|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
62 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ruhr-American Corporation, Catalog 69. Manufacturers of Weapons, Ammunition Machines for War & Sporting Purposes
Publisher: Glenwood 1970. 4to. 656 pp. Index, order blanks, few color plates, numerous b/w illustrations. Cover soil, margins sunned, plates some foxing, front end paper removed, good. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009819.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
TM 9-1005-224-10 (1981) OPERATOR'S MANUAL M60, 7.62-MM MACHINE GUN, NSN 1005-00-605-7710
Publisher: Dept. of the Army 1981. Condition: Good. Pamphlet. bagged for protection with a stiff backing board. light wear to wraps, tiny chips & creases to corners. Light wear to spine . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.70 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 116.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312832.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ables, Tom.
The Story of Buck Knives.
Publisher: Buck Knives, Inc. El Cajon, CA. Large book. CR 1991, 120 pages with index. Beautiful color photos of knives, black and white of Buck family and knives. Dust jacket mint, covers brown semi-leather spine, brown cloth with gilt lettering. For those of you who are true knife buffs - this story of the perfection of the most famous knife - Buck's Model 110 Folding Hunter is unfolded in detail. how it came about and how it revolutionized the knife industry. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003205.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Andrus, Maryanne S.
Colt and Its Collectors: Exhibition Catalog for Colt: The Legacy of a Legend, Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody, Wyoming.
Publisher: Cody WY: WordsWorth Pub, 2003.. First Edition ISBN: 9780965294294 Quarto, about 12.25 inches (31.5 cm) tall, in what appears to be brown paper covered boards with a faux leather finish. 400 pages illustrated by color photographs. A beautifully produced book with first rate photography. A spotless, sound, unworn copy with a bindery flaw: the rear endpaper is upside down. The jacket is crisp and complete with just a bit of rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17136.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bearse, Ray
Sporting Arms of the World :
Publisher: Harper & Row; N. Y. : 1976. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0060102918 461 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Dark blue textured buckram, index, 6 appendixes, hundreds of firearms shown in b/w photos and diagrams and described in detail. ; Chapters are: Centerfire rifles. Bolt-action centerfire rifles. Centerfire rifle cartridges. Rimfire rifles. Shotguns. Centerfire handguns. Rimfire handguns. ; Jacket subtitle: Full Technical Information on Sporting Firearms Made in the United States Plus Those Imported into this Country. Isbn 0060102918. ; Remainder mark on top. Corners bumped and worn. Boards slightly bowed. No other flaws to book. Jacket heavily edheworn, many small chips and tears, everything readable. ; Outdoor Life Book Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9364.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beinfeld, Wallace
Arms Gazette, Complete in 2 Volumes : Volume 1, Number 1, September 1973, to Volume 2, Number 12, August 1975
Publisher: Wallace Beinfeld Publications; Los Angeles:. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to (11") 29 cm; SET OF 2 VOLUMES, number 1 and 2. Thick and heavy, weighing 13 pounds. Brown buckram cloth, gold lettering. 12 monthly issues per vol, including all covers. Each issue has tons of b/w photos and illustrations and a few in color, articles, collector profiles, gun and weapon history, show news, etc. About 80 pgs per issue. Glossy throughout. ; Very minor shelf wear only. No marks. Nothing clipped or torn. Quite scarce in any condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8829.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carter, Anthony.
German Ersatz Bayonets: 1. A Concise Illustrated History of the Emergency All-Metal Designs, 1914-1918.
Publisher: Brighton, East Sussex, UK: The Lyon Press, 1976.. First Edition ISBN: 0904256103 Quarto, about 11.5 inches (29 cm) tall, in red cloth. 64 pages illustrated by drawings and a few photographs. Apparently an early overview of a work that would subsequently go to four volumes. 90 numbered designs plus frogs, scabbards and knots. A clean, bright, sound copy with just a touch of extremity wear and a modest bump to the foot of the spine. The jacket is complete with light extremity wear and no tears, but the rear panel is starting to delaminate at the gutter. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16394.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Chapel, Charles Edward
GUN COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES
Publisher: Coward Mccann New York NY 1951. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 403 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8672.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Chapel, Charles Edward.
Gun Collector's Handbook of Values.
Publisher: Published by Coward McCann. CR 1969 - 1970, 8th revised edition, 398 pages with index. Black and white photos. Firearms, guns, price guides, antiques. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000343.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chapel, Charles Edward.
