|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
6 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bial, Raymond
Portrait of a Farm Family
Publisher: Boston 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; New book as from publisher. Jacket gloss may be slightly rubbed or scuffed. Houghton and Mifflin Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 46 pages; This colorful photo essay shows the life of the Steidingers, a contemporary dairy farm family in Illinois, as they manage their farm from day to day, season to season. It shows each family member's contributions to making the farm produce, the daily chores each child and parent performs, and the beauty of the land they work on. The author also discusses the challenges facing the family farm today.; ISBN: 0395699363
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.59 | CAD 10.29 | EUR 7.70 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 902.73 | MXN 110.33 | ZAR 99.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1822.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gould, Dorothea, Illustrator: Ripley, Elizabeth
Very First Garden
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press (1943). First Edition 16mo Pictorial boards. 48pp with illustrations from line drawings by Elizabeth Ripley and including a double-page map of a garden layout in green, black & white. Children are told how to manage a five foot garden. With Victory Gardens "so much in the public mind, " this little book was probably very popular during the war years. Child's large penciled name to ffep and smaller to first blank, light extremity wear else Very Good in frayed and worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000419.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Guest, C. Z w/intro by Capote, Truman, Illustrated by: Drawings by Beaton, Cecil & photos by McDonald, Elvin
First Garden
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies New York, NY 1987. 140 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black dj w/color pictorial front w/wht lettering on the spine. The original first hardcover edition was published in 1976. The author offers advice & encouragement to beginning gardeners. In this new deluxe edition her text is enhanced by McDonald's color photographs taken on Mrs. Guest's private grounds. dj price-clipped, small tear bottom edge of dj by spine. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.77 | CAD 23.35 | EUR 17.47 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029134.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Micucci, Charles
The Life and Times of the Peanut
Publisher: 1997. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Houghton Mifflin Company First Edition; First Printing Hardcover This hardcover book contains all any child would want to know about the origins, growth, harvesting, and uses of the peanut. It has the words and music to the song Goober Peas by A. Pindar. It tells how Spanish explorers in the 1500s shiped peanuts from the New World to Europe, Asia, and Africa and includes and illustrated map. And, of course, it explains how George Washington Carver's experiments made the peanut more useful and popular. My copies have minor defects. Most have the original price written in black marker on the inside front cover. There is a tear in the jacket or other light damage to the jacket. In the image, the bottom edge doesn't show because the book was larger than the scanner; ISBN: 0395722896
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.63 | CAD 9.25 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.93 | JPY 811.82 | MXN 99.22 | ZAR 89.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 538.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Micucci, Charles
The Life and Times of the Peanut
Publisher: 1997. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Houghton Mifflin Company First Edition; First Printing Hardcover This hardcover book contains all any child would want to know about the origins, growth, harvesting, and uses of the peanut. It has the words and music to the song Goober Peas by A. Pindar. It tells how Spanish explorers in the 1500s shiped peanuts from the New World to Europe, Asia, and Africa and includes and illustrated map. And, of course, it explains how George Washington Carver's experiments made the peanut more useful and popular. My copies have minor defects. Most have the original price written in black marker on the inside front cover. There is a tear in the jacket at the top of the spine. In the image, the bottom edge doesn't show because the book was larger than the scanner; ISBN: 0395722896
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.63 | CAD 9.25 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.93 | JPY 811.82 | MXN 99.22 | ZAR 89.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 539.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wilkes, Angela Illustrator: Illustrated by John Shackell
Growing Things
Publisher: Tulsa 1984. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light cover wear from being on display. This mostly takes the form of corner creasing. EDC Paperback Usborne Simple Activities; Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 24 pages; In this whimsically illustrated book, little gardeners show children how to grow flowers, trees, herbs, and common vegetables indoors and out. Pictures are in full color. For ages 7-10.; ISBN: 0746001223
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4171.
|
|
|
|
6 items found
|