Campbell, H.D.R.; Campbell, H. D. R.; Suares, Jean-Claude; Fried, Katrina; Campbell, H. D. R. [Editor]; Suares, Jean-Cla  
Cool Mutts
 Picture
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang 1997-08-01.
ISBN: 1556706812 light edge wear to jacket and boards; Among the recent bestselling books by J.C. Suares are his "Funny Dogs, Funny Cats, Dogs to the Rescue", and "Cats in Love". Now the fun continues with "Cool Mutts", a collection of charming and hilarious photographs celebrating man's (and woman's) best friend. 50 duotone photos. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 024069.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
14.
Caras, Roger  
ROGER CARAS PET BOOK

Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 233 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24474.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Croxton-Smith, A  
Spratt's Guide to Dog Management

Publisher: Spratt's Patent Limited.
Very Good A very good paperback in attractive lightly rubbed/creased stapled illustrated paper wrappers, the staples are a little rusted, no writing or stamps, ivory pages with foxed endpapers - a very nice copy. A paste-down inside the front wrapper details the products mentioned in the booklet which are not available due to "post-war restrictions". Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.81 EUR 5.84 GBP 5.00 JPY 685.45 MXN 83.78 ZAR 75.40 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13254.
    
US$7.54
Order From Dealer
16.
Cummings, Troy; Palika, Liz [Illustrator]; Cummings, Troy [Illustrator];  
The Ultimate Dog Treat Cookbook: Homemade Goodies for Man's Best Friend
 Picture
Publisher: Howell Book House 2005-09-09.
ISBN: 0764597736 118 pages; slight edge wear to boards; With 50 canine-tested, veterinarian-approved recipes, The Ultimate Dog Treat Cookbook has something to delight every canine connoisseur. Dog lovers can stir up appetizing homemade treats for their beloved pooches using easy-to-find ingredients and easy-to-follow instructions. Recipes include Peanut Butter-Honey Nut Cheerios Balls, Taco Treats, Birthday Blueberry Pupcakes, Halloween Treats, Frozen Magic Meatballs, and more. There are even delicious doggy delicacies for pets with special needs, including Turkey Jerky and Salad Bar Bones. Fun and funky color illustrations plus Nutritional Notes and Treats and Tidbits about cooking and storing the goodies ensure that cooks will enjoy this book as much as their pets enjoy their homemade treats! Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.59 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023788.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
17.
Daglish, Eric Fitch  
Basset Hound

Publisher: W & G Foyle Ltd 1965.
Good+ A good hardcover without dustwrapper in shelf-worn glossy illustrated boards very bumped to the spine ends/corners, internally very good without writing or stamps, white pages slightly foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.91 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 342.73 MXN 41.89 ZAR 37.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 10407.
    
US$3.77
Order From Dealer
18.
Davis, Rocky  
SUNDARI

Publisher: Barre Publishing Barre, MA, 1974.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ, names penned on front endpapers; Orange hb binding. B&W photos. Glossary. Family Bookshelf ed. Acct of family who raised a leopard in their city apartment; 8vo; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.34 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.04 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3526.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
19.
Denlinger, Milo G  
The Complete Siamese Cat

Publisher: Denlinger's Richmond, VA, 1952.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Brown cloth hardback. 110 pp. Illus (B&W photos, drawings) ; 8vo; 110 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36867.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
20.
Denton, Oliver  
Lovebirds As a New Pet
 Picture
Publisher: TFH Publications 1990.
Very Good+ A very good plus paperback without creases to the spine with is slightly rubbed to the edge, slightly shelf/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.91 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 342.73 MXN 41.89 ZAR 37.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 9175.
    
US$3.77
Order From Dealer
21.
Diane Stein  
Natural Healing for Dogs and Cats
 Picture
Publisher: The Crossing Press, California, 1998.
How to keep your pet healty through massage, herbal remedies, acupressure, nutrition, psychic healing, homeopathy, acupunture, flower essences, muscle testing.

Softcover, 8th printing. Crease on front cover and first 3 pages. Pages are clean. Good condition. Publisher ISBN: 9780895946140.

