TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Garden and Horticulture: Flower Arranging
43 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Suikoh (text in Japanese)

Publisher: c. 1990.
Condition: Good-. Paperback. First Edition. Green photo-illustrated wraps, spine title in small Japanese script, text in Japanese, approx. 10" x 14", oversized, large chips to spine ends and edges, creases to corners, shelf and handling wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306811.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
2.
Allen, Ellen G  
Japanese Flower Arranging: A Complete Primer

Publisher: Rutland, VT, Charles E. Tuttle Co., [1962].
. 86p., illus. Signed by the author. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015196.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Better Homes and Gardens  
FLOWER ARRANGING
 Picture
Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens New York NY 1957.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; For every day and special occasions. 115 color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44685.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Better Homes and Gardens  
FLOWER ARRANGING For Every Day and Special Occasions
 Picture
Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens New York NY 1957.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; For every day and special occasions. 115 color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60460.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Biddle, Dorothy  
FLOWER ARRANGEMENT FOR EVERYONE
 Picture
Publisher: M. Barrows & Company New York 1948.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small pieces at top and bottom edge of spine. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61175.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Black, Penny / Hurst, Jacqui, ill.  
A Passion for Flowers / Penny Black [photographs by Jacqui Hurst].

Publisher: New York : Simon and Schuster, c1992..
144 p. : col. illus., index, 30 cm. "More Than Fourty Original Decorative Ideas for Fresh, Dried and Pressed Flowers." Features the author's Cornwall cottage garden. Stock# 42,381. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42381.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Blacker, Mar Rose  
Flora Domestica: A History of British Flower Arranging, 1500-1930

Publisher: The National Trust/Harry N. Abrams London 2000.
256 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color, with special photography by Andreas von Einsiedel, list of plants, select bibliography, list of plates, index; 4to, red boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025376.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Burroughs, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Color Photo Illustrations  
FLOWER ARRANGING: A FASCINATING HOBBY Vol. 2
 Picture
Publisher: Coca-Cola Company Atlanta, GA 1941.
Color printed paper wraps. 80 pages on flower arranging. B&W drawings show basic shape, color photos show arrangement. This was an advertising promotional piece published by the Cola-Cola company, with Coke log and information on inside of cover. In good condition with some chips in the cover color surface along edges, some shallow creases in some lower corners. Rubber stamp address and date on Introduction page, top margin. EPHEM 2508 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2508.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
COE, Stella  
The Art of Japanese Flower Arrangement

Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, 1967.
3rd Printing A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53983.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Coe, Stella  
The Art of Japanese Flower Arrangement

Publisher: New York: The John Day Company, 1966..
First US Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG+/VG-. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, 158 pp, 51 b & w photos, 28 figures, glossary. Corners & spine ends rubbed, titles dull, otherwise clean & crisp. Price-clipped DJ has small chips at spine ends, tears up to 3 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Stella Coe studied Japanese flower arrangement, or Ikebana, for six years at the Sogetsu School in Tokyo, where she qualified as a teacher and was given the title of Master. This book covers materials, techniques, the basic styles of arrangements, and classical, festive, & modern arrangements. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CRFA00001.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Constance Spry School staff (Anthony Marr, chairman).  
CONSTANCE SPRY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FLOWER ARRANGING: and Indoor Plant Decoration.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Crown (1973)..
First American Edition. ISBN: 0517505789 "Whatever you want to know about flower arrangement, you will find it here." A handy reference book. 192p: 29 colour plates on coated paper hors-texte, numerous black/white photos in-texte; 25cm. Common Names and Latin Names list. 841g. Book: Very Good (clean and sound, used but not abused, gift inscription fly-title). Dustjacket: Good (3" tears taped inside, edgewear, presentable). Pale green cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 11.19 CAD 12.00 EUR 8.98 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,052.73 MXN 128.67 ZAR 115.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3681.
    
US$11.58
Order From Dealer
12.
Cutler, Katherine  
HOW TO ARRANGE FLOWERS FOR ALL OCCASIONS
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1967.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61389.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Cyphers, Emma Hodkinson  
FRUIT AND VEGETABLE ARRANGEMENTS

Publisher: Hearthside Press New York 1963.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W and color Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23368.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Cyphers, Emma Hodkinson editor  
HOLIDAY FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS
 Picture
Publisher: Hearthside Press New York 1954.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54423.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Fisher, Louise B.  
An Eighteenth-Century Garland: The Flower and Fruit Arrangements of Colonial Williamsburg

Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg Williamsburg, VA 1951.
7 3/4 x 9 3/4. 91 pp. Index, color & b/w photos, decorated end papers, blue cloth with gold design front cover, gold lettering spine. Very good; dust jacket small chip bottom front, slight shelf wear, spine sunned, fair. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001209.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Fisher, Louise Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color  
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY GARLAND The Flower and Fruit Arrangements of ColonialWilliamsburg

Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg Williamsburg, VA 1951.
First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 91 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4191.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
FOSTER, Maureen  
The Flower Arranger's Encyclopedia of Preserving and Drying.