Gun Collector's Handbook of Values.
Covers soiled, dust jacket has tears. Published by Coward McCann, CR 1940 to 1968, Revised edition, 4th in 1958. 398 pages with index. Black and white photos. Firearms, guns, price guides, antiques. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001724.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
ColtFirearms
A Century of Achievement 1836 - 1936
Publisher: Colts Patent FirearmsMfg.co. Hartford, CT. Hardcover, blue with gray andaman holding a firearm. Colt's 100th Anniversary Firearms Manual CR 1937. In original box with lid. 97pages with index, black and whitei llustrataions, illustrated pastedowns. Near Mint condition. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003335.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cozic, Charles Editior
NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION
Publisher: Greenhaven Press San Diego, CA 1992. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in corners. ; Presents differing opinions on the threat of nuclear proliferation, the need for arms control, the role of NATO, the elimination of nuclear weapons, and other related topics. ; Opposing Viewpoints; B&W Illustrations; 234 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46078.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Englebrecht, H. C. and F. C. Hanighen
MERCHANTS OF DEATH A Study of the International Armament Industry
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1934. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69031.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ferguson, Lavona A.
Price Guide to Romance of Knife Collecting, 1977 Edition : Hand Book
Publisher: Published by Author; Fairborn, Ohio: 1977. Very Good Softcover 112 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff gray textured leatherette covers, appendix, 12 b/w photos with captions, current (1977) prices for about 4, 000 knives. ; Covers lightly rubbed. Light bump to upper rear affects tip of rear cover and last 12 leaves. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10166.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Garavaglia, Louis A.; Charles G. Worman.
Firearms of the American West, 1866-1894.
Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1985.. First Edition ISBN: 0826307922 Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in quarter brick red cloth on brown cloth covered boards. 413 pages illustrated by period photographs. The second volume in this beautifully produced scholarly monograph. Later reprinted (1997) by the University Press of Colorado. A crisp, bright, soundly bound copy with no sign of wear. The jacket shows light edge wear but no chips or tears. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16304.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Grant, Ellsworth
The Colt Armory.
Publisher: MowbrayPublishers Providence, R.I.. A history of the Colt Armory in Hartford.1855-1980. Special Factory Edition. Illustrated cover, Previous owner's name on front pastedowns. CR1982, 233pages with Appendix 1: Memorabilia and other products and activities. Color and black and white illustrations. Covers and content very good condition. First Edition PAPER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003334.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hartink, A. E.
Encyclopedia of Rifles and Carbines
Publisher: Rebo Productions; Lisse, Netherlands: 1997. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1901094189 315 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Pale green pictorial boards, index, bibliography, main text in 2 columns, over 900 weapons listed and described, with calibres, actions, safeties, cartridge capacities, sights, etc, etc; over 400 photos in full color. Glossy throughout. ; Owner name erased from title page, leaving faint indentations. No other flaws to book. Jacket shows light edgewear only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12106.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hawley, Donna Lea
Canadian Firearms Law
Publisher: Toronto: Butterworths, 1988,. ISBN: 0409806455 hard bound, edition not stated, 126pp includes appendices, glossary, and index. 'Booksale' stamp to side edge and title page else as new (no dust jacket, as issued).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.49 | CAD 80.22 | EUR 60.65 | GBP 51.32 | JPY 7,278.18 | MXN 889.56 | ZAR 721.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16230.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hogg, Ian V.
Complete Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Firearms.
Publisher: Published by A & W Publishers, CR 1978,. CR 1978 by Quarto Ltd., over 500 illustrations, 50 in color with glossary and specifications. Dust jacket has slight soil, otherwise good+. Large, heavy book. Military and civil firearms from beginning to present . A to Z directory of makes and makers from 1830. Firearms, guns, hand guns, pistols, revolvers, rifles, encyclopedia. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001812.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Joly, Eric.
Legendary Sporting Guns , Shotguns and Rifles.
Publisher: New York: Abbeville, 1998.. First English Language Edition ISBN: 0789204959 Quarto, about 12 inches (30.5 cm) tall, in brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 227 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color. A beautifully produced book and firearms and hunting. The guns primarily from Europe; the discussions and photographs of hunting are mostly from Africa and India. The book is clean, bright and sound with just a hint of extremity wear. The jacket is bright and complete but with light rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15448.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kaldor, Mary
BAROQUE ARSENAL
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; This analysis of modern weapons technology describes an arsenal, characteristic of both the United States and the Soviet Union, extraordinarily complex and expensive, subject to frequent breakdowns, and increasingly removed from economic and military reality.; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60054.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kauffman, Henry J.