Appr.: | AUD 9.65 CAD 10.35 EUR 7.74 GBP 6.63 JPY 908.18 MXN 111.00 ZAR 99.90 

Purchase direct from: Andyboy Books. Item number: 6031.
    
US$9.99
Order From Dealer
22.
Dodman, Nicholas H.  
If Only They Could Speak: Stories about Pets and Their People
 Picture
Publisher: New York W. W. Norton & Company 2002-06-01.
ISBN: 0393051005 First Edition light edge wear to jacket and boards; Did you hear about the dog who always arranged exactly six pieces of kibble in buttonhole depressions in the couch before he could lie down? Or the cat who compulsively hoarded shiny objects? Over 15 years ago, animal behaviourist Nicholas Dodman began studying the psychological maladies that afflict our pets. This book contains a collection of 13 true stories from his own practice that portray the lives of disturbed animals. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.79 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 244.55 MXN 29.89 ZAR 26.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023769.
    
US$2.69
Order From Dealer
23.
Dodman, Nicholas H.  
The Dog Who Loved Too Much: Tales, Treatment And The Psychology Of Dogs
 Picture
Publisher: New York Bantam 1996-03-01.
ISBN: 0553101943 259 pages; edge wear; An estimated 25 percent of the 55 million pet dogs in the United States today exhibit serious behavioral problems. In this book, a professional veterinarian and animal behaviorist tackles the most common and baffling of these disorders and explains through engaging, often humorous case studies his therapies to help both troubled dogs and befuddled owners. Trade paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023771.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
24.
Doherty, Judy; Doherty, John  
Dog Trivia
 Picture
Publisher: Quinlan Pr 1985-11-01.
ISBN: 0933341253 193 pages; ex-library with usual markings, laminated cover, soiling, edge wear; Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.16 CAD 2.32 EUR 1.74 GBP 1.49 JPY 203.64 MXN 24.89 ZAR 22.40 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023781.
    
US$2.24
Order From Dealer
25.
Dratfield, Jim [Photographer]  
Dogography
 Picture
Publisher: Rizzoli 2002-10-11.
ISBN: 0847824527 Traycased box set includes Dogography: A keepsake book pairing Dratfield's photography with quotes celebrating dogs; Dog Days: An illustrated journal to record your dog's life story; Six note cards with envelopes; Hardcover Box Set Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.95 CAD 7.45 EUR 5.57 GBP 4.77 JPY 653.64 MXN 79.89 ZAR 71.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 024041.
    
US$7.19
Order From Dealer
26.
Dye, Dan; Beckloff, Mark  
Short Tails and Treats from Three Dog Bakery
 Picture
Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing 1996-10-01.
ISBN: 0836221559 127 pages; edge wear; This is the story of two guys (and three dogs) who teamed up to create the world's best dog biscuit. In the process, they created a howling national success story! The bakers have developed such creations as Pupcakes, Scottie Biscotti, Snicker Poodles, Great Danish, and Collie Flowers in the world's first bona fide (or bone-ified) dog bakery. Three Dog Bakery, located in Kansas City, Missouri, has been featured on the Today Show, the Oprah Winfrey Show and on CNN. Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023776.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
27.
Eldridge, Wayne Bryant w/illus. by Tom Kerr  
The Best Pet Name Book Ever

Publisher: Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1990 reprint..
221pp. illus. paperback sq. 12mo: Fine. A vet's suggestions of more than 3,000 names for your pet.

Appr.: | AUD 1.92 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11052.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
28.
Erwitt, Elliot  
WOOF

Publisher: Chronicle SF 2005.
ISBN: 0811851125 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards remainder mark

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.83 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.37 JPY 599.09 MXN 73.22 ZAR 65.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017803I.
    