Publisher: Blandford, 1988.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49610.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Gannon, Ruth  
Winter Bouquets With Color: The Art of Arranging Dried Flowers

Publisher: Studio Publications Inc. New York 1951.
Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. 2nd Edition Hardbound 8vo, 80 pp., SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FFEP. DJ shows edgewear, two small tears. Also has gift inscription to prev. owner on ffep. New edition of the book distributed by Thomas Y. Crowell Co. Contains 34 pages of text with line drawings, and 39 pages of photographs of dried flower arrangements, 3 of which are in color.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 2MARBURY000081.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
HICKS, David (Introduction By Julia CLEMENTS)  
The David Hicks Book of Flower Arranging

Publisher: Marshall Cavendish, 1976.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , light wear spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56397.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
20.
HICKS, David (Introduction By Julia CLEMENTS)  
The David Hicks Book of Flower Arranging

Publisher: Marshall Cavendish, 1976.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. SIGNED and dated 1977 by Hicks. A scarce Hicks title.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67860.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
21.
HICKS, David (Introduction Julia CLEMENTS)  
The David Hicks Book of Flower Arranging.

Publisher: Marshall Cavendish, 1976.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a fine priceclipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53960.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Hillier, Malcolm. Einsiedel, Andreas, photographer.  
Decorating with Dried Flowers. A step-by-step guide...

Publisher: Crown, NY. 'Fourth Printing 1992'.
160 p., drawings & color photos; 24 cm. Title continues: to cultivating, drying, and arranging dried flowers and plants. Contents include Principles of Arranging (wiring, containers, shapes, trees, bases, circular, hanging, design guidelines), Decorating with Arrangements (living room, attic, bedroom, dining room, studio), Arrangements for Special Occasions (Valentine, April Fool's, Easter, Hallowe'en, Christmas, birthday), Drying & Preserving Techniques (air drying, pressing, desiccants, glycerine, crystallizing, coloring, storing), Arrangements from your Garden, Additional Information & Plant Guide; Index. Color pictorial dj; VG+. stock#766.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 766.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Ishimoto, Tatsuo  
TREASURY OF JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS

Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1959.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W and color Photographs; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46115.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Ishimoto, Tatsuo  
ART OF DRIFTWOOD AND DRIED ARRANGEMENTS
 Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1955.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Back of DJ has light water stain at top edge; B&W Photographs; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71228.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Kittel, Mary Budham.  
Japanese Flower Arrangement For American Homes.

Published by Bonanza, CR MCMLX by Viking, 164 pages with index. Dust jacket and book are good+. Black and white and color photos. Shows Ikenoto, Nageire, Moribana, Kokebana, Morimono, Kago, Chabana, T okonoma. With a guide to pronunciation and bibliography. Natural History, Japanese flowers, flower arrangements, flowers, botany. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001426.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
26.
KOEHN, Alfred  
The Way of Japanese Flower Arrangement

Publisher: Routledge Kegan Paul London, 1935.
F First U K Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in the original 1/4 orange cloth, beige pictorial boards.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68466.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Kroh, Patricia  
DESIGN WITH FLOWERS UNLIMITED
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1959.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at top and bottom edges. One page has highlighting, ; B&W and color Illustrations; 141 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67102.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Kroh, Patricia  
JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT NOTEBOOK

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1962.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has light soiling at top edge. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67143.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Kubo, Keiko 1962-  
Keiko's Ikebana: A Contemporary Approach to the Traditional Japanese Art of Flower Arranging
 Picture
Publisher: Rutland, Vt., Tuttle, 2006.
[viii], 117 p., color illus.; 29 cm. "The book includes easy-to-follow instructions for creating 20 stunning ikebana arrangements to help readers bring this traditional Japanese art into their own homes." ISBN(10) 0804837929. Stock#L-066. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-066.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
NICHOLS, Beverly  
The Art of Flower Arrangement

Publisher: Collins, 1967.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn d.w., several marhinal closed tears.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61012.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Ohara, Houn  
Flower Arrangements of the Ohara School