Early American Gunsmiths, 1650-1850
Publisher: New York Bramhall House (1952). Quarto, Full cloth, black and white photographs, xxii, 94 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Well-researched and illustrated reference to the makers of handmade firearms in America. Names arranged alphabetically accompanied by information gathered from contemporary documents. Bound in yellow cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in black. Shallow bump to cloth at heel of spine, prior owner name label at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Jacket has some minor edge wear and light surface soil. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 9378.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Keener, William G. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Donald Hutslar
Bowie Knives : From the Collection of Robert Abels, April, 1962
Publisher: Publisher Unknown; N. Y. : 1962. Very Good+ Softcover 128 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Pr ice recently reduced. Stiff ivory covers, brief glossary, system of classification nomenclature, 136 19th-century knives shown in high-quality b/w photos with brief descriptions, many with interesting engravings, many also with sheaths. ; No publisher listed. Text refers to 'the late Robert Abels'. ; No flaws apart from light rubbing of covers. Binding of two staples intact. Quite rare. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8875.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kenyon, Charles Jr.; edited by Joseph L. Schroeder, Jr.
Lugers at Random.
Publisher: Chicago: Handgun Press, 1969.. First edition Oblong quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) wide in gilt stamped red cloth. 416 pages plus index. Illustrated by photographs. Very minor extremity wear to the book with minimal corner bumps; previous owner address tag on front endpaper. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket has surface rubbing and modest edge and extremity wear with several tiny tears especially at the head of the spine. A first rate study of Lugers in in its many variations. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16272.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kindig, Joe K. III.
Artistic Ingredients of the Longrifle.
Publisher: York PA: George Shumway, 1989.. First Edition ISBN: 0873871049 Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in brownish yellow cloth. 101 pages illustrated by photographs. A scholarly look at the sources of design motifs used on early American firearms. Plenty on furniture, particularly Pennsylvania makers, with the rococo and baroque decoration that simultaneously appeared on gun stocks. Both the book and jacket are bright, crisp and unworn, but there is a half-inch closed tear at top rear panel of the jacket. Note that this is sometimes referred to as a limited edition. That is based on a misreading of the statement on the copyright page that a limited edition softcover was prepared for the Kentucky Rifle Association. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14661.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kirkland, Turner
Dixie Gun Works : Rare Antique Gun Supplies, Catalog Number 126, 1976, Slim Pickens Cover
Publisher: Dixie Gun Works; Union City, Tenn: 1976. Very Good Softcover 520 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Thousands of b/w photos: muzzle loading rifles, pistols, carbines, flintlocks, black powder flasks, gun racks, functioning model cannons, etc; thousands of products shown and described, with current (1976) retail pr ices. ; Light wear and rubbing to covers. Old name and address in indelible ink inside rear cover, which has discolored outside rear cover. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7017.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Klein's Sporting Goods
(Klein's Sporting Goods) Guaranteed Bargain Catalog, Fall and Winter 1945
Publisher: Chicago: Klein's Sporting Goods, 1945. stapled 8 1/2 x 11 magazine format, 34pp. Includes detailed price lists for new and used rifles, shotguns, new and used handguns, pistols, etc., as well as a gun-trading bargain section. Front cover quite heavily chipped at edges (especially the two top corners, with a smaller piece missing from the side edge). However, none of these chips affect the text inside the front cover. Staples are still holding, and except for the chips to the front cover, a near very good copy. 86 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17925.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Laidacker, John S.
Developmental Cartridge Handguns in .22 Calibre : As Produced in the United States and Europe from 1855-1875
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing; Atglen, Pa: 2003. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0764318659 597 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Dark red pictorial boards, faux marbled endpapers, about 60 makers profiled, over 500 single-shot pistols, multi-barrel pistols and revolvers shown in b/w photos and described at length. Glossy throughout. ; Very large heavy 7 pounds. Edited by Richard Bonham. Reprint stated. ; Jacket shows a touch of wear. No other flaws. Publisher's postcard laid in, as issued. Quite scarce. ; Schiffer Military History Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 52.10 | EUR 39.39 | GBP 33.33 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 468.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10747.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Lewis, Berkeley R.