US$6.59
Order From Dealer
29.
Fischser, Renaldo with Michele St. George  
The Shaman Bulldog: a Love Story

Publisher: Warner Books NY, 1996.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, remainder mark on bottom edge; Hardback (red spine/brown boards) . 1st printing. B&W photos. Celebration of author's pet english bulldog; 12mo; 104 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 32973.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
30.
Fisher, Betty  
Caninestein: Unleashing the Genius in YOUR Dog
 Picture
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks 1997-10-24.
ISBN: 0062734857 light edge wear; Man's best friend has never had it so good. Seven out of ten Americans think of their pets as children, and they spend more than $680, 000, 000 a year on their "babies, " buying them gourmet food, health insurance and even daycare. "Caninestein" is for those doting parents who want to make sure that their beloved pooch leads the pack when it comes to intelligence. A fun and entertaining way to indulge themselves and their pets, it includes: a quiz made up of a series of activities that test the dogs problem-solving ability, learning ability, memory and language comprehensiontips for dealing with advanced learners or underachieversgames and exercises to stimulate the canine intellect. Featuring a fun design, tons of humorous cartoons and a tongue-in-cheek approach that is sure to charm all who read it, "Caninestein" is a wonderful gift for dog lovers -- and their dogs. Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 024042.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
31.
Fisher, Catherine  
THE DOG An Illustrated Guide To 135 Breeds

Publisher: Evans Brothers Limited 1960.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First Edition A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper, The book is in clean red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The unclipped dustwrapper is aged and lightly soiled, creased to the edges with several small closed tears and chips to the spine ends and tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 14.48 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.62 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 166.56 ZAR 149.90 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 28126.
    
US$14.99
Order From Dealer
32.
Fryer, Geoffrey and T.D. Iles  
THE CICHLID FISHES OF THE GREAT LAKES OF AFRICA: Their Biology and Evolution

Publisher: T.F.H. Publ. Neptune City, NJ 1972.
fine, 1st US ed, pict. boards

Appr.: | AUD 11.22 CAD 12.03 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.70 JPY 1,055.45 MXN 129.00 ZAR 116.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS006345I.
    
US$11.61
Order From Dealer
33.
Harmar, Hilary  
JACK RUSSELL TERRIERS
 Picture
Publisher: Foyles 1982.
Near Fine Reprint A near fine hardcover in glossy laminated cover lightly bumped to the spine heel, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Foyles Handbook; Photographs;

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.91 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 342.73 MXN 41.89 ZAR 37.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 3266.
    
US$3.77
Order From Dealer
34.
Hirschhorn, Howard  
All About Rabbits

Publisher: TFH Publications Neptune City, NJ 1974.
96 pages. Clean and tight. Profusely illustrated. The slick binding is in good shape. All you ever wanted to know about rabbits. ISBN: 0876662149 First Edition No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2576.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Holmes, John  
The Choice and Training of the Family Dog: A Practical Guide for Every Dog Owner

Publisher: Popular Dogs Publishing Co 1957.
Good+ in Poor dust jacket A good hardcover in black boards bumped to the spine ends/corners with damage to the spine heel, previous owner's name inked to the front endpaper, unmarked ivory pages foxed to the text-block edges in a poor dustwrapper rubbed to all the edges, sunned spine, several small closed tears and losses to the panel edges/spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.21 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.95 JPY 678.18 MXN 82.89 ZAR 74.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 10349.
    
US$7.46
Order From Dealer
36.
Ivory, Lesley Anne, Illustrated by: Ivory, Lesley Anne  
Meet My Cats

Publisher: Dial Books New York, NY 1989.
unpaginated, glossy light orange boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Orange-red-yel color illustrated endpapers w/illustrations of the author's twelve cats. The author uses her own cats as models and introduces each of the twelve who live with her and her family. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 16.30 EUR 12.19 GBP 10.44 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040617.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
37.
Jenkins, Peter.  
Close Friends.

Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1989..
ISBN: 068808527X 1st edition, 1st printing. 319pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1032.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Johns, Rowland  
All Sorts of Dogs

Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Good+ A good hcardcover in faded in blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to the spine bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, occasionally foxed cream pages soiled/foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.81 EUR 5.84 GBP 5.00 JPY 685.45 MXN 83.78 ZAR 75.40 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15045.
    