Publisher: Kyoto, Mitsuhana & Co., 1955.
4th edition . 24 col. plates Hardcover good condition; some pages dampstained

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 1959.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Raworth, Jenny; Susan Berry., Illustrator: Mike Newton (photographies).  
DES FLEURS SECHEES TOUTE L'ANNEE: Un guide pratique pour les preparer, les arranger, les conserver.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Sélection du Reader's Digest (1994)..
Édition Francaise. ISBN: 2709805251 "Un guide idéal pour les débutants comme pour les amateurs expérimentés: 20 projets à réaliser au fil des saison; Des instructions détaillées étape par étape; Des trucs et des astuces de professionnels." 128p: nombreuses photographies en couleurs; 30cm. 880g. Excellente état (propre, solide et non marqué, légère usure sur les bords). Couverture rigide. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.92 CAD 16.00 EUR 11.97 GBP 10.25 JPY 1,403.64 MXN 171.56 ZAR 154.40 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 5032.
    
US$15.44
Order From Dealer
33.
Robba, Emilio. Text by Mimi Luebbermann, photographs by Louis Galliard.  
The Art of Arranging Silk Flowers.

Publisher: New York: William Morrow, [1998]..
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0688148409 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6237.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
34.
SATO, Shozo  
The Art of Arranging Flowers: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New Y, 1965.
F First Edition Ink name fep and head 1/2 title, else a fine copy in the original bright green cloth, in glassine wrapper as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53999.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Smith, Georgiana Reynolds Illustrator: Illustrated by Margaret Phillbrick  
FLOWER LOVER'S BOOK OF NATURAL ARRANGEMENTS
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1972.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name blacked out inside; B&W Illustrations; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64127.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Sparnon, Norman J.  
Japanese Flower Arrangement: Classical and Modern

Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Rutland, VT 1960.
264 pages, b/w and color photos, appendix, bibliography, index, decorated endpapers, 4to, green cloth/pictorial cover. Very good-, top endpapers and first few pages wavy, name; no dusy jacket Stated First Canadian Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018740.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Squires, Mabel., Illustrated by Color Frontis and Black & White Photos  
New Trends in Dried Arrangements and Decoration.

Publisher: M. Barrows, 1967.
Cloth. Believe to be a 1st Edition. 128 pages w/index. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition. Color frontis, others in black and white photos. Natural history, flowers, dried flowers, hortic ulture. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000143.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Underwood, Raye Miller Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color  
COMPLETE BOOK OF DRIED ARRANGEMENTS

Publisher: M Barrows & Co. New York NY 1952.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some chips and tears on spine; Black mark on fep.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2588.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Westland, Pamela and Paula Critchley  
ART OF DRIED AND PRESSED FLOWERS

Publisher: Crown New York 1974.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Staining at bottom edge of book and dust jacket; B&W and color Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37294.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Whitlock, Sarah and Martha Rankin  
NEW TECHNIQUES WITH DRIED FLOWERS The First Book That Tells How to UseSilica Gel
 Picture
Publisher: Hearthside Press New York 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Includes 13 full color plates. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43762.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Whitsitt, Edna  
ROSES AND HOME FLOWER ARRANGING

Publisher: Greystone Press New York 1951.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Planned by Frederic Morley; color photography by Ralph Briggs. Arrangements photographed at the world's largest rose garden, the Jackson and Perkins Rose Garden at Newark, New York. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35179.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Woltz, Dawn Daniel  
The Flowers Grown and Shown at Montecello

Publisher: Michie Charlottesville 1977.
(xv) 141 pages, numerous color illustrations, floor plan, photo list, calendar of flower combinations, 4to, green textured boards. Many flower arrangements. Good, bottom of pages wavy from dampness, cover bottom rear bubbled slightly from moisture; dust jacket good+, edgewear, light wrinkling bottom corner Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019357.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Wood, Mary Cokely, 1885-  
Flower Arrangement Art of Japan. (Revised Edition)

Publisher: Rutland, Vt., C. E. Tuttle Co., 1952 [c1951].
xvi,, 125 p. illus. 20.5 cm. "It is meant to be just an introduction to the simple rules of the line and design arrangement termed Japanese Floral Art as I was taught it in Japan in the late [18]90's before Westernization had touched ot." Printed in Tokyo.Stitched in Japanese fashion, In case with ivory clasps.. Bibliography: p. 122-124. Stock# 102,136. Vg, but 1954 gift inscription on front fly.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102136.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

43 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.