Smithsonian Small Arms Ammunition at the International Expo Philadelphia 1876.
Publisher: Smithsonian Washington, D. C.. City of Washington, D.A. 1972, 68 pages with 45 plates of ammunition, 45 pages text explaining each bullet on each plate. Black and white. Green and purple decorated covers, all very good condition. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003159.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Madaus, Howard M.; photography by Paul Goodwin.
The Guns of Remington: Historic Firearms Spanning Two Centuries.
Publisher: Dayton KY: Biplane Productions, 1997.. First Edition ISBN: 9780965950305 Oblong quarto, about 12.5 inches wide, in gray cloth. 331 pages illustrated by color photographs, First rate photography and great production values characterize this small press book. Clean, bright, sound, unworn. The jacket is lightly rubbed and scratched but complete and without tears. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17152.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Madis, George.
The Winchester Era.
Publisher: Published by Art & Reference, Houston, Texas. CR 1984. Signed by Author. 1st edition, 167 pages. Small book, brown covers with gold and cowboy and horse imprinted on front cover; all very good. Signed by Madis on front pages. Firearms, Winchester firearms, rifles. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001728.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Martin, Greg
Exceptional Firearms, Edged Weapons and Associated Historical Material : Featuring the Property of Richard Ellis, Brian Bossier, Michael Del Castello and Various Owners, June 3, 2002, with Prices Realized
Publisher: Greg Martin Auctions; San Francisco: 2002. Very Good+ Softcover 160 pages; Folio (13") 33 cm; Auction catalog. Stiff pictorial covers with inner flaps, 162 antique lots pictured in high-quality color photos and described in exhaustive detail. Glossy throughout. Prices realized laid in. ; Includes: Muskets. Rifles. Flintlocks. Cutlasses. Cased pistols. Dueling pistols. John Wesley Hardin memorabilia. Inlaid pieces. Ivory pieces. Engraved pieces. More. ; Light wear, mostly near bound edge. No other defects. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8841.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Mayes, Colonel Robert.
KNIFE ALBUM.
Publisher: Self-published [No Place]. 1975. (1970).. 3rd printing of the revised 1973 2nd edition. (Often inaccurately called the 4th edition). 554pp. 4to. Red cloth with gilt printing. 2 color plates. Profusely illustrated in b/w with catalog reprints from 18 of the most collectible pocket knife manufacturers (Case; Louisville Tin & Stove; Sutcliffe; Coe, Yonge & Co.; Boker; Knauth; Von Lengerke & Antoine; Remington; Stratton & Terstegge; J.M. Robinson, Norton & Co.; J. Russell & Co.; Norvell-Shapleigh; Winchester; Cattaraugus; W. Bingham; Schrade Walden; Hank Falls; & Norfolk) + several catalog pages of Dovo Razors. Price Guide (Used & Mint) for knives shown. Section also on manufacturers' trademarks, Case's cutlery stampings, and 'Choosing Good Cutlery'. Fine (no defects). No dustjacket as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 02-0199.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Mitchell, James L.
Colt.
Publisher: Published by Stackpole,. CR 1959, 1st edition, 265 pages with references. Gray w/gold lettering covers, all very good. A collection of letters and photos about the man, the Arms and the company. This edition has B&W illustrations, unl ike the edition printed with orange covers. Firearms, Colt Firearms, rifles, pistols, handguns, revolvers, biography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000910.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Musgrave, Daniel D.; Smith Hempstone Oliver.
German Machineguns.
Publisher: Washington: MOR Associates, 1971.. No Edition Indicated Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in blue cloth decorated in black. 457 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings. Note that the publisher is identified on the jacket and the book's spine, not on the title or copyright page. A comprehensive history and technical treatise. The book is clean, bright and sound with a touch of wear to the tips. The jacket has a small triangular chip at top rear panel. and another at the bottom rear flap fold The rear panel is modestly soiled and wrinkled, and there is a two inch tear and associated creasing at the bottom front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17167.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Nutter, Waldo E.
Manhattan Firearms.