US$7.54
Order From Dealer
39.
Katz, Jon  
The Dogs of Bedlam Farm: An Adventure with Sixteen Sheep, Three Dogs, Two Donkeys, and Me
 Picture
Publisher: New York Random House Trade Paperbacks 2005-09-13.
ISBN: 0812972503 265 pages; In this narrative, the author recounts a harrowing winter spent on a remote, windswept hillside in upstate New York with a few lifesaving friends, ugly ghosts from the past, and more livestock than any novice should attempt to manage. Trade paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.79 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 244.55 MXN 29.89 ZAR 26.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023761.
    
US$2.69
Order From Dealer
40.
Katz, Jon  
IZZY & LENORE Two Dogs, an Unexpected Journey, and Me

Publisher: Villard Books New York, 2008.
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Slight wrinkling in end-paper inside back cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 137374.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
41.
Keats, Ezra Jack, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Pet Show! children's choice book Club

Publisher: the Macmillan Company New York, NY 1972.
unpaginated, blu-grn-yel-red boards w/color pictorial front & rear. Story about children bringing their pets to show and tell at the pet show. Children's Choice Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Children's Choice Bookclub

Appr.: | AUD 9.24 CAD 9.91 EUR 7.41 GBP 6.34 JPY 869.09 MXN 106.22 ZAR 95.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010207.
    
US$9.56
Order From Dealer
42.
Keeling, Jill Annette  
The Old English Sheepdog

Publisher: Foyle 1961.
Very Good A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean glossy illustrated boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.91 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 342.73 MXN 41.89 ZAR 37.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 10416.
    
US$3.77
Order From Dealer
43.
Land, Bobbye  
Your Outta Control Ferret
 Picture
Publisher: TFH Publications 2003-06-01.
ISBN: 0793829313 154 pages; edge wear; Ferrets are cute, intelligent and mischieveous and can get into all sorts of trouble if not trained as youngters. This book will help the adventurous ferret owner get through the rough spots to eventually living with a well mannered pet Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023142.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
44.
Lanning, Jean  
THE GREAT DANE

Publisher: 1977.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Third Revised A very good hardcover in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages tanned to the text-block edges in a fair damaged dustwrapper with several small closed tears (two on the bottom edge historically mended with cellotape which has left stains) and a small loss to the upper panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.81 EUR 5.84 GBP 5.00 JPY 685.45 MXN 83.78 ZAR 75.40 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 22323.
    
US$7.54
Order From Dealer
45.
Larter, Chris And Tony Jackson  
TRANSPORTING YOUR HORSE OR PONY
 Picture
Publisher: David & Charles PLC 1987.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition A near fine 1st edition hardcover bumped to the spine heel in a very good bright dustwrapper creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.75 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.95 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 31978.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
46.
Leatherman, Carroll Seabrook  
THE OLD MAN . . . AND THE DOG

Publisher: Mississippi River Publ. Leland, MS 1984.
ISBN: 1879034018 vg+/vg+, 1st ed, brown cloth bumped

Appr.: | AUD 27.41 CAD 29.40 EUR 21.99 GBP 18.83 JPY 2,579.09 MXN 315.22 ZAR 283.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS008164I.
    
US$28.37
Order From Dealer
47.
Levin, Larry  
Oogy: The Dog Only a Family Could Love
 Picture
Publisher: New York Grand Central Publishing 2010-10-12.
ISBN: 0446546313 214 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; In the bestselling tradition of "Rescuing Sprite" comes the story of a puppy brought back from the brink of death, and the family he adopted. Heartwarming and redemptive, "Oogy" is the tale of the people who were determined to rescue this dog against all odds, and of the family who took him home and made him one of their own. Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022482.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
48.
Lufkin, Elise, Photos by Diana Walker, Forward by Bonnie Hunt  
To the Rescue: Found Dogs with a Mission

Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing NY, 2009.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9781602397729 In DJ; Photo hardback binding. 1st printing. X + 150 pp. B&W photos. Recommended reading, index. Profiles adopted service dogs; 8vo; x + 150 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39042.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
49.
MacLaine, Shirley  
Out on a Leash: Exploring the Nature of Reality and Love
 Picture
Publisher: New York Atria 2003-10-01.
ISBN: 0743485068 First Edition 199 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; Shirley MacLaine has found a perfect love in the furry bundle of irresistible canine charms that is Terry. With her winning terrier ways and an endless wellspring of love with no strings attached, Terry has succeeded in doing what no one before her ever has: slowing Shirley's peripatetic travels, shifting the actress/author's global axis to hearth and home. Now there are few greater pleasures for Shirley than being with Terry on her ranch or on a New York street, romping on the beach together, or sharing a long plane ride to a new location for making a film. With Terry by her side, Shirley sees the world in new ways she never thought possible. As we join Shirley and Terry we see through their eyes how they each provide a window for exploring the nature of love. Together they seek to understand world events today: Are we beginning to fulfill the ancient biblical prophecies? Is Armageddon looming? And of course there is Terry as a constant gateway to spirit, to being fully in each moment, to that boundless love that surpasses all understanding. In a unique twist that makes this book such a delight, we see Terry's point of view on Shirley's domestic and inner life, as the terrier's mistress continually questions the deeper nature of reality. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.59 EUR 4.18 GBP 3.58 JPY 490.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023796.
    
US$5.39
Order From Dealer
50.
Marchant, Rex  
Dogs

Publisher: Macdonald Educ. 1974.
Good+ A good hardcover in clean illustrated laminated boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, corner clip to the front endpaper, clean slightly tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.21 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.95 JPY 678.18 MXN 82.89 ZAR 74.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 10461.
    
US$7.46
Order From Dealer
51.
McBane, Susan  
KEEPING A HORSE OUTDOORS
 Picture
Publisher: David & Charles 2003.
Near Fine A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our award winning wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Equestrian Library; 0.46 x 8.48 x 5.36 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 5.75 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.95 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40466.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
52.
McMahan, C. A  
Retriever Theory

Publisher: Edwards Brothers Ann Arbor, MI, 1970.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ as issued, ex-lib with usual markings & card pocket; Signed by author. Brown faux leather binding. B&W illus. Appen, index. Guide to judging retrievers (dogs) in field trials; 8vo; xiv + 865 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 29626.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Mery, Fernand  
The Life, History and Magic of the Cat

Publisher: Madison Square NY, 1968.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ; Yellow cl. 235 pp. Illus. (color plates, & numerous other illustrations of all types) ; 4to; 235 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 10183.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
54.
Miller, Evelyn  
BOSTON TERRIER

Publisher: TFH Publications 1985.
Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; How to Raise & Train; 0.4 x 7.7 x 5.1 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 5.09 CAD 5.46 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.50 JPY 479.09 MXN 58.56 ZAR 52.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 37586.
    
US$5.27
Order From Dealer
55.
Miller, William C.  
FEEDING PONIES

Publisher: J. A. Allen 1981.
Good+ A good paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 60 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.09 CAD 5.46 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.50 JPY 479.09 MXN 58.56 ZAR 52.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 23556.
    
US$5.27
Order From Dealer
56.
Moffett, Martha  
The ABCs of Cats

Publisher: Micro Mags 1999.
96 pages; slight edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018759.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
57.
Moffit, Ella  
The Cocker Spaniel: Companion, Shooting Dog and Show Dog: Complete Information on History, Development, Characteristics, ..