Publisher: Harrisburg PA: Stackpole , 1958.. First Edition Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 250 pages illustrated by photographs. A history of this short lived but important make of small arms at the end of the percussion period and the beginning of metallic cartridge technology. The company operated from 1855 to 1873. Modest extremity wear to the covers, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket has a3/4 inch by half inch chip at the top rear panel and a half inch square at the foot of the spine, but otherwise only minor loss of material at the tip, general edge wear; two tears at the top front panel, one of about 1.5 inches, the other about a quarter inch. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17575.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
O'Connell, Robert L., Illustrated by: Batchelor, John
Soul of the Sword: An Illustrated History of Weaponry and Warfare from Prehistory to the Present
Publisher: Free Press New York 2002. 390 pages, b/w illustrations by John Batchelor, notes, select bibliography, index; large 8vo, blue/red boards. Near fine, cover corner slightly bumped; contents fine; no dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024954.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Oakeshott, R. Ewart
The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms amd Armour from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger New York 1960. Condition: Good-. Jacket condition: /Fair. Hardcover. First Edition. Brown illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 9", 359 pp., heavily worn jacket, tape repair to edges, creases, chips to edges and spine ends, heavy handling wear, stains across jacket, stains to page edges and end pages, yellowing pages, spine lean/roll, musty odor. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313819.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Peterson, Harold L.
A History of Firearms.
Publisher: Published by Scribners Sons, New York. CR 1961 with 59 pages with index. White dust jacket has slight tears and soil, otherwise good+. Illustrated by Daniel Feaser. A simple history written by a distinguished author on firearms and weapons. Oversized. F irearms, guns, weaponry, rifles, pistols, revolvers, firearm history. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001336.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Raksch, Dietmar
Prussia Award Documents and Authorization Certificates from the Kingdom of Prussia and the Republic of Prussia, 1793-1972 : (Prussian, Preussen, German) Verleihungsurkunden und Besitzzeugnisse aus dem Konigreich Preussen
Publisher: Niemann Verlag; Hamburg, Germany: 2002. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 3934001033 454 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Black pictorial boards. Parallel text in German and English throughout. 400 b/w photos and facsimiles of military orders, civil honor badges, Iron Cross, service awards, knighthoods, and other authentic documents of similar nature, with detailed captions. 6 appendixes including value guide for collectors. No actual medals or ribbons shown, just official documents. Front endpaper inscribed 'Mit dem besten Wunschen' and SIGNED by author Dietmar Raksch. ; Translated by William E. Hamelman. ; Title on front cover: Preussen Verleihungsurkunden und Besitzzeugnisse, Prussia Award Documents and Authorization Certificates, 1793-1972. ; Large heavy over 5 pounds. Boards show light wear. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.47 | CAD 78.16 | EUR 59.09 | GBP 50.00 | JPY 7,090.91 | MXN 866.67 | ZAR 702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11961.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Rattenbury, Richard (Text)., Illustrated by Photos, black and White
The Browning Collection.
Publisher: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1982. Soft Cover, Decorated Front. No Jacket. Believe to be a 1st Edition. Published by the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, CR 1982, 71 pages with bibliography. Oblong Soft Cover, slight wear with Browning on front cover in a gold seal. Patent Prototypes in the Winchester Museum. Firearms, guns, rifles, Browning Firearms. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000109.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Reid, William
Lore of Arms, the : A Concise History of Weaponry
Publisher: Facts On File; N. Y. : 1984. Near Fine First American Edition Softcover ISBN: 0871968568 256 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Stiff yellow illustrated covers, hundreds of highly detailed figures and diagrams, about half in color. ; Researched over 20 years in war museums of Europe and US, authored by director, National Army Museum, London, England. ; Originally published in Sweden 1976. This ia 1st American edition 1984. 'This authoritative text focuses on those weapons that significantly changed the nature of warfare, inlcuding crossbows, catapults, muskets, field artillery, tanks, automatic weapons'. ; Only a small bump to heel. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12631.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Remington Arms. Union Metallic Cartridge Co.
A New Chapter in an Old Story.
Publisher: Union Metallic Cartridge Co. New York. Being an Interesting Account of the Strange Steps by which A Great Modern Business Has Grown Out o fAncient Conditions Together with A Look Into The Future. Frontis "Cave Man of Prehistoric Times Who Unconsciously Invented Arms and Ammunition", Litho laid on front cover, unpaginated approximately 60 pages. Edgewear and hinge wear. Illustrated throughout. CR 1912. The seven full-page illustrations are actual photos from life. Illustrated pastedowns. Believe to be a First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003333.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Richard A. Bourne Co., Inc.