Publisher: Orange Judd Publishing NY, 1949.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Green cloth hardback. 335 pp. B&W photos. Index; 12mo; 335 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36574.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Montrose, Sharon  
Dogtionary: Meaningful Portraits of Dogs
 Picture
Publisher: Studio 2001-10-01.
ISBN: 0670034991 light edge wear to jacket and boards; In the wise and winsome tradition of Viking Studio's popular Pug Shots, here is a humorous and affectionate photographic essay on "man's best friend" -- with all his -- or her -- idiosyncrasies. In more than ninety images of forty-eight dogs, these delightful photographs of various breeds and personalities are alphabetized by each dog's name -- from Amigo, alert and faithful, to Vinney of the innocent eyes and telltale dirt-covered coat. Juxtaposed are their dictionary-style "doggie definitions", captions as evocative, playful, and telling as the pictures they accompany, as the dogs they characterize. Ever wonder why dogs prefer people food to dog food? Chase a car yet cringe at a vacuum cleaner? Or hate a bath but love a mud puddle? For all dog lovers who will recognize their own pets among these charming canines, Dogtionary is the perfect holiday gift. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023786.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
59.
Moore, Arden  
50 Simple Ways to Pamper Your Dog
 Picture
Publisher: New York Barnes & Noble Books 2003-01-01.
ISBN: 0760736359 137 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023780.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
60.
Moose; Hargrove, Brian  
My Life as a Dog
 Picture
Publisher: New York HarperEntertainment 2000-02-16.
ISBN: 0061051721 First Edition light edge wear to boards and jacket; Following In The Literary paw prints of First Pooch Millie, Moose, a.k.a. Eddie, the star of Frasier, shares his rags-to-riches story. Moose takes readers behind the scenes of his hit television show with stories about his costars, his romances, his take on the tabloids, and his Hollywood lifestyle. Filled with all-original color photos and vintage black-and-white shots, My Life as a Dog will capture the hearts of countless fans who watch Moose on television's award-winning and highly rated show Frasier. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.48 CAD 3.73 EUR 2.79 GBP 2.39 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 36.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023773.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
61.
Naylor, L. E.  
Dachshunds

Publisher: W & G Foyle Ltd 1949.
Good A good 1949 Revised reprint hardcover without dustwrapper in aged/lightly soiled red cloth covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.21 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.95 JPY 678.18 MXN 82.89 ZAR 74.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 10418.
    
US$7.46
Order From Dealer
62.
Olsenius, Richard; Phillips, Angus [Introduction]  
Dog Stories
 Picture
Publisher: National Geographic 2003-06-01.
ISBN: 0792233719 Award-winning National Geographic photographer Richard Olsenius, and Angus Phillips, outdoor writer for the Washington Post, trace the story of companionship and codependence between man and dog that extends over the last 15, 000 years of dogs living with people. How did the wolf, a ferocious pack hunter, evolve into one of mankind's most beloved companions? "Dog Stories" highlights stories of people and their unique relationships with many different types of dogs, from working dogs used on ranches and in airport security, to hunting dogs used for sport, to lap dogs on New York's Upper East Side Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.72 EUR 2.78 GBP 2.38 JPY 326.36 MXN 39.89 ZAR 35.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023785.
    
US$3.59
Order From Dealer
63.
Ortolja-Baird, Alexandra  
Dogs Do the Silliest Things
 Picture
Publisher: Barron's Educational Series 2004-10-01.
ISBN: 0764158058 light edge wear to jacket; Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 024044.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
64.
Osborne, Carl A.; Low, Donald G.; Finlo, Delmar R.  
Canine and Feline Urology

Publisher: Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1972.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Some whiteout on front flyleaf. Crimson on yellow spine. 7 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches. 426 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 007479.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Owens, Paul; Eckroate, Norma  
The Dog Whisperer: A Compassionate, Nonviolent Approach to Dog Training
 Picture
Publisher: Avon, MA Adams Media Corporation 1999-09.
ISBN: 1580622038 239 pages; light edge wear; By learning "dog speak, " the body language and vocalizations needed to communicate with dogs, owners discover a gentle, nonviolent way to eliminate bad habits and train their pets. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb017936.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
66.
Phillips, Ellen (editor)  
Petspeak: You're Closer Than You Think to a Great Relationship With Your Dog or Cat
 Picture
Publisher: New York Rodale Pr 2000-12.
ISBN: 1579540775 485 pages; edge wear to boards, some light scuffing; With thousands of expert-proven tips, PetSpeak is sure to help pet lovers improve training, solve behavior problems, or simply understand and enjoy their pets more fully. Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.79 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 244.55 MXN 29.89 ZAR 26.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb019099.
    