Public Auction: The Gregory Wareheim Arms Collection.
Publisher: Hyannis MA: Richard A. Bourne Co., Inc., 1982.. First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue faux leather. Unpaginated auction catalog containing 802 lots, all pictured, some in color. Both American and European firearms. Prices realized laid in. Bright, clean and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14669.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Robert Abels Inc.
Antique Firearms and Edged Weapons: Catalog No. 32
Publisher: Robert Abels Inc. , 0 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date. This is an extensive catalog by a prominent antique weapons dealer. Each items is illustrated, described and priced. Over 1000 items listed. 144 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003340.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Rohan, Jack.
Yankee Arms Maker.
Publisher: Published by Harper & Bros., New York. CR 1935 and 1948, 305 pages with index. Dust jacket is in pieces, book covers and content good+. Revised edition. About Samuel Colt and the 6-shot Peacemaker. Colt firearms, firearms, revolvers, western americana . Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000460.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Serven, James E.
Colt Cartridge Pistols: A Detailed Study of Colt Hand Arms -- From 1868 Converted Caplocks Through Automatics.
Publisher: Santa Ana CA: Published by author, 1952.. First Edition Printed by the Foundation Press. Quarto sized staple-bound softcover, about 11 inches tall, in beige wraps printed in dark brown. 126 pages plus 2 pages of ads. Illustrated by drawings and photographs. A company history displaying dozens of variations and conversions with detailed specifications. Previous owner name on the first leaf in green marker. Otherwise a clean, sound copy with light wear to the spine. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15949.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Sherrill, Robert
SATURDAY NIGHT SPECIAL
Publisher: Charterhouse New York NY 1973. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; History of the gun and how it has been used in history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 402.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Smith, Joseph E., Revised by
Small Arms of the World, a basic manual of small arms, the classic by W. H. B. Smith
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA, 1969 Ninth Edition. G- cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with edge wear, bumped corners, some fading, top of spine frayed. Binding beginning to crack at top front. End papers and pp lightly tanned on edges. 4to, 768 pp with b/w illustrations and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1756.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Smith, W. H. B. (Walter Harold Black) and Joseph E. Smith
Small Arms of the World, 8e : (8th Edition, Revised, 1966) a Basic Manual of Military Small Arms
Publisher: Stackpole Books; Harrisburg, Pa: 1966. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Eighth Edition Hardcover 735 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Full orange cloth, brown lettering, index, main text in 2 columns, numerous lists and tables, weapons from 42 countries listed and described, with info on loading, stripping, calibre, sights, etc; over 1800 high-quality b/w photos and diagrams with captions. ; Large heavy book. Copyright 1960. This is 8th edition, completely revised, 1966. Jacket blurb: 'The completely new, illustrated encyclopedia and operating manual on the in-use military small arms of the world'. Includes handguns, carbines, rifles, automatic rifles, submachine guns, machine guns. ; Book shows light shelfwear. Owner name (noted psychiatrist and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD) penned on front endpaper. Pages are yellowed from age, mainly around edges, but crisp and clean. Jacket present but has several large chips, mainly to heel and crown, pri ce clipped, all other text present except author and publisher names on spine panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12101.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Stefanski, Claus P., and Dirk Stefanski
Officer Swords of the German Navy, 1806-1945
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing; Atglen, Pa: 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0764316745 176 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Full black cloth, silver spine lettering, faux marbled endpapers, endnotes, brief glossary, over 250 photos and illustrations, about 20 in full color. Glossy throughout. ; Includes histories of Prussian Navy, German Reichs Fleet, Schleswig-Holstein Flotilla, Navy of North German Federation, Kriegsmarine, etc. Introduction by Hans Luessow. Translated from Die Langen Offizier Seitenwaffen der Deutschen Marinen, 2001. This English edition 2002.; A touch of shelfwear only. No marks. Sticker on acknowledgements page covering several paragraphs, as issued. Publisher postcard laid in, as issued. ; Schiffer Military History Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11949.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Stone, George Cameron
A Glossary of the Construction, Decoration and Use of Arms and Armor in All Countries and in All Times, Together with Some Closely Related Subjects
Publisher: New York Jack Brussell, Publisher (1961). Quarto, Full cloth, Black & white cuts, [x], 694 pages. Condition: Hardcover in dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Originally published in 1934, this edition contains descriptions of over 10, 000 different kinds of arms and armor with 875 photo-engraved illustrations. An exhaustive study of soldiering tools in all countries from the stone age up to World War II. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Binding straight and sound, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, bottom edges of both boards and spine are faded and moderately dampstained up to about .5"--textblock not affected. Jacket has shallow edge wrinkles and wear. Military History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 6627.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Tanner, Hans, Editor
Guns of the World, The Complete Collectors' & Traders' Guide
Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY, 1972. Near Fine paper over board hardback, Near Fine DJ. Pictorial cover with a little shelf wear, bumped corners. DJ in mylar has a little wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 4to, 400 with many illustrations. ISBN# 0 517 225182. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1741.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Thayer, George
WAR BUSINESS The International Trade in Armaments
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 417 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56753.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Thomas, H.H.
Story of Allen and Wheelock Firearms.
Publisher: Published by C.J. Krehbiel Co., Ohio, CR 1965, Ohio. CR 1965 with 125 pages. 1st edition. Pictorial front cover, green covers, all very good. Preface by Harold L. Peterson. About a Massachusetts firearms company with Ethan Allen as co-owner. Profusely illustrated. F irearms, Massachusetts, Ethan Allen, New England, guns. HARD COVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000704.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Tinker, Edward B.; Graham K. Johnson.
Simson Lugers: Simson & Co., Suhl, the Weimar Years [Signed].
Publisher: Galesburg IL: Brad Simpson Publishing, 2007.. First Edition ISBN: 9780972781510 Quarto, about 11.75 inches (30 cm) tall, in gilt decorated yellow cloth. 203 pages illustrated by photographs, most in color, exploded views and maps. SIGNED BY ED TINKER ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, DATED 9 MAR 08. An impressively produced pictorial study on the smallest of the five companies that produced Lugers during this period. A pristine copy with no sign of wear. The jacket is crisp and bright with a touch of edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15705.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Tucker, Fred
Hazards and Problems of Handloading
Publisher: Moore Printing & Lithographing; Moore, Okla: 1963. Very Good+ Softcover 70 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; Stiff red textured leatherette covers, 11 b/w photos and illustrations with captions. Laid in: Warranty card from Lyman Products For Shooters. ; Handbook on reloading ammunition by hand. ; Light wear to covers. 10 pages have ballpoint marks, either underlining or notes written in blank areas. All very neatly done. Binding of two staples intact. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12579.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Wallack, L. R.
American Pistol and Revolver Design and Performance
Publisher: Winchester Press; N. Y. : 1978. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0876912552 234 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Beige textured boards, metallic red spine lettering, index, main text in 2 columns, table of cartridges, about 175 high-quality b/w photos and diagrams in text, 8 b/w photos and 26 color photos of cartridges on glossy plates. ; Highly detailed and accurate history of American handguns. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this unit. This unit has no jacket. ; Front cover lightly foxed. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12460.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Wallack, L. R.
AMERICAN RIFLE DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE.
Publisher: NY: Winchester Press (1977), 2nd printing.. ISBN: 0876911947 213p: numerous black/white photos, charts, diagrams, colour fold-out; 28cm. Index. Includes two-sided, fold-out colour chart titled " Center Fire Rifle Cartridges". Very Good Plus (light edgewear; clean and sound). No dustjacket. Blue hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 107.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3464.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Williamson, Harold F.
Winchester: The Gun That Won the West
Publisher: South Brunswick/New York: A.S. Barnes, 1952,. ISBN: 0498083152 Hard bound, edition not stated, large quarto, illustrated throughout, 494pp includes numerous appendices and index. Very good in light-moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 1.36 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17924.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Wilson, R. L.
The Book of Colt Firearms.
Publisher: Minneapolis: Blue Book Publications, 1993.. Second Edition ISBN: 0962594377 Quarto, about 12.25 inches (31 cm) tall, in gilt stamped gray cloth with deep gilt medallion on cover. 604 pages plus 4 pages of color photographs, otherwise illustrated mostly by black and white photographs. Recommended as a standard reference work in the field by the American Society of Arms Collectors. Very minor extremity wear; lower front adjacent to the foot of the spine lightly bumped; interior spotless.Jacket with a hint of extremity wear and a tiny tear at the top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 325.65 | EUR 246.21 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 2,927.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18064.
|
|
|
|
62 items found
|