US$2.69
Order From Dealer
67.
Plummer, D. Brian (Photos by Keith Ruston)  
The Complete Jack Russell Terrier

Publisher: Boydell Press/Howell House NY, 1980.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0851151213 Red cloth hardack. 158 pp. B&W photos. Appendix; 8vo; 158 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27909.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
68.
Raulston, E Georgean et al  
The New Complete Saint Bernard
 Picture
Publisher: Howell Book House 1973.
Very Good A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly rubbed orange boards with illustrated cover, sharp rubbed corners, very faded spine is bumped/rubbed to the ends, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages slightly foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 12.50 EUR 9.35 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,096.36 MXN 134.00 ZAR 120.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 10463.
    
US$12.06
Order From Dealer
69.
Reynolds, Rick  
Dog Bites! Canine Cuisine
 Picture
Publisher: New York Berkley Trade 1992-11-01.
ISBN: 042513511X 96 pages; edge wear, some light damage to back cover; Ten million dog lovers celebrate their best friends' birthdays. 28 million buy their pups Christmas presents. These are the people who'd love to treat their pooches to some home cookin'--with a little help from Dog Bites! Features fully illustrated, heartwarming stories and original recipes, plus a special section on making Fido's birthday special. Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023775.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
70.
Sarkany, Pal and Imre Ocsag (translated From The Hungarian by Martha Egri Richardson, Yvonne Hajdu & Kay White)  
Dogs of Hungary

Publisher: Corvina Press NP, 1977.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9631337154 No DJ as issued; Photo hardback binding. 141 pp. Color & B&W photos, biblio; 8vo; 141 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.11 CAD 22.64 EUR 16.94 GBP 14.50 JPY 1,986.36 MXN 242.78 ZAR 218.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37389.
    
US$21.85
Order From Dealer
71.
Schoen, Allen M.; Proctor, Pam  
Love, Miracles, and Animal Healing
 Picture
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1995-05-05.
ISBN: 0684802074 238 pages; light edge wear; The renowned doctor who has revolutionized the practice of veterinary medicine by offering dramatic alternatives to drugs and surgery now explores the relationship between animal healing and human spiritual growth. Line art throughout. Trade paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.73 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023760.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
72.
Scott, G. R.  
RABBIT KEEPING
 Picture
Publisher: David & Charles 1979.
Good+ A good hardcover, presumed ex-library, with inked line on front endpaper and area of paper removed inside front cover, bumped/rubbed extremities, clean pages illustrated with black and white photographs. Carefully packaged and available for immediate despatch from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 9.10 CAD 9.76 EUR 7.30 GBP 6.25 JPY 856.36 MXN 104.67 ZAR 94.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 20466.
    
US$9.42
Order From Dealer
73.
Searle, Ronald  
Searle's Cats

Publisher: Dennis Dobson Ltd. London, 1969.
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In age-toned/slightly edgeworn DJ ; Yellow cloth hardback. Unpaginated (apprx 48 pp). Collection of color cat cartoons; square 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43542.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Seehausen, Ole  
LAKE VICTORIA ROCK CICHLIDS: Taxonomy, Ecology, and Distribution

Publisher: Verduyn Cichlids Np 1996.
ISBN: 9080018163 vg+, 1st ed, pict. boards faint damp stain to a few pp, marginalia on rfep. Text in English

Appr.: | AUD 149.53 CAD 160.37 EUR 119.97 GBP 102.69 JPY 14,069.09 MXN 1,719.56 ZAR 1,547.60 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014425I.
    
US$154.76
Order From Dealer
75.
Squire, Ann  
Why Do Pets Do That? (101 Fascinating Facts for Animal Lovers / If They Could Talk, They Would Tell You! )

Publisher: New York Globe Digests 1994.
98 pages; edge wear, some page yellowing; Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.86 CAD 0.92 EUR 0.69 GBP 0.59 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019515.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer

88 